Directory catalogue
Date produced 08 Mar 2010

You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field
.

The condition of a book is classified as follows:Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; PoorA book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is aworking copy only.p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book; p/w is paper wraps.Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.

592313 50.00 GB pounds
BOYLE'S COURT GUIDE MAY 1905 1905 VG-/None Red cloth, gilt titles. Folding b/w map. 1028 pages. London directory. Contents very good. Rear joint slightly cracked. Edge of map slightly frayed. Covers faded. Corners rubbed. Published by: Boyle
Click here for photo .

575008 20.00 GB pounds
BRADFORD-ON-AVON DIRECTORY c 1968 VG/None Also includes Melksham. Brown boards, gilt titles. Covers slightly marked. Published by: Civic Publications Co.
Click here for photo .

806359 8.00 GB pounds
CITY OF LONDON DIRECTORY & LIVERY COMPANIES GUIDE 1998 1998 VG/C/w Blue card wraps. Ex-lib, minimal stamps. Published by: City Press
Click here for photo .

807599 35.00 GB pounds
COLCHESTER DIRECTORY 1966 1966 G+/C/w Pictorial card wraps. Contents very good. Covers creased and grubby. Published by: Perspective Press
Click here for photo .

807601 35.00 GB pounds
DIRECTORY FOR FARNHAM AND DISTRICT 1947-8 1947 Good/C/w Farnham in Surrey. Brown card wraps. B/w photos. Folding b/w map. Ex-lib, minimal stamps. Covers rubbed and creased. Hand-written title to spine. Published by: E.W. Langham
Click here for photo .

806097 15.00 GB pounds
EDINBURGH AND LEITH GENERAL DIRECTORY 1957-58 1957 VG+/None Red cloth, gilt titles. Published by: Edinburgh And Leith Post Office Directory
Click here for photo .

807625 10.00 GB pounds
EDINBURGH AND LEITH GENERAL DIRECTORY 1974-75 1974 VG/None Blue cloth, gilt title to spine. Title on spine 'Edinburgh and Leith Post Office Directory'. Book: Ex-lib. Minimal stamps. Published by: Edinburgh And Leith Post Office Directory
Click here for photo .

597612 150.00 GB pounds
HISTORY, TOPOGRAPHY AND DIRECTORY OF HEREFORDSHIRE 1858 VG/None To Which is Prefixed an Abridgement of the Early History of England, From the Invasion of Julius Caesar to the Invasion of the Danes in 832. With an Account of the Seventeen States into Which England Including Wales was Divided at the Invasion of the Romans. A List of the Kings of England from Julius Caesar to the Departure of the Romans and from Their Departure to the Introduction of the Saxons by Vortigern; Also an Account of the Heptarchy and of the Idols Worshipped by the Saxons. Useful and Correct Genealogical Tables of the Sovereigns of England from Egbert to Victoria. xxvii + 350 pages + one page of advertisements. Modern binding with leather spine and corners and marbled boards. Original spine laid down. Lacks map. Contents in general very good. Attractive binding. Published by: William Bailey
Click here for photo .

807660 50.00 GB pounds
HORSHAM, CRAWLEY AND DISTRICT DIRECTORY 1927 1927 VG-/None Pike's Blue Book. Blue cloth, silver titles. Prelims lightly browned. Front board a little rubbed. Published by: Garnett, Mepham & Fisher
Click here for photo .

807610 50.00 GB pounds
HORSHAM, CRAWLEY AND DISTRICT DIRECTORY 1939-41 1939 Good/None Pike's Blue Book. Blue cloth, silver titles. Some page-edge browning else contents very good. Spine and corners worn. Spine edge starting to split. Published by: Garnett, Mepham & Fisher
Click here for photo .

564020 12.00 GB pounds
INDUSTRIAL DIRECTORY OF WALES AND MONMOUTHSHIRE 1960 VG/None Green boards. 4th edition. 328 pages. Corners worn. Name in ink to front endpaper. Published by: The Industrial Association Of Wales And Monmouthshire
Click here for photo .

806125 25.00 GB pounds
IRISH CATHOLIC DIRECTORY 2001 2001 Mint/None Blue leatherette, gilt titles. Colour pictorial onlay to front cover. Published by: Veritas
Click here for photo .

