Howard_Leigh catalogue
Date produced 10 May 2008

You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field
.

The condition of a book is classified as follows: Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; Poor A book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is a working copy only. p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book; p/w is paper wraps. Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.

590140 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Leigh, Howard & Sindall, Alfred 12.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES & CO. 1946 VG/None Stone coloured cloth with blue title to spine. Colour frontis and 6 other b/w illustrations. 256 pages. Spine is browned. Corners are a little bumped, with a couple of small bits of fraying. Very old ink price to front endpaper. A few grubby marks to outer page edges. Published by: Geoffrey Cumberlege & Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .

508244 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Leigh, Howard & Sindall, Alfred 40.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES & CO. 1941 VG/None Pyramid edition. Blue cloth with vignette of bi-plane, palm trees and pyramids to front. 6 b/w illustrations. 256 pages. Cloth boards lightly marked. Spine and corners bumped. Foxing to outer page edges. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .

508239 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Leigh, Howard & Sindall, Alfred 90.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES AIR COMMODORE 1940 VG/Good Pyramid edition. Blue cloth, black titles and pyramid vignette to front. Colour frontis and 7 b/w illustrations. 255 pages. Book: Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Damp mark to base of spine, bottom of front and rear endpapers and bottom of wrapper spine. Wrapper is NOT price-cut, is torn with some loss to top and tail of spine. Last biggles title on rear panel of wrapper is Biggles Flies West, published in 1937. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .

508252 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Leigh, Howard & Sindall, Alfred 35.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES AIR COMMODORE 1940 VG/None Pyramid edition. Blue cloth, black titles and pyramid vignette to front. Colour frontis and 7 b/w illustrations. 255 pages. Boards scuffed. Top and tail of spine worn. Corners bumped. Rear joint slightly cracked. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .

590138 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Leigh, Howard & Sindall, Alfred 30.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES AIR COMMODORE 1946 VG/None Grey cloth. Front shows seaplane. Colour frontis, b/w illustrations. Spine and corners are bumped. Fading to spine and a couple of cover edges. A few grubby marks to covers. Published by: Oxford University Press & Geoffrey Cumberlege
Click here for photo .

805881 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Leigh, Howard & Sindall, Alfred 80.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES DEFIES THE SWASTIKA 1941 VG+/None Brown pictorial cloth. Colour frontis, b/w illustrations. 249 pages plus book list and brief biography of Johns. Two asterisks on half-title page. Thin edition. Spine and corners lightly bumped. Foxing to endpapers. A bright copy of an early reprint in same year as first. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .

590152 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Leigh, Howard & Sindall, Alfred 50.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES DEFIES THE SWASTIKA 1941 VG-/None Red cloth, black titles, vignettes of bi-plane to front cover and spine. Colour frontis. B/w illustrations. 249 pages plus one page biography and 5 page book list at rear. 1st reprint. Covers are marked. Wear to cover edges. Smudgy mark to front pastedown. Front endpaper is missing, else contents are very good. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .

508237 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Leigh, Howard 65.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES FLIES EAST 1935 VG+/Poor Pyramid edition. Blue cloth, black titles. Vignette of bi-plane over pyramids on front cover and spine. Colour frontis. No b/w illustrations in this edition. Book: Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Wrapper has substantial loss with front flap missing. Last title on rear of wrapper is Biggles Goes to War, published 1938. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .

805918 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Leigh, Howard 95.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES FLIES EAST 1935 VG/G- Pyramid edition. Blue cloth, black titles. Vignette of bi-plane over pyramids on front cover and spine. Colour frontis. No b/w illustrations in this edition. One page of prelims removed, presumably this was the illustrations list and was removed by publisher. Top of spine and endpapers browned. Wrapper is price cut, torn with some loss and in two halves. Rarely seen in original dustwrapper. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .

588128 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Leigh, Howard & Nicolle, Jack 12.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES FLIES SOUTH 1946 Good/None Light brown cloth with black title to spine. Colour frontis. B/w illustrations. 255 pages. Spine and corners are bumped and worn. A few ink marks to covers. Ink drawings to endpapers and pastedowns. Contents are generally very good. A reading copy. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .

575846 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Leigh, Howard & Nicolle, Jack 340.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES FLIES SOUTH 1st ed 1938 VG/None Light brown cloth with brown titles and vignettes to front and spine. Colour frontis and b/w illustrations. 255 pages, top edge brown. Spine darkened. Light browning to free endpapers. Spine and corners a little bumped. Contents bright and clean. A nice copy of the scarce first edition. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .

576216 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Leigh, Howard & Nicolle, Jack 340.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES FLIES SOUTH 1st ed 1938 VG/None Light brown cloth with brown titles and vignettes to front and spine. Colour frontis and b/w illustrations. 255 pages, top edge brown. Front board very slightly bowed. Corners lightly rubbed. A few light foxspots to prelims and endpapers else contents clean. A nice copy of the scarce first edition. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .

553736 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Leigh, Howard & Nicolle, Jack 18.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES FLIES SOUTH 1943 Good/None Brown cloth with brown titles and vignette to front cover. Colour frontis. B/w illustrations. Spine and corners bumped. Covers marked. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Contents clean. Published by: Oxford University Press

508236 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Leigh, Howard & Sindall, Alfred 60.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES FLIES WEST 1937 VG/None Pyramid edition. Blue cloth with vignette of plane to front cover and spine. 6 b/w illustrations plus frontis. Book: Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Covers lightly marked. Published by: Oxford University Press & Humphrey Milford
Click here for photo .

567011 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Leigh, Howard & Sindall, Alfred 34.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES FLIES WEST 1937 Good/None Pyramid edition. Blue cloth with vignette of plane to front cover and spine. 6 b/w illustrations plus frontis. Spine and corners worn. Spine split to one side. Covers rubbed. Frontis missing. Rear joint partly cracked. Published by: Oxford University Press & Humphrey Milford
Click here for photo .

570713 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Leigh, Howard & Tyas, Martin 250.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES GOES TO WAR 1st ed 1938 VG/None Biege cloth with red titles & vignette of plane descending. Colour frontis plus 6 b/w illustrations. 256 pages. 2" thick. Spine browned. Gilt crest to rear cover. Presentation plate to front pastedown. Endpapers browned. Foxspots to prelims, last page and outer page edges. Some faint grubby marks to rear cover, but overall a bright copy of this scarce first edition. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .

583203 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Leigh, Howard & Tyas, Martin 120.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES GOES TO WAR 1st ed 1938 VG-/None Biege cloth with red titles & vignette of plane descending. Colour frontis plus 6 b/w illustrations. 256 pages. 2" thick. Spine and corners are bumped and worn. Covers are very darkened and marked. Spine is split entirely down the rear join. Some foxing and browning to outer page edges. A few light marks to some page margins. Contents are very good. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .

567009 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Leigh, Howard & Sindall, Alfred 55.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES HITS THE TRAIL 1935 VG/None Pyramid Edition. Blue cloth with bi-plane vignettes to spine and front cover. Colour frontis and 6 b/w illustrations. Edge of spine worn, spine faded. Some light foxing to contents. Published by: Oxford University Press & Humphrey Milford
Click here for photo .

574464 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Leigh, Howard & Sindall, Alfred 55.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES HITS THE TRAIL 1935 Nr F/None Pyramid Edition. Blue cloth with bi-plane vignettes to spine and front cover. Colour frontis and 6 b/w illustrations. Book: book plate to front endpaper. Corners lightly rubbed. Published by: Oxford University Press & Humphrey Milford
Click here for photo .

565421 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Leigh, Howard & Sindall, Alfred 44.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES IN AFRICA c 1936 VG/None Blue cloth, black titles and sketch of plane gliding over pyramids & palm trees. Frontis and 7 b/w illustrations. 256 pages. Pyramid edition. Book: spine and corners slightly bumped and rubbed, Inscription in ink to front endpaper. A few faint marks to covers. Frontis missing, copy supplied loosely inserted. Foxspots to outer page edges else contents clean. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .

623749 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Leigh, Howard & Sindall, Alfred 50.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES IN AFRICA 1941 VG-/None Blue cloth, black titles and sketch of plane gliding over pyramids & palm trees. Frontis and 7 b/w illustrations. 256 pages. Pyramid edition. Edges rubbed. A few very slight marks to covers. A few foxspots. Published by: Oxford University Press

508241 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Abbey, J & Leigh, Howard 150.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES IN SPAIN 1939 VG/Good Blue boards with black titles and cover vignette of Savoia Marchetti aircraft overflying the Iberian Peninsular. Colour frontis and 6 b/w illustrations. 256 pages. Reprint in same year as 1st. One asterisk at bottom right of half-title page. Printed by John Johnson. Boards bright, slight bumping to corners, and very slight hint of mark to base of spine. Top edge of prelims and rear endpaper damp-marked. Contain in a flyting jacket wrapper whcih is chipped and worn with a little loss. The wrapper dates from approx. 1941 if dated from titles menitioned on rear panel. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .

508249 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Abbey, J & Leigh, Howard 45.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES IN SPAIN 1939 VG-/None Pyramid edition. Bi-plane flying over pyramids and palm trees. Blue cloth. Colour frontis and b/w illustrations. Boards grubby and rubbed. Slight fraying to top and tail of spine. Cloth split down one side of spine. Front joint just starting to crack. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .

625650 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Leigh, Howard & Sindall, Alfred 95.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES IN THE BALTIC 1940 VG/None A Tale of the Second Great War. Light brown pictorial cloth. Colour frontis plus 6 full-page b/w illustrations. 256 pages. Thin edition, 2 asterisks on half-title page. Spine bumped, corners slightly rubbed. Covers beautifully bright and clean. Inscription in ink on front pastedown with red ink mark. Foxspots at outer page edges else contents clean. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .

805880 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Leigh, Howard & Sindall, Alfred 90.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES IN THE BALTIC 1940 VG/None A Tale of the Second Great War. Light brown pictorial cloth. Colour frontis plus 6 full-page b/w illustrations. 256 pages. Thin edition, 2 asterisks on half-title page. Spine and corners bumped. Bookplate to front pastedown. Outer page edges foxed. Light foxing to prelims. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .

805879 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Leigh, Howard 180.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES OF THE CAMEL SQUADRON c 1936 VG/None Blue cloth, gilt title to spine and front cover. Colour frontis. B/w plates. The third Biggles book. Spine and corners bumped. Small mark to top of spine. Boards lightly scuffed. Presentation plate to front endpaper. Catalogue at rear dates book to Autumn 1936. Published by: John Hamilton
Click here for photo .

805882 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Leigh, Howard & Sindall, Alfred 110.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES SEES IT THROUGH 1941 VG/None Orange pictorial cloth. Front cover shows plane and skis. Colour frontis, b/w illustrations. 38mm thick across spine. Spine and corners bumped. Spine lightly foxed. Some light foxing to prelims. Reprint in same year as first edition. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .

561097 Johns, W.E. & Rochester, George E. & Et Al. Ill. by Leigh, Howard & Bradshaw, Stanley Orton & et al. 375.00 GB pounds
FLYING ADVENTURES 1st ed 1936 VG+/None A collection of stories edited by W.E. Johns, including 3 stories by him. Pictorial boards. 4 b/w plates, 6 colour plates plus other b/w illustrations. 248 pages. A lovely bright copy. Very pale foxing to verso of plates and very light browning to page margins. Published by: John Hamilton
Click here for photo .

625585 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Leigh, Howard 2200.00 GB pounds
THE BLACK PERIL 1936 VG/None Blue cloth, black title to spine. A Biggles Story. Colour frontis. 4 blue & white plates. Spine browned to top and tail and bumped. Endpapers browned. Some light foxing to contents. Frontis has 2 small closed tears. Contained in a photocopy of a wrapper that is 90% complete. Published by: John Hamilton
Click here for photo .

805901 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Leigh, Howard 400.00 GB pounds
THE CRUISE OF THE CONDOR c 1937 VG/None The second Biggles book. Light blue cloth with gilt titles. Colour frontis and 4 b/w plates. 256 pages plus catalogue to rear. Catalogue dates book to Spring 1937. Spine and corners bumped. Rear board mottled. Frontis has one small nick to edge. A very nice copy of this rare Biggles book. Published by: John Hamilton
Click here for photo .

508242 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Leigh, Howard & Sindall, Alfred 100.00 GB pounds
THE RESCUE FLIGHT 1939 VG/G- Pyramid edition. Blue pictorial cloth showing aeroplane flying over pyramids. Black titles. Colour frontis plus 6 b/w full page illustrations. Cr 8vo. 256pp. Book: Inscription in ink to front endpaper. According to book list on rear panel of wrapper, the wrapper dates from 1941. Wrapper is price-cut and torn, into two pieces at spine, with slight loss tocorners, also grubby. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .

566762 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Leigh, Howard & Sindall, Alfred 280.00 GB pounds
THE RESCUE FLIGHT 1939 VG+/VG- Pyramid edition. Blue pictorial cloth showing aeroplane flying over pyramids. Black titles. Colour frontis plus 6 b/w full page illustrations. Cr 8vo. 256pp. Board edges browned. Outer page edges foxed. Wrapper has half an inch loss to top of spine. The last title listed on the rear of the wrapper is "Biggles Hits The Trail" this would indicate a publishing date of 1941, however the book is date 1939. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .

625644 Rochester, George E. Ill. by Leigh, Howard 138.00 GB pounds
THE AIR RANGER c 1941 VG/Good A story of the aviation section of the Royal Canadian Mounted Police. Red boards, black title to spine. 4 b/w plates. 218 pages. The Ace Series. Spine and corners slightly bumped and rubbed. Light mark to edge of front cover. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Foxspots to outer page edges and a few margins else contents clean. Pictorial wrapper is chipped at edges with slight loss and slightly creased. Published by: John Hamilton Ltd
Click here for photo .