Costume catalogue
Date produced 07 Mar 2010
You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field .
The condition of a book is classified as follows:Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; PoorA book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is aworking copy only.p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book; p/w is paper wraps.Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.
585750 9.00 GB pounds
FINE DOLLS, DRESSES, COSTUMES, FANS, LACE AND UNIFORMS 1969 VG/C/w Blue card wraps. B/w photos. Auction catalogue. Prices realised annotated in ink. Published by: Christie, Manson & Woods Ltd.
Click here for photo .
569144 Ill. by Gibson, Charles Dana 85.00 GB pounds
OTHER PEOPLE 1st ed 1911 Good/None Large oblong format. 11.5" x 18". Grey cloth spine, pictorial boards. Superb b/w drawings, some humourous. Boards worn with some surface paper damage. Contents loose but not detached. Published by: John Lane
Click here for photo .
569145 Ill. by Fisher, Harrison 220.00 GB pounds
PICTURES IN COLOR 1st ed 1910 G+/None Large format. 17.5" x 12.5". 16 very attractive colour plates. Brown cloth spine, beige boards, gilt titles. Colour pictorial onlay to front. Board edges worn. Rear board scratched. Plates are superb. Published by: Charles Scribner's Sons
Click here for photo .
585195 5.00 GB pounds
THE GALLERY OF ENGLISH COSTUME PICTURE BOOK No. 4 WOMEN'S COSTUME 1835-1870 1st ed 1951 VG/C/w Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. Published by: The Art Galleries Committee Of The Corporation Of Manchester
Click here for photo .
983166 25.00 GB pounds
TWENTY-FOUR COSTUMES OF WALES nd VG/None 12cm x 14cm concertina book. Green cloth with gilt lettering. 24 sepia engravings. Undated but late 19th century. Corners rubbed.
Click here for photo .
585213 Armstrong, Lucile & Alford, Violet 5.00 GB pounds
DANCES OF PORTUGAL 1st ed 1948 VG-/VG Colour illustrations. Small format. Handbooks of European National Dances series Book: Ex-lib. Minimal stamps. Dustwrapper: corners rubbed. Published by: Max Parrish
Click here for photo .
680708 Armstrong, Lucile & Alford, Violet 7.00 GB pounds
DANCES OF SPAIN I: SOUTH, CENTRE AND NORTH-WEST 1st ed 1950 VG/VG Colour illustrations. Small format. Handbooks of European National Dances series. Price-clipped wrapper rubbed at corners. Published by: Max Parrish
Click here for photo .
810715 Bhushan, Jamila Brij 55.00 GB pounds
THE COSTUMES AND TEXTILES OF INDIA 1st ed 1958 Nr F/VG Large format. 17 colour plates and numerous b/w illustrations and photographs. Attractive pictorial wrapper is slightly chipped at edges. Published by: F. Lewis Limited
Click here for photo .
588256 Bullard, Daphne 18.00 GB pounds
CATALOGUE OF THE COSTUME COLLECTION nd Fine/P/w Two volumes. Pictorial paperwraps. B/w photos. Parts One (1645-1790) and Two (1800-1830). Published by: Worcester County Museum
Click here for photo .
212041 Calthrop, Dion Clayton Ill. by Calthrop, Dion Clayton 30.00 GB pounds
ENGLISH COSTUME 1066-1820 1937 VG/None Colour plates. B/w illustrations. 463 pages. The history and devlopment of Costune in england. Published by: A. & C. Black
Click here for photo .
614719 Calthrop, Dion Clayton Ill. by Calthrop, Dion Clayton 20.00 GB pounds
ENGLISH COSTUME 1066-1820 1937 G+/None Colour plates. B/w illustrations. 463 pages. The history and devlopment of Costune in england. Remains of label to front pastedown. Edges a little grubby. Published by: A. & C. Black
Click here for photo .
588723 Cooper, Marlowe 7.00 GB pounds
DOLL COSTUMES AND DRESSES 1970 Nr F/C/w Doll Home Library Series Volume Five. Large format. Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. Published by: Marlowe Cooper
Click here for photo .
588724 Cooper, Marlowe 7.00 GB pounds
LES PARISIENNES 1971 Good/C/w Doll Home Library Series Volume Seven. Large format. Pictorial card wraps. Colour and b/w photos. Contents very good but two pages detached. Published by: Marlowe Cooper
Click here for photo .
71206 Cunnington, C. Willett 12.00 GB pounds
THE ART OF ENGLISH COSTUME 1st ed 1948 VG/None 4 colour plates, numerous b/w illustrations. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .
807906 Cunnington, Phillis & Buck, Anne 15.00 GB pounds
CHILDREN'S COSTUME IN ENGLAND 1972 VG/VG From the 14th to end of the 19th century. Colour frontis. B/w illustrations. A little bumping to spine. Foxing to endpapers and outer page edges. Pictorial wrapper is a little faded to spine, with a couple of small tears to corners. Published by: Adam & Charles Black
Click here for photo .
621102 Cunnington, Phillis 10.00 GB pounds
COSTUME nd VG-/VG- White pictorial boards. Green spine with white writting. B/w illustrations and diagrams. Boards grubby and marked. Spine bumped to top. Name in ink to front endpaper. Some marks to margins. Wrapper price cut and a little edge chipped and foxed to rear flap. Published by: A. & C. Black Ltd.
Click here for photo .
570143 Druitt, Herbert 18.00 GB pounds
A MANUAL OF COSTUME AS ILLUSTRATED BY MONUMENTAL BRASSES 1st ed 1906 G+/None Blue cloth, gilt titles. xxii + 384 pages. B/w illustrations. Endpapers foxed. Corners and edges worn. Published by: Alexander Moring Ltd
Click here for photo .
811249 Keenan, Brigid 40.00 GB pounds
DIOR IN VOGUE 1st ed 1981 Nr F/Nr F Large format. Colour and b/w photos. Published by: Octopus Books Ltd
Click here for photo .
676333 Laver, James 30.00 GB pounds
COSTUME OF THE WESTERN WORLD THE TUDORS TO LOUIS XIII 1st ed 1952 Good/None Red cloth. Gilt titles. Colour and b/w illustrations. Contents near fine but boards dampstained. Published by: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
581395 Mann, Kathleen 30.00 GB pounds
PEASANT COSTUME IN EUROPE 1st ed 1950 VG+/VG Volumes one and two combined. 16 colour and 136 pages of b/w illustrations. Large format. Wrapper browned and a little edge-chipped. Published by: Adam & Charles Black
Click here for photo .
669267 Mann, Kathleen Ill. by Mann, Kathleen 15.00 GB pounds
PEASANT COSTUME IN EUROPE BOOK I 1937 VG/None 8 colour plates and 64 pages of pencil drawings. Beige cloth, red title to spine. Bookplate to front pastedown. Published by: Adam & Charles Black
Click here for photo .
597663 Meyrick, Samuel Rush & Smith, Charles Hamilton 1100.00 GB pounds
THE COSTUME OF THE ORIGINAL INHABITANTS OF THE BRITISH ISLANDS 1st ed 1815 VG/None From the Earliest Periods to the Sixth Century to Which is Added that of the Gothic Nations on the Western Coasts of the Baltic, the Ancestors of the Anglo-Saxons and Anglo-Danes. Very large format. 16 x 12". 24 hand-coloured plates. Blue cloth, gilt titles. Library binding. ALthough ex-library there is just one small library stamp to verso of title page and shelf number to base of spine. Inner edge of colour title page is creased. Overall a bright copy. A few foxspots to contents. Published by: R. Havell
Click here for photo .
585502 Monchaux, Marie-Claude Ill. by Monchaux, Marie-Claude 7.00 GB pounds
LES ENFANTS BRETONS 1st ed 1977 Fine/C/w Pictorial card wraps. Beautiful colour illustrations. Published by: Ouest France
Click here for photo .
589349 Moore, Doris Langley 8.00 GB pounds
THE CHILD IN FASHION 1st ed 1953 G+/None Large format. Blue cloth, gilt titles. What young people wore throughout the ages. Colour frontis. B/w photos and illustrations. Book: Ex-lib, stamps to prelims, else contents very good. Published by: B.T. Batsford
Click here for photo .
558884 Mortimer, John Ill. by Ross, Victor 10.00 GB pounds
ENGLISH FASHIONS nd VG/P/w Puffin Picture Book No. 76. Pictorial paperwraps. Cover edges slightly browned. Corners lightly rubbed. A couple of foxspots to first and last pages else contents clean. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .
580822 Mortimer, John Ill. by Ross, Victor 9.00 GB pounds
ENGLISH FASHIONS 1st 1947 VG/P/w Puffin Picture Book No. 76. Pictorial paperwraps. Browning and a few grubby marks to covers. Small piece chipped from rear cover. Light foxing to a few pages, else contents clean. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .
585857 Nunn, John & Moore, Doris Langley 6.50 GB pounds
BATH ASSEMBLY ROOMS AND THE MUSEUM OF COSTUME c 1965 VG/C/w Brown card wraps, black title and vignette. B/w photos.
Click here for photo .
811251 Packer, William 18.00 GB pounds
THE ART OF VOGUE COVERS 1909-1940 1st ed 1980 Nr F/Nr F Large format. Colour illustrations. 400 covers in colour. Dustwrapper: price clipped. Published by: Octopus
Click here for photo .
585495 Payne, F.G. 6.00 GB pounds
WELSH PEASANT COSTUME 1969 Nr F/C/w Green card wraps. B/w photos. Published by: National Museum of Wales
Click here for photo .
585732 Pettigrew, Dora W. 6.00 GB pounds
PEASANT COSTUME OF THE BLACK FOREST 1st ed 1937 G+/None Beige cloth, green titles. Green and white patterned endpapers. Colour plates. B/w illustrations. Contents near fine. Front board dented. Published by: A. & C. Black
Click here for photo .
681622 Rose, Clare 40.00 GB pounds
CHILDREN'S CLOTHES 1st ed 1989 Nr F/Nr F B/w photos and illustrations of children's clothes since 1750. SIGNED by author. Published by: B.T. Batsford
Click here for photo .
229484 Sitwell, Sacheverell 12.00 GB pounds
MORNING, NOON AND NIGHT IN LONDON 1st ed 1948 VG-/VG- 8 nice colour plates showing costume of the 1860's. Ex-lib. Just one stamp to verso of title. Wrapper spine browned. Wrapper very slightly chipped at edge. Published by: Macmillan & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .
597662 Smith, Charles Hamilton 500.00 GB pounds
SELECTIONS OF THE ANCIENT COSTUME OF GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND 1st ed 1814 G+/None From the Seventh to the Sixteenth Century out of the Collection in the Possession of the Author. Very large format. 15 x 11". Red leather spine, red boards. 50 (out of 60) superb hand-coloured plates. Library binding. Page edges of first few pages repaired with clear tape. Although an ex-library copy there is just one small stamp to verso of title page and accession number to base of spine. Overall a bright copy. Published by: Colnaghi And Co.
Click here for photo .
680918 Strutt, Joseph 50.00 GB pounds
THE DRESS AND HABITS OF THE PEOPLE OF ENGLAND 1st ed thus 1970 VG-/VG Two volumes. Large format. Facsimile of the 1842 edition. B/w plates. Ex-lib. Published by: Tabard Press
Click here for photo .
599127 Tyack, George S. 25.00 GB pounds
HISTORIC DRESS OF THE CLERGY 1st ed 1897 VG/None Burgundy cloth, gilt titles. B/w illustrations. Top edge gilt. Light page-edge browning. Covers unevenly faded. Published by: William Andrews & Co.
Click here for photo .
660392 Von Boehn, Max Ill. by Fischel, Oskar 14.00 GB pounds
DIE MODE MENSCHEN UND MODEN IM NEUNZEHNTEN JAHRHUNDERT 1790-1817 c 1920 Good/None Blue cloth. Colour plates and b/w illustrations. Mostly costume plates. contents very good but 1" missing from base of spine and 0.5" missing from top. Bookplate to front pastedown. Published by: F. Bruckmann
Click here for photo .