Hodder & Stoughton catalogue
Date produced 11 May 2008

You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field
.

The condition of a book is classified as follows: Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; Poor A book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is a working copy only. p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book. Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.

738596 Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 90.00 GB pounds
EDMUND DULAC'S PICTURE BOOK FOR THE FRENCH RED CROSS c 1914 VG/Poor Large format. Grey cloth covers with black titles and vignettes. 20 tipped-in colour plates. Spine and corners bumped and slightly rubbed. Light browning to endpapers. Some light foxing to contents. 1 plate has a tiny crease to lower corner, others in fine condition. Dustwrapper is considerably worn and torn with most of the spine missing, creasing to rear panel and being held together with tape on verso. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

427350 Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 11.50 GB pounds
LIKE ENGLISH GENTLEMEN c 1915 VG-/None To Peter Scott, from the author of Where's Master? Cream boards, Pictorial onlay to front cover. 62 pages. Covers are grubby. Spine bumped to top and tail. Inscription in ink on half-title page. Browning and foxing to endpapers, prelims and outer page edges. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

711598 Pub. by Henry Frowde & Hodder & Stoughton 180.00 GB pounds
THE PEEK-A-BOOS AND MR. PLOPPER nd VG/None Square format. Beige paperboards with black title to spine and white title to front. Raised circular pictorial onlay to front cover. B/w text illustrations. Full-page colour plates. A delightful book. Corners slightly worn. Professionally rebacked retaining most of original backstrip. Professional repairs to joints. Endpapers lightly browned. Some foxing to contents and a couple of small fingernarks to margins. Overall a lovely bright copy. Published by: Henry Frowde & Hodder & Stoughton

704489 Pub. by Henry Frowde & Hodder & Stoughton 18.00 GB pounds
THE PURPLE BOOK OR THE STORY OF VIOLET IN THE VALLEY nd Good/None Small slim format. Purple boards with pictorial onlay to front. Purple and white illustrations. Boards a little worn and rubbed. A few pencil marks to contents. One page grubby. Published by: Henry Frowde & Hodder & Stoughton

733689 Andersen, Hans Christian Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 38.00 GB pounds
HANS ANDERSEN'S FAIRY TALES 1981 Nr F/VG This is a facsimile of the 1923 edition published by Hodder & Stoughton. Brown boards covers, gilt decoration. 16 colour plates plus numerous b/w illustrations, many full-page. Pictorial title-page. A very handsome book, faithfully reproduced. Minimal bumping to spine and corners. Contents fine. Original glassine wrapper has small patch missing to top edge of rear panel and a faint mark to front panel. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

739125 Andersen, Hans Christian Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 30.00 GB pounds
HANS ANDERSEN'S FAIRY TALES 1st ed thus 1980 VG+/None This is a facsimile of the 1923 edition published by Hodder & Stoughton. Brown boards covers, gilt decoration. 16 colour plates plus numerous b/w illustrations, many full-page. Pictorial title-page. A very handsome book, faithfully reproduced. Spine bumped. Some light staining to endpapers. Contents fine. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

717621 Arkle, Phyllis Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 9.50 GB pounds
GRANDMA'S OWN ZOO 1st ed 1979 VG+/VG B/w illustrations. Tim's Grandma's pets. Wrapper edge-torn with slight loss. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

738861 Avery, Gillian Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 15.00 GB pounds
CHILDHOOD'S PATTERN 1st ed 1975 Fine/Fine A study of the heroes and heroines of children's fiction 1770 - 1950. Green boards, gilt title to spine. Black endpapers. B/w illustrations. 255 pages. 9.5 x 6.25". Very slight bumping to spine. Contents fine. Wrapper is very very slightly rubbed at top edges. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

739244 Avery, Gillian & Bull, Angela Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 24.00 GB pounds
NINETEENTH CENTURY CHILDREN 1st ed 1965 VG/VG Heroes and Heroines in English Children's Stories 1780-1900. Burgundy cloth, gilt title to spine. 259 pages, top edge red. Spine bumped. Contents fine. Wrapper is slightly edge worn and very lightly browned to spine. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

738984 Barrie, J.M. Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 180.00 GB pounds
PETER PAN AND WENDY nd VG/VG Blue cloth covers with gilt title to spine. 12 tipped-in colour plates. B/w text illustrations. 320 pages. Top edge blue. Spine slightly bumped, corners very lightly rubbed. Foxing to contents (mainly at margins). A super copy in original price-cut wrapper which is slightly worn at corners, has a few small marks and is lightly browned to spine. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

739063 Barrie, J.M. & Byron, May Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 6.50 GB pounds
PETER PAN AND WENDY 1953 VG-/None Retold for Little People. Blue boards with black titles and vignette. 7 illustrations in Gravure plus b/w text illustrations. 128 pages. Spine and corners bumped. Covers a bit grubby, foxed and evidence of removal of labels to front cover. Previous owner's inscription in ink to front endpaper. Foxing and fingering to contents. A couple of hinges pulled. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

736293 Barrie, J.M. Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 450.00 GB pounds
PETER PAN IN KENSINGTON GARDENS 1st ed thus 1912 VG/None 50 superb tipped-in colour plates distributed throughout the book. Numerous b/w drawings including some full-page. Green cloth, elaborate gilt decorations to front cover and spine. 126 pages. Large format, 11.25 x 8.5". Spine bumped. Some light damp spotting to cover edges, rear cover is marked with red paint(?). Foxing to endpapers, prelims and outer page edges. Small closed tear to lower margin of page 11. All plates present and in fine condition (tissue guard possibly missing from frontis(?)). A nice copy of this popular Rackham illustrated book. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

739124 Barrie, J.M. & Jennings, Linda M. Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 8.50 GB pounds
THE PETER PAN PICTURE BOOK 1992 VG/None Adapted by Linda M. Jennings. Glazed pictorial boards. Decorated endpapers. Colour illustrations throughout. Unpaginated. 9.75 x 8". Minimal bumping to spine and corners. Child's name in ink to front endpaper. Contents fine. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

431341 Becker, Victor Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 8.00 GB pounds
GIPSY'S HAPPY HOLIDAY 1st ed 1952 VG/Good Red boards, black titles. Two tone full page illustrations. 160pp. 7.5 x 5.5". Presentation plate to front endpaper. Pictorial wrapper is price-cut and edge-chipped and torn with some loss. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

731206 Berrisford, Judith M. Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 10.00 GB pounds
TAFF AND THE STOLEN PONIES 1st ed 1965 VG/VG Pale blue boards, gilt title to spine. B/w text illustrations. Taff the sheepdog leads his young master to the rescue of some stolen ponies... EX-LIB with removal of label from front endpaper and stamp to rear of title-page. Spine slightly bumped. Dustwrapper a little edge rubbed and grubby on rear panel. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

430539 Biro, Val Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 9.50 GB pounds
GUMDROP AND THE ELEPHANT 1st ed 1990 VG/None Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Gumdrop visits Barmy Bigshott's Zoo! Spine and corners are bumped and a little worn. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

427296 Blyton, Enid Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 45.00 GB pounds
FIVE ARE TOGETHER AGAIN 1st ed 1963 VG-/VG- Red boards, black titles to front and spine. B/w endpapers and illustrations. Spine and corners bumped. A few white marks to covers. Foxing to endpapers, prelims and outer page edges. Gift inscription in ink to verso of front endpaper. Pictorial wrapper is edge worn and slightly chipped at corners, grubby on rear panel, small white paint(?) mark to centre of spine and a few very small spacemen stickers to front panel, tiny ink doodle to rear panel (the wrapper is not as bad as it sounds!). Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

430744 Blyton, Enid Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 9.00 GB pounds
FIVE FALL INTO ADVENTURE 1st ed 1950 VG-/None Red boards, black titles to front and spine. Blue pictorial endpapers depicting boating scene. Two-tone and b/w illustrations throughout. 192 pages. Spine and corners are bumped. Browning to spine. Marks to covers. Foxing to outer page edges. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

431730 Blyton, Enid Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 8.50 GB pounds
FIVE FALL INTO ADVENTURE 8th 1959 VG/None Red boards, black titles to front and spine. Blue pictorial endpapers depicting boating scene. Two-tone and b/w illustrations throughout. 192 pages. A few light marks to covers. Foxing to outer page edges. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

738712 Blyton, Enid Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 8.00 GB pounds
FIVE FALL INTO ADVENTURE 1965 VG-/VG- Red boards, black titles. B/w pictorial endpapers. B/w illustrations. Spine and corners slightly bumped. Wrapper is edge worn. Unfortunately three small holes have been pierced through the dustwrapper, front board and first 50 pages. However, the text is still readable. This is a good reading copy. 1.A.2. written to top edge of textblock. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

429771 Blyton, Enid Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 12.00 GB pounds
FIVE GET INTO A FIX 5th 1966 VG/Good Red boards with black titles and vignette of five to front. B/w illustrations and endpapers. 182 pages. Uneven fading to top and tail of spine. Pictorial wrapper is edge-torn and chipped, with some repairs to verso. Tick marks to title list to rear flap. A little loss to wrapper. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

730467 Blyton, Enid Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 40.00 GB pounds
FIVE GET INTO TROUBLE 2nd 1950 VG/Good Red boards, black titles. Yellow and black pictorial endpapers. B/w and two-tone text illustrations. 190 pages. Spine and corners bumped. Inscription in ink to verso of front endpaper. Some pale foxing to prelims. Dustwrapper is price-cut and edge torn with some loss (cleverly disguised beneath with photocopy, rear panel slightly grubby. A nice copy of the 2nd impression. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

732811 Blyton, Enid Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 48.00 GB pounds
FIVE GET INTO TROUBLE 2nd 1950 VG+/VG Red boards, black titles. Yellow and black pictorial endpapers. B/w and two-tone text illustrations. 190 pages. Lower corners slightly bumped. Neat number "5" written to front pastedown. Name and address in ink to half-title page. Contents fine. Original pictorial wrapper is lightly foxed and edge rubbed, price on front flap has been scratched off (quite neatly). Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

429039 Blyton, Enid Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 18.00 GB pounds
FIVE GO ADVENTURING AGAIN 1st ed 1943 VG-/None Blue cloth, black title to spine and front cover. Colour frontis. B/w text illustrations. Spine and corners are bumped. Edges are worn. Some grubby marks to covers. Spine is faded. Name and address in ink on front pastedown. Small colour transfer on bottom of title page. Some illustrations have been coloured in (e.g. Pages 19.25 and 31). Foxing to outer page edges. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

433510 Blyton, Enid Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 15.00 GB pounds
FIVE GO ADVENTURING AGAIN 1st ed 1943 Good/None Blue cloth, black title to spine and front cover. Colour frontis. B/w text illustrations. Front cover is bowed, with crease to middle. Mottled marks all over covers. Foxing to endpapers and outer page edges. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

732815 Blyton, Enid Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 48.00 GB pounds
FIVE GO ADVENTURING AGAIN 5th 1950 VG/VG Red boards, black titles. Colour frontis. B/w illustrations. Plain endpapers. Spine slightly bumped. Foxing page margins of prelims and outer page edges. Duswrapper is slightly edge worn with closed tears at edges and slight damage (with minimal loss) to base of spine. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

738476 Blyton, Enid Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 34.00 GB pounds
FIVE GO ADVENTURING AGAIN 3rd 1949 VG/Good Red boards, black titles. Colour frontis. B/w illustrations. Plain endpapers. Spine and corners slightly bumped. A very faint mark to front cover. Pencil writing to front endpaper (this book belongs to...). Foxing to outer page edges. Light browning to first few and last few pages. A few pencil tick marks to titles on verso of half-title page. Wrapper is edge worn and grubby with loss at corners and spine and a grubby. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

732825 Blyton, Enid Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 85.00 GB pounds
FIVE GO ADVENTURING AGAIN 2nd 1947 VG/VG Dark blue simulated leather boards, gilt titles to spine and front board. Colour frontis. B/w text illustrations. Spine and corners slightly bumped and rubbed. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Very pale foxing to outer page edges. Contents beautifully bright and clean. Pictorial wrapper is slightly edge torn with slight loss to top and tail of spine. A super copy of the 2nd edition. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

739058 Blyton, Enid Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 14.00 GB pounds
FIVE GO ADVENTURING AGAIN 1955 VG/VG- Red boards, black titles. Blue pictorial endpapers. Colour frontis, b/w illustrations. Small brown mark to edge of textblock. Spine slightly bumped. Light white rubbed mark to front edge of spine. Previous owner's name and address in ink to verso of front endpaper which is lightly browned. Some pale browning to preliminary pages. Covers and contents clean. Dustwrapper is edge worn with slight loss at corners and some slight surface paper damage to rear panel. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

739264 Blyton, Enid Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 10.00 GB pounds
FIVE GO DOWN TO THE SEA 1965 VG/VG- Red boards, black titles to front and spine. B/w illustrated endpapers and illustrations throughout. 181 pages. SPine and corners bumped, some light rubbing to cover edges. No. "24" written in red ink to front pastedown (hidden by flap of wrapper). Previous owner's name in ink to half-title page. Light foxing to outer page edges. Wrapper is edge worn and creased with slight loss to top and tail of spine and browned/lightly stained on verso. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

738661 Blyton, Enid Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 10.00 GB pounds
FIVE GO DOWN TO THE SEA 4th 1957 VG/Poor Red boards. Blue pictorial endpapers. B/w illustrations. Spine slightly bumped. A few light marks to rear cover. Inscription in ink to verso of front endpaper. Foxing to outer page edges. Wrapper is edge chipped with loss, large section of loss to rear panel (4 x 2.75") at lower edge. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

738920 Blyton, Enid Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 10.00 GB pounds
FIVE GO DOWN TO THE SEA 1st ed 1953 VG-/None Red boards. Blue pictorial endpapers. B/w illustrations. Spine and corners bumped and slightly rubbed. Covers a bit grubby. Previous owner's inscription in ink to page opposite title-page. Some foxspots to contents, grubby marks to pages 126 & 127, a couple of hinges cracked. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

433501 Blyton, Enid Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 6.00 GB pounds
FIVE GO OFF IN A CARAVAN 1949 Good/None Red boards, black title to spine. Green and black pictorial endpapers. Two-tone and b/w illustrations. 208 pages. Spine and corners are bumped and worn, with some marks. Some surface paper damage/residue to pastedowns. Foxing to outer page edges. Reading copy. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

736752 Blyton, Enid Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 14.00 GB pounds
FIVE GO OFF IN A CARAVAN 1957 VG/Good Red boards, black titles. Green, black and white endpapers. B/w illustrations. 192 pages. Spine bumped, tiny dent to top edge of front cover, very faint markings to corners of covers. Inscription in ink to half-title page. Foxing to outer page edges. Wrapper is price-cut and edge chipped with loss (largest section of loss is 1.5" loss at top of spine), photocopy of wrapper below so it doesn't look so bad! Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

732841 Blyton, Enid Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 50.00 GB pounds
FIVE GO OFF IN A CARAVAN 1st ed 1946 VG-/None Blue cloth with black titles. Green pictorial endpapers. Colour frontis. B/w and two tone illustrations. 208 pages. Spine and corners slightly bumped. Spine lightly edge rubbed with some light white spotting. Inscription in ink to half-title. A few tiny foxspots to outer page edges. A nice copy. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

739059 Blyton, Enid Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 24.00 GB pounds
FIVE GO OFF IN A CARAVAN 1st ed 1946 G-/G- Blue cloth with black titles. Green pictorial endpapers. Colour frontis. B/w and two tone illustrations. 208 pages. Spine was detached, now laid down with glue. Covers grubby and soiled. Prize plate to half-title page. Foxing to prelims and outer page edges. Some grubby fingermarks to contents. Contained in a later price-cut wrapper which is faded and chipped at corners. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

431893 Blyton, Enid Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 16.00 GB pounds
FIVE GO OFF TO CAMP 11th 1964 VG/VG Red boards, black title to spine. B/w pictorial endpapers. Text illustrations. Foxing to outer page edges. Pictorial wrapper is a little edge-rubbed, with some light creasing and a few small edge-chips. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

433270 Blyton, Enid Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 12.00 GB pounds
FIVE GO OFF TO CAMP 1967 VG/VG- Red boards, black title to spine. B/w pictorial endpapers. Text illustrations. Corners and spine are bumped. Foxing to outer page edges. Pictorial wrapper is edge-torn and chipped, with only a little loss. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

738648 Blyton, Enid Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 21.00 GB pounds
FIVE GO OFF TO CAMP 1st ed 1948 VG/None Pale blue boards, black titles. Blue/black pictorial endpapers. B/w and two-tone illustrations to text. 192 pages. Spine and corners bumped. Covers just a tiny bit grubby and spine lightly browned. Foxspots to prelims, some page margins and outer page edges. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

736523 Blyton, Enid Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 16.50 GB pounds
FIVE GO OFF TO CAMP 1958 VG/VG Red boards with black title to spine and authors name to front cover. Blue and black pictorial endpapers. B/w and two-tone text illustrations. 192 pages. Spine and corners bumped. Covers and contents bright and clean. Wrapper is edge chipped with loss. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

737651 Blyton, Enid Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 58.00 GB pounds
FIVE GO OFF TO CAMP 2nd 1949 VG/Good Red boards with black title to spine and authors name to front cover. Blue and black pictorial endpapers. B/w and two-tone text illustrations. 192 pages. Spine bumped, cover edges slightly darkened. Foxing and fingering to page margins. Wrapper has slight loss at corners, is edge-chipped and a bit grubby, browned to spine. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

430745 Blyton, Enid Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 16.00 GB pounds
FIVE GO TO BILLYCOCK HILL 3rd 1962 VG-/VG- Red boards, black titles. B/w pictorial endpapers. B/w illustrations. Cover edges are bumped and worn. Some marks to covers. Some removed tape marks to pastedowns - with surface paper damage. Foxing to endpapers and outer page edges. Pictorial wrapper has some tape marks to edges, chipping and edge-creasing. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

433554 Blyton, Enid Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 7.00 GB pounds
FIVE GO TO BILLYCOCK HILL 1st ed 1957 VG-/None Red boards, black titles. Blue pictorial endpapers. Two-tone and b/w illustrations. 182 pages. Spine is faded. Corners are bumped. Name and address in ink to verso of front endpaper. Foxing to outer page edges. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

737647 Blyton, Enid Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 38.00 GB pounds
FIVE GO TO BILLYCOCK HILL 1st ed 1957 VG/VG Red boards, black titles. Blue pictorial endpapers. Two-tone and b/w illustrations. 182 pages. Spine and corners slightly bumped, spine a little browned. Small splash mark to front cover. Endpapers lightly browned. Front joint just starting to crack. Wrapper is edge worn and a little nicked at corners. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

433504 Blyton, Enid Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 8.50 GB pounds
FIVE GO TO MYSTERY MOOR 1st ed 1954 VG-/None Red boards, black titles. Blue pictorial endpaper. 2-tone and b/w illustrations. Some marks to covers. Foxing to outer page edges. A few marks to endpapers. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

736142 Blyton, Enid Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 38.00 GB pounds
FIVE GO TO MYSTERY MOOR 1st ed 1954 VG/VG Red boards, black titles. Blue pictorial endpaper. 2-tone and b/w illustrations. Spine and corners just a little bumped. Name in red ink to front endpaper. Namd and address in green ink to half-title page. Light foxing to outer page edges. Front endpaper partially browned. Dustwrapper is just a little edge rubbed with a couple of tiny nicks at corners. A nice copy of the first edition. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

739262 Blyton, Enid Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 9.50 GB pounds
FIVE GO TO SMUGGLER'S TOP 1965 VG/VG- Red boards, black titles. B/w pictorial endpapers and text illustrations. Spine and corners bumped and slightly rubbed. Child's writing to verso of front endpaper and to title page, red crayon tick marks to title list opposite title-page. One hinge cracked. Foxing to outer page edges. Wrapper is edge worn with slight chipping and a little grubby. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

433502 Blyton, Enid Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 6.00 GB pounds
FIVE GO TO SMUGGLER'S TOP 1949 Good/None Black boards with silver titles. Green pictorial endpapers. Colour frontis plate plus b/w text illustrations. 192 pages. Spine and corners are bumped. Covers are marked. Frontis is detached, but loosely inserted. Browning to outer page edges. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

433516 Blyton, Enid Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 8.00 GB pounds
FIVE HAVE A MYSTERY TO SOLVE 1st ed 1962 Good/None Red boards with black titles. B/w illustrated endpapers. B/w illustrations throughout. 184 pages. Spine and corners are bumped. Covers are a bit marked. Front joint is cracked. Foxing to endpapers and outer page edges. Name in ink to front endpaper. Some ink marks to a few pages. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

433560 Blyton, Enid Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 7.00 GB pounds
FIVE HAVE A WONDERFUL TIME 1st ed 1952 VG/None Red boards, black titles. Blue pictorial endpapers. B/w and two-tone illustrations throughout. 192 pages. Spine and corners are bumped and worn. A few marks to covers. Inscription in ink to verso of front endpaper. Foxing to outer page edges. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

