Fables catalogue
Date produced 12 May 2008

You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field
.

The condition of a book is classified as follows:Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; PoorA book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is aworking copy only.p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book.Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.

327178 Ill. by Mansbridge, Arthur 8.50 GB pounds
MY FIRST BOOK OF FABLES nd VG-/None A nice book for the young reader. Pictorial cover and end papers. Colour illustrations throughout. 10.5 x 8". Corners worn, edges rubbed. Some light fingering to page margins. Published by: The Children's Press
Click here for photo .

710699 Ill. by Mansbridge, Arthur 8.00 GB pounds
MY FIRST BOOK OF FABLES c 1950 Good/None A nice book for the young reader. Pictorial cover and end papers. Colour illustrations throughout. 10.5 x 8". Boards edge-worn, mainly to corners. Inscription in ink to pastedown. Contents clean. Published by: The Children's Press
Click here for photo .

738602 Ill. by Mansbridge, Arthur 8.00 GB pounds
MY FIRST BOOK OF FABLES c 1955 VG/None Red cloth spine. Pictorial boards. Colour illustrations througout. Cover edges rubbed, corners worn. Previous owner's name and date in pencil to front endpaper. A few faint grubby fingermarks to page margins but contents generally clean. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .

738603 Aesop Ill. by Billinghurst, Percy J. 94.00 GB pounds
A HUNDRED FABLES OF AESOP 1st ed 1899 VG/None From the English version of Sir Roger L'Estrange with an introduction by Kenneth Grahame. Cream pictorial cloth. Superb b/w illustrations. 201 pages. All edges green. Spine and corners bumped. Covers just a little grubby with a small pink mark to top edge of front cover. One hinge cracked. Some light foxing and page browning else contents clean. A nice copy. Published by: John Lane The Bodley Head
Click here for photo .

431741 Aesop Ill. by Folkard, Charles 15.00 GB pounds
AESOP'S FABLES 1959 VG/VG- Yellow boards, green titles to spine and front cover. 8 Colour plates by Folkard. Name in ink to front endpaper. Foxing to outer page edges. Pictorial wrapper is edge-torn and chipped, with a small amount of loss, with creasing. Published by: Adam & Charles Black
Click here for photo .

737888 Aesop 4.50 GB pounds
AESOP'S FABLES nd VG-/None Beige boards, blind stamped titles to spine and front board. Simple but delightful b/w illustrations to text throughout. 117 pages. 8.25 x 8.25". Spine and corners bumped. Some light foxing and fading to covers and covers ever so slightly grubby. Light foxing and fingering to contents but generally clean. Published by: Dyma-Gymru Publications Ltd

735998 Aesop & Caxton, William & Gascoigne, Bamber & Gascoigne, Christina 12.00 GB pounds
AESOP'S FABLES 1st ed thus 1984 VG/VG Translated by Caxton, edited by Gascoigne. Cream boards, black title to spine. Colour woodcut illustrations. Spine slightly bumped. Contents fine. Wrapper is price-cut and slightly edge-rubbed. Published by: Hamish Hamilton
Click here for photo .

738402 Aesop & Garrett, Edward Ill. by Wolf, J. & Zwecker, J.B. & Dalziel, T. 34.00 GB pounds
AESOP'S FABLES 1868 VG/None "A New Edition, Edited by Garrett". Small format. Attractive green decorated cloth with gilt titles. 100 b/w illustrations. 148 pages plus booklist to rear. All edges gilt. Spine and corners bumped and slightly worn. Some light rubbing to cover edges. Joints partly cracked. Inscription in ink to half-title page. Tiny booksellers sticker to rear pastedown. Some light fingering and marking to page margins else contents clean. A nice copy. Published by: Strahan & Co.
Click here for photo .

