Ernest Nister catalogue
Date produced 12 May 2008
You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field .
The condition of a book is classified as follows:Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; PoorA book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is aworking copy only.p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book.Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.
722239 Pub. by Ernest Nister 35.00 GB pounds
BARNDOOR STORIES AND FARMYARD PICTURES nd VG/None Large format. Brown cloth spine. Pictorial front board. Pretty chromolithograph illustrations plus b/w drawings. Cover edges slightly worn. New endpapers and binding reinforced (professionally). A few grubby fingermarks to page margins but still a nice copy. Published by: Ernest Nister
739074 Pub. by Ernest Nister 68.00 GB pounds
CHERRY CHEEKS AND ROSES c 1890 VG/None Green cloth spine, pretty pictorial front board showing small children and roses. 7 chromolithograph plates (including one double-spread). Sepia text illustrations. A Book of Poems for Children. Corners worn, edges rubbed. A few scratch marks to covers. New endpapers front and rear. Some light foxing and fingering to contents. 0.5" closed tear to top margin of double spread plate. A nice copy of this lovely book. Published by: Ernest Nister
735729 Pub. by Ernest Nister 40.00 GB pounds
FLOWERS OF SONG c 1895 VG/None Green decorated cloth covers with cream cloth spine. Beautiful full-page chromolithos. Unpaginated. Gilt edges. Spine and corners bumped and slightly rubbed. Slight discolouration to rear cover. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Front joint cracked. Contents clean. Published by: Ernest Nister
732628 Pub. by Ernest Nister 120.00 GB pounds
IN PICTURE LAND c 1900 Good/None A Book Of Pictures and Stories For The Little Ones. Large square format. 12.5 x 11". Blue cloth spine. Pictorial front board. Beautiful chromolithograph illustrations plus b/w pictures. Spine rebacked with blue cloth. Cover edges and corners worn. Scratching to covers. New endpapers. Fingering to page margins and some foxing. A few closed margin tears have been neatly repaired. Published by: Ernest Nister
734639 Pub. by Ernest Nister 34.00 GB pounds
KITTIE nd VG/None Very small square format. 3.75 x 3.25 inches. 4 full-page chromolithograph illustrations. Cloth spine, cream pictorial boards. Spine and boards a little scuffed, very slight chipping to lower corner of rear cover. Tiny, faint name to top corner of rear cover. Front free endpaper corner tip is creased. Contents otherwise a little browned but clean and bright. A lovely copy of an unusual book! Published by: Ernest Nister
733508 Pub. by Ernest Nister 24.00 GB pounds
LITTLE CHICKS nd VG/None Very small square format. 3.75 x 3.25 inches. 4 full-page chromolithograph illustrations. Cloth spine, cream pictorial boards. A lovely bright copy of this sweet little book. Pale page browning and very pale browning on rear cover. Published by: Ernest Nister
734638 Pub. by Ernest Nister 30.00 GB pounds
LITTLE CHICKS nd VG/None Very small square format. 3.75 x 3.25 inches. 4 full-page chromolithograph illustrations. Cloth spine, cream pictorial boards. Covers a little scuffed with slight chipping to top corner of front cover and top of spine. Tiny faint name to top of rear cover. Contents superb. A lovely copy of a delightful book! Published by: Ernest Nister
324657 Pub. by Ernest Nister 18.00 GB pounds
LITTLE FRIENDS AT PLAY c 1914 VG/None Little Friends Series. Red cloth spine, pictorial front board. Colour frontis (mounted), b/w illustrations throughout. Boards a bit grubby, spine slightly bumped. Prize plate and school stamp to front paste down. Contents foxed to page margins. Published by: Ernest Nister
400623 Pub. by Ernest Nister & E.P. Dutton & Co. 24.00 GB pounds
LITTLE FRIENDS IN THE COUNTRY nd G+/None Little Friends Series. Pictorial front board, red cloth spine. Beautiful chromo plate showing lady and girl feeding chickens as frontis piece. Numerous b/w illustrations to contents. First story is 'Bold Robin Hood'. 10 x 8". Boards and spine a bit grubby and edge rubbed. Award plate to front paste down. Front joint cracked. Contents otherwise a bit browned but clean and bright. Published by: Ernest Nister & E.P. Dutton & Co.
734642 Pub. by Ernest Nister 34.00 GB pounds
MERRY LEGS THE STORY OF A GEE-GEE nd VG/None Very small square format. 3.75 x 3.25 inches. 4 full-page chromolithograph illustrations. Cloth spine, cream pictorial boards. Covers a bit scuffed. Tiny, faint name to top corner of rear cover. Tiny hole to inner margin of front free endpaper. Contents a bit browned but otherwise bright and clean. A lovley copy of a splendid book! Published by: Ernest Nister
730285 Pub. by Ernest Nister 65.00 GB pounds
MISS BROWNE THE STORY OF A SUPERIOR MOUSE c 1903 Good/None Pictorial boards. Cloth spine. Delightful colour illustrations every page. Story in verse. How the Superior Miss Browne met a sticky end! Professionally restored retaining original spine and boards. Spine and edge of front cover dampstained, also lower rear corner. Dampstain has spread to lower margins of pages but pictures unaffected. Pages browned, fingered and slightly foxed but colours still bright. Inscription in ink to first page. A scarce Nister title. Published by: Ernest Nister
734640 Pub. by Ernest Nister 30.00 GB pounds
MISS MISTLETOE nd VG/None Very small square format. 3.75 x 3.25 inches. 4 full-page chromolithograph illustrations. Green cloth spine, cream pictorial boards. Spine and boards a bit scuffed and slightly edge cipped. Tiny, faint name to top corner of rear cover. Contents a little browned but otherwise clean and bright. A lovely copy of a delightful book! Published by: Ernest Nister
300475 Pub. by Ernest Nister 125.00 GB pounds
NISTER'S HOLIDAY ANNUAL nd 20th Year Good/None Grey pictorial boards, front cover shows children dancing round a pole. B/w plates and illustrations. Pictorial endpapers. 132pp. 3 of 4 colour plates. Covers are slightly marked but still very bright. Some foxing and margin marks. Frontis missing. Published by: Ernest Nister
737933 Pub. by Ernest Nister 45.00 GB pounds
OUR BABY'S BOOK c 1904 VG/None Nister book no. 1151. Red cloth spine and pictorial boards. 6 chromolithograph illustrations plus b/w text illustrations. A book of simple verse for children with an ABC rhyme as well. Slight wear to cover edges and spine slightly bumped. Light fading to top edge of rear cover. Name and date in ink to front endpaper. Some light page browning else contents clean. Staples rusty. A nice copy. Published by: Ernest Nister
733490 Pub. by Ernest Nister 38.00 GB pounds
OUR LITTLE FOLK'S BIRTHDAYS c 1894 VG/None With Spaces for Names for Every Day in the Year. Small format. Blue cloth spine. Pictorial boards. 12 chromolithograph illustrations. Corners bumped and slightly worn. Spine slightly rubbed. A few entries which have been neatly erased, so contents clean. Published by: Ernest Nister
735442 Pub. by Ernest Nister 28.00 GB pounds
PETS TO PLAY WITH c 1909 VG/None 'Untearable'. Pictorial boards, front showing horse nibbling lettuce from girls basket. 4 full-page colour illustrations plus a few b/w text illustrations. A book of short poems for children, first one is "Little Pets". Spine and corners slightly worn, covers a little rubbed. Inscription in ink to inside of front cover. Some light foxing and fingering. Published by: Ernest Nister
734641 Pub. by Ernest Nister 34.00 GB pounds
SAND CASTLES nd VG/None Very small square format. 3.75 x 3.25 inches. 4 full-page chromolithograph illustrations. Cloth spine, cream pictorial boards. Covers and spine a bit scuffed. Tiny, faint name to top corner of rear cover. Contents a bit browned but otherwise bright and clean. A super copy of a delightful book. Published by: Ernest Nister
735486 Pub. by Ernest Nister 28.00 GB pounds
SUFFER LITTLE CHILDREN c 1903 Good/None A picture book of Bible stories for little folk. Large format. Green cloth spine, blue pictorial boards. Full page chromolithograph illustrations and b/w text illustrations. Corners worn, spine rubbed. Boards a bit scratched with light damp stain to rear board. Writing in ink to front endpaper. Joints just starting to crack. Colouring to some of the b/w illustrations. Grubby fingermarks and light page browning to margins. A few closed edge tears. A couple of leaves detached but still present. Not as bad as it sounds! Published by: Ernest Nister
736166 Pub. by Ernest Nister 34.00 GB pounds
THE LITTLE ONES' OBJECT BOOK 1903 VG-/None Grey cloth spine, pictorial front board. Colour and b/w illustrations throughout of all sorts of objects with their names below (eg purse, barrow, acorns etc). Spine bumped. Corners worn. Covers scratched with light stain on rear cover. A few hinges cracked. Colouring to some of the b/w illustrations. Name in pencil to front endpaper. Published by: Ernest Nister
738413 Pub. by Ernest Nister 78.00 GB pounds
THE LITTLE PEOPLE'S SCRAP BOOK c 1907 VG-/None Large format. Brown cloth spine, pictorial front board. Blue and white floral decorated endpapers. Colour illustrations throughout with some simple text phrases. Corners worn, cover edges rubbed. Spine bumped and rubbed at head and tail. Some scuff/scratch marks to covers. Some grubby fingermarks and light page browning to margins. Contents otherwise clean. A nice copy. Published by: Ernest Nister
733510 Pub. by Ernest Nister 12.00 GB pounds
THREE LITTLE MAIDS FROM SCHOOL nd Good/None Very small square format. 3.75 x 3.25 inches. 4 full-page colour illustrations. Brown cloth spine, cream pictorial boards. Corners worn, edges rubbed. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Colouring to some of the b/w text illustrations. Published by: Ernest Nister
730894 Bingham, Clifton Pub. by Ernest Nister 185.00 GB pounds
FUN AND FROLIC nd Good/None Glorious pictorial front cover showing a very pretty cat with her two kittens. Blue cloth spine. Three lovely colour plates, cats again. Numerous b/w illustrations of cats and other animals. 144pp. 10x8.5". Spine and corners worn. Covers scratched with small patch of surface paper loss on rear board. Prelims are missing (including title page). One colour plate detached. Light page browning else contents clean. Published by: Ernest Nister
737967 Bingham, Clifton & Cuthell, Edith E. & Vredenburg, Edric & et al Pub. by Ernest Nister 120.00 GB pounds
FUR COATS AND FEATHER FROCKS 1st ed 1892 VG/None Contains short stories and verse about animals. De-Luxe Edition with red pictorial cloth and gilt title to front cover. 24 chromolithograph plates, b/w text illustrations. Spine and corners slightly bumped and rubbed. Covers ever so slightly grubby. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Some foxing to contents, mainly to margins and some grubby fingermarks but generally contents are clean. Published by: Ernest Nister
737014 Bingham, Clifton & Weedon, L.L. & et al Pub. by Ernest Nister 34.00 GB pounds
HOLIDAYS AT THE FARM c 1910 VG-/None Nister Book No. 6751. Large format. Grey cloth spine. Front cover shows a little girl chasing a cockerel and chicken from the kitchen. 6 colour plates plus b/w illustrations. Light damp stain affecting lower edges of rear and front covers and pastedowns. Corners worn. Inscription in ink to front pastedown. Slight page browning else contents clean. Published by: Ernest Nister
723477 Bingham, Clifton Pub. by Ernest Nister 14.00 GB pounds
PITTER PATTER nd VG-/None Small thin format. Green cloth spine, pictorial front board. 4 pretty chromolithograph illustrations and a few b/w text illustrations. Board edges worn. Rear board slightly grubby. Name in ink to front endpaper. Two of the illustrations are slightly damaged from transferrence from opposite pages. Published by: Ernest Nister
737006 Blanchard, Amy & et al Pub. by Ernest Nister 320.00 GB pounds
WHEN MOTHER WAS A LITTLE GIRL c 1909 VG-/None Blue patterened cloth with oval colour onlay and title label to front cover. Blue pictorial endpapers. 25 gorgeous full-page chromolithograph illustrations of children with other colour illustrations and decorations in the text. 9.25 x 7.5". A book of verses for children. Spine browned. Corners bumped and Lightly worn. Light stain to edge of rear cover, affecting edge of rear pastedown. Front cover a bit grubby. 1" crack to front joint. Embossed name stamp to front endpaper. Light margin marks to contents but plates are beautifully bright and colourful. Published by: Ernest Nister
321813 Braine, Sheila E. Pub. by E.P.Dutton & Co. & Ernest Nister 14.00 GB pounds
WITH RUPERT THE BRAVE nd VG/None Brown boards with black pictorial decorations and gilt titles. Chromo. frontis piece. B/w text illustrations. 160pp. 7.5 x 5". Contents a little browned. Otherwise a delightful copy. Published by: E.P.Dutton & Co. & Ernest Nister
403569 Brine, Mary D. Pub. by Ernest Nister & E.P. Dutton & Co. 14.00 GB pounds
GRANDMA'S MEMORIES nd G+/None Cream fabric spine and margins, pictorial front board. Gilt title. Six delightful full page colour plates, four b/w plates. Numerous text illustrations. 5.5 x 4.5". Spine and boards edge worn and a bit marked. Contents a bit grubby. Published by: Ernest Nister & E.P. Dutton & Co.
735447 Browning, Robert Pub. by Ernest Nister 50.00 GB pounds
THE PIED PIPER OF HAMELIN 1907 VG/None Large oblong format. Burgundy cloth spine, pictorial front board. Full-page colour illustrations and b/w text illustrations. Spine slightly rubbed. Cover edges lightly worn. Inscription in ink to front pastedown. Contents a little loose from covers. Light page browning. Fingering to page margins. Clear tape repair to tear on rear free-endpaper. Contents generally clean. Published by: Ernest Nister
737602 Crompton, Frances E. & Weatherly, F.E. & Milman, Helen & Molesworth, Olive & Hoyer, M.A. & Weedon, L.L. & et al Pub. by Ernest Nister 120.00 GB pounds
MERRY HEARTS 1st 1896 VG-/None A Volume of Stories by various authors. Cloth spine. Pictorial front board. Floral decorated endpapers. Beautiful chromolithograph plates and b/w illustrations to text. Nister no. 645. Corners worn. Edges a little nicked. Spine slightly bumped and rubbed. Scratch marks to covers and light pencil scribble to rear cover. Joints just starting to crack. Light page browning and some fingering to contents otherwise clean. Published by: Ernest Nister
729647 Dickens, Charles & Weedon, L.L. Pub. by Ernest Nister 38.00 GB pounds
CHILD CHARACTERS FROM DICKENS c 1905 VG/None Retold by Weedon with 6 beautiful chromolithograph plates and 70 half-toneillustrations. Grey pictorial cloth covers. 320 pages. All edges gilt. Spine and corners bumped and slightly worn. Small split to side of spine. Inscription in ink in belongs to box and on front pastedown. Some faint foxing else contents clean. Published by: Ernest Nister
735564 Dickens, Charles & Weedon, L.L. Pub. by Ernest Nister 24.00 GB pounds
CHILD CHARACTERS FROM DICKENS c 1905 VG/None Retold by Weedon with 6 beautiful chromolithograph plates and 70 half-toneillustrations. Blue pictorial cloth covers. 320 pages. All edges gilt. Spine and corners bumped and slightly rubbed. Front free-endpaper removed. Name plate of Davina Quayle to front pastedown. Front joint slightly cracked. Some light foxing else contents clean. Published by: Ernest Nister
739070 Fenn, George Manville & Nesbit, E. & Molesworth, Olive & et al Pub. by Ernest Nister 78.00 GB pounds
CAPTAIN JACK AND OTHER STORIES c 1896 VG/None Large format. Green cloth spine, pictorial boards. Floral decorated endpapers. 6 pretty chromolithograph plates plus b/w text illustrations. Spine slightly bumped with faint white mark at base. Corners very slightly worn. Covers slightly scuffed but still bright. Tiny bookseller's sticker on front pastedown. Some light foxing and fingering to contents. One plate has light foxing, others bright and clean. A nice copy. Published by: Ernest Nister
736763 Fenn, George Manville & Daniels, Arthur J. & et al Pub. by Ernest Nister 184.00 GB pounds
WILD ANIMAL STORIES A PANORAMA PICTURE BOOK c 1898 VG-/None Very large oblong format. Green cloth spine, pictorial front board. Floral decorated endpapers. B/w text illustrations. 6 super chromolithograph pop-up illustrations of different animals. Board edges worn, covers slightly marked. Name and address in ink to front pastedown. Front free-endpaper creased. Some light page browning. A few minor misfolds and tears, the Jaguar has most of his tail missing (poor thing) otherwise pop-ups generally in very good condition considering the age of the book! There is some light foxing to the contents as well. A very desirable victorian pop-up book. Published by: Ernest Nister
739193 Fuller, Alfred J. & Fenn, George Manville & Meade, L.T. & et al Pub. by Ernest Nister 68.00 GB pounds
NISTER'S HOLIDAY ANNUAL FOR 1901 1901 VG-/None Large format. Brown cloth spine, cream boards with picture of children playing hunting to front. Two b/w illustrations by Louis Wain (cats) - one entitled "The Doctor" and the other is double-spread, entitled "The Cats' Excursion". Chromolithograph plates plus b/w and tinted text illustrations. Corners worn. Covers edge rubbed, slightly grubby and scratched, spine slightly bumped and rubbed. Prize plate to front endpaper and top corner of front endpaper neatly removed. Front joint starting to crack. Light browning to contents. One page (a b/w illustration) has tiny black ink spots to it. Contents are generally clean. Published by: Ernest Nister
324658 Gask, Lilian & Weedon, L.L. & Bingham, Clifton Pub. by Ernest Nister 18.00 GB pounds
PLAYTIME STORIES c 1909 VG/None Blue cloth spine, pictorial boards. Mounted coloured frontis, b/w illustrations throughout. COrners a little worn, spine slightly frayed to head and tail. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Contents lightly browned at edges. Published by: Ernest Nister
721802 Haskell, L. Pub. by Ernest Nister 18.00 GB pounds
THE SWEET STORY OF OLD c 1901 VG-/None A Life of Christ For Children with an introduction by Archdeacon Farrar. Small format. Green cloth spine, pictorial front board. Chromolithograph and b/w illustrations. Board edges worn. Covers scuffed. Inscription in ink to verso of frontis. First gathering of pages detached. Contents browned. Published by: Ernest Nister
737084 Hauff, Wilhelm Pub. by Ernest Nister 50.00 GB pounds
HAUFF'S FAIRY TALES c 1914 VG-/None Nister publication no. 2783. Brown cloth, gilt titles and vignettes. Decorated endpapers. 6 colour plates plus b/w illustrations. 344 pages. All edges gilt. Spine and corners bumped and worn. Very slight spotting to covers. Inscription in ink to top margin of front endpaper, tiny booksellers sticker to pastedown. Unfortunately 1 plate is missing. 1 other plate is detached but still present. Some fingering to endpapers and page margins else contents clean. Published by: Ernest Nister
737938 Henty, G.A. & Meade, L.T. & Everett-Green, Evelyn & et al Pub. by Ernest Nister 34.00 GB pounds
IN STORYLAND 1st ed 1900 Good/None Nister book on. 600. Cloth spine, pictorial front board. 12 chromolithograph plates plus b/w text illustrations. A volume of pictures, stories and verses. 143 pages. Spine bumped and rubbed. Corners worn and edges rubbed. Light scuff and scratch marks to rear cover, some small scratch marks to front cover. Front free-endpaper replaced. Evidence of removal of old tape to pastedowns. Light foxing and fingering to page margins. 3 of the colour plates are missing. Light scratch marks to half-title page. Lower corner of frontis creased. Contents still generally clean. Published by: Ernest Nister
351309 Hoffman, Alice S. Pub. by Ernest Nister 24.00 GB pounds
HEROES & HEROINES OF ENGLISH HISTORY c 1926 VG/None Green cloth, gilt titles and vignettes. 6 chromo plates plus b/w text illustrations. All edges gilt. Spine & corners bumped & worn. Spine faded and some uneven fading to covers. Contents bright and clean. Published by: Ernest Nister
738502 Hoyer, M.A. & Mack, Robert Ellice Pub. by Ernest Nister 58.00 GB pounds
A ROUND ROBIN c 1893 VG/None Stories by Hoyer, edited and arranged by Mack. Large format. Brown cloth spine, pictorial boards. Pretty chromolithograph illustrations plus tinted b/w text illustrations. Floral decorated endpapers. Corners slightly worn, edges rubbed. Some slight scuff marks to rear cover. Spine professionally rebacked. Previous owner's inscription in ink to front endpaper. Light browning to endpapers. A few small chips to edge of rear endpaper. Light foxing to page edges. A very nice copy. Published by: Ernest Nister
350790 Jameson, Anna Pub. by Ernest Nister 32.00 GB pounds
SHAKESPEARE'S HEROINES CHARACTERISTICS OF WOMEN 1904 VG/None Grey pictorial cloth. 6 colour chromo plates. B/w text illustrations. Spine a little worn to head and tail. Titles rubbed on spine, and illustration on front cover slightly rubbed. Contents lovely and bright. Published by: Ernest Nister
705216 Jamieson, M.M. Pub. by Ernest Nister 98.00 GB pounds
JOLLY TARS nd VG/None Little Mother Stories series. Small format. Blue cloth spine and blue pictorial boards. Brown and white pictorial endpapers. Full-page colour and b/w text illustrations. Boards slightly edge worn and scuffed. Neat name stamp to front endpaper. Some slight page edge browning, one page corner has small crease mark. Generally a nice, bright copy. Published by: Ernest Nister
733495 Jewett, John Howard Pub. by Ernest Nister 58.00 GB pounds
THE BABY BEARS' PICNIC c 1906 Good/None Little Mother Series. Small format. Blue cloth spine, green pictorial boards. Grey decorated endpapers. Colour and b/w illustrations. Corners worn. Spine slightly rubbed and grubby. Covers lightly marked. Contents grubby and lightly foxed. A few hinges cracked. Some colouring to a few b/w illustrations. Published by: Ernest Nister
737640 Kasson, Gracia & Tschantre, E. Pub. by Ernest Nister 90.00 GB pounds
TIN TAN TALES c 1904 VG-/None Large format. Burgundy cloth spine, red pictorial boards. The Tin Tans are funny folk, made of saucers, cups and spoons etc. Printed on thick card. Extraordinary colour pictures accompany the verses. Corners worn. Spine slightly frayed at top and tail. Cover edges worn. Covers a little marked. Inscription in ink to front pastedown. Contents lightly browned with some fingering but generally clean. A couple of pages have small creases to margins and top page corner tips are a little bumped. Published by: Ernest Nister
730604 Lamb, Charles & Lamb, Mary Pub. by Ernest Nister 28.00 GB pounds
TALES FROM SHAKESPEARE c 1925 VG-/None Red pictorial cloth with gilt titles. 60 colour plates, b/w text illustrations. Spine and corners bumped. Covers very faintly marked. Name in ink to front pastedown. Foxing to endpapers. Contents clean. Published by: Ernest Nister
318058 Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth Pub. by Ernest Nister 20.00 GB pounds
EVANGELINE c 1918 VG/None Blue cloth binding, decorated front cover. Illustrated endpapers. All edges gilt. Colour and b/w illustrations throughout. 160 pages. 7.5 x 5.5". Cover edges slightly rubbed. Contents very bright. Published by: Ernest Nister
739036 Meade, L.T. & Everett-Green, Evelyn & et al Pub. by Ernest Nister & E.P. Dutton & Co. 34.00 GB pounds
THE STORY-TELLER nd Good/None Edited and arranged by Alfred J. Fuller. A volume of pictures, stories and verses. Cloth spine, pictorial boards. 6 pretty chromolithograph plates plus b/w illustrations. 72 pages. Corners worn, cover edges lightly rubbed. Spine bumped. Slight scuffing to boards. Covers and spine slightly grubby. Previous owner's name and address in ink to front pastedown. 3 of the b/w illustrations have been neatly coloured in. Grubby fingermarks to contents. Published by: Ernest Nister & E.P. Dutton & Co.
738503 Molesworth, Mrs. & Meade, L.T. & Vredenburg, Edric & et al Pub. by Ernest Nister 58.00 GB pounds
TALES TOLD IN THE TWILIGHT c 1927 VG/None An illustrated story book for children. Green cloth spine, pictorial front board. Colour plates and b/w text illustrations. First story is "The Door in the Wall" by M.A. Hoyer. 152 pages. Spine and corners slightly bumped. Prize plate to front pastedown. Some light page edge browning and foxing, pages 128 & 129 have pale brown marks to margins, generally covers and contents clean. A very nice copy. Published by: Ernest Nister
721801 Murray, Charlotte Pub. by Ernest Nister 35.00 GB pounds
FOR THE MASTER'S SAKE nd VG/None A Text Book For A Month. Religious poems for each day. Small format. Green cloth spine, pictorial front board. Charming chromolithograph illustrations. Slight wear to board edges. Light page-edge browning otherwise contents clean. A nice copy. Published by: Ernest Nister
739073 Nesbit, E. & Hoyer, M.A. & Molesworth, Mrs. & et al Pub. by Ernest Nister 34.00 GB pounds
TWILIGHT STORIES c 1908 Good/None Green cloth spine, pictorial front board. Chromolithograph plates. B/w text illustrations. Plates first published in "Cosy Corner Stories". Corners worn. Covers scuffed and a bit grubby. Name in red ink to front pastedown. Front free endpaper and one plate missing. Some grubby marks to page margins. One page margin has partially erased red pen doodle. Published by: Ernest Nister
305513 Playne, Alfred C. Pub. by Ernest Nister 150.00 GB pounds
NISTER'S HOLIDAY ANNUAL - 26TH YEAR 1913 VG/None Brown cloth spine. Pictorial front board shows town Cryer surrounded by children. Full page colour illustrations and b/w illustrations throughout. First story 'When daddy's ship came home'. Spine and corners worn, cover edges slightly rubbed. Front cover still bright and clean, rear cover a little scuffed. Some light page browning and foxing else contents clean, name in pencil on front endpaper. Published by: Ernest Nister
735409 Playne, Alfred C. & et al Pub. by Ernest Nister & E.P. Dutton & Co. 35.00 GB pounds
NISTER'S HOLIDAY ANNUAL FOR 1907 1907 VG-/None 19th Year of Publication. Green cloth spine. Pictorial front cover shows a fisherman and 2 children looking out to sea. Colour plates and b/w text illustrations. Spine bumped and rubbed. Cover edges worn, slight damp staining to edge of front cover. Scratch marks to rear cover. Some hinges pulled. Contents fingered and a few marginal tears. Published by: Ernest Nister & E.P. Dutton & Co.
311633 Potter, F. Scarlett Pub. by Ernest Nister 10.00 GB pounds
JACK. nd VG/None Published by: Ernest Nister
325843 Sitwell, Isla Pub. by Ernest Nister & E.P.Dutton & Co. 18.00 GB pounds
THE HERMIT OF HILLSIDE TOWER c 1906 VG/None Grey pictorial covers with gilt title to spine. B/w frontis piece and text illustrations. Presentation plate to front endpaper. Contents very lightly foxed. Published by: Ernest Nister & E.P.Dutton & Co.
735434 Weatherly, F.E. & Molesworth, Mrs. & Bingham, Clifton & et al Pub. by Ernest Nister 32.00 GB pounds
COSY CORNER STORIES nd VG-/None Large format. Brown cloth spine, pictorial boards. Pretty chromolithograph plates and b/w text illustrations throughout. Introduction by Weatherly, first story is "The Sands of Nant" by F.E.Crompton. Spine slightly worn at head and tail. Cover edges worn. Old ink price to front endpaper, date written in ink to front pastedown (1890). Foxing and fingering to contents. Still a nice copy of an attractive volume. Published by: Ernest Nister
713729 Weedon, L.L. Pub. by Ernest Nister 32.00 GB pounds
BIBLE STORIES nd VG-/None With an introduction by the Right Rev. William Boyd Carpenter Lord Bishop of Ripon. Blue pictorial cloth, gilt titles. Colour plates and b/w illustrations. All edges gilt. Spine and corners bumped and worn. Title to spine rubbed. Rear cover slightly grubby. Inscription in ink to front pastedown. Front joint partly cracked. Published by: Ernest Nister
716235 Weedon, L.L. Pub. by Ernest Nister 32.00 GB pounds
BIBLE STORIES nd VG-/None With an introduction by the Right Rev. William Boyd Carpenter Lord Bishop of Ripon. Burgundy pictorial cloth, gilt titles. Chromolithograph plates and b/w text illustrations. 168 pages, top edge red. Spine and corners slightly worn. A couple of hinges cracked. Some light fingering to page margins. A nice copy. Published by: Ernest Nister
323269 Weedon, L.L. Pub. by Ernest Nister 80.00 GB pounds
FROM THE GRAIN TO THE LOAF nd VG-/None 8 lovely chromolithograph and b/w text illustrations. Pictorial boards, brown cloth spine. Easy to read text. Unpaginated. Oblong format, 9 x 11.5". Nister book no. 3925. Spine and boards bumped and a bit rubbed. Bottom corner of front board damaged. Boards a little grubby. Contents browned but otherwise fine. A delightful book! Published by: Ernest Nister
737638 Weedon, L.L. Pub. by Ernest Nister 84.00 GB pounds
FROM THE GRAIN TO THE LOAF c 1920 VG/None 8 lovely chromolithograph and b/w text illustrations. Pictorial boards, brown cloth spine. Easy to read text. Unpaginated. Oblong format, 9 x 11.5". Nister book no. 3925. Spine and corners bumped and slightly rubbed. A couple of tiny dents to top edges. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Light page browning and some foxing. A nice copy. Published by: Ernest Nister
714665 Weedon, L.L. Pub. by Ernest Nister 18.00 GB pounds
MY ROBINSON CRUSOE STORY BOOK c 1915 VG/None Retold for the little ones. Cloth spine. Pictorial front board. Four colour plates. B/w text illustrations. Corners worn. Spine rubbed. Covers slightly grubby. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Contents lightly browned. A couple of hinges cracked. Published by: Ernest Nister
727640 Weedon, L.L. Pub. by Ernest Nister 34.00 GB pounds
THE SUNDAY PICTURE BOOK FOR THE LITTLE ONES nd VG-/None Large format. Red cloth spine. Pictorial boards. Floral decorated endpapers. Beautiful chromolithograph illustrations and b/w text illustrations. Spine and corners slightly worn. Rear cover scratched and grubby. The majority of the b/w text illustrations have been very neatly coloured in. Also som neat colouring to the front pastedown. Published by: Ernest Nister
726697 Willcox, Blanche Pub. by Ernest Nister 35.00 GB pounds
LITTLE FOLKS' BOOK OF QUESTIONS AND THEIR ANSWERS AT THE ZOO c 1931 VG/None Square format. Green cloth spine. Pictorial boards. Full-page colour illustrations with text opposite. Corners slightly worn. Inscription in ink to front pastedown. Pale page browning. A nice bright copy. Published by: Ernest Nister
734941 Wyss, Johann Rudolph Pub. by Ernest Nister 18.00 GB pounds
THE SWISS FAMILY ROBINSON nd G+/None A translation from the original german edited by Kingston. Green pictorial cloth, gilt titles. 291 pages, all edges red. 6 colour plates plus numerous b/w illustrations. Spine and corners bumped and slightly worn. Covers rubbed. Rear joint partially cracked. Some foxing and marking to contents. Published by: Ernest Nister