Games catalogue
Date produced 08 Mar 2010
You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field .
The condition of a book is classified as follows:Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; PoorA book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is aworking copy only.p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book; p/w is paper wraps.Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.
811471 25.00 GB pounds
CASSELL'S COMPLETE BOOK OF SPORTS AND PASTIMES 1896 VG/None Manly Games and Exercises, Minor Outdoor Games, Hoop Games, Kite-Flying, Marble Games, Playground Games, Tops and Top Games plus much more. Green and red pictorial cloth. B/w illustrations. 975 pages plus extensive booklist. Contents very good indeed. Corners rubbed. Top and tail of spine bumped. Published by: Cassell & Company Limited
Click here for photo .
811534 140.00 GB pounds
GAMES OF SKILL AND CONJURING 1st ed 1865 VG/None Dark blue embossed cloth, gilt title to front cover. B/w illustrations. Small format. Book: Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Rebacked in matching blue cloth. Published by: George Routledge & Sons
Click here for photo .
579616 8.00 GB pounds
RUPERT PLAYS SHUT THE BOX 1986 VG-/C/w A Rupert Playbook with easy-to-assemble gameboard, rules & dice. Card wraps. Tall format. Covers are a little creased and marked. Gameboard and associated parts are not cut out. Published by: Dragon Grafton
Click here for photo .
625402 10.00 GB pounds
RUPERT PLAYS SHUT THE BOX 1st ed 1986 VG/C/w A Rupert Playbook with easy-to-assemble gameboard, rules & dice. Card wraps. Tall format. Covers slightly grubby with remains of small label to front. Complete and unused. Published by: Dragon Grafton
Click here for photo .
609491 10.00 GB pounds
THE BUMPER GAMES BOOK nd VG/None Colour pictorial boards showing children with puppets. Published by: Collins Clear Type Press
Click here for photo .
991010 10.00 GB pounds
THE COTTAGE OF CONTENT 1983 Fine/C/w A humourous game for 2 to 6 players. A facsimile of the 1848 edition. Pictorial card wraps. Large colour folding map for the game to be played on and press out pieces. Unused. Published by: Bethnal Green Museum Of Childhood
Click here for photo .
593952 14.00 GB pounds
THE NEW BOOK OF GAMES nd VG/None Blue cloth spine, pictorial front board. Cardboard tube in spine of book contains dice and counters for playing 'The Game of Football', 'The Test Match Game', 'The Air Race Game', 'Draughts', 'Ludo', 'Snakes and Ladders' and 'Riding the Ranges'. Games are printed on board. Corners worn, edges rubbed, rear cover grubby. Small damp stain to top of first game (the game of football) - affects margin only. Tube containing counters & die missing. Published by: The Syndicate Publishing Co.
Click here for photo .
594483 6.00 GB pounds
THE PICTURE BOOK OF GAMES nd VG-/None A 'Rainbow' Picture Book. Grey paper spine & rear board, pictorial front cover shows young girl and boy playing Indians. 16 colour plates plus b/w illustrations. Pictorial endpapers. Edges rubbed, corners worn. A little loss to top of spine. Endpapers foxed and browned. Pencil writing on many pages usually indicating a date in september. Published by: Ward, Lock & Co. Limited
Click here for photo .
809523 8.00 GB pounds
TOYS DOLLS GAMES PARIS 1903-1914 1st ed 1981 Fine/Fine A compilation of French shop catalogues issued at Christmas from 1903 to 1914. Large format. Colour & b/w illustrations. Published by: Denys Ingram Publishers
Click here for photo .
668388 Alexander, C.H.o'D. 10.00 GB pounds
ALEXANDER ON CHESS 1st ed 1974 VG+/VG Price-clipped wrapper. Published by: Pitman Publishing
Click here for photo .
221299 Beard, Patten 25.00 GB pounds
THE JOLLY BOOK OF PLAYCRAFT 1st ed 1918 VG/None Contains numerous games for children to play. Profusely illustrated. Published by: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
684873 Bremner, Kate F. 15.00 GB pounds
A BOOK OF SONG GAMES & BALL GAMES 1910 VG-/None Light green pictorial cloth. Large format. 35 b/w photos and 12 diagrams. Contains music and songs for various games for children. Front joint very slightly cracked. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Bookplate to front pastedown. Published by: George Philip & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .
590191 Disney, Walt Ill. by Disney, Walt 15.00 GB pounds
THE LION KING PUZZLE POP-UP GAME BOOK 1st ed 1995 VG+/None Oblong format. Glazed pictorial boards. Simba must return to Pride Rock, but there are many dangers that stand in his way! In this combination storybook, puzzle and game, pop-up scenes from Disney's movie 'The Lion King' lift right off the page and piece together to form an exciting game board! spine and corners are a little bumped. All pieces are present and look unused. Pop-ups are very good. A little foxing to pages. Published by: Disney Press
Click here for photo .
613083 Featherstone, Donald 8.00 GB pounds
BATTLE NOTES FOR WARGAMERS 1st ed 1973 VG+/VG Blue boards, gilt title to spine. Price-clipped wrapper. Published by: David & Charles
Click here for photo .
593044 Finn, Timothy 9.00 GB pounds
PUB GAMES OF ENGLAND 1st ed 1975 Nr F/Nr F The history of pub games from their creation to the present day together with instructions on how and where the games can be played. B/w illustrations. Published by: Queen Anne Press
Click here for photo .
675279 Fletcher, Jerome Ill. by Heap, Sue 11.00 GB pounds
ESCAPE FROM THE TEMPLE OF LAUGHTER 1st ed 1994 VG/None Episodes from the life of J. Rathbone Fish. Paper board folder with blue cloth spine. Contains 153 page book plus game board, pieces and cards. Cover of book creased at spine edge. Contents fine. No contents list but looks complete. Published by: Andre Deutsch Children's Books
Click here for photo .
586195 Gardiner, Alfonzo 10.00 GB pounds
GAMES, SONGS AND RECITATIONS 1914 G-/None For the Kindergarten, the School and Entertainment. Brown pictorial cloth. Words and music. 4th edition. One page detached. Hinges pulled. Covers grubby. Published by: E.J. Arnold & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .
660685 Goren, Charles H. 8.00 GB pounds
CONTRACT BRIDGE COMPLETE 1954 VG/Good Wrapper edge-torn with loss. Published by: Rockliff
Click here for photo .
691450 Grant, P. Francis 50.00 GB pounds
PATIENCE 1st ed 1947 VG+/Good Small format. Red cloth. 20 new and original games. Wrapper complete but stained. Published by: Geoffrey Bles
Click here for photo .
233597 Greenaway, Kate Ill. by Greenaway, Kate 8.50 GB pounds
KATE GREENAWAY'S BOOK OF GAMES 1st ed thus 1976 VG+/None A facsimile of the 1889 1st edition. Published by: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd.
Click here for photo .
584523 Greenaway, Kate Ill. by Greenaway, Kate 9.00 GB pounds
KATE GREENAWAY'S BOOK OF GAMES 1st ed 1987 Mint/Mint Facsimile of the 1889 George Routledge edition. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Published by: Michael O'Mara books Limited
Click here for photo .
808022 Greenaway, Kate Ill. by Greenaway, Kate 7.00 GB pounds
KATE GREENAWAY'S BOOK OF GAMES 1st ed thus 1987 Fine/Fine Facsimile of the 1889 George Routledge edition. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Published by: Michael O'Mara books Limited
Click here for photo .
554197 Hoffmann, Professor & Bergholt, Ernest 25.00 GB pounds
HOYLE'S GAMES MODERNIZED 1913 VG-/None Red cloth. Revised edition. Front joint slightly cracked. Boards a little rubbed. Published by: George Routledge & Sons Ltd.
Click here for photo .
989267 Howe, Walter Henry 20.00 GB pounds
EVERYBODY'S BOOK OF INDOOR GAMES 1899 VG/None Pages: 186. Original brown cloth binding with black lettering. Published by: Saxon & Co.
Click here for photo .
982882 Hoyle, Edmond 150.00 GB pounds
MR. HOYLE'S GAMES OF WHIST, QUADRILLE, PIQUET, CHESS, AND BACK GAMMON COMPLETE c 1780 Good/None 12th edition, with new additions to the Whist section. Small format Pages: xii, 214. Contemporary full leather with raised bands and gilt-lettered label on spine. Front endpaper missing. Endpapers browned. Board edges rubbed. Published by: Thomas Osborne
Click here for photo .
