Fantasy catalogue
Date produced 07 Mar 2010

You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field
.

The condition of a book is classified as follows:Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; PoorA book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is aworking copy only.p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book.Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.

441203 Allen, Judy 8.50 GB pounds
FANTASY ENCYCLOPEDIA 1st ed 2005 VG/None A Guide to Fabulous Beasts and Magical Beings From Elves and Dragons to Vampires and Wizards. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Corner torn off page 144 - no loss to text. Published by: Kingfisher
Click here for photo .

737365 BB Ill. by BB 164.00 GB pounds
THE FOREST OF BOLAND LIGHT RAILWAY 1st ed 1955 VG+/VG An enchanting story of a colony of gnomes who live in the vast Forest of Boland. Blue boards with black title to spine and illustrations to front and rear. Colour frontis plate plus b/w illustrations throughout. 127 pages. Minimal bumping and browning to spine. Foxing to prelims and outer page edges else contents covers and contents clean. Green pictorial wrapper is slightly edge rubbed (with a tiny nick to top edge of front panel), grubby and foxed on verso. Published by: Eyre & Spottiswoode
Click here for photo .

440598 Bill, Andrew Ill. by Woodward, John & Bill, Andrew 14.00 GB pounds
WRATH OF THE ICE SORCERER c 1988 VG+/VG+ An adventure in Enchantica featuring trolls, dragons, demons, witches etc. Grey boards with metallic red titles. Endpapers are maps of Enchantica. Colour and b/w illustrations throughout. Wrapper flap to front is creased. Rubbing also to wrapper. Published by: Holland Studio Craft Ltd.
Click here for photo .

719863 Bill, Andrew Ill. by Woodward, John & Bill, Andrew 18.00 GB pounds
WRATH OF THE ICE SORCERER 1st ed 1988 VG/VG An adventure in Enchantica featuring trolls, dragons, demons, witches etc. Grey boards with metallic red titles. Endpapers are maps of Enchantica. Colour and b/w illustrations throughout. A nice copy in blue pictorial wrapper which is just slightly edge-rubbed. Published by: Holland Studio Craft Ltd.
Click here for photo .

732118 Bondoux, Anne-Laure 10.00 GB pounds
THE PRINCESS AND THE CAPTAIN 1st ed 2006 Nr F/Fine An epic tale full of drama, magic and excitement. Blue boards, gilt title to spine. 432 pages. Spine very slightly bumped. Published by: Bloomsbury
Click here for photo .

403512 Breslin, Theresa Ill. by Wyatt, David 6.00 GB pounds
DREAM MASTER GLADIATOR 1st ed 2003 Nr F/None Colour pictorial boards. B/w chapter headers. Spine and corners slightly bumped. Published by: Doubleday
Click here for photo .

403532 Breslin, Theresa Ill. by Wyatt, David 14.00 GB pounds
DREAM MASTER NIGHTMARE! 1st ed 2000 Nr F/None Colour pictorial boards. B/w chapter headers. SIGNED with inscription by author on title page, (pretty lippy mark next to inscription - hopefully the authors!). Base of spine slightly bumped. Published by: Doubleday
Click here for photo .

403511 Breslin, Theresa Ill. by Wyatt, David 14.00 GB pounds
THE DREAM MASTER 1st ed 1999 VG+/None One morning, as Cy is about to wake up from a terrific dream about ancient Egypt, he discovers that he can get back into the dream world. Colour pictorial boards. Black and white chapter headers. SIGNED by author "Love to David and Jenny, Theresa x '99". Spine slightly bumped. Contents fine. Published by: Doubleday
Click here for photo .

328289 Bridgwater, Sue & McGechie, Alistair 6.00 GB pounds
PERIAN'S JOURNEY 1st ed 1989 VG/VG Black boards, gilt title to spine. An adventure story and an interior journey as a boy gorws to manhood. Ex-lib. with library stamps to prelims. Contents fine. Published by: Julia MacRae Books
Click here for photo .

381663 Carter, Lin Ill. by Wenzel, David 10.00 GB pounds
MIDDLE EARTH THE WORLD OF TOLKIEN ILLUSTRATED c 1977 VG+/C/w Large format. Pictorial cardwraps. Colour and b/w illustrations. Centre hinge broken. Contents fine. 2nd printing. Published by: Centaur Books
Click here for photo .

378134 Caveney, Philip Ill. by Lea, Bob 8.00 GB pounds
SEBASTIAN DARKE PRINCE OF FOOLS 1st ed 2007 Nr F/Fine Sebastian Darke has taken on his late father's job - celebrated jester, Prince of Fools... Red boards, gilt title to spine. 377 pages. Full-page b/w illustrations. Spine slightly bumped else a fine copy. Published by: The Bodley Head
Click here for photo .

425447 Coburn, Ann 7.00 GB pounds
DARK WATER 1st ed 1998 Fine/None The third spellbinding title in The Borderlands Sequence. Glazed pictorial boards. Published by: The Bodley Head
Click here for photo .

403518 Colfer, Eoin 150.00 GB pounds
ARTEMIS FOWL 1st ed 2001 Nr F/Nr F 12 year-old Artemis Fowl is a brilliant criminal mastermind but even Artemis doesn't know what he has taken on when he kidnaps a fairy... Black boards with gilt title to spine. 277 pages. SIGNED with inscription by author on title page. Spine slightly bumped, tiny dent to lower edge of front cover. A super copy. Published by: Viking
Click here for photo .

433690 Colfer, Eoin 35.00 GB pounds
ARTEMIS FOWL 1st ed 2001 VG+/VG+ 12 year-old Artemis Fowl is a brilliant criminal mastermind but even Artemis doesn't know what he has taken on when he kidnaps a fairy... Black boards with gilt title to spine. 277 pages. Light white marks along two cover edges. Pictorial wrapper is a little edge-creased. Published by: Viking
Click here for photo .

720040 Colfer, Eoin 24.00 GB pounds
ARTEMIS FOWL c 2001 Nr F/VG+ 12 year-old Artemis Fowl is a brilliant criminal mastermind but even Artemis doesn't know what he has taken on when he kidnaps a fairy... Black boards with gilt title to spine. 277 pages. 4th printing. Spine very slightly bumped. Dustwrapper is very slightly rubbed at edges. Published by: Viking
Click here for photo .

724358 Colfer, Eoin 150.00 GB pounds
ARTEMIS FOWL 1st ed 2001 Mint/Mint 12 year-old Artemis Fowl is a brilliant criminal mastermind but even Artemis doesn't know what he has taken on when he kidnaps a fairy... Black boards with gilt title to spine. 277 pages. SIGNED by author on a white label with black border which is loosely inserted in book, along with promotional bookmark. Published by: Viking
Click here for photo .

378528 Colfer, Eoin 28.00 GB pounds
ARTEMIS FOWL AND THE LOST COLONY 1st ed 2006 VG/VG Silver boards with metallic red decoration to spine and front cover. Black endpapers. 376 pages. Minimal bumping to spine. Faint ink mark to edge of textblock. Wrapper is just a little edge rubbed. One of the scarcer Artemis Fowl books. Published by: Puffin
Click here for photo .

441180 Colfer, Eoin 10.00 GB pounds
ARTEMIS FOWL AND THE LOST COLONY 1st ed 2006 Fine/Nr F Silver boards with metallic red decoration to spine and front cover. Black endpapers. 376 pages. Published by: Puffin
Click here for photo .

330608 Colfer, Eoin 6.00 GB pounds
ARTEMIS FOWL THE ARCTIC INCIDENT c 2000 VG+/Fine Black boards, silver title to spine. Minimal bumping to corners. Small mark to front endpapers else a bright copy. 4th printing. Published by: Puffin Books
Click here for photo .

430216 Colfer, Eoin 7.00 GB pounds
ARTEMIS FOWL THE ARCTIC INCIDENT c 2002 Nr F/Nr F Black boards, silver title to spine. Very light bumping to corners. Edge-creasing to wrapper. Published by: Puffin Books
Click here for photo .

430527 Colfer, Eoin 15.00 GB pounds
ARTEMIS FOWL THE ETERNITY CODE 1st ed 2003 Nr F/Nr F "Artenis Fowl has constructed a super-computer from stolen fairy technology. In the wrong hands it could be fatal for humans and fairies alike..." Black boards, red title to spine. A couple of corners are lightly bumped. Wrapper is a bit edge-creased. Published by: Puffin Books
Click here for photo .

434728 Colfer, Eoin 12.00 GB pounds
ARTEMIS FOWL THE ETERNITY CODE 1st ed 2003 Nr F/Nr F "Artenis Fowl has constructed a super-computer from stolen fairy technology. In the wrong hands it could be fatal for humans and fairies alike..." Black boards, red title to spine. Light wear to top and tail of spine. A few pale marks to outer page edges. Pictorial wrapper is edge-creased, with a couple of tiny nicks. Published by: Puffin Books
Click here for photo .

441156 Colfer, Eoin 12.00 GB pounds
ARTEMIS FOWL THE OPAL DECEPTION 1st ed 2005 Fine/VG Evil pixie Opal Kobi is planning world destruction... Light blue pictorial glazed boards. Wrapper is edge-creased with light wear to corners. Published by: Puffin Books
Click here for photo .

425046 Dickinson, John 12.00 GB pounds
THE CUP OF THE WORLD 1st ed 2004 VG+/VG A book with a secret abd a story deeper than possible to convey from a few words... Black boards, gilt title to spine. Pictorial endpapers. Light bumping to top and tail of spine. A little wear to corners. Pictorial wrapper is edge-creased. Published by: David Fickling Books
Click here for photo .

724343 Dickinson, John 35.00 GB pounds
THE CUP OF THE WORLD 1st ed 2004 Fine/Fine A book with a secret abd a story deeper than possible to convey from a few words... Black boards, gilt title to spine. Pictorial endpapers. SIGNED by author to the half-title page. Published by: David Fickling Books
Click here for photo .

425136 Dickinson, Peter Ill. by Andrew, Ian 15.00 GB pounds
THE ROPEMAKER 1st ed 2001 Nr F/Nr F Tilja and Tahl with their grandparents and a bad-tempered horse, must set out on a desperate quest to find the one man who can renew an ancient power that is dying... Blue boards, gilt title to spine. 423 pages. Spine a little bumped. Gilt to authors name on spine is partially rubbed off. Wrapper is a little edge-creased. Published by: Macmillan Children's Books
Click here for photo .

425694 Diterlizzi, Tony & Black, Holly Ill. by Diterlizzi, Tony 80.00 GB pounds
THE SPIDERWICK CHRONICLES BOOK 1 THE FIELD GUIDE 1st ed UK 2003 Fine/None A story set in the invisible world of faeries. Book 1 of 5. Pictorial boards, B/w illustrations. Colour frontis. SIGNED by authors, with inscription on title page. A lovely bright copy! Published by: Simon & Schuster
Click here for photo .

425695 Diterlizzi, Tony & Black, Holly Ill. by Diterlizzi, Tony 80.00 GB pounds
THE SPIDERWICK CHRONICLES BOOK 2 THE SEEING STONE 1st ed UK 2003 Fine/None A story set in the invisible world of faeries. Book 2 of 5. Pictorial boards, B/w illustrations. Colour frontis. SIGNED by authors, with inscription on title page. Published by: Simon & Schuster
Click here for photo .

425696 Diterlizzi, Tony & Black, Holly Ill. by Diterlizzi, Tony 80.00 GB pounds
THE SPIDERWICK CHRONICLES BOOK 3 LUCINDA'S SECRET 1st ed UK 2003 Fine/None A story set in the invisible world of faeries. Book 3 of 5. Pictorial boards, B/w illustrations. Colour frontis. SIGNED by authors, with inscription on title page. Published by: Simon & Schuster
Click here for photo .

425697 Diterlizzi, Tony & Black, Holly Ill. by Diterlizzi, Tony 30.00 GB pounds
THE SPIDERWICK CHRONICLES BOOK 4 THE IRONWOOD TREE 1st ed 2004 Nr F/None A story set in the invisible world of faeries. Book 4 of 5. Pictorial boards, B/w illustrations. Colour frontis. SIGNED by authors, with inscription on title page. Slight bump to top of spine. Published by: Simon & Schuster
Click here for photo .

426861 Diterlizzi, Tony & Black, Holly Ill. by Diterlizzi, Tony 8.00 GB pounds
THE SPIDERWICK CHRONICLES BOOK 4 THE IRONWOOD TREE 1st ed 2004 Fine/None A story set in the invisible world of faeries. Book 4 of 5. Pictorial boards, B/w illustrations. Colour frontis. A lovely bright copy. Published by: Simon & Schuster
Click here for photo .

425698 Diterlizzi, Tony & Black, Holly Ill. by Diterlizzi, Tony 10.00 GB pounds
THE SPIDERWICK CHRONICLES BOOK 5 THE WRATH OF MULGARATH 1st ed UK 2004 Fine/None A story set in the invisible world of faeries. Book 5 of 5. Pictorial boards, B/w illustrations. Colour frontis. Published by: Simon & Schuster
Click here for photo .

436867 Diterlizzi, Tony & Black, Holly Ill. by Diterlizzi, Tony 10.00 GB pounds
THE SPIDERWICK CHRONICLES BOOK 5 THE WRATH OF MULGARATH 1st ed 2004 Nr F/None A story set in the invisible world of faeries. Book 5 of 5. Pictorial boards, B/w illustrations. Colour frontis. Very light bumping to top of spine. A few pages internally have light corner creases. Published by: Simon & Schuster
Click here for photo .

426116 Elboz, Stephen 8.00 GB pounds
THE HOUSE OF RATS 1st ed 1991 VG/VG An original and atmospheric fantasy novel. The man who called himself the Master disappears leaving the children in great danger in the House of Rats... Blue boards, silver title to spine. Slight bumping to a couple of corners. Light mark to front cover. Contents clean. Wrapper corners a little chipped. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .

701628 Elboz, Stephen 8.50 GB pounds
THE HOUSE OF RATS 1st ed 1991 Nr F/Nr F An original and atmospheric fantasy novel. The man who called himself the Master disappears leaving the children in great danger in the House of Rats... Blue boards, silver title to spine. Neat name to front endpaper. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .

736306 Foster, Robert 14.00 GB pounds
THE COMPLETE GUIDE TO MIDDLE-EARTH 1st ed 1978 VG/VG From The Hobbit to The Silmarillion. Facts and information about names, languages, places and events from Tolkien's books. Dark blue cloth with gilt title to spine. 441 pages. Spine and corners slightly bumped. Edge of textblock very slightly grubby. Dustwrapper is price-cut and just a little worn at corners. Published by: George Allen & Unwin Ltd
Click here for photo .

378937 Garner, Alan Ill. by Keeping, Charles 70.00 GB pounds
ELIDOR 1st ed 1965 VG+/VG- Mottled purple boards, silver title to spine. 159 pages. B/w text illustrations. Minimal bumping to spine. Neat inscription in ink to front endpaper. Very light mark opposite contents page else contents fine. Dustwrapper is edge chipped with a triangular piece missing to lower edge of front panel and slightly grubby/marked to rear panel. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .

738881 Garner, Alan 150.00 GB pounds
THE MOON OF GOMRATH 1st ed 1963 VG+/VG A Tale of Alderley. Orange mottled boards, silver title to spine. Endpapers are maps. 160 pages. 8.5 x 5.5". Spine slightly bumped and rubbed. Very light foxing to textblock edges. Pictorial wrapper is edge rubbed and just a little grubby on rear panel. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .

425456 Gavin, Jamila 10.00 GB pounds
THE WORMHOLERS 1st ed 1996 VG+/P/b A crack in the kitchen floor, a crack in the bedroom floor and Natalie, Chad and Sophie are plunged into another universe... Paperback. SIGNED by author, with inscription on title page. A few light indentation marks to covers. Last page creased. Published by: Mammoth
Click here for photo .

440285 Gliori, Debi Ill. by Gliori, Debi 24.00 GB pounds
DEEP FEAR 1st ed 2006 Fine/None The bizarre and hysterical climax to the most original series you'll read! Blue suede effect cloth with gilt titles and vignettes. 331 pages. B/W text illustrations. SIGNED by author to title page. Published by: Doubleday
Click here for photo .

425403 Gliori, Debi Ill. by Gliori, Debi 10.00 GB pounds
DEEP TROUBLE 1st ed 2004 Fine/None Comtinues the story of the Strega-Borgia family. Black imitation suede covers with gilt titles and stars. Published by: Doubleday
Click here for photo .

425401 Gliori, Debi Ill. by Gliori, Debi 20.00 GB pounds
PURE DEAD BRILLIANT 1st ed 2003 Fine/None The third deliciously rich read in the Pure Dead sequence. Green imitation suede covers with gilt title and vignette. B/w chapter headers. SIGNED by author, with inscription and original ink drawing on title page. Very light rubbing to corners. Published by: Doubleday
Click here for photo .

724344 Gliori, Debi Ill. by Gliori, Debi 24.00 GB pounds
PURE DEAD BRILLIANT 1st ed 2003 Mint/None The third deliciously rich read in the Pure Dead sequence. Green imitation suede covers with gilt title and vignette. B/w chapter headers. SIGNED by author on title page. Published by: Doubleday
Click here for photo .

425404 Gliori, Debi Ill. by Gliori, Debi 24.00 GB pounds
PURE DEAD WICKED 1st ed 2002 Fine/None Red suede (imitation?) covers with silver titles and vignette. B/w chapter headers. 252 pages. SIGNED by author, with inscription on title page. A little minor rubbing to a couple of corners. Published by: Doubleday
Click here for photo .

437774 Gliori, Debi Ill. by Gliori, Debi 6.00 GB pounds
PURE DEAD WICKED nd VG/None Red suede (imitation?) covers with silver titles and vignette. B/w chapter headers. 252 pages. 3rd printing. Front joint next to title page is a bit split/cracked. Published by: Doubleday
Click here for photo .

722923 Gunson, Jonathan Ill. by Coombe, Marten & Gunson, Jonathan 7.50 GB pounds
THE MERLIN MYSTERY 1st ed 1998 VG+/None A Treasure Hunt book. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Detailed colour illustrations throughout. Minimal rubbing to corners, contents fine. Published by: Harper Collins
Click here for photo .

733932 Gunson, Jonathan Ill. by Coombe, Marten & Gunson, Jonathan 7.50 GB pounds
THE MERLIN MYSTERY 1st ed 1998 Fine/None A Treasure Hunt book. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Detailed colour illustrations throughout. Very slight rubbing to corners. Published by: Harper Collins
Click here for photo .

738308 Hill, Stuart 18.00 GB pounds
THE CRY OF THE ICEMARK 1st ed 2005 Fine/Fine A glorious story of how 14 year old Thirrin becomes queen of the Icemark and finds some extraordinary allies. Blue boards, silver title to spine. SIGNED by the author on title-page. A super copy. Published by: The Chicken House
Click here for photo .

724353 Hill, Stuart 65.00 GB pounds
THE CRY OF THE ICEMARK 1st ed 2005 Mint/Mint One of 1000 signed and numbered copies. A glorious story of how 14 year old Thirrin becomes queen of the Icemark and finds some extraordinary allies. Blue boards, silver title to spine. SIGNED by author to title page. This is copy no. 845. Contained in pictorial slipcase which is as new. Published by: The Chicken House
Click here for photo .

425680 Howarth, Lesley 8.00 GB pounds
MAPHEAD 2 1st ed 1997 Fine/Fine If you could go anywhere - do anything - where would you go and what would you do? This is the dilemma facing Maphead! Maroon boards, gilt title to spine. Published by: Walker Books
Click here for photo .

425366 Hughes, Carol 7.00 GB pounds
JACK BLACK AND THE SHIP OF THIEVES 1st ed 1997 Fine/None Glazed pictorial boards. Sabotage, deserted volcanic islands, invincible warships, heroic pirates and passing sea monsters are all part of the world that Jack Black must conquer before he can rescue his father.... Published by: Bloomsbury
Click here for photo .

724339 Kerr, P.B. 24.00 GB pounds
CHILDREN OF THE LAMP - THE AKHENATEN ADVENTURE 1st ed 2004 Nr F/None Humans are made of earth. Djinn are made of fire. Grey pictorial boards with gilt titles and borders. SIGNED by author on promotional bookplate which is on verso of half-title. Spine slightly bumped. Published by: Scholastic Press
Click here for photo .

726864 Kerr, P.B. 14.00 GB pounds
CHILDREN OF THE LAMP - THE AKHENATEN ADVENTURE 1st ed 2004 Fine/None Humans are made of earth. Djinn are made of fire. Grey pictorial boards with gilt titles and borders. Spine very slightly bumped else as new. Published by: Scholastic Press
Click here for photo .

329729 Kirschner, David & Contreras, Ernie Ill. by Tiritilli, Jerry 10.00 GB pounds
THE PAGEMASTER 1st ed thus 1994 VG+/VG+ Richard meets the Pagemaster, keeper of books and guardian of the written word... Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Inscription in ink to half-title page. Dustwrapper is lightly rubbed to edges and has a small red sticker to front stating "The Pagemaster Now A Major Film". Published by: Kingfisher
Click here for photo .

378272 Le Guin, Ursula 20.00 GB pounds
THE FARTHEST SHORE 1st ed 1973 Good/VG The third and final part of the Earthsea triology. Grey boards, gilt title to spine. Purple pictorial endpapers showing a map of Earthsea. 206 pages. Ex-lib. Spine and corners bumped. Damage to pastedowns from sellotape removal. Name in ink and damage from removal of labels to half-title page. Contents well fingered, corner tip of one page torn off. Dustwrapper just has a small patch of surface paper damage to base of spine (from removal of small label). Published by: Victor Gollancz Ltd
Click here for photo .

733466 Le Guin, Ursula 58.00 GB pounds
THE FARTHEST SHORE 1st ed 1973 VG/VG The third and final part of the Earthsea triology. Grey boards, gilt title to spine. Purple pictorial endpapers showing a map of Earthsea. 206 pages. Spine and corners bumped. Book leans slightly to the right. Textblock slightly grubby and lightly foxed. Covers and contents clean. Dustwrapper is slightly edge rubbed with tiny nick to top of spine. Published by: Victor Gollancz Ltd
Click here for photo .

733467 Le Guin, Ursula 94.00 GB pounds
THE TOMBS OF ATUAN 1st ed 1972 VG/VG Dark blue boards with gilt title to spine. Pale green endpapers. 159 pages. The second in the earthsea triology. Spine and corners bumped. Book leans very slightly to the right. Light foxing to endpapers and outer page edges. Tiny marginal marks to a couple of pages. Dustwrapper is slightly edge worn with tiny nick to top of spine and spine slightly faded. Published by: Victor Gollancz Ltd
Click here for photo .

379534 Lewis, C.S. Ill. by Baynes, Pauline 140.00 GB pounds
PRINCE CASPIAN 1957 VG/Good The Return To Narnia. Blue boards. B/w illustrations. Colour frontis. Spine bumped with slight fading at base. Name and date in ink to front endpaper. Small ink spot to edge of textblock. Wrapper is edge worn, marked on rear panel and slightly faded to spine. A nice copy of the 2nd impression. Published by: Geoffrey Bles Ltd
Click here for photo .

379540 Lewis, C.S. Ill. by Baynes, Pauline 110.00 GB pounds
PRINCE CASPIAN 1st ed 1951 VG-/None The Return To Narnia. Blue boards. B/w illustrations. Colour frontis. Spine and corners slightly bumped. Spine and rear cover edge faded, some slight marking to covers. Inscription in ink to half-title page. Foxing to prelims and rear endpapers. Damp stain to edge of rear endpapers. Covers ever so slightly warped. A decent copy of the first edition. Published by: Geoffrey Bles Ltd
Click here for photo .

380355 Lewis, C.S. Ill. by Baynes, Pauline 1400.00 GB pounds
PRINCE CASPIAN 1st ed 1951 VG+/VG The Return To Narnia. Blue boards. B/w illustrations. Colour frontis. Very minimal bumping to spine and corners. Light foxing to endpapers and to page edges. Original blue pictorial wrapper is slightly edge worn, slightly faded to spine and part of top front edge and has a 1.5" closed tear to top edge of spine on rear panel. A super copy of the first edition. Published by: Geoffrey Bles Ltd
Click here for photo .

738938 Lewis, C.S. Ill. by Baynes, Pauline 340.00 GB pounds
PRINCE CASPIAN 2nd 1957 Nr F/VG The Return To Narnia. Blue boards. B/w illustrations. Colour frontis. Minimal bumping to base of spine and lower rear corner. Tiny mark to front cover, small dent to top edge of rear cover. A few small foxspots to top edge of textblock else a fine copy. Original second impression wrapper is just a little edge rubbed and grubby on rear panel. A super copy. Published by: Geoffrey Bles Ltd
Click here for photo .

436608 Lewis, C.S. Ill. by Baynes, Pauline 9.50 GB pounds
THE HORSE AND HIS BOY c 1997 VG/VG Aslan and the Kings and Queens of Narnia once again rise to the occasion to defend their kingdom. Yellow boards, silver title to spine. B/w text illustrations. A little bumping along a couple of cover edges and to a couple of corners. 'Rm 18' in ink to front endpaper. Pictorial wrapper has some edge-creasing. Published by: Ted Smart
Click here for photo .

738942 Lewis, C.S. Ill. by Baynes, Pauline 340.00 GB pounds
THE HORSE AND HIS BOY 2nd 1956 Fine/VG Grey boards, silver title to spine. B/w illustrated front endpaper. B/w frontis and illustrations. A few small foxspots to top edge of textblock which is also slightly grubby, else a fine copy. Original 2nd impression wrapper is slightly edge rubbed, a little grubby on rear panel with a few small pink splash marks. Published by: Geoffrey Bles Ltd
Click here for photo .

739633 Lewis, C.S. Ill. by Baynes, Pauline 980.00 GB pounds
THE HORSE AND HIS BOY 1st ed 1954 VG/Good Grey boards, silver title to spine. B/w illustrated front endpaper. B/w frontis and illustrations. Spine and corners bumped. Top 2" of spine faded. A few very light spots to covers. Endpapers and outer page edges lightly foxed, top edge of textblock just a little dusty. Original dustwrapper is torn to top 2" of spine, edge rubbed and grubby (mainly on rear panel but there is a faint brown stain to front), also spine of wrapper is a bit browned and flaps are slightly creased. Published by: Geoffrey Bles Ltd
Click here for photo .

736297 Lewis, C.S. Ill. by Baynes, Pauline 650.00 GB pounds
THE LAST BATTLE 1st ed 1956 VG/VG Blue boards, silver title to spine. B/w illustrations. Spine and corners slightly bumped, some slight fading to cover edges. Foxing to first few and last few pages and outer page edges else a nice bright copy. Blue pictorial wrapper is edge rubbed with a few tiny closed tears, foxed and a bit grubby on rear panel. Overall a very good copy of the scarce first edition. Published by: The Bodley Head
Click here for photo .

739437 Lewis, C.S. Ill. by Baynes, Pauline 48.00 GB pounds
THE LAST BATTLE 1958 VG/None Blue boards, silver title to spine. B/w illustrations. Spine faded. cover edges slightly faded. Some very pale foxing to endpapers else contents fine. Published by: The Bodley Head
Click here for photo .

738940 Lewis, C.S. Ill. by Baynes, Pauline 240.00 GB pounds
THE LAST BATTLE 2nd 1958 Fine/VG Blue boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations to text. A fine copy in original 2nd impression wrapper which is very very slightly rubbed at corners and a little bit grubby (mainly to rear panel). A super copy! Published by: The Bodley Head
Click here for photo .

440599 Lewis, C.S. Ill. by Birmingham, Christian 10.00 GB pounds
THE LION, THE WITCH AND THE WARDROBE 2005 Fine/Nr F Large format. Pictorial boards. Exquisite colour and b/w illustrations. Top and tail of wrapper spine is creased. Published by: Bookmart Limited
Click here for photo .

440596 Lewis, C.S. Ill. by Baynes, Pauline 10.00 GB pounds
THE LION, THE WITCH AND THE WARDROBE 1991 Fine/Nr F The Illustrated Chronicles of Narnia. Large format. Green boards, gilt title to spine. Delightful colour and b/w illustrations. Published by: Harper Collins
Click here for photo .

731279 Lewis, C.S. Ill. by Baynes, Pauline 280.00 GB pounds
THE LION, THE WITCH AND THE WARDROBE 1958 VG-/VG Blue boards, silver title to spine. Colour frontis and b/w illustrations. 4th impression book in 5th impression dustwrapper. Spine slight bumped and faded. Front cover faintly mottled with a tiny ink mark. Rear cover has faint circular mark. Very faint browning to margin of frontis and title page, else contents clean. Wrapper is lightly foxed and edge rubbed with one small closed tear to lower edge of rear panel which is neatly repaired on verso. Published by: Geoffrey Bles Ltd
Click here for photo .

381481 Lewis, C.S. Ill. by Baynes, Pauline 20.00 GB pounds
THE LION, THE WITCH AND THE WARDROBE and THE MAGICIAN'S NEPHEW 2002 Fine/VG Produced for The Book People Ltd. 2 volumes contained in a pictorial slipcase. Large format, pictorial boards. Colour illustrations throughout. Fine hardback books, pictorial wrapper of The Magician's Nephew is torn to top of spine. Pictorial slipcase is just a little edge rubbed. Published by: Ted Smart
Click here for photo .

379458 Lewis, C.S. Ill. by Baynes, Pauline 60.00 GB pounds
THE SILVER CHAIR 1956 VG-/None Dark blue boards. Illustrated front endpapers. B/w text illus. 217 pages. Spine and corners bumped, fading to spine. Large stain to edge of rear cover. Small booksellers ink stamp to front endpaper. Foxing to endpapers and to outer page edges. Small, neat number '25' written to top corner of front endpaper. Large damp stain to rear pastedown, damp causing slight wrinkling to rear pages (but no stains to pages). 1st reprint contained in a facsimile wrapper. Published by: Geoffrey Bles Ltd
Click here for photo .

380312 Lewis, C.S. Ill. by Baynes, Pauline 84.00 GB pounds
THE SILVER CHAIR 4th 1961 VG/G+ Dark blue boards. Illustrated front endpapers. B/w text illus. 217 pages. Spine bumped. Small faded patches to top and tail of spine and to top edge of front cover. Small foxspots to outer page edges. Contents clean. 4th impression wrapper is edge torn with minimal loss to spine and corners and faded to spine and edges, a few small ink marks to rear panel and ever so slightly grubby. Published by: Geoffrey Bles Ltd
Click here for photo .

379536 Lewis, C.S. Ill. by Baynes, Pauline 180.00 GB pounds
THE VOYAGE OF THE DAWN TREADER 1st ed 1952 Good/None Pale blue boards, silver title to spine. Illustrated front endpapers. B/w text illustrations. 223 pages. Spine and corners bumped and worn. Covers marked and soiled, spine browned. Book leans to one side. Large name in ink to front endpaper. Crayon marks to rear endpapers and a number of pages (text still readable). Some other marks to contents. One tiny page corner tip torn off. Still a reasonable copy of the scarce first edition. Published by: Geoffrey Bles Ltd
Click here for photo .

379539 Lewis, C.S. Ill. by Baynes, Pauline 110.00 GB pounds
THE VOYAGE OF THE DAWN TREADER 2nd 1957 VG/Good Pale blue boards, silver title to spine. Illustrated front endpapers. B/w text illustrations. 223 pages. Spine and corners slightly bumped. Fading to spine and cover edges. Some very pale foxing and page browning else contents fine. Dustwrapper is well worn with loss at corners, to top and tail of spine and has a 2" tear to edge of spine. Published by: Geoffrey Bles Ltd
Click here for photo .

738937 Lewis, C.S. Ill. by Baynes, Pauline 320.00 GB pounds
THE VOYAGE OF THE DAWN TREADER 2nd 1957 Nr F/VG Pale blue boards, silver title to spine. Illustrated front endpapers. B/w text illustrations. 223 pages. Base of spine bumped, top of spine very slightly bumped. Very pale browning to endpapers, top edge of textblock a little dusty and foxed else a fine copy. Original second impression wrapper is slightly edge worn and a little grubby on rear panel. A super copy. Published by: Geoffrey Bles Ltd
Click here for photo .

739883 Lewis, C.S. Ill. by Baynes, Pauline 3.00 GB pounds
THE VOYAGE OF THE DAWN TREADER 1989 Nr F/P/b Paperback edition. B/w illustrations. 189 pages. 7.5 x 5". Red ink name stamp to inside of rear cover. Minimal rubbing to cover edges. A super copy. Published by: Lions
Click here for photo .

435858 LLewellyn, J.J. & Henson, Jim Ill. by Froud, Brian 30.00 GB pounds
THE WORLD OF THE DARK CRYSTAL 1st ed 1983 VG-/VG The visual magic of the spectacular movie The Dark Crystal captured in over 200 Tolkienesque full-colour illustrations along with imaginative text. large format. Black cloth, silver title to spine. Bumping to cover edges, with a few small white marks. Damp marks to bottom of page edges from front paste-down through first few pages and correspondingly to dustwrapper. Couple of patches of surface paper damage to front pastedown and front endpaper. Rest of contents are very good. Light edge-creasing to wrapper. Published by: Mitchell Beazley Publishers
Click here for photo .

713838 LLewellyn, J.J. & Henson, Jim Ill. by Froud, Brian 84.00 GB pounds
THE WORLD OF THE DARK CRYSTAL 1st ed 1983 VG+/VG The visual magic of the spectacular movie The Dark Crystal captured in over 200 Tolkienesque full-colour illustrations along with imaginative text. large format. Black cloth, silver title to spine. Wrapper just very slightly rubbed at edges. A lovely bright copy. Published by: Mitchell Beazley Publishers
Click here for photo .

425428 Mccaughrean, Geraldine 14.00 GB pounds
THE STONES ARE HATCHING 1st ed 1999 Fine/P/b Paperback edition. Phelim is the chosen one, who can save the world from the dreadful monsters - the Hatchlings of the Stoor Worm.... SIGNED by author, with inscription on title page. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .

403493 Miller, Moira 6.00 GB pounds
THE DOOM OF SOULIS 1st ed 1987 VG+/VG+ A 14th Century Scottish legend woven into a dark and gripping story. Blue boards, gilt title to spine. Crease to front flap of wrapper. Light page browning. Published by: Methuen
Click here for photo .

438544 Molloy, Michael Ill. by Wyatt, David 10.00 GB pounds
THE WITCH TRADE 1st ed 2001 VG/VG+ Abby and Spike are drawn into a world of witches, hidden caverns, fabulous boats, captive children, lost parents, and a quest to find Ice Dust - the source of magical powers... Turquoise boards, silver title to spine. B/w text illustrations. 285 pages. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Light wear to cover edges. Pictorial wrapper is just a little edge-rubbed. Published by: The Chicken House
Click here for photo .

437758 Nicholson, William 7.50 GB pounds
FIRESONG 1st ed 2002 Fine/VG the Manth people have left the ruined Mastery to seek their homeland, on the face of starvation, blizzards and the evil of the Morah. Blue boards. Small tear to top of front panel of wrapper. Published by: Egmont Books Ltd
Click here for photo .

736346 Nicholson, William 30.00 GB pounds
FIRESONG 1st ed 2002 Fine/Mint the Manth people have left the ruined Mastery to seek their homeland, on the face of starvation, blizzards and the evil of the Morah. Blue boards. SIGNED by author on a sticker which has been stuck to title-page. Published by: Egmont Books Ltd
Click here for photo .

735468 Nimmo, Jenny Ill. by Wyatt, David 34.00 GB pounds
THE CASTLE OF MIRRORS 1st ed 2005 Mint/Fine In a dark laboratory deep within Bloor's Academy, Manfred and Ezekiel are brewing up a very nasty kind of trouble for Charlie Bone..... Purple pictorial boards. Black and white decorated endpapers and page borders. Children of the Red King series. SIGNED by Author on title page. Dustwrapper has a tiny nick to lower front corner. Published by: Egmont Books Ltd
Click here for photo .

425672 Oppel, Kenneth 10.00 GB pounds
AIRBORN 1st ed 2004 Fine/VG+ Matt Cruse is a cabin boy on board the Aurora....deadly air pirates board one night...what will happen.... Blue boards, gilt title to spine. Wrapper is edge-creased. Published by: Hodder Children's Books
Click here for photo .

381852 Paolini, Christopher 20.00 GB pounds
BRISINGR 1st ed 2008 Fine/Fine Inheritance Book Three. The Seven Promises of Eragon Shadeslayer and Saphira Bjartskular. Black boards, gilt title to spine. 763 pages. Minimal bumping to spine. A super copy. Published by: Doubleday
Click here for photo .

381851 Paolini, Christopher Ill. by Paolini, Christopher 72.00 GB pounds
ELDEST 1st ed 2005 Fine/Fine Eragon and his dragon Saphira must travel to Ellesmera, land of the elves, for further training in magic and swordmanship. Red boards, metallic lettering to spine. 681 pages. SIGNED by author on title-page. Minimal bumping to spine of book and edges of wrapper just a tiny bit rubbed. A super copy. Published by: Doubleday
Click here for photo .

381850 Paolini, Christopher Ill. by Paolini, Christopher 80.00 GB pounds
ERAGON 1st ed 2004 Nr F/Nr F Blue boards, gilt title to spine. Eragon finds a polished blue stone in the forest, stumbling upon a legacy nearly as old as the Empire itself. SIGNED by the author on title-page. Spine of book and dustwrapper just a little bumped else a fine copy. Published by: Doubleday
Click here for photo .

437646 Paver, Michelle 10.00 GB pounds
SPIRIT WALKER 1st ed 2005 Fine/Nr F A spellbinding story of fellowship, treachery and self-sacrifice plunging the reader into a world of the deep past. Sequel to "Wolf Brother" in The Chronicles of Ancient Darkness. Blue boards, gilt title to spine. Pictorial wrapper is very lightly edge-worn. Published by: Orion Children'S Books
Click here for photo .

381739 Pratchett, Terry 10.00 GB pounds
THE AMAZING MAURICE AND HIS EDUCATED RODENTS 1st ed 2001 VG+/VG Blue boards, gilt title to spine. Yellow endpapers. Imagine a million clever rats. Rats that don't run. Rats that fight... Spine very slightly bumped. Contents fine. Wrapper is just a little edge creased. A nice copy. Published by: Doubleday
Click here for photo .

440593 Pratchett, Terry 10.00 GB pounds
THE AMAZING MAURICE AND HIS EDUCATED RODENTS 2001 Nr F/VG+ Blue boards, gilt title to spine. Yellow endpapers. Imagine a million clever rats. Rats that don't run. Rats that fight... Spine bumped. Wrapper is edge-creased. Published by: Doubleday
Click here for photo .

425551 Price, Susan 25.00 GB pounds
THE STERKARM HANDSHAKE 1st ed 1998 Fine/Fine The Sterkarms have plundered the borders of England and Scotland for generatons. Now it looks like their way of life is threatened...Burgundy boards, gilt title to spine. 370 pages. SIGNED by author, with inscription on title page. Published by: Scholastic Press
Click here for photo .

425700 Prior, Natalie Jane Ill. by Dawson, Janine 8.00 GB pounds
LILY QUENCH AND THE BLACK MOUNTAINS 1st ed thus 2004 VG+/P/b Lily has to face a quest to the Black Mountains - alone to find the blue lily that can stop the Black Count's army. Paperback. B/w illustrations. SIGNED by author, with inscription on title page. Corners a little rubbed. Published by: Puffin
Click here for photo .

425699 Prior, Natalie Jane Ill. by Dawson, Janine 8.00 GB pounds
LILY QUENCH AND THE DRAGON OF ASHBY 1st ed 2004 VG+/P/b Paperback. Lily Quench is the last in a long line of brave dragon slayers... B/w illustrations. SIGNED by author, with inscription on title page. Corners a little rubbed. Published by: Puffin
Click here for photo .

736961 Pullman, Philip 400.00 GB pounds
NORTHERN LIGHTS c 1995 VG+/VG+ The first book in His Dark Materials Trilogy. Maroon boards, gilt title to spine. SIGNED by the author on his self adhesive Raven bookplate which has been stuck to the half-title page. Spine bumped at top and tail, corners lightly rubbed. Covers very lightly scratched. Child's name in ink written on a white sticker which has been stuck to front pastedown (wrapper flap covers it). Edge of text block very slightly fingered else contents fine. Pictorial wrapper is slightly edge rubbed and has a light vertical crease to centre of spine. A nice copy of the 5th printing. Published by: Scholastic Publications
Click here for photo .

732040 Roberts, Katherine Ill. by Down, Chris 15.00 GB pounds
SONG QUEST 1st ed 1999 Fine/VG- The Echorium Sequence. Blue boards, silver title to spine. SIGNED by author with inscription on title page. Dustwrapper has a 3" tear to front side of spine which has been tape repaired on verso. Published by: Element Childrens Books
Click here for photo .

734929 Roberts, Katherine Ill. by Down, Chris 8.50 GB pounds
SONG QUEST 1st ed 2001 Nr F/Nr F The Echorium Sequence. Blue boards, gilt title to spine. Book and dustwrapper both just slightly bumped at top corners. Published by: The Chicken House
Click here for photo .

381401 Rowling, J.K. 140.00 GB pounds
HARRY POTTER AND THE CHAMBER OF SECRETS 1st ed thus 1999 Fine/None Deluxe Collector's Edition. Blue cloth, gilt titles. Pictorial onlay to front. Blue endpapers. Gilt edges. Slight bumping to top of spine, small faint mark to base otherwise a fine copy. 1st printing of this edition. Published by: Bloomsbury Books
Click here for photo .

429860 Rowling, J.K. 40.00 GB pounds
HARRY POTTER AND THE GOBLET OF FIRE 1st ed 2000 VG/VG Pictorial boards. Bumping to top and tail of spine, small nick to top of back cover. A few marks to outer page edges. Pictorial wrapper is edge-creased, with some grubby marks to verso. Published by: Bloomsbury
Click here for photo .

430314 Rowling, J.K. 12.00 GB pounds
HARRY POTTER AND THE GOBLET OF FIRE 1st ed thus 2000 VG+/P/b Paperback edition. Slight wrinkling to spine. Published by: Bloomsbury
Click here for photo .

432480 Rowling, J.K. 16.00 GB pounds
HARRY POTTER AND THE HALF-BLOOD PRINCE 1st ed 2005 Nr F/Nr F Harry Potter's 6th year at Hogwarts. Pictorial boards. 607 pages. Spine a little bumped and very slightly cocked. Pictorial wrapper is lightly edge-creased. Published by: Bloomsbury
Click here for photo .

430073 Rowling, J.K. 15.00 GB pounds
HARRY POTTER AND THE ORDER OF THE PHOENIX 1st ed 2003 Nr F/Nr F Pictorial boards. 766 pages. Spine a bit bumped and rubbed. Pictorial wrapper is lightly edge-creased. Published by: Bloomsbury
Click here for photo .

432481 Rowling, J.K. 15.00 GB pounds
HARRY POTTER AND THE ORDER OF THE PHOENIX 1st ed 2003 Nr F/Nr F Pictorial boards. 766 pages. Bump to spine and corresponding crease to pictorial wrapper. Couple of small edge-nicks to wrapper. Published by: Bloomsbury
Click here for photo .

436377 Rowling, J.K. 12.50 GB pounds
HARRY POTTER AND THE ORDER OF THE PHOENIX 1st ed 2003 Nr F/Nr F Pictorial boards. 766 pages. A couple of grubby marks to outer page edges. Creasing to a few page corners. Pictorial wrapper is lightly edge-creased. Published by: Bloomsbury
Click here for photo .

728263 Rowling, J.K. 9.00 GB pounds
HARRY POTTER AND THE ORDER OF THE PHOENIX 1st ed 2003 VG-/None Pictorial boards. 766 pages. Spine and corners bumped. Child's name in ink to front pastedown. Published by: Bloomsbury
Click here for photo .

734647 Rowling, J.K. 15.00 GB pounds
HARRY POTTER AND THE ORDER OF THE PHOENIX 1st ed 2003 VG+/VG Pictorial boards. 766 pages. A bright and clean copy. Published by: Bloomsbury
Click here for photo .

735669 Rowling, J.K. 15.00 GB pounds
HARRY POTTER AND THE ORDER OF THE PHOENIX 1st ed 2003 VG+/VG+ Pictorial boards. 766 pages. Spine bumped at top and tail else a fine copy. Dustwrapper is lightly creased at edges. Published by: Bloomsbury
Click here for photo .

381400 Rowling, J.K. 140.00 GB pounds
HARRY POTTER AND THE PHILOSOPHER'S STONE c 1999 Fine/None Deluxe Collector's Edition. Scarlet cloth with gilt titles, pictorial onlay to front. Scarlet endpapers. All edges gilt. Slight bumping to base of spine else a fine copy. 2nd printing. Published by: Bloomsbury Books
Click here for photo .

716120 Rowling, J.K. 74.00 GB pounds
HARRY POTTER AND THE PRISONER OF AZKABAN c 1999 VG+/VG Pictorial boards. 317 pages. Spine very slightly bumped. Pictorial wrapper very slightly creased at edges and a little grubby to rear. 2nd printing (print history on publisher page is 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2). A very nice copy indeed. Published by: Bloomsbury Books
Click here for photo .

725328 Rowling, J.K. 68.00 GB pounds
HARRY POTTER AND THE PRISONER OF AZKABAN c 1999 Nr F/VG Pictorial boards. 317 pages. A lovely bright copy. Pictorial wrapper is slightly edge worn with a small closed tear to top of spine. A nice copy of the 2nd printing of the first edition (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 number sequence on publishers page). Published by: Bloomsbury Books
Click here for photo .

736574 Rowling, J.K. 34.00 GB pounds
HARRY POTTER AND THE PRISONER OF AZKABAN c 1999 VG+/VG Pictorial boards. 317 pages. Spine slightly bumped. Very pale page edge browning. Wrapper spine is faded and edges just lightly rubbed. 3rd printing. Published by: Bloomsbury Books
Click here for photo .