806785 15.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF BANBURY 1974 VG/C/w Red and white card wraps. Page-edge browning. 'Last Ed To be published' written in ink at top of front cover. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .

807225 30.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF BASINGSTOKE 1974 VG-/C/w Red and white card wraps. Includes Basing, Hook and Oakley. Book: Ex-lib. Minimal stamps. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .

628264 45.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF BEXHILL 1964 Fine/C/w Brown card wraps, green titles. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .

628266 40.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF BEXHILL 1960 VG+/C/w Brown card wraps, green titles. Corners lightly rubbed. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .

807216 18.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF BEXHILL 1974 VG-/C/w Red and white card wraps, red title to spine. Book: Ex-lib. Minimal stamps. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .

807208 18.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF BEXHILL 1972 VG/C/w Red and white card wraps, red title to spine. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .

807162 50.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF BEXHILL 1953 VG/C/w Brown card wraps, green titles. Book: Ex-lib. Minimal stamps. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .

988666 150.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF BIRMINGHAM 1944 VG-/None With its Suburbs and Smethwick. Pages: 9 ads, lvi, 1986. Original red cloth with gilt lettering and decoration. New endpapers. Contents very good. Lacks map. A large heavy volume. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .

628038 35.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF BIRMINGHAM 1972-73 1972 VG/None Red boards, gilt titles. Book: Ex-lib. Minimal stamps. Map present. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .

807158 45.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF BOGNOR REGIS 1962 VG/C/w Brown card wraps, green titles. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .

807167 55.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF BOGNOR REGIS 1950 VG/C/w Brown card wraps, green titles. Spine edges lightly rubbed. A bright copy. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .

807221 24.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF BOGNOR REGIS 1970 VG-/C/w Red and white card wraps, red title to spine. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .

807206 24.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF BOGNOR REGIS 1972 VG-/C/w Red and white card wraps, red title to spine. Book: Ex-lib. Minimal stamps. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .

807196 34.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF BOGNOR REGIS 1966 VG+/C/w Yellow card wraps, green titles. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .

807190 35.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF BOGNOR REGIS 1968 VG/C/w Yellow card wraps, green titles. Covers slightly marked. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .

806086 28.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF BRIGHTON HOVE AND NEIGHBOURHOOD 1970 VG-/None Red boards, white title. Book: Ex-lib, stamps to prelims, else contents very good. Map present. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .

806090 15.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF BRIGHTON HOVE AND NEIGHBOURHOOD 1973 G+/None Red boards, white title. Lacks map, corners worn. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .

806775 50.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF BRIGHTON HOVE AND NEIGHBOURHOOD 1962 VG/None Red boards, white title. Lacks map. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .

806777 28.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF BRIGHTON HOVE AND NEIGHBOURHOOD 1974 VG-/None Red boards, white title. Book: Ex-lib, stamps to prelims, else contents very good. Map present. Spine faded and repaired at edges with tape. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .

807239 20.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF BRIGHTON HOVE AND NEIGHBOURHOOD 1968 VG-/None Red boards, white title. Lacks street plan. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .

807238 16.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF BRIGHTON HOVE AND NEIGHBOURHOOD 1972 VG-/None Red boards, white title. Lacks street plan. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .

807236 20.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF BRIGHTON HOVE AND NEIGHBOURHOOD 1969 VG-/None Red boards, white title. Map present but detached. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .

807234 20.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF BRIGHTON HOVE AND NEIGHBOURHOOD 1966 G+/None Red boards, white title. Lacks street plan. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .

806092 40.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF BRIGHTON HOVE PORTSLADE AND NEIGHBOURHOOD 1932 Good/None Red cloth, black title. Lacks map. Joints cracked. Spine faded and worn. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .

806774 40.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF BRIGHTON HOVE PORTSLADE AND NEIGHBOURHOOD 1935 G-/None Red cloth. Lacks map and first two advertisement pages. Boards worn. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .

807247 60.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF BRIGHTON HOVE PORTSLADE AND NEIGHBOURHOOD 1930 Good/None Red cloth, black title. Lacks map. Rear joint cracked. Boards faded to brown. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .

807226 27.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF CANTERBURY 1970 VG-/C/w Red and white card wraps. Book: Ex-lib. Minimal stamps. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .

806787 20.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF CHICHESTER 1969 VG/C/w Red and white card wraps. Page-edge browning. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .

806792 20.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF CHICHESTER 1972 VG/C/w Red and white card wraps. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .

807168 45.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF CHICHESTER 1950 VG/C/w Brown card wraps, green titles. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .

807220 20.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF CHICHESTER 1971 VG/C/w Red and white card wraps. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .

807211 20.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF CHICHESTER 1970 VG/C/w Red and white card wraps. Red title to spine. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .

807209 18.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF CHICHESTER 1974 Good/C/w Red and white card wraps. Red title to spine. Book: Ex-lib. A few pages detached. 'Last edition to be published' written in ink at top of front cover. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .

807207 18.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF CHICHESTER 1973 VG-/C/w Red and white card wraps. Red title to spine. Book: Ex-lib. Minimal stamps. Covered in clear self-adhesive protective film. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .

807160 55.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF DORKING 1950 VG/C/w Brown card wraps, green titles. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .

806087 35.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF EASTBOURNE HAILSHAM AND NEIGHBOURHOOD 1963 VG/None Red covers, white title. Map present, pages browned at edges. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .

807203 50.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF EASTBOURNE HAILSHAM AND NEIGHBOURHOOD 1957 VG/None Red covers, white title. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .

627552 30.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF EASTBOURNE HAILSHAM AND NEIGHBOURHOOD 1965 VG/None Red covers, white title. Map present but detached. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .

627523 30.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF EASTBOURNE HAILSHAM AND NEIGHBOURHOOD 1961 VG/None Red covers, white title. Lacks map. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .

627548 35.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF EASTBOURNE HAILSHAM AND NEIGHBOURHOOD 1967 VG/None Red cloth, white titles. Spine faded. Map present. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .

807228 24.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF EASTBOURNE WITH HAILSHAM, POLEGATE AND WILLINGDON 1970 VG/C/w Red and white card wraps. Map present. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .

807205 22.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF EASTBOURNE WITH HAILSHAM, POLEGATE AND WILLINGDON 1969 Good/C/w Beige card wraps, red title block to spine. Covers grubby. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .

628259 18.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF EASTBOURNE WITH HAILSHAM, POLEGATE AND WILLINGDON 1972 VG-/C/w Red and white card wraps. Lacks street plan. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .

628261 40.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF ESHER COBHAM AND NEIGHBOURHOOD 1935 G-/C/w Brown card wraps, black title to spine. Covers very worn. Map present. Contents generally very good but with page-edge browning. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .

807219 30.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF FOLKESTONE, HYTHE, SANDGATE & SALTWOOD 1974 VG/C/w Red and white card wraps, red title to spine. Book: Ex-lib. Minimal stamps. Street plan present. Noted as last edition to be published. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .

628265 45.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF GUILDFORD & GODALMING 1953 VG-/C/w Brown card wraps, green titles. Contents very good. Corners rubbed. Spine worn. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .

628267 20.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF GUILDFORD & GODALMING 1959 G-/C/w Brown card wraps, green titles. Page-edge browning. Covers very worn. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .

806781 15.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF GUILDFORD & GODALMING 1971 VG-/C/w Red and white card wraps. Page-edge browning. Covers a little creased. Last couple of pages detached. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .

806783 14.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF GUILDFORD & GODALMING 1975 Good/C/w Red and white card wraps. Page-edge browning. Covers worn. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .

807166 26.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF GUILDFORD & GODALMING 1944 G-/C/w 1944-45. Brown card wraps, green titles. Page-edge browning. Some hinges broken with pages detached. Contents a little loose but complete. Covers worn. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .

807224 12.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF GUILDFORD & GODALMING 1973 Good/C/w Red and white card wraps. Some contents detached from covers. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .

807198 20.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF GUILDFORD & GODALMING 1968 Good/C/w Yellow card wraps, green titles. Covers grubby. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .

807192 25.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF GUILDFORD & GODALMING 1967 Good/C/w Yellow card wraps, green titles. A few pages detached. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .

592173 90.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF HEREFORDSHIRE 1895 VG-/None Red cloth, gilt titles. 250 pages + 48 pages of advertisements. Book and contents very good but lacks map. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .

806782 15.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF HORSHAM 1975 VG-/C/w Red and white card wraps. Book: Ex-lib, stamps to prelims, else contents very good. Page-edge browning. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .

806784 16.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF HORSHAM 1973 VG/C/w Red and white card wraps. Light page-edge browning. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .

807163 45.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF HORSHAM 1960 VG+/C/w Brown card wraps, green titles. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .

807165 45.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF HORSHAM 1957 VG/C/w Brown card wraps, green titles. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .

807197 35.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF HORSHAM 1964 Nr F/C/w Yellow card wraps, green titles. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .

807195 35.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF HORSHAM 1966 VG+/C/w Yellow card wraps, green titles. Complete with street plan. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .

628257 22.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF HORSHAM 1969 VG/C/w White card wraps, red title to spine. Complete with street plan. Spine lightly browned. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .

628262 58.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF KENSINGTON, BROMPTON, KNIGHTSBRIDGE AND NOTTING HILL 1953 G+/C/w Brown card wraps, green titles. Contents very good. Corner missing from rear cover. Spine creased and worn. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .

807164 60.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF KENSINGTON, BROMPTON, KNIGHTSBRIDGE AND NOTTING HILL 1953 VG/C/w Brown card wraps, green titles. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .

807227 18.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF LEWES 1974 VG-/C/w Red and white card wraps. Book: Ex-lib. Minimal stamps. Street plan present. Rear joint starting to crack. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .

807193 34.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF LEWES 1968 VG/C/w Yellow card wraps, green titles. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .

592172 155.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF LINCOLNSHIRE 1900 G+/None Red cloth, gilt titles. Large folding colour map. 859 pages + 32 pages of advertisements. Contents very good (including map). Covers badly faded. Corners bumped and rubbed. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .

806794 20.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF LUTON 1975 VG/C/w Red and white card wraps. Page-edge browning. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .

807223 22.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF MAIDENHEAD 1974 VG-/C/w Red and white card wraps, red title to spine. Includes Cookham and Taplow. Book: Ex-lib. Minimal stamps. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .

806790 28.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF MEDWAY TOWNS 1974 VG/C/w Rochester, Chatham, Gillingham, Strood, Rainham and Neighbourhood. Red and white card wraps. Book: Ex-lib. Minimal stamps. Map present but detached. Note on front cover 'Last edition to be published'. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .

807194 35.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF NEWBURY 1969 VG/C/w Yellow card wraps, green titles. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .

628260 55.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF PUTNEY AND ROEHAMPTON 1934 VG-/C/w Brown card wraps, black title to spine. Lacks plan. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .

807229 18.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF READING CAVERSHAM & NEIGHBOURHOOD 1976 Good/C/w Red and white card wraps. Book: Ex-lib. Minimal stamps. Covers and first few pages stained. Map present but detached. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .

628263 52.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF REIGATE, REDHILL AND NEIGHBOURHOOD 1944 VG-/C/w Brown card wraps, green titles. Corners lightly rubbed. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .

628906 110.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF SHROPSHIRE 1885 Good/None Red cloth, gilt titles. Map present and clumsily repaired with tape. Remainder of contents very good. Corners very worn. Spine covering torn with loss. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .

586818 80.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF SHROPSHIRE 1929 VG/None Red cloth, gilt titles. Large folding map. 477 pages. Contents very good indeed. Spine faded. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .

627527 15.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF SOUTHEND ON SEA AND NEIGHBOURHOOD 1973 VG/None Red boards, white title. Map present. Corners bumped, spine rubbed. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .

807188 60.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF STREATHAM, NORWOOD AND NORBURY 1925 G+/C/w Olive-green card wraps, black titles. Lacks map. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .

807161 42.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF SURBITON 1962 G+/C/w Brown card wraps, green titles. Covers worn. Stain to front joint. Ex-reference library, minimal stamps. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .

807199 34.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF THE CITY OF CHICHESTER 1964 Nr F/C/w Yellow card wraps, green titles. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .

988996 70.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF THE COUNTY OF GLOUCESTER 1939 VG-/None Pages: 24 (adverts), 580. Large folding coloured map. Red cloth. Map torn with no loss. Covers faded. Contents very good. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .

627522 14.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF THE ISLE OF THANET 1967 VG/None Red cloth, white title. Map present but detached. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .

806096 25.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF TUNBRIDGE WELLS 1971 VG/C/w Red and white card wraps. With Tonbridge, Crowborough, Southborough and Neighbourhood. Page-edge browning. Scribble to rear cover. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .

807218 24.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF TUNBRIDGE WELLS 1974 VG-/C/w Red and white card wraps. With Tonbridge, Crowborough, Southborough and Neighbourhood. Book: Ex-lib. Minimal stamps. Noted as last edition to be published. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .

806089 35.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF TUNBRIDGE WELLS TONBRIDGE AND NEIGHBOURHOOD 1967 VG/None Red boards, white title. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .

806095 34.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF TUNBRIDGE WELLS TONBRIDGE AND NEIGHBOURHOOD 1965 VG/None Red boards, white title. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .

807202 50.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF TUNBRIDGE WELLS TONBRIDGE AND NEIGHBOURHOOD 1961 VG/None Red boards, white title. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .

628256 45.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF TUNBRIDGE WELLS TONBRIDGE AND NEIGHBOURHOOD 1959 VG/None Red boards, white title. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .

807230 28.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF TUNBRIDGE WELLS, TONBRIDGE AND NEIGHBOURHOOD 1969 G+/C/w Red and white card wraps. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .

807191 36.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF TUNBRIDGE WELLS, TONBRIDGE AND NEIGHBOURHOOD 1968 VG+/C/w Yellow card wraps, green titles. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .

807212 28.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF WINDSOR 1974 VG/C/w Red and white card wraps. Red title to spine. Book: Ex-lib. Minimal stamps. Noted as last edition to be published. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .

806771 25.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF WORTHING 1964 VG/None Red boards, white titles. Including Lancing, Ferring & Sompting. Book near fine but lacks map. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .

806773 22.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF WORTHING 1962 VG/None Red boards, white titles. Including Lancing, Ferring & Sompting. Lacks map. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .

806778 35.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF WORTHING 1956 Good/None Red cloth. Lacks map. Boards worn. Handwritten title to spine. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .

806779 40.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF WORTHING 1939 G-/None Red cloth, black titles. Contents very good but lacks map. Covers faded to brown. Spine worn, split and repaired with loss. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .

806788 12.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF WORTHING 1971 Good/C/w Red and white card wraps. Lacks plan. Covers creased. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .

807217 14.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF WORTHING 1972 G+/C/w Red and white card wraps. Red title to spine. Lacks street plan. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .

807213 13.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF WORTHING 1969 Good/C/w Including Lancing, Ferring and Sompting. Red and white card wraps. Red title to spine. Lacks street plan. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .

807210 14.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF WORTHING 1973 G+/C/w Red and white card wraps. Red title to spine. Lacks street plan. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .

807200 32.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF WORTHING 1968 VG/C/w Including Lancing, Ferring & Sompting. Yellow card wraps, green titles. Map present. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .

585987 150.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S HANDBOOK TO THE TITLED, LANDED AND OFFICIAL CLASSES 1881 VG+/None 7th edition. Red cloth with elaborate gilt decorations and titles. 814 pages + 24 pages of advertisements. Marbled edges. Top and bottom of spine lightly bumped and rubbed. A handsome copy. Published by: Kelly & Co.
Click here for photo .

812140 60.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S POST OFFICE LONDON DIRECTORY 1972 1976 G+/None Large format. Red glazed boards. A very big and weighty book! Book: Ex-lib. Minimal stamps. Front joint cracked. Street plans present at front. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .

806791 6.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S TRADEFINDER OF HORSHAM 1972 VG/C/w Red and white card wraps. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .

806793 6.00 GB pounds
KELLY'S TRADEFINDER OF HORSHAM 1974 VG/C/w Red and white card wraps. Published by: Kelly's Directories Ltd.
Click here for photo .

628277 12.00 GB pounds
MUNICIPAL YEAR BOOK AND PUBLIC SERVICES DIRECTORY 2002 VOLUME 1 2002 Fine/None Local Authorities England. Glazed pictorial boards. 1280 pages. Published by: Hemming Information Services
Click here for photo .

627901 9.00 GB pounds
MUSICIANS' UNION LONDON DISTRICT DIRECTORY 1997-98 1997 Fine/C/w Card wraps. Published by: Musicians Union
Click here for photo .

811790 10.00 GB pounds
PIGOT'S DIRECTORY FOR GLOUCESTERSHIRE 1822-3 1973 Nr F/C/w Beige card wraps. Reproduced by photolithography. B/w illustrations. Published by: Brian Stevens
Click here for photo .

576667 12.00 GB pounds
PIGOT'S DIRECTORY FOR NORTHUMBERLAND 1st ed thus 1978 Fine/None A facsimile of the 1822 directory limited to 600 copies. Green cloth, gilt titles. Copy no. 221. SIGNED by publisher. Published by: Keenley Press
Click here for photo .

807605 45.00 GB pounds
PILE'S SUTTON AND DISTRICT DIRECTORY 1932 1932 G+/None Sutton, Carshalton, Wallington and District. Red cloth, white titles. Contents very good. Rebacked with original spine laid down. Lacks map. Published by: William Pile
Click here for photo .

659863 30.00 GB pounds
POST OFFICE ABERDEEN DIRECTORY 1951-1952 1951 VG/None Black cloth. Small mark to front endpaper. Rear board slightly discoloured. Published by: Post Office
Click here for photo .

807612 11.00 GB pounds
POST OFFICE ABERDEEN DIRECTORY 1974-1975 1974 VG/None Grey cloth, gilt titles. Contents very good. Spine browned. Published by: Post Office
Click here for photo .

627528 35.00 GB pounds
SUTTON, CARSHALTON, WALLINGTON AND DISTRICT DIRECTORY FOR 1928 1928 G-/None Red cloth, white titles. Book: Ex-lib, stamps to prelims, else contents very good. Spine worn and browned. Corners bumped and worn. Edges worn. A few pages have edge-tears which have been repaired. New endpapers. Published by: William Pile
Click here for photo .

561390 8.00 GB pounds
THE AEROPLANE DIRECTORY OF BRITISH AVIATION 1965 G+/None Brown cloth, gilt titles. 580 pages. Ex-lib. Contents very good. Front cover grubby. Published by: Temple Press
Click here for photo .

813545 145.00 GB pounds
THE AVIATION WORLD WHO'S WHO AND INDUSTRIAL DIRECTORY 1911 VG-/None Brick-red cloth spine, orange boards. Numerous sepia photographs of pilots and their flying machines. 320 pages. Contents very good. Covers a little marked. Published by: The Aviation World Publishing Company
Click here for photo .

806146 10.00 GB pounds
THE CHURCH DIRECTORY AND ALMANACK 1931 VG-/None Red cloth, black titles. Light page-edge browning. Spine faded and lightly rubbed. Published by: John Hart & Co.
Click here for photo .

806148 9.00 GB pounds
THE CHURCH DIRECTORY AND ALMANACK 1941 VG-/None Red cloth, black titles. Pages browned. Top of spine torn. Published by: John Hart & Co.
Click here for photo .

806127 14.00 GB pounds
THE DIRECTORY OF CHARTERED PSYCHOLOGISTS 1996 1996 VG/C/w Large format. Card wraps. Book: Ex-lib. Minimal stamps. Contents very good indeed. Published by: The British Psychological Society
Click here for photo .

590802 25.00 GB pounds
THE DIRECTORY OF THE MOTOR INDUSTRY 1969 VG-/None Blue cloth, gilt titles. 937 pages. Book: Ex-lib, stamps to prelims, else contents very good. Spine faded. Published by: Society Of Motor Manufacturers & Traders Ltd.
Click here for photo .

807769 15.00 GB pounds
THE EVENING POST ALMANAC 1969 1969 VG/C/w Incorporating the Jersey Directory And Express Almanac. Grey and red card wraps. Address stamp to front cover. Contents very good indeed. Published by: W.E. Guiton
Click here for photo .

597952 80.00 GB pounds
THE LEEDS DIRECTORY FOR THE YEAR 1798 1st ed 1893 VG/None A republication of the 1798 edition in 1893. White vellum spine with paper title label. Blue boards. 10 page preface + 64 pages Leed directory + 33 pages History of Kirkstall Abbey. Spine rubbed and a little grubby. Contents very good indeed.
Click here for photo .

807602 35.00 GB pounds
THE MID-SUSSEX DIRECTORY AND GUIDE FOR 1956 1956 VG/P/w Brown paperwraps. Contents very good indeed. Cover slightly chipped at edges. Published by: Charles Clarke
Click here for photo .

807596 30.00 GB pounds
THE MID-SUSSEX DIRECTORY AND GUIDE FOR 1967 1967 VG/P/w Grey paperwraps. Spine lightly browned. Published by: Charles Clarke
Click here for photo .

597670 90.00 GB pounds
THE NEW HISTORY SURVEY AND DESCRIPTION OF THE CITY AND SUBURBS OF BRISTOL OR COMPLETE GUIDE c 1830 VG/None And Informing and Useful Companion for the Residents and Visitants of this Ancient, Extensive and Increasing City, the Hotwells and Clifton. Being the Most Authentic, Particular and Comprehensive Account of Bristol Hitherto Published. Small format. 7.5 x 4.5". Green cloth spine, pale green boards, title label to front. Large folding b/w plan as frontis. Bound with: Matthews's New Bristol Directory for the Year 1793-4 Containing an Alphabetical List of the Corporation, Clergy, Merchants, Bankers, Professors of the Law and Physic, Manufacturers, Principal Traders of the City of Bristol With its Environs. To Which are Added Lists of the Mail Coaches, Wagons, Coasting and Other Trading Vessels To and From Bristol. Particulars of the Coming In and Going Out of the Posts, Home and Foreign With the Custom-House, Excise-Office. Also a List of the Hackney Coaches With Their Owners. Reprint of the 1794 edition. Corners bumped and rubbed. Published by: W. Matthews
Click here for photo .

807770 38.00 GB pounds
THE OFFICIAL MAYFIELD DIRECTORY 1952 VG/C/w Title on front cover says Lovely Mayfield. Incorporating the guide to all activities and general information of the village. Brown pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. Covers edge-chipped. Title hand-written on spine. Published by: Henry Thomas
Click here for photo .

807768 44.00 GB pounds
THE OFFICIAL MAYFIELD DIRECTORY 1949 VG/C/w Incorporating the guide to all activities and general information of the village. Brown pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. Hand-written title on spine. Covers a little creased at edges. Published by: Henry Thomas
Click here for photo .

806124 20.00 GB pounds
THE ROYAL INSTITUTION OF CHARTERED SURVEYORS GEOGRAPHICAL DIRECTORY 1994 1994 VG/None Large format. Green cloth, gilt titles. Book: Ex-lib, stamps to prelims, else contents very good. Published by: MacMillan
Click here for photo .

808119 150.00 GB pounds
THE TREBLE ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR 1821 1821 Good/None Containing John Watson Stewarts Almanack; The English Court Registry; Wilsons Dublin Directory With a New Correct Plan of the City. Forming The Most Complete Lists Published of the Present Civil, Military and Naval Establishments of Great Britain & Ireland. Red cloth, gilt title to spine. B/w frontis. Book: book plate to front pastedown. Lacks map, else contents very good. Spine worn with loss. Boards rubbed. Published by: John Watson Stewart
Click here for photo .

808120 165.00 GB pounds
THE TREBLE ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR 1825 1825 G+/None Containing John Watson Stewarts Almanack; The English Court Registry; Wilsons Dublin Directory With a New Correct Plan of the City. Forming The Most Complete Lists Published of the Present Civil, Military and Naval Establishments of Great Britain & Ireland. Red cloth, gilt title to spine. B/w frontis. Contents very good. Map of Dubline present and although a little browned is in very good condition. Top and tail of spine worn. Corners worn. Boards scuffed. Rear free endpaper has long vertical cut, leaving 1" attached. Published by: John Watson Stewart
Click here for photo .

597816 10.00 GB pounds
VIEWS OF GLASGOW AND THE RIVER CLYDE nd VG-/None Large oblong format. Tartan front cover. Title to front "Glasgow". "The Reliable Series. B/w photos. Contents very good but stitching loose. Corners rubbed. Undated but possibly c1890-1900. Published by: W.R. & S. Ltd.
Click here for photo .

627902 10.00 GB pounds
WHO'S WHO IN ART 1998 VG/VG 693 pages plus appendices. Also includes signatures of various artists. Book: Ex-lib, stamps to prelims, else contents very good. Published by: The Art Trade Press
Click here for photo .

807614 50.00 GB pounds
WORTHING AND DISTRICT BLUE BOOK AND DIRECTORY 1933 G+/None Pike's Blue Book. Blue cloth, silver titles. Pages lightly browned but contents in general very good. Spine and corners worn. Published by: Garnett, Mepham & Fisher
Click here for photo .

597775 Bagshaw, Samuel 200.00 GB pounds
HISTORY, GAZETTEER AND DIRECTORY OF DERBYSHIRE 1846 VG-/None With the Town of Burton-Upon-Trent. Comprising a General Survey of the County With a Variety of Historical, Statistical, Topographical, Commercial and Agricultural Information. Brown embossed cloth, gilt title to spine. 702 pages. Corners bumped and rubbed. Rebacked with original spine laid down. Lacks map. Contents very good. Published by: Samuel Bagshaw
Click here for photo .

986576 Bulmer, T. 60.00 GB pounds
HISTORY, TOPOGRAPHY, AND DIRECTORY OF CUMBERLAND 1901 VG/None Red cloth, gilt titles. 501 pages. Endpapers browned. Covers a little stained. Published by: T. Bulmer &. Co.
Click here for photo .

807604 Chambers, George F. 50.00 GB pounds
A HANDBOOK FOR EASTBOURNE 1881 VG+/None Also includes Seaford, Pevensey & Herstmonceux Castles, Wilmington Priory, Michelham Priory, Beachy Head, Hailsham and the Neighbourhood With an Alphabetical Directory of Private Residents. Green embossed cloth, gilt titles. Folding b/w map to front. Large folding b/w map to rear. Numerous fascinating advertisements including two in full colour. Corners lightly bumped and rubbed. Published by: Edward Stanford
Click here for photo .

986362 Jones, Walter Lindley 35.00 GB pounds
THE MERCANTILE YEAR BOOK AND DIRECTORY OF EXPORTERS 1898 1898 VG/None Brown cloth, gilt titles. 348 pages. Covers London, Manchester, Liverpool, Birmingham, Glasgow, Bristol and numerous overseas addresses. Endpapers browned. Published by: The Mercantile Guardian
Click here for photo .

807765 Kendall, S.C. 18.00 GB pounds
THE KENT COUNTY YEAR BOOK 1934-5 1934 VG/None Incorporating Kent Personalities. Yellow cloth, gilt titles. Map present. Published by: Kent Messenger
Click here for photo .

811786 Pigot, James 7.00 GB pounds
PIGOT'S DIRECTORY FOR MONMOUTHSHIRE 1835 1st ed thus 1972 VG/C/w Grey paper wraps. Facsimile of 1835 edition. Folding map partially detached. Published by: Brian Stevens
Click here for photo .

597725 Pigot, James 8.00 GB pounds
PIGOT'S DIRECTORY FOR MONMOUTHSHIRE 1835 1972 Nr F/C/w Grey paper wraps. Facsimile of 1835 edition. Published by: Brian Stevens
Click here for photo .

808131 Whellan, William & Et Al. 75.00 GB pounds
HISTORY, GAZETTEER AND DIRECTORY OF NORTHAMPTONSHIRE 1849 VG/None A General Survey of the County and a History of the Diocese of Peterborough With Separate Historical, Statistical and Topographical Descriptions of All the Towns, Parishes, Townships, Hundreds and Manors. To Which is Subjoined a List of the Seats of the Nobility, Clergy & Gentry. Recased in modern binding with dark blue leather spine and corners, blue boards and gilt title to spine. Prelims browned. A few scattered foxspots throughout. Overall a tidy copy. Published by: Whittaker and Co.
Click here for photo .