720661 Aesop & Brookfield, Mrs. Arthur Ill. by Ford, H.J. 68.00 GB pounds
AESOP'S FABLES FOR LITTLE READERS c 1891 VG-/None Large format. Blue pictorial cloth, gilt titles. Cream endpapers. Brown and white text illustrations. Spine and corners worn. Brown mark to edge of front cover. Cover edges slightly darkened. Name in ink and christmas sticker covering inscription on half-title page. Foxing to some pages. A few hinges slightly pulled. Some fingering to margins. Published by: T. Fisher Unwin
Click here for photo .

304326 Aesop Ill. by Johnston, Arnrid 25.00 GB pounds
FABLES FROM AESOP AND OTHERS nd VG/None Bold bright full-page illustrations illustrate these Fables from Aesop and others. Dusky pink and white boards, blue cloth spine. 48pp. Cr 4to. Spine slightly bumped and corners rubbed. Tiny fox spots to endpapers o/w contents are fine. Published by: Transatlantic Arts Limited
Click here for photo .

717806 Aesop Ill. by Johnston, Arnrid 18.00 GB pounds
FABLES FROM AESOP AND OTHERS nd VG/None Bold bright full-page illustrations illustrate these Fables from Aesop and others. Dusky pink and white boards, blue cloth spine. 48pp. Cr 4to. Spine bumped, corners worn. Light foxing to endpapers. Some faint grubby fingermarks to page margins. Published by: Transatlantic Arts Limited
Click here for photo .

431764 Aesop Ill. by Detmold, Edward 15.00 GB pounds
THE FABLES OF AESOP 1985 VG+/VG Black boards, gilt title to spine. Colour & b/w illustrations. Pictorial wrapper is edge-creased. Published by: View Productions Pty. Ltd.
Click here for photo .

738927 Aesop Ill. by Detmold, Edward 25.00 GB pounds
THE FABLES OF AESOP 1999 Mint/None Beige pictorial cloth. Double-sided colour plates. Contained in green slipcase. 2nd printing. Published by: Folio Society
Click here for photo .

737882 Aesop Ill. by Detmold, Edward 25.00 GB pounds
THE FABLES OF AESOP 1st ed thus 1981 VG+/None A reproduction of the original edition first published in 1909. Dark red boards, elaborate gilt design and title to front and spine. Red endpapers. 23 spectacular colour plates. B/w text illus. 152 pages. Spine and corners slightly bumped. Contents fine. A lovely copy. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
Click here for photo .

708551 Aesop & Patten, Brian Ill. by Le Cain, Errol 25.00 GB pounds
THE SLY CORMORANT AND THE FISHES 1st ed 1977 VG+/VG Adaptations into poetry of the Aesop Fables. Brown boards, gilt title to spine. Blue endpapers. Superb colour and b/w illustrations. Spine and corners very slightly bumped. Faint crease to front endpaper. Pictorial wrapper is slightly worn at corners. Published by: Kestrel Books
Click here for photo .

723230 Aesop & Patten, Brian Ill. by Le Cain, Errol 20.00 GB pounds
THE SLY CORMORANT AND THE FISHES 1st ed 1977 VG/VG Adaptations into poetry of the Aesop Fables. Brown boards, gilt title to spine. Blue endpapers. Superb colour and b/w illustrations. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Very pale page edge browning. Pictorial wrapper is price-cut and very slightly rubbed at corners. Published by: Kestrel Books
Click here for photo .

728357 Aesop & Johnson, Edna Ill. by Cook, Anyon 8.50 GB pounds
THE TOWN MOUSE AND THE COUNTRY MOUSE nd VG-/C/w Aesop's Fables series retold by Edna Johnson. From William Caxton's translation of the French. Black spine, pictorial cardwraps. Colour and b/w illustrations. 16 pages. Covers slightly creased, old price in ink to front cover and small brown spot to side of front cover (affecting margin of title-page). Contents clean. Published by: Basil Blackwell
Click here for photo .

721910 Alington, Cyril 10.00 GB pounds
ETON FABLES 1st ed 1921 VG/None Burgundy cloth, gilt title to spine. 86 pages. Spine and corners slightly bumped and rubbed. Endpapers lightly browned. Foxing to prelims. Published by: Longmans, Green & Co.
Click here for photo .

427776 Bennett, Charles H. Ill. by Bennett, Charles H. 8.00 GB pounds
BENNETT'S FABLES 1st ed thus 1978 VG+/VG Dark blue cloth, gilt title to spine. Decorated endpapers. Colour illustrations throughout. 54 pages. 9.25 x 7.5". A selection of fables from Aesop and others. Pictorial wrapper is faded to spine and edge-creased. Published by: The Viking Press
Click here for photo .

700298 Bennett, Charles H. Ill. by Bennett, Charles H. 12.50 GB pounds
BENNETT'S FABLES 1st ed thus 1978 VG/VG Dark blue cloth, gilt title to spine. Decorated endpapers. Colour illustrations throughout. 54 pages. 9.25 x 7.5". A selection of fables from Aesop and others. Published by: Chatto & Windus
Click here for photo .

718109 Bennett, Charles H. Ill. by Bennett, Charles H. 8.00 GB pounds
BENNETT'S FABLES 1st ed thus 1978 VG+/VG Dark blue cloth, gilt title to spine. Decorated endpapers. Colour illustrations throughout. 54 pages. 9.25 x 7.5". A selection of fables from Aesop and others. A couple of tiny dents to top edge of front cover. Contents fine. Pictorial wrapper is faded to spine and edges, wear at corners and tape repair on verso of spine. Published by: Chatto & Windus
Click here for photo .

425995 Bevan, Finn Ill. by Mayo, Diana 16.00 GB pounds
FABULOUS BEASTS 1st ed 1997 Fine/None Landscapes of Legend Series. The Facts and the Fables. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. SIGNED by illustrator on title page. Published by: Franklin Watts
Click here for photo .

425994 Bevan, Finn Ill. by Mayo, Diana 16.00 GB pounds
MIGHTY MOUNTAINS 1st ed 1997 Fine/None Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. The Facts and the Fables. Landscapes of Legend Series. SIGNED by illustrator on title page. Published by: Franklin Watts
Click here for photo .

704128 Bigham, Madge A. Ill. by Atwood, Clara E. 24.00 GB pounds
MERRY ANIMAL TALES 1925 VG/None A Book Of Old Fables In New Dresses. Green pictorial cloth. Colour frontis. B/w illustrations. Spine a little bumped and faded. Minimal outer padge-edge foxing. Neat underlining in pencil. A nice copy. Published by: Little, Brown & Co.
Click here for photo .

737941 Dixey, Marmaduke Ill. by Webb, Clifford 35.00 GB pounds
WORDS BEASTS & FISHES 1st ed 1936 VG/VG- 21 witty and accomplished fables. Green cloth, gilt title to spine. Striking scraperboard illustrations. Very slight bumping to spine and corners. Pale browning to endpapers else contents fine. Pictorial wrapper is slightly grubby with a small closed tear to top of spine. A very nice copy. Published by: Faber & Faber Ltd
Click here for photo .

428622 Gascoigne, Bamber 7.50 GB pounds
TICKER KHAN 1st ed 1974 VG+/VG+ Brown boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. A nice clean, tight copy. Pictorial wrapper is a little creased to a couple of edges, else near fine. Published by: Jonathan Cape
Click here for photo .

732262 Gay, John 68.00 GB pounds
FABLES 5th 1737 G+/None Full calf binding with gilt title on red label to spine (which also has 5 raised bands). B/w illustrations. 194 pages. Binding worn. Initial "J" stamped in gilt to centre of spine. Name plate for Miss Jane Gibson on front pastedown. Front joint cracked. Front free-endpaper missing. Endpapers, prelims and text block grubby. Some page margins slightly marked. Still a good copy of this antiquarian book. Published by: J. And R. Tonson And J. Watts
Click here for photo .

735101 Gay, John 34.00 GB pounds
THE FLOWERS OF ENGLISH FABLE nd VG/None Very small format, 4.25 x 2.75". Green boards with gilt title and decoration to spine. Embellished with 27 engravings on wood (2 to a page). 178 pages. All edges gilt. Spine and corners bumped. Covers just a tiny bit grubby. Some light foxing and fingering. A few hinges pulled. A decent copy of an antiquarian childrens book. Published by: Edward Lacey
Click here for photo .

738094 Hoban, Russell Ill. by Hoban, Brom 45.00 GB pounds
THE SEA-THING CHILD 1st ed 1972 VG+/VG+ A fable about self-confidence and self-deceit. Brown boards, gilt title to spine. B/w text illustrations. Spine slightly bumped at top and tail. Neat name in ink to front endpaper. Contents appear unread. Tiny mark to front of blue pictorial wrapper. Published by: Victor Gollancz
Click here for photo .

738808 Hoban, Russell Ill. by Hoban, Brom 45.00 GB pounds
THE SEA-THING CHILD 1st ed 1972 Fine/Fine A fable about self-confidence and self-deceit. Brown boards, gilt title to spine. B/w text illustrations. Light foxing to outer page edges and light browning to verso of wrapper. Overall a fine copy. Published by: Victor Gollancz
Click here for photo .

426501 Hughes, Ted Ill. by Lloyd, R.J. 350.00 GB pounds
WHAT IS THE TRUTH? 1st ed 1984 Nr F/Nr F A Farmyard Fable for the Young. Large oblong format. Brown boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. SIGNED by author - 'For Jenny, David' Wife. Greetings from Ted Hughes 15th November 84' on front endpaper. Very small amount of red marking to one corner of outer page edges. Wrapper is a little creased to edges. Published by: Faber & Faber
Click here for photo .

738108 Hughes, Ted Ill. by Lloyd, R.J. 34.00 GB pounds
WHAT IS THE TRUTH? 1st ed 1984 VG/VG A Farmyard Fable for the Young. Large oblong format. Brown boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. Spine and corners very slightly bumped. Light foxing to outer page edges. Wrapper is just lightly edge rubbed. Published by: Faber & Faber
Click here for photo .

722916 La Fontaine, Jean De Ill. by Billinghurst, Percy J. 12.00 GB pounds
A HUNDRED FABLES OF LA FONTAINE 1st ed 1983 VG+/VG Red boards, gilt title to spine. Striking b/w illustrations. Spine bumped and slightly rubbed. Contents fine. Dustwrapper is slightly edge-worn with a couple of small marks to front and vertical crease to front flap. Published by: Greenwich House
Click here for photo .

730132 La Fontaine, Jean De Ill. by Dore, Gustave 14.00 GB pounds
THE FABLES 1987 Fine/VG Red boards with gilt titles to front and spine. Striking b/w illustrations. Large format. 224 pages. Translated into English by Elizur Wright. Price-cut dustwrapper is slightly edge-rubbed. Published by: Bloomsbury Books
Click here for photo .

710475 La Fontaine, Jean De & Ponsot, Marie Ill. by Baudoin, Simonne 8.50 GB pounds
THE FABLES OF LA FONTAINE c 1959 Good/None Translated from the French by Ponsot. Large format. Blue cloth spine with silver title, cream and blue decorated boards. Delightful colour illustrations throughout. Spine dampstained. Some loss of surface-paper to front board. Boards marked. Small crayon mark to front endpaper. Prize-plate to verso of free-endpaper. Contents generally clean. Published by: MacDonald & Co Ltd

717667 La Fontaine, Jean De & Ponsot, Marie Ill. by Baudoin, Simonne 12.50 GB pounds
THE FABLES OF LA FONTAINE c 1957 VG/VG- Translated from the French by Ponsot. Large format. Blue cloth spine with silver title, cream and blue decorated boards. Delightful colour illustrations throughout. Boards slightly unevenly faded. Wrapper edge-torn with slight loss. Published by: MacDonald & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .

712235 La Fontaine, Jean De & Tilney, F.C. Ill. by Tilney, F.C. 18.00 GB pounds
THE ORIGINAL FABLES OF LA FONTAINE 1939 VG/VG Tales For Children From Many Lands series. Blue cloth, black titles, pictorial onlay to front. Colour plates and b/w text illustrations. Spine very slightly bumped and rubbed. Small booksellers stamp to front endpaper. Some light foxing to page edges. Dustwrapper is a little grubby to rear and slightly rubbed at corners. Published by: J.M.Dent & Sons Ltd
Click here for photo .

425074 Lobel, Arnold Ill. by Lobel, Arnold 9.00 GB pounds
FABLES 1st ed 1980 VG/None Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour pictures. Spine and corners bumped. Covers grubby. Some slight cracking to laminate on spine. Initials in ink to front endpaper. Some pale foxing throughout. Published by: Jonathan Cape
Click here for photo .

722968 Lobel, Arnold Ill. by Lobel, Arnold 12.00 GB pounds
FABLES 1st ed 1980 VG/None Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour pictures. Wear to top of spine. Minimal page-edge browning. A nice copy. Published by: Jonathan Cape
Click here for photo .

711898 Muggeridge, Kitty & La Fontaine, Jean De Ill. by Oudry, J.B. 14.00 GB pounds
FABLES FROM LA FONTAINE 1st ed 1973 VG/VG Including Fontaine's life of Aesop. Cream boards, gilt title to spine and vignette to front cover. B/w illustrations. Spine bumped. Wrapper slightly chipped at edges. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .

703392 Muggeridge, Kitty & La Fontaine, Jean De Ill. by Oudry, J.B. 8.00 GB pounds
FABLES FROM LA FONTAINE 1973 VG/VG- Including Fontaine's life of Aesop. Cream boards, gilt title to spine and vignette to front cover. B/w illustrations. Green pictorial wrapper a little chipped at corners. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .

325162 Newman, Isidora Ill. by Davis, Natalie Harlan & Pogany, Willy 68.00 GB pounds
FLOWERS, FACTS AND FABLES 1st ed 1937 VG/None Large format, blue pictorial boards. 47 stories of flowers for the modern Amwerican child! B/w text illustrations by Davis, and 6 colour plates by Pogany. Spine rebacked with blue cloth. Board edges and and corners worn. Crayon marks to rear board. Contents slightly fingered. Plates are damp marked to margins, contents otherwise clean. Published by: Snellgrove Publications
Click here for photo .

327422 Reeves, James Ill. by Kiddell-Monroe, Joan 24.00 GB pounds
ENGLISH FABLES AND FAIRY STORIES 1ST ed 1954 VG+/VG- A collection of well-know English fairy-tales and folk-tales. Pink cloth, gilt title to spine. Decorated endpapers. Colour illustrations and b/w text illustrations throughout. 234 pages. 8.5 x 5.5". Dustwrapper edge worn with some loss to base of spine and one corner. Otherwise a lovely copy. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .

403128 Scieszka, Jon Ill. by Smith, Lane 18.00 GB pounds
SQUIDS WILL BE SQUIDS 1st ed UK 1998 VG+/VG+ Fresh morals, beastly fables! Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. SIGNED by author to dedication page "For David Snakstik - Aesop, J Scieszka". Corners a bit bumped. Else fine. Published by: Viking
Click here for photo .

431004 Scudder, Horace Elisha & Grimm, Brothers & Andersen, Hans Christian & Aesop & et al 12.00 GB pounds
FOLK STORIES AND FABLES nd VG-/None The Children's Hour, Volume I. Blue cloth, gilt titles. Pictorial onlay to front cover. Colour plates. Spine and corners are bumped and worn. Covers are a little marked, with a few scuffs. 2 plates have pieces nibbled from edges. A few light margin marks. Published by: Waverley Book Company
Click here for photo .