Music-General catalogue
Date produced 12 May 2008
You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field .
The condition of a book is classified as follows:Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; PoorA book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is aworking copy only.p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book; p/w is paper wraps.Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.
989614 10.00 GB pounds
ETHNOMUSICOLOGIE II 1st ed 1960 VG-/C/w Card wraps. Pages 302, 19. Text in French. Book: Ex-lib. Minimal stamps. Top and bottom of spine chipped. Published by: Universite De Liege
986862 Ill. by Abbey, Edwin A. & Parsons, Alfred 120.00 GB pounds
OLD SONGS 1889 VG+/None Large format. Pages: 122. Original calf boards with gilt lettering and decoration; new leather spine with gilt lettering. All edges gilt. Illustrated throughout by Edwin A. Abbey & Alfred Parsons. Corners worn. A handsome book. Published by: Macmillan & Co
Click here for photo .
804846 Bairstow, Edward C. 9.00 GB pounds
COUNTERPOINT AND HARMONY 2nd 1945 VG/None Dark blue boards, gilt title to spine. Spine a little faded. Parts of wrapper present and pasted to make shift wrapper, which has become browned. Front flap is pasted to front endpaper, also white label to endpaper. Published by: Macmillan & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .
802442 Barzun, Jacques & Rolland, Romain & Wagner, Richard & Et Al. 9.00 GB pounds
PLEASURES OF MUSIC 1st ed thus 1977 VG+/VG An Anthology of Writing about Music and Musicians. Purple boards, silver title to spine. Spine and corners bumped. Wrapper edge-creased. Published by: Cassell
989482 Bay, Adela 10.00 GB pounds
A METHOD AND TECHNIQUES FOR UNDERSTANDING MUSIC NOTATION 1st ed 1980 VG-/C/w Card wraps. B/w illustrations. Book: Ex-lib. Minimal stamps. Published by: Hemis & Hemisphere Publishing
586222 Carner, Mosco 8.00 GB pounds
THE WALTZ 1st ed 1948 VG+/VG The World of Music series. Colour and b/w illustrations. Light offsetting to endpapers. Wrapper a little yellowed. Published by: Max Parrish
Click here for photo .
581851 Carroll, Walter Ill. by Rackham, Arthur 10.00 GB pounds
RIVER & RAINBOW nd VG/P/w Ten miniaures for pianoforte. Large format. Paperwraps with blue line illustration of fairies on front cover. Covers slightly creased. Published by: Forsyth Brothers Ltd.
Click here for photo .
661691 Combarieu, J. 7.50 GB pounds
HISTOIRE DE LA MUSIQUE 1948 VG/C/w Two volumes. Cream card wraps. Ex-lib. Spine slightly torn. Corners rubbed. Published by: Armand Colin
672107 Copland, Aaron 10.00 GB pounds
COPLAND ON MUSIC 1st ed 1961 VG/Good A collection of essays. Bookplate to front pastedown. Wrapper edge-chipped with loss and grubby. Published by: Andre Deutsch
661231 Davies, Walford 6.00 GB pounds
THE PURSUIT OF MUSIC 1936 VG/None Blue cloth. Name in ink to front pastedown. Edges rubbed. Published by: Thomas Nelson and Sons, Ltd.
575275 Davis, Marilyn Kornreich Ill. by Greene, Winifred 8.00 GB pounds
MUSIC DICTIONARY 1st ed 1957 Fine/Fine Suitable for amateurs and young music-makers. B/w illustrations. Wrapper corners very lightly rubbed. Published by: Faber & Faber
Click here for photo .
686780 Davis, Marilyn Kornreich Ill. by Greene, Winifred 7.00 GB pounds
MUSIC DICTIONARY 1st ed 1957 VG/Good Suitable for amateurs and young music-makers. B/w illustrations. Wrapper price-clipped, a little browned and edge-torn with loss. Published by: Faber & Faber
989340 Dickinson, George Sherman 9.00 GB pounds
A HANDBOOK OF STYLE IN MUSIC 1st ed 1969 VG-/None Red cloth, gilt titles. Book: Ex-lib. Minimal stamps. Published by: Da Capo Press
583431 Doughty, Edward C. 9.00 GB pounds
DANCE OF THE TOMBOYS nd VG/P/w Large format. Pictorial paperwraps showing children and dog dancing in a circle. Musical score for the piano. Undated but probably late 19th century. Published by: The Harmonic Publishing Company
Click here for photo .
