Moths catalogue
Date produced 09 Mar 2010
You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field .
The condition of a book is classified as follows:Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; PoorA book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is aworking copy only.p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book; p/w is paper wraps.Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.
807121 Brown, Thomas 65.00 GB pounds
THE BOOK OF BUTTERFLIES, SPHINXES AND MOTHS VOL II 1832 VG/None Small format. Burgundy cloth. Handcoloured plates nos 61 to 96. Rebacked with brown cloth and new endpapers. Original covers rubbed. Published by: Whittaker, Treacher And Co.
Click here for photo .
813716 Ford, R.L.E. 9.00 GB pounds
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF LARGER MOTHS 1978 VG+/VG+ Observer book no. 14. Revised edition. Describing 94 Larger Moths with 85 Illustratinos in colour and 74 Half-Tones. Wrapper is browned with slight fading to red title on spine. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .
813715 Ford, R.L.E. 10.00 GB pounds
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF LARGER MOTHS c 1955 VG/VG Observers book No. 14. Describing the Super-Families sphinges and bombyces comprising 104 species, with an additional 9 representatives of other families, all illustrated in colour, together with 86 half-tones. Spine faded. Printers code: 855.955. Wrapper is browned and has some small ege-tears with creasing. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .
586671 Ford, R.L.E. 18.00 GB pounds
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF THE LARGER BRITISH MOTHS 1954 VG/Good Observer's Series No. 14. 224 pages. Describing the Super-families Sphinges & Bombyces, comprising 104 species, with an additional nine representations of other families, all illustrated in colour, together with 86 half-tones. Wrapper spine lightly faded. Wrapper chipped and worn to edges, strengthed to verso with tape. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .
813714 Ford, R.L.E. 20.00 GB pounds
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF THE LARGER BRITISH MOTHS 1st ed 1952 VG/Good Observer's Series No. 14. 224 pages. Describing the Super-families Sphinges & Bombyces, comprising 104 species, with an additional nine representations of other families, all illustrated in colour, together with 86 half-tones. Printers code: 752.550. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Spine browned. REPRINT wrapper from circa 1955-61. Wrapper is grubby, browned and has a few closed tears. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .
590842 Greene, Joseph & Farn, A.B. & Staniland, L.N. 16.00 GB pounds
THE INSECT HUNTER'S COMPANION 1924 Nr F/None Collecting & Preserving Butterflies, Moths, Beetles, Bees, Flies etc. Brown cloth, gilt titles. B/w illustrations. Small format. Published by: Adlard & Son & West Newman Ltd.
Click here for photo .
664528 Heath, John Ill. by Hargreaves, Brian & Lane, Maureen 45.00 GB pounds
THE MOTHS AND BUTTERFLIES OF GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND VOLUME I 1st ed 1976 Fine/Fine Colour and b/w illustrations. Micropterigidae - Heliozelidae. One of the most important works uin the history of British entomological publishing. Published by: Blackwell Scientific Publications & The Curwen Press
Click here for photo .
587423 Kappel, A.W. & Kirby, W. Egmont Ill. by Deuchert, H. & Slocombe, S. 100.00 GB pounds
BRITISH AND EUROPEAN BUTTERFLIES AND MOTHS 1st ed 1895 Good/None Large format. Red pictorial cloth, gilt titles. 30 coloured plates. Book: all plates present. Contents very good. Covers stained and worn. Published by: Ernest Nister
Click here for photo .
586626 Kirby, Mary & Kirby, Elizabeth 78.00 GB pounds
CATERPILLARS, BUTTERFLIES & MOTHS 1860 VG-/None Their Habits, Manners and Transformations. Small format. Beige cloth, gilt titles and decorations. Colour frontis. B/w illustrations. Contents very good. Spine browned, covers a little rubbed. Published by: Jarrold & Sons
Click here for photo .
587491 Kirby, W.F. 180.00 GB pounds
A HAND-BOOK TO THE ORDER LEPIDOPTERA 1896 G+/None LLoyd's Natural History series. Purple cloth, gilt titles. 158 colour plates. Five volumes. Title on spine "Lloyd's Natural History" Vols I to V. Book: all plates present. Spines to four volumes are browned. Top and bottoms of spines are bumped and rubbed with slight fraying. Spine to Vol I is split. Plates are clean and bright. Published by: Edward Lloyd
Click here for photo .
581078 Newman, L.W. & Leeds, H.A. 12.00 GB pounds
TEXT BOOK OF BRITISH BUTTERFLIES AND MOTHS 1st ed 1913 VG/None Red cloth cloth pictorial boards. Black endpapers. 5.5 x 8.5". 216pp. Containing all the formerly so-called Macro-Lepidoptera. Endpapers lightly browned. Corners rubbed. Published by: Gibbs & Bamforth
Click here for photo .
663603 Pinhey, Elliot 95.00 GB pounds
EMPEROR MOTHS OF SOUTH AND SOUTH CENTRAL AFRICA 1st ed 1972 Nr F/VG- Colour and b/w pictures. Brown cloth. Yellow pictorial wrapper - rear wrapper flap almost detached. Corners bumped Published by: C. Struik
Click here for photo .
567802 South, Richard 14.00 GB pounds
THE MOTHS OF THE BRITISH ISLES SERIES II 1946 VG/None 4.75 x 6". Pictorial endpapers. Coloured frontis plus colour black and white illustrations. With accurately coloured figues of every species also drawings of eggs, caterpillars, chrysalids and food plants. Series II. Blue cloth. Front board creased. Contents fine. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .
810127 Sutton, S.L. & Beaumont, H.E. 12.50 GB pounds
BUTTERFLIES AND MOTHS OF YORKSHIRE 1st ed 1989 Fine/C/w Pictorial card wraps. B/w illustrations. SIGNED by author (Sutton). Published by: Yorkshire Naturalists' union
Click here for photo .
806684 Temple, Vere 12.00 GB pounds
BUTTERFLIES AND MOTHS IN BRITAIN 1946 Nr F/VG 12 colour plates, fine drawings and a light-hearted text. Attractive pictorial wrapper has lightly browned spine and a few edge-chips. Published by: B.T. Batsford
Click here for photo .
584432 Watson, Allan & Whalley, Paul E.S. 10.00 GB pounds
THE DICTIONARY OF BUTTERFLIES AND MOTHS IN COLOUR 1984 Fine/Fine Large format. Colour photos. Published by: Peerage Books
Click here for photo .
595101 Weed, Clarence Moores 20.00 GB pounds
NATURE BIOGRAPHIES 1st ed 1903 VG+/None The Lives of Some Everyday Butterflies, Moths, Grasshoppers and Flies. Green cloth, gilt titles. B/w photos. Written for children but a serious book. Book: book plate to front pastedown. Corners lightly rubbed. Published by: William Heinemann
Click here for photo .