738662 Blyton, Enid Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 8.00 GB pounds
FIVE HAVE PLENTY OF FUN 1964 VG/Good Red boards, black titles. B/w pictorial endpapers and text illustrations. Spine and corners slightly bumped. Light foxing to outer page edges. Wrapper is edge worn, creased and grubby. Ink tick marks and some other marks to titles on wrapper flaps. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

719660 Blyton, Enid Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 25.00 GB pounds
FIVE ON A HIKE TOGETHER 2nd 1952 VG/Good Red boards, black titles. Orange, white and black pictorial endpapers. B/w and two-tone illustrations. Minimal bumping to spine. Endpapers very lightly browned and a few small foxspots to outer page edges. Name and address to verso of front endpaper. Pictorial wrapper has some loss to spine and corners, large closed tear to front, small closed tear to lower front edge (with old tape mark) and front flap detached. Still a decent copy. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

433515 Blyton, Enid Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 5.00 GB pounds
FIVE ON A HIKE TOGETHER 1955 VG-/None Red boards, black titles. B/w and two tone illustrations. Blue, white and black pictorial endpapers. A few marks to covers. Some cover edges are faded. Name and address in ink to title page. Foxing to outer page edges. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

737658 Blyton, Enid Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 26.00 GB pounds
FIVE ON A SECRET TRAIL 1st ed 1956 VG-/G- Red boards, black titles. Blue/black pictorial endpapers. Two-tone and b/w illustrations. Spine and corners bumped. Spine and lower edges faded. Name and address in ink to front pastedown. Contents clean. Wrapper is edge-chipped, worn on rear panel and torn to spine with 1.25" loss at base which also goes 1.25" around front panel. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

738255 Blyton, Enid Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 45.00 GB pounds
FIVE ON A SECRET TRAIL 1st ed 1956 VG/Good Red boards, black titles. Blue/black pictorial endpapers. Two-tone and b/w illustrations. Spine and corners slightly bumped and rubbed. Covers ever so slightly grubby. Tiny dent to top edge of front cover. Contents very slightly fingered else clean. Wrapper is price-cut and edge worn with loss at top and tail of spine. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

732810 Blyton, Enid Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 48.00 GB pounds
FIVE ON KIRRIN ISLAND AGAIN 5th 1951 VG+/VG+ Red boards, black titles. Blue pictorial endpapers. Two-tone and b/w illustrations. Spine slightly bumped. Contents fine. Original pictorial wrapper is very slightly worn at corners and has a light vertical crease to front side of spine, price cut. A super copy of the fifth impression. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

734199 Blyton, Enid Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 16.00 GB pounds
FIVE ON KIRRIN ISLAND AGAIN 1952 VG/Good Red boards, black titles. Blue pictorial endpapers. Two-tone and b/w illustrations. Spine and corners bumped. Name and address in ink to front flyleaf. Contents clean. Wrapper is edge-chipped with minimal loss at corners and wear to top of spine with evidence of old tape repair and slight surface paper damage. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

433505 Blyton, Enid Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 10.00 GB pounds
FIVE RUN AWAY TOGETHER 1949 Good/None Blue boards, black titles. Blue, black and white pictorial endpapers. Two-tone and b/w illustrations. Colour frontis. Spine is very browned. A few marks to covers. Corners are bumped. Heavy foxing to first and last pages and outer page edges. Inscription in ink to half-title page. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

738473 Blyton, Enid Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 28.00 GB pounds
FIVE RUN AWAY TOGETHER 3rd 1949 VG/G- Blue boards, black titles. Blue, black and white pictorial endpapers. Two-tone and b/w illustrations. Colour frontis. Minimal bumping to spine. Covers very slightly warped. Foxing to prelims and outer page edges. Previous owner's name in pencil to front endpaper. Dustwrapper is edge worn and grubby with loss at corners and to top and tail of spine, rear panel was detached at one time, now held on to spine with tape (which has yellowed with age). Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

736520 Blyton, Enid Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 120.00 GB pounds
FIVE RUN AWAY TOGETHER 1953 VG/None Red boards, black titles. Blue, black and white pictorial endpapers. Two-tone and b/w illustrations with colour frontis. SIGNED by author on title page "love from Enid Blyton". Spine and corners very slightly bumped and rubbed. Some small closed tears to page margins and some margins with slight loss. Pages 104 & 105 are marked with ink spots and have tiny holes at margins. Some pale foxspots to contents. Still a decent copy. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

426677 Blyton, Enid Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 25.00 GB pounds
FIVE RUN AWAY TOGETHER 3rd 1949 VG/Good Blue cloth, black titles. Blue, black and white pictorial endpapers. Two-tone and b/w illustrations. Colour frontis. Spine and corners bumped. Some brown marks to covers. Some brown musty marks to endpapers. Inscription in ink on verso of front endpaper. A few grubby margin marks, else clean. Pictorial wrapper is edge-torn and chipped with some loss. Grubby and browned to spine. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

732840 Blyton, Enid Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 95.00 GB pounds
FIVE RUN AWAY TOGETHER 1st ed 1944 VG/None Blue cloth, black titles. Blue, black and white pictorial endpapers. Two-tone and b/w illustrations. Colour frontis. Spine bumped and slightly rubbed. A couple of light creases to front cover. Pale fingering to outer page edges. Tiny marginal closed tear to one page, tiny corner tip loss to a couple of pages. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

736792 Blyton, Enid Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 3.00 GB pounds
POLLY PIGLET nd VG/C/w Small square format. Orange pictorial cardwraps with red spine. Colour and b/w illustrations to text. 30 pages. Creasing to covers. Some light foxing. 2nd printing. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

739094 Blyton, Enid Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 8.00 GB pounds
THE FAMOUS FIVE THREE-IN-ONE SPECIAL EDITION 1st ed thus 1994 VG+/None Containing Five on a Treasure Island; Five Go Adventuring Again; Five Run Away Together. Glazed pictorial boards. 488 pages. Spine and corners bumped. Contents lightly browned else clean. Some page corner tips slightly creased. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

317560 Bond, Michael Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 10.00 GB pounds
J.D.POLSON AND THE DILLOGATE AFFAIR 1st ed 1981 VG+/None Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

427540 Bragg, Melvyn Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 5.00 GB pounds
A CHRISTMAS CHILD 1st ed thus 1989 Nr F/Nr F Green boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. Small patch of light surface paper lifting to top of front endpaper, else book is fine. Pictorial wrapper is a little edge-creased. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

713808 Buchan, Susan Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 38.00 GB pounds
JIM AND THE DRAGON 1st ed 1929 VG-/None Green cloth, gilt titles and vignette to front. Green pictorial endpapers. B/w text illustrations. Spine and corners worn. Covers a bit grubby. Fingering to page margins. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

730371 Butterworth, Nick Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 24.00 GB pounds
THE NATIVITY PLAY 1st ed 1985 VG/None A tribute to all those who perform miracles with wire coat hangers and stripey towels! Oblong format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. SIGNED by author on front endpaper "With Best Wishes and Thanks Nick Butterworth". Slight bumping to spine and corners. Some light creasing to pages. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

730370 Butterworth, Nick Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 20.00 GB pounds
THE SCHOOL TRIP 1st ed 1990 VG+/None Oblong format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. The coach is ready and waiting to go - but where is Matthew Tibbs?... SIGNED by both author and illustrator "For David with best wishes Mick Inkpen and his chum Nick Butterworth". A couple of tiny dents to cover top edges. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

710380 Byron, May Pub. by Henry Frowde & Hodder & Stoughton 24.00 GB pounds
THE LITTLE SMALL RED HEN nd Good/None Red cloth spine, pictorial boards. Colour pictures and b/w text illustrations. Boards edge worn and grubby. Binding professionally repaired with new endpapers. Contents are a little bit grubby and foxed, last page has a couple of very small ink spots. Still a desirable copy. Published by: Henry Frowde & Hodder & Stoughton

714601 Chapman, Jean Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 12.50 GB pounds
CAPTURING THE GOLDEN BIRD 1st ed 1987 VG/VG The story of Hans Christian Andersen. Blue boards, gilt titles to spine. B/w silhouette illustrations. Lower edges and corners rubbed. Contents fine. Pictorial wrapper is lightly edge creased. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

721988 Columbus Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 20.00 GB pounds
GOOD AFTERNOON, CHILDREN 1st VG/None Wireless stories and plays from The Clildren's Hour. Edited by Columbus. Yellow cloth, grey titles and decorations. Colour plates and many b/w illustrations. 267 pages. 9.5 x 6". Spine and corners bumped and slightly rubbed. Some light fingering and foxing to page margins. A nice copy. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

721913 Crisp, Frank Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 45.00 GB pounds
THE MANILA MENFISH 1st ed 1956 VG/VG A Dirk Rogers adventure, the crew of the Sulawesi pick up the body of a diver who has been shot dead with an arrow through his heart. Red boards, black title. Colour frontis. Spine bumped. A few foxspots to outer page edges. Pictorial wrapper is rubbed and slightly grubby to rear, very slight loss to top and tail of spine. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

722666 Doudney, Sarah Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 6.00 GB pounds
NOTHING BUT LEAVES 1906 VG-/None Red cloth, gilt titles and floral decorations. B/w frontis. 351 pages. Spine bumped. Cover edges slightly discoloured. Prizeplate to front endpaper. Rear joints cracked. Endpapers foxed. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

717706 Drummond, Henry Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 35.00 GB pounds
THE MONKEY THAT WOULD NOT KILL 1898 VG/None Includes two stories "The Monkey That Would Not Kill" and "Gum". Blue cloth with gilt titles and vignette to front cover. 16 full-page b/w plates. 115 pages, all edges gilt. Spine and corners slightly bumped and rubbed. Front joint just starting to cracked, a few hinges pulled. Some light finger marks to page margins. A nice copy of a scarce title with non-cat illustrations by Wain. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

706173 Eadington, Joan Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 5.00 GB pounds
JOHNNY BRIGGS AND THE SECRET SUNFLOWERS 1st ed 1988 Fine/None Johnny Brigg's teacher has an exciting new project for the class - who can grow the tallest sunflower? A Cheetah book. Glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations to text. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

736301 Ferguson, Ruby Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 28.00 GB pounds
JILL'S RIDING CLUB 2nd 1957 VG/VG Peach boards, green title to spine and vignette to front cover. B/w text illustrations. Spine slightly bumped. Small piece missing to top corner of front free-endpaper. Wrapper is ever so slightly edge rubbed (with a small nick to lower edge of rear panel) and a tiny bit grubby on rear panel. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

736303 Ferguson, Ruby Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 40.00 GB pounds
PONY JOBS FOR JILL 1st ed 1960 VG/G+ Brown boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. Spine and corners very slightly bumped and rubbed. Small nick to front edge of spine. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Dustwrapper is edge worn and torn, grubby and damp stained to spine, a couple of tiny nicks to front panel. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

708416 Finkel, George Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 5.00 GB pounds
JAMES COOK ROYAL NAVY 1st ed thus 1987 VG+/VG+ A vivid impression of James cook circumnavigator and discoverer. Blue boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. Slight rubbing to cover edges. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

712387 Frick, Marlena Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 4.50 GB pounds
THE HOMECOMING 1st ed 1964 VG/VG A simple yet classic story of an old man's devotion to his horse and his desparate and despairing struggle to save it in useless old age from an agonized death in the bull ring at Arles. Green boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illusrations. Some light foxing and page browning. Dustwrapper is rubbed at corners, browned at edges and has a brown stain to front. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

726692 Frick, Marlena Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 5.00 GB pounds
THE HOMECOMING 1st ed 1964 VG/VG A simple yet classic story of an old man's devotion to his horse and his desparate and despairing struggle to save it in useless old age from an agonized death in the bull ring at Arles. Green boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illusrations. A nice bright copy in pictorial wrapper which is slightly edge-rubbed. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

710856 Fujikawa, Gyo Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 10.00 GB pounds
THE FLYAWAY KITE 1st ed 1981 VG/None Glazed pictorial boards. Colour and b/w pictures. Spine and corners worn. Contents bright. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

430768 Goscinny, Rene Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 5.00 GB pounds
ASTERIX AND SON 1st ed thus 1985 VG/C/w Large format. Pictorial card wraps. Colour comic strips. Covers and a few internal pages are lightly creased. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

727374 Jennings, Linda M. Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 8.00 GB pounds
FRED'S GARDEN 1st ed 1987 VG/None Fred was a ginger cat without a home. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Spine and corners slightly bumped. Some light finger creasing else contents clean. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

738542 Johns, W.E. Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 12.00 GB pounds
ANOTHER JOB FOR BIGGLES 1st ed 1951 VG/None Red boards, black titles and vignette to front cover. B/w illustrations. 191 pages. Minimal rubbing to corners. Top of spine very slightly faded. Some light foxing to outer page edges, foxspot to front pastedown and light creasing to endpaper. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

739018 Johns, W.E. Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 34.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES AND THE BLACK RAIDER 1st ed 1953 VG/VG Red boards with black titles and vignette to front cover. Colour plates. Spine and corners bumped, front cover very slightly bowed. Prize plate to front endpaper. Some pale foxing but contents generally clean. Price-cut wrapper is slightly edge worn and a little grubby on rear panel. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

739023 Johns, W.E. Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 24.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES AND THE BLACK RAIDER 1st ed 1953 VG/Good Red boards with black titles and vignette to front cover. Colour plates. Spine and corners bumped, slight fading to top and tail of spine. Some light fingering to contents but generally clean. Dustwrapper is worn and torn at edges with slight loss at corners, loss to top and tail of spine, large tear to front fold (4.5"), lightly creased and a bit grubby on rear panel. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