736976 Rowling, J.K. 38.00 GB pounds
HARRY POTTER AND THE PRISONER OF AZKABAN c 1999 Fine/Fine Pictorial boards. 317 pages. 3rd printing. Published by: Bloomsbury Books
Click here for photo .

720114 Rowling, J.K. 25.00 GB pounds
HARRY POTTER AND THE PRISONER OF AZKABAN 1st ed thus 1999 VG+/P/b Paperback edition. Slight wear to corners of covers else a fine copy of the 1st paperback edition. Published by: Bloomsbury Books
Click here for photo .

727555 Rowling, J.K. 24.00 GB pounds
HARRY POTTER AND THE PRISONER OF AZKABAN 1st ed thus 1999 VG+/P/b Paperback edition. Lower front corner slightly creased. Small nick to side of spine. Outer page edges lightly browned. Contents fine. Published by: Bloomsbury Books
Click here for photo .

381399 Rowling, J.K. 100.00 GB pounds
HARRY POTTER AND THE PRISONER OF AZKABAN c 1999 Fine/None Deluxe Collector's Edition. Green cloth covers, gilt titles to front and spine and pictorial onlay to front cover based upon original art by Cliff Wright. Dark green endpapers. 317 pages, all edges gilt. 9.5 x 6". Minimal bumping to spine otherwise as new. A super copy of the 2nd printing. Published by: Bloomsbury Books
Click here for photo .

439330 Rowling, J.K. 350.00 GB pounds
HARRY POTTER AND THE PRISONER OF AZKABAN 1st ed 1999 Nr F/Fine Pictorial boards. 317 pages. Bump to top corner of front cover. This is a 1st edition, 1st printing, but 2nd issue. It has corrected text block on page 7 and copyright 'J.K. Rowling' on page 4. A great copy! Published by: Bloomsbury Books
Click here for photo .

437528 Sage, Angie Ill. by Zug, Mark 20.00 GB pounds
SEPTIMUS HEAP BOOK ONE MAGYK 1st ed 2005 Nr F/None A string of unconnected events come together 10 years later when the Heap family receives a knock at the door. A spellbinding journey of cunning deception and magyk. Pictorial boards. Light wear to a couple of corners. Contents fine. Published by: Bloomsbury
Click here for photo .

441247 Snicket, Lemony Ill. by Helquist, Brett 8.00 GB pounds
THE END c 2006 Fine/None The 13th and final book in 'A Series of Unfortunate Events'. Pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. 2nd printing. Published by: Egmont Uk Limited
Click here for photo .

403150 Stevenson, Laura C. Ill. by Wyatt, David 8.00 GB pounds
ALL THE KING'S HORSES 1st ed 2001 Fine/P/b In an attempt to find Grandpa again Colin and Sarah follow his path, crossing the boundary between the everyday world and the enchantments of the Otherworld... Pictorial card wraps. B/w text illustrations. Minimal rubbing at corners. Published by: Corgi Books
Click here for photo .

377930 Stewart, Paul Ill. by Riddell, Chris 12.00 GB pounds
FREE LANCE AND THE LAKE OF SKULLS 1st ed 2003 Fine/Fine A fantasy adventure. Turquoise boards, gilt title to spine. 128 pages. B/w illustrations. Published by: Hodder Children's Books
Click here for photo .

734846 Stewart, Paul Ill. by Riddell, Chris 12.00 GB pounds
THE LAST OF THE SKY PIRATES 1st ed 2002 VG/VG Book five of The Edge Chronicles. Dark blue boards, silver title to spine. B/w illustrations. Spine just a little bumped. Overall, a fine copy. Published by: Doubleday
Click here for photo .

732332 Stone, David Lee 6.00 GB pounds
THE RATASTROPHE CATASTROPHE c 2003 Fine/Fine The Illmoor Chronicles. Burgundy boards, silver title to spine. 258 pages. 2nd printing. Published by: Hodder Children's Books
Click here for photo .

403146 Stroud, Jonathan 6.50 GB pounds
BURIED FIRE c 2000 Fine/P/b No one realises that Michael has unwittingly released a powerful evil force that will gradually engulf them all. Pictorial card wraps. SIGNED by author on title page "For Jenny and David with very best wishes Jonathan Stroud Birmingham Sept 2002 ps hope you enjoy it!". Published by: Red Fox
Click here for photo .

737057 Stroud, Jonathan 10.00 GB pounds
THE AMULET OF SAMARKAND c 2003 VG/VG+ An electrifying thriller set in a modern-day London controlled by magicians. Book 1 of The Bartimaeus Trilogy. Blue boards, gilt title to spine. 3rd printing. Spine and corners very slightly bumped. Small mark to lower corner of front cover. Wrapper is price-cut. Published by: Doubleday
Click here for photo .

425290 Swindells, Robert Ill. by Riley, Jon 14.00 GB pounds
INSIDE THE WORM 1st ed 1993 Fine/Nr F Everyone knows the local legend about the worm. But it never really happened. Or did it? Black boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. SIGNED by author, with inscription on title page. Wrapper a bit edge-creased. Published by: Doubleday
Click here for photo .

380398 Symonds, John Ill. by Ardizzone, Edward 65.00 GB pounds
THE STUFFED DOG 1st ed 1967 Fine/VG Daisy and her friend discover a doll with a difference! Blue boards with gilt and black titles to spine and decoration to front cover. B/w text illustrations. 60 pages. A fine copy contained in pictorial wrapper which is price-cut by publisher and ever so slightly rubbed. Published by: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd.
Click here for photo .

329286 Taylor, G.P. 38.00 GB pounds
SHADOWMANCER 1st ed 2003 Mint/P/b A world of superstition, magic and witchcraft where nothing can be taken for granted, and the ultimate sacrifice might even be life itself. Pictorial cardwraps. SIGNED by the author inside front cover. An unread copy. First trade edition. Published by: Faber & Faber Ltd
Click here for photo .

425573 Taylor, G.P. 30.00 GB pounds
SHADOWMANCER 1st ed UK 2003 VG/C/w A world of superstition, magic and witchcraft where nothing can be taken for granted, and the ultimate sacrifice might even be life itself. Pictorial cardwraps. SIGNED by author - 'To David' on title page. Creasing to a few corners. Published by: Faber & Faber Ltd
Click here for photo .

441251 Taylor, G.P. 10.00 GB pounds
SHADOWMANCER c 2003 Fine/Nr F A special edition containing the previously unpublished final chapter. Shadowmancer takes you into a world of superstition, magic and witchcraft. Dark blue boards, gilt title to spine. Burgundy endpapers. All edges black. 2nd printing. Wrapper is lightly rubbed. Published by: Faber & Faber Ltd
Click here for photo .

726797 Taylor, G.P. 40.00 GB pounds
SHADOWMANCER 1st ed 2003 VG+/VG+ A special edition containing the previously unpublished final chapter. Shadowmancer takes you into a world of superstition, magic and witchcraft. Dark blue boards, gilt title to spine. Burgundy endpapers. All edges black. Top of spine and top corners bumped else a fine copy. SIGNED by author to title-page. Published by: Faber & Faber Ltd
Click here for photo .

735471 Taylor, G.P. 18.00 GB pounds
TERSIAS 1st ed 2005 Fine/Fine A gripping adventure of night chases, double-crossings and weird magic. Black boards, gilt title to spine. 320 pages. SIGNED by Author on title page. Spine slightly bumped. Published by: Faber & Faber
Click here for photo .

425127 Thompson, Kate 10.00 GB pounds
ONLY HUMAN 1st ed 2001 VG+/VG In the thrilling sequel to 'The Missing Link' Christine and Danny undertake another dangerous journey, which brings them into contact with their genetic origins in the most unexpected ways...Turquoise boards, gilt title to spine. Spine and corners bumped. Rear endpaper creased. Pictorial dustwrapper is a little edge-creased. Published by: The Bodley Head
Click here for photo .

425128 Thompson, Kate 10.00 GB pounds
ORIGINS 1st ed 2003 Fine/Fine Dreadful events are about to strike Fourth World: Christie, in his diary describes the terrifying drama in which the misfits lose control of their lives...The final volume in 'The Missing Link' trilogy. Maroon boards, gilt title. Very slight creasing to top of wrapper spine. Published by: The Bodley Head
Click here for photo .

425130 Thompson, Kate 10.00 GB pounds
THE ALCHEMIST'S APPRENTICE 2nd impression VG/VG Jack is on the run.. but dramatic events escalate and Jack's fortunes change beyond his expectations...Maroon boards, gilt title to spine. 156 pages. Spine and corners bumped. Pictorial wrapper is a little edge-chipped and creased. Published by: The Bodley Head
Click here for photo .

425129 Thompson, Kate 20.00 GB pounds
THE MISSING LINK 2nd impression Fine/Fine The Missing Link, the first novel in a trilogy; charts the journey of Christie as he travels with his step-brother Danny, on a quest to find Danny's mysterious mother in the Fourth World... Purple boards, gilt title. SIGNED with inscription by author to title page. Published by: The Bodley Head
Click here for photo .

722003 Tolkien, J.R.R. 78.00 GB pounds
THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING 1967 VG/VG Red cloth, gilt title to spine. Top edge red. 423 pages. Folding map to rear. 2nd impression of the 2nd edition. Spine bumped. Light dampstaining to lower corners of covers. Contents clean. Dustwrapper has faint brown mark to top front corner and circular brown mark to rear panel. Published by: George Allen & Unwin Ltd
Click here for photo .

722843 Tolkien, J.R.R. 54.00 GB pounds
THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING 1962 VG/VG Red cloth, gilt titles. Top edge red. Large fold-out map to rear of book. 423 pages. 9 x 5.75". Spine and corners slightly bumped and spine a little darkened. Name and date in ink to front endpaper. Small ink mark to foredge of text block. Foldout map to rear has been misfolded but is otherwise complete and not torn. Contained in later dustwrapper of 2nd edition which is worn at spine and corners. A decent copy of the 12th impression. Published by: George Allen & Unwin Ltd
Click here for photo .

440851 Tolkien, J.R.R. Ill. by Hague, Michael 24.00 GB pounds
THE HOBBIT OR, THERE AND BACK AGAIN 1st ed 1984 Nr F/Nr F Green boards with gilt vignette to front and title to spine. Beautiful colour plates throughout. 290 pages. 10.25 x 8.25". Very light wear to cover edges. Small ink mark to couple of outer page edges. Pictorial wrapper is lightly edge-rubbed, with a few small creases. Published by: George Allen & Unwin Ltd
Click here for photo .

720749 Tolkien, J.R.R. 200.00 GB pounds
THE LORD OF THE RINGS 1967 VG/VG- Three volumes. 2nd edition. Red cloth, gilt titles to spines. Foldout map to rear of each book. Top edges red. 2nd impressions of 2nd edition. Spine and corners bumped and rubbed. Fold-out map to rear of vol 1 is detached but still present and undamaged, front endpaper has small mark. Contents clean. Dustwrappers are rubbed at edges with a few closed tears and very slight loss. Wrapper of vol 1 has 2" split either side of lower spine. A nice bright set. Published by: George Allen & Unwin Ltd
Click here for photo .

438669 Tolkien, J.R.R. 15.00 GB pounds
THE RETURN OF THE KING 1985 VG+/VG+ Being the third part of the Lord of the Rings. Burgundy boards, gilt title to spine. 440 pages. Fold-out map to rear of book. A few small marks to covers. Some grubby marks to outer page edges. A few light creases to folding map at back of book. Pictorial wrapper is very lightly edge-worn. Published by: Unwin Hyman
Click here for photo .

729577 Tolkien, J.R.R. 74.00 GB pounds
THE RETURN OF THE KING 1960 VG/None Being the third part of The Lord Of The Rings. Red cloth. Gilt title to spine. Includes folding map at end. 416 pages. Med 8vo. Spine slightly bumped. Rear cover has some light rubbing marks. Light foxing to page margins. Map intact and without tears. 6th impression of the 1st edition. Published by: George Allen & Unwin Ltd
Click here for photo .

735224 Tolkien, J.R.R. 32.00 GB pounds
THE RETURN OF THE KING 1974 VG/VG Being the third part of the Lord Of The Rings. Burgundy cloth, gilt to spine. 440 includes index pages. Folding map to rear. 9 x 5.5". Spine and corners very slightly bumped and rubbed. Very neat but extensive writing to front pastedown and endpaper. Contents clean. Dustwrapper is price cut and slightly creased at top edge. 8th impression of the 2nd edition. Published by: George Allen & Unwin Ltd
Click here for photo .

735189 Tolkien, J.R.R. 3.00 GB pounds
THE TWO TOWERS 1st ed thus 2001 VG/P/b The film tie-in edition. Card wraps. 439 pages and maps to rear. Covers a bit edge rubbed and creased. Phone number to first page. Contents clean. Published by: Harper Collins
Click here for photo .

329015 Tolkien, J.R.R. 165.00 GB pounds
THE TWO TOWERS 2nd 1966 VG+/VG Second edition. Red cloth, gilt title to spine. 352 pages. Top edge red. Fold-out map to rear. Spine and corners slightly bumped and rubbed. Contents bright and clean. Grey dustwrapper with 'eye' design to front is slightly worn at corners and a little browned to rear. A very nice copy of the 1st impression of the 2nd edition. Published by: George Allen & Unwin Ltd
Click here for photo .

729937 Tolkien, J.R.R. 38.00 GB pounds
THE TWO TOWERS 1971 VG/VG Second edition. Red cloth, gilt title to spine. 352 pages. Top edge red. Fold-out map to rear. Spine slightly bumped. Light rubbing to front cover edges. Light foxing to endpapers. Dustwrapper is just a little rubbed at corners and very slightly marked on front panel. Published by: George Allen & Unwin Ltd
Click here for photo .

734528 Tolkien, J.R.R. & Tolkien, Christopher 48.00 GB pounds
UNFINISHED TALES OF NUMENOR AND MIDDLE-EARTH 1st ed 1980 Nr F/Nr F Red cloth, gilt title to spine. Pull out map to rear pastedown. Minimal bumping to spine and corners. Contents (including map) in fine condition. Spine of dustwrapper has discoloured from being in the sun. Published by: George Allen & Unwin Ltd
Click here for photo .

735211 Walker, Victoria Ill. by Walker, Victoria 11.99 GB pounds
THE WINTER OF ENCHANTMENT 1st ed thus 2006 Mint/C/w A magic mirror enables Sebastian to travel from his Victorian world of winter snow and Mrs Parkin to a magic world of Melissa, Mantari the magical cat, a wicked Enchanter and many other exciting people... First published in 1969 this is a reissue with a preface by the author. Purple pictorial cardwraps. B/w text illustrations. 175 pages. Bound upside down, else mint! Published by: Fidra Books
Click here for photo .

425852 Wooding, Chris 7.50 GB pounds
POISON 1st ed 2003 VG/VG Poison, a wilful and contrary girl, discovers her younger sister has been snatched by the phaeries and decides to seek out the Phaerie Lord to get her back. Blue boards, silver title to spine. Spine and corners bumped and worn. Contents fine. Small foxspot to outer page edges. Pictorial wrapper is very creased at edges. Published by: Scholastic Press
Click here for photo .

425768 Wooding, Chris 40.00 GB pounds
THE HAUNTING OF ALAIZABEL CRAY 1st ed 2001 Nr F/VG+ Amongst the dark streets of London dwells an unimagineable terror. Blue boards, gilt title to spine. SIGNED by author, 'To David and Jenny' on title page. Small bump to top of spine. Pictorial wrapper is a little edge-creased with a small chip at top of spine Published by: Scholastic Press
Click here for photo .