Diary catalogue
Date produced 08 Mar 2010

You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field
.

The condition of a book is classified as follows:Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; PoorA book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is aworking copy only.p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book; p/w is paper wraps.Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.

651420 98.00 GB pounds
MY DIARY c 1880 VG/None Small format. Brown pictorial cloth. A Victorian diary with 3 dates per page. A small b/w engraving for each date plus colour plates. Engraved and printed by Edmund Evans. Contemporary presentation inscription to front. Some neat entries, mostly modern but a few by original owner. Cloth very slightly rubbed and nicked to top and tail of spine. A very nice item. Published by: Cassell, Petter, Galpin & Co.
Click here for photo .

576720 Ill. by Potter, Beatrix 12.00 GB pounds
THE BEATRIX POTTER ENGAGEMENT DIARY 1989 Fine/None Attractive lilac leaf pattern pictorial boards. Colour illustrations by Potter and extracts from her journal. Unused. Published by: F. Warne & Co.
Click here for photo .

575723 Boswell, James & Pottle, Frederick A. 9.00 GB pounds
BOSWELL'S LONDON JOURNAL 1762-1763 1st ed US 1950 Nr F/G- Dark blue cloth spine, blue boards, gilt title. Edited by Pottle. Wrapper torn with loss at top of spine. Published by: McGraw-Hill Book Company
Click here for photo .

572517 Bowman, Derek 10.00 GB pounds
TAM THE LIFE AND DEATH OF A DOG 1st ed 1978 Fine/VG Set in Edinburgh, this is a diary about a dog called Tam, a mixture of border collie and labrador. who becomes very much a part of the author's family. When Tam dies after a tragic car accident, the author relates the profound effect on himself and his family and the gap Tam leaves in their lives. Red boards, gilt title to spine. B/w photos. SIGNED by author. Price-cut pictorial wrapper faded at spine and two closed tears to bottom front edge. Published by: Gordon Wright
Click here for photo .

583577 Brown, Peter D. & Schweizer, Karl W. & Cavendish, William 12.00 GB pounds
THE DEVONSHIRE DIARY 1759-1762 1st ed 1982 Fine/None Beige cloth, black spine with gilt titles. William Cavendish, 4th Duke of Devonshire Memoranda on State of Affairs 1759-1762. Published by: The Royal Historical Society
Click here for photo .

678087 Brown, Peter D. & Schweizer, Karl W. & Cavendish, William 8.00 GB pounds
THE DEVONSHIRE DIARY 1759-1762 1st ed 1982 VG/None Beige cloth, black spine with gilt titles. William Cavendish, 4th Duke of Devonshire Memoranda on State of Affairs 1759-1762. Published by: The Royal Historical Society
Click here for photo .

688528 Dewey, Meredith 25.00 GB pounds
DIARIES, LETTERS, WRITINGS 1st ed 1992 Fine/Fine Autobiography of the Dean of Pembroke College Cambrdge. B/w photos. Published by: Pembroke College
Click here for photo .

570171 French, Gerald & Ypres, Viscount French Of 15.00 GB pounds
SOME WAR DIARIES, ADDRESSES AND CORRESPONDENCE OF THE EARL OF YPRES 1st ed 1937 G+/None Green cloth. 360 pages. Edited by Gerald French. Book: Ex-lib, stamps to prelims, else contents very good. Spine browned and chipped. Published by: Herbert Jenkins Limited
Click here for photo .

216256 Greville, Charles Cavendish Fulke & Hibbert, Christopher 6.00 GB pounds
GREVILLE'S ENGLAND 1st ed 1981 Fine/VG+ Selections from the diaries of Charles Greville 1818-1860. Green cloth. Gilt titles and decorations. B/w illustrations. Yellow slip case. Published by: Folio Society
Click here for photo .

556489 Greville, Charles Cavendish Fulke & Hibbert, Christopher 7.00 GB pounds
GREVILLE'S ENGLAND 1st ed 1981 Nr F/None Selections from the diaries of Charles Greville 1818-1860. Green cloth. Gilt titles and decorations. B/w illustrations. A few marks to covers. In very good slipcase which is faded at edges. Published by: Folio Society
Click here for photo .

810310 Hutchinson, Peter Orlando & Butler, Jeremy Ill. by Hutchinson, Peter Orlando 18.00 GB pounds
TRAVELS IN VICTORIAN DEVON 1st ed 2000 Mint/Fine The illustrated journals and sketch books of Peter Orlando Hutchinson, Devon antiquary, 1810-1897. Large format. Colour illustrations. Published by: Devon Books
Click here for photo .

613355 Ickes, Harold L. 25.00 GB pounds
THE SECRET DIARY OF HAROLD L. ICKES 1st ed 1955 VG/VG Two volumes. Roosevelt's secretary of the interior. Wrappers slightly edge-chipped. Published by: Weidenfeld & Nicolson
Click here for photo .

628394 Kilvert, Francis 10.00 GB pounds
KILVERT'S DIARY 1870-1879 1st ed 1986 Nr F/None Life in the English Countryside in Mid-Victorian Times. An Illustrated Selection Edited and Introduced by William Plomer. Red cloth, gilt title to spine and elaborate onlay to front. Colour illustrations. Published by: Century Hutchinson Ltd.
Click here for photo .

810589 Kilvert, Francis 10.00 GB pounds
KILVERT'S DIARY 1870-1879 1st ed 1986 Nr F/None Life in the English Countryside in Mid-Victorian Times. An Illustrated Selection Edited and Introduced by William Plomer. Red cloth, gilt title to spine and elaborate onlay to front. Colour illustrations. Book: name in ink to front endpaper. Published by: Century Hutchinson Ltd.
Click here for photo .

560113 Landy, John 10.00 GB pounds
CLOSE TO NATURE 1st ed 1985 Nr F/Fine A naturalist's diary of a year in the bush in Australia. Large format. Colour photos. Corners slightly bumped. Published by: Currey O'Neil
Click here for photo .

593017 Le Quesne, A.L. 8.00 GB pounds
AFTER KILVERT 1st ed 1978 VG+/Fine 100 years after Kilvert wrote his diary the author moved his family into the house where Kilvert had lived. After Kilvert takes extracts from both diaries and compares and comments on them. Very light page-edge browning. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .

810051 Messervy, Daniel 25.00 GB pounds
JOURNAL DE DANIEL MESSERVY 1769-1772 1st ed 1896 VG/C/w Blue card wraps. Text in French. 99 pages. Contents fine. Pages unopened. Covers have a few small closed edge-tears. Published by: Labey Et Blampied
Click here for photo .

595541 Moore, Giles & Bird, Ruth 20.00 GB pounds
THE JOURNAL OF GILES MOORE 1656-1679 1st ed 1971 Nr F/VG xix + 356 pages + folding genealogical table. Giles Moore kept this day book while rector of Horsted Keynes in Sussex. We have details of parsonage and husbandry and costs; of the books and pamphlets he bought; of his journeyings to London and his native Sussex; of his illnesses and remedies; details of his and his wife's clothes and their cost. Wrapper slightly edge-chipped. Published by: The Sussex Record Society
Click here for photo .

625791 Moore, Joan 5.00 GB pounds
THE CAT LOVERS COMPANION 1997 Fine/Nr F A Book of Cat Days and Cat Ways. Beautiful full page colour photos of cats next to the weeks of the year. Also contains cat facts and snips. Glazed pictorial boards. Pictorial wrapper lightly edge-creased. Published by: Parragon Book Service Ltd.
Click here for photo .

626553 Moore, Joan 4.00 GB pounds
THE CAT LOVERS COMPANION 2nd 1993 VG/VG+ A Book of Cat Days and Cat Ways. Beautiful full page colour photos of cats next to the weeks of the year. Also contains cat facts and snips. Pictorial boards. Some dates of the month have the corresponding day of the week written in biro. Pictorial wrapper is lightly rubbed at corners and has a small red sticker to front flap. Published by: Colour Library Books Ltd
Click here for photo .

584278 Pocock, John Thomas & Pocock, Tom 10.00 GB pounds
TRAVELS OF A LONDON SCHOOLBOY 1st ed 1996 Mint/Fine John Pocock's diary of life in London, and voyages to Cape Town and Australia. 9.75 x 7.25 ins. Blue cloth. Containing b/w plates. Family tree of John Pocock. Research by Marjorie Holder. Published by: Historical Publications Ltd.
Click here for photo .

583617 Stanley, Edward Henry & Vincent, John 12.00 GB pounds
A SELECTION FROM THE DIARIES OF EDWARD HENRY STANLEY 15TH EARL OF DERBY (1826-93) 1st ed 1994 Mint/None The diaries covering the period between September 1869 and March 1878. Red cloth, gilt titles. 569 pages. Published by: The Royal Historical Society
Click here for photo .

628418 Swete, John & Gray, Todd & Rowe, Margery Ill. by Swete, John 28.00 GB pounds
TRAVELS IN GEORGIAN DEVON VOLUME ONE 1st ed 1997 Mint/Fine The illustrated journals of the Reverend John Swete (1789-1800). Edited by Gray and Rowe. Large format. Colour illustrations by the author. Limited to 1000 copies. SIGNED by editors (Gray and Rowe). Copy no. 535. Published by: Devon Books
Click here for photo .

583623 Trelawny, John & Jenkins, T.A. 7.00 GB pounds
THE PARLIAMENTARY DIARIES OF SIR JOHN TRELAWNEY 1858-1865 1st ed 1990 Fine/None The diaries cover the period when Trelawney was MP for Tavistock in Devon. Beige cloth, black title block and gilt title to spine. 349 pages. Published by: The Royal Historical Society
Click here for photo .

623284 Verhoef-Verhallen, Esther J.J. 12.00 GB pounds
THE CAT DIARY 1st ed 1997 Fine/Nr F Lavishly illustrated diary for the cat-lover. Matt pictorial boards. colour photos throughout. Unused. Pictorial wrapper very lightly edge-creased. Published by: Rebo Productions
Click here for photo .

810977 Wilson, Philip Whitwell & Greville, Charles Cavendish Fulke 12.00 GB pounds
THE GREVILLE DIARY 1st ed 1927 VG/None Two volumes. Black cloth, gilt titless to spine. B/w plates. Book: Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Corners rubbed. Spines bumped. Top of spines slightly chipped. Contents very good. Published by: William Heinemann Ltd.
Click here for photo .

583619 Wodehouse, John & Hawkins, Angus & Powell, John 9.00 GB pounds
THE JOURNAL OF JOHN WODEHOUSE FIRST EARL OF KIMBERLEY FOR 1862-1902 1st ed 1997 Fine/None Red cloth, gilt titles. 530 pages. Edited by Hawkins and Powell. Published by: The Royal Historical Society
Click here for photo .