Hydraulics catalogue
Date produced 12 May 2008

You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field
.

The condition of a book is classified as follows:Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; PoorA book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is aworking copy only.p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book; p/w is paper wraps.Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.

575297 40.00 GB pounds
THE NEWCOMEN SOCIETY VOLUME XVII 1938 VG/C/w Brown card wraps. 259 pages plus index. B/w photos. THE HEAT ENGINE IDEA IN THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY; JOSIAH WEDGWOOD AS A PIONEER OF STEAM POWER IN THE POTTERY INDUSTRY; CHARLES AUGUSTE DE COULOMB: A BICENTENARY APPRECIATION OF A PIONEER IN THE SCIENCE OF CONSTRUCTION; THE SOCIETY OF CIVIL ENGINEERS (SMEATONIANS); THE EARLY YEARS OF THE HYDRAULIC RAM; JOSEPH DE MONTGOLFIER ET LE BELIER HYDRAULIQUE; NOTES ON A BYGONE JAPANESE CRAFT, WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO MATERIALS AND TECHNIQUE; NOTES ON THE PRACTICAL DEVELOPMENT OF THE OIL ENGINE; THE STEAM ENGINE ON TYNESIDE, 1715-1778; INTERCHANGEABLE MANUFACTURE; INDUSTRIES OF HEREFORDSHIRE IN BYGONE TIMES; ANCIENT SUSSEX IRON BLOOMS-METALLOGRAPHICAL EXAMINATION; ON MILLS BY THOMAS TELFORD, 1796; THE FAREY DIARY, 1819; PREPARATION OF WOAD IN ENGLAND. Contents fine. Covers browned. Spine chipped. Published by: The Newcomen Society

575294 30.00 GB pounds
THE NEWCOMEN SOCIETY VOLUME XXI 1943 VG/C/w Light brown card wraps. 178 pages. B/w photos. THE EVOLUTION OF THE SUGAR CANE MILL. THE EARLY USE OF STEAM POWER IN THE CANE SUGAR INDUSTRY; PREHISTORIC AND PRIMITIVE IRON SMELTING. PART II: THE CRUCIBLE PROCESSES OF THE EAST; HENRY CORT'S BICENTENARY;EARLY RAILWAYS IN SURREY; A HISTORY OF EARLY NEEDLE-MAKING; ORIGIN OF GAUGES FOR WIRE, SHEETS AND STRIP; EARLY APPLICATION OF ENGINEERING TO THE WARMING OF BUILDINGS; THE HISTORY OF THE HYDRAULIC EXTRUSION PROCESS; HIGHWAY REPAIRS IN THE 18TH CENTURY; THE MEGALITHIC RUINS AT Cuzco, PERU; THE USE OF CAST IRON IN BUILDING. Cover edges creased. Contents fine. Published by: The Newcomen Society

561364 Adams, Harold W. 7.00 GB pounds
AIRCRAFT HYDRAULICS 1943 G+/None Blue cloth, gilt titles. B/w illustrations. Ex-lib with rubbed covers. Contents very good. Published by: McGraw-Hill Book Company

561505 Daugherty, R.L. 7.50 GB pounds
CENTRIFUGAL PUMPS 1915 G+/None Green cloth, gilt titles. B/w photos. Ex-lib with worn corners. Contents very good. Published by: McGraw-Hill Book Company

561524 Daugherty, R.L. 10.00 GB pounds
CENTRIFUGAL PUMPS 1915 VG+/None Green cloth, gilt titles. B/w photos. Rubbed corners. Published by: McGraw-Hill Book Company

561788 Defeld, Raymond 20.00 GB pounds
A PRACTICAL TREATISE ON SINGLE AND MULTI-STAGE CENTRIFUGAL PUMPS 1st ed 1930 VG/None Green cloth, gilt titles. 221 pages. B/w illustrations. Ex-lib. Stamps to prelims. Contents near fine. Corners rubbed. Published by: Chapman & Hall

561713 Escher, Rudolph & Dubs, Robert 26.00 GB pounds
DIE THEORIE DER WASSERYURBINEN 1924 VG/None Black cloth, gilt titles to spine. B/w illustrations. Text in German. Ex-lib with one bookplate to front pastedown. Contents and covers fine. Published by: Julius Springer

570443 Gibson, A.H. & Chorlton, Alan E.L. 20.00 GB pounds
MODERN MECHANICAL ENGINEERING VOLUME III nd VG-/None Dark green cloth, gilt titles. B/w photos. Includes Hydraulics, Water Turbines, Refridgeration and Pumps. Book: Ex-lib, stamps to prelims, else contents very good. Published by: The Gresham Publishing Company Ltd.

561466 Glynn, Joseph 30.00 GB pounds
RUDIMENTARY ON TREATISE ON THE POWER OF WATER 1892 G+/None As applied to drive flour mills and to give motion to turbines and other hydrostatic engines. B/w illustrations. Ex-lib. Contents in general very good. Blue library binding. Published by: Crosby Lockwood and Son

561843 Loewenstein, Louis C. & Crissey, Clarence P. 24.00 GB pounds
CENTRIFUGAL PUMPS THEIR DESIGN AND CONSTRUCTION 1st ed 1911 G+/None Burgundy cloth, gilt titles. 320 b/w illustrations and 8 folding b/w plates. Ex-lib with stamps to prelims, cracked front joint. Contents very good. Spine faded. All folding plates present. Published by: Constable and Company Ltd.

561847 Loewenstein, Louis C. & Crissey, Clarence P. 15.00 GB pounds
CENTRIFUGAL PUMPS THEIR DESIGN AND CONSTRUCTION 1911 G-/None Burgundy cloth, gilt titles. 320 b/w illustrations and 8 folding b/w plates. Prelims missing. Covers rubbed. Remainder of contents very good. All folding plates present. Published by: Constable and Company Ltd.

561495 Mead, Daniel W. 12.00 GB pounds
HYDRAULIC MACHINERY 1933 G+/None Dark blue cloth. B/w illustrations. Ex-lib with stamps to prelims. Contents very good. Published by: McGraw-Hill Book Company

561962 Sargeant, E.W. 14.00 GB pounds
CENTRIFUGAL PUMPS AND SUCTION DREDGERS 1918 Good/None 2nd edition. Burgundy cloth, gilt titles. Folding b/w diagrams. B/w photos. Ex-lib. MInimal stamps. Contents very good. Covers badly spotted, Published by: Charles Griffin & Co. Ltd.

561458 Temple, G. 7.00 GB pounds
AN INTRODUCTION TO FLUID DYNAMICS 1st ed 1958 G+/None Blue cloth, gilt titles. Ex-lib with rubbed and marked covers. Published by: Oxford University Press

561417 Theiner, J. 10.00 GB pounds
HYDRAULIKBAGGER HEFT 5 1971 VG+/C/w Large format. White pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. Text in German. Hydraulic diggers. Published by: Rudolf Muller

561420 Theiner, J. 10.00 GB pounds
HYDRAULIKBAGGER HEFT 5 1971 VG/C/w Large format. White pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. Text in German. Hydraulic diggers. Top and bottom of backstrip chipped. Published by: Rudolf Muller

561147 Warring, R.H. 15.00 GB pounds
SOME ASPECTS OF HYDRAULICS IN MECHANICAL HANDLING AND MOBILE EQUIPMENT 1st ed 1970 Fine/VG+ B/w photos. B/w line drawings. Wrapper lightly edge-rubbed. Published by: Trade And Technical Press
Click here for photo .