Your shopping basket contains no items. Total value: £0.00.

Jennings by Anthony Buckeridge

To see our current Jennings books, please click here

"Don't quibble. You've made a frightful bish and you're about as much use as a radio-active suet pudding."

It is perhaps the inventive slang vocabulary and wordplay that give the Jennings stories of Anthony Buckeridge (1912 - 2004) their enduring appeal. This example of Jennings' reproach to his long-suffering friend Darbishire helps to transport us into an almost timeless world in which the innocence (and anxieties) of childhood are captured forever.

The origins of the Jennings stories can be traced back to the author's time as a schoolmaster at St. Lawrence College in Ramsgate , Kent . As a tutor at this preparatory school, Buckeridge would encourage his young wards with offers of stories if they did as they were told. It was not long before his supply of stories was exhausted and he began to create his own, and gradually the character of Jennings emerged as the recurrent hero of each tale. Since Buckeridge maintained that authors should write about what they know, it is not surprising that the stories he created were about life at a preparatory school. His earlier teaching career in Suffolk and Northamptonshire also provided experiences on which he would draw in the Jennings books.

After the Second World War, Buckeridge submitted a script which was accepted for transmission by Children's Hour and the first Jennings radio play, Jennings Learns the Ropes , was broadcast on 16 October, 1948. It was immediately popular and a further five stories were commissioned at once. Jennings went on to top the Children's Hour polls on several occasions.

Above: Val Biro provided the illustrations for Typically Jennings (1971).
This is one of the most collectable Jennings books - we have a copy priced at 65.00 pounds.

In 1949, Buckeridge sent a batch of the radio scripts to publishers William Collins with the suggestion that they be turned into a book. The publishers agreed (not surprising with the prospect of free publicity from the popular radio series) and the first Jennings book, Jennings Goes to School , appeared in 1950. This pattern was to be repeated for subsequent Jennings books: until 1961 Buckeridge wrote the stories as radio scripts and then re-worked them into book form.
Although it is possible to discern the various episodes within each book, Buckeridge's skill as an author means that the joins are almost seamless. Shortly after Jennings Goes to School , Buckeridge gave up his teaching career to concentrate on writing.

Left: The first Jennings book appeared in 1950, with dustjacket
illustrated by the Dutch painter Saloman van Abbe (1883 -1955)

Once the Jennings books began to appear in 1950, Buckeridge added new books at a rate of almost one a year until the early 1970s. After this time Collins decided not to issue any new books, though the author would have been happy to continue writing new stories for his schoolboy hero. In reality, television had hit the market for children's fiction and Collins believed that it was not economic to issue hardback children's stories. After a few years, the publishers relented to some extent and reissued the Jennings books in paperback format under the Armada imprint. In 1977 Jennings at Large was published in paperback, the only Jennings book to be first published in this format, and in 1980 it was reissued by Severn House publishers in a hardback edition which is now hard to find. There followed a long gap before Jennings Again was published in 1994, and That's Jennings in 1996 - the twenty-fourth and last of the Jennings stories.

Right: Jennings As Usual was published in 1959. The dustjacket is illustrated by Douglas Mays

In a controversial move, six of the books were re-issued by John Goodchild publishers in the mid-1980s with 'some very minor emendations'. Buckeridge himself undertook the alterations as he believed that some of the schoolboy slang of the earlier books may cause confusion. For example, 'gym shoes' became 'trainers' and 'ginger pop' became 'fizzy drinks'. Although these changes were made by the author himself, many thought that the changes diminished the charm of the stories. In the late 1980s the books were again revised by the author and reprinted as paperbacks by Macmillan.

It is not only the texts that make the Jennings books collectable - the illustrated dustwrappers also have considerable appeal. The early books had dustwrapppers illustrated by S. van Abbe, although some considered that these drawings appeared rather dated.

However, when Douglas Mays took over the illustrations in the late 1950s the spirit of Jennings and the other inhabitants of Linbury Court Preparatory School was captured with great success. Mays continued to provide the illustrations until 1970 ( The Jennings Report ) and in 1971 the well known illustrator Val Biro provided the drawings for Typically Jennings , now one of the most collectable Jennings books (shown above).

Left: The Trouble with Jennings (1960), also illustrated by Mays.

 

Everybody, of course, will have their own favourite Jennings episodes - Buckeridge felt that Jennings in Particular (1968) was his favourite, although he liked the last six books as he believed that he had 'got into his stride' by that point. Inevitably, Jennings' adventures stem from his tendency to act first and think later - the staff at Linbury Court are often bemused by the 'fantastic manner' in which Jennings mind seems to work:-

"I'm extremely grateful, and I withdraw the remarks I made a few moments ago."
Jennings beamed. "You mean, my head doesn't need seeing to after all, Sir?"
"Well - er... " Mr. Wilkins wasn't prepared to go quite as far as that.

Similarly, Jennings escapades are frequently viewed with alarm by his constant, but cautious, companion Darbishire. As yet another of Jennings '"supersonic" ideas goes spectacularly wrong, Darbishire is wont to lament "Why do these frantic hoo-hahs always pick on us to happen to?"

As an audience, we are surely grateful that they do...

Submitted by Tim Santon.

A selection of Jennings titles in stock...

THANKS TO JENNINGS
Buckeridge, Anthony. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 629685
Collins. 1958. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Red boards, black title to spine. B/w illustrations. Colour frontis. 256 pages Wrapper edge-creased.
Price: £12.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book
JENNINGS' LITTLE HUT
Buckeridge, Anthony. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 629690
Collins. 1960. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Red boards, black lettering. Top edge red. Colour frontis. Jennings and Darbishire are now in their third term at Linbury Court School and are occupying their leisure time in hut-building... 255 pages. Pages browned. Wrapper is edge-creased.
Price: £12.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book
JENNINGS AND DARBISHIRE
Buckeridge, Anthony. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 629628
Collins. 1st ed . 1952. Very good condition in a dustwrapper in fair condition. Jennings receives a printing set! Red boards, black title to spine. 256 pages. Colour frontis. Small patch of surface damage to rear board. Pictorial wrapper is unclipped (6s 6d net) but is edge torn and chipped with loss at corners and top and tail of spine. Generally sound copy of this scarce first edition in original first edition wrapper.
Price: £48.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book
ESPECIALLY JENNINGS!
Buckeridge, Anthony. Illustrated by Mays, . Stock no. 816020
Collins. 1st ed . 1965. Good condition in a poor dustwrapper. Grey boards, red lettering to spine. B/w illustrations. 192 pages. Top and tail of spine, and board edges, browned. Tape marks to pastedowns. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Brown stains to a few page margins. Pictorial wrapper is price cut, creased and torn with some loss to front panel. Sea-plane sticker to front panel of wrapper. Photocopy loosely inserted under wrapper. A little grubby but basically a sound copy of the first edition.
Price: £20.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book
ACCORDING TO JENNINGS
Buckeridge, Anthony. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 816021
Collins. 1st ed . 1954. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. A space craze sweeps the school! Red cloth, black titles to spine. Colour frontis. 4 b/w illustrations. 255 pages. Unclipped pictorial wrapper (6s net) is edge torn and chipped with a little loss but is still bright.
Price: £45.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book
JENNINGS, OF COURSE!
Buckeridge, Anthony. Illustrated by Mays, . Stock no. 816022
Collins. 1st ed . 1964. Nearly fine condition in a very good dustwrapper. Red boards, black title to spine. Top edge red. 192 pages. Contents clean and bright. Unclipped pictorial wrapper (8s 6d net) has pale stain to verso and a couply of small marks to rear panel. A bright, sound copy.
Price: £35.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

For other articles please visit our archives.



 
Tel: +44 (0)1291 689755    Fax: +44 (0)1291 689998   Email: enquiry@stellabooks.com
Stella & Rose's Books sites:   observerbooks.co.uk | ladybird-books.com | blytonbooks.co.uk | booksoncats.co.uk
rupertannuals.com | bigglesbooks.com | booksondogs.co.uk
Wales Finalist 2008