Hedgehogs catalogue
Date produced 12 May 2008

You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field
.

The condition of a book is classified as follows:Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; PoorA book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is aworking copy only.p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book.Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.

708306 3.00 GB pounds
AUTUMN FRIENDS nd VG/None A delightful story book. Small format. Glazed pictorial boards. Full-page colour illustrations. Spine worn at head and tail. Light foxing to prelims. Published by: Ramboro Books

728444 Ill. by Aris, Ernest A. 7.50 GB pounds
HENRY HEDGEHOG'S HAT 1989 Nr F/VG+ 'The Brambledown Tales'. Glazed pictorial boards. Decorated endpapers. Colour illustrations throughout. Unpaginated. 7.25 x 6.25". Published by: Tiger Books International
Click here for photo .

712829 Alleyne, Margaret Ill. by Robinson, Mary 10.00 GB pounds
THE STORY OF SAMMY STICKLEPIN c 1967 VG/None Square format. Pictorial boards. Colour pictures throughout. Contents fine. Spine and corners just lightly rubbed. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd.
Click here for photo .

714801 Alleyne, Margaret Ill. by Robinson, Mary 18.00 GB pounds
THE STORY OF SAMMY STICKLEPIN c 1953 VG/VG Square format. Pictorial boards. Colour pictures throughout. Front endpaper missing. Contents clean. Pretty pictorial wrapper has some slight loss to lower edge and an old tape repair to rear fold. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd.
Click here for photo .

708036 Ardley, Patricia B. Ill. by Ardley, E.C. 28.00 GB pounds
THE HEDGEHOG TWINS 1st ed 1939 VG/VG- Large oblong format. Yellow paper boards with beige cloth spine. Charming colour and b/w illustrations. 51 pages. Covers rubbed at edges and slightly discoloured. Slight foxing to contents. Yellow pictorial wrapper is edge-worn and a little grubby. Published by: Collins

375575 Burgess, Mark Ill. by Burgess, Mark 5.00 GB pounds
THE LATE ARRIVALS 1st ed 1994 Mint/Mint Hannah's Hotel series. Pictorial glazed boards. Colour illustrations throughout. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .

718320 Green, Candida Lycett Ill. by Thynne, Christopher 8.00 GB pounds
THE ADVENTURE OF HADRIAN HEDGEHOG 1st ed 1968 VG/Good Story told in verse. Green boards with gilt title to spine and illustrations to front cover. B/w text illustrations. Corners very slightly bumped and rubbed. Light foxing to page edges. White pictorial wrapper is lightly dampstained and edge rubbed with a couple of very small closed tears. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .

718226 Higham, Geoffrey Ill. by Higham, Geoffrey 10.00 GB pounds
DOCTOR PRICKLEBACK c 1956 VG/None Cloth spine. Pictorial front board. Delightful colour illustrations. Spine and corners slightly bumped and rubbed. Inscription in ink to half-title page. Tiny foxspots to outer page edges. Contents clean. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd.

430782 Hoban, Russell Ill. by Rogan, John 7.00 GB pounds
JIM HEDGEHOG'S SUPERNATURAL CHRISTMAS 1st ed 1989 Fine/Fine Blue boards, silver title to spine. B/w illustrations. Pictorial wrapper is a little edge-creased. Published by: Hamish Hamilton
Click here for photo .

738330 Hunt, Winifred Ill. by Rickaby, Joan 12.00 GB pounds
HARRY HEDGEHOG OF BUTTERCUP BANK c 1945 VG/None Oblong format. Red cloth spine, green pictorial boards. Colour and b/w illustrations. 47 pages. Spine bumped, corners slightly worn. Covers ever so slightly grubby. Prize plate to front pastedown. Contents clean. Published by: Blandford Press Ltd
Click here for photo .

430576 Potter, Beatrix Ill. by Potter, Beatrix 6.00 GB pounds
THE TALE OF MRS. TIGGY-WINKLE 1969 VG/None Cream boards, pictorial onlay, red titles. 59 pages. 5.75 x 4.25". Wear to edges of covers. Some light foxing to endpapers. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd.
Click here for photo .

426875 Potter, Beatrix Ill. by Potter, Beatrix 3.00 GB pounds
THE TALE OF MRS. TIGGY-WINKLE 1st ed thus 1993 VG-/None Larger format. Pink glazed pictorial boards. Colour pictures. Spine and corners bumped. Front endpaper is stuck to front pastedown. Some wrinkling to pages, where pages appear to have been damp at one time. Published by: Bloomsbury Books
Click here for photo .

427708 Potter, Beatrix Ill. by Potter, Beatrix 4.50 GB pounds
THE TALE OF MRS. TIGGY-WINKLE 1973 VG-/None Cream boards, pictorial onlay, red titles. 59 pages. 5.75 x 4.25". Spine and corners worn. A few light marks to covers. Name and address in red felt ink on front endpaper. Contents still clean and bright. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd.
Click here for photo .

375548 Redhead, Janet Slater Ill. by Kriegler, Lyn 5.00 GB pounds
PINS AND NEEDLES 1st ed 1989 Nr F/None Peter Ivan Nicholas Smith is a small boy whose friends call him Pins, Needles is a prickly hedgehog with a temper to match. Glazed pictorial boards. B/w and colour illustrations. Remains of sticky label to rear cover else fine. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

724247 Rutley, Cecily M. Ill. by Wanklyn, Joan 4.50 GB pounds
HAL THE HEDGEHOG nd VG/C/w Tale Of The Wild Folk series. Small format. Pictorial paperwraps. Colour illustrations. Ink and pencil writing to top edge of front cover. Lower corner of front cover creased. Contents clean. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd

428966 Stott, Rowena Ill. by Holden, Edith 6.00 GB pounds
THE HEDGEHOG FEAST 1st ed thus 1978 VG/VG Based on Edith Holden's exquisite water-colour illustrations which were painted after 1911 and like the "Country Diary" lay undiscovered for many years. Glazed pictorial boards. Corners are a little bumped. Name in pencil that's been erased to front endpaper. Contents are bright and clean. Pictorial wrapper is a little faded to spine, chipped to top of spine Published by: Book Club Associates
Click here for photo .

430077 Stott, Rowena Ill. by Holden, Edith 8.00 GB pounds
THE HEDGEHOG FEAST 1st ed 1978 Nr F/Fine Based on Edith Holden's exquisite water-colour illustrations, Rowena Stott has added the words to the paintings to make up a delightful story about the hedgehog family. Brown glazed pictorial boards. Light marks to endpapers. Published by: Michael Joseph & Webb & Bower
Click here for photo .

710228 Stott, Rowena Ill. by Holden, Edith 7.50 GB pounds
THE HEDGEHOG FEAST 1st ed 1978 VG/VG Based on Edith Holden's exquisite water-colour illustrations, Rowena Stott has added the words to the paintings to make up a delightful story about the hedgehog family. Brown glazed pictorial boards. Spine bumped. Slight wrinkling to pages from damp? Pictorial wrapper is price-cut and slightly rubbed at edges. Published by: Michael Joseph & Webb & Bower

432132 Uttley, Alison Ill. by Tempest, Margaret 7.00 GB pounds
FUZZYPEG GOES TO SCHOOL 6th 1949 Good/None Greyish blue pictorial boards. Colour pictures throughout. 98 pages. Bottom 2.5" of backstrip is missing. Covers are grubby. Edges are worn. A few marks to internal pages. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .

701957 Waddell, Martin Ill. by Barton, Jill 8.00 GB pounds
THE HAPPY HEDGEHOG BAND 1st ed 1991 Nr F/None Oblong format. Glazed pictorial boards. Delightful colour illustrations. Published by: Walker Books

733494 Wood, Lawson Ill. by Wood, Lawson 20.00 GB pounds
MR. PRICKLES nd VG/P/w Small square format. Pictorial paperwraps. Colour and two-tone illustrations. Staples rusty otherwise a nice bright copy. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co
Click here for photo .