Arthur_Ransome catalogue
Date produced 09 Mar 2010
You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field .
The condition of a book is classified as follows:Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; PoorA book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is aworking copy only.p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book; p/w is paper wraps.Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.
587099 Ransome, Arthur 14.00 GB pounds
COOT CLUB 1946 VG/None Green cloth with gilt lettering. Maps to endpapers. 22 illustrations. 351 pages. Spine and corners are bumped and worn. Light foxing and a few grubby marks to outer page edges. Published by: Jonathan Cape
Click here for photo .
664388 Ransome, Arthur Ill. by Ransome, Arthur 80.00 GB pounds
GREAT NORTHERN? 1st ed 1947 VG+/G- Green cloth, gilt. 351 pages. 23 b/w illustrations. Corners slightly bumped. Prize-plate to half-title. Covers and contents bright and clean. Wrapper torn at spine with 2" piece detached but present. Slight loss at corners. Published by: Jonathan Cape
Click here for photo .
805272 Ransome, Arthur Ill. by Ransome, Arthur 40.00 GB pounds
GREAT NORTHERN? 1st ed 1947 VG+/None Green cloth, gilt. 351 pages. 23 b/w illustrations. Corners slightly worn and bumped. Published by: Jonathan Cape
Click here for photo .
587097 Ransome, Arthur Ill. by Ransome, Arthur 12.00 GB pounds
MISSEE LEE 1947 VG/None Maps to endpapers. 26 b/w illustrations. 336 pages. Green cloth with gilt title to spine & blind title to front. A couple of corners are bumped. Names and addresses in ink to front free endpaper. Foxing to outer page edges. Published by: Jonathan Cape
Click here for photo .
621873 Ransome, Arthur Ill. by Ransome, Arthur 40.00 GB pounds
MISSEE LEE 1st ed 1941 VG/None Maps to endpapers. 26 b/w illustrations. 336 pages. Green cloth with gilt title to spine & blind title to front. Spine bumped. Small bump to top and bottom front edge. Light foxing mainly to outer page edges and a few corner creases. Inscription in ink to title page. Published by: Jonathan Cape
Click here for photo .
805037 Ransome, Arthur Ill. by Ransome, Arthur 60.00 GB pounds
MISSEE LEE 1st ed 1941 VG/None Maps to endpapers. 26 b/w illustrations. 336 pages. Green cloth with gilt title to spine & blind title to front. Spine and corners slighlty bumped. Endpapers a little browned. Published by: Jonathan Cape
Click here for photo .
805482 Ransome, Arthur Ill. by Ransome, Arthur 40.00 GB pounds
MISSEE LEE 1st ed 1941 VG+/None Maps to endpapers. 26 b/w illustrations. 336 pages. Green cloth with gilt title to spine & blind title to front. Spine and corners bumped. Inscription in ink to prelims. Published by: Jonathan Cape
Click here for photo .
809756 Ransome, Arthur Ill. by Ransome, Arthur 24.00 GB pounds
PETER DUCK 1948 VG/VG- Green cloth. Endpapers are maps. 432 pages. B/w illustrations. Bumping to base of spine. Name in ink to free front endpaper. Foxing to outer page edges. Pictorial wrapper is a little grubby and has some edge-tears and chips with a few marks to rear panel. Published by: Jonathan Cape
Click here for photo .
812427 Ransome, Arthur & Aksakov, Sergei 84.00 GB pounds
ROD AND LINE 1st ed 1929 VG/None Essays, together with Aksakov on fishing. Brown cloth with gilt title to spine. B/w frontis. Spine and corners are bumped. Covers unevenly faded. Remains of bookplate to front pastedown. Endpapers browned. Published by: Jonathan Cape
Click here for photo .
598902 Ransome, Arthur Ill. by Ransome, Arthur 80.00 GB pounds
SECRET WATER 1st ed 1939 VG/None The Swallows and Amazons are busy again, in a book which Explorers and Savages, of whatever age, will enjoy! Green cloth, gilt lettering to spine and blind title to front. Endpapers are maps. B/w illustrations throughout. 380 pages. SIGNED by Margaret Tempest to verso of free front endpaper. Spine and corners are bumped and worn. Small split to top of spine. Some grubby marks to covers. Foxing to outer page edges, endpapers and some pages internally. Published by: Jonathan Cape
Click here for photo .
565909 Ransome, Arthur Ill. by Ransome, Arthur 48.00 GB pounds
THE BIG SIX 1st ed 1940 VG/None Green cloth, gilt lettering to spine & embossed title to front. Endpapers are maps of the Norfolk Broads. B/w illustrations. 399 pages. Repaired closed edge-tear to two pages. Covers lightly scuffed. Published by: Jonathan Cape
Click here for photo .
624356 Ransome, Arthur Ill. by Ransome, Arthur 50.00 GB pounds
THE BIG SIX 1st ed 1940 VG/None Green cloth, gilt lettering to spine & embossed title to front. Endpapers are maps of the Norfolk Broads. B/w illustrations. 399 pages. Lower front corner lightly bumped. Some foxing present. Published by: Jonathan Cape
Click here for photo .
587098 Ransome, Arthur 8.00 GB pounds
THE PICTS AND THE MARTYRS 1949 Good/None Or, Not Welcome At All. Green cloth, gilt title to spine, blind title to front cover. B/w illustrations. Spine and corners are bumped and worn. Edges are worn. A few marks to covers. Ink marks to front endpaper and residue of white label. Foxing to outer page edges. Published by: Jonathan Cape
Click here for photo .
621865 Ransome, Arthur 40.00 GB pounds
THE PICTS AND THE MARTYRS 1st ed 1943 VG/None Or, Not Welcome At All. Green cloth, gilt title to spine, blind title to front cover. B/w illustrations. Spine and corners very light bumped. Very faint mark to lower front cover. Inscription in ink to half-title page. Text block a little foxed and dusty. Published by: Jonathan Cape
Click here for photo .
690110 Ransome, Arthur 25.00 GB pounds
THE PICTS AND THE MARTYRS 1st ed 1943 VG/None Or, Not Welcome At All. Green cloth, gilt title to spine, blind title to front cover. B/w illustrations. Small inscription in ink to front endpaper. Corners bumped. Covers lightly rubbed. Published by: Jonathan Cape
Click here for photo .
805278 Ransome, Arthur 20.00 GB pounds
THE PICTS AND THE MARTYRS 1944 VG/None Or, Not Welcome At All. Green cloth, gilt title to spine, blind title to front cover. B/w illustrations. Spine darkened. Published by: Jonathan Cape
Click here for photo .
628942 Ransome, Arthur Ill. by Ransome, Arthur 14.00 GB pounds
THE PICTS AND THE MARTYRS 2002 Fine/Nr F or Not Welcome at All. Green boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. Pictorial wrapper a little scuffed to rear panel else a fine copy. Published by: Jonathan Cape
Click here for photo .
565908 Ransome, Arthur 48.00 GB pounds
THE PICTS AND THE MARTYRS 1st ed 1943 Nr F/None Or, Not Welcome At All. Green cloth, gilt title to spine, blind title to front cover. B/w illustrations. Two corners bumped. Published by: Jonathan Cape
Click here for photo .
575065 Ransome, Arthur 15.00 GB pounds
THE PICTS AND THE MARTYRS 1st ed 1943 VG/None Or, Not Welcome At All. Green cloth, gilt title to spine, blind title to front cover. B/w illustrations. Book: name in ink to front endpaper. Rear cover lightly stained with lower corner bent. Front cover lightly rubbed. Published by: Jonathan Cape
Click here for photo .