Horse-&-Pony-Story catalogue
Date produced 10 May 2008
You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our
main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field
.
The condition of a book is classified as follows: Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; Poor A book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is a working copy only. p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book. Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.
737968 Ill. by Herring & Landseer 82.00 GB pounds
AUNT LOUISA'S CHOICE PRESENT HORSES AND DOGS c 1890 VG/None Comprising of Famous Horses, Noted Horses, Famous Dogs and Noted Dogs. Large format. Green pictorial cloth with gilt titles and vignettes. 24 chromolithograph plates. Spine and corners bumped and slightly rubbed. Cover edges lightly rubbed. Inscriptions in ink to front pastedown have been partially erased. Foxspots and some pale browning to contents else contents clean, plates bright. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co.
Click here for photo .
322495 Agate, James Ill. by Whistler, Rex 30.00 GB pounds
KINGDOMS FOR HORSES 1st ed 1936 VG-/None Green cloth covers. Gilt title to top of spine. B/w plates to contents. 150pp. 9 x 7". Boards and spine a little bumped and marked. Neat name to front endpaper. Contents foxed. Still a desirable item. Published by: Victor Gollancz Ltd
Click here for photo .
731198 Annixter, Jane & Annixter, Paul 4.00 GB pounds
WHITE SHELL HORSE c 1971 VG/None Brown pictorial boards. B/w frontis. "A World Famous Horse Story Library selection". Slight rubbing to spine and corners. Pale page browning else contents clean. Published by: Holiday House
Click here for photo .
430293 Atkinson, M.E. Ill. by Rose, Sheila 7.50 GB pounds
HORSESHOES AND HANDLEBARS c 1959 VG/Good Old school presentation plate to front endpaper and name in ink. Foxing to outer page edges. Pictorial wrapper is edge-torn and chipped, with a few nicks and a little loss. Published by: The Children's Book Club
Click here for photo .
735000 Bagnold, Enid Ill. by Jones, Laurian 28.00 GB pounds
NATIONAL VELVET 1st ed 1935 VG/None Black cloth, gilt title to spine. B/w text illustrations. 268 pages + publication list to rear. Spine and corners slightly bumped and rubbed. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Contents clean. Published by: William Heinemann Ltd.
Click here for photo .
311080 Ball, Richard Ill. by Armour, G.D. 8.00 GB pounds
BRONCHO 1936 VG/None Orange cloth, brown titles. B/w illustrations. 134 pages. Published by: Country Life Ltd
Click here for photo .
330356 Ball, Richard Ill. by Armour, G.D. 15.00 GB pounds
BRONCHO 1st ed 1930 VG/None Beige cloth spine, brown boards. Dark brown titles. Lovely b/w sketches. Very slight wear to spine and corners. Contents clean. A nice copy. Published by: Country Life Ltd
Click here for photo .
711749 Ball, Richard Ill. by Armour, G.D. 18.00 GB pounds
BRONCHO 1st ed 1930 VG/None Beige cloth spine, brown boards. Dark brown titles. Lovely b/w sketches. Corners worn. Spine bumped and slightly foxed/marked. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. A nice copy. Published by: Country Life Ltd
Click here for photo .
427308 Baxter, Gillian Ill. by Foster, Marcia Lane 12.00 GB pounds
THE TEAM FROM LOW MOOR 1st ed 1965 VG/VG- Green/red mottled boards. Gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. A couple of corners bumped and top and tail of spine. A few light foxspots to outer page edges. Contents clean. Pictorial wrapper is price-cut and has some grubby marks and foxing to it. Also has a couple of small closed edge tears. Published by: Evans Brothers Ltd
Click here for photo .
430816 Begbie, Joan Ill. by Grey, Frank 8.00 GB pounds
FREELANCE THE PONY 1947 VG-/None Red/brown cloth with green title box and gilt title to spine and small horseshoe vignette to front cover. Colour frontis. Corners bumped. Covers marked, with a few scuffs. Inscription in ink to front pastedown. Frontis is partially detached. Published by: Hollis & Carter
Click here for photo .
427897 Bell, Jennifer Ill. by Bell, Jennifer 4.00 GB pounds
ANNIE LEARNS TO RIDE 1ST ed 1990 VG-/None Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Base of spine bumped, with a small tear split. Spine also faded. Contents are bright and clean. Top of spine has small split. Published by: J.A. Allen & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
718775 Berrisford, Judith M. Ill. by Whittam, Geoffrey 12.00 GB pounds
JACKIE AND THE PONY TREKKERS 1st ed 1963 VG/Good Green boards, gilt title to spine. B/w text illustrations. "Jackie and Babs were riding on air at the prospect of helping at a pony trekking centre in the Welsh mountains..." Spine and corners bumped with slight fading to cover edges. Prize plate to front endpaper. Price-cut pictorial wrapper is edge worn with slight loss to top front edge and grubby to rear. Published by: Brockhampton Press
Click here for photo .
731206 Berrisford, Judith M. Ill. by Collins, Helen 10.00 GB pounds
TAFF AND THE STOLEN PONIES 1st ed 1965 VG/VG Pale blue boards, gilt title to spine. B/w text illustrations. Taff the sheepdog leads his young master to the rescue of some stolen ponies... EX-LIB with removal of label from front endpaper and stamp to rear of title-page. Spine slightly bumped. Dustwrapper a little edge rubbed and grubby on rear panel. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
Click here for photo .
709473 Bettina Ill. by Bettina 12.00 GB pounds
A HORSE FOR THE ISLAND 1st ed 1952 VG/VG- How the people of Limore came to accept the silver horse. Blue boards, silver title to spine. B/w illustrations. Some light foxing. Pictorial wrapper is edge worn and rubbed, price in ink written to front flap. Published by: Hamish Hamilton
Click here for photo .
700255 Blanc, Esther Silverstein Ill. by Dixon, Tennessee 10.00 GB pounds
BERCHICK 1st ed 1989 VG+/VG A tender story of a special love between Mama and Berchick, her horse. Red cloth covers, gilt title to spine and front cover. Cream endpapers. Lovely b/w illustrations throughout. Unpaginated. 10.5 x 8.25". Neat name to free endpaper. Spine slightly bumped. Fine in a very good dustwrapper. Published by: Volcano Press
Click here for photo .
731637 Briggs, Phyllis 3.50 GB pounds
SON OF BLACK BEAUTY nd Nr F/None Dean's Classics series. Glazed pictorial boards. Abridged edition. 184 pages. Pages browned. Published by: Dean & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .
735354 Buckingham, M.E. Ill. by Barker, K.F. 34.00 GB pounds
PHARI THE ADVENTURES OF A TIBETAN PONY 1st 1933 VG/VG Yellow cloth, black titles. B/w illustrations throughout. The story of an ordinary pony - ordinary at least in India. Spine and corners bumped. Name in ink to front endpaper. Foxing to prelims and outer page edges. Dustwrapper is faded to spine and front edge and just a little worn at corners. Published by: Country Life Ltd
Click here for photo .
350748 Bullivant, Garland Ill. by Hart, Frank 4.50 GB pounds
LITTLE LASS 1945 VG-/None Spine bumped, covers a little grubby. Slight damage to endpapers. Contents clean. A nice reprint. Published by: Country Life Ltd
Click here for photo .
308082 Charlton, Moyra Ill. by Grey, Frank 24.00 GB pounds
MY LORD GOES WAYFARING 1st ed 1935 VG/VG Green cloth, black titles. Colour frontis. B/w plates. A story of the reign of Charles II. Published by: Methuen & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
727332 Charlton, Moyra Ill. by Grey, Frank 18.00 GB pounds
MY LORD GOES WAYFARING 1st ed 1935 VG/Good Green cloth, black titles. Colour frontis. B/w plates. A story of the reign of Charles II. Spine and corners bumped. Name in pencil to front endpaper. Light foxing to contents. Dustwrapper is edge-worn and just slightly grubby. Published by: Methuen & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
735854 Charlton, Moyra Ill. by Holiday, Gilbert 14.00 GB pounds
THREE WHITE STOCKINGS 1934 VG/VG A true story of a high-couraged hunter, well known in Point-to-Point races. Green cloth, cream titles. Colour frontis and b/w illustrations. 118 pages. Spine bumped. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Light foxing to outer page edges. Cream dustwrapper with pictorial onlay to front panel is price-cut and has a small patch of surface paper damage to rear panel. Published by: Putnam
Click here for photo .
738639 Cloke, Rene Ill. by Cloke, Rene 20.00 GB pounds
THE LITTLE ROUNDABOUT HORSE nd VG/None Very small format. Colour pictorial boards. Delightful colour illustrations throughout. Slight rubbing to cover edges. Page corner tips ever so slightly creased. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd.
Click here for photo .
426617 Cresswell, Helen Ill. by Cockcroft, Jason 8.00 GB pounds
THE LITTLE SEA HORSE 1st ed thus 1995 Nr F/None Glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. Out of the sea comes an enchanted creature - a tiny horse of purest white with hooves of brightest gold... A couple of corners bumped. Contents fine. Published by: Hodder Children's Books
Click here for photo .
433457 Cumming, Primrose Ill. by Lloyd, Stanley 15.00 GB pounds
THE WEDNESDAY PONY c 1944 VG/None Green cloth, gilt title to spine and white title on front cover. Full-page b/w plates. 190 pages. Spine and corners are bumped. A few marks to covers. Foxing to endpapers and outer page edges. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd.
Click here for photo .
731196 Dickens, Monica 6.00 GB pounds
COBBLER'S DREAM nd VG/VG Green boards, black titles to spine. 216pp. 7.5 x 5". Spine and corners bumped. Light page browning to endpapers. Pictorial wrapper is just a little edge nicked and slightly grubby on rear panel. Published by: The Book Club
Click here for photo .
431153 Dixon, Rex Ill. by Hodgson, Robert 20.00 GB pounds
POCOMOTO AND THE DESERT GOLD 1st ed 1957 VG/G- Red boards, dark titles and vignette to front cover. Colour frontis. B/w illustrations. Ink belongs to stamp to front endpaper. Foxing to outer page edges. Pictorial wrapper is edge-torn and chipped, with loss to bottom couple of inches of spine and a little to top. Wrapper has been repaired to verso with sticky tape. Published by: Thomas Nelson & Sons
Click here for photo .
311198 Elting, Mary Ill. by Winship, Florence Sarah 4.00 GB pounds
LADY THE LITTLE BLUE MARE 1950 Good/None A Cozy Corner Book. Pictorial boards. Colour pictures. Contents detached from covers. Corners worn, edges rubbed. Published by: Whitman Publishing Company
Click here for photo .
710351 Erskine, Dorothy Ward Ill. by Buel, Hubert 6.50 GB pounds
BIG RIDE 1st ed UK 1959 VG/VG- The story of Don Juan Bautista De Anza who brought the first colonists overland from Mexico to San Francisco. Orange boards, brown title to spine. B/w illustrations. Spine slightly bumped. Some light foxing. Pictorial wrapper is edge-rubbed, foxed to rear and slightly faded to spine. Published by: G. Bell & Sons Ltd
Click here for photo .
722601 Faulkner-Horne, Shirley Ill. by Biegel, Peter & Haz 16.50 GB pounds
PARACHUTE SILK 1st ed 1944 VG/G+ An adventure story for young riders. Blue cloth, gilt title to spine. B/w plates. Spine slightly bumped and rubbed. Small no. "A43" written to top corner of front endpaper. Light foxing to endpapers else contents clean. Pictorial wrapper is edge-torn and slightly grubby. Published by: H.F. & G. Witherby Ltd.
Click here for photo .
731203 Faulkner-Horne, Shirley Ill. by Biegel, Peter 12.00 GB pounds
WHITE POLES 1st ed 1954 VG/VG- An instructive story which should prove helpful to all those interested in show jumping. Red boards, gilt title to spine. B/w text illustrations. Spine bumped. Dustwrapper is slightly grubby and marked and a little chipped at corners. Published by: H.F. & G. Witherby Ltd.
Click here for photo .
403556 Faulknor, Cliff Ill. by Phillipps, W. Francis 8.00 GB pounds
THE SMOKE HORSE 1st ed Canadian edition 1968 VG-/VG- A compelling story about the adventures of the Smoke Horse and White Bull, a young Piegan Indian brave. Bright yellow boards, pink vignettes, green title to spine. B/w text illustrations. 186 pages. Spine and corners bumped. A couple of pages to contents heavily creased to top corner. Contents and covers bright and clean. Wrapper lightly edge worn and a bit grubby to rear panel. Published by: McClelland and Stewart Limited
Click here for photo .
736301 Ferguson, Ruby Ill. by Caney 28.00 GB pounds
JILL'S RIDING CLUB 2nd 1957 VG/VG Peach boards, green title to spine and vignette to front cover. B/w text illustrations. Spine slightly bumped. Small piece missing to top corner of front free-endpaper. Wrapper is ever so slightly edge rubbed (with a small nick to lower edge of rear panel) and a tiny bit grubby on rear panel. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
Click here for photo .
736303 Ferguson, Ruby Ill. by Caney, C. 40.00 GB pounds
PONY JOBS FOR JILL 1st ed 1960 VG/G+ Brown boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. Spine and corners very slightly bumped and rubbed. Small nick to front edge of spine. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Dustwrapper is edge worn and torn, grubby and damp stained to spine, a couple of tiny nicks to front panel. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
Click here for photo .
733206 Foster, Elizabeth Ill. by Bischoff, Ilse 4.00 GB pounds
GIGI - THE STORY OF A MERRY-GO-ROUND HORSE 1st ed thus 1973 VG/Good How Gigi escaped from the junk man in the Caledonian Market in London, went to America, and saw his beloved Lili again... Red boards, gilt title to spine. B/w text illustrations. Spine very slightly bumped. Contents clean. Dustwrapper is badly torn to front (with old tape repair on verso) and slightly faded to spine. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .
712387 Frick, Marlena Ill. by Parsons, Rita 4.50 GB pounds
THE HOMECOMING 1st ed 1964 VG/VG A simple yet classic story of an old man's devotion to his horse and his desparate and despairing struggle to save it in useless old age from an agonized death in the bull ring at Arles. Green boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illusrations. Some light foxing and page browning. Dustwrapper is rubbed at corners, browned at edges and has a brown stain to front. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
Click here for photo .
726692 Frick, Marlena Ill. by Parsons, Rita 5.00 GB pounds
THE HOMECOMING 1st ed 1964 VG/VG A simple yet classic story of an old man's devotion to his horse and his desparate and despairing struggle to save it in useless old age from an agonized death in the bull ring at Arles. Green boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illusrations. A nice bright copy in pictorial wrapper which is slightly edge-rubbed. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
Click here for photo .
430081 Gervaise, Mary Ill. by Watson, A.H. 4.00 GB pounds
THE FARTHINGALE FETE c 1961 Good/None Green boards with brown titles to spine and front cover. B/w illustrations. Covers are worn and marked. Inscription in ink on front endpaper. Some foxing. A reading copy. Published by: Thomas Nelson and Sons, Ltd.
Click here for photo .
428100 Gervaise, Mary Ill. by Watson, A.H. 9.00 GB pounds
THE FARTHINGALE FETE 1st ed 1955 VG/Good Orange cloth, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. Spine a little bumped. Presentation plate to front pastedown. Foxing to endpapers, outer page edges and a few page margins. Pictorial wrapper is price-cut, a little chipped to edges, with a few closed edge-tears. Published by: Thomas Nelson
Click here for photo .
431024 Gervaise, Mary Ill. by Watson, A.H. 7.00 GB pounds
THE FARTHINGALE FEUD 1st ed 1957 VG/None Brown cloth, gilt title to spine. Colour frontis. 6 b/w illustrations. Corners are a little bumped and worn. Foxing to endpapers and outer page edges. Published by: Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd
Click here for photo .
725729 Girleanu, Emil Ill. by Ceausu-Pandele, Ileana 3.00 GB pounds
THE HORSE 1973 VG/C/w Treasure Hour Series. Small format. Pictorial card wraps. Colour pictures. A nice copy. Published by: Ion Creanga Publishing House
Click here for photo .
433456 Golden Gorse Ill. by Edwards, Lionel 15.00 GB pounds
MOORLAND MOUSIE 1942 VG/None Popular Edition. Green cloth, brown titles to spine and front cover. B/w illustrations throughout. A pony story based on exmoor. Spine is a little faded. Corners are bumped. A few foxspots to outer page edges. Published by: Country Life Ltd
Click here for photo .
734961 Griffiths, Helen Ill. by Ambrus, Victor 10.00 GB pounds
BLACKFACE STALLION 1st ed 1980 Nr F/Fine The life story of a wild stallion, living in the bleak desert of northern Mexico. Black boards, silver title to spine. B/w illustrations. Spine and corners very slightly bumped and rubbed. Contents fine. Light foxing to top edge of text block. A super copy. Published by: Hutchinson
Click here for photo .
427418 Groom, Arthur Ill. by Pollack, John 6.00 GB pounds
CHAMPION THE WONDER HORSE 1957 VG/None Glazed pictorial boards. First story is 'Black Thunder'. Spine and corners bumped and worn. Grubby marks to outer page edges. Published by: Daily Mirror
Click here for photo .
375504 Groom, Arthur Ill. by Godfrey, Michael 8.00 GB pounds
CHAMPION THE WONDER HORSE c 1960 VG-/None White glazed pictorial boards. Colour frontis and two-tone illustrations. First story is "The Long Ranch Mystery". Corners worn. Spine bumped. Covers grubby. Glue mark to front endpaper. Page browning, a few margin marks. Name and address in ink to verso of front endpaper. Date in pencil to verso of frontis. Frontis creased and detached at bottom. Published by: Daily Mirror
Click here for photo .
730774 Hardcastle, Michael 12.50 GB pounds
KICKBACK 1st ed 1989 VG+/None A gripping novel about the world of horse-racing. Green boards, white title to spine. SIGNED by author with inscription on title page. Minimal bumping to corners. Pale page browning. Published by: Faber & Faber
Click here for photo .
730684 Hardcastle, Michael 10.00 GB pounds
THE CHASING GAME 1st ed thus 1976 VG/None Revised edition, originally published by Heinemann in 1968. An exciting story about a steeplechase jockey, the horses he rides and the perils he meets on and off the racecourse. Glazed pictorial boards. SIGNED by the author on title page, "with very best wishes from Michael Hardcastle". Spine and corners bumped. Small white address label to front endpaper. Published by: Michael Hardcastle Publications
Click here for photo .
427309 Harris, Catherine Ill. by Buchanan, Lilian 11.00 GB pounds
TO HORSE AND AWAY c 1962 VG-/VG- Red boards, gilt title to spine. B/w text illustrations. Spine and corners bumped. Ink stamps to front pastedown. Name in ink on front endpaper. Some foxing to endpapers and outer page edges. Pictorial wrapper is foxed with some other grubby marks and chips to corners. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .
403841 Hatcher, Margaret Ill. by Hatcher, Josephine 8.00 GB pounds
PATCH c 1947 Good/None Yellow and white pictorial boards. Green cloth spine. Three full page colour pictures to contents, lots of text illustrations in colour. The story of a horse. Front board has vertical crease and name in ink. Boards and spine worn and grubby. Ink marking and inscription to prelims. Contents otherwise generally clean. A nice reading copy. Published by: Blandford Press Ltd
Click here for photo .
732122 Havers, Elinore Ill. by Lloyd, Stanley 10.00 GB pounds
THREE DAY ADVENTURE 1st ed 1948 VG/Good Green cloth, orange titles. B/w illustrations. An exciting story ranging from riding on the moor to circumventing desperate burglars... Spine bumped and slightly browned. Endpapers lightly browned. Inscription in ink and address to front endpaper. Contents generally clean. Cream dustwrapper has 3" loss at base of spine and 0.5" loss at top, and front flap is detached but present. Published by: Country Life
Click here for photo .
733264 Heilbroner, Joan Ill. by Eastman, P.D. 6.00 GB pounds
ROBERT THE ROSE HORSE nd VG-/None A Beginner Book - B17. Red glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations and easy to read text. Spine and corners bumped and slightly rubbed. Spine faded. Light scoremarks to front cover. Light foxing to contents. Published by: Collins and Harvill
Click here for photo .
720347 Helme, Eleanor & Paul, Nance Ill. by Aldin, Cecil 12.00 GB pounds
JERRY THE STORY OF AN EXMOOR PONY 1956 VG/Good Red boards, black title to spine. B/w illustrations. Spine bumped. Some light foxing. Wrapper is edge worn and dampstained. Published by: Eyre & Spottiswoode
Click here for photo .
324146 Helme, Eleanor & Paul, Nance Ill. by Aldin, Cecil 8.50 GB pounds
THE JOKER AND JERRY AGAIN 2nd 1936 G+/None Grey cloth, red title to spine. Two-tone frontis and b/w illustrations. Spotting and marking to spine and covers. Small stamp and ink markt to front endpaper. Contents foxed. Otherwise a very good reading copy. Published by: Eyre & Spottiswoode
714752 Helme, Eleanor & Paul, Nance Ill. by Aldin, Cecil 18.00 GB pounds
THE JOKER AND JERRY AGAIN c 1934 Good/None Grey cloth, red title to spine. Two-tone frontis and b/w illustrations. Spine slightly bumped and browned. Covers grubby. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Some light foxing. Published by: Eyre & Spottiswoode
718639 Helme, Eleanor & Paul, Nance Ill. by Aldin, Cecil 14.00 GB pounds
THE JOKER AND JERRY AGAIN 1942 VG/Good Red cloth, black title to spine. B/w illustrations. An Exmoor story, sequel to "Jerry: The Story of an Exmoor Pony". Spine and corners bumped. Name in ink to front endpaper. Some light foxing but contents generally clean. Dustwrapper is edge worn and slightly browned, clear tape repair to front and some slight loss of surface paper. Published by: Eyre & Spottiswoode
Click here for photo .
375945 Herriot, James Ill. by Brown, Ruth 8.00 GB pounds
BONNY'S BIG DAY 1st ed 1987 Fine/None Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Published by: Michael Joseph
Click here for photo .
427918 Herriot, James Ill. by Brown, Ruth 3.00 GB pounds
BONNY'S BIG DAY 1989 VG-/C/w Pictorial card wraps. Colour illustrations. An enchanting story of a shire horse. Covers are creased with chip to top of spine. Contents are bright and clean. Published by: Piper Books
Click here for photo .
431025 Hill, Lorna Ill. by Watson, A.H. 20.00 GB pounds
MARJORIE & CO. 1st ed thus 1956 VG/VG- Bright orange/pink boards. Gilt title to spine. Colour frontis. B/w illustrations. Pictorial wrapper has a few marks and is edge-torn and chipped, with 1" loss to top of spine and 0.25" loss to base of spine. A few other chips, with a little loss. Some foxing to rear panel. Published by: Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd
Click here for photo .
733164 Hofbauer, Imre Ill. by Hofbauer, Imre 14.00 GB pounds
BABABUKRA 1st ed 1947 VG/None Large format. Light blue cloth with dark blue title to spine and vignette to front cover. Lovely colour illustrations throughout. A Hungarian tale of a horse on the plains. Spine and corners bumped. Pale foxing to covers. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Contents clean. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .
714662 Holmes, Oliver Wendell Ill. by Galdone, Paul 12.50 GB pounds
THE DEACON'S MASTERPIECE 1st ed UK 1966 VG+/VG Or The Wonderful One-Hoss Shay. Pictorial boards with black cloth spine. Colour and b/w illustrations throughout. Simple rhyming text. 32pp. 10 x 6.5". Corners slightly bumped. Contents bright. Wrapper a little grubby, faint crease to rear and slightly worn at corners. Published by: World's Work Ltd
Click here for photo .
721843 Holmes, Oliver Wendell Ill. by Galdone, Paul 10.00 GB pounds
THE DEACON'S MASTERPIECE 1st ed 1966 VG/VG- Or The Wonderful One-Hoss Shay. Pictorial boards with black cloth spine. Colour and b/w illustrations throughout. Simple rhyming text. 32pp. 10 x 6.5". A nice bright copy in pictorial wrapper which is edge-torn but no loss. Published by: World's Work Ltd
Click here for photo .
328362 Hope, Lt. Col. C.E.G. 5.00 GB pounds
PONY MAGAZINE ANNUAL 1970 1970 VG/G+ Green boards with black title to spine. Dustwrapper edgeworn with tears and loss to rear cover and rear flap. Otherwise a nice copy. Published by: Purnell
425144 Howker, Janni 25.00 GB pounds
ISAAC CAMPION 1st ed 1986 VG/VG Isaac Campion is the son of a horsedealer, who is taken from school to begin working for his father, after his brother Dan is killed in a tragic accident...Grey boards, silver title to spine. 85 pages. SIGNED 'To David, with love' from the author on title page. Corners bumped, top edges faded. Printed name and address label to front endpaper. Wrapper is edge-creased. Published by: Julia MacRae Books
Click here for photo .
308766 Langley Hall, Gordon Ill. by Kent, Jennifer 2.50 GB pounds
PETER JUMPING HORSE 1st ed 1959 VG-/None Blue boards, gilt title to spine. B/w text illustrations. Spine and corners bumped, spine faded. White mark to front cover. Light foxing to endpapers. Small mark to lower edge of textblock. Published by: Lutterworth Press
Click here for photo .
425738 Leeson, Robert 7.00 GB pounds
THE WHITE HORSE 1st ed 1977 VG+/VG Brown boards, gilt title to spine. When Matt first saw the proud white stallion in the woods of New England, he knew that he wanted that horse... Spine bumped to top and tail. Pictorial wrapper is faded to spine, with price crossed out in pen on front flap. Wrapper also has some light edge-creasing. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .
350792 Lloyd, J. Ivester Ill. by Lloyd, T. Ivester 8.50 GB pounds
JOEY THE TALE OF A PONY 1st ed 1938 VG/None Green cloth. B/w illustrations. Name to free endpaper. Some slight foxing. Spine bumped. Published by: Country Life Ltd
Click here for photo .
711367 MacGregor-Morris, Pamela Ill. by Edwards, Lionel 12.00 GB pounds
TOPPER 1st ed 1927 VG-/None The adventures of Topper a little Welsh Pony. Tan cloth, brown titles. 11 b/w drawings. 8.5 x 5.5". 144 pages. Some fading to spine and cover edges. Endpapers lightly browned otherwise contents clean. Published by: Noel Carrington
351416 Murray, George Ill. by Berkeley, Xenia 94.00 GB pounds
THE IMPATIENT HORSE 1st ed 1953 VG-/None Series 538. Light blue pictorial paper boards. (One of the rarest Ladybird books, and the only one in this series!) Horace the horse is weary of pavements and towns and makes for the spaces and slopes of Devon. Spine and boards a bit edge rubbed, tiny hole to rear edge of spine. Spine and corners bumped. Boards bright and clean. Front joint broken, exposing back of spine. Contents otherwise tight. Tiny bit of outer page edge browning to prelims. Contents otherwise bright and clean. A nice copy of a very rare 1st edition. Published by: Wills & Hepworth Ltd
Click here for photo .
730947 Oldfield, Jenny Ill. by Aldous, Kate 10.00 GB pounds
SMARTY THE OUTCAST 1st ed 2000 VG+/P/b Home Farm Twins series Christmas Special. Pictorial card wraps. B/w text illustrations. SIGNED with inscription by author on half-title page. Small scratch to lower edge of front cover. Published by: Hodder Children's Books
Click here for photo .
735852 Oliver, Marjorie M. & Ducat, Eva 10.00 GB pounds
PONIES AND CARAVANS 1946 VG/VG- Being further adventures from Bunts. Green cloth, burgundy titles. Illustrated with b/w photos. 148 pages. Slight bumping to spine. Light mark to front cover. One page corner tip torn off (neatly). Some pale foxing else contents clean. White pictorial wrapper is edge worn and lightly foxed. Published by: Country Life Limited
Click here for photo .
427473 Pitt, Frances Ill. by Edwards, Lionel 7.00 GB pounds
BETTY 1st ed 1943 Good/None Blue cloth, red titles. B/w illustrations. A countryside story. Spine and part of front board are very faded. Spine and corners bumped. Top of spine has a couple of splits. Contents are clean. Published by: Country Life Ltd
Click here for photo .
377379 Ratliffe, Hermione Ill. by Turner, Barbara 7.00 GB pounds
GOLDEN KNIGHT & OTHER STORIES 1942 Good/None Brown cloth, black titles. B/w illustrations. The story of a horse. Covers marked, corners rubbed. Inscriptions written on labels on front endpaper. Contents clean. Published by: Country Life Ltd
403547 Rogers, Pamela Ill. by Bayly, Clifford 4.00 GB pounds
THE PLAYING FIELD HORSES 1st ed 1976 VG/Good A Grasshopper book. Orange boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. Spine and corners slightly worn. Name in ink to front endpaper. Wrapper is edge worn with tape repairs. Published by: Abelard-Schuman
Click here for photo .
713949 Ross, Diana Ill. by Kaye 14.00 GB pounds
THE STORY OF LOUISA nd VG/P/w The story of Louisa who loved pretty things. Louisa is a horse. Oblong format, pictorial paperwraps. Colour lithograph illustrations, b/w text illustrations. Corners slightly worn. Contents lightly browned else clean. Published by: Harlequin
Click here for photo .
728511 Self, Margaret Cabell Ill. by Lyne, Michael 12.50 GB pounds
A SECOND TREASURY OF HORSE STORIES 1st ed 1954 VG/VG- Containing a varied selection of stories and poems. Russet cloth, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. Spine bumped. Light foxing to endpapers and outer page edges. A nice clean copy in pictorial wrapper which is worn to spine and corners and as a 1" closed tear to lower front panel which is tape-repaired on verso. Published by: Hutchinson
Click here for photo .
400617 Severn, David Ill. by Kiddell-Monroe, Joan 14.00 GB pounds
PONIES AND POACHERS 1st ed 1947 VG/VG- Green cloth, black title to spine and vignette to front cover. B/w illustrations. The story of an unusual summer holiday. Tiny fox mark to rear cover of book. Otherwise a splendid copy. Dustwrapper price cut, edge worn and foxed. Published by: The Bodley Head
Click here for photo .
431731 Sewell, Anna 4.00 GB pounds
BLACK BEAUTY nd VG/None The Autobiography of a Horse. Seagull Library edition. Blue boards, silver title to spine and vignette to front cover. 256 pages. Spine is faded and a little bumped. Name in ink to front endpaper. Foxing to outer page edges. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .
738610 Sewell, Anna 5.00 GB pounds
BLACK BEAUTY nd Good/None Early Reader series 1. Retold for the younger reader. Red cloth spine, pictorial boards. B/w text illustrations. Spine slightly bumped and grubby. Corners worn. Doodle of woven basket to front cover. Previous owner's name and address to title-page. Neat colouring to a few of the illustrations else contents clean. Published by: Hampster Books
Click here for photo .
430100 Sewell, Anna 15.00 GB pounds
BLACK BEAUTY c 1895 G-/None Red decorated cloth with gilt title blocks. B/w frontis. 238 pages. Covers are marked, spine darkened. Corners bumped, some scuffs. Inscriptions in ink on front pastedown, half-title page. Couple of page margin tears - to frontis and a couple of other pages. Some margin marks. Ink scribble to rear cover. Published by: Jarrold & Sons
Click here for photo .
427862 Simmonds, Rosemary 4.00 GB pounds
A GENTLE TOUCH AND OTHER PONY STORIES 1st ed 1989 VG-/None Pictorial laminated boards. B/w illustrations. Boards bowed. Contents clean. Published by: Award Publications
Click here for photo .
428824 Simmonds, Rosemary 3.00 GB pounds
MOLLY AND THE MISFITS AND OTHER PONY STORIES! 1ST ed 1989 VG/None Glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. Light bumping to top and tail of spine. Remains of price label to rear cover. Name, address and a couple of other ink writings on front pastedown, with horse sticker. Contents are clean. Published by: Award Publications
Click here for photo .
402966 Snow, Charles H. 8.00 GB pounds
HORSETHIEF PASS 1st ed 1943 VG/Good Red covers with black title to spine. 160 pages. Covers a little bit marked. Contents browned. Wrapper badly worn with loss to lower half of spine, front flap and corners of front and rear panel. Published by: Wright & Brown
Click here for photo .
319587 Spender, Brenda E. Ill. by Turner, B. 6.50 GB pounds
ON'Y TONY 1940 VG-/None 'The Adventures Of Three Ponies And A Little Boy'. Blue cloth, green title to spine. Beautiful b/w pencil illustrations throughout. 96 pages. 8.25 x 7". Covers grubby, spine faded. Spine and corners bumped. Some foxing, colouring to last illustration (neat). Otherwise still a nice copy. Published by: Country Life Ltd
301144 Spender, Brenda E. Ill. by Turner, B. 10.00 GB pounds
ON'Y TONY - THE ADVENTURES OF THREE PONIES AND A LITTLE BOY 1948 VG/VG- Green cloth covers. 16 delightful full page b/w pencil illus. F'cap 4to. Neat name to half-title page. Slight fading to top/bottom cover edges. D/w slightly marked, 2 x 2" piece missing where price has been cut. A nice copy. Published by: Country Life Ltd
Click here for photo .
714269 Spender, Brenda E. Ill. by Turner, Barbara 8.50 GB pounds
ON'Y TONY AND THE DRAGON 1st ed 1938 VG-/None Blue cloth spine, blue marble effect boards. B/w illustrations. Spine slightly bumped and dampstained. Corners worn. Light foxing to endpapers. Published by: Country Life Ltd
301145 Spender, Brenda E. Ill. by Turner, B. 10.00 GB pounds
ON'Y TONY'S CIRCUS 1949 VG/VG- Blue cloth covers. 16 super b/w pencil illus. 61pp. F'cap 4to. Spine and corners bumped. Some slight foxing o/w clean. Pictorial wrapper slightly marked, large piece missing where price has been cut. A nice copy. Published by: Country Life Ltd
Click here for photo .
734953 Sprigge, Elizabeth Ill. by Edwards, Lionel 16.00 GB pounds
PONY TRACKS 1st ed 1936 VG/None Green cloth, black title to spine. 10 b/w plates. 156 pages. Spine and corners bumped and lightly rubbed. Light foxing to first few and last few pages. Light crease and tiny mark to rear cover. Published by: Eyre & Spottiswoode
Click here for photo .
330540 Stranger, Joyce Ill. by Rook, David 6.00 GB pounds
BREED OF GIANTS 1st ed 1966 VG/VG- Brown boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. Spine and corners slightly bumped. Pale foxing to endpapers and outer page edges. Dustwrapper is edge worn and torn to spine, grubby and slightly marked on rear panel. Published by: Hammond, Hammond & Company
Click here for photo .
733782 Surtees, R.S. Ill. by Aldin, Cecil 100.00 GB pounds
HANDLEY CROSS c 1911 VG-/None Two volumes. Red cloth, gilt titles and vignette. 12 colour plates in each volume plus numerous text illustrations. Top edge gilt. Spines and corners bumped. Spines faded with gilt dulled. Gilt vignette to volume 1 is rubbed. Light foxing to contents else clean copies. All plates present. Published by: Edward Arnold
Click here for photo .
318967 Svendsen, Elisabeth D. Ill. by Morse-Brown, Tom 5.00 GB pounds
THE STORY OF DUSTY 1st ed 1996 Fine/None The little ethiopian donkey. Pictorial boards, yellow endpapers. Colour illustrations to text. 32pp. 8.5 x 6". Signed by author! Published by: Whittet Books Ltd.
Click here for photo .
736267 Thelwell, Norman Ill. by Thelwell, Norman 6.00 GB pounds
THE PENGUIN THELWELL 1st ed thus 1963 VG/C/w Contains Angels on Horseback and Elsewhere, Thelwell Country, A Place of Your Own and Thelwell in Orbit. Pictorial card wraps. B/w illustrations. Light rubbing to cover edges. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .
738626 Thompson, Ralph Ill. by Thompson, Ralph 5.00 GB pounds
SALLY 1950 VG/C/w White card wraps. Delightful b/w illustrations of Sally the foal. Easy to read text on opposite pages. Covers grubby and stained. Previous owner's inscription in pencil to inside of front cover. Page corner tips very slightly torn. Contents clean. Published by: Oxford University Press & Geoffrey Cumberlege
Click here for photo .
707951 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 240.00 GB pounds
A HORSE BOOK 1st ed 1901 VG/None One of Mary Tourtel's first books before she went on to create Rupert Bear! Dumpy Books For Children series No. 10. Small format. Green cloth with dark green titles and stripes. Colour pictures with text facing, printed on one side of the paper only. A delightful little book! Covers slightly grubby. Neat inscription in ink and small, old booksellers sticker to front endpaper. Endpapers lightly browned. Contents clean. A very nice copy indeed! Published by: Grant Richards
Click here for photo .
716370 Tovey, Doreen Ill. by Wilson, Maurice 38.00 GB pounds
MAKING THE HORSE LAUGH 1st ed 1974 Nr F/VG Brown boards, gilt title to spine. B/w text illustrations. Spine and corners very slightly bumped. Pale browning to endpapers else contents fine. Pictorial wrapper is price-cut by publisher and slightly creased at edges. Published by: Michael Joseph
Click here for photo .
375601 Turnbull, Ann Ill. by Foreman, Michael 10.00 GB pounds
THE SAND HORSE 1st ed 1989 VG/None The haunting story of a sand horse on St. Ives beach. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour pictures every page. Small knock to top of rear board. Contents fine. Published by: Andersen Press
Click here for photo .
375822 Turnbull, Ann Ill. by Foreman, Michael 9.50 GB pounds
THE SAND HORSE 1st ed 1989 VG/None The haunting story of a sand horse on St. Ives beach. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour pictures every page. Corners slightly bumped. A few small indentations to covers. Contents near fine. Published by: Andersen Press
Click here for photo .
716661 Unwin, Nora S. & Caroe, Gwendy Ill. by Unwin, Nora 10.00 GB pounds
LUCY AND THE LITTLE RED HORSE AND OTHER STORIES nd Good/None Contains "Lucy and the Little Red Horse" by Unwin and "Mrs. Mouse & Family" and "Lucy & the Fairy Feasts" by Caroe. Large format. Red boards, gilt title and large pictorial onlay to front. Full-page colour plates plus b/w illustrations. Spine and corners worn. Boards are worn and marked. Marks and small hole to front endpapers. Contents generally clean. Published by: Alexander Morning Ltd
Click here for photo .
426871 White, Constance M. 8.00 GB pounds
PONIES AT WESTWAYS 3rd 1959 VG/VG Green boards, black title to spine and decoration to front cover. A couple of tiny spots of fading to board edges. Some page browning. Pictorial wrapper is a little edge-chipped with tiny amount of loss to top of spine. Published by: Hutchinson
Click here for photo .
326720 Winstone, Daphne Ill. by Edwards, Lionel 8.50 GB pounds
FLAME 1946 VG/None Oblong format. Beige cloth, purple title to spine and front cover. B/w illustrations. Boards a bit bumped but generally clean. Contents bright. Published by: Peter Lunn Ltd
350272 Winstone, Daphne Ill. by Edwards, Lionel 8.00 GB pounds
FLAME 1946 VG/None Oblong format. Beige cloth, purple title to spine and front cover. B/w illustrations. Spine and corners a little worn. Contents fine. Published by: Peter Lunn Ltd
Click here for photo .
718999 Worley, Rene & Johnson, Roberts 11.50 GB pounds
NIKI TAKES A HOLIDAY nd VG-/None Niki was a very handsome circus horse. Grey cloth with red title to spine and vignette to front cover. Yellow pictorial endpapers. B/w illustrations. Spine and corners bumped. Spine browned. Slight marking to covers. Content clean. Published by: Michael Joseph
Click here for photo .
718227 Wynne, May Ill. by Appleton, Honor C. 15.00 GB pounds
HEATHER THE SECOND 1st 1938 VG/None Red cloth, gilt title and vignette to spine. Colour frontis. B/w illustrations. Spine and corners bumped and slightly rubbed. Light foxing to contents. Published by: Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd