London catalogue
Date produced 11 May 2008
You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our
main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field
.
The condition of a book is classified as follows: Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; Poor A book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is a working copy only. p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book; p/w is paper wraps. Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.
662801 12.00 GB pounds
A SOUVENIR OF THE ST. JAMES THEATRE 1900 VG/None Green decorated cloth. B/w illustrations. Title page says "A Chronicle of St. James Theatre", in London. Endpapers browned. Corners rubbed.
60496 20.00 GB pounds
ART AT THE ROYAL ACADEMY LONDON 1897 1897 VG/None Corners and spine bumped. Bookplate to front pastedown. Contents VG.
615463 30.00 GB pounds
GARRARD'S 1721-1911 1st ed 1912 Good/None B/w plates. Crown Jewellers and Goldsmiths during six reigns and three centuries. Contents very good but covers browned and rubbed. Published by: Stanley Paul
575956 Ill. by Shepherd, Thomas H. 300.00 GB pounds
LONDON AND ITS ENVIRONS IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY ILLUSTRATED BY A SERIES OF VIEWS 1st ed 1829 VG/None Large format. 10.5 x 8". Red cloth, gilt titles. Marbled endpapers. All edges gilt. 80 plates each with 2 b/w views plus engraved title page. Rebacked with reddish-brown leather spine. New marbled endpapers. All plates present and clean and bright. Published by: Jones & Co
Click here for photo .
588987 12.00 GB pounds
NORTH LONDON RAILWAY A PICTORIAL RECORD 1st ed 1979 Mint/None Large oblong format. Glazed pictorial boards. B/w photos. Jointly produced by the National Railway Museum, York, and the Science Museum, London. Published by: HMSO
Click here for photo .
588989 12.00 GB pounds
NORTH LONDON RAILWAY A PICTORIAL RECORD 1st ed 1979 Mint/None Large oblong format. Glazed pictorial boards. B/w photos. Jointly produced by the National Railway Museum, York, and the Science Museum, London. Published by: HMSO
Click here for photo .
614793 20.00 GB pounds
THE BIRDS OF THE LONDON AREA 1st ed 1964 VG+/VG Published by: Rupert Hart-Davis
990475 30.00 GB pounds
THE CITY OF LONDON 1884 1st ed 1884 VG/None Pages: xxiii, 171. Bright copy in red cloth with gilt motif on front cover. VG plus This is a collection of welcoming addresses for Lord Mayors of London an published in defence of the Corporation., including six of W. E. Gladstone. Book: book plate to front endpaper. Published by: Blades, East & Blades
Click here for photo .
611663 12.00 GB pounds
THE HOUSE THAT EVERY WOMAN KNOWS 1st ed 1988 VG+/VG+ Oblong format. Facsimile of 1909 edition. Harrods. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Published by: Studio Editions
575439 40.00 GB pounds
THE NEWCOMEN SOCIETY VOLUME IX 1930 Nr F/None Black cloth, gilt title to spine. 144 pages plus index. B/w photos. EARLY DAYS OF RAILWAY SIGNALLING; STATISTICAL HISTORY OF THE IRON TRADE OF ENGLAND AND WALES, 1717-1750; PREHISTORIC AGRICULTURE IN BRITAIN; A CHAPTER IN THE HISTORY OF THE WATER SUPPLY OF LONDON: A THAMES-SIDE PUMPING INSTALLATION AND SIR EDWARD FORD'S PATENT FROM CROMWELL; NOTES ON FRENCH WINDMILLS; JOHN WYATT AND THE WEIGHING OF HEAVY LOADS; THE RAINHILL LOCOMOTIVE TRIALS OF 1829; EULOGY UPON NEWCOMEN; THOMAS NEWCOMEN: TWO HUNDRED YEARS OF STEAM POWER; PEDIGREE OF THOMAS NEWCOMEN; RASTRICK'S THRASHING MACHINE; THE PAINTINGS OF PEHR HILLESTROM. A few scattered foxspots to prelims. Published by: The Newcomen Society
562801 Ill. by Wren, Christopher & Vanbrugh, John & Hawksmoor, Nicholas & James, John 80.00 GB pounds
THE WREN SOCIETY VOLUME VI 1st ed 1929 G+/None The Royal Hospital for Seamen at Geenwich 1694-1728 with b/w illustrations. Large format. Brown cloth spine. Beige boards. B/w plates. Ex-lib. Minimal stamps. Contents very good but boards very worn. Published by: The Wren Society
606743 18.00 GB pounds
TWENTY-FIVE YEARS OF THE LONDON MUSEUM 1st ed 1937 VG/None
983756 60.00 GB pounds
VISIT OF H.R.H. THE DUKE OF YORK TO THE GREENWICH INLAID LINOLEUM WORKS MARCH 9TH 1926 1st ed 1926 VG/None Large oblong format. Full black morocco binding, gilt title to front. All edges gilt. Mounted b/w photos showing the Duke of York in the factory. Two b/w photos showing overall view of the factory site plus copies of various press information relating to the visit. Contents fine. Corners and edges rubbed.
Click here for photo .
591342 Ackroyd, Peter 8.00 GB pounds
LONDON THE BIOGRAPHY 2001 Fine/C/w Pictorial card wraps. 822 pages. Colour and b/w photos and illustrations. A definitive account of the city. Published by: Vintage
Click here for photo .
584693 Baedeker, Karl 25.00 GB pounds
LONDON AND ITS ENVIRONS 1911 VG/None Small format. Red cloth, gilt titles. 10 maps and 19 plans. 16th revised edition. Corners lightly rubbed. All maps present. Published by: Karl Baedeker
100209 Baldwin, May Ill. by Wheelhouse, M.V. 15.00 GB pounds
HOLLY HOUSE AND RIDGES ROW 1st ed VG/None Published by: Chambers
580745 Besant, Walter 40.00 GB pounds
LONDON 1st ed 1892 VG/None Blue pictorial cloth, gilt titles. B/w illustrations. Top edge gilt. Corners bumped and rubbed. Published by: Chatto & Windus
Click here for photo .
989565 Besant, Walter 50.00 GB pounds
LONDON IN THE TIME OF THE TUDORS 1st ed 1904 VG/None Large format. Red cloth, gilt titles. x + 430 pages + large folding map and numerous b/w illustrations. Rebacked with original spine laid down. A few foxspots to prelims else contents fine. Published by: Adam & Charles Black
585971 Besant, Walter Ill. by Walker, Francis S. 45.00 GB pounds
SOUTH LONDON 1st ed 1899 VG/None Blue pictorial cloth, gilt titles and vignette. Numerous b/w illustrations. Top edge gilt. Book: book plate to front pastedown. A few scattered foxspots throughout. Published by: Chatto & Windus
Click here for photo .
575816 Besant, Walter 550.00 GB pounds
THE SURVEY OF LONDON 1st ed 1902 VG/None Large format. 10 Volume Set, comprising London in the 18th Century, 1902, In the Time of the Stuarts, 1903, In the Time of the Tudors 1904, Medieval London 2 vols 1906, Early London, Prehistoric, Roman, Saxon and Norman 1908, London in the 19th Century 1909, London City 1910, North of the Thames 1911, South of the Thames 1912. Red cloth, gilt titles. Top edge gilt. Numerous black and white illustrations. Overall a handsome set. Tops and botooms of spines lightly rubbed. Some volumes have a previous owner's address stamp to the front pastedown. One volume (Stuarts) has a few rubs to front covers. A few scattered fox spots. Published by: Adam & Charles Black
Click here for photo .
587294 Besant, Walter 520.00 GB pounds
THE SURVEY OF LONDON 1st ed 1902 VG/None Large format. 10 Volume Set, comprising London in the 18th Century, 1902, In the Time of the Stuarts, 1903, In the Time of the Tudors 1904, Medieval London 2 vols 1906, Early London, Prehistoric, Roman, Saxon and Norman 1908, London in the 19th Century 1909, London City 1910, North of the Thames 1911, South of the Thames 1912. Red cloth, gilt titles. Top edge gilt. Numerous black and white illustrations. One volume (Early London) has a slightly darker cover; one volume (Stuarts) slightly mootled covers; overall a nice set. Published by: Adam & Charles Black
562908 Bishop, G.W. Ill. by Shelving, Paul 35.00 GB pounds
BARRY JACKSON AND THE LONDON THEATRE 1st ed 1933 VG-/None Black cloth spine, gilt titles. Grey boards. 7 tipped-in colour plates and 1 tipped-in b/w plate. Corners rubbed. Boards a little grubby. Published by: Arthur Barker Limited
Click here for photo .
568248 Bishop, G.W. Ill. by Shelving, Paul 18.00 GB pounds
BARRY JACKSON AND THE LONDON THEATRE 1st ed 1933 Good/None Black cloth spine, gilt titles. Grey boards. 7 tipped-in colour plates and 1 tipped-in b/w plate. Pages a little damp-crinkled. Plates nice. Spine split. Covers marked. Published by: Arthur Barker Limited
220435 Blackham, Robert J. 10.00 GB pounds
LONDON FOR EVER THE SOVEREIGN CITY 5th imp G+/None Covers faded. 3" split to front edge of spine. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd
660416 Bloxam, Joan Ill. by Bloxam, Joan 7.50 GB pounds
WALKS AROUND LONDON 1947 VG/Good Green cloth. B/w illustrations. Wrapper edge-torn with loss. Published by: Francis James Publishing
212855 Bone, James Ill. by Bone, Muirhead 25.00 GB pounds
THE LONDON PERAMBULATOR 1926 VG-/None Burgundy cloth, title label to front cover and spine. 16 attractive b/w sketches. 184pp. 10.25 x 8". Spine slightly sunned. Published by: Jonathan Cape
228057 Bone, James Ill. by Bone, Muirhead 10.00 GB pounds
THE LONDON PERAMBULATOR 1925 VG-/None Burgundy cloth, title label to front cover and spine. 16 attractive b/w sketches. 184pp. 10.25 x 8". Contents in excellent conidition. Top & tail of spine slightly frayed. Board corners slightly rubbed. Spine title onlay rubbed. Published by: Jonathan Cape
575723 Boswell, James & Pottle, Frederick A. 9.00 GB pounds
BOSWELL'S LONDON JOURNAL 1762-1763 1st ed US 1950 Nr F/G- Dark blue cloth spine, blue boards, gilt title. Edited by Pottle. Wrapper torn with loss at top of spine. Published by: McGraw-Hill Book Company
Click here for photo .
570372 Brayley, Edward Wedlake & Nightingale, Joseph & Brewer, J. Norris 800.00 GB pounds
LONDON AND MIDDLESEX 1st ed 1810 VG+/None Full title: London and Middlesex or an Historical & Commercial Descriptive Survey of the Metropolis of Great Britain Including Sketches of its Environs and a Topographical Account of the Most Remarkable Places in the above County. 5 volumes. Three-quarter red morocco binding. Raised bands and gilt decorations to spine. Top edge gilt. Comprises: Vol I and Vol II by Brayley; Vol II Part 1 and Vol III Part 2 by Nightingale; Vol IV by Brewer. B/w plates. A handsome set with just a few small scuff marks to covers. Published by: Vernor, Hood & Sharpe
Click here for photo .
990256 Brayley, Edward Wedlake & Britton, John 135.00 GB pounds
THE HISTORY OF THE ANCIENT PALACE AND LATE HOUSES AT PARLIAMENT AT WESTMINSTER 1st ed 1836 VG/None Pages: xvi, 476 + 4. Original blind-stamped brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine. 40 engraved plates, + text illustrations. Spine faded. Contents very good indeed. Published by: John Weale
661228 Brown, Ivor Ill. by Kelly, Felix 8.00 GB pounds
LONDON 1st ed 1960 VG/VG- Cities of Enchantment series. B/w illustrations. Foxing to endpapers. Wrapper price-clipped and rubbed at edges. Published by: Newnes
591207 Burke, Thomas 9.00 GB pounds
THE STREETS OF LONDON 1941 VG/Good London through the centuries. Colour frontis. B/w illustrations. Wrapper foxed and edge-torn with some loss. Published by: B.T. Batsford
Click here for photo .
212474 Burton, John A. 15.00 GB pounds
THE NATURALIST IN LONDON 1st ed 1974 Fine/Fine Green cloth covers. 5.3/4" x 9". 170pp. Essentially a guide book for the naturalist - covering a 20 miles radius. Regional Naturalist series. Book and illustrated wrapper fine condition. Published by: David & Charles
663769 Burton, John A. 10.00 GB pounds
THE NATURALIST IN LONDON 1st ed 1974 Fine/VG Green cloth covers. 5.3/4" x 9". 170pp. Essentially a guide book for the naturalist - covering a 20 miles radius. Regional Naturalist series. Wrapper price-clipped with spine faded. Published by: David & Charles
661522 Bush, Arthur 6.00 GB pounds
PORTRAIT OF LONDON 1st ed 1950 VG/G- B/w photos. Wrapper price-clipped, browned and edge-torn with loss. Published by: Frederick Muller Limited
565187 Calder, Ritchie 10.00 GB pounds
CARRY ON LONDON 1941 VG/None Red cloth. B/w photos. London in the blitz of World War 2. Endpapers browned. Published by: The English Universities Press Ltd.
989988 Chapman, Frederic Ill. by Way, Thomas R. 48.00 GB pounds
ANCIENT ROYAL PALACES IN AND NEAR LONDON 1st ed 1902 G+/None Limited to 400 copies. Pages: 176. Original purple cloth with gilt lettering. Numerous lithograph plates by Thomas Way. Large format. Copy no. 56. SIGNED by illustrator. Name in ink to front endpaper. Contents very good but dampstain to lower edge of rear cover. Published by: John Lane
Click here for photo .
990017 Chapman, Frederic Ill. by Way, Thomas R. 160.00 GB pounds
ARCHITECTURAL REMAINS OF RICHMOND TWICKENHAM KEW PETERSHAM AND MORTLAKE 1st ed 1900 VG-/None Large format. Limited edition of 400 copies. Original green cloth binding, with gilt lettering. Pages: xii, 302.24 lithograph plates by Thomas Way, with tissue guards. Copy no. 249 SIGNED by illustrator (initials). Contents very good. Corners worn. Spine browned. Published by: John Lane
213008 Clarke, Mary 15.00 GB pounds
THE SADLER'S WELLS BALLET 1st ed 1955 VG/None Published by: Adam & Charles Black
566325 Coats, Peter 6.00 GB pounds
THE GARDENS OF BUCKINGHAM PALACE 1st ed 1978 VG/VG- Colour and b/w photos. Wrapper has repaired closed edge-tears. Published by: Michael Joseph
Click here for photo .
591217 Cobb, Gerald 12.00 GB pounds
THE OLD CHURCHES OF LONDON 1948 VG/VG- 3rd edition. Numerous colour and b/w plates. Green cloth, black titles. 116 pages includes index. 9 x 6". Book: name in ink to front endpaper. Wrapper price-clipped and reinforced with tape at edges on verso. Published by: B.T. Batsford
Click here for photo .
667779 Collins, Leonora 10.00 GB pounds
LONDON IN THE NINETIES 1st ed 1950 VG/VG Large format. B/w photos. London in the 1890's. Contents near fine but ex-lib in smart green library binding. Wrapper edge-chipped with slight loss. Published by: Saturn Press
585819 Cooke, W.B. & Cooke, George Ill. by Owen, S. 450.00 GB pounds
VIEWS ON THE THAMES 1822 VG/None The Thames, A Pictureseque Delineation of the Most Beautiful Scenery on the Banks of That River From its Source to its Confluence with the Sea. Engraved by W.B. Cooke and G. Cooke from original drawings by S. Owen and other emminent artists. Large format. 15" x 11". Full green morocco binding. Raised bands and elborate gilt decoration and cover edges. 75 b/w plates. All edges gilt. Corners lightly worn. All plates present. A few scattered foxspots. A handsome copy. Published by: John Murray & W.B. Cooke
Click here for photo .
988435 Cooper, C.S. 18.00 GB pounds
THE OUTDOOR MONUMENTS OF LONDON 1st ed 1928 VG/None Pages: viii, 238. Original pale green cloth binding. Illustrated with b/w photographs by Will F. Taylor. Top of spine chipped. Published by: The Homeland Association
581701 Cracknell, Basil E. 10.00 GB pounds
PORTRAIT OF LONDON RIVER 1st ed 1968 VG/Nr F Portrait series. B/w photos. The tidal Thames from Teddington to the sea. Book: Ex-lib. Just one stamp to title page else contents fine. Published by: Robert Hale
Click here for photo .
571122 Croker, Thomas Crofton & Croker, T.F. Dillon Ill. by Fairholt, F.W. 70.00 GB pounds
A WALK FROM LONDON TO FULHAM 1st ed 1860 VG/None Three-quarter crimson leather binding, raised bands and gilt titles to spine. Marbled boards and endpapers. B/w plates. B/w text illustrations. Corners worn. Published by: William Tegg
572843 Dancy, Eric Ill. by Sadolin, Ebbe 20.00 GB pounds
HYDE PARK 1st ed 1937 Nr F/VG B/w illustrations. Hyde Park's history, life in the park today, told in an easy satirical manner. Wrapper has a few closed edge-tears. Published by: Methuen & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
562567 Darley, Gillian 10.00 GB pounds
THE LIVING HERITAGE OF WESTMINSTER 1st ed 1985 Fine/Fine Large format. B/w photos. Celebrating 400 years of architectural development in the City of Westminster, London. Published by: Westminster City Council
Click here for photo .
585589 De Mare, Eric 7.00 GB pounds
LONDON 1851 1st ed 1972 Fine/VG+ The Year of the Great Exhibition. Oblong format. Black cloth spine. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Published by: Folio Society
Click here for photo .
558073 Ditchfield, P.H. 35.00 GB pounds
THE CITY COMPANIES OF LONDON 1st ed 1904 Good/None Large format. B/w photos. B/w illustrations. Burgundy cloth, gilt titles. A record of their history, charity and treasure. Ex-lib with front endpaper missing. Foxspots to prelims and some tissue guards. Corners bumped and worn. Library mark to spine. In general contents are very good. Published by: J.M. Dent & Co.
566828 Draper, Marie P.G. 18.00 GB pounds
LAMBETH'S OPEN SPACES AN HISTORICAL ACCOUNT 1st ed 1979 Fine/C/w Large format. Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. Published by: The London Borough Of Lambeth
Click here for photo .
661798 Dyer, Colin 18.00 GB pounds
THE GUILD OF FREEMEN OF THE CITY OF LONDON nd Fine/Nr F Red cloth. B/w photos. Wrapper slightly rubbed at edges. Published by: Guild Of Freemen
575964 Elmes, James Ill. by Shepherd, Thomas H. 300.00 GB pounds
METROPOLITAN IMPROVEMENTS OR LONDON IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY DISPLAYED IN A SERIES OF ENGRAVINGS 1st ed 1828 VG-/None Large format. Full brown leather binding. Gilt titles to spine. Gilt borders to covers. Marbled endpapers. 80 b/w plates each with two views. Illustrated title page and engraved vignette to dedication page plus map of Regents Park. The New Buildings, Improvements Etc. by the Most Emminent Artists. Comprising the Palaces, Parks, New Churches, Bridges, Streets, River Scenery, Public Offices and Institutions, Gentlemen's Seats and Mansions, and Every Other Object Worthy of Notice Throughout the Metropolis and its Environs. Rebacked in matching brown leather (not recent). Frontis and title page heavily foxed. Scattered foxspots throughout. Published by: Jones & Co
Click here for photo .
589734 Everard, Stirling 12.00 GB pounds
THE HISTORY OF THE GAS LIGHT AND COKE COMPANY 1st ed 1949 VG-/None Green cloth, gilt titles. B/w illustrations. Large folding colour maps. Front endpaper missing. Published by: Ernest Benn Limited
620857 Ferguson, Rachel 10.00 GB pounds
ROYAL BOROUGH 1st ed 1950 VG/Poor A selection of readers letters with the author's comments and replies; Kensington in the 2nd World War; The Coming of Peace; and Kensington today. Red cloth, gilt title to spine. Vignette to front. B/w illustrations. Corners slightly worn. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Pale foxing. Pictorial wrapper edge-torn with loss and almost in two halves. Published by: Jonathan Cape
229959 Fidler, Kathleen 8.50 GB pounds
THE THAMES IN STORY 1st ed 1971 VG+/VG Published by: Epworth Press
223591 Firth, Raymond & Hubert, Jane & Forge, Anthony 10.00 GB pounds
FAMILIES AND THEIR RELATIVES 1st 1969 VG/VG Kinship in a middle-class sector of London. Ex-lib. Sellotape marks to endpapers. Published by: Routledge & Kegan Paul
591374 Fitter, R.S.R. 6.00 GB pounds
LONDON'S NATURAL HISTORY (NN 3) 1990 Fine/Fine B/w photos. New naturalist series. Published by: Bloomsbury Books
Click here for photo .
604681 Gee, H.L. Ill. by Wynne 10.00 GB pounds
THE TWINS IN LONDON 1st ed 1950 VG+/C/w Strip Book. Price 1/-. Pictorial cardwraps. Oblong format Name in pencil to page 2. Published by: The Brockhampton Press Ltd.
Click here for photo .
604693 Gee, H.L. Ill. by Wynne 10.00 GB pounds
THE TWINS IN LONDON 1st ed 1950 VG+/C/w Strip Book. Price 1/-. Pictorial cardwraps. Oblong format Published by: The Brockhampton Press Ltd.
Click here for photo .
610004 Glover, John 6.50 GB pounds
LONDON'S RAILWAYS TODAY 1st ed 1981 Nr F/None Published by: David & Charles
989660 Hall, Mrs. S.C. 45.00 GB pounds
THE FORLORN HOPE A STORY OF OLD CHELSEA 1st 1846 VG/None Pages: 28. Original green cloth with gilt lettering. Chromolithograph title, one lithograph plate (Consumption Hospital, Brompton), woodcut vignettes, etc. Some foxing to contents. Boards slightly marked.
574126 Halpenny, Bruce Barrymore 8.50 GB pounds
ACTION STATIONS 8 1st ed 1984 Nr F/Nr F Military Airfields of Greater London. B/w photos. Dustwrapper: Tape marks to endpapers and wrapper flaps. Dustwrapper: price cut. Inscription in ink to copyright page. Published by: Patrick Stephens
Click here for photo .
576576 Hearsey, John E.N. 8.50 GB pounds
BRIDGE CHURCH AND PALACE IN OLD LONDON 1st ed 1961 Nr F/VG Blue marbled paperboards with blue cloth spine. A fascinating and detailed history of London. B/w plates. Dustwrapper: price clipped. Published by: John Murray
Click here for photo .
591163 Henty, G.A. Ill. by Finnemore, J. 70.00 GB pounds
WHEN LONDON BURNED 1st ed 1895 VG-/None Blue and gilt pictorial cloth. Grey endpapers. 12 b/w plates. 388 pages plus 32 page booklist. A Story of Restoration Times and the Great Fire. Book: all plates present. Inscription in ink to half-title. Boards scuffed. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .
577066 Henty, G.A. Ill. by Finnemore, J. 30.00 GB pounds
WHEN LONDON BURNED nd VG/None Blue and gilt pictorial cloth. Grey endpapers. 12 b/w plates. 388 pages plus 32 page booklist. A Story of Restoration Times and the Great Fire. Prelims and last few pages foxed. A few scattered foxspots throughout. Top and bottom of spine bumped. Small nick to edge of front cover. Covers clean and bright. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .
987834 Henty, G.A. Ill. by Finnemore, J. 30.00 GB pounds
WHEN LONDON BURNED nd VG-/None Blue and gilt pictorial cloth. Grey endpapers. 12 b/w plates. 388 pages plus 32 page booklist. A Story of Restoration Times and the Great Fire. Undated but pre 1910. Corners worn. All plates present. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .
585933 Hepper, F. Nigel 8.50 GB pounds
ROYAL BOTANIC GARDENS KEW GARDENS FOR SCIENCE & PLEASURE 1st ed 1982 Fine/VG Large format. Colour photos. Small hole in wrapper spine. Published by: HMSO
Click here for photo .
659420 Hicklin, Susan 7.00 GB pounds
POLISHED CORNERS 1878-1978 1st ed 1978 Fine/None 100 years of the Francis Holland School in London.
652170 Hodges, C. Walter 17.00 GB pounds
THE GLOBE RESTORED 1st ed 1953 VG/None A study of the Elizabethan theatre. Ex-lib but text clean with one stamp to verso of title page and bookplate to front pastedown. Published by: Ernest Benn
554780 Hodgson, F.C. 18.00 GB pounds
THAMES-SIDE IN THE PAST 1st ed 1913 VG/None Dark green cloth. Gilt titles. Sketches of literature and society. B/w illustrations. Numerous relevant newspaper cuttings pasted to first few pages. Corners rubbed. Foxspots to edges else contents fine. Published by: George Allen & Co. Ltd.
585704 Hoffman, G. Spencer 15.00 GB pounds
TWO THOUSAND YEARS OF THE CITY OF LONDON 1st ed 1935 VG/None Black cloth spine, grey boards. B/w illustrations. Published to mark the opening of the Scottish Widows' new building at 28 Cornhill. Complete with b/w photo brochure in rear pocket. Published by: The Scottish Widows' fund And Life Assurance Society
574512 Holloway, John & Swan, William 12.00 GB pounds
THE JOURNALS OF TWO POOR DISSENTERS 1786-1880 1st ed 1970 VG-/VG William Swan and his son were nonconformist labourers in London in the early part of the 19th century. Their journals are introduced by Holloway. Book: Ex-lib, stamps to prelims, else contents very good. Wrapper rubbed. Published by: Routledge & Kegan Paul
Click here for photo .
605915 Hood, Dorothy 10.00 GB pounds
LOOKING BACK ON LONDON 1933 VG-/None Covers a little scuffed. Spine sunned. Published by: Ivor Nicholson & Watson
205148 Howe, Ellic & Waite, Harold E. & Meynell, Francis 20.00 GB pounds
THE LONDON SOCIETY OF COMPOSITORS A CENTENNARY HISTORY 1st ed 1948 VG/VG Published by: Cassell & Co.
554544 Howgrave-Graham, H.M. 100.00 GB pounds
THE METROPOLITAN POLICE AT WAR 1st ed 1947 Mint/C/w Blue card wraps. B/w photos. A superb copy of this rare item. Published by: HMSO
200004 Hudson, W.H. Ill. by Hook, Bryan & McCormick, A.D. 12.00 GB pounds
BIRDS IN LONDON 1st ed 1969 VG+/Good Wrapper edge chipped with very slight loss. Published by: David & Charles
589469 Inwood, Stephen 15.00 GB pounds
A HISTORY OF LONDON 1st ed 1998 Fine/C/w Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. 1111 pages. Published by: MacMillan
Click here for photo .
667192 Ivimey, Alan 6.00 GB pounds
A HISTORY OF LONDON nd Good/None Pale blue cloth. Numerous b/w plates. Includes bibliography and index. Contents very good with a little page-edge browning. Spine browned and cracked at edges, corners worn. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd
982861 Jelf, Ernest Arthur 40.00 GB pounds
SOME LONDON INSTITUTIONS OF PUBLIC IMPORTANCE IN THEIR LEGAL ASPECTS 1st ed 1903 VG-/None Red cloth, gilt titles. Includes The Corporation of London and many of the most important companies from The Royal Society to the Gaslight and Coke Company. 231 pages plus booklist. Book: Ex-lib. Minimal stamps. Contents very good. Published by: Horace Cox
582715 Johnson, Paul 10.00 GB pounds
LONDON FROM THE AIR 1st ed 1984 Nr F/VG Large oblong format. Colour photos. The AeroFilms book of London from the air. Book corners bumped. Dustwrapper: corners rubbed. Published by: Weidenfeld & Nicolson
Click here for photo .
45255 Johnson, Stowers 9.00 GB pounds
LONDON SAGA 1st ed 1946 VG/None
589858 Kennedy, J. 20.00 GB pounds
THE MANOR AND PARISH CHURCH OF HAMPSTEAD AND ITS VICARS 1st ed 1906 VG/None Three-quarter vellum binding, gilt title to spine, grey cloth covers. 10 b/w plates and large folding b/w map. Book: Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Vellum slightly yellowed. Published by: S. Mayle
990403 Kitto, John V. 100.00 GB pounds
ST. MARTIN-IN-THE-FIELDS THE ACCOUNTS OF THE CHURCH WARDENS 1525-1603 1st ed 1901 VG/None Large format. Brown cloth covers. Modern white cloth spine with paper title labels. Pages: x, 638. Limited to 250 copies. Covers a little browned and rubbed. Contents near fine. Published by: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co. Ltd.
555339 Levy, Shawn 8.00 GB pounds
READY, STEADY, GO! 1st ed 2002 Fine/Fine Swinging London and the invention of cool. B/w photos. Published by: Fourth Estate
988198 Loftie, W.J. 14.00 GB pounds
IN AND OUT OF LONDON c 1881 VG/None Fifth thousand, Revised and Corrected. Pages: 251 + 4. Original brown cloth with gilt lettering. Illustrated. Extensive inscription in ink to front endpaper. Front cover has remains of paper label. Published by: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge
560075 Loftie, W.J. 12.00 GB pounds
LONDON 1st ed 1887 VG-/None Historic Towns series. Burgundy cloth, gilt titles. Foxing to prelims and endpapers. Spine faded. Name in ink to front endpaper. Published by: Longmans, Green & Co.
988668 Malcolm, James Peller 30.00 GB pounds
ANECDOTES OF THE MANNERS AND CUSTOMS OF LONDON VOLUME I 1811 G-/None From the Roman Invasion to the year 1700. Grey paperboards. 2nd edition. 422 pages. 2 engraved plates. Pages 199 and 200 missing. Most of backstrip missing. Corners worn. Bookplate of Walter Besant to front pastedown. Published by: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme And Brown
668301 Marks, Stephen Powys 50.00 GB pounds
THE MAP OF MID SIXTEENTH CENTURY LONDON 1st ed 1964 VG/None Large format. Brown cloth spine, grey boards. 10 b/w plates. An investigation into the relationship between a copper-engraved map and its derivatives. Covers slightly marked. Published by: London Topographical Society
580973 Mitton, G.E. 10.00 GB pounds
THE CHILDREN'S BOOK OF LONDON 1928 VG-/None Red cloth, gilt titles. Covers have some marks to them. Corners are chipped, bumped and worn, with a little loss. Inscription in ink on front endpaper. Marks to outer page edges. Published by: A. & C. Black Ltd
Click here for photo .
575971 Moncrieff, A.R. Hope Ill. by Home, Gordon & Fulleylove, John & Hartley, J.H. & et al. 18.00 GB pounds
LONDON 1st ed thus 1923 VG/None Blue cloth. 32 colour plates. A & C Black Colour Book Popular series. Scattered foxing to first few and last few pages and one or two throughout. All plates present. A bright copy. Published by: A. & C. Black
613623 Moncrieff, A.R. Hope Ill. by Home, Gordon & Fulleylove, John & Hartley, J.H. & et al. 18.00 GB pounds
LONDON 1923 VG/None Blue cloth. 32 colour plates. A & C Black Colour Book Popular series. Published by: A. & C. Black
656353 Montgomery-Massingberd, Hugh & Watkin, David 10.00 GB pounds
THE LONDON RITZ 1st ed 1980 VG+/None Large format. Colour and b/w photos. A social and architectural history. Published by: Aurum Press
689687 Montier, David J. 10.00 GB pounds
ATLAS OF BREEDING BIRDS OF THE LONDON AREA 1st ed 1977 Nr F/Nr F B/w illustrations. Price-clipped wrapper. Published by: B.T. Batsford
663063 Morris, O.J. 12.00 GB pounds
FARES PLEASE 1st ed 1953 VG/None The story of London's road transport. B/w photos. Published by: Ian Allan Ltd.
614699 Morshead, Owen 12.00 GB pounds
WINDSOR CASTLE 1st ed 1951 VG/VG Large format, b/w illustrations. Wrapper edge-rubbed. Published by: Phaidon Press
564321 Neale, Kenneth 20.00 GB pounds
DISCOVERING ESSEX IN LONDON 1st ed 1969 Nr F/VG B/w photos. How deeply rooted Essex is in parts of London. Bottom of spine bumped. Wrapper corners worn. Published by: Essex Countryside
Click here for photo .
586060 Nicholson, Dorothy 5.00 GB pounds
THE LONDONER (BIP 64) 1946 VG+/VG Britain in Pictures series. Green pictorial boards. Colour & b/w illustrations. Wrapper lightly browned with rubbed corners. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .
564310 Noppen, J.G. 10.00 GB pounds
ROYAL WESTMINSTER 1st ed 1937 VG/G+ A study of its origin and building, the sculpture and painting and the coronation ceremony. B/w photos. Foxing to prelims and last few pages. Wrapper price-clipped and edge-torn. Published by: Country Life
Click here for photo .
583613 O'Connor, S.J. 10.00 GB pounds
A CALENDAR OF THE CARTULARIES OF JOHN PYEL AND ADAM FRAUNCEYS 1st ed 1993 Fine/None Red cloth, gilt titles. The Cartuleries are compiled for two London merchants who had properties in Essex, Middlesex, Northamptonshire and London. 477 pages. Published by: The Royal Historical Society
660966 Owen, Will Ill. by Owen, Will 40.00 GB pounds
POTTED LONDON 1st ed 1934 VG+/VG Blue cloth, red titles. B/w illustrations. Corners bumped. Wrapper a little grubby. Published by: Frederick Muller Limited
585580 Palmer, Geoffrey & Lloyd, Noel Ill. by Harris, Roger 7.00 GB pounds
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF LONDON 1980 VG+/None Obsevers Series No. 50. Laminate Boards. Edge of spine slightly bumped. Light browning to spine. Published by: Frederick Warne
Click here for photo .
585807 Palmer, Geoffrey & Lloyd, Noel Ill. by Harris, Roger 6.00 GB pounds
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF LONDON 1977 VG/VG Observer book no. 50. 15 colour and 83 b/w photos. Wrapper lightly browned. Published by: Frederick Warne
Click here for photo .
223542 Pam, David 30.00 GB pounds
THE STORY OF ENFIELD CHASE 1st ed 1984 Mint/Fine SIGNED by author. Published by: Enfield Preservation Society
656929 Parsons, F.G. 12.00 GB pounds
THE EARLIER INHABITANTS OF LONDON 1st ed 1927 VG-/None Slight foxing of prelims, corners bumped. Published by: Cecil Palmer
604452 Pearson, Hesketh & Kingsmill, Hugh Ill. by Whittington, Marjory 8.00 GB pounds
TALKING OF DICK WHITTINGTON 1st ed 1947 G+/VG B/w illustrations. A literary pilgrimage across London and its environs. From Bernard Shaw to Hilaire Belloc. Covers slightly dampstained. Contents very good. Published by: Eyre & Spottiswoode
20067 Pepys, Samuel 6.00 GB pounds
THE ILLUSTRATED PEPYS 1983 Fine/None
575963 Phillips, Hugh 35.00 GB pounds
THE THAMES ABOUT 1750 1st ed 1951 VG-/None Large format. Red cloth, gilt title to spine. Numerous sepia illustrations. 227 pages. Contents fine. Cover edges are dampstained. Published by: Collins
584278 Pocock, John Thomas & Pocock, Tom 10.00 GB pounds
TRAVELS OF A LONDON SCHOOLBOY 1st ed 1996 Mint/Fine John Pocock's diary of life in London, and voyages to Cape Town and Australia. 9.75 x 7.25 ins. Blue cloth. Containing b/w plates. Family tree of John Pocock. Research by Marjorie Holder. Published by: Historical Publications Ltd.
Click here for photo .
581278 Potter, Margaret & Potter, Alexander 18.00 GB pounds
THE BUILDING OF LONDON 1st 1945 Nr F/P/w Colour pictorial paperwraps. Colour lithographs and b/w drawings. Puffin Picture Book No. 42. Staples are rusted. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .
589098 Potter, Margaret & Potter, Alexander 10.00 GB pounds
THE BUILDING OF LONDON nd VG+/P/w Colour pictorial paperwraps. Colour lithographs and b/w drawings. Puffin Picture Book No. 42. Staples have rusted. A nice bright copy. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .
589118 Potter, Margaret & Potter, Alexander 15.00 GB pounds
THE BUILDING OF LONDON 1950 VG/P/w Colour pictorial paperwraps. Colour lithographs and b/w drawings. Puffin Picture Book No. 42. Some wear to cover edges and corners. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .
589140 Potter, Margaret & Potter, Alexander 7.00 GB pounds
THE BUILDING OF LONDON 1st ed 1945 VG-/P/w Colour pictorial paperwraps. Colour lithographs and b/w drawings. Puffin Picture Book No. 42. Couple of splits to spine. Damp marks to front cover and first few pages. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .
589635 Poyser, Arthur Ill. by Fulleylove, John 34.00 GB pounds
THE TOWER OF LONDON 1st ed 1908 VG-/None A & C Black Colour Book 7s 6d Series. Red cloth, gilt titles and vignette to spine and front cover. Top edge gilt. 20 tissue-guarded colour plates. Folding plan of the Tower. 3000 copies printed. Book: all plates present. Top and tail of spine chipped. Corners bumped and rubbed. Light foxing to front endpaper. Published by: A. & C. Black
Click here for photo .
591148 Prestige, G.L. 8.00 GB pounds
ST. PAUL'S IN ITS GLORY 1st ed 1955 Fine/VG+ Colour frontis. B/w illustrations. A candid history of the cathedral 1831-1911. Wrapper corners lightly rubbed. Published by: S.P.C.K.
Click here for photo .
585337 Pudney, John 10.00 GB pounds
CROSSING LONDON'S RIVER 1st ed 1972 Nr F/VG+ The Bridges, Ferries and Tunnels Crossing the Thames Tideway in London. B/w illustrations. Book: Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Dustwrapper: price clipped. Published by: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd.
Click here for photo .
558800 Pullen, Bob 12.50 GB pounds
LONDON STREET PEOPLE PAST AND PRESENT 1st ed 1989 VG+/VG+ Large oblong format. B/w photos. Corners bumped. Published by: Lennard Publishing
Click here for photo .
554158 Ridge, W. Pett Ill. by Hoppe, E.O. 20.00 GB pounds
LONDON TYPES 1st ed 1926 Nr F/Poor B/w photos by E.O. Hoppe. Wrapper torn and clumsily repaired with tape but virtually complete. Published by: Methuen & Co. Ltd.
574892 Roebuck, Janet 8.50 GB pounds
URBAN DEVELOPMENT IN 19TH CENTURY LONDON 1st ed 1979 Fine/Nr F Lambeth, Battersea & Wandsworth 1838-1888. B/w photos. Published by: Phillimore
Click here for photo .
622097 Rose, Alan 14.00 GB pounds
BUILD YOUR OWN TOWER BRIDGE AND TOWER OF LONDON 1st ed 1982 VG+/C/w The World at your Feet series. Large format. Pictorial cardwraps. Recreate two architectural wonders. Contains step-by-step illustrated instructions and an introduction that explains the history and special features of these London landmarks. Edges rubbed. A few small scuff marks to covers. Contents complete and unused. Published by: William Heinemann Ltd.
623415 Rose, Alan 14.00 GB pounds
BUILD YOUR OWN TOWER BRIDGE AND TOWER OF LONDON 1st ed 1982 VG/C/w The World at your Feet series. Large format. Pictorial cardwraps. Recreate two architectural wonders. Contains step-by-step illustrated instructions and an introduction that explains the history and special features of these London landmarks. Edges rubbed. Contents clean and unused. Published by: William Heinemann Ltd.
555410 Rothenstein, John 10.00 GB pounds
THE TATE GALLERY 1st ed 1958 VG/None Large format. Dark blue cloth spine with gilt titles. Light blue textured boards. Tipped-in colour plates. B/w photos. Spine faded. Corners worn. A few light foxspots to endpapers. Published by: Thames & Hudson
653197 Roulstone, Michael Ill. by Roulstone, Alan 10.00 GB pounds
TAVERNS IN TOWN 1st ed 1973 VG+/VG Wrapper rubbed at edges. Published by: Balfour Publications
615698 Rowse, A.L. 10.00 GB pounds
THE TOWER OF LONDON IN THE HISTORY OF THE NATION 1973 VG/VG- Burgundy boards, gilt title to spine & vignette to front. B/w & colour illustrations. 280 pages. Wrapper edge-chipped with slight loss. Published by: Book Club Associates
585072 Sala, George Augustus Ill. by McConnell, William 50.00 GB pounds
TWICE ROUND THE CLOCK 1st ed thus 1971 Fine/VG Hours of the day and night in London. A fascinating portrait of the London scene and details of Victorian life. B/w illustrations. Facsimile of the 1859 edition. Wrapper lightly edge-rubbed. Published by: Leicester University Press
Click here for photo .
574800 Schuster, Norah H. 6.00 GB pounds
THE WESTERN GENERAL DISPENSARY 1st ed 1961 Nr F/C/w Grey card wraps. Sepia photos. The History of the Dispensary at St. Marylebone (London). Spine browned. Published by: St. Marylebone Society
Click here for photo .
209722 Shawe-Taylor, Desmond 8.00 GB pounds
COVENT GARDEN 1st ed 1948 VG/Good The World of Music series. Colour and b/w illustrations. Published by: Max Parrish
585941 Sheppard, Francis 11.00 GB pounds
THE TREASURY OF LONDON'S PAST 1st ed 1991 Mint/Fine An historical account of the Museum of London and its predecessors. Large format. Colour and b/w photos. Published by: HMSO
Click here for photo .
229960 Shrapnel, Norman Ill. by Murray, George 9.00 GB pounds
A VIEW OF THE THAMES 1st ed 1977 Nr F/VG+ B/w illustrations. Price-clipped wrapper. Published by: Collins
672427 Shrapnel, Norman Ill. by Murray, George 6.00 GB pounds
A VIEW OF THE THAMES 1st ed 1977 VG/VG B/w illustrations. Price-clipped wrapper. Published by: Collins
229484 Sitwell, Sacheverell 12.00 GB pounds
MORNING, NOON AND NIGHT IN LONDON 1st ed 1948 VG-/VG- 8 nice colour plates showing costume of the 1860's. Ex-lib. Just one stamp to verso of title. Wrapper spine browned. Wrapper very slightly chipped at edge. Published by: Macmillan & Co Ltd
590053 Smith, Arthur C. 25.00 GB pounds
WINDMILLS IN SURREY AND GREATER LONDON 1st ed 1976 Fine/C/w A Contemporary Survey. Large format. Cream pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. B/w maps. Published by: Stevenage Museum
Click here for photo .
989571 Smith, John Edward 40.00 GB pounds
A CATALOGUE OF WESTMINSTER RECORDS 1st ed 1900 VG/None Large format. Three-quarter vellum binding, blue cloth covers. 260 pages. A catalogue of Westminster records deposited at the Town Hall, Caxton Street, in the custody of the vestry of St. Margaret & St. John. SIGNED by author with lengthy inscription on front endpaper. Vellum spotted. Published by: Wightman & Co. Ltd.
572700 Squire, J.C. Ill. by Pennell, Joseph 14.00 GB pounds
A LONDON REVERIE 1st ed 1928 VG-/None Large format. Yellow cloth, gilt title to spine. 56 b/w plates. Contents very good. Spine darkened and chipped at top. Covers a little grubby. Published by: Macmillan & Co Ltd
682070 Sullivan, David 40.00 GB pounds
THE WESTMINSTER CORRIDOR 1st ed 1994 Fine/Fine Colour and b/w illustrations. SIGNED by author. Published by: Historical Publications Ltd.
218766 Swinnerton, Frank 14.00 GB pounds
THE BOOKMAN'S LONDON 1st ed 1952 VG+/VG Published by: Doubleday
602029 Tuer, Andrew W. 40.00 GB pounds
OLD LONDON STREET CRIES AND THE CRIES OF TODAY 1st ed 1885 VG/None Handcoloured frontis + b/w plates and illustrations. Rebacked, new endpapers. Published by: Field & Tuer
Click here for photo .
602034 Tuer, Andrew W. 40.00 GB pounds
OLD LONDON STREET CRIES AND THE CRIES OF TODAY 1st ed 1885 VG-/None Handcoloured frontis + b/w plates and illustrations. Rebacked, new endpapers. Published by: Field & Tuer
Click here for photo .
572153 Turrill, W.B. 10.00 GB pounds
THE ROYAL BOTANIC GARDENS KEW 1st ed 1959 VG+/VG+ The changing story of Kew Gardens, London. B/w photos. A few foxspots to edge of textblock. Dustwrapper: price clipped. Published by: Herbert Jenkins
Click here for photo .
577712 Tute, Warren & Fonteyn, Felix 10.00 GB pounds
COCKNEY CATS 1st ed 1953 VG/Poor To those who like cats and are fascinated by their place in a great modern city, this book will make an instant appeal. Grey cloth, gilt title to spine. B/w photos. Spine & covers lightly browned, inscription in ink to front endpaper. Some light foxing present. Pictorial wrapper is torn with substantial loss, front panel is missing the title. Published by: Museum Press Limited
Click here for photo .
557750 Valentine, K.J. 20.00 GB pounds
NEASDEN A HISTORICAL STUDY 1st ed 1989 Fine/VG B/w photos. Wrapper corners rubbed. Published by: Charles Skilton
666459 Vince, Charles Ill. by Harvey, J.D.M. 7.00 GB pounds
THE STREET OF FACES:GLIMPSES OF TOWN 1st ed 1920 Good/None Brown cloth spine, blue boards. 8 b/w plates. Contents very good. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Boards heavily foxed. Published by: Philip Allan & Co.
988671 Warner, George Townsend Ill. by Garratt, Arthur 50.00 GB pounds
HARROW IN PROSE AND VERSE nd Good/None The story of Harrow School. Large format. Pages: xvi, 208. Original white cloth with gilt crest on front board, lettering on spine. 25 colour plates by Garratt. Front joint cracked. Endpapers grubby. Spine browned and chipped at top and bottom. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
Click here for photo .
620855 Whitaker-Wilson, C. 10.00 GB pounds
TWO THOUSAND YEARS OF LONDON 2nd 1935 VG-/None Dark blue cloth, gilt title to spine. 20 b/w plates. Covers ligttly marked. Spine slightly faded. Foxing throughout. Published by: Methuen & Co. Ltd.
665133 Whitten, Wilfred 10.00 GB pounds
LONDON IN SONG 1st ed 1898 Good/None Cream cloth with elaborate gilt picture of London to front cover. Gilt titles and illustrations to spine. Top edge gilt. The words of numerous songs featuring London. Contents very good but covers foxed. Head and tail of spine chipped with loss. Published by: Grant Richards
604891 Wild, Anne 9.50 GB pounds
POP-UP LONDON 1st ed 1983 Nr F/C/w Card wraps. A Pop-up Book to Make Yourself. Published by: Tarquin
604643 Willard, Barbara Ill. by Maitland, Antony 12.50 GB pounds
TO LONDON! TO LONDON! 1st ed 1968 VG+/VG Colour pictorial boards, colour illustrations thoughout. Price-clipped wrapper rubbed at corners. Published by: Longman Young Books
620858 Williamson, Geoffrey 16.00 GB pounds
STAR-SPANGLED SQUARE 1st ed 1956 VG/G- Anglo-American relations through 300 years seen from the focal point of Grovesnor Square, London. Brown boards, gilt title to spine. Colour frontis, b/w photos. SIGNED by author. Light foxing to outer page edges. Pictorial wrapper has large piece missing from top front edge and small loss from rear with surface paper loss, also grubby to rear. Published by: Geoffrey Bles
229912 Wren, M.A. & Hackett, P. 7.50 GB pounds
JAMES ALLEN A PORTRAIT ENLARGED 1st ed 1968 VG/C/w
687643 Yee, Chiang Ill. by Yee, Chiang 7.00 GB pounds
THE SILENT TRAVELLER IN LONDON 1940 VG/VG- Inscription label to front pastedown. Wrapper edge-chipped, internally repaired with tape and browned. Published by: Country Life