Buildings-Of-England catalogue
Date produced 09 Mar 2010

You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field
.

The condition of a book is classified as follows:Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; PoorA book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is aworking copy only.p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book; p/w is paper wraps.Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.

807564 Hubbard, Edward 20.00 GB pounds
CLWYD (BUILDINGS OF WALES) 1st ed 1986 Mint/Mint B/w photos. Red vinyl, gilt titles. Denbighshire and Flintshire. Published by: Penguin & University of Wales
Click here for photo .

577467 McWilliam, Colin & Wilson, Christopher & Pevsner, Nikolaus 18.00 GB pounds
LOTHIAN (BUILDINGS OF SCOTLAND) 1st ed 1978 Fine/VG+ Dark blue vinyl, gilt titles. B/w photos. Dustwrapper: corners rubbed. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .

810763 Newman, John 22.00 GB pounds
GWENT/MONMOUTHSHIRE (BUILDINGS OF WALES) 1st ed 2000 Nr F/VG- Red vinyl covers, gilt titles. B/w photos. A small amount of ink annotation to b/w frontis map. Wrapper a little edge-chipped. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .

629142 Pevsner, Nikolaus 22.50 GB pounds
BEDFORDSHIRE HUNTINGDON AND PETERBOROUGH (BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND) 1997 Mint/Mint Black leatherette. Gilt titles. B/w photos. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .

567485 Pevsner, Nikolaus 22.00 GB pounds
BERKSHIRE (BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND) 1st ed 1966 Fine/VG+ Peach cloth, gilt titles. B/w photos. Wrapper has closed edge-tear and small nick to top of spine. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .

597963 Pevsner, Nikolaus 15.00 GB pounds
BERKSHIRE (BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND) 1st ed 1966 Fine/Nr F Peach cloth, gilt titles. B/w photos. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .

627927 Pevsner, Nikolaus & Hubbard, Edward 20.00 GB pounds
CHESHIRE (BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND) 1st ed 1971 Fine/VG Black vinyl covers, gilt titles. B/w photos. Very light browning to endpapers. Dustwrapper: corners rubbed. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .

629188 Pevsner, Nikolaus 10.00 GB pounds
DERBYSHIRE (BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND) 1st ed 1953 VG+/C/w Paperback edition. B/w photos. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .

597964 Pevsner, Nikolaus 18.00 GB pounds
HEREFORDSHIRE (BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND) 1st ed 1963 Fine/VG+ Peach cloth, gilt titles. B/w photos. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .

627926 Pevsner, Nikolaus 20.00 GB pounds
HEREFORDSHIRE (BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND) 1973 Fine/VG+ Black vinyl covers, gilt titles. B/w photos. Small mark to lower edge of map page else a mint copy in price-clipped wrapper which has lightly rubbed corners and small mark at lower edge of front flap. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .

810760 Pevsner, Nikolaus 12.50 GB pounds
HEREFORDSHIRE (BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND) 1990 Nr F/VG Black vinyl covers, gilt titles. B/w photos. Wrapper edge-chipped with lightly faded edges. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .

629187 Pevsner, Nikolaus 12.00 GB pounds
LONDON EXCEPT THE CITIES OF LONDON AND WESTMINSTER (BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND) 1st ed 1952 Nr F/C/w Paperback edition. B/w photos. In wrapper which is edge-chipped and repaired. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .

567495 Pevsner, Nikolaus 6.00 GB pounds
MIDDLESEX (BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND) 1st ed 1951 VG/C/w Paperback edition. B/w photos. Pages browned. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .

576741 Pevsner, Nikolaus 6.00 GB pounds
MIDDLESEX (BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND) 1st ed 1951 VG/C/w Paperback edition. B/w photos. Spine creased. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .

576739 Pevsner, Nikolaus 7.00 GB pounds
NORTH DEVON (BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND) 1st ed 1952 Nr F/C/w Paperback edition. B/w photos. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .

577461 Pevsner, Nikolaus 7.50 GB pounds
NORTH DEVON (BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND) 1st ed 1952 VG/P/b Paperback edition. B/w photos. Book: name in ink to front endpaper. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .

577156 Pevsner, Nikolaus 20.00 GB pounds
NORTHAMPTONSHIRE (BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND) 1st ed 1961 Nr F/C/w Paperback edition. B/w photos. In very good wrapper which is slightly chipped at top of spine. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .

597962 Pevsner, Nikolaus & Richmond, Ian A. 16.00 GB pounds
NORTHUMBERLAND (BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND) 1970 Fine/VG Buildings of England Series. Originally published in paperback in 1957. Peach cloth. B/w photos. Wrapper has a closed tear. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .

629190 Pevsner, Nikolaus 10.00 GB pounds
NOTTINGHAMSHIRE (BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND) nd Fine/C/w Paperback edition. B/w photos. Dated 1st 1951 but small 30p price sticker to front cover. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .

580518 Pevsner, Nikolaus 13.50 GB pounds
SHROPSHIRE (BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND) 1st ed 1958 Fine/C/w Paperback edition. B/w photos. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .

629189 Pevsner, Nikolaus 10.00 GB pounds
SOUTH DEVON (BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND) 1st ed 1952 VG/C/w Paperback edition. B/w photos. Crayon marks to inside of front cover. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .

810911 Pevsner, Nikolaus 10.00 GB pounds
SOUTH DEVON (BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND) 1st ed 1952 VG+/C/w Paperback edition. B/w photos. Light page-edge browning. Covers fine. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .

576984 Pevsner, Nikolaus & Nairn, Ian 25.00 GB pounds
SUSSEX (BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND) 1st ed 1965 Fine/Nr F Peach cloth, gilt titles. B/w photos. Wrapper corners very lightly rubbed. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .