Farming catalogue
Date produced 07 Mar 2010
You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field .
The condition of a book is classified as follows:Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; PoorA book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is aworking copy only.p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book; p/w is paper wraps.Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.
990228 10.00 GB pounds
A CATECHISM OF AGRICULTURE 1823 Good/P/w Pinnock's Catechisms Series written for children. Fourth edition. Pages: 72. Original paper wrappers. Engraved title and frontispiece. 0.5" missing from top of frontis. Corners rubbed. Remainder of contents very good. Published by: G. And W.B. Whittaker
Click here for photo .
989487 14.00 GB pounds
AGRICULTURAL POLICIES IN 1966 EUROPE, NORTH AMERICA, JAPAN 1967 VG-/None 664 pages. Book: Ex-lib. Minimal stamps. In black library binding. Published by: Organisation For Economic Cooperation And Development
Click here for photo .
664474 10.00 GB pounds
BREEDING 10,000,000 CATTLE 1st ed 1959 VG+/Good Colour and b/w photos. To celebrate the Milk Marketing Board having bred ten million cattle. Wrapper has a few small edge-tears with slight loss. Published by: Milk Marketing Board
Click here for photo .
988137 20.00 GB pounds
CATTLE AND BEEF SURVEY 1934 VG/P/w Grey paperwraps. 367 pages. A summary of production and trade in the British Empire and foreign countries. Book: Ex-lib. Minimal stamps. Published by: HMSO
Click here for photo .
695370 12.00 GB pounds
CROPS AND ANIMALS 1970 VG/C/w Large format. Orange card wraps. Report To The Board Of Governors On The Institute of Agriculture Research Work in 1970. Cover partially detached. Published by: Ahmadu Bello University Press
Click here for photo .
988138 20.00 GB pounds
MUTTON AND LAMB SURVEY 1935 VG/P/w Grey paperwraps. 294 pages. A summary of production and trade in the British Empire and foreign countries. Book: Ex-lib. Minimal stamps. Covers slightly chipped. Published by: HMSO
Click here for photo .
588699 10.00 GB pounds
PROFITABLE GOAT-KEEPING 1919 G+/None PIctorial stiff pictorial boards. B/w photos. Written by "The Experts Of The Smallholder". Pages browned. Corners rubbed. Published by: C. Arthur Pearson Ltd
Click here for photo .
989970 10.00 GB pounds
REPORT ON FURTHER EXPERIMENTAL CONSIGNMENTS OF PALESTINE GRAPES 1930 VG+/None Blue cloth spine, blue boards. 23 pages + booklist. Published by: Empire Marketing Board
Click here for photo .
665110 10.00 GB pounds
SOME CONCEPTS AND METHODS IN SUB-TROPICAL PASTURE RESEARCH 1968 VG-/VG B/w photos. Contents fine but covers mottled. Published by: Commonwealth Agricultural Bureaux
Click here for photo .
989967 24.00 GB pounds
THE DEMAND FOR SOUTH AFRICAN DECIDUOUS FRUITS 1933 VG/C/w Grey card wraps. 70 pages. Published by: HMSO
Click here for photo .
561431 9.50 GB pounds
THE JOURNAL OF THE ROYAL AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY OF ENGLAND VOLUME 75 1914 VG/None Green cloth, gilt titles. B/w photos. Includes articles on Lincolnshire Red Shorthorns, Large White Yorkshire Pigs and the Isle Of Wight Bee Disease. Published by: John Murray
Click here for photo .
807649 22.00 GB pounds
THE SOUTH DEVON HERD BOOK VOL XI 1909 VG-/None Containing The Ages and Pedigrees of South Devon Cattle. Bulls no. 3086 to 3345, Heiffers no. 8225 to 8893. Black cloth, gilt titles. B/w photos. Title on spine: Herd Book South Devon Cattle'. Contents very good. Covers marked. Published by: The South Devon Herd Book Society
Click here for photo .
577265 7.00 GB pounds
TIR GOFAL 2006 Fine/C/w Large format. Pictorial card wraps. Farmer's Handbook for an agri-environment scheme for Wales. Text in Welsh and English. Published by: The National Assembly Of Wales
Click here for photo .
583581 10.00 GB pounds
TRANSACTIONS OF THE UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF WALES ABERYSTWYTH AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY 1900 VG/P/w Grey paperwraps. 72 pages. Covers browned at edges. Published by: University College Of Wales
Click here for photo .
219480 10.00 GB pounds
WELSH STUDIES IN AGRICULTURAL ECONOMICS 1938 VG-/C/w Card wrap. Published by: University of Wales
Click here for photo .
580741 Adair, Hunter 6.00 GB pounds
A GUIDE TO THE COUNTRYSIDE FARM ANIMALS AND FARMING 1st ed 1999 Fine/C/w Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. SIGNED by author. Published by: The Abbey Press
Click here for photo .
580743 Adair, Hunter 7.00 GB pounds
FARMING IN THE NORTH 1st ed 2003 Mint/C/w Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. Published by: The Hutton Press
Click here for photo .
661784 Addyman, Frank T. 10.00 GB pounds
AGRICULTURAL ANALYIS 1904 VG/None A manual of quantitative analysis for students of agriculture. Green cloth. Endpapers browned. Name in ink to front endpaper. Most pages unopened. Spine bumped. Published by: Longmans, Green & Co.
Click here for photo .
812831 Alderson, Lawrence 12.00 GB pounds
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF FARM ANIMALS 1st ed 1976 VG+/VG No. 66 in the Observer Series. With 8 colour plates and 109 b/w photographs. Wrapper spine is browned. Published by: Frederick Warne
Click here for photo .
694878 Andrews, F.W. Ill. by Andrew, Winifred 10.00 GB pounds
WEEDS OF THE GEZIRA SCHEME 1st ed 1953 Good/C/w Brown card wraps. B/w illustrations. 2 pages detached. Covers stained. Published by: Sudan Government
Click here for photo .