566825 Drummond, Pippa 35.00 GB pounds
THE GERMAN CONCERTO 1st ed 1980 Fine/Nr F Five 18th century studies through the work of five composers. 402 pages. Includes an extensive bibliography and some 150 musical examples from Bach, Handel, Telemann, Hasse and C.P.E. Bach. Dustwrapper: price clipped. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .
663548 Dyson, George 7.00 GB pounds
THE PROGRESS OF MUSIC 1st ed 1932 VG/None Corners slightly rubbed. Published by: Oxford University Press
580217 Elkin, Robert Ill. by Thornborough, Beryl 5.50 GB pounds
THE STORIES BEHIND MUSIC c 1950 VG/VG B/w illustrations. Book: name in ink to front endpaper. Endpapers foxed. Wrapper price-clipped and foxed. Published by: Dennis Dobson
Click here for photo .
802912 Gammond, Peter 20.00 GB pounds
SCOTT JOPLIN AND THE RAGTIME ERA 1st ed 1975 VG/VG Brown boards, gilt title to spine. A biography of Scott Joplin, and his rise to fame as 'King of Ragtime'. Bookplate with name to front endpaper. Pages a bit browned. Wrapper price-ctu and spine faded. Published by: Angus & Robertson
583432 Gautier, Leonard 9.00 GB pounds
THE FAIRIE WAND WALTZ c 1893 VG/P/w Large format. Attractive colour pictorial paperwraps. Musical score. Published by: David Wilcock
Click here for photo .
583698 Geiringer, Karl 7.50 GB pounds
BRAHMS HIS LIFE AND WORK 1948 VG/VG- 2nd edition revised and enlarged. B/w photos. One plate loose. Wrapper edge-chipped. Published by: George Allen & Unwin Ltd
Click here for photo .
554611 Grace, Harvey 20.00 GB pounds
THE NEW MUSICAL EDUCATOR nd Good/None 4 volumes. Maroon boards, gilt titles. Most corners worn with some fraying at top and tail of spines. Volume 1 has front joint cracked. Others contents sound. Published by: The Caxton Publishing Company Ltd
802469 Gray, Cecil 9.00 GB pounds
THE HISTORY OF MUSIC 1945 VG-/None Blue boards, gilt title to spine decoration to front cover. Covers unevenly faded. Some foxing. Published by: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd.
76019 Greig, John 35.00 GB pounds
THE MUSICAL EDUCATOR 1910 Good/None All volumes have corners and spines bumped, covers marked. Vol 1 - Name and address in ink to front pastedown, front joint cracked + title page has closed tear. Vol 3 - few pencil marks and grubby marks to margins, some pages dampstained to top. Vol 4 - Few chips to cloth - small piece missing from back cover, few pages dampstained to top. Vol 5 - Front joint is cracked. Some volumes have tissue guards to some plates with tears.
584237 Herbert, Trevor & Stead, Peter 8.00 GB pounds
HYMNS AND ARIAS 1st ed 2001 Mint/Mint Great Welsh voices, from classics to pop. B/w photos. Published by: University of Wales
Click here for photo .
982747 Hewitt, D.C. 95.00 GB pounds
THE TRUE SCIENCE OF MUSIC 1st ed 1864 VG-/None Pages: xxviii, 477. Original blind-stamped brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Text figures and folding plates at rear. SIGNED by author "To Miss Honeywill With the Author's Kind Regards". Corners bumped and rubbed. Spine browned. Published by: Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts & Green
989448 Hoffman, Richard 10.00 GB pounds
SOME MUSICAL RECOLLECTIONS OF FIFTY YEARS 1976 VG-/None Facsimile of 1910 edition. B/w illustrations. Light green cloth, white title to spine. Book: Ex-lib. Minimal stamps. Published by: Detroit Reprints In Music
571975 Holmes, G. Augustus & Karn, Frederick J. 7.00 GB pounds
RUDIMENTARY MUSICAL KNOWLEDGE nd VG-/C/w Grey card wraps. Together with 100 musical questions and exercises. Corners worn. Name in ink to front cover and first page. Published by: Edwin Ashdown
802452 Horwood, Frederick J. 7.00 GB pounds
LISTENING TO MUSIC 1st ed 1939 VG/None Blue boards, silver title to spine. B/w digrams. Spine marked and worn. Foxing to endpapers and prelims. Published by: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd.
567368 Katz, Adele T. 10.00 GB pounds
CHALLENGE TO MUSICAL TRADITION 1st ed 1947 VG/None A New Concept of Tonality. Black cloth. Foxing to endpapers and prelims. Published by: Putnam & Co Ltd
581413 Kemp, Ian 15.00 GB pounds
TIPPETT THE COMPOSER AND HIS MUSIC 1st ed 1984 Nr F/VG An authorative study of one of Britain's major composers. 516 pages. B/w photos. Endpapers very lightly browned. Wrapper edge-creased. Published by: Eulenburg Books
Click here for photo .
585252 Laszlo, Zsigmond & Mateka, Bela 30.00 GB pounds
FRANZ LISZT 1st ed 1968 Nr F/VG A biography in pictures. B/w illustrations. Large format. Wrapper edge-browned with rubbed corners. Published by: Barrie & Rockliff
Click here for photo .
567076 Leonard, Richard Anthony 10.00 GB pounds
THE STREAM OF MUSIC 1961 Fine/VG+ Every salient development in the history of Western music from the 17th century. New and revised edition. B/w photos. Dustwrapper: corners rubbed. Published by: Hutchinson
Click here for photo .
586209 Long, Noel 38.00 GB pounds
HARMONY AND STYLE 1st ed 1968 Fine/VG Complete edition. Three volumes in one: Beginner's Harmony; Basic Harmony and Modulation; Style. Includes keyboard diagram in rear pocket. Wrapper has a few small edge-chips and lightly browned spine. Published by: Faber & Faber
Click here for photo .
655708 Marco, Guy A. 10.00 GB pounds
INFORMATION ON MUSIC: A HANDBOOK OF REFERENCE SOURCES IN EUROPEAN LANGUAGES VOLUME I 1st ed 1975 VG/None Basic and universal sources. Published by: Libraries Unlimited
583433 Meissler, Josef 9.00 GB pounds
DREAM FACES WALTZ nd VG/P/w Large format. Attractive colour pictorial paperwraps. Musical score. Edges a little chipped. Undated but mid to late 19th century. Published by: W. Marshall & Co.
Click here for photo .
804844 Mellers, Wilfrid 8.00 GB pounds
STUDIES IN CONTEMPORARY MUSIC 1st ed 1947 VG/VG Cream cloth, metalic blue and gilt titles and title box to spine. Spine cocked. Corners bumped. Edges a little unevely faded. Wrapper is grubby with a few fox spots. Published by: Dennis Dobson Ltd.
Click here for photo .
804283 Newman, Ernest 10.00 GB pounds
A MUSICAL MOTLEY 2nd VG-/None Blue boards, gilt title to spine. Spine darkened. A few marks to covers. Corners bumped. SIGNED by the author. Foxing mainly to prelims. A small amount of pencil underlining. Published by: John Lane The Bodley Head
Click here for photo .
614248 Newson, Keith R. 7.00 GB pounds
LISTENING TO MUSIC 1972 VG+/VG Published by: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd
612928 Pahlen, Kurt & Galston, James A. 7.00 GB pounds
MUSIC OF THE WORLD 1st ed 1949 VG/Good Price-clipped wrapper edge-chipped. Published by: Crown Publishers Inc.
802363 Porter, Andrew 12.00 GB pounds
MUSIC OF THREE SEASONS: 1974-1977 1st ed 1978 Nr F/Nr F Blue cloth, gilt title to spine. Spine lightly bumped. Covers slightly marked. Light foxing to outer page edges. Wrapper has a couple of closed edge-tears. Published by: Farrar, Straus & Giroux
585170 Pugnetti, Gino 8.00 GB pounds
THE LIFE AND TIMES OF BEETHOVEN 1st ed 1967 Nr F/VG Large format. Colour & b/w illustrations. Dustwrapper: price clipped. Published by: Paul Hamlyn
Click here for photo .
989449 Reis, Claire R. 10.00 GB pounds
COMPOSERS CONDUCTORS AND CRITICS 1974 G+/None Apart from a new introduction by the author, this is a reprint of the 1955 first edition. Pages: XVI, xiii, 264. Original blue cloth binding. Book: Ex-lib. Minimal stamps. Published by: Detroit Reprints In Music
989341 Revesz, G. 14.00 GB pounds
EINFUHRUNG IN DIE MUSIKPSYCHOLOGIE 1st ed 1946 G+/None Red cloth, gilt titles. xiii + 314 pages. Text in German. Book: Ex-lib, stamps to prelims, else contents very good. Published by: A. Francke
618561 Rosberger, Paul 12.00 GB pounds
THE THEORY OF TOTAL CONSONANCE 1st ed 1970 Fine/VG Published by: Fairleigh Dickenson University Press
802401 Sandved, K.B. 35.00 GB pounds
THE WORLD OF MUSIC c 1954 Nr F/None Wooden boards, with soft leather spine. Heavy Volume. Leather spine faded. Published by: The Waverley Book Company Ltd.
663404 Sargent, Malcolm 7.50 GB pounds
THE OUTLINE OF MUSIC 1968 VG+/VG 506 pages. A comprehensive guide for the listener. 32 pages of b/w illustrations and 4 colour plates. Bookplate to front endpaper. Published by: Newnes
802311 Sargent, Malcolm 14.00 GB pounds
THE OUTLINE OF MUSIC 1st ed 1962 VG/VG- 506 pages. A comprehensive guide for the listener. 32 pages of b/w illustrations and 4 colour plates. Spine bumped. Price-cut wrapper is edge-chipped and torn with slight loss. Published by: Newnes
989446 Scholes, Percy A. 18.00 GB pounds
THE LIFE AND ACTIVITIES OF SIR JOHN HAWKINS 1st ed 1953 VG-/None Light blue cloth with purple titles and decorations to spine. xiii + 287 pages. B/w illustrations. Hawkins was a musician, magistrate and friend of Johnson. Book: Ex-lib. Minimal stamps. Published by: Oxford University Press
989454 Searle, Townley & Gilbert, W.S. Ill. by Searle, Townley 18.00 GB pounds
SIR WILLIAM SCHWENCK GILBERT A TOPSY-TURVY ADVENTURE 1st ed 1931 VG-/None Fuschia cloth. Colour frontis. B/w illustrations. A bibliography of W.S. Gilbert's works. Book: Ex-lib. Minimal stamps. Spine faded. Published by: Alexander-Ouseley Limited
586266 Stevens, Denis 18.00 GB pounds
A HISTORY OF SONG 1st ed 1960 Nr F/VG The history and development of secular art-song in the Western world. 491 pages. Wrapper very slightly edge-chipped. Published by: Hutchinson
Click here for photo .
568559 Stuckenschmidt, H.H. 7.50 GB pounds
TWWENTIETH CENTURY MUSIC 1970 Fine/VG 19 colour and 58 b/w illustrations. Book: name in ink to front endpaper. Dustwrapper: corners rubbed. Published by: McGraw-Hill Book Company
Click here for photo .
585051 Ulrich, Homer & Pisk, Paul A. 20.00 GB pounds
A HISTORY OF MUSIC AND MUSICAL STYLE 1st ed 1963 Fine/VG 696 pages. B/w illustrations. Wrapper slightly edge-chipped. Published by: Rupert Hart-Davis
Click here for photo .
590538 Wilk, Max 9.00 GB pounds
MEMORY LANE 1890 TO 1925 1st ed 1973 VG+/C/w Ragtime, Jazz, Foxtrot and Other Popular Music and Music Covers. Large format. Pictorial card wraps. Colour illustrations. Published by: Studioart
Click here for photo .
680723 Williams, R. Vaughan 6.00 GB pounds
A CATALOGUE OF MUSIC nd VG/C/w Orange card wrap booklet. 25 pages. Published by: Oxford University Press
803495 Winn, Cyril 6.00 GB pounds
MUSIC CALLING 1944 VG/Good Discussion Books No. 31. Blue boards. Spine lightly bumped. Contents clean. Wrapper little edge-torn and foxed. Published by: Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd