Europe catalogue
Date produced 09 Mar 2010
You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field .
The condition of a book is classified as follows:Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; PoorA book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is aworking copy only.p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book; p/w is paper wraps.Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.
989487 14.00 GB pounds
AGRICULTURAL POLICIES IN 1966 EUROPE, NORTH AMERICA, JAPAN 1967 VG-/None 664 pages. Book: Ex-lib. Minimal stamps. In black library binding. Published by: Organisation For Economic Cooperation And Development
Click here for photo .
557744 380.00 GB pounds
PICTURESEQUE EUROPE c 1882 VG/None Large format. Red cloth, gilt titles. Gilt pictures and borders to front cover. All edges gilt. B/w illustrations. Vols I, III, V, VI, VII (5 volumes). Inscriptions in ink to half-title pages. Prelims lightly foxed. Spines and corners worn. Spines faded with some light marks. Published by: Cassell, Petter, Galpin & Co.
Click here for photo .
664259 Ahlstrom, Bengt & Pohlman, John 7.00 GB pounds
TRAVELLERS' WEATHER EUROPE AND NORTH AFRICA 1st ed 1985 Fine/Fine B/w photos. A detailed guide to general weather conditions with average tempratures and rainfall. A must for planning your European holiday! Published by: Robert Hale
Click here for photo .
585280 Barnard, H. Clive 9.00 GB pounds
EUROPE IN PICTURES 1920 G+/None Blue boards, colour pictorial onlay to front. Colour & b/w illustrations. Contents very good. Corners worn. Spine rubbed. Published by: A. & C. Black
Click here for photo .
616167 Barnard, H. Clive 10.00 GB pounds
EUROPE IN PICTURES 1920 VG/None Blue boards, colour pictorial onlay to front. Colour & b/w illustrations. Published by: A. & C. Black
Click here for photo .
809250 Binney, Marcus 10.00 GB pounds
GREAT RAILWAY STATIONS OF EUROPE 1st ed 1984 Nr F/Nr F Large format. Brown cloth boards, gilt title to spine and publisher vignette to front. B/w and colour photos. Small inscription in ink to front endpaper. Light foxspots to half-title page else contents fine. Pictorial wrapper is just lightly rubbed at corners. Published by: Thames and Hudson
Click here for photo .
207841 Borsi, Franco 15.00 GB pounds
PICTURE OF MONTECITORIO 1st ed 1971 Mint/VG+ Large format.
Click here for photo .
655751 Bullock, Alan 15.00 GB pounds
GREAT RIVERS OF EUROPE 1st ed 1966 VG/VG- Large oblong format. Colour and b/w illustrations. Wrapper slightly grubby and edge-torn with slight loss. Published by: Weidenfeld & Nicolson
Click here for photo .
90284 Coles, K. Adlard 15.00 GB pounds
NORTH BRITTANY HARBOURS AND ANCHORAGES 1st ed 1965 Nr F/VG
Click here for photo .
671464 Dickens, Charles & Vallance, Rosalind 9.50 GB pounds
DICKENS IN EUROPE 1977 Fine/None Beige pictorial cloth. B/w illustrations. In fine slipcase. Published by: Folio Society
Click here for photo .
601638 Hawkes, C.F.C. 22.50 GB pounds
THE PREHISTORIC FOUNDATIONS OF EUROPE TO THE MYCENEAN AGE 1st ed 1940 VG/None Published by: Methuen & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
809239 Hodgson, Phil & Et Al. 6.00 GB pounds
EUORPEAN LOCO POCKET BOOK VOLUME 2 1st ed 1990 VG/C/w Lists all the locomotives of Denmark, Finland, Norway, Sweden, West Germany. Small format. Pictorial cardwraps. B/w photos. Small inscription in ink to title page. Small patch of surface paper damage to lower edge of title page affecting copyright statement. Contents clean. Published by: Metro Enterprises Ltd.
Click here for photo .
559749 Hutchinson, Walter 18.00 GB pounds
THE SPLENDOR OF FRANCE nd VG/None Large format. Red cloth, gilt titles. Two volumes. 595 b/w illustrations. 9 colour plates. Edited by Hutchinson. Foxing to verso of colour plates. Corners bumped and rubbed. Covers scuffed. Still a bright set. Published by: Hutchinson & Co.
Click here for photo .
811564 Kuipers, J.F.J. 8.00 GB pounds
BUSES ON THE CONTINENT 1898-1976 1st ed 1977 VG/C/w Locomotion Papers series No. 104. A pictorial survey through some eighty years of public transport on the Continent of Europe. Red pictorial cardwraps. B/w photos. Spine slightly faded, covers a little scuffed at edges. Small inscription in ink to top of title page else contents clean. Published by: The Oakwood Press
Click here for photo .
680595 Mayne, Richard & Pinder, John 18.00 GB pounds
FEDERAL UNION THE PIONEERS 1st ed 1990 VG+/Fine Slight page-edge browning. Published by: MacMillan
Click here for photo .
595842 Ogilvie, Malcolm A. Ill. by Ogilvie, Carol 26.00 GB pounds
DUCKS OF BRITAIN AND EUROPE 1st ed 1975 Fine/VG+ Forty-two species or sub-species of ducks which occur in Europe, including eleven vagrants from North America or Asia. Green boards, gilt title and vignettes to spine. Colour plates and more than 80 line drawings in the text. Dustwrapper is price-cut. and lightly edge-worn. Published by: T & A D Poyser
Click here for photo .
578695 Piggott, Stuart 12.00 GB pounds
ANCIENT EUROPE 1st ed 1965 Fine/VG+ From the beginnings of agriculture to classical antiquity. Orange cloth. B/w photos. Book: book plate to front endpaper. Wrapper very slightly edge-chipped. Published by: Edinburgh University Press
Click here for photo .
991116 Ransford, Sandy Ill. by Jacobs, Phil & Field, James & Wilgress, Paul 9.00 GB pounds
A POP-UP BOOK OF EUROPEAN CITIES 1st ed US 1991 Mint/None Famous landmarks from five cities leap from the pages. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. All pop-ups in excellent working order. Published by: Ideals Publishing
Click here for photo .
615315 Reynolds, James 7.00 GB pounds
PANORAMA OF AUSTRIA 1st ed 1957 VG/None Published by: Robert Hale Limited
Click here for photo .
655081 Reynolds, James 10.00 GB pounds
PANORAMA OF AUSTRIA 1st ed 1957 VG+/VG Published by: Robert Hale Limited
Click here for photo .
680593 Wistrich, Ernest 10.00 GB pounds
AFTER 1992 THE UNITED STATES OF EUROPE 1989 Fine/Fine Published by: Routledge
Click here for photo .