Meteorology-And-Climate catalogue
Date produced 06 Mar 2010

You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field
.

The condition of a book is classified as follows:Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; PoorA book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is aworking copy only.p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book; p/w is paper wraps.Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.

661160 9.00 GB pounds
OBSERVER'S HANDBOOK 1st ed 1952 VG-/None Numerous b/w and colour photos plus illustrations. Handbook of meteorology. Blue cloth. Covers a little rubbed and grubby. Published by: HMSO
Click here for photo .

576785 40.00 GB pounds
RAINFALL ATLAS OF THE BRITISH ISLES 1st ed 1926 VG+/None Large format. Brown cloth spine. Green cloth covers. Gilt titles. Colour maps. Corners very lightly rubbed;. Maps are fine and bright. Published by: The Royal Meteorological Society
Click here for photo .

664259 Ahlstrom, Bengt & Pohlman, John 7.00 GB pounds
TRAVELLERS' WEATHER EUROPE AND NORTH AFRICA 1st ed 1985 Fine/Fine B/w photos. A detailed guide to general weather conditions with average tempratures and rainfall. A must for planning your European holiday! Published by: Robert Hale
Click here for photo .

585996 Claxton, William J. 7.00 GB pounds
THE STORY OF THE WEATHER nd VG/None The Rambler Nature Books Series. Decorative boards, colour pictorial onlay to front. Colour frontis. B/w photos. Rear board a little marked. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

590067 Fisher, John 8.00 GB pounds
STORMS 1st ed 1958 VG+/VG A selection of storms. Recording the lessons learned and the bravery and herosim they inspired. Dustwrapper: price clipped. Published by: Adlard Coles
Click here for photo .

800022 Hewitt, R. 10.00 GB pounds
FROM EARTHQUAKE FIRE AND FLOOD nd Fine/Nr F Slight marks to front cover. Published by: George Allen & Unwin Ltd.
Click here for photo .

990765 Hobbs, A.T. 10.00 GB pounds
TRANSACTIONS OF THE INSTITUTION OF WATER ENGINEERS VOL. XLIV 1939 VG/None Burgundy cloth, gilt titles, b/w diagrams. Numerous articles including: WATER PURIFICATION; CARRON RESERVOIR CONSTRUCTION; THE TREND OF ANNUAL RAINFALL IN SCOTLAND. Geological Society label to front pastedown, corners worn. Published by: St. Stephen's Press
Click here for photo .

553716 Johnson, C.G. & Smith, L.P. 14.00 GB pounds
THE BIOLOGICAL SIGNIFICANCE OF CLIMATIC CHANGES IN BRITAIN 1st ed 1965 Fine/VG+ B/w illustrations. Wrapper browned. Published by: Academic Press
Click here for photo .

667364 Kowal, Jan M. & Knabe, Danuta T. 40.00 GB pounds
AN AGROCLIMATOLOGICAL ATLAS OF THE NORTHERN STATES OF NIGERIA 1st ed 1972 VG+/None Large oblong format. Green leatherette covers. Tables and large folding maps. With explanatory notes. Published by: Ahmadu Bello University Press
Click here for photo .

667370 Kowal, Jan M. & Knabe, Danuta T. 40.00 GB pounds
AN AGROCLIMATOLOGICAL ATLAS OF THE NORTHERN STATES OF NIGERIA 1st ed 1972 VG-/None Large oblong format. Green leatherette covers. Tables and large folding maps. With explanatory notes. Closed tear to front endpaper. Tapemarks to front board. Published by: Ahmadu Bello University Press
Click here for photo .

603954 Lane, Frank W. 6.00 GB pounds
THE ELEMENTS RAGE 1948 VG/None B/w photos. The violent manifestations of Nature. Covers slightly marked. Published by: Country Life
Click here for photo .

581647 Lane, Frank W. 8.00 GB pounds
THE ELEMENTS RAGE 1st ed 1966 VG+/VG The extremes of natural violence. B/w photos. Wrapper a little edge-chipped. Published by: David & Charles
Click here for photo .

988287 Lardner, Dionysius 40.00 GB pounds
A MANUAL OF ELECTRICITY, MAGNETISM AND METEOROLOGY VOL I 1843 VG-/None A new edition Small format Pages: xxiv, 439. Original cloth boards with paper label. Contents very good. Spine browned. Published by: Longman, Brown, Green & Longmans
Click here for photo .

984511 Lardner, Dionysius & Walker, Charles V. 45.00 GB pounds
A MANUAL OF ELECTRICITY, MAGNETISM AND METEOROLOGY VOL II 1844 VG-/None Pages: xxxii, 550. Original red cloth (re-cased) with more recent paper label. Engraved title, 5 folding plates at rear. Edited and completed by Walker. Part of the Cabinet Cycolpaedia series. Light foxing to front endpapers, else contents very good. Boards browned and rubbed. Published by: Longman, Brown, Green & Longmans
Click here for photo .

813354 Lester, Reginald M. 6.00 GB pounds
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF WEATHER 1958 VG/VG Observer Book No. 22. Price-cut wrapper is browned at spine. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .

812541 Lester, Reginald M. 6.00 GB pounds
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF WEATHER 1973 Fine/Nr F Observer book No. 22. Blue boards with dark blue titles. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .

813247 Lester, Reginald M. 5.50 GB pounds
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF WEATHER 1964 VG+/VG Observer book No. 22. Blue boards with dark blue titles. Wrapper has small closed tear and is a litle grubby. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .

687031 Ludlam, F.H. & Scorer, R.S. 6.00 GB pounds
FURTHER OUTLOOK 1st ed 1954 Good/Good B/w photos. The air above us. Page-edge browning. Tapemarks to endpapers. Wrapper slightly edge-chipped. Published by: Allan Wingate
Click here for photo .

807697 MacDougall, Doug 18.00 GB pounds
FROZEN EARTH THE ONCE AND FUTURE STORY OF ICE AGES 1st ed 2004 Mint/Mint The causes and effects of ice ages. B/w photos. Published by: University of California
Click here for photo .

810132 Manley, Gordon 28.00 GB pounds
CLIMATE AND THE BRITISH SCENE 1962 Nr F/Nr F New Naturalist series no. 22. Green cloth. 41 colour photos, 40 b/w photos, 75 maps and diagrams. Book: name in ink to front endpaper. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .

661157 McIntosh, D.H. 16.00 GB pounds
METEOROLOGICAL GLOSSARY 1972 Fine/Nr F Corners rubbed. Contained in original brown slipcase. Published by: HMSO
Click here for photo .

692911 Musk, Leslie F. 12.00 GB pounds
WEATHER SYSTEMS 1989 Nr F/C/w Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. Published by: Cambridge University Press
Click here for photo .

694867 Oliver, J. 7.00 GB pounds
GUIDE TO THE NATURAL HISTORY OF KHARTOUM PROVINCE PART II 1st ed 1965 VG/C/w Grey card wraps. 40 pages. The climate of the Khartoum region. Published by: University Of Khartoum
Click here for photo .

695183 Oliver, J. 10.00 GB pounds
GUIDE TO THE NATURAL HISTORY OF KHARTOUM PROVINCE PART II 1965 VG/C/w Grey card wraps. 40 pages. The climate of the Khartoum region. Address stamp to front cover. Published by: University Of Khartoum
Click here for photo .

567244 Pearce, Robert Ill. by Martin, Ray 15.00 GB pounds
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF WEATHER 1980 VG/None Observer No. 22. Glazed pictorial boards. With 16 colour photographs, 36 b/w photographs and 64 line drawings. Spine faded. Published by: Frederick Warne
Click here for photo .

585808 Pearce, Robert Ill. by Martin, Ray 15.00 GB pounds
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF WEATHER 1980 Nr F/None Observer No. 22. Glazed pictorial boards. With 16 colour photographs, 36 b/w photographs and 64 line drawings. Corners lightly bumped. Published by: Frederick Warne
Click here for photo .

588563 Pearce, Robert Ill. by Martin, Ray 65.00 GB pounds
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF WEATHER (CYANAMID WRAPPER) 1st ed thus 1980 Nr F/Nr F Observer No. 22. Glazed pictorial boards. With 16 colour photographs, 36 b/w photographs and 64 line drawings. In rare advertising wrapper. Bottom of spine very lightly bumped. Wrapper spine is very lightly browned. Includes Cyanamid compliments card. Published by: Frederick Warne
Click here for photo .

577404 Pedgley, David 5.00 GB pounds
MOUNTAIN WEATHER 1994 Nr F/C/w Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. A practical guide for hillwalkers and climbers in the British Isles. Published by: Cicerone Press
Click here for photo .

809586 Sargeaunt, R.A. 20.00 GB pounds
NOTES ON THE CLIMATE OF THE EARTH PAST AND PRESENT 1875 VG/None Burgundy cloth, gilt titles. Folding b/w diagrams. Corners bumped and rubbed. Published by: Smith, Elder & Co
Click here for photo .

553708 Searle, Sidney A. & Smith, L.P. 10.00 GB pounds
WEATHERWISE GARDENING 1st ed 1958 VG+/VG B/w photos. Your garden and the weather. Published by: Blandford Press
Click here for photo .

991274 Seymour, Peter Ill. by Springer, Sally 8.00 GB pounds
HOW THE WEATHER WORKS 1st ed 1984 Fine/None Orange glazed pictorial boards. A Pop-Up Science Book. All pop-ups in excellent working order. Spine slightly faded. Published by: Child'S Play (International) Ltd
Click here for photo .

991275 Seymour, Peter Ill. by Springer, Sally 8.00 GB pounds
HOW THE WEATHER WORKS 1st ed 1984 Fine/None Orange glazed pictorial boards. A Pop-Up Science Book. All pop-ups in excellent working order. Published by: Child'S Play (International) Ltd
Click here for photo .

620644 Smith, L.P. 9.00 GB pounds
WEATHERCRAFT 1st ed 1960 Nr F/VG A series of simple experiments to find out the basic facts of everyday weather. Especially suitable for practical work in schools. Green cloth, black title to spine. B/w white photos and diagrams. Corners very slightly bumped. Contents lightly browned. Pictorial wrapper is edge-rubbed with a few small closed edge-tears and tiny chips. Published by: Blandford Press Ltd
Click here for photo .

588271 The Clerk 20.00 GB pounds
WEATHER WARNINGS FOR WATCHERS 1881 Good/None Colour pictorial stiff card covers. B/w illustrations. Written by "The Clerk" Himself. Contents very good. Backstrip replaced with white tape. Published by: Houlston & Sons
Click here for photo .

667542 Trewartha, Glenn T. 9.00 GB pounds
AN INTRODUCTION TO CLIMATE 1954 Nr F/VG B/w diagrams and maps. Wrapper edge-chipped with slight loss. Published by: McGraw-Hill
Click here for photo .

581160 White, E.J. & Smith, R.I. 12.50 GB pounds
CLIMATOLOGICAL MAPS OF GREAT BRITAIN 1st ed 1982 Fine/C/w Pictorial card wraps. Colour maps. Published by: Institute Of Terrestrial Ecology
Click here for photo .

991928 Wilson, Francis 12.00 GB pounds
THE WEATHER 1st ed 1987 Fine/None A unique 3-d pop-up book. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. All pop-ups in excellent working order. Published by: Macdonald & Co. (Publishers) Ltd.
Click here for photo .

589014 Zercher & Margolle 20.00 GB pounds
TROMBS ET CYCLONES 1876 VG/None Red decorative cloth. B/w illustrations. Text in French. Biblioteque Des Merveilles. Book: book plate to front pastedown. Spine faded. Scattered foxing throughout. Published by: Librairie Hachette
Click here for photo .