584798 Humphreys, Jennett 24.00 GB pounds
LAUGH AND LEARN 1890 G+/None The Easiest Book of Nursery Lessons and Nursery Games. From learning to readand to count, playsongs, rhymes and jingles to indoor diversions and nursery drill with music. Brown pictorial cloth. B/w illustrations. Contents very good. Front joint split. Spine split. Corners worn. Published by: Blackie & Son
Click here for photo .
807941 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Rees, Gary 5.00 GB pounds
THE HIDDEN BLUEPRINTS GAME 1st ed 1989 VG/C/w Based on Capt. W.E. Johns 'Biggles In the Blue'. Adventure Games Book. Pictorial card wraps. Contains binoculars, compass cards, map, fuel gauge. Corners lightly worn. This is the book ONLY. All playing cards and pieces are missing. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
Click here for photo .
598265 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Rees, Gary 5.00 GB pounds
THE SECRET NIGHT FLYER GAME 1st ed 1989 Good/C/w An adventure games based on "Biggles and the Dark Intruder". Mysteries to solve, maps to follow, codes to crack. Contains dice and various cards. Pictorial card wraps. B/w illustrations. Missing, Cards, dice etc. Book only. Small closed tear to top of front cover. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
Click here for photo .
807942 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Rees, Gary 9.00 GB pounds
THE SECRET NIGHT FLYER GAME 1st ed 1989 Nr F/C/w An adventure games based on "Biggles and the Dark Intruder". Mysteries to solve, maps to follow, codes to crack. Contains dice and various cards. Pictorial card wraps. B/w illustrations. All pieces are present. Contained in original plastic envelope, which has been carefully opened. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
Click here for photo .
585083 Lucas, E.V. & Lucas, Elizabeth 12.00 GB pounds
THREE HUNDRED GAMES AND PASTIMES 1922 VG-/None A book of suggestions for children's games and employments. Attractive pictorial cloth. A few b/w illustrations. Book: book plate to front pastedown. A few illustrations neatly coloured in. Corners worn. Published by: Chatto & Windus
Click here for photo .
620821 Lucas, E.V. & Lucas, Elizabeth 11.00 GB pounds
WHAT SHALL WE DO NOW? 1st ed 1900 VG/None 200 indoor & outdoor games, A Book of Suggestions for Children's Games and Employments. B/w illustrations. 390 pages. Expertly re-backed. Rear cover lightly marked. Corners lightly worn. Name in belongs to box. Couple of pages repaired with masking tape across top margin. A few grubby marks but generally a nice copy. Published by: Grant Richards
Click here for photo .
586635 Mackay, James 7.00 GB pounds
NURSERY ANTIQUES 1st ed 1976 Fine/Fine A guide for the collector and those interested in the old-fashioned world of childhood. Large format. Colour and b/w photos. Published by: Ward Lock Limited
Click here for photo .
589810 Miller, Alice Ill. by Jane, Susan 7.00 GB pounds
CHILDREN'S PARTY GAMES 1954 VG/Good Two-tone illustrations. Wrapper price-clipped and edge-chipped. Published by: Hutchinson
Click here for photo .
564046 Moffat, Alfred Ill. by Willebeek Le Mair, H. 7.50 GB pounds
WHAT THE CHILDREN SING nd VG/None Grey cloth spine. Colour pictorial boards with cover picture by Le Mair. The most popular nursery songs, rhymes and games with traditional tunes. Large format. Corners worn. Covers a little grubby. Published by: Augener Ltd.
Click here for photo .
564172 Moffat, Alfred Ill. by Willebeek Le Mair, H. 7.00 GB pounds
WHAT THE CHILDREN SING nd VG-/None Grey cloth spine. Colour pictorial boards with cover picture by Le Mair. The most popular nursery songs, rhymes and games with traditional tunes. Large format. Front joint cracked. Corners worn. Published by: Augener Ltd.
Click here for photo .
202183 Poulsson, Emilie Ill. by Bridgman, L.J. 14.00 GB pounds
FINGER PLAYS G-/None 18 finger plays for young children, illustrated and with music. Front joint gone. Prelims dusty. Contents loose but not detached. Published by: J. Curwen & Sons Ltd.
Click here for photo .
687236 Rouge Et Noir 120.00 GB pounds
THE GAMBLING WORLD 1st ed 1898 Good/None Burgundy cloth, gilt titles. Memories and stories of personal experience in the temples of hazard speculation. B/w illustrations. Endpapers browned. Spine faded, rubbed and nicked at top and tail. Contents very good. Published by: Hutchinson & Co.
Click here for photo .
990429 Rouge Et Noir 120.00 GB pounds
THE GAMBLING WORLD 1st ed 1898 VG-/None Burgundy cloth, gilt titles. Memories and stories of personal experience in the temples of hazard speculation. B/w illustrations. Contents very good. Top and bottom of spine chipped. Two holes to spine. Published by: Hutchinson & Co.
Click here for photo .
565278 Rutley, Cecily M. Ill. by Webb, Phyllis E. 12.00 GB pounds
GAMES FOR CHILDREN nd VG-/None Stories and games to play. Green and black pictorial boards. Colour plates. B/w illustrations. A small amount of colouring to contents. Corners worn. Published by: Thomas Nelson and Sons, Ltd.
Click here for photo .
688388 Salinger, Gertrude Ill. by Adler, Dodo 8.50 GB pounds
GOOD FUN SINGING GAMES BOOK II nd VG-/None Red cloth spine. Pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. Music and words. Top 1" cut from front endpaper. Name in ink to front endpaper and title page. Corners rubbed. Published by: Ed. J. Burrow & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .
585620 Schroeder, Joseph J. 6.00 GB pounds
THE WONDERFUL WORLD OF TOYS, GAMES & DOLLS 1860-1930 1st ed 1971 VG/C/w Large format. Pictorial card wraps. B/w illustrations. Pages browned. Published by: DBI Books Inc.
Click here for photo .
556871 Shurlock, Harold 8.50 GB pounds
THE LAWS OF CONTRACT BRIDGE EXPLAINED 1st ed 1965 Nr F/VG Published by: Faber & Faber
Click here for photo .
562351 Solus 6.00 GB pounds
AUCTION BRIDGE UP TO DATE nd VG+/G+ Small format. Undated but probably 1920s. Wrapper slightly edge-chipped. Published by: W. Foulsham & Co. Ltd
Click here for photo .
661056 Thorne, Harold 10.00 GB pounds
THE CONTRACT BRIDGE OMNIBUS 1st ed 1933 VG/Good Wrapper edge-chipped with slight loss and spine browned. Published by: Eyre & Spottiswoode
Click here for photo .
584709 Valentine, Mrs. R. 50.00 GB pounds
THE HOME BOOK OF PLEASURE AND INSTRUCTION 1867 VG-/None A Volume For The Girls of the United Kingdom. Brown embossed cloth with gilt titles and decorations. B/w illustrations. 567 pages. Everything from game, dolls and crafts to archery and needlework. All edges gilt. Contents amusing! Top and tail of spine chipped. Corners rubbed. Contents very good. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co
Click here for photo .
590415 Van Der Meer, Ron 10.00 GB pounds
THE POP-UP GAMES BOOK C 1982 VG/None Oblong format, glazed pictorial boards. 4 exciting games of skill, challenge and fun for the whole family. Each with pop-ups and moveable parts. All pop-ups are very good. A couple of creases internally. A few marks internally. Published by: Delacorte Press
Click here for photo .
991663 Van Der Meer, Ron 15.00 GB pounds
THE POP-UP GAMES BOOK 1st ed 1982 Nr F/None Oblong format, glazed pictorial boards. 4 exciting games of skill, challenge and fun for the whole family. Each with pop-ups and moveable parts. All pop-ups in excellent working order. Corners slightly bumped and rubbed. Published by: William Heinemann Ltd.
Click here for photo .
991664 Van Der Meer, Ron 15.00 GB pounds
THE POP-UP GAMES BOOK 1st ed 1982 Nr F/None Oblong format, glazed pictorial boards. 4 exciting games of skill, challenge and fun for the whole family. Each with pop-ups and moveable parts. All pop-ups in excellent working order. Corners very slightly bumped. Published by: William Heinemann Ltd.
Click here for photo .
991653 West, David Ill. by Lee, Brian 10.00 GB pounds
THE BOOK OF POP-UP BOARD GAMES 1st ed 1996 VG+/None Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. 4 exciting games to play! Space Escape; Mummy Chase; Pirate Treasure and Save the Princess. All pop-ups in excellent working order. Two (of four) games are complete. Two (of four) lack one playing piece. Published by: Tango Books
Click here for photo .