433649 Johns, W.E. & Karlstrom, Bjorn & James, Peter Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 18.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES AND THE GOLDEN BIRD 1978 VG-/None Large format. Colour illustrations throughout (Comic strip format). 46 pages. Ex-lib with usual markings. This book was originally in card-wrap form, but has been rebound as a hardcover book by the library. Covers have been covered with sticky plastic, to keep cardcovers on. Contents are still very good. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

738491 Johns, W.E. Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 10.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES BREAKS THE SILENCE 1955 VG/Good Red boards, black titles and vignette. Two-tone plates. Spine slightly bumped, some faint staining to cover edges. Light foxing to outer page edges. Contents clean. Wrapper is edge worn with loss and 2" loss along top edge of front panel. Pencil tick marks to title list on rear panel and some ink writing at base. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

738487 Johns, W.E. Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 15.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES DELIVERS THE GOODS 2nd 1948 VG/Good Red cloth, black titles. Colour frontis and b/w illustrations. Spine and corners bumped. Light fading to spine and cover edges. Some pale foxing but contents generally clean. Dustwrapper is edge worn with slight loss at top and tail of spine and price-cut. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

433544 Johns, W.E. Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 7.50 GB pounds
BIGGLES DELIVERS THE GOODS 1952 VG+/VG Hampton library edition. Grey boards with black titles to spine. B/w text illustrations. Pictorial wrapper is price-cut with some scuffing. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

432234 Johns, W.E. Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 8.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES FAILS TO RETURN 1951 VG-/VG- Red boards, black titles. Colour frontis, b/w illustrations. 223 pages. Black mark to front cover. Corners are bumped. Frontis has been removed. Pictorial wrapper is grubby, with some edge-tears and chips and repairs with tape to verso. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

433549 Johns, W.E. Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 5.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES FAILS TO RETURN 1951 VG/None Red boards, black titles. Colour frontis, b/w illustrations. 223 pages. Spine is faded. A few marks to covers. Name in ink to front endpaper and front pastedown. Foxing to outer page edges. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

433520 Johns, W.E. Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 5.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES GETS HIS MEN 1952 VG-/None Green boards, black titles and vignette. B/w illustrations. Damp mark to rear cover. Contents are very good. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

734469 Johns, W.E. Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 10.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES GETS HIS MEN 2nd 1952 VG/VG- Green boards, black titles and vignette. B/w illustrations. Spine bumped and lightly faded. Inscription in ink and crayon marking to front endpaper, nunber "G12" written to pastedown. Light foxing to endpapers and outer page edges. Dustwrapper is edge chipped with slight loss, foxed on verso and grubby on rear panel. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

727073 Johns, W.E. Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 30.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES GETS HIS MEN 1st ed 1950 VG/Good Blue boards, black titles and vignette. B/w illusrations. Spine bumped, faded to top and tail. Tiny dent to lower edge of front cover. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Foxing to endpapers. Contents clean. Price-cut pictorial wrapper is edge torn with loss to top and tail of spine and old tape marks to front panel. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

738236 Johns, W.E. Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 28.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES GETS HIS MEN 1st ed 1950 VG/Good Blue boards, black titles and vignette. B/w illusrations. Spine and corners bumped. A small white mark to rear endpapers also affects the lower edge of the rear cover. Name and address in ink to front pastedown, small number written to rear pastedown (V106). Last page gathering is detached at top stitch. Some light foxing and grubbiness to textblock edges. Dustwrapper is edge worn with slight loss at spine and corners and grubby on rear panel. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

738489 Johns, W.E. Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 16.50 GB pounds
BIGGLES GOES TO SCHOOL 1952 VG-/Good Red boards, black titles and vignette to front cover. Yellow and black illustrations. Slight bumping to spine and corners. Top 3" of front free-endpaper cut out, light foxing to prelims. Last couple of pages have tears and loss to margins (text not affected). Wrapper is edge worn and torn with loss to top of spine and blue stains to edge of front panel. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

328133 Johns, W.E. Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 14.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES HUNTS BIG GAME 1st ed 1948 G+/None Red boards, black titles. Two-tone illustrations. Boards grubby and bumped. Contents foxed. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

738490 Johns, W.E. Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 12.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES HUNTS BIG GAME 1955 VG/VG- Red boards, black titles. Two-tone illustrations. Spine very slightly bumped. A light brown stain affects the edge of the textblock and some page margins else covers and contents clean. Dustwrapper is torn (but no loss) and grubby. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

727082 Johns, W.E. Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 14.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES HUNTS BIG GAME 1st ed 1948 Good/None Red cloth, black titles and vignette to front cover. Two-tone illustrations. Spine and corners bumped and slightly worn. Covers grubby. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Light foxing to outer page edges. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

739022 Johns, W.E. Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 42.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES IN AUSTRALIA 1st ed 1955 VG/VG- Red boards, black titles. Colour plates. 188 pages. Spine slightly bumped, a few tiny glue spots to front cover at lower edge. Covers and contents bright and clean. Price-cut wrapper is edge chipped with slight loss to lower edge of front panel and top and tail of spine, a few small closed tears and a light vertical crease to centre of front panel. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

727091 Johns, W.E. Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 25.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES IN THE ORIENT 1st ed 1944 VG/Poor Blue cloth with black titles to front and spine. Colour frontis plus b/w illustrations. 179 pages. Spine and corners bumped. Top and tail of spine and edges of front cover faded. Contents clean. Pictorial wrapper has 1.5" loss around edges and is grubby to rear panel. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

433528 Johns, W.E. Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 5.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES IN THE ORIENT 1949 VG-/None Blue boards, silver title to spine and front cover. Colour frontis and b/w illustrations. 179 pages. Spine is faded. Bookplate to front pastedown. A few marks to covers. Foxing to outer page edges. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

433527 Johns, W.E. Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 5.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES SWEEPS THE DESERT 1951 Good/None Red boards, black titles. Colour frontis, b/w illustrations. 208 pages. Marks to covers. Spine faded. Frontis missing. Foxing. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

402393 Johns, W.E. Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 12.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES TAKES A HOLIDAY 1st ed 1949 G+/None Blue boards with red titles and vignette. 190 pages. 8 colour plates. Spine a bit faded and browned to top. Contents foxed. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

734696 Johns, W.E. Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 7.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES TAKES A HOLIDAY 1st ed 1949 Good/None Blue boards with red titles and vignette. 190 pages. 8 colour plates. Spine and corners bumped and marked, spine browned. Inscription and stamp to front endpaper. Small closed tear to lower edge of title page. Contents browned and foxed. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

433525 Johns, W.E. Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 4.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES TAKES A HOLIDAY 1951 Good/None Blue boards, dark blue titles and vignette. Red, black and white plates. 190 pages. Spine browned. Some marks to covers. Front endpaper removed. Title page coloured with smudging. Some foxing. A reading copy. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

433519 Johns, W.E. Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 5.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES TAKES A HOLIDAY 1952 VG-/None Hampton Library series. Orange boards, black title to spine. 191 pages. Corners bumped. A few marks to covers. Small patch of surface paper damage to front endpaper, where something has been removed. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

739021 Johns, W.E. Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 12.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES' SECOND CASE 4th 1951 VG/Good Red boards with black titles and vignette to front. Colour frontis, b/w illustrations. 190 pages. Spine and corners slightly bumped. Light foxing to endpapers and outer page edges, endpapers very lightly browned. Contents clean. Dustwrapper is edge chipped with loss and grubby on rear panel. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

433548 Johns, W.E. Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 5.00 GB pounds
SERGEANT BIGGLESWORTH C.I.D. 1950 VG/None Blue cloth with black titles. Colour frontis and 8 other illustrations. The first post-war Biggles story. Spine is faded. Foxing to outer page edges. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

719957 Johns, W.E. Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 10.00 GB pounds
SERGEANT BIGGLESWORTH C.I.D. 2nd 1949 VG-/None Blue cloth with black titles. Colour frontis and 8 other illustrations. The first post-war Biggles story. Spine rubbed and slightly darkened. Small indentation to front board. Endpapers browned, contents clean. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

433183 Johns, W.E. Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 8.00 GB pounds
SERGEANT BIGGLESWORTH C.I.D. 1954 Good/P/b Yellow Jacket Paperback edition. Some indentation marks to covers. Chipping and couple of small splits to top and tail of spine. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

433547 Johns, W.E. Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 7.00 GB pounds
THE BIGGLES AIR DETECTIVE OMNIBUS 1959 VG-/None Contains: Sergeant Bigglesworth, C.I.D.; Biggles' Second Case; Another Job For Biggles and Biggles Works It Out. Red boards, black titles. 640 pages. A few marks to covers. Spine is faded. Inscriptions in coloured pencil to front pastedown and front endpaper. Some grubby marks and foxing. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

433552 Johns, W.E. Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 25.00 GB pounds
THE FIRST BIGGLES OMNIBUS 1960 Nr F/VG Red boards, black titles and borders. B/w illustrations. Contains: Biggles Sweeps The Desert, Biggles In The Orient, Biggles Delivers The Goods and Biggles "Fails To Return". Pictorial wrapper is scuffed. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

433521 Johns, W.E. Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 5.50 GB pounds
WORRALS OF THE ISLANDS 1950 VG/None A story of the War in the Pacific. Red boards, black titles. Colour frontis, 6 double-sided plates. 192 pages. Spine faded. A few light marks to covers. Corners bumped. Foxing to outer page edges. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

729143 Kingston, W.H.G. Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 4.50 GB pounds
TRUE BLUE c 1912 VG-/None Herbert Strang's Library series. Red pictorial cloth. Colour plates. 264 pages. Spine slightly worn at top and tail. Prizeplate to front pastedown with name scratched off. A few foxspots to page edges. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

738537 Kipling, Rudyard Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 98.00 GB pounds
A SONG OF THE ENGLISH nd VG/None Large format, 9.75 x 7.5". Blue cloth, gilt titles and green decorations. 16 tipped-in colour plates. B/w text illustrations. A few light marks to rear cover. Spine and corners bumped and slightly rubbed. Endpapers lightly browned. A few light foxspots to contents. 1 plate lightly creased, others fine. A few hinges pulled. Tiny nick to front side of spine. A nice copy. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

720827 Kipling, Rudyard Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 20.00 GB pounds
SONGS FOR YOUTH c 1924 VG/None From collected verse by Kipling. Red cloth, black titles. 243 pages. 8 tipped-in colour plates. Spine slightly bumped and faded. Foxing to outer page edges. Endpapers browned. Some slight surface paper damage to front pastedown. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

726023 Laroche, Michel Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 8.00 GB pounds
THE MUSHROOM FEAST 1st ed UK 1989 VG+/VG Large format. Burgundy boards, silver title to spine. Colour illustrations. The Queen has a plan to cure the King of his gluttony... Spine and corners bumped and slightly rubbed. Contents fine. Dustwrapper slightly rubbed at edges. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

715894 Le Feuvre, Amy Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 12.00 GB pounds
THE MOST WONDERFUL STORY IN THE WORLD nd VG/None Blue cloth, black titles. 4 colour plates. The life of Christ for little children. Spine slightly bumped and browned. Corners rubbed. Foxing to prelims and rear endpaper else contents clean. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

301731 Llwellyn, H.M. Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 3.00 GB pounds
FOXHUNTER IN PICTURES 1952 VG/None Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

300092 Macaulay, James Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 15.00 GB pounds
GREY HAWK c 1898 VG/None Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

733156 Mattingley, Christobel Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 6.00 GB pounds
THE MIRACLE TREE 1st ed 1985 VG/VG The tender story of three people divided by the horror and devastation of atomic war. Green boards, gilt title to spine and vignette to front cover. B/w charcoal illustrations. Ex-lib with remains of label to front endpaper and number on publisher page. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

719185 Mee, Arthur Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 6.50 GB pounds
LITTLE BROTHER ISHI 1st ed 1938 VG/Good Arthur Mee's Rainbow Books. Small format. Green boards, dark blue titles. 31 pages. Some ink writing to front endpaper. Wrapper is worn at corners and slightly grubby with some small writing to front. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

720502 Melba, Madam & Dennis, C.J. & Rentoul, Annie R. & et al Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 34.00 GB pounds
MELBA'S GIFT BOOK OF AUSTRALIAN ART AND LITERATURE c 1918 VG/None Green cloth, dark green titles. One monochrome plate by Outhwaite depicting two fairies and baby bears. Colour plates tipped onto grey card plus many b/w plates and illustrations. Spine and corners slightly bumped and rubbed. A couple of small marks to covers. Prize inscription in ink to front endpaper. Some browning and foxing to contents else clean. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

732607 Milne, A.A. Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 54.00 GB pounds
ONCE ON A TIME 1st ed thus 1925 VG/None Blue cloth covers. Gilt vignette to front cover and gilt decorated spine. B/w illustrated endpapers. Beautiful colour frontis and b/w text illustrations throughout. 269 pages. Spine and corners slightly bumped and rubbed. Covers a bit grubby and marked. Name and date in ink to front endpaper. Light foxing to contents. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

726970 Newbolt, Henry Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 60.00 GB pounds
DRAKE'S DRUM AND OTHER SONGS OF THE SEA c 1943 VG/None Pale green cloth with gilt title to spine and decorations to front cover. Pictorial endpapers. Tissue-guarded tipped-in plates laid on blue captioned card. Spine and corners slightly worn. A couple of small spots to rear cover. Name and date to half-title. Endpapers browned. Some foxing to contents. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

730957 Oldfield, Pamela Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 6.00 GB pounds
THE TERRIBLY PLAIN PRINCESS AND OTHER STORIES 2nd 1978 VG+/VG 11 short stories. Square format. Blue boards, gilt title to spine. B/w text illustrations. Dustwrapper is faded to spine. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

430201 Quiller-Couch, Arthur Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 35.00 GB pounds
THE SLEEPING BEAUTY AND OTHER FAIRY TALES nd VG-/None Blue cloth with embossed boarders, gilt title to spine. 15 beautiful tipped-in colour plates with captioned tissue-guards. 165 pages. Spine and corners are bumped. Edges are worn. A few marks to covers. 1 plate is missing (opposite page 66). 1 tissue-guard is missing and a few others have been re-glued (one has been stuck on top of edge of plate, causing slight damage). 2-3 others are detached and loosely inserted. A few page margins have small tears. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

717007 Quiller-Couch, Mabel & Quiller-Couch, Lilian Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton & Henry Frowde 168.00 GB pounds
A BOOK OF CHILDREN'S VERSE nd VG/None Red cloth with elaborate gilt decorations and titles. 20 beautiful colour plates mounted on grey card with captions below. Verses arranged by Mabel and Lilian Quiller-Couch. Spine and corners bumped with slight wear. Spine slightly faded. A couple of small marks to front cover. Light foxing to contents. Small crease to top corner of frontis, all other plates fine. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton & Henry Frowde

714116 Rice, Alice Hegan Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 8.00 GB pounds
MRS WIGGS OF THE CABBAGE PATCH nd G-/None Grey cloth, gilt title to spine. 34 plates in colour and b/w. Spine split to front edge and browned. Covers grubby and rubbed. Name and address in pencil to front pastedown. Endpapers foxed. Some foxspots and marks to margins but contents generally clean. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

430689 Rice, Alice Hegan Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 5.00 GB pounds
MRS. WIGGS OF THE CABBAGE PATCH 1958 VG/VG- Grey boards, black title to spine. Spine and corners are bumped and a little worn. Some brown 'coffee' marks to a few outer page edges and front endpaper. Pictorial wrapper has a triangle of loss to rear panel, some chipping to edges. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

426522 Riordan, James Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 11.00 GB pounds
STORIES OF THE BALLET 1st ed 1984 VG/None Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour & b/w illustrations. Foreword by Rudolf Nureyev. Spine a bit bump. Dent to one board edge. Contents clean and bright. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

735345 Royce, Marjory Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton & Henry Frowde 38.00 GB pounds
DINAH LEAVES SCHOOL 1917 VG/None Blue cloth covers, large colour vignette to front and spine. Gilt title. Colour pictorial title-page, 4 double-spread colour plates. 366 pages. Spine and corners slightly bumped, spine lightly faded. Front endpapers lightly browned and foxed. Joints partly cracked. Light foxing to prelims and outer page edges (and a few page margins). Published by: Hodder & Stoughton & Henry Frowde

430092 Seton, Ernest Thompson Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 10.00 GB pounds
LIVES OF THE HUNTED c 1939 VG/Good Green cloth with black titles and decorations. Numerous b/w plates and illustrations. 360 pages. Corners bumped. Light foxing to endpapers and outer page edges. Pictorial wrapper is unevenly faded, browned to spine, edge-chipped with a few edge-tears and a little loss at corners. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

738536 Shakespeare, William Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 120.00 GB pounds
SHAKESPEARE'S COMEDY OF TWELTH NIGHT - OR WHAT YOU WILL nd Good/None Green cloth, gilt title and vignettes to spine and front cover. Grey end papers. 40 superb tipped-in colour plates, mounted on grey stiff paper and tissue guarded. 143 pages. 10 x 7.5". Spine and corners bumped and slightly worn. Cover edges lightly rubbed. Spine split at both edges. Name plate to front endpaper. 3 plates have corner creases, the rest are fine. Some light foxing but contents generally clean. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

731028 Steptoe, John Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 4.00 GB pounds
MUFARO'S BEAUTIFUL DAUGHTERS 1st ed thus 1991 VG+/C/w An African folk tale. Large format. Pictorial card wraps. Colour illustrations. Very light creasing to corners. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

433650 Stjernvik, Stig & James, Peter & Johns, W.E. Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 10.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES IN THE KALAHARI 1st 1983 VG/C/w A Biggles Cartoon Adventure. Large format, pictorial card wraps. Covers are creased at edges. Contents very good. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

722427 Stoney, Barbara Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 28.00 GB pounds
ENID BLYTON 1st ed 1974 VG+/VG A biography. Black boards, gilt title to spine. B/w photos. Spine just a little bumped at top. Contents fine. Price-cut wrapper is just lightly faded to spine. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

732931 Stoney, Barbara Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 40.00 GB pounds
ENID BLYTON 1st ed 1974 VG+/VG A biography. Black boards, gilt title to spine. B/w photos. SIGNED with inscription by the author on title page. Spine and corners very slightly bumped. Dustwrapper is price cut and slightly torn at corners (neat tape repairs on verso). Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

736687 Strang, Herbert Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton & Henry Frowde 48.00 GB pounds
A GENTLEMAN-AT-ARMS 1st ed 1914 VG/None Being Passages in the Life of Sir Christopher Rudd, Knight, as Related by Himself in the Year 1641. Limited edition of 500 copies. White binding with gilt titles and vignettes. Pictorial endpapers. 387 pages. Top edge gilt. Others untrimmed. 8 colour plates plus b/w drawings. Copy no. 54. Covers slightly grubby and rubbed at edges. Some light foxing to endpapers else contents clean. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton & Henry Frowde

706087 Syme, Ronald Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 18.00 GB pounds
LA SALLE OF THS MISSISSIPPI 1st ed 1953 Fine/VG A true story of tenacity and courage. Red pictorial cloth. B/w illustrations. Tiny foxspots to top outer page edges. A super copy in edge-rubbed pictorial wrapper. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

432547 Thraves, Stephen Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 12.00 GB pounds
THE HIDDEN BLUEPRINTS 1994 Fine/C/w Biggles Adventure Game. Pictorial card wraps. With special dice and cards to play the game. Based on the Johns' book - 'Biggles In The Blue'. All parts appear present. In lovely condition - looks nearly unused. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

712001 Wilhelm, Hans Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 5.00 GB pounds
LET'S BE FRIENDS AGAIN! 1st ed 1986 VG/VG- Brown cloth spine with gilt title. Light brown boards. Colour pictures. Easy-to-read text. Crayon scribble to front endpaper. Light finger creasing and a couple of finger marks to page margins. Pictorial wrapper is creased at edges. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

312389 Wilkinson, Nevile Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 10.00 GB pounds
YVETTE IN ITALY AND TITANIA'S PALACE 1922 VG/None Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

317540 Wilkinson, Nevile Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 5.00 GB pounds
YVETTE IN ITALY AND TITANIA'S PALACE 4th 1922 G+/None Boards grubby. Endpaper a little loose and grubby. Foxing throughout. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

731023 Woolf, Felicity Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 8.50 GB pounds
PICTURE THIS 1st ed thus 1991 VG+/C/w A first introduction to paintings. Large oblong format. Pictorial card wraps. Colour pictures. SIGNED with inscription by author on title-page. Minimal rubbing to corners. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

731014 Woolf, Felicity Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 9.50 GB pounds
PICTURE THIS CENTURY 1st ed 1992 Fine/Fine An introduction to 20th Century art. Oblong format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour pictures. Corners very slightly bumped otherwise a fine copy. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton

729497 Young, Lesley Pub. by Hodder & Stoughton 4.50 GB pounds
MOORFIELD AND THE FOREST THIEF 1st ed 1992 VG/VG Moorfield is a bear. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Spine and corners slightly bumped. Contents clean. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton