Bear catalogue
Date produced 09 Mar 2010
You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field .
The condition of a book is classified as follows:Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; PoorA book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is aworking copy only.p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book; p/w is paper wraps.Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.
581252 Ill. by Bour, Laura 6.00 GB pounds
BEARS 1992 VG/None First Discovery! Turn each page carefully. Watch the magic of the transparent overlays transform the pictures, revealing the unexpected side of things. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Internally spiral bound. Published by: Moonlight Publishing
Click here for photo .
675722 8.00 GB pounds
BERTIE AND BETSY HAVE AN ADVENTURE nd VG+/None Square format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Published by: Litor Publishers Ltd.
Click here for photo .
596892 Ill. by Turner, Patricia 30.00 GB pounds
GOLDILOCKS & THE THREE BEARS nd VG-/None A peepshow book which opens 360 degrees to reveal 6 separate 3D Pop-up scenes, each in 2 tiers with a backdrop and text below each . Covers are a bit worn, with small patch of surface damage to rear cover. Ties are a bit grubby and frayed to ends. All fold out pages appear to be very good and in working order. Published by: Folding Books Ltd
Click here for photo .
591135 9.00 GB pounds
TEDDY AND HIS GOOD IDEA c 1949 VG/None Small format. Pink boards, colour pictorial onlay to front. Colour plates of Teddy the Bear. Date in ink to front endpaper. Published by: Arandar Books Ltd.
Click here for photo .
593951 10.00 GB pounds
THE BRUINS ALL COLOUR PICTURE BOOK c 1944 VG/None Colour pictorial boards. Full page colour illustrations. Name in belongs to box. Contents clean and bright. Published by: Juvenile Productions Ltd.
Click here for photo .
104447 Ill. by Schermele, Willy 10.50 GB pounds
THE TEDDY BEARS' PICNIC 1976 Good/None Crayon mark on the title page. Published by: Purnell
Click here for photo .
104448 Ill. by Schermele, Willy 25.00 GB pounds
THE TEDDY BEARS' PICNIC 1976 VG+/None Published by: Purnell
Click here for photo .
226572 Ill. by Brooke, L. Leslie 18.50 GB pounds
THE THREE BEARS nd Good/None Yellow and blue pictorial boards. 10 x 8". Colour plates and b/w drawings. Endpapers missing (?). Contents very good. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .
807754 Adams, Richard 7.00 GB pounds
SHARDIK 1st ed 1974 Nr F/VG Wrapper price-clipped and a little edge-chipped. Published by: Allen Lane
Click here for photo .
658901 Bass, Rick 6.50 GB pounds
THE LOST GRIZZLIES 1st ed 1996 Nr F/Nr F The search for Grizzlies in Colorado. Published by: Constable
Click here for photo .
593705 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Soper, Eileen 25.00 GB pounds
TEDDY BEAR'S PARTY c 1964 VG/C/w 'Little' Book No. 5. Price 2/-. Card wraps, small format. Colour & b/w illustration Contents very good. Covers a little creased. Published by: Brockhampton Press
Click here for photo .
594494 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Soper, Eileen 25.00 GB pounds
TEDDY BEAR'S PARTY nd VG+/C/w 'Little' Book No. 5. Price 2/-. Card wraps, small format. Colour & b/w illustration Covered with a clear film, that has started to stick a little to spine. But a beautifully bright copy! Published by: Brockhampton Press
Click here for photo .
602648 Blyton, Enid 8.00 GB pounds
THE BEAR WITH BOOT-BUTTON EYES nd VG/None Glazed pictorial boards. B/w drawings. 8 stories. 60pp. Cr 8vo. Published by: Purnell
Click here for photo .
619546 Bond, Michael & Hissey, Jane & Blyton, Enid & Lobel, Arnold & Et Al. 10.00 GB pounds
MICHAEL BOND'S BOOK OF BEARS 1st ed 1992 VG+/VG Light blue pictorial glazed boards with Paddington featuring. Colour illustrations throughout. 173 pages. Spine and corners lightly bumped. Inscription in ink to front pastedown and name in belongs to box. Contents fine. Dustwrapper lightly edge-creased and lightly discoloured at edges. Published by: Michael O'Mara books Limited
Click here for photo .
587638 Bond, Michael & Et Al. 7.00 GB pounds
MICHAEL BOND'S BOOK OF BEARS 1994 Fine/None An anthology of bear stories, including Paddington and Teddy Robinson. Colour and b/w illustrations. Blue glazed pictorial boards. Published by: Dealerfield
Click here for photo .
670845 Bond, Michael & Et Al. 7.50 GB pounds
MICHAEL BOND'S BOOK OF BEARS 1st ed thus 1994 VG+/VG An anthology of bear stories, including Paddington and Teddy Robinson. Colour and b/w illustrations. Blue glazed pictorial boards. Spine and corners a little bumped. Pictorial wrapper slightly worn at spine and corners and faint dampmark along top rear edge. Published by: Dealerfield
Click here for photo .
618778 Bond, Michael Ill. by McKee, David 8.00 GB pounds
PADDINGTON AND THE KNICKERBOCKER RAINBOW nd VG/None Small format. Glazed pictorial boards. Paddington first book series. Tiny nick to title page. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .
584500 Bond, Michael Ill. by Banbery, Fred 7.50 GB pounds
PADDINGTON'S GARDEN 1st ed 1972 VG+/None A Paddington Picture Book - No. 2. Yellow glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. 32 pages. Book: name in ink to front endpaper. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .
991589 Bond, Michael Ill. by Wood, Ivor 12.00 GB pounds
PADDINGTON'S POP-UP BOOK 1st ed 1977 VG/None Red and yellow pictorial glazed boards. Lovely pop-up scenes. Corners lightly rubbed, small nick to lower front edge. A few light finger marks to contents. A few tabs creased. Pop-ups all working. Published by: William Collins
Click here for photo .
591761 Bond, Michael Ill. by Fortnum, Peggy 9.00 GB pounds
PADDINGTON'S STORYBOOK 1st ed 1983 Fine/VG+ Pink glazed pictorial boards. Colour & b/w illustrations. To celebrate Paddington's 25th anniversary, Michael Bond has chosen ten of the stories that over the years have been the most popular. Wrapper has one small closed edge-tear. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .
596891 Briggs, Raymond Ill. by Briggs, Raymond 28.00 GB pounds
THE BEAR 1st ed 1994 Nr F/VG Very large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. SIGNED by author to title page. Contents are excellent. Very small fade mark to bottom edge of front cover. Pictorial wrapper is price-cut, with creasing and a coupel of small nicks. Published by: Julia MacRae Books
Click here for photo .
585999 Cherr, Pat Ill. by Pinto, Ralph 8.50 GB pounds
THE BEAR IN FACT AND IN FICTION 1967 Fine/VG Red cloth spine with gilt title. Pink pictorial boards. B/W illustrations and photos. 157 pages. Dustwrapper: price clipped. Spine faded. Published by: Quist
Click here for photo .
601908 Cherr, Pat Ill. by Pinto, Ralph 15.00 GB pounds
THE BEAR IN FACT AND IN FICTION 1st ed 1967 VG+/VG Red cloth spine with gilt title. Pink pictorial boards. B/W illustrations and photos. 157 pages. Price-clipped wrapper with slightly faded spine. Published by: Quist
Click here for photo .
608441 Clarke, Mollie Ill. by Clarke, Mollie 6.00 GB pounds
A BIG BOOK ABOUT LITTLE BEAR 1st ed 1961 VG-/None Large format. Blue pictorial boards with yellow bears. Cute colour illustrations. Boards marked mainly at rear. Corners worn. Child's writing in pen to front pastedown and title page. Else contents bright and clean. Published by: Wheaton
Click here for photo .
571266 Coombes, Marion Ill. by Goodall, John S. 15.00 GB pounds
THE ADVENTURES OF LITTLE BLACK BEAR 1st ed 1959 VG/VG Colour pictorial boards. Two-tone illustrations. The Anytime Series. Edges rubbed, top of spine bumped. Pictorial wrapperhas damp crinkling to front and faint dampt stain to rear, rubbed at edges. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .
673044 Corbett, Harry 7.50 GB pounds
SOOTY THE ARTIST 1st ed 1969 VG/None Yellow pictorial glazed boards. Colour illustrations. Spine and corners slightly bumped. Some light foxing otherwise contents clean. Published by: Purnell
Click here for photo .
227111 Dennison, George Ill. by Dennison, George 9.50 GB pounds
AND THEN A HARVEST FEAST 1st ed 1975 VG/VG Brown cloth. B/w illustrations. A delightful tale of of 7 animals which leave the city for a new life in the country. Wrapper price clipped. name on flyleaf. Published by: Faber & Faber
Click here for photo .
226617 Du Bois, William Pene Ill. by Du Bois, William Pene 38.00 GB pounds
BEAR CIRCUS 1st ed 1975 Nr F/VG White glazed pictorial boards, 11 x 8". Colour illustrations. Corners slightly bumped. Price-clipped wrapper slightly rubbed at edges. Published by: World's Work Ltd.
Click here for photo .
594934 Eaton, Seymour Ill. by Campbell, V. Floyd 95.00 GB pounds
THE TRAVELING BEARS IN THE EAST AND WEST c 1915 VG-/None Their Travels and Adventures. Large format. Pictorial boards, cloth spine. Colour frontis, b/w illustrations throughout. Book has been Recased. New cloth spine. Some grubby marks to covers and wear along edges, with a few small bumps and chips. New endpapers. 1" margin tear to one of first pages. Some grubby margin marks to pages internally. Contents are still very good. Published by: Barse & Hopkins
Click here for photo .
226568 Eberle, Irmengarde Ill. by Brashears, Walton 45.00 GB pounds
TOO MANY SHOES AND STOCKINGS 1st ed 1946 VG+/VG Light brown pictorial boards. 10 x 7.5". A story of the bears of Honeyville. Published by: Reynal & Hitchcock
Click here for photo .
208016 Ellsworth, E.E. 8.50 GB pounds
MISS FLUFFY BEAR'S SCHOOL C 1945 VG/Poor 6 delightful stories with b/w illustrations in Blackie's Easy-To-Read Series. Brown pictorial boards. Covers slightly marked and faded. A few margin marks but contents generally very clean. Pictorial wrapper, torn and worn at edges. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .
626956 Ellsworth, E.E. 7.00 GB pounds
MISS FLUFFY BEAR'S SCHOOL c 1945 VG-/None 6 delightful stories with b/w illustrations in Blackie's Easy-To-Read Series. Brown pictorial boards. A few marks to covers. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .
657865 Evans, Katherine Ill. by Evans, Katherine 45.00 GB pounds
LITTLE BEAR BUMBLE 1st ed UK 1956 VG+/None Blue cloth spine. Yellow pictorial boards. Cute colour and b/w illustrations throughout. Boards ever so slightly rubbed at edges. Contents bright and clean. A lovely copy. Published by: W. & R. Chambers
Click here for photo .
657844 Fox, Frances Margaret Ill. by Carr, Warner 55.00 GB pounds
DOINGS OF LITTLE BEAR c 1922 VG/Good The youngest of the three bears known to the nursery has all sorts of funny little adventures. Red pictorial boards. Full-page colour illustrations and b/w text illustrations. Spine slightly bumped with very slight fading to top. Corners a littleworn. Name and date in ink to front endpaper. Pictorial wrapper is edge-chipped and torn with small piece missing from rear. A nice bright copy. Published by: Rand McNally & Co.
Click here for photo .
591137 Fox, Frances Margaret Ill. by Beem, Frances 9.00 GB pounds
LITTLE BEAR'S UPS AND DOWNS c 1925 VG-/None Colour pictorial boards. Colour & b/w illustrations. Remains of erased scribble to front endpapers. Corners worn. Published by: Rand McNally & Co.
Click here for photo .
807885 Gaul, Simon Ill. by Casson, Hugh 10.00 GB pounds
PUSHKIN THE POLAR BEAR 1st ed 1983 VG/None Oblong format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. The adventures of Puskin, the first Polar Bear known to have flown through space from the South to North pole, on his odyssey across the world! Light bumping and wear to spine and corners. A few marks to covers. Light browning to spine. Foxing to outer page edges. Published by: Quartet Books Limited
Click here for photo .
657722 Gruelle, Johnny Ill. by Gruelle, Johnny 65.00 GB pounds
THE LITTLE BROWN BEAR 1st ed 1920 VG/None Green cloth spine. Pictorial boards. Delightful colour and b/w illustrations. Small piece of surface paper missing from top of front board. Corners worn. Contents lovely. Published by: M.A. Donohue & Co.
Click here for photo .
594491 Hammond, Rosemary Ill. by Hammond, Rosemary 20.00 GB pounds
THE GIFTED BEAR 1st ed 1946 VG+/C/w Small format. Green pictorial card wraps. A delightful story of a little bear with many talents. Cute colour illustrations and text in script. Light wear to spine. Contents are excellent. A really cute book! Published by: Geoffrey Cumberlege & Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .
664974 Hammond, Rosemary Ill. by Hammond, Rosemary 20.00 GB pounds
THE GIFTED BEAR 1st ed 1946 VG+/C/w Small format. Green pictorial card wraps. A delightful story of a little bear with many talents. Cute colour illustrations and text in script. A few faint marks to covers. Contents bright and clean. Published by: Geoffrey Cumberlege & Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .
226560 Hodgson, Ila Ill. by Johnson, John E. 18.00 GB pounds
BERNADETTE'S BUSY MORNING 1st ed 1968 VG/None Oblong format. 7.5 x 10". Published by: Parents' Magazine Press
Click here for photo .
621911 Hourihane, Ursula Ill. by Tudor Art Agency Ltd., 8.00 GB pounds
JEREMY BEAR AND THE FIRE ENGINE 1st ed 1972 VG/None Pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Spine and corners rubbed. Small biro scribble to lower front corner. Contents clean. Published by: Queen Anne Press
Click here for photo .
626997 Hourihane, Ursula Ill. by Tudor Art Agency Ltd., 10.00 GB pounds
JEREMY BEAR AND THE FIRE ENGINE 1st ed 1972 VG/None Pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Corners rubbed & worn, 2" split to bottom front edge of spine. Light corner crease to first few pages else contents clean. Published by: Queen Anne Press
Click here for photo .
573598 Hourihane, Ursula 7.00 GB pounds
JEREMY BEAR'S SEASIDE ADVENTURE 1st ed 1972 VG+/None Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Corners lightly rubbed. Published by: Queen Anne Press
Click here for photo .
608438 Inkpen, Mick Ill. by Inkpen, Mick 7.50 GB pounds
BEAR 1st ed 1997 Nr F/None Glazed pictorial boards. Delightful colour illustrations of Bear. A couple of bumps to edges else mint. Published by: Hodder Children's Books
Click here for photo .
226557 Jonk, Clarence Ill. by Adamson, George 12.50 GB pounds
YAMI AND HIS UNICYCLE 1st ed 1962 VG/None Yellow pictorial boards. Yami is a bear. Published by: Faber & Faber
Click here for photo .
228106 Jonk, Clarence Ill. by Adamson, George 18.50 GB pounds
YAMI AND HIS UNICYCLE 1st ed 1962 VG/Good Yellow pictorial boards. Yami is a bear. Wrapper slightly grubby with some edge tears. Published by: Faber & Faber
Click here for photo .
228077 Kenyon, James Ill. by Higham, G. 8.00 GB pounds
WILLY BEAR nd Good/P/b Spine ends and board corners rubbed. Contents in vg. condition throughout. Published by: Juvenile Productions Ltd.
Click here for photo .
596558 Kitsie, Aunt 23.00 GB pounds
BOBBY BEAR'S ANNUAL 1934 1934 VG-/None Front cover shows Bobby Bear standing on pile of books to draw a picture on the blackboard. B/w illustrations. Spine and corners are bumped and worn, with a little chipping. Inscription in ink to front pastedown. Foxing to endpapers, outer page edges and some page margins internally. Colouring puzzle done. Some crayon colouring to frontis. Published by: Dean & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .
626963 Lambert, H.G.C. Marsh Ill. by Lambert, H.G.C. Marsh 15.00 GB pounds
THE STORY OF BAD LITTLE BILLY BEAR c 1925 Good/None A Picture Story-Book for Children. White pictorial boards. B/w pictorial endpapers. Colour plates plus b/w illustrations. Small format. 30 pages. Backstrip missing and replaced with white tape. Covers grubby. Front joint cracked. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. One hinge repaired with white tape. Margin marks. Last two colour plates have surface paper damage to margins (not affecting illustration) where the plates became stuck together and have been prised apart. Published by: W. & R. Chambers Limited
Click here for photo .
671680 Lewis, Ann Ill. by Van Hunnik, J.C. 6.00 GB pounds
TEDDY AND MAX nd VG/None Top of spine damaged. Internal clean and bright. Published by: W.F. Graham (Northampton) Ltd.
Click here for photo .
654397 Lipkind, William Ill. by Duvoisin, Roger 20.00 GB pounds
NUBBER BEAR 1st ed US 1966 VG+/Good Nubber the little bear could do anything he liked, except go to Middle Wood... Blue boards, black titles and pictures. Green pictorial endpapers. Colour pictures throughout. Spine very slightly bumped and rubbed. Pictorial wrapper price-cut, worn and torn at edges with slight loss and some surface paper damage to front. Published by: Harcourt Brace & World Inc.
Click here for photo .
234531 Lipkind, William Ill. by Duvoisin, Roger 20.00 GB pounds
NUBBER BEAR 1st ed 1968 VG/VG Corners worn. Wrapper price-clipped and chipped at edges with slight loss. Published by: Faber & Faber
Click here for photo .
591867 Lowe, Edith Ill. by Eckart, Frances 5.00 GB pounds
THE LITTLE BEAR WHO WANTED FRIENDS c 1965 VG/None A Read-aloud book. Tall format. Pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Published by: William Collins Sons & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
596564 Martin, Jr., Bill Ill. by Carle, Eric 6.00 GB pounds
BROWN BEAR, BROWN BEAR, WHAT DO YOU SEE? 1ST ed 1984 VG/None Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Some indentation marks to covers and along cover edges. Contents are very good. Published by: Hamish Hamilton
Click here for photo .
593895 Milne, A.A. Ill. by Shepard, E.H. 80.00 GB pounds
WINNIE-THE-POOH AND EEYORE'S TAIL c 1953 VG/None A New Full-colour Edition with 4 pop-ups. Spiral bound. Pictorial stiff boards. Full colour throughout. Corners lightly worn. Contents clean and bright. A few creases to pop-ups. Published by: Methuen & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
574750 Minarik, Else Holmelund Ill. by Sendak, Maurice 10.00 GB pounds
FATHER BEAR COMES HOME nd Nr F/None An I Can Read Book from Weekly Reader Books. Blue pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Published by: Harper & Row
Click here for photo .
675930 Minarik, Else Holmelund Ill. by Sendak, Maurice 15.00 GB pounds
FATHER BEAR COMES HOME 1st ed 1960 Good/None An I Can Read Book (No.2). Beige spine, blue pictorial boards. Delightful pictures, easy to read text. Boards edge worn with slight surface paper loss. Lower half of spine split to one edge. Small green sticker to base of spine. A couple of marks to front endpapers. Contents fingered and a little grubby. Published by: World's Work
Click here for photo .
590473 Minarik, Else Holmelund Ill. by Sendak, Maurice 20.00 GB pounds
LITTLE BEAR 1968 Fine/VG+ Illustrated paperboards with black cloth spine. "I Can Read Book" No. 1. Two-tone illustrations thoughout. Wrapper spine browned, wrapper corners rubbed. Published by: World's Work
Click here for photo .
574749 Minarik, Else Holmelund Ill. by Sendak, Maurice 9.00 GB pounds
LITTLE BEAR nd Nr F/None An I Can Read book from Weekly reader Books. Blue pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Published by: Harper & Row
Click here for photo .
584453 Minarik, Else Holmelund Ill. by Sendak, Maurice 7.00 GB pounds
LITTLE BEAR'S FRIEND 1971 VG/Good The third book about Little Bear. An I Can Read Book No. 8. Colour illustrations. Book: name in ink to front endpaper. Wrapper grubby and edge-chipped. Published by: World's Work
Click here for photo .
584314 Muir, Barbara Ill. by Muir, D. Barbara 9.00 GB pounds
THE ADVENTURES OF CHARLIE BEAR 1st ed 1940 Good/None Blue cloth. B/w illustrations. Joints cracked. Spine faded. Covers creased. Published by: Arthur H. Stockwell
Click here for photo .
601941 Paine, Albert Bigelow Ill. by Rountree, Harry 45.00 GB pounds
THE ARKANSAW BEAR 1st ed 1919 Good/None Front endpaper missing. Corners bumped. Covers slightly grubby. Published by: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
590794 Parker, B. Ill. by Parker, N. 110.00 GB pounds
THE BROWNS A BOOK OF BEARS nd VG+/None Large oblong format. Pictorial boards. Verses by B. Parker. B/w illustrations of brown bears. 55 pages. Corners a little worn. Small chip to base of spine. Published by: W. & R. Chambers Limited
Click here for photo .
587657 Pledger, Maurice 6.00 GB pounds
AN ADVENTURE WITH BOBBY BEAR 1st ed 1996 Nr F/None Square format. Glazed pictorial boards. An interactive pop-up book. Colour illustrations. Published by: The Templar Company Plc
Click here for photo .
991954 Price, Mathew Ill. by Williams, Sam & Augarde, Steve 7.00 GB pounds
WHO LOVES YOU, BABY BEAR? 1st ed 2001 Mint/None A simple pop-up for young children. Bold bright colours. Glazed pictorial boards. All pop-ups in excellent working order. Published by: Mathew Price Ltd.
Click here for photo .
590761 Radford, Alice E. Ill. by Rawson, Clayton 8.00 GB pounds
LITTLE BROWN BRUNO c 1939 VG/None Blue pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. Bruno is a little brown bear. Book: Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Corners rubbed. Published by: Rand McNally & Co.
Click here for photo .
672974 Roose-Evans, James Ill. by Robb, Brian 15.00 GB pounds
THE LOST TREASURE OF WALES 1st ed 1977 Nr F/Nr F An Odd and Elsewhere story. Burgundy cloth, gilt title to spine. Charming b/w illustrations of the two bears. Dustwrapper spine faded but title still bright. Published by: Andre Deutsch
Click here for photo .
697768 Roose-Evans, James Ill. by Robb, Brian 15.00 GB pounds
THE LOST TREASURE OF WALES 1st ed 1977 Fine/Fine An Odd and Elsewhere story. Burgundy cloth, gilt title to spine. Charming b/w illustrations of the two bears. A few tiny foxspots to top edge of text block. A lovely bright copy. Published by: Andre Deutsch
Click here for photo .
805283 Roose-Evans, James Ill. by Robb, Brian 8.00 GB pounds
THE SECRET OF THE SEVEN BRIGHT SHINERS 1st ed 1972 VG+/VG Red covers, gilt title to spine. Black and white illustrations throughout. Odd, a small bear, and Elsewhere, a circus clown, go to visit their friend Mr. Goodman who, with his assistant is in charge of the British Rail lost property office. But it has been burgled!! Price-cut wrapper. Published by: Andre Deutsch
Click here for photo .
805284 Roose-Evans, James Ill. by Robb, Brian 8.00 GB pounds
THE SECRET OF TIPPITY WITCHIT 1st ed 1975 Fine/Nr F Odd and Elsewhere set off in high spirits for Tippity House, where Elsewhere is to be crowned king of the clowns. Lilac boards with gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. Price-cut wrapper. Published by: Andre Deutsch
Click here for photo .
590953 Sellen, H.E.M. Ill. by Sellen, H.E.M. 25.00 GB pounds
CUBBY THE ADVENTURES OF A LITTLE BEAR nd VG/None Small format. Delightful colour pictures. Brown pictorial cloth. Book: Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Published by: Brockhampton Press
Click here for photo .
657683 Sellen, H.E.M. Ill. by Sellen, H.E.M. 45.00 GB pounds
CUBBY THE ADVENTURES OF A LITTLE BEAR c 1940 Mint/Fine Small format. Delightful colour pictures. Brown pictorial cloth. Rear of wrapper slightly grubby. A super copy. Published by: Brockhampton Press
Click here for photo .
668742 Seton, Ernest Thompson Ill. by Seton, Ernest Thompson 11.50 GB pounds
JOHNNY BEAR AND OTHER STORIES FROM LIVES OF THE HUNTED nd G-/None Three stories: Johnny Bear; Tito The Story Of The Coyote That Learned; Why The Chickadee Goes Crazy Once A Year. Green cloth, black title to spine, bear vignette to front cover. B/w plates and text illustrations. Corners worn, rear cover marked. Wear to top and tail of spine with a couple of small cracks. Name and address in pencil to front pastedown. Inscription in pencil to front endpaper. A few pencil and ink marks to contents. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
Click here for photo .
591138 Stirling, Mary C. & Neale, Kathleen A. Ill. by Robinson, Gordon 10.00 GB pounds
THE THREE BEARS c 1955 Fine/C/w White pictorial stiff card wraps. Two-tone illustrations. Warne's Storytime Books. The story of Goldilocks. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .
668559 Teague, Elizabeth Ill. by Rice, Peter 15.00 GB pounds
A BOOK OF TEDDY BEARS 1st ed 1970 VG/VG Brown Bears, White Bears, Gruff Bears, Kind Bears, He-Bears, She-Bears and Very Little Furry Bears. They are all here in different adventure stories for children aged 4-8 years. Red boards, gilt title to spine. B/w line drawings. 2 small tapemarks to each endpaper. Orange wrapper is slightly grubby with tapemarks to flaps. Published by: Nelson
Click here for photo .
226567 Trnka, Jiri & Menzel, Josef 48.00 GB pounds
BRUIN FURRYBALL IN HIS FOREST HOME nd VG/None Red pictorial boards, beige cloth spine. 10 x 10". Bookplate to front endpaper. Published by: Andrew Dakers Limited
Click here for photo .
226565 Trnka, Jiri & Menzel, Josef 48.00 GB pounds
BRUIN FURRYBALL IN THE ZOO nd VG/None Pictorial boards, brown cloth spine. 10 x 10". Corners slightly rubbed. Published by: Andrew Dakers Limited
Click here for photo .
226616 Upham, Elizabeth Ill. by Hartwell, Marjorie 48.00 GB pounds
LITTLE BROWN BEAR c 1962 Nr F/VG Red cloth, black titles and vignette. Bright colour plates and other drawings. 10 x 8". Price-clipped wrapper with some edge-tears and slight loss. Published by: Platt & Munk
Click here for photo .
226559 Wadeson, Margaret Ill. by Fry, Joyce 9.50 GB pounds
THE ADVENTURES OF PETER BEAR c 1945 VG/None Pictorial boards, red cloth spine. 10 x 7". Published by: J.K. Whitehead
Click here for photo .
590397 Walser, David Ill. by Walser, David 6.00 GB pounds
MY BEAR BOOK 1st ed 1984 VG/None Glazed pictorial boards. A pop-up book. A few marks to covers. Foxing throughout. Pop=ups are still very good. Published by: Gallery Five Ltd
Click here for photo .
594527 Wickham, Constance Ill. by Kennedy, A.E. 16.00 GB pounds
TEDDY, GOLLY AND BUNNY nd VG-/None Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Beautiful colour illustrations. Chipping to spine, with a little loss. Corners are bumped and worn. Some marks to covers. Grubby marks to title page. Contents are very good and bright. Published by: The Sunshine Press
Click here for photo .
590335 Wood, David Ill. by Fowler, Richard 8.00 GB pounds
IT WASN'T ME! 1st ed 2006 Fine/None Square format. Pictorial boards. Little Bear is in trouble! Someone has been causing chaos and Mummy and Daddy Bear want to know who's the culprit. Large pop-up to last page. Pop-up in excellent working order. Contents lovely and bright and clean. Published by: Over The Moon
Click here for photo .
590336 Wood, David Ill. by Fowler, Richard 8.00 GB pounds
UNDER THE BED! 1st ed 2006 Fine/None Square format. Pictorial boards. Little Bear is giving his Dad a hard time one night - he just won't go to sleep, no matter how many times he's told to go back to bed. Large pop-up surprise to last page of book. A superb book! Published by: Over The Moon
Click here for photo .
697179 Wood, Lilian & Wood, May 18.00 GB pounds
THE ADVENTURES OF FREDERICK c 1945 VG/VG- Oblong format. Colour pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. The adventures of a polar bear. A few foxspots to first few and last few pages. Foxing to wrapper. Wrapper slightly edge-chipped. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .
564919 Yeoman, John Ill. by Blake, Quentin 18.00 GB pounds
THE BEAR'S WATER PICNIC 1970 VG/None Weekly Reader Childrens Bookclub. Blue pictorial boards, 10 x 8". Colour illustrations. Corners worn and bumped. Small stain to front cover. Published by: The Macmillan Company
Click here for photo .
674930 Ziefert, Harriet Ill. by Lobel, Arnold 6.00 GB pounds
BEAR GOES SHOPPING 1st ed 1986 VG-/None A Guessing Game story. White pictorial glazed boards. Colour pictures with some fold-out pages. Spine bumped, covers lightly marked. Small piece of surface paper stuck to front pastedown with slight damage to title page. Endpapers a little grubby and some margin marks. Published by: Viking Kestrel
Click here for photo .