Your shopping basket contains no items. Total value: £0.00.

Arthur Rackham

To See Current stock of Arthur Rackham Books Click Here

Arthur RackhamWhat artist do you know that has illustrated classics including 'The Wind in the Willows' 'Peter Pan' 'Alice in Wonderland' 'The Sleeping Beauty' 'Cinderella' 'A Midsummer Night's Dream' and 'Fairy Tales of the Brothers Grimm'?

Born in London, in 1867, Arthur Rackham's magical illustrations have attained a classic status, making his books among the most highly collected of all illustrated stories. Rackham himself however, has remained a shadowy figure, as elusive as the fairies and gnomes that inhabit many of his pictures.

Arthur Rackham, photograph taken c.1890's, private collection. >

 

A Fairy Song by RackhamSon of Alfred and Annie Rackham, Arthur Rackham was born into a large family. At the age of approximately 18, Rackham followed his father's example and took work as a clerk. However, his interest in art was constant. Encouraged by a visit to Australia to improve his health at the tender age of 16, Rackham had evidently had ample opportunity to improve his painting skills and plan for the future. Work was necessary to pay for tuition and keep, but Rackham pursued his keen interest in art by attending evening classes at Lambeth School of Art.

< 'A Fairy Song'. Pen & ink watercoulour, 1928-1929.North Shore, Sydney by Rackham

 

 

 

North Shore, Sydney'. Watercolour, 1884. Private collection. >

In the late 1880's Arthur Rackham career as an artist became more established when two watercolour illustrations were accepted for the Royal Academy Summer Exhibition and later sold. During this still shadowy period of his career, Rackham began submitting drawings to some of the illustrated magazines of the period. Eventually, in 1892, Rackham resigned from his job as a clerk and joined the staff of the Pall Mall Budget magazine, for which he had been illustrating for over a year.

Rackham's career continued with his work expanding to include the Westminster Budget and Gazette. By the early 1900's Rackham had gained the well deserved reputation of an illustrator who could turn his hand to the widest variety of subjects.

nto the Bottomless Pit He Fell Slap From the Ingoldsby Legends

< 'Into the Bottomless Pit He Fell Slap'. Colour process plate, 1907. From the Ingoldsby Legends.

Arthur Rackham's career was taking off! In 1898 Rackham was commissioned to produce 100 black and white illustrations for the Ingoldsby Legends, and later produced illustrations for Lamb's Tales in 1899, and Gulliver's Travels in 1900. In 1903, Rackham married a fellow artist, Edyth Starkie. In 1904 Rackham was again commissioned to illustrate, but this time in colour. The book was Rip Van Winkle. His next work was for the book Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens, greatly admired by the author, J.M. Barrie. A dramatic move in 1907 was to re-illustrate Alice in Wonderland from the original work of Tenniel. They all crowded round it, panting and asking 'but who has won?''. Pen and ink watercolour, 1907. Alice in Wonderland.

 

A count of Arthur Rackham's total book illustrations shows he published more than 3,300 individual images and decorations, a figure that would greatly increase if his magazine and miscellaneous work was added to it. Rackham's final work, The Wind in the Willows, was a commission he had always longed for but did not live to see published. Rackham died in 1939. But, as you briefly reflect on the career and life of this amazing and talented artist, surely Arthur Rackham will continue to live on through his work as one of the world's most eternally popular artists.

'They all crowded round it, panting and asking 'but who has won?''. Pen and ink watercolour, 1907. Alice in Wonderland.>

Contributed by Claire Waldron

If you enjoyed this then why not look at our other articles.

A selection of our Arthur Rackham Books.

THE SPRINGTIDE OF LIFE
Swinburne, Algernon C.. Illustrated by Rackham, Arthur. Stock no. 382096
William Heinemann. 1st ed 1918. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. A selection of poems depicting a child's life. Illustrated with b/w text illustrations and 8 colour guarded plates. Decorated endpapers. Green cloth, gilt titles and vignettes to front cover and spine. 10 x 7.5". 132 pages. Spine and corners bumped, cover edges lightly rubbed. Gilt to spine has dulled, small crease in cloth to centre of spine. Small wrinkle in cloth to edge of front cover. Name and date in ink to front endpaper. Light foxing to endpapers and outer page edges. Very scarce dustwrapper is edge worn and torn with loss to top of spine, also a bit grubby.
Price: £200.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

RIP VAN WINKLE
Irving, Washington. Illustrated by Rackham, Arthur. Stock no. 382774
William Heinemann. 1919. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. 50 superb colour plates mounted on green card at rear of book (except for the frontis obviously!), each with a captioned paper-guard. Green cloth, dark green titles and vignette to front cover. All edges green. Spine and corners bumped and slightly worn. A few small dents to cover edges. Covers grubby, marked and lightly foxed. Foxing to text pages. Some fingermarks to card pieces and paper guards (and some small tears to guards) but plates are all present and in fine condition.
Price: £160.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

STORIES OF KING ARTHUR
Haydon, A.L.. Illustrated by Rackham, Arthur. Stock no. 438620
Cassell & Company Ltd. 1st ed1910. Good condition with no wrapper. Brown cloth, gilt titles to spine and front cover. Pictorial onlay to front cover. 4 colour plates. 94 pages. 7.25 x 5". Some marks to covers. Corners are bumped and worn. What looks like glue remains from bookplate to front endpaper - very yellowed. Heavy foxing to half-title page. Some foxing also to outer page edges and page margins internally. Margin marks to some pages internally. Colour plate to page 50 is detached, but loosely inserted.
Price: £62.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

LITTLE BROTHER AND LITTLE SISTER AND OTHER TALES
Grimm, Brothers. Illustrated by Rackham, Arthur. Stock no. 440800
Constable & Co. Ltd.. 1st ed1917. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Large format. Green cloth covers with gilt titles and vignettes to spine and front cover. 12 beautiful tipped-in colour plates mounted on grey captioned card. B/w text illustrations. 250 pages. Top corner/edge of front cover had semi-circular piece missing (depth 8mm, width of 22mm). Covers a little marked. Bumping to corners. Browning to endpapers. Some page edges uncut. Frontis has light corner creases. All plates present.
Price: £300.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

PEER GYNT
Ibsen, Henrik. Illustrated by Rackham, Arthur. Stock no. 806196
George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd.. 1st ed1936. Very good condition with no wrapper. Peer Gynt is first and foremost a poetic fantasy, although based on a real person who lived Norway c1800. About his exploits, not much more is known than is found in Asbjornsen's book Norwegian Fairy Tales, in which Peer Gynt's chief exploits lie in the direction of fighting and conqueroring trolls. Admirably depicted by the "Goblin Master" in 12 colour plates plus b/w text illustrations. Brown cloth, gilt titles and vignette to front cover. Cream and brown pictorial endpapers. 256 pages. Spine, corners and bottom edge of front cover are bumped. A few small mottled marks to front cover. One corner to rear cover is bumped and marked. Some grubby marks and browning to page edges. All colour plates are present.
Price: £120.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book


To view our all of our Arthur Rackham Books click here.


 
Tel: +44 (0)1291 689755    Fax: +44 (0)1291 689998   Email: enquiry@stellabooks.com
Stella & Rose's Books sites:   observerbooks.co.uk | ladybird-books.com | blytonbooks.co.uk | booksoncats.co.uk
rupertannuals.com | bigglesbooks.com | booksondogs.co.uk
Wales Finalist 2008