Mystery-Story catalogue
Date produced 10 May 2008
You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our
main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field
.
The condition of a book is classified as follows: Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; Poor A book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is a working copy only. p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book. Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.
724933 Ainsworth, Ruth Ill. by Hughes, Shirley 6.50 GB pounds
THE PHANTOM FISHERBOY 2nd 1977 VG/VG Tales of Mystery and Magic. Dark blue boards, metallic pink title to spine. B/w text illustrations. Spine bumped, dent to top edge of front cover. A few small marks to outer page edges. Contents clean. Pictorial wrapper is slightly faded to spine. Published by: Andre Deutsch
Click here for photo .
425473 Banks, Lynne Reid 14.00 GB pounds
MELUSINE A MYSTERY 1st ed 1988 Fine/Fine There is an underlying strangeness about the Chateau de Bois Serpe and its owners.... Blue boards, gilt title to spine. 190 pages. SIGNED by author - 'To Jenny Blanch' on the half-title page. Some light page browning. Published by: Hamish Hamilton
Click here for photo .
430623 Base, Graeme Ill. by Base, Graeme 12.00 GB pounds
THE ELEVENTH HOUR A CURIOUS MYSTERY 1st ed US 1989 VG/None Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. An animal whodunnit. Rhyming text and gloriously detailed colour illustrations containing cryptic visual clues and hidden messages. Spine and corners bumped. Some light cracking of laminate. Contents are bright and clean. Published by: Harry Abrams
Click here for photo .
430299 Berna, Paul & Buchanan-Brown, John Ill. by Wilkinson, Barry 6.00 GB pounds
THE MYSTERY OF THE CROSS-EYED MAN 1st ed 1965 VG/VG Light blue boards, black title to spine. B/w illustrations. Browning to spine. uneven browning to wrapper and a couple of small chips. Published by: The Children's Book Club
Click here for photo .
377556 Blyton, Enid 4.00 GB pounds
ENID BLYTON'S MYSTERY STORIES nd VG/None Enid Blyton's Junior Story Books. 2 titles in one volume: Secret of Cliff Castle and Smuggler Ben. Yellow boards, red title to spine. Spine bumped. Pages lightly browned. A few faint grubby marks to covers. Published by: Collins
430706 Blyton, Enid 10.00 GB pounds
ENID BLYTON'S MYSTERY STORIES nd VG/VG- Enid Blyton's Junior Story Books. 2 titles in one volume: Secret of Cliff Castle and Smuggler Ben. Yellow boards, red title to spine. Foxing to outer page edges and some page margins. Pictorial wrapper is reinforced with white paper tape to verso on joins. Has a few closed, repaired tears. Wear to edges and some creasing. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .
736781 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Dunlop, Gilbert 7.00 GB pounds
RING O' BELLS MYSTERY 1st ed 1951 VG-/None Blue cloth, red title to spine. B/w illustrations. Spine and corners bumped, very slight wear to base of spine. Light browning to half-title page (the browning is at the edges so it looks as though a prize label may have been present at one time). Light brown stains to a couple of pages but contents generally clean. Published by: Collins
327574 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Dunlop, Gilbert 8.00 GB pounds
RING O' BELLS MYSTERY 1968 VG/VG A Junior Story Book. Yellow boards, red title to spine. B/w illustrations. 188 pages. Top edge red. Corners bumped. Some yellowing to endpapers and light page edge browning. Wrapper is rubbed at corners with a small closed tear to top rear edge. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .
739041 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Evans, Treyer 58.00 GB pounds
THE MYSTERY OF TALLY-HO COTTAGE 1st ed 1954 VG/VG- Blue boards, dark red titles and vignette to front. B/w illustrations. 174 pages. Spine bumped at head and tail. Light browning and foxing to endpapers. Contents and covers clean. Dustwrapper is slightly edge worn, has a very light vertical crease to front panel and a 1.5" closed tear to edge of spine fold on rear panel. Patch of surface paper damage to spine of wrapper. Published by: Methuen & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
739044 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Abbey, J. 35.00 GB pounds
THE MYSTERY OF THE BURNT COTTAGE 2nd 1944 VG/G- The first adventure of the Five Find-Outers and Dog. Blue cloth, pale blue titles and magnifying-glass vignette. B/w illustrations. Spine and corners bumped and slightly worn. Spine faded. Some very slight discolouration to covers. Pale foxing to endpapers and outer page edges. Contents clean. Dustwrapper is worn, torn and grubby with slight loss at corners, 1" loss to base of spine and 1.5" loss at top (which also goes around to top corner of rear panel). Published by: Methuen & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
737855 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Abbey, J. 95.00 GB pounds
THE MYSTERY OF THE DISAPPEARING CAT 1st ed 1944 VG/Good The second adventure of the Five Find-Outers and Dog. Pale green cloth with yellow titles and magnifying glass vignette. B/w illustrations. Spine and corners bumped. Fading to cover edges. Light foxing to endpapers and outer page edges. Contents clean. Original pictorial wrapper has an inscription in ink to front flap, is edge worn and torn with slight loss at corners, loss to top and tail of spine and 0.25" x 2" loss to top edge of rear panel. Spine and rear panel of wrapper grubby. Published by: Methuen & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
426669 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Abbey, J. 50.00 GB pounds
THE MYSTERY OF THE HIDDEN HOUSE 1st ed 1948 Good/Good Orange cloth, black titles and magnifying glass to front cover. Covers are VERY dampstined, have faded boards unevenly. Title to front has faded. Some light foxspots to endpapers. Has a musty, damp smell to book! Pictorial wrapper is also damp-marked with some scuffing, edge-chipped with some loss to top and tail of spine. Published by: Methuen & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
427358 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Abbey, J. 14.00 GB pounds
THE MYSTERY OF THE HIDDEN HOUSE 2nd 1949 VG/G- Orange cloth, black titles and magnifying glass to front cover. Spine and corners a little bumped. Some light foxing to prelims and outer page edges. Rest of contents clean. Pictorial wrapper is edge-torn and chipped, especially to spine, which is torn vertically half way down and horizontally. Chipped to edges and edge-creased - but mostly still completed. Published by: Methuen & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
426662 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Abbey, J. 22.00 GB pounds
THE MYSTERY OF THE HIDDEN HOUSE 1955 VG/VG- Blue boards, dark blue titles to spine and front board plus vignette of magnifying glass and finger-print to front. 197 pages. B/w illustrations. Some fading to board edges and mottling to spine. Foxing to endpapers and outer page edges. Pictorial wrapper is foxed to flaps, faded to spine, edge-creased and chipped with a few closed edge tears. Published by: Methuen & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
426678 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Evans, Treyer 25.00 GB pounds
THE MYSTERY OF THE INVISIBLE THIEF 1st ed 1950 Good/G- Red boards, black titles. B/w illustrations. The 8th adventure of the Five Find-Outers and Dog. Spine and corners bumped. Covers mottled from dampstaining. Some brown marks to top and tail of spine, where parts of wrapper missing. Gift inscription in ink to front endpaper. Some foxing to endpapers, but contents generally clean. Pictorial wrapper is price-cut with loss to top and tail of spine. Also has some other closed-edge tears and some chipping. Published by: Methuen & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
433503 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Evans, Treyer 4.50 GB pounds
THE MYSTERY OF THE INVISIBLE THIEF 1953 Good/None Red boards, black titles. B/w illustrations. The 8th adventure of the Five Find-Outers and Dog. Spine has small split to top. Corners bumped. Covers are marked. Browning to endpapers and outer page edges. Published by: Methuen & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
739039 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Evans, Treyer 54.00 GB pounds
THE MYSTERY OF THE INVISIBLE THIEF 1st ed 1950 VG/Good Being the 8th adventure of the five find-outers and dog. Red cloth, black titles and magnifying glass vignette. B/w illustrations. Spine and corners bumped, cover edges slightly rubbed. Previous owner's name and address in ink to front and rear endpapers. Endpapers very lightly browned. A few hinges cracked, small mark to page 53 but contents generally clean. Dustwrapper is edge worn with loss to top of spine and minimal loss at corners, 2.5" closed tear to top front fold of spine and lower 1" of spine torn and almost detached. Small mark to front flap. Published by: Methuen & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
433496 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Abbey, J. 6.00 GB pounds
THE MYSTERY OF THE PANTOMIME CAT 1st ed 1949 VG-/None Cream cloth, green titles and vignette. B/w illustrations. 181 pages. Spine and corners bumped. Foxing to covers and endpapers. Inscription inink to front endpaper. Published by: Methuen & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
722407 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Abbey, J. 18.00 GB pounds
THE MYSTERY OF THE PANTOMIME CAT 1st ed 1949 VG-/None Cream cloth, green titles and vignette. B/w illustrations. 181 pages. Spine and corners bumped with foxing to spine. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Light foxing to endpapers and outer page edges. A nice copy. Published by: Methuen & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
737681 Blyton, Enid 4.50 GB pounds
THE MYSTERY OF THE PANTOMIME CAT 1997 VG/None Pictorial boards with picture covering front, spine and margin of rear board. 178 pages. Spine and corners slightly bumped. Contents lightly wrinkled and fingered. Published by: Dean
Click here for photo .
725197 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Abbey, J. 8.00 GB pounds
THE MYSTERY OF THE PANTOMIME CAT 1961 VG-/None Cream boards, green titles and vignette. B/w illustrations. 181 pages. Spine and corners bumped. Some grubby marks to covers. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Small white sticker to pastedown. Published by: Methuen & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
731601 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Abbey, J. 25.00 GB pounds
THE MYSTERY OF THE PANTOMIME CAT 1965 VG/VG- Cream boards, green titles and vignette. B/w illustrations. 181 pages. Name and address in ink to front pastedown. Pale foxing to endpapers. contents near fine. Pictorial wrapper is scuffed with one small edge-tear and pale foxing to flaps. Published by: Methuen & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
433373 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Abbey, J. 6.00 GB pounds
THE MYSTERY OF THE SECRET ROOM 1957 VG-/None Being the third adventure of the five find-outers and dog. Red boards, black title to spine and magnifying glass vignette to front cover. B/w text illustrations. Spine and corners are bumped and worn. Covers have a few marks and mottled marks to spine. Lengthy address inscription and drawings to front endpaper. Some brown marks to outer page edges and some page margins. Published by: Methuen & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
433374 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Abbey, J. 6.00 GB pounds
THE MYSTERY OF THE SPITEFUL LETTERS 1949 Good/None Orange cloth, black titles and small vignette to front cover. Black and white illustrations. 166 pages. 7.5 x 5". Spine and corners are bumped and worn. Covers are marked and mottled. Foxing to endpapers and outer page edges. Contents are generally very good. Published by: Methuen & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
426664 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Abbey, J. 28.00 GB pounds
THE MYSTERY OF THE SPITEFUL LETTERS 1958 VG+/VG The fourth story of the Five Find-Outers (and dog). Red boards, black titles and vignette. B/w illustrations. A couple of corners and top and tail of spine bumped. Light foxing to outer page edges. Pictorial wrapper is a little chipped and edge-creased. Published by: Methuen & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
426675 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Evans, Treyer 45.00 GB pounds
THE MYSTERY OF THE STRANGE BUNDLE 1st ed 1952 VG/Good Yellow boards, green titles and magnifying glass vignette. B/w illustrations. Spine faded. Bumping to base of spine. Name in ink on front endpaper. Some foxing to endpapers and a few page margins. Small bookseller ink stamp to base of front endpaper. Pictorial wrapper is very faded to spine and repaired with yellowing tape to outside. Chipped to edges and corners. Pencil tick marks to the rear wrapper flap. Published by: Methuen & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
739046 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Evans, Treyer 50.00 GB pounds
THE MYSTERY OF THE STRANGE BUNDLE 1st ed 1952 VG/Good Yellow boards, green titles and magnifying glass vignette. B/w illustrations. Spine slightly bumped. Covers a bit grubby but not too bad. Previous owner's name in ink to front endpaper. Creases to lower corners of last couple of pages, a few pages are lightly marked with fingermarks but contents are generally clean. Dustwrapper is edge worn and creased with minimal loss at corners, 2" loss to base of spine and a closed tear to top edge of rear panel. Published by: Methuen & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
739042 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Buchanan, Lilian 50.00 GB pounds
THE MYSTERY OF THE STRANGE MESSAGES 1st ed 1957 VG/VG- Grey boards, red titles to front and spine. B/w illustrations. 186 pages. Spine slightly bumped. Previous owner's name in ink to front endpaper. Endpapers very lightly browned. Textblock edges slightly grubby. Covers and contents clean. Price-cut wrapper is edge worn and slightly torn and creased with minimal loss at corners. Published by: Methuen & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
736608 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Buchanan, Lilian & Gernat, Mary 4.00 GB pounds
THE MYSTERY OF THE STRANGE MESSAGES 1966 VG/P/b The fourteenth adventure of the five find-outers and Buster the dog. Brown pictorial cardwraps. Cover illustrations by Gernat and b/w text illustrations by Buchanan. 157 pages. Light rubbing to cover edges. Name and address in ink to inside of front cover. Pale page browning. Published by: Armada
Click here for photo .
739040 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Evans, Treyer 40.00 GB pounds
THE MYSTERY OF THE VANISHED PRINCE 1st ed 1951 VG/Good Grey boards, red title. Magnifying glass vignette to front. B/w illustrations. Spine and corners bumped. A few tiny ink spots to front cover. Previous owner's name and address in ink to front endpaper. Some very light foxing and fingering to page margins else contents clean. Dustwrapper is edge worn, torn and creased with slight loss. Published by: Methuen & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
736610 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Roberts, Dylan & Stewart, Charles 4.00 GB pounds
THE MYSTERY OF THE VANISHED PRINCE c 1965 VG/P/b Paperback edition. B/w text illustrations by Roberts and cover illustration by Stewart. Light rubbing to cover edges. Ink name stamp to half-title page. Published by: Armada
Click here for photo .
429024 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Dunlop, Gilbert 4.00 GB pounds
THE MYSTERY THAT NEVER WAS 1970 VG-/None Junior Story Books Series. Pictorial front board. B/w illustrations. Covers a bit grubby and a bit bowed. Spine and corners a little worn. Contents are clean. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .
430694 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Dunlop, Gilbert 4.00 GB pounds
THE MYSTERY THAT NEVER WAS 1977 VG/None Junior Story Books Series. Pictorial front board. B/w illustrations. Spine is faded and worn. Edges are worn Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .
718604 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Dunlop, Gilbert 30.00 GB pounds
THE MYSTERY THAT NEVER WAS 1st 1961 VG/Good Enid Blyton's Junior Story Books. Yellow boards, red title to spine. B/w illustrations. Spine and corners bumped. Minimal foxing to outer page edges. Wrapper is edge-worn with slight loss and grubby to rear. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .
728349 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Dunlop, Gilbert 5.00 GB pounds
THE MYSTERY THAT NEVER WAS 1969 VG-/VG- Enid Blyton's Junior Story Books. Yellow boards, red title to spine. B/w illustrations. Slight bumping to spine and corners. Contents browned. Front free-endpaper missing. Dustwrapper is edge rubbed with one tiny closed tear. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .
320802 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Dunlop, Gilbert 24.00 GB pounds
THE MYSTERY THAT NEVER WAS 1st ed 1961 VG/G+ Light peach boards with red title to spine. Two-tone text illustrations. Spine bumped, small mark to front board. Dustwrapper edge worn with slight loss to spine. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .
321928 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Dunlop, Gilbert 6.50 GB pounds
THE MYSTERY THAT NEVER WAS 1969 VG-/VG- Light peach boards with red title to spine. Two-tone text illustrations. Boards and spine bumped but bright. Name plate to front endpaper. Contents a little browned but otherwise clean. Dustwrapper edge worn with some some tears. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .
429023 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Dunlop, Gilbert 3.50 GB pounds
THE RAGAMUFFIN MYSTERY 1970 VG/None Junior Story Books series. Pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. Corners a little worn. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .
736212 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Cook, Anyon 16.00 GB pounds
THE RAT-A-TAT MYSTERY 1st ed 1956 VG/Good Red boards, black title to spine. Colour frontis. B/w text illustrations. 256 pages, top edge red. Spine bumped. Pale browning to endpapers, light foxing to outer page edges. Dustwrapper is price-cut, edge torn and chipped with loss and tape repairs on verso, 1.5" loss at base of spine. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .
718623 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Cook, Anyon 18.00 GB pounds
THE RAT-A-TAT MYSTERY 1st 1956 VG/G- Red boards, black title to spine. B/w illustrations and chapter headers. 256 pages, top edge red. Corners bumped. Top and tail of spine faded. Contents clean. Wrapper edge-worn with loss at spine and corners, and large horizontal closed tear to front. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .
737723 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Cook, Anyon 5.00 GB pounds
THE RAT-A-TAT MYSTERY 1963 VG/Good Red boards, black title to spine. B/w illustrations and chapter headers. 256 pages, top edge red. Spine and corners slightly bumped. Child's name in ink to front endpaper covered with white typing fluid. Page browning and a few tiny nicks at page corners else contents clean. Wrapper is worn at corners with loss to top of spine (extending onto front and rear panel). Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .
433561 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Dunlop, Gilbert 10.00 GB pounds
THE RILLOBY FAIR MYSTERY 1970 VG/None Junior Story Book Series. Pictorial front board. B/w illustrations. Spine and corners are worn. A few marks to rear cover. Foxing to outer page edges. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .
432055 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Dunlop, Gilbert 8.00 GB pounds
THE RILLOBY FAIR MYSTERY 1968 VG/VG- Yellow boards with red title to spine. Couple of corners are lightly bumped. Name and address in ink to front endpaper. Pictorial wrapper is faded to spine, edge-chipped, with sticker from clothing to rear. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .
427837 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Dunlop, Gilbert 4.00 GB pounds
THE RILLOBY FAIR MYSTERY 1959 VG/None Red boards, black title to spine. B/w text illustrations. 256 pages with top edge red. Spine faded and corners and spine a little bumped. Pages browned. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .
723660 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Dunlop, Gilbert 6.00 GB pounds
THE RILLOBY FAIR MYSTERY 1960 VG/None Red boards, black title to spine. B/w text illustrations. 256 pages with top edge red. Spine and corners bumped else covers superbly bright. Name and address to half-title. Contents browned but clean. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .
735306 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Dunlop, Gilbert 4.00 GB pounds
THE RILLOBY FAIR MYSTERY 1966 VG/None Yellow boards with red title to spine. Spine slightly bumped. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Light page browning and foxing else clean. Published by: Collins
737992 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Dunlop, Gilbert 5.00 GB pounds
THE ROCKINGDOWN MYSTERY 1971 VG/None Junior Story Books Series. Pictorial front board. B/w illustrations. 188 pages. Spine slightly bumped, some light rubbing to corners. Contents browned but clean. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .
431329 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Dunlop, Gilbert 6.00 GB pounds
THE ROCKINGDOWN MYSTERY nd Good/VG- A Collins Junior Mystery. Yellow cloth, brown title to spine and vignette to front. B/w illustrations. Top edge brown. Covers are unevenly dampmarked and browned. Joints are creacked. Some margin marks internally and foxing to outer page edges. Pictorial wrapper is a little edge-chipped with a few small tears and some creasing with a little loss. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .
715968 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Dunlop, Gilbert 12.50 GB pounds
THE ROCKINGDOWN MYSTERY 1st ed 1949 VG/None A Collins Junior Mystery. Yellow cloth, brown title to spine and vignette to front. B/w illustrations. Top edge brown. Corners bumped. Inscription in ink and name in ink to front endpaper. neat number "36" written on front pastedown. Contents clean. Small ink mark to rear cover. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .
728557 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Dunlop, Gilbert 15.00 GB pounds
THE ROCKINGDOWN MYSTERY 1951 VG-/Good A Collins Junior Mystery. Yellow cloth, brown title to spine. B/w illustrations. Top edge brown. Spine and corners bumped. Foxing to endpapers and outer page edges. Price-cut wrapper is edge-worn with loss to top and tail of spine. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .
716941 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Dunlop, Gilbert 4.00 GB pounds
THE RUBADUB MYSTERY 1957 Good/None Red boards with black title to spine. 256 pages. B/w text illustrations. Outer page edges plain. Covers slightly faded and marked. Corners bumped. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Foxing to endpapers and margins, some colouring to contents. Published by: Collins
431430 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Dunlop, Gilbert 9.00 GB pounds
THE RUBADUB MYSTERY 1956 VG/VG- Red boards, black title to spine. B/w illustrations. Top edge red. Light bumping to spine. Light foxing to endpapers and outer page edges. Pictorial wrapper is edge-chipped, with some tape repairs to verso, creased and a little worn, with minimal loss. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .
738167 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Dunlop, Gilbert 10.00 GB pounds
THE RUBADUB MYSTERY 1954 VG/Good Red boards, black title to spine. B/w illustrations. Top edge red. Spine and corners bumped, cover edges very slightly marked. Endpapers and page margins affected by slight foxing and also pink staining (ink run from top of pages which are stained red). Wrapper is worn at corners with loss, slightly scuffed and edge rubbed. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .
735305 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Dunlop, Gilbert 5.00 GB pounds
THE RUBADUB MYSTERY 1966 VG+/None Junior Story Books series. Yellow boards, red title to spine. B/w illustrations. Top edge red. Spine and corners bumped. Pale page browning and foxing. A nice copy. Published by: Collins
735340 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Dunlop, Gilbert 6.00 GB pounds
THE RUBADUB MYSTERY 1968 VG/VG Junior Story Books series. Yellow boards, red title to spine. B/w illustrations. Top edge red. Spine and corners slightly bumped and rubbed. Pale page browning. Dustwrapper is slightly edge rubbed. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .
428059 Bowood, Richard Ill. by Oxenham, A. 5.00 GB pounds
HORSEY & CO AND THE BANK ROBBERS 1st ed 1965 Good/C/w Dangerous adventures and exciting detection face Horsey & Co. in their battle against ruthless crooks. Pictorial card wraps. Large format. B/w illustrations. Covers are creased, with a few chips. A few pin holes to front cover, going through a couple of pages to beginning of book. A reading copy. Published by: Golden Pleasure books
Click here for photo .
716785 Campbell, Bruce 8.00 GB pounds
THE BLACK THUMB MYSTERY 1963 VG/Good A Ken Holt Mystery For Boys. Red boards, black title to spine and vignette to front. B/w frontis. Spine and corners bumped. Christmas Greeting sticker from Butlin Beavers Club on front endpaper. Light page browning. Wrapper is edge-worn with a few tears. Published by: World Distributors Ltd
Click here for photo .
723936 Campbell, Bruce 9.50 GB pounds
THE CLUE OF THE PHANTOM CAR c 1957 VG/VG Red boards with black title to spine and vingette to front. B/w frontis piece. 208pp. 7.5 x 5". Spine slightly bumped. Endpapers very lightly browned. Pictorial wrapper is edge worn. Published by: World Distributors Ltd
Click here for photo .
430275 Campbell, Bruce 4.00 GB pounds
THE MYSTERY OF THE GALLOPING HORSE 1967 VG/None A Ken Holt Mystery For Boys. Red boards, black title to spine and vignette to front. B/w frontis. 208 pages. Top edge yellow. Couple of light damp marks to front cover. Published by: World Distributors Ltd
Click here for photo .
426622 Cassidy, Anne 3.00 GB pounds
THE EAST END MURDERS 1st ed thus 1999 VG/C/w Pictorial card wraps. Point Crime series. Two books in one volume. 'No Through Road' and 'Accidental Death'. Covers creased. Published by: Scholastic Children'S Books
Click here for photo .
328501 Chappell, Mollie 3.50 GB pounds
KIT AND THE MYSTERY MAN 1965 VG/VG- Green boards, silver title to spine and vignette to front board. The Boys' and Girls' Library. Spine bumped. Tiny ink mark to lower front cover. Pale page browning throughout. Pictorial wrapper is edge worn, slightly grubby to rear and sunned to spine. Published by: The Children's Press
716949 Chappell, Mollie 3.00 GB pounds
KIT AND THE MYSTERY MAN 1968 Good/None Pictorial boards. The Boys and Girls Library Series. Corners slightly bumped. Inscription in ink to front pastedown. Damp mark to lower edge of front pastedown. Pages browned. Published by: The Children's Press
707219 Cole, Margaret A. 14.00 GB pounds
DOCTOR VERNER'S ROMANCE 1st ed UK 1964 VG/Good A mystery and romance story for girls. Dark blue boards, red title to spine. 192 pages. Spine slightly bumped. Ink scribble to front endpaper. Top edge is a little foxed. Pictorial dustwrapper is worn at spine and corners with very slight loss. Published by: Robert Hale Limited
Click here for photo .
322974 Cole, Margaret A. 3.00 GB pounds
HOLIDAY CAMP MYSTERY 1960 VG-/None Red boards, black title to spine. 158 pages. Authors first story for children. Boards a little marked. Contents bright. Published by: Robert Hale Limited
716926 Cole, Margaret A. 5.00 GB pounds
HOLIDAY CAMP MYSTERY 1960 VG/Good Red boards, black title to spine. 158 pages. Authors first story for children. Fox spots to outer page edges. Pictorial wrapper edge-chipped with slight loss. Published by: Robert Hale Limited
Click here for photo .
425305 Cross, Gillian 18.00 GB pounds
PICTURES IN THE DARK 1st ed 1996 Fine/Fine When Charlie takes a picture of an unknown animal swimming in the river, he has no idea of the effect that it will have on his life... Black boards, silver title to spine. 201 pages. SIGNED by author, with inscription to title page. Wrapper very lightly edge-creased. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .
427237 Cushman, Doug Ill. by Cushman, Doug 5.00 GB pounds
THE MYSTERY OF KING ARFU 1st ed 1996 VG/VG Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. From the Casebook of Seymour Sleuth! Large black remainder mark to bottom of outer page edges. Black felt mark to front pastedown. Pictorial wrapper is edge-creased. Published by: Harper Collins
Click here for photo .
729584 Davis, Lavina R. Ill. by Brown, Paul 4.00 GB pounds
PLOUGH PENNY MYSTERY 1948 VG-/None Yellow cloth, brown title to spine and small vignette to front cover. 249 pages. B/w text illustrations. Coliins Junior Mystery series. Spine and corners bumped. Address label to front pastedown. Front free-endpaper missing. Contents clean. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .
736666 Davis, Lavina R. Ill. by Brown, Paul 8.50 GB pounds
PLOUGH PENNY MYSTERY 1949 VG/VG- Yellow cloth, brown title to spine and small vignette to front cover. 249 pages. B/w text illustrations. Coliins Junior Mystery series. Spine and corners bumped. Some very light foxing to endpapers. Pictorial wrapper is chipped at corners with loss at top and tail of spine, very slightly grubby to rear panel and just a little sunned on spine. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .
431239 Dawson, Helen Ill. by Kitson, Pamela 7.00 GB pounds
NOREEN AND THE BARCLAY AFFAIR 1964 VG+/VG Noreen Gray and her famous Aunt Joan of Gray's Detective Agency are once again solving another baffling mystery. Pale blue boards, black title to spine. B/w illustrations. Foxing to outer page edges. Light rubbing to wrapper, and a little chipping to top of spine, but still a lovely bright copy of this book. Published by: The Children's Book Club
Click here for photo .
716938 Dawson, Helen Ill. by Kitson, Pamela 5.00 GB pounds
NOREEN AND THE BARCLAY AFFAIR 1964 VG/Good Noreen Gray and her famous Aunt Joan of Gray's Detective Agency are once again solving another baffling mystery. Pale blue boards, black title to spine. B/w illustrations. Corners slightly bumped. Wrapper has small patch of surface wear to front, is foxed to rear and slightly edge chipped and rubbed. Published by: The Children's Book Club
714483 Doyle, Arthur Conan Ill. by Morrissey, Dean 6.50 GB pounds
THE SPECKLED BAND 1st ed thus 1987 Nr F/VG Night Lights series with glow in the dark pictures. Blue boards. Colour illustrations. Half-title page has faint crease and is lightly soiled. Wrapper slightly rubbed to top of spine. Published by: St. Martin's Press
Click here for photo .
433622 Duthie, Eric & Armstrong, Richard & Catherall, Arthur & Maugham, W. Somerset & Trevor, Elleston & et al Ill. by Goodall, John S. & Tresilian, Stuart & Et Al 8.00 GB pounds
MYSTERY AND ADVENTURE STORIES FOR BOYS nd VG/VG- Edited by Duthie. Blue boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. Corners bumped. School plate to front endpaper. Front endpaper a little wrinkled. Foxing to outer page edges. Pictorial wrapper is price-cut and edge-chipped and torn with a little loss. Published by: Odhams Books
Click here for photo .
426631 Evans, Ann 8.00 GB pounds
DEADLY HUNTER 1st ed 1998 VG+/C/w Pictorial card wraps. There's a killer on the loose... SIGNED by author, with dedication on title page. Published by: Hippo
Click here for photo .
732056 Evans, Ann 6.50 GB pounds
DISASTER BAY 1st ed 1997 Nr F/P/b Pictorial card wraps. A Hippo Mystery. SIGNED by author with inscription on title page. Very slight rubbing to top of spine. Published by: Hippo
Click here for photo .
736662 Farjeon, J. Jefferson Ill. by Otway, Leslie 18.00 GB pounds
MYSTERY ON WHEELS 1st ed 1951 VG/VG A gripping mystery story based around the entertaining Brown family. Maroon cloth, silver title to spine. B/w chapter headers. 255 pages. Top edge maroon. Spine slightly bumped. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Pictorial wrapper is slightly edge-worn with a few nicks at corners. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .
376625 Francklyn, Phillippa 6.50 GB pounds
MYSTERY OF THE SWAMP c 1941 VG/VG- Red cloth with black titles to spine and boy in armchair to front cover. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Endpapers slightly grubby. Price-cut pictorial wrapper is grubby, scuffed and faded to spine. Published by: Thomas Nelson and Sons, Ltd.
325039 Francklyn, Phillippa 8.00 GB pounds
THE MYSTERY OF THE SWAMP nd VG/None Pictorial paper boards. B/w frontis. 96 pages. The Captain Series. Spine and corners worn, boards are very slightly grubby. Very small sticker to front pastedown (old booksellers address). Some light foxing. Generally a nice, clean copy. Published by: Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd
427994 Gorman, J.T. Ill. by Mills, Reginald 5.00 GB pounds
MYSTERY CAMP c 1943 G-/None Orange cloth, brown title to spine and border to front cover. Colour frontis. Spine and corners bumped. Covers marked. Inscription in ink on front pastedown. Front endpaper creased with an edge-tear. Foxing to some pages and outer page edges. A reading copy only. Published by: Oxford University Press & Humphrey Milford
Click here for photo .
726795 Hope, Laura Lee 12.00 GB pounds
THE BOBBSEY TWINS AND THE GOLDFISH MYSTERY 1st ed 1962 VG/VG- Brown boards, black title and vignettes. B/w illustrations. 149 pages. Top edge yellow. Spine and corners bumped. Dustwrapper has a few small closed edge tears (one tape repaired) and is creased on front flap. Published by: World Distributors Ltd
730653 Hope, Laura Lee 8.00 GB pounds
THE BOBBSEY TWINS AND THE GOLDFISH MYSTERY C 1962 VG/Good Brown boards, black title and vignettes. B/w illustrations. 149 pages. Top edge yellow. Spine bumped, corners slightly rubbed. Dustwrapper is price-cut and edge worn and torn with some loss. Published by: World Distributors Ltd
Click here for photo .
726783 Hope, Laura Lee 14.00 GB pounds
THE BOBBSEY TWINS AND THE GREEK HAT MYSTERY 1st ed 1965 VG/VG- Brown boards, black titles and vignettes. B/w illustrations. 187 pages. Top edge yellow. Yellowing to endpapers else a nice bright copy. Pictorial wrapper edge worn but no loss