812100 Archer, Fred Ill. by Jones, Geoff 7.00 GB pounds
BY HOOK AND BY CROOK 1st ed 1978 VG+/VG+ Reminiscences of country life in Worcestershire. B/w illustrations. Endpapers and wrapper flaps lightly marked. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
Click here for photo .
628882 Archer, Fred 7.50 GB pounds
WHEN VILLAGE BELLS WERE SILENT 1st ed 1975 VG+/VG+ Memories of the second world war in rural England. Burgundy cloth, gilt. B/w photos and illustrations. 158 pages. 8.75 x 5.5". Dustwrapper is lightly faded at spine and slightly edge-worn/chipped. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
Click here for photo .
217663 Ashby, A.W. & Evans, I.L. 15.00 GB pounds
THE AGRICULTURE OF WALES AND MONMOUTHSHIRE 1946 VG+/VG Green cloth, gilt titles. B/w diagrams. 300 pages. Slight loss to top of dust wrapper. Minor foxing to endpapers. Published by: University of Wales
Click here for photo .
989382 Baldwin, K.D.S. 40.00 GB pounds
DEMOGRAPHY FOR AGRICULTURAL PLANNERS 1st ed 1975 VG-/None Large format. Pages: viii, 185. Bound Typescript. Book: Ex-lib, stamps to prelims, else contents very good. In black library binding with gilt title to spine. Published by: Food And Agriculture Organization Of The United Nations
Click here for photo .
678500 Barbas, Jacques 6.00 GB pounds
L'ELEVAGE OVIN EN BASSE-PROVENCE 1976 VG/C/w Cream card wraps. Text in French. Sheep-rearing in France. SIGNED by author. Published by: Copedith
Click here for photo .
557197 Bennett, Richard & Elton, John 40.00 GB pounds
HISTORY OF CORN MILLING VOL. I 1st ed 1898 Nr F/None Green cloth, gilt titles. B/w illustrations. Handstones, slave & cattle mills. Corners lightly rubbed. Published by: Simpkin, Marshall And Company Limited
Click here for photo .
990116 Best, Eldson 15.00 GB pounds
MAORI AGRICULTURE 1976 VG-/None The cultivated food plants of the natives of New Zealand with some account of native methods of agriculture, its ritual and origin myths. B/w photos. 315 pages. Book: Ex-lib, stamps to prelims, else contents very good. Published by: A.R. Shearer
Click here for photo .
561419 Bowers, Wendell & Jones, Benjamin A. & Olver, Elwood F. 7.00 GB pounds
ENGINEERING APPLICATIONS IN AGRICULTURE 1973 VG/C/w 4th edition. Spiral bound yellow card wraps. 207 pages. B/w illustrations. Ex-lib. Minimal stamps. Contents very good indeed. Published by: Stipes Publishing Company
Click here for photo .
561433 Bull, Leonard 15.00 GB pounds
HISTORY OF THE SMITHFIELD CLUB FROM 1798 TO 1925 1st ed 1926 G-/None Light blue cloth. B/w photos. 286 pages. Ex-lib with worn and stained covers, split spine, browned endpapers. Contents very good. Published by: The Smithfield Club
Click here for photo .
657271 Cochrane, E.R. 7.00 GB pounds
THE MILCH COW IN ENGLAND 1st ed 1946 VG-/None Contents very good but front endpaper missing. Published by: Faber & Faber
Click here for photo .
806381 Combe, Iris 8.00 GB pounds
SHEPHERDS, SHEEP AND SHEEPDOGS 1st ed 1983 VG/C/w Card wraps. B/w photos. A feminine view of shepherding life and customs. Edges lightly scuffed, contents clean and tight. Published by: Dalesman Books
Click here for photo .
813477 Condie, Allan T. 10.00 GB pounds
FORDSON TOPICS 1987 Fine/P/w Large format. Pictorial paperwraps. B/w photos. The magazine for Fordson tractor owners. Name in ink to first page. Published by: Allan T. Condie
Click here for photo .
573933 Copeland, Walter Ill. by Robinson, Charles 140.00 GB pounds
THE FARM BOOK FOR LITTLE ONES 1st ed 1901 VG/None Small format. Pictorial cloth. Colour & b/w illustrations. The Bairn-Books. An accurate picture of farming in the early 1900s, written for small children. Contents fine. Covers a little rubbed. A nice copy of a fascinating and rare little book. Published by: J.M. Dent & Co.
Click here for photo .
592559 Cragoe, Elizabeth 9.00 GB pounds
BUTTERCUPS AND DAISIES 1st ed 1976 Nr F/Nr F The author's life starting up farming in Carmarthenshire. Corners bumped. Wrapper edges lightly yellowed. Published by: Hamish Hamilton
Click here for photo .
985432 Cumming, Doris 20.00 GB pounds
DORIS CUMMING 1899-1972 nd VG/C/w Small . Unpaginated. Original paper wrappers with paper label. Illustrated by the author. The authors life in farming, especially dairying. Covers unevenly faded.
Click here for photo .
811244 Darley, Gillian 10.00 GB pounds
THE NATIONAL TRUST BOOK OF THE FARM 1st ed 1981 Fine/Fine Large format. Colour and b/w photos. Published by: The National Trust
Click here for photo .
692513 De Araujo, Alberto Veloso 6.00 GB pounds
AS ABELHAS 1963 Good/C/w Card wraps. B/w illustrations. Text in Portuguese. Front cover torn with loss. Pages browned. Published by: Quinzenario Agricola
Click here for photo .
629029 De Cet, Mirco 8.00 GB pounds
THE COMPLETE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF TRACTORS 1st ed 2006 Mint/Mint Colour photos. 299 pages. The stories of over 100 tractor manufacturing companies. Published by: Rebo Publishers
Click here for photo .
692410 Dodd, J. Phillip 10.00 GB pounds
THE DENBIGHSHIRE CROP RETURNS FOR 1854 1959 VG/C/w Denbighshire Historical Society. Buff card wraps. 19 pages. Reprinted from the Transactions, Volume 8 (1929). Published by: Gee & Son
Click here for photo .
598244 Drabble, Phil 4.00 GB pounds
ONE MAN AND HIS DOG 1st ed 1978 VG/VG Autobiography of Phil Drabble, the popular countryman with the earthy sense of humour. One Man and His Dog is a television series about shepherds and their dogs, working in the solitude of wild and beautiful countryside or competing in international sheep dog trials. The programmes are introduced by Phil Drabble. Brown boards, gilt title to spine. B/w photos. Surface paper loss to front pastedown. Mark to front endpaper. Text block a little grubby. Pictorial wrapper is lightly browned and a little edge-worn. Published by: Michael Joseph
Click here for photo .
989968 Duckham, A.N. 24.00 GB pounds
GRASS AND FODDER CROP CONSERVATION IN TRANSPORTABLE FORM 1928 VG/None Blue cloth spine, grey boards. 47 pages. B/w photos. Published by: HMSO
Click here for photo .
553715 Duddington, C.L. 20.00 GB pounds
THE FRIENDLY FUNGI 1st ed 1957 Nr F/VG B/w photos. An approach to the eelworm problem using a predacious fungi. Name in ink to front endpaper. Wrapper edge-chipped and internally repaired with tape. Published by: Faber & Faber
Click here for photo .
598712 Dunn, Alan Ill. by Thorpe, Denis 12.00 GB pounds
THE SHEPHERD'S YEAR c 1979 VG/None Oblong format. Glazed pictorial boards. An intimate and beautiful close-up study of man and animals, in the cold wet misery of winter on the wild hills or the glittering heat of a superb landscape in summer; an important, age-old occupation being followed in a timeless setting. Light wear to corners. Small bit of white sticky label stuck to top of front cover. Published by: David & Charles
Click here for photo .
670213 Eckles, Clarence Henry & Combs, Willes Barnes & Macy, Harold 6.00 GB pounds
MILK AND MILK PRODUCTS 1943 VG/None B/w photos. Brown cloth. Published by: McGraw-Hill Book Company
Click here for photo .
806742 Edlin, Herbert L. 18.00 GB pounds
BRITISH PLANTS AND THEIR USES 1st ed 1951 Nr F/VG A clear and interesting account of some 450 distinct species. Including bygone uses and rare plants. Colour frontis. B/w illustrations. Wrapper spine faded. Published by: B.T. Batsford
Click here for photo .
806610 Edlin, Herbert L. 17.50 GB pounds
FORESTRY AND WOODLAND LIFE 1st ed 1947 VG+/VG Grey cloth. B/w photographic plates. A comprehensive survey of forestry. Brian Cook pictorial dustwrapper has small foxspots to flaps and lightly rubbed corners. Published by: B.T. Batsford Ltd.
Click here for photo .
628870 Fayers, R.J. 8.50 GB pounds
THE SHEEP OF DOLGWILI 1st ed 1980 Nr F/Nr F The author's story of raising sheep in Wales. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
Click here for photo .
218489 Fearon, Ethelind Ill. by Reynolds, Bernard 8.00 GB pounds
MOST HAPPY HUSBANDMAN 1st ed 1946 VG/Poor Published by: MacDonald & Co
Click here for photo .
990123 Floyd, Barry N. 25.00 GB pounds
CHANGING PATTERNS OF AFRICAN LAND USE IN SOUTHERN RHODESIA nd VG-/None Bound typescript. . Brown cloth binding. Pages: xiv, 410 + atlas of maps (circa 70 pp). Book: Ex-lib, stamps to prelims, else contents very good.
Click here for photo .
576802 Frandson, R.D. & Spurgeon, Thomas L. 34.00 GB pounds
ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY OF FARM ANIMALS 1986 Fine/None Purple glazed boards. 572 pages. B/w photos. 5th edition. Published by: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins
Click here for photo .
580688 Gardner, James 14.00 GB pounds
ON THE FARM 1st ed 1940 Good/P/w Pictorial paperwraps. Puffin Picture Book no. 4. Colour and b/w lithographed illustrations. Printed by W.S. Cowell. A superb historical picture of farming in the 1940's. Factually accurate. Spine has been replaced with brown paper tape (done neatly). Cover edges are a little chipped and worn. Damp stain across the bottom of all the internal pages. A reading copy only. Some page margin tears too. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .
589086 Gardner, James 8.00 GB pounds
ON THE FARM nd Good/P/w Pictorial paperwraps. Puffin Picture Book no. 4. Colour and b/w lithographed illustrations. Printed by W.S. Cowell. A superb historical picture of farming in the 1940's. Factually accurate. Tape to spine. Covers are detached from contents, but still all present. Contents are very good. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .
808441 Gibbard, Stuart 15.00 GB pounds
TRACTORS AT WORK A PICTORIAL REVIEW VOLUME TWO 1st ed 1995 Mint/None Large oblong format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour and b/w photos. Published by: Farming Press
Click here for photo .
680358 Goldstein, Joan 14.00 GB pounds
DEMANDING CLEAN FOOD AND WATER 1st ed 1990 Mint/Fine The fight for a basic human right. Wrapper very very slightly internally edge-browned. Published by: Plenum
Click here for photo .
598336 Grant, David & Hart, Edward 6.00 GB pounds
SHEPHERDS' CROOKS AND WALKING STICKS 1978 VG/C/w Second Edition. A Dalesman Mini-Book. White pictorial cardwraps. B/w photos. An accountof David Grant's stick making methods as told to Edward Hart. Price-cut from title page. Published by: Dalesman Books
Click here for photo .
613873 Hafs, Harold D. & Zimbelman, Robert G. 7.50 GB pounds
LOW-FAT MEATS DESIGN STRATEGIES AND HUMAN IMPLICATIONS 1st ed 1994 VG/None Published by: Academic Press
Click here for photo .
989966 Hall, A. Daniel 24.00 GB pounds
THE DISSEMINATION OF RESEARCH RESULTS AMONG AGRICULTURAL PRODUCERS 1930 VG/None Blue cloth spine, grey boards. 143 pages. Published by: HMSO
Click here for photo .
661820 Hall, A.D. 6.00 GB pounds
THE FEEDING OF CROPS AND STOCK PART I 1944 VG/VG Green cloth. The Plant. Name stamp to front endpaper. Endpapers slightly foxed. Rear free endpaper slightly eaten! Wrapper slightly foxed. Published by: John Murray
Click here for photo .
694273 Hansen, Wilhelm 50.00 GB pounds
DAS DEUTSCHE BAUERNTUM nd VG+/None Two volumes. Grey cloth, red titles. B/w photos. B/w illustrations. The history of German farming and countryside customs. Name in ink to front endpapers. Endpapers very lightly browned. Published by: J. Hermann Niermann
Click here for photo .
811983 Hart-Davis, Duff Ill. by Tute, George 7.00 GB pounds
COUNTRY MATTERS 1st ed 1988 VG/Nr F B/w illustrations. Pages lightly browned. Published by: Weidenfeld & Nicolson
Click here for photo .
812340 Haworth, Josephine 7.00 GB pounds
THE COUNTRY HABIT 1st ed 1987 Nr F/Nr F A year in the working life of the land. B/w photos. Published by: Methuen
Click here for photo .
990360 Hoffmeister, Karl 32.00 GB pounds
DIE GRUNDGESETZE ALLER VOLKERGESCHTLICHEN ENTWICKLUNG 1909 G+/P/w Yellow paperwraps. 85 pages. Text in German. Covers edge-browned and a little edge-chipped. Published by: Carl Fromme
Click here for photo .
628883 Holgate, John 15.00 GB pounds
A SHEEP'S EYE VIEW 1st ed 1979 VG+/VG The author's third book about his adventures in making his way as a farmer. Published by: Peter Davies
Click here for photo .
564139 Hope, Frank 8.00 GB pounds
RECOGNITION AND CONTROL OF PESTS AND DISEASES OF FARM CROPS 1980 VG-/VG Revised and enlarged 2nd edition. Colour photos. Ex-lib with damage to front endpaper. Minimal stamps. Contents near fine. Published by: Blandford Press
Click here for photo .
557958 Horn, Thayer S. 15.00 GB pounds
A CENTURY OF SERVICE 1974 VG/C/w Large format. White card wraps. B/w photos. The University of California Agricultural Sciences Unit. Published by: University of California
Click here for photo .
581808 Howard, Robert W. 12.00 GB pounds
BADGERS WITHOUT BIAS 1st ed 1981 VG+/C/w Pictorial card wraps. B/w illustrations. An objective look at the controversy about tuberculosis in badgers and cattle. Light foxing to title page. Published by: Abson Books
Click here for photo .
581812 Howard, Robert W. 12.00 GB pounds
BADGERS WITHOUT BIAS 1st ed 1981 Fine/C/w Pictorial card wraps. B/w illustrations. An objective look at the controversy about tuberculosis in badgers and cattle. Published by: Abson Books
Click here for photo .
581814 Howard, Robert W. 12.00 GB pounds
BADGERS WITHOUT BIAS 1st ed 1981 Fine/C/w Pictorial card wraps. B/w illustrations. An objective look at the controversy about tuberculosis in badgers and cattle. Published by: Abson Books
Click here for photo .
806385 Iley, Tony 4.00 GB pounds
SHEEPDOGS AT WORK 1982 VG/C/w One Man and His Dogs. Green pictorial cardwraps. Front cover shows portrait of border collie up close. 71 pages, b/w photos. Small closed tear to base of spine. Covers are lightly scuffed. Contents clean. Published by: Dalesman Books
Click here for photo .
627397 Iley, Tony 4.00 GB pounds
SHEEPDOGS AT WORK 1989 VG/C/w One Man And His Dogs. A look at the many aspects of sheepdogs, including the history of the working dog, training from the puppy stage onwards, trials, breeding and the experience of handlers both past and present. Green pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. New edition. Edges lightly rubbed, pale foxspots to rear cover, small price label to lower rear cover. Contents fine. Published by: Dalesman Books
Click here for photo .
806380 Iley, Tony 4.00 GB pounds
SHEEPDOGS AT WORK 1st ed thus 1989 Nr F/C/w One Man And His Dogs. A look at the many aspects of sheepdogs, including the history of the working dog, training from the puppy stage onwards, trials, breeding and the experience of handlers both past and present. Green pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. New edition. A nice, clean copy. Published by: Dalesman Books
Click here for photo .
508153 Jack, J.D.M. 8.00 GB pounds
FOOD RESOURCES OF ANIMAL ORIGIN IN THE SUDAN 1954 VG+/C/w Beige card wraps. 33 pages. Published by: Philosophical Society Of The Sudan
Click here for photo .
812361 Jackson, John Ill. by Biro, Val 8.00 GB pounds
A BUCKET OF NUTS AND A HERRING NET 1st ed 1979 Fine/Nr F The birth of a spare time farm in Kent. B/w illustrations. Published by: Collins & Harvill Press
Click here for photo .
662361 Jenkins, Alan C. Ill. by Barrett, Peter 7.50 GB pounds
A COUNTRYMAN'S YEAR 1st ed 1980 Nr F/Nr F Published by: Webb & Bower
Click here for photo .
659163 Jenkins, Alan C. 7.50 GB pounds
A COUNTRYMAN'S YEAR 1992 Fine/Fine Colour illustrations. Published by: Select Editions
Click here for photo .
229416 Jennings, Paul 8.00 GB pounds
THE LIVING VILLAGE 1968 VG+/VG Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
Click here for photo .
209809 Jennings, Paul 6.00 GB pounds
THE LIVING VILLAGE 1st ed 1968 VG/None Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
Click here for photo .
576345 Johnston, James F.W. 25.00 GB pounds
EXPERIMENTAL AGRICULTURE 1st ed 1849 VG-/None Green cloth, gilt titles. xv + 265 pages + 2 page booklist. Being the Results of Past and Suggestions for Future Experiments in Scientific and Practical Agriculture. Book: Ex-lib. Minimal stamps to front endpapers only. Spine browned. Corners bumped and rubbed. A few pencil ticks in text. Published by: William Blackwood and Sons
Click here for photo .
597513 Jones, H. Glyn & Collins, Barbara C. 18.00 GB pounds
A WAY OF LIFE 1997 Fine/Nr F Sheepdog Training, Handling and Trialling. H. Glyn Jones, a third-generation sheepdog handler, talks to Barbara Collins, the editor of Working Sheepdog News. A complete guide to sheepdog work. Pictorial glazed boards, b/w illustrations. Book & contents like new. Pictorial wrapper lightly scuffed to rear panel. Published by: Farming Press
Click here for photo .
553721 Jones, Llewellyn Iorwerth 7.50 GB pounds
STUDIES ON HILL LAND IN WALES 1st ed 1967 VG/C/w Card wraps. B/w photos. Rebound with red cloth spine and card covers. Original covers retained. Published by: Welsh Plant Breeding Station
Click here for photo .
614460 Jones, R.T. 15.00 GB pounds
BEDWELLTY SHOW 1st ed 1973 VG/None Red cloth. Illustrated with b/w photographs. History of the Bedwellty Agricultural Society. SIGNED by author. Published by: The Bedwellty Agricultural Society
Click here for photo .
684496 Jones, R.T. 14.00 GB pounds
BEDWELLTY SHOW 1st ed 1973 Nr F/None Red cloth. Illustrated with b/w photographs. History of the Bedwellty Agricultural Society. Published by: The Bedwellty Agricultural Society
Click here for photo .
812001 Kent, Joan Ill. by Law, Martin 7.00 GB pounds
BINDER TWINE AND RABBIT STEW 1976 Fine/VG+ The author's life as a farmer's daughter in the 1930s and 40s. B/w illustrations. Wrapper slightly edge-rubbed. Published by: Bailey Brothers and Swinfen Ltd.
Click here for photo .
812003 Kent, Joan 7.00 GB pounds
WOODSMOKE AND PIGEON PIE 1st ed 1977 Nr F/Nr F The author's youth as a farmer's daughter in Kent. A few b/w illustrations. Wrapper lightly edge-rubbed. Published by: Bailey Brothers and Swinfen Ltd.
Click here for photo .
667364 Kowal, Jan M. & Knabe, Danuta T. 40.00 GB pounds
AN AGROCLIMATOLOGICAL ATLAS OF THE NORTHERN STATES OF NIGERIA 1st ed 1972 VG+/None Large oblong format. Green leatherette covers. Tables and large folding maps. With explanatory notes. Published by: Ahmadu Bello University Press
Click here for photo .
667370 Kowal, Jan M. & Knabe, Danuta T. 40.00 GB pounds
AN AGROCLIMATOLOGICAL ATLAS OF THE NORTHERN STATES OF NIGERIA 1st ed 1972 VG-/None Large oblong format. Green leatherette covers. Tables and large folding maps. With explanatory notes. Closed tear to front endpaper. Tapemarks to front board. Published by: Ahmadu Bello University Press
Click here for photo .
666109 Manassah, Jamal T. 45.00 GB pounds
ADVANCES IN FOOD-PRODUCING SYSTEMS FOR ARID AND SEMIARID LANDS PART A 1st ed 1981 Nr F/None B/w photos. Blue cloth, silver titles. Very very slightly foxing of edges. Published by: Academic Press
Click here for photo .
664742 Manassah, Jamal T. & Briskey, Ernest J. 45.00 GB pounds
ADVANCES IN FOOD-PRODUCING SYSTEMS FOR ARID AND SEMIARID LANDS PART B 1st ed 1981 Fine/None Blue cloth. Silver title to spine. B/w photos. A few small marks to upper edge. Published by: Academic Press
Click here for photo .
592656 Marshall, William 60.00 GB pounds
THE REVIEW AND ABSTRACT OF THE COUNTY REPORTS TO THE BOARD OF AGRICULTURE 1st VG+/VG Five volumes. Facsimile of the original 1818 edition. B/w folding map frontis in Volume One. This solidly informative work brought together as a uniform series in 1818 summarises the findings of the famous county by county surveys made to the Board of Agriculture in the closing years of the 18th and opening years of the 19th century. The work of William Marshall, who in one way and another, spent most of his life on this massive survey of British agricultural history and management, it both reviews the value of the individual county volumes and abstracts the most worthwhile fact. Fact not only about farming in all its widest aspects but about roads, canals and trading conditions generally. Contents fine. Covers spotted. Wrappers slightly marked. Published by: David & Charles
Click here for photo .
584754 Martin, E.W. 8.00 GB pounds
COUNTRY LIFE IN ENGLAND 1st ed 1966 Nr F/VG Black cloth, gilt lettering. 5.5 x 9". 252 pages. A social-historical approach. Nicely illustrated in black and white. Dustwrapper: corners rubbed. Published by: MacDonald
Click here for photo .
810852 Martin, E.W. 9.00 GB pounds
COUNTRY LIFE IN ENGLAND 1st ed 1966 Fine/VG Black cloth, gilt lettering. 5.5 x 9". 252 pages. A social-historical approach. Nicely illustrated in black and white. Book: Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Wrapper has a small closed edge-tear. Published by: MacDonald
Click here for photo .
989808 Martindale, John 45.00 GB pounds
THE FARMER'S AND GARDENER'S GUIDE TO THE ANALYSIS OF SOILS AND MANURES 1st ed 1849 G+/None And To The Practical Application of Agricultural Chemistry. Pages: xi, 135 + adverts. Original green cloth binding with paper label. 2 engraved plates. Contents very good. Corners worn. Published by: Groombridge & Sons
Click here for photo .
592647 Moore, James & Moore, Thomas 100.00 GB pounds
OUTLINES OF VETERINARY HOMOEOPATHY 1889 G+/None Outlines of Veterinary Homoeopathy, Comprising Horse, Cow, Dog, Sheep and Hog Diseases and Their Homoeopathic Treatment by James Moore, edited and revised by Thomas Moore. 10th edition. Blue cloth, gilt titles. xxiv + 301 pages. Pages browned. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Joints are cracked. Corners rubbed. Front endpaper almost detached. Published by: Leath And Ross
Click here for photo .
665243 Moore, R. Milton 12.00 GB pounds
AUSTRALIAN GRASSLANDS 1st ed 1970 VG/None B/w photos and folding colour maps. Brown cloth. Name in ink to front endpaper. Spine faded. Published by: Australian National University Press
Click here for photo .
554432 Morfit, Campbell 40.00 GB pounds
A PRACTICAL TREATISE ON PURE FERTILISERS 1st ed 1873 VG-/None Burgundy cloth, gilt title to spine. 547 pages. 28 illustrative plates, some folding. Title to spine "Mineral Phosphates and Pure Fertilsers". First few pages browned. One plate missing. Corners worn. Published by: Trubner & Co.
Click here for photo .
597824 Morpurgo, Michael & Hughes, Ted Ill. by Ravilious, Robin 20.00 GB pounds
ALL AROUND THE YEAR 1st ed 1979 Nr F/VG Green cloth covers. 7.5 x 10". 208 pages. A day to day account of farming life. Black and white illustrations. Photos by James Ravilious. Wrapper spine slightly sunned. Published by: John Murray
Click here for photo .
806212 Morpurgo, Michael Ill. by Foreman, Michael 40.00 GB pounds
FARM BOY 1st ed 1997 Nr F/Nr F Oblong format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. The author touchingly evokes the bond between farm and farmer, grandson and grandfather. SIGNED by author and illustrator - 'For Francisca'. Small bump along bottom edge of front cover. A little edge-creasing to pictorial wrapper. Published by: Pavilion
Click here for photo .
674594 Neal, Jenny 7.00 GB pounds
GOATKEEPING FOR PROFIT 1st ed 1988 Fine/Fine B/w photos. Published by: David & Charles
Click here for photo .
658933 Nelson, Alexander 7.50 GB pounds
PRINCIPLES OF AGRICULTURAL BOTANY 1st ed 1946 VG/None Spine faded. Published by: Thomas Nelson and Sons
Click here for photo .
598111 Newton, Peter 8.00 GB pounds
HIGH COUNTRY DAYS 1st ed 1949 VG/None Sheep farming in the high southern mountains of New Zealand. Red cloth. B/w photos. Published by: A.H. & A.W. Reed
Click here for photo .
690596 Nichols, J.E. 7.00 GB pounds
LIVESTOCK IMPROVEMENT 1945 VG/Poor B/w photos. In relation to heredity and environment. Wrapper torn with substantial loss. Published by: Oliver & Boyd
Click here for photo .
613166 Orla-Jensen, Professor & Arup, P.S. 9.00 GB pounds
DAIRY BACTERIOLOGY 1st ed 1921 G+/None Front endpaper missing. Corners worn. Published by: J. & A. Churchill
Click here for photo .
989965 Orr, J.B. 12.00 GB pounds
THE COMPOSITION OF PASTURES 1929 VG/None Blue cloth spine, grey boards. 39 pages + booklist. B/w photos. Published by: HMSO
Click here for photo .
574935 Orwin, Christabel S. & Whetham, Edith Holt 6.00 GB pounds
HISTORY OF BRITISH AGRICULTURE 1846-1914 1st ed 1964 Good/VG 411 pages. Book: Ex-lib, stamps to prelims, else contents very good. 2 pages detached. Published by: Longmans
Click here for photo .
553521 Ovington, J.D. 10.00 GB pounds
THE BETTER USE OF THE WORLD'S FAUNA FOR FOOD 1st ed 1963 Nr F/VG The possibilities of increasing the supplies of protein. Wrapper spine browned and slightly edge-chipped. Published by: The Institute of Biology
Click here for photo .
577458 Page, Robin 9.00 GB pounds
THE DECLINE OF AN ENGLISH VILLAGE 1989 Nr F/Fine The author's early life in a quiet fenland village. B/w photos. Book: Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Published by: Ashford
Click here for photo .
694642 Pattison, Iain 7.50 GB pounds
THE BRITISH VETERINARY PROFESSION 1791-1948 1st ed 1984 VG+/Fine B/w photos. Christmas greetings bookmark stuck to front pastedown. Contents fine. Published by: J.A. Allen
Click here for photo .
583982 Payne, Christiana 30.00 GB pounds
TOIL AND PLENTY 1st ed 1993 Mint/Mint Images of the Agricultural Landscape in England 1780-1890. Colour & b/w illustrations. Published by: Yale University Press
Click here for photo .
598192 Phelps, Humphrey Ill. by Walker, Brian 12.00 GB pounds
JUST ACROSS THE FIELDS 1st ed 1976 Fine/Fine B/w illustrations. The author's life on a Gloucestershire farm in the 1940's. Published by: Michael Joseph
Click here for photo .
811987 Phelps, Humphrey Ill. by Reid, Richard 10.00 GB pounds
JUST OVER YONDER 1st ed 1977 Nr F/Nr F The author setting up his own farm in Gloucestershire. B/w illustrations. Endpapers very lightly browned. Published by: Michael Joseph
Click here for photo .
807757 Phelps, Humphrey Ill. by Reid, Richard 12.00 GB pounds
JUST OVER YONDER 1st ed 1977 Mint/Nr F The author setting up his own farm in Gloucestershire. B/w illustrations. Wrapper spine very slightly faded. Published by: Michael Joseph
Click here for photo .
807755 Phelps, Humphrey Ill. by Walker, Brian 10.00 GB pounds
JUST WHERE WE BELONG 1st ed 1978 Fine/Fine B/w illustrations. The author's second year of marriage at Perrygrove Farm, Gloucestershire. Published by: Michael Joseph
Click here for photo .
811985 Phelps, Humphrey Ill. by Walker, Brian 9.00 GB pounds
JUST WHERE WE BELONG 1st ed 1978 Fine/Fine B/w illustrations. The author's second year of marriage at Perrygrove Farm, Gloucestershire. Published by: Michael Joseph
Click here for photo .
613151 Phillips, T.A. 10.00 GB pounds
AN AGRICULTURAL NOTE BOOK 1st ed 1956 VG-/None With special reference to Nigeria. Spine browned. Covers bumped. Published by: Longmans, Green and Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
226098 Plowman, Thomas F. 17.50 GB pounds
FIFTY YEARS OF A SHOWMAN'S LIFE 1st ed 1919 VG/None Spine faded. Covers a bit marked. Published by: John Lane The Bodley Head
Click here for photo .
614596 Rees, A.R. & Et Al. 12.00 GB pounds
CROP PROCESSES IN CONTROLLED ENVIRONMENTS 1st ed 1972 VG+/VG Published by: Academic Press
Click here for photo .
595893 Robinson, Maude 15.00 GB pounds
A SOUTH DOWN FARM IN THE SIXTIES 1947 VG/Good The author's life as a small girl on a big Sussex farm in the 1860's. B/w photos. Wrapper a little grubby and edge-chipped with loss. Published by: The Bannisdale Press
Click here for photo .
210923 Sayce, Roger 25.00 GB pounds
THE HISTORY OF THE ROYAL AGRICULTURAL COLLEGE CIRENCESTER 1st ed 1992 Mint/Mint Published by: Alan Sutton
Click here for photo .
218187 Sayce, Roger 25.00 GB pounds
THE HISTORY OF THE ROYAL AGRICULTURAL COLLEGE CIRENCESTER 1st ed 1992 Mint/Mint Published by: Alan Sutton
Click here for photo .
812091 Scourfield, Elfyn 15.00 GB pounds
WELSH RURAL LIFE IN PHOTOGRAPHS 1st ed 1979 Fine/Fine B/w photos. Published by: Stewart Williams
Click here for photo .
598122 Seebohm, Frederic 44.00 GB pounds
THE ENGLISH VILLAGE COMMUNITY 1913 VG/None Examined in its relations to the manorial and tribal systems and to the cmmon or open field system of husbandry. Green cloth. Folding colour maps. Book: name in ink to front endpaper. Corners bumped and rubbed. Published by: Longmans, Green & Co.
Click here for photo .
610686 Serjeant, R.B. 6.00 GB pounds
MINK FARMING 1959 VG/VG Published by: Landsman'S Bookshop
Click here for photo .
989160 Serpenti, L.M. 15.00 GB pounds
CULTIVATORS IN THE SWAMPS 1st ed 1965 VG/None Social Structure and Horticulture in a New Guinea Society. B/w photos. 308 pages. Large folding map. Book: Ex-lib. Minimal stamps. Published by: Van Gorcum
Click here for photo .
811343 Seymour, John & Seymour, Sally Ill. by Seymour, Sally 14.00 GB pounds
SELF-SUFFICIENCY 1974 Mint/Nr F And preserving your own foods. B/w illustrations. Dustwrapper: price clipped. Published by: Faber & Faber
Click here for photo .
581083 Shoard, Marion 6.00 GB pounds
THE THEFT OF THE COUNTRYSIDE 1981 VG+/C/w The impact of agricultural change on every aspect of the landscape on wildlife is detailed in this book. The book calls for the extension of a planning system to our farmed countryside. Paperwraps. B/w photos. Corner clipped from half-title page. Published by: Temple Smith
Click here for photo .
580300 Smith, Guy N. 8.50 GB pounds
PRACTICAL COUNTRY LIVING 1st ed 1988 Nr F/VG+ A picture of country life, a manual for smallholders and general guidance for people looking to make the most of rural life. B/w photos. Published by: The Boydell Press
Click here for photo .
598058 Stamp, L. Dudley 45.00 GB pounds
MAN AND THE LAND (NN 31) 1969 Mint/Fine New Naturalist series no. 31. 3rd edition. Green cloth. 6 x 8.5". 272 pages. A new and unusual portrait of our islands. 35 colour photos, 46 b/w photos, 52 illustrations in the text. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .
560548 Stapledon, George 10.00 GB pounds
FARMING AND MECHANISED AGRICULTURE 1950 VG-/None Green cloth. 4th edition. Ex-lib. Stamps to prelims else contents near fine. Library marks to spine. Published by: Todd Reference Books Limited
Click here for photo .
813547 Stevens, Francis Ill. by Stevens, Francis 500.00 GB pounds
VIEWS OF COTTAGES AND FARM-HOUSES IN ENGLAND AND WALES 1st ed 1815 VG+/None Large format. 14 x 11 inches. Modern binding with leather spine and corners and marbled boards. Gilt title to spine. 53 b/w plates plus illustrated title page. Etched by Francis Stevens from the Designs of the Most Celebrated Artists. Book: all plates present. Some light foxing to plate edges but overall an exceptionally fine copy. A small scuff to leather on front cover. Published by: R. Ackermann
Click here for photo .
573336 Stranger, Joyce 8.00 GB pounds
FLASH 1st ed 1976 VG+/VG A novel. Geordie's parents were killed in a car crash and so he goes to live wiht his grandmother where he befriends the local sheep farmer who gives him a collie puppy for companionship... Green boards, gilt title to spine. Foxspots to text block. Green pictorial wrapper is price-cut and faded at spine. Published by: Collins & Harvill Press
Click here for photo .
595575 Street, A.G. Ill. by Edwards, Lionel 24.00 GB pounds
COUNTRY CALENDAR 3rd 1936 VG/None A year in the life of a Wiltshire farmer. Green cloth. B/w illustrations, some full-page. 231 pages. 9 x 6". SIGNED by author on title page. Corners and spine are a bit bumped. Uneven fading to rear cover. Small bookplate, with name and date in ink to front pastedown. Foxing to endpapers, outer page edges and some pages internally. Contents page and list of illustrations pages have both become wrinkled and creased to edges, with a few small edge-tears. Published by: Eyre & Spottiswoode
Click here for photo .
697740 Theobald, Fred V. 8.00 GB pounds
A TEXT-BOOK OF AGRICULTURAL ZOOLOGY 1st ed 1899 VG/None Green cloth, gilt titles. B/w illustrations. Corners rubbed. Published by: William Blackwood and Sons
Click here for photo .
568470 Thomas, David 12.00 GB pounds
AGRICULTURE IN WALES DURING THE NAPOLEONIC WARS 1st ed 1963 Fine/VG B/w maps and diagrams. 196 pages. Wrapper lightly foxed. Published by: University of Wales
Click here for photo .
576031 Thomas, David 11.00 GB pounds
AGRICULTURE IN WALES DURING THE NAPOLEONIC WARS 1st ed 1963 Nr F/VG+ B/w maps and diagrams. 196 pages. Dustwrapper: price clipped. Published by: University of Wales
Click here for photo .
592652 Thomas, David 10.00 GB pounds
AGRICULTURE IN WALES DURING THE NAPOLEONIC WARS 1st ed 1963 Nr F/VG B/w maps and diagrams. 196 pages. Wrapper browned. Published by: University of Wales
Click here for photo .
553338 Thomas, J.F.H. 10.00 GB pounds
THE GRAZING ANIMAL 1st ed 1969 VG+/VG B/w photos. British grassland farming. Wrapper price-clipped and internally repaired with tape. Published by: Faber & Faber
Click here for photo .
990109 Thompson, W.R. 20.00 GB pounds
MOISTURE & FARMING IN SOUTH AFRICA 1st ed 1936 Good/None Blue cloth. 260 pages. Numerous folding charts and maps. Book: Ex-lib, stamps to prelims, else contents very good. Spine split. Published by: Central News Agency
Click here for photo .
812269 Tinch, David M.N. 30.00 GB pounds
SHOAL AND SHEAF 1989 Fine/Fine Orkney's pictorial heritage. Fishing and farming. Large square format. B/w photos. Published by: Blackstaff Press
Click here for photo .
803224 Uden, Grant 12.00 GB pounds
FARM HISTORY 1st ed 1946 VG-/C/w Yellow card-wraps with red title to front and illustration. B/w illustrations. 63 Pages. Covers lightly browned. Backstrip worn with tiny loss to top and tail. Inscripition in ink to top of front cover. Contents clean. Published by: Methuen & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
807617 Vancouver, Charles 25.00 GB pounds
GENERAL VIEW OF THE AGRICULTURE OF THE COUNTY OF DEVON 1st ed 1969 Fine/VG A facsimile of the 1808 edition. Folding b/w map frontis. B/w illustrations. Dustwrapper: price clipped. Published by: David & Charles
Click here for photo .
208983 Vesey-Fitzgerald, Brian 4.00 GB pounds
THE VANISHING WILDLIFE OF BRITAIN 1st ed 1969 VG/None Green cloth boards. 5.5 x 8.75". 160pp. The author expresses concern for damage caused by modern life upon nature. Spine faded. Corners bumped else contents good. Published by: MacGibbon & Kee
Click here for photo .
614813 Wareing, P.F. & Cooper, J.P. 9.00 GB pounds
POTENTIAL CROP PRODUCTION 1st ed 1971 VG+/VG Inscriptions in ink to front endpaper and half-title. Published by: Heinemann Educational Books
Click here for photo .
580172 Weatherley, Lee 5.00 GB pounds
HEAVY HORSE HANDBOOK 1974 VG/C/w Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. Covers a little grubby and creased. Contents clean. Published by: The Southern Counties Heavy Horse Association
Click here for photo .
659305 Weller, John 9.00 GB pounds
MODERN AGRICULTURE AND RURAL PLANNING 1st ed 1967 VG-/VG Ex-lib. Published by: The Architectural Press
Click here for photo .
596785 Welross, T. Ill. by Robinson, W. Heath & Bateman, H.M. & et al. 40.00 GB pounds
THE SILVER FOX ARGOSY 1934 VG/None The fourth edition of the Nithsdale Book, produced by the Nithsdale Silver Fox Ranch of Thornhill, Dumfries. Contains chapters on fur farming as a career, as an occupation on retirement and on the economics of such a venture. A full-page cartoon by Heath Robinson and also H.M.Bateman plus numerous smaller illustrations by various artists. Cream boards, black lettering. Large format. Fascinating! SIGNED by author. Boards browned with light stain to front. Contents very good. Also includes, loosely inserted, a double page colour spread entitled "Business Unusual" showing the work at Nithsdale by David Wikon. Published by: Thomas T. Melross
Click here for photo .
628863 Wentworth-Day, J. 12.00 GB pounds
FARMING ADVENTURE 1975 Nr F/VG+ A Thousand Miles Through England On A Horse. The author's journey through the farmlands of Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Cambridgeshire, Huntingdonshire and Hertfordshire. B/w photos. Republication of the 1943 edition. Published by: EP Publishing
Click here for photo .
665066 Whitehead, R. 10.00 GB pounds
THE UK PESTICIDE GUIDE 1996 1996 Nr F/C/w Green card wraps. Published by: Cab International
Click here for photo .
812925 Williams, Michael 8.00 GB pounds
CLASSIC FARM TRACTORS 2007 Mint/Mint Large format. Colour and b/w photos. Published by: Bounty Books
Click here for photo .
595537 Winter, Gordon 6.00 GB pounds
1844-1914 A COUNTRY CAMERA 1st ed 1966 VG+/VG Large format. B/w photos. Rural life as depicted in photographs from the early days of photography to the outbreak of the first world war. Wrapper price-clipped and a little edge-chipped. Published by: Country Life
Click here for photo .
578740 Woodward, John & Luff, Peter 9.50 GB pounds
THE FIELD GUIDE A FARMLAND COMPANION 1st ed 1983 Fine/Fine Colour illustrations. Published by: Blandford Press
Click here for photo .