Mary_Tourtel catalogue
Date produced 10 May 2008
You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our
main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field
.
The condition of a book is classified as follows: Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; Poor A book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is a working copy only. p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book. Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.
715612 Crosland, T.W.H. & Tourtel, Mary & et al Ill. by Robinson, W. Heath & Tourtel, Mary & Rountree, Harry & Et Al 80.00 GB pounds
GRANT RICHARDS'S CHILDREN'S ANNUAL FOR 1904 1904 VG/None Decorated cloth with pictorial onlay to front. Bright colour plates and b/w illustrations throughout. Includes "Bunny's Adventure In Old Fox's House" By Tourtel. Corners slightly worn. Light foxing to covers. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Joints professionally and invisible repaired. A few grubby fingermarks to page margins. Generally contents clean. Published by: Grant Richards
707951 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 240.00 GB pounds
A HORSE BOOK 1st ed 1901 VG/None One of Mary Tourtel's first books before she went on to create Rupert Bear! Dumpy Books For Children series No. 10. Small format. Green cloth with dark green titles and stripes. Colour pictures with text facing, printed on one side of the paper only. A delightful little book! Covers slightly grubby. Neat inscription in ink and small, old booksellers sticker to front endpaper. Endpapers lightly browned. Contents clean. A very nice copy indeed! Published by: Grant Richards
Click here for photo .
737193 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 1200.00 GB pounds
LITTLE BEAR AND THE FAIRY CHILD 1st ed 1922 VG/None Small square format. Cream and brown pictorial boards. Brown and black illustrations with verses below. 72 pages. The second Rupert book ever! Spine slightly bumped and rubbed at head and tail, corners lightly bumped. 1" crack to top edge of front cover. Covers unusually clean. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Endpapers lightly browned. Some light fingering and foxing to contents else very clean. A super copy of a very rare Rupert book. Housed in a custom made box. Published by: Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd
Click here for photo .
738932 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 200.00 GB pounds
MONSTER RUPERT 1934 VG-/None Orange pictorial boards. Not paginated. Colour frontis. Colour picture on front cover shows Rupert with little boy in a store room with barrels. Two-tone illustrations throughout. Cover edges rubbed, corners very slightly worn. Cover edges just a little grubby. Top corner of front free-endpaper torn off. Previous owner's inscription in ink to half-title page. Small closed tear and some light foxing to margin of frontis. Some pale colouring to some of the text illustrations. Browning to last text page and some pale foxing to contents. A few hinges are cracked. One page has a 3" closed tear to base of inner margin and a small closed tear with tiny piece of loss at top. A few other pages have very small closed marginal tears. Unfortunately there is one leaf of text missing. Still a desirable copy of a scarce Rupert book (unusual to have complete spine). Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
738724 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 4.50 GB pounds
RUPERT AND BILL KEEP SHOP - RUPERT LITTLE BEAR LIBRARY No. 14 (WOOLWORTH) c 1970 VG/C/w Yellow pictorial cardwraps. B/w illustrations. 62 pages. Slight rubbing to cover edges. Light page browning. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
320961 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 4.50 GB pounds
RUPERT AND DAPPLE - RUPERT LITTLE BEAR LIBRARY NO. 10 (WOOLWORTH) nd VG/None Glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. 62 pages. Boards a little bumped and marked. Contents browned. Still a nice item. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
402957 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 4.00 GB pounds
RUPERT AND DAPPLE - RUPERT LITTLE BEAR LIBRARY NO. 10 (WOOLWORTH) nd VG/None Glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. 62 pages. Contents browned but clean. A nice copy. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
325575 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 4.00 GB pounds
RUPERT AND DAPPLE - RUPERT LITTLE BEAR LIBRARY No. 10 (WOOLWORTH) nd VG/C/w Yellow pictorial card wraps. B/w illustrations. Card wraps a little bumped. Small ink tick to front endpaper. Contents browned but clean. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
430880 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 3.00 GB pounds
RUPERT AND DAPPLE - RUPERT LITTLE BEAR LIBRARY No. 10 (WOOLWORTH) nd VG-/C/w Yellow pictorial card wraps. B/w illustrations. Spine and corners are creased. Some marks to covers. Contents are very good. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
711285 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 4.00 GB pounds
RUPERT AND DAPPLE - RUPERT LITTLE BEAR LIBRARY No. 10 (WOOLWORTH) nd VG/C/w Yellow pictorial card wraps. B/w illustrations. Usual light page browning otherwise a lovely copy. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
738722 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 4.50 GB pounds
RUPERT AND DAPPLE - RUPERT LITTLE BEAR LIBRARY No. 10 (WOOLWORTH) c 1970 VG/C/w Yellow pictorial card wraps. B/w illustrations. Corners slightly worn. Light page browning. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
328045 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 6.00 GB pounds
RUPERT AND EDWARD AT THE CIRCUS - RUPERT LITTLE BEAR LIBRARY No. 4 (WOOLWORTH) nd VG+/None Yellow glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. 62 pages. Also contains Rupert And The Birthday Cake. Corners very slightly bumped. Light page browning. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
430882 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 3.00 GB pounds
RUPERT AND EDWARD AT THE CIRCUS - RUPERT LITTLE BEAR LIBRARY No. 4 (WOOLWORTH) nd Good/None Yellow glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. 62 pages. Also contains Rupert And The Birthday Cake. A few marks to covers. Crayon colouring internally to a few small pictures. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
701604 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 3.50 GB pounds
RUPERT AND EDWARD AT THE CIRCUS - RUPERT LITTLE BEAR LIBRARY No. 4 (WOOLWORTH) nd VG-/None Yellow glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. 62 pages. Also contains Rupert And The Birthday Cake. Some crayon marks. Spine and corners worn. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
711141 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 3.00 GB pounds
RUPERT AND EDWARD AT THE CIRCUS - RUPERT LITTLE BEAR LIBRARY No. 4 (WOOLWORTH) nd Good/None Yellow glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. 62 pages. Also contains Rupert And The Birthday Cake. Ink writing to covers. Name to front pastedown and title-page. Child has coloured in b/w illustrations to first 27 pages and last couple of pages. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
729136 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 4.50 GB pounds
RUPERT AND EDWARD AT THE CIRCUS - RUPERT LITTLE BEAR LIBRARY No. 4 (WOOLWORTH) nd VG/None Yellow glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. 62 pages. Also contains Rupert And The Birthday Cake. Corners slightly bumped. Page-edge browning and foxing. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
733107 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 3.00 GB pounds
RUPERT AND EDWARD AT THE CIRCUS - RUPERT LITTLE BEAR LIBRARY No. 4 (WOOLWORTH) nd Good/None Yellow glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. 62 pages. Also contains Rupert And The Birthday Cake. Spine and corners bumped with wear at top of spine. Child's name written on front cover. Some foxing and fingering to contents. A couple of tiny doodle marks. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
728017 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 5.00 GB pounds
RUPERT AND HIS FRIEND MARGOT 1st ed 1949 G-/C/w Yellow card wraps. B/w illustrations throughout. Large format. Messy colouring to illustrations throughout and to front cover. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
326231 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 5.00 GB pounds
RUPERT AND THE ENCHANTED PRINCESS - RUPERT LITTLE BEAR LIBRARY No. 3 (WOOLWORTH) nd VG/None Yellow pictorial glazed boards. B/w illustrations. 62 pages. Messy name to title page. SPine and corners bumped. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
326386 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 5.00 GB pounds
RUPERT AND THE ENCHANTED PRINCESS - RUPERT LITTLE BEAR LIBRARY No. 3 (WOOLWORTH) nd VG/None Yellow pictorial glazed boards. B/w illustrations. 62 pages. Small ink mark to front board and title page. Otherwise clean. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
714959 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 6.00 GB pounds
RUPERT AND THE ENCHANTED PRINCESS - RUPERT LITTLE BEAR LIBRARY No. 3 (WOOLWORTH) nd VG+/None Yellow pictorial glazed boards. B/w illustrations. 62 pages. Contents browned. Corners slightly bumped. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
716010 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 6.00 GB pounds
RUPERT AND THE ENCHANTED PRINCESS - RUPERT LITTLE BEAR LIBRARY No. 3 (WOOLWORTH) nd VG+/None Yellow pictorial glazed boards. B/w illustrations. 62 pages. Corners very slightly bumped. Very pale page-edge browning else a fine copy. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
725188 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 4.00 GB pounds
RUPERT AND THE MAGIC HAT - RUPERT LITTLE BEAR LIBRARY No. 15 (WOOLWORTH) c 1970 VG/C/w Yellow pictorial card wraps. B/w illustrations. Light page browning. Pink mark to rear cover. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
429831 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 4.00 GB pounds
RUPERT AND THE MAGICIAN'S UMBRELLA - RUPERT LITTLE BEAR LIBRARY No. 6 (WOOLWORTH) nd VG/None Yellow glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. 62 pages. Corners bumped. Illustration to first page has been coloured with felt pens. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
430890 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 6.00 GB pounds
RUPERT AND THE MAGICIAN'S UMBRELLA - RUPERT LITTLE BEAR LIBRARY No. 6 (WOOLWORTH) nd VG/None Yellow glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. 62 pages. A little bumping to a couple of corners, but a lovely bright copy! Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
719861 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 6.00 GB pounds
RUPERT AND THE MAGICIAN'S UMBRELLA - RUPERT LITTLE BEAR LIBRARY No. 6 (WOOLWORTH) nd Nr F/None Yellow glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. 62 pages. Base of spine slightly bumped. Usual pale browning to pages. A nice copy. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.
720911 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 5.00 GB pounds
RUPERT AND THE MAGICIAN'S UMBRELLA - RUPERT LITTLE BEAR LIBRARY No. 6 (WOOLWORTH) c 1976 VG/None Yellow glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. 62 pages. Spine and corners bumped. Inscription in ink to verso of title-page. Page browning and foxing to outer page edges. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.
736221 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 5.00 GB pounds
RUPERT AND THE MAGICIAN'S UMBRELLA - RUPERT LITTLE BEAR LIBRARY No. 6 (WOOLWORTH) c 1970 VG/None Yellow glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. 62 pages. Spine and corners bumped. Foxspots to some page margins else contents clean. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
430889 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 5.00 GB pounds
RUPERT AND THE WONDERFUL BOOTS c 1973 VG-/None Rupert little bear library (Woolworth) no. 12. Glazed pictorial boards. B/w illus. 62 pages. Spine and corners are bumped and a little worn. Marks to covers. Name to top of title page. Foxing to pastedowns, outer page edges and some internal page margins. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
736527 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 7.00 GB pounds
RUPERT AND THE WONDERFUL BOOTS nd VG+/None Rupert little bear library (Woolworth) no. 12. Glazed pictorial boards. B/w illus. 62 pages. Spine and corners very slightly bumped, tiny indentation to lower edge of front cover. Very pale page browning (as usual). Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
431035 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 58.00 GB pounds
RUPERT AND THE WONDERFUL BOOTS nd VG-/C/w Very large format. Colour pictorial card wraps. Colour pictures throughout. Staples are missing - so all pages are loose, with slight rusting where staples used to be. Corners are a little creased. Name and date in pencil in belongs to box. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
722242 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 64.00 GB pounds
RUPERT AND THE WONDERFUL BOOTS 1946 VG-/C/w Very large format. Colour pictorial card wraps. Colour pictures throughout. Slight edge-wear to covers. Old staples removed, new staples. A couple of light dampstains inside covers. Contents otherwise clean. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
738224 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 50.00 GB pounds
RUPERT AND THE WONDERFUL BOOTS c 1946 VG/C/w Very large format. Colour pictorial card wraps. Colour pictures throughout. Covers slightly edge creased and grubby. Inscription in pencil in belongs to box. Some light foxing and fingering else contents clean. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
738721 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 4.00 GB pounds
RUPERT AND THE WONDERFUL BOOTS c 1970 VG/C/w Rupert little bear library (Woolworth) no. 12. Pictorial cardwraps. B/w illus. 62 pages. Child's name in ink to inside of front cover. Some colouring. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
738723 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 4.50 GB pounds
RUPERT AND WILLY WISPE - RUPERT LITTLE BEAR LIBRARY No. 13 (WOOLWORTH) c 1970 VG/C/w Yellow pictorial cardwraps. B/w illustrations. 62 pages. Corners slightly rubbed. Pale page browning. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
738725 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 4.00 GB pounds
RUPERT GOES HIKING - RUPERT LITTLE BEAR LIBRARY No. 17 (WOOLWORTH) c 1970 VG-/C/w Yellow pictorial card wraps. B/w illustrations. Slight wear to spine and corners. Name in ink and ink scribble to half-title page. Light page browning. A couple of hinges cracked. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd
Click here for photo .
430887 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 5.00 GB pounds
RUPERT IN THE WOOD OF MYSTERY - RUPERT LITTLE BEAR LIBRARY No. 7 (WOOLWORTH) c 1973 VG-/None Yellow glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. 62 pages. Spine and corners are bumped and worn. Some marks to covers. A few pin holes to about first half of pages in book. Foxing to outer page edges and some page margins. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
720906 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 6.00 GB pounds
RUPERT IN THE WOOD OF MYSTERY - RUPERT LITTLE BEAR LIBRARY No. 7 (WOOLWORTH) nd VG/None Yellow glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. 62 pages. Spine and corners very slightly bumped. Usual light page browning and foxing to outer page edges. A nice copy. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.
736220 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 5.00 GB pounds
RUPERT IN THE WOOD OF MYSTERY - RUPERT LITTLE BEAR LIBRARY No. 7 (WOOLWORTH) c 1970 VG/None Yellow glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. 62 pages. Minimal bumping to spine and corners. Light page browning else contents very clean. A nice copy. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
722163 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 210.00 GB pounds
RUPERT LITTLE BEAR MORE STORIES 1st ed 1939 Good/None Pictorial boards and spine. Colour frontis. Two-colour text illustrations. 5" loss of picture from centre of spine. Top and tail of spine worn with 2" split at base. Corners worn with some loss of surface paper. Boards edges rubbed. Boards slightly grubby and scratched with small amount of pencil writing to front. Inscription in ink in belongs to box. Pencil scribble to margin of frontis plus small closed margin tear. Both colouring pages completed with some faint transfer ot colour to opposite pages. some light page-edge browning and foxing. Rupert theatre completed and unused. Overall a decent copy of this scarce Tourtel item. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd
Click here for photo .
734971 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 120.00 GB pounds
RUPERT LITTLE BEAR MORE STORIES nd VG/None Pictorial boards, red cloth spine. Colour frontis. Two-colour text illustrations. Later reprint, first was published with pictorial spine. Corners slightly rubbed. Spine slightly bumped at top and tail with a couple of small black marks at front edge. A couple of tiny dents to edges of front cover. Contents beautifully clean with just a few foxspots and slight browning to title page. A lovely bright copy. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd
Click here for photo .
431002 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 18.00 GB pounds
RUPERT LITTLE BEAR STORIES & PICTURES IN FULL COLOUR c 1951 VG-/None Contains 4 Rupert stories, the first is "Rupert and the Stolen Apples". Colour pictures throughout. Red cloth spine, blue pictorial boards. Spine is faded with some fraying to cloth. Cover edges and bumped and worn. Names in pencil on belongs to page. Lower 2.5" of front joint broken. Some grubby margin marks. A few small pen marks internally. Published by: Purnell & Sons, Ltd.
Click here for photo .
430998 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 25.00 GB pounds
RUPERT PICTURES AND STORIES WITH COLOURED CUT-OUTS c 1950 Good/None Published for Marks & Spencer Ltd. Cloth spine, yellow pictorial boards. Contains: Rupert, the Manikin and the Black Knight; Rupert and the Christmas Tree. Spine is faded, with couple of inch split to base with some fraying to cloth. Corners are bumped and worn. Covers are a bit scuffed. Name and address in ink in belongs to box. All cut-outs appear present and not cut from book. A few light internal marks. Published by: Purnell
Click here for photo .
311312 Tourtel, Mary 8.00 GB pounds
RUPERT STORY BOOK nd VG-/None Green laminated boards. Front cover shows Rupert running towards Mrs. Bear with an aeroplane in the background. 4 stories. 1st story Rupert's Mysterious flight. B/w and two-tone colour illustrations. 10 x 8'. Published by: Purnell & Sons, Ltd.
Click here for photo .
319279 Tourtel, Mary 14.00 GB pounds
RUPERT STORY BOOK nd VG/None Green laminated boards. Front cover shows Rupert running towards Mrs. Bear with an aeroplane in the background. 4 stories. 1st story Rupert's Mysterious flight. B/w and two-tone colour illustrations. 10 x 8'. Slight wear to spine and corners. Neat name to 'belongs to' box. Slight page browning. Generally a nice, bright copy. Published by: Purnell & Sons, Ltd.
Click here for photo .
323733 Tourtel, Mary 5.00 GB pounds
RUPERT STORY BOOK c 1966 G-/None Green laminated boards. Front cover shows Rupert running towards Mrs. Bear with an aeroplane in the background. 4 stories. 1st story Rupert's Mysterious flight. B/w and two-tone colour illustrations. 10 x 8'. Corners worn, backstrip missing. Belongs to box filled in and surrounding margins covered with stickers. One illustration coloured in. Ink marks to rear endpapers. A good reading copy. Published by: Purnell & Sons, Ltd.
Click here for photo .
325545 Tourtel, Mary 8.00 GB pounds
RUPERT STORY BOOK nd G+/None Green laminated boards. Front cover shows Rupert running towards Mrs. Bear with an aeroplane in the background. 4 stories. 1st story Rupert's Mysterious flight. B/w and two-tone colour illustrations. 10 x 8'. Boards a little bumped and grubby. Spine bumped with 2" split to base. Some pencil marking to front endpaper and belongs to box. Contents browned but clean. Published by: Purnell & Sons, Ltd.
Click here for photo .
402446 Tourtel, Mary 10.00 GB pounds
RUPERT STORY BOOK nd VG/None Green laminated boards. Front cover shows Rupert running towards Mrs. Bear with an aeroplane in the background. 4 stories. 1st story Rupert's Mysterious flight. B/w and two-tone colour illustrations. 10 x 8'. Spine and corners lightly bumped. Name in belongs to box. Contents browned. Published by: Purnell & Sons, Ltd.
Click here for photo .
709807 Tourtel, Mary 8.50 GB pounds
RUPERT STORY BOOK nd Good/None Green laminated boards. Front cover shows Rupert running towards Mrs. Bear with an aeroplane in the background. 4 stories. 1st story Rupert's Mysterious flight. B/w and two-tone colour illustrations. 10 x 8'. Spine and corners worn. Slight damp stain to top of spine. Name in belongs to box crossed out. Contents lightly browned. Published by: Purnell & Sons, Ltd.
Click here for photo .
728019 Tourtel, Mary 15.00 GB pounds
RUPERT STORY BOOK c 1970 VG/None Green laminated boards. Front cover shows Rupert running towards Mrs. Bear with an aeroplane in the background. 4 stories. 1st story Rupert's Mysterious flight. B/w and two-tone colour illustrations. 10 x 8'. Spine and corners slightly worn. Front joint partly cracked. Light page browning. Messy writing in belongs to box and some crayoning. Published by: Purnell & Sons, Ltd.
Click here for photo .
738430 Tourtel, Mary 8.00 GB pounds
RUPERT STORY BOOK nd VG-/None Green laminated boards. Front cover shows Rupert running towards Mrs. Bear with an aeroplane in the background. 4 stories. 1st story Rupert's Mysterious flight. B/w and two-tone colour illustrations. 10 x 8'. Spine and corners worn. A couple of tiny dents and a small ink mark to front cover. Front joint cracked. Child's name in ink in belongs to box. Page edge browning and foxing else contents clean. Published by: Purnell & Sons, Ltd.
Click here for photo .
736994 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 18.00 GB pounds
RUPERT THE KNIGHT AND THE LADY nd VG-/C/w The second (and last) in the Rupert's Famous Yellow Library series. Yellow and black pictorial wraps. B/w illustrations throughout. 24 pages. Covers a little grubby. 4 transfers on rear cover. A couple of margin marks else contents clean. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
738987 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 25.00 GB pounds
RUPERT THE KNIGHT AND THE LADY nd VG/C/w The second (and last) in the Rupert's Famous Yellow Library series. Yellow and black pictorial wraps. B/w illustrations throughout. 24 pages. Slight discolouration to cover edges. Previous owner's name in ink to title-page. Some light foxing and fingering to page margins else contents very clean. A nice copy. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
433573 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 9.00 GB pounds
RUPERT THE MANIKIN AND THE BLACK KNIGHT - RUPERT LITTLE BEAR LIBRARY NO. 18 (WOOLWORTH) nd VG/None Glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. 62 pages. Corners and spine are bumped. A little colouring internally. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
325100 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 14.00 GB pounds
RUPERT THREE STORIES OF THE LITTLE BEAR'S ADVENTURES nd Good/None Red pictorial boards, front cover showing Rupert about to hide in a copper! Blue cloth spine. B/w illustrations to text throughout. 94 pages. 10 x 8.25". Spine worn. Boards edge-worn. Remains of yellow label to front pastedown. Inscription in ink to pastedown. Colouring to first few b/w illustrations and last illustration on rear pastedown. Contents generally clean. Published by: Marks and Spencer Limited
Click here for photo .
430999 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 12.00 GB pounds
RUPERT THREE STORIES OF THE LITTLE BEAR'S ADVENTURES nd Good/None Red pictorial boards, front cover showing Rupert about to hide in a copper! Blue cloth spine. B/w illustrations to text throughout. 94 pages. 10 x 8.25". Spine is marked and a bit worn. Cover edges are worn and corners are bumped and worn. A few marks and scuffs to covers. Names in ink on belongs to page, with some surface paper damage. Some colouring to a few internal pictures an titles. A reading copy only. Published by: Marks and Spencer Limited
Click here for photo .
430810 Tourtel, Mary 6.00 GB pounds
RUPERT THREE STORIES OF THE LITTLE BEARS ADVENTURES c 1947 G-/None Red pictorial boards showing Rupert and friends talking to a wolf in a tree. Cloth spine. Published exclusively for M & S and featuring Tourtel reprints. 1st story Rupert and the Magician's Umbrella. Spine is browned and unevenly faded. Covers are worn and creased and scuffed. Corners are very worn. Joints repaired with masking tape. Surface paper damage to front pastedown. Colouring to some pages. Bottom 1/3rd of page 75 missing. Published by: Marks and Spencer Limited
Click here for photo .
730753 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 25.00 GB pounds
RUPERT'S LATEST ADVENTURE - RUPERT LITTLE BEAR LIBRARY No. 25 1st ed 1932 G-/None Original series. Yellow pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. Price 1/- net inside front cover. Backstrip missing, rear cover detached, front cover very loose. Contents clean. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
375199 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 5.00 GB pounds
ST. MICHAEL ADVENTURES OF RUPERT 1981 VG-/None Large format. Blue glazed pictorial boards. First story 'Rupert and the white dove'. Corners bumped. Faint scoring and creasing to covers. Contents clean. Published by: St. Michael & Purnell
431428 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 5.00 GB pounds
ST. MICHAEL ADVENTURES OF RUPERT 1981 VG/None Large format. Blue glazed pictorial boards. First story 'Rupert and the white dove'. Spine and corners are bumped and a little worn. A few light marks to covers. Contents are clean and bright. Published by: St. Michael & Purnell
Click here for photo .
430811 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 20.00 GB pounds
THE BIG RUPERT STORY BOOK nd VG-/None Red cloth spine. Pictorial boards showing Rupert flying in witch's basket. Contains three stories: Rupert and the Greedy Princess; Rupert and Prince Humpty-Dumpty; Rupert and the Wooden Soldier. Spine unevenly mottled. Corners are bumped and worn. A few pen marks to covers. Name and address in ink in belongs to box. Published by: Purnell
Click here for photo .
717059 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 18.00 GB pounds
THE BIG RUPERT STORY BOOK c 1950 VG-/None Red cloth spine. Pictorial boards showing Rupert flying in witch's basket. Contains three stories: Rupert and the Greedy Princess; Rupert and Prince Humpty-Dumpty; Rupert and the Wooden Soldier. Corners worn. Edges rubbed. "Good" written three times to rear cover. Inscription in ink in belongs to box. Light page browning else contents clean. Published by: Purnell
Click here for photo .
738974 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 20.00 GB pounds
THE BIG RUPERT STORY BOOK nd VG-/None Red cloth spine. Pictorial boards showing Rupert flying in witch's basket. Contains three stories: Rupert and the Greedy Princess; Rupert and Prince Humpty-Dumpty; Rupert and the Wooden Soldier. Corners worn, edges rubbed. Spine bumped. Some light page browning and foxing and fingering else contents clean. Published by: Purnell
Click here for photo .
737272 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 600.00 GB pounds
THE LITTLE BEAR AND THE OGRES 1st ed 1922 VG-/None Square format. Cream boards with illustration to front. 83 pages. Brown and black illustrations with verses below. Spine and corners worn with minimal loss to top and tail of spine and slight chipping of surface paper to rear edge of spine. A few tiny dents to cover edges. Light vertical creases to front cover. Covers are a bit grubby. Neat inscription in ink to front endpaper. Endpapers very lightly browned. A few light foxspots to contents and a few pages have a very light vertical crease to centre. Overall a nice copy of a very scarce Rupert Bear book. Published by: Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd
Click here for photo .
329014 Tourtel, Mary 48.00 GB pounds
THE MONSTER RUPERT c 1960 VG/G- Pale green boards with red cloth spine. Pictorial front cover shows Rupert and friends helping a boy out of a hole in the ground. Black and white Tourtel pictures with 120 cut-outs which are coloured pictures from the stories. (The first edition was published with 200 cut-outs in 1950). Spine bumped and slightly rubbed, corners worn. Lower edge of rear board worn, other edges slightly rubbed. Name and date in belongs to box. Light browning to contents. Cut-outs complete and unused. Very small ink mark to title-page. Wrapper has most of spine missing and some small pieces missing at edges. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
738969 Tourtel, Mary 25.00 GB pounds
THE MONSTER RUPERT c 1952 VG-/None Pale green boards with red cloth spine. Pictorial front cover shows Rupert and friends helping a boy out of a hole in the ground. Black and white Tourtel pictures with 120 cut-outs which are coloured pictures from the stories. (The first edition was published with 200 cut-outs in 1950). Corners worn, edges rubbed. Spine bumped. Small ink mark to rear cover and tiny patch of surface paper damage to front. Grubby marks to front pastedown, previous owner's name in ink to belongs to box, a few hinges cracked, some fingering to page margins and a few small ink marks to directions box on rear pastedown. All cut-out pieces present and unused. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
427189 Tourtel, Mary 12.00 GB pounds
THE MONSTER RUPERT 1949 G-/None Yellow pictorial boards with red cloth spine. Front cover features a colour picture of Rupert standing by a four-poster bed containing a wolf! Black and white Tourtel stories. 158pp. Spine is split for about 2-3" either side, at base. Corners are very worn, scuffed with some pencil marks. Ink circle around most page numbers. Colouring/painting marks to most pages. Large 'The End' written in ink and doodled around to last page. Large colouring and outlining to rear endpapers. A reading copy only. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
431409 Tourtel, Mary 12.00 GB pounds
THE MONSTER RUPERT c 1949 G-/None Yellow pictorial boards with red cloth spine. Front cover features a colour picture of Rupert standing by a four-poster bed containing a wolf! Black and white Tourtel stories. 158pp. Spine is faded, with some splits to cloth and a little fraying. Covers are worn and bumped. Colouring internally. A working copy only. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
430828 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 20.00 GB pounds
THE NEW RUPERT COLOUR ADVENTURE BOOK nd VG/None Red cloth spine. Pictorial boards showing Rupert and the prince on Dapple. Contains two stories: Rupert and the Wonderful Boots, Rupert and Dapple. Spine is darkened. Couple of corners are bumped, with a little chipping. Some grubby marks to covers. Inscription in ink to top of title page. Published by: L.T.A. Robinson Ltd.
Click here for photo .
431244 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 16.00 GB pounds
THE NEW RUPERT COLOUR ADVENTURE BOOK c 1953 Good/None Red cloth spine. Pictorial boards showing Rupert and the prince on Dapple. Contains two stories: Rupert and the Wonderful Boots, Rupert and Dapple. Cover corners and edges are very worn, with some chipping. Couple of scribble marks to endpapers in pencil and pen. Date in ink to title page. A few grubby margin marks. A good reading copy. Published by: L.T.A. Robinson Ltd.
Click here for photo .
738220 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 20.00 GB pounds
THE NEW RUPERT COLOUR ADVENTURE BOOK nd VG/None Red cloth spine. Pictorial boards showing Rupert and the prince on Dapple. Contains two stories: Rupert and the Wonderful Boots, Rupert and Dapple. Spine slightly bumped and rubbed. Corners worn. Covers bright and clean. Ink name stamp to verso of title-page. Light fingering marks to page margins else contents clean. Published by: L.T.A. Robinson Ltd.
Click here for photo .
731957 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 190.00 GB pounds
THE RUPERT STORY BOOK 1st ed 1938 Good/None Coloured pictorial boards and spine, cover background mainly blue, front cover shows Rupert and Edward on swings with the Nutwood friends. 40mm thick. Spine and cover edges worn, spine sunned and split to rear side. Joints partly cracked, some hinges pulled. Some colouring to contents (not just the painting pages). A decent copy of a scarce Tourtel item. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
733686 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 48.00 GB pounds
THE RUPERT STORY BOOK c 1941 G+/None Coloured pictorial boards and red cloth spine, cover background mainly blue, front cover shows Rupert and Edward on swings with the Nutwood friends. 25mm thick. Two-tone text illustrations. Rebacked with red cloth spine, board edges have been repaired (very well done), new blue endpapers. Contents very browned. Some colouring to a few of the illustrations. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
428761 Tourtel, Mary 5.00 GB pounds
THE RUPERT TREASURY 1st ed 1984 VG/None A collection of original stories and illustrations by Tourtel. Large format. Green boards with gilt title to spine. Colour and two tone illustrations throughout. A little bumping to corners and spine. Contents are bright and clean. Published by: Purnell
Click here for photo .
726597 Tourtel, Mary 12.00 GB pounds
THE RUPERT TREASURY 1st ed 1984 VG/VG A collection of original stories and illustrations by Tourtel. Large format. Green boards with gilt title to spine. Colour and two tone illustrations throughout. Slight bumping to spine and corners. Some page numbers written to lower margins of first few pages. Dustwrapper is ever so slightly grubby. A nice copy. Published by: Purnell
Click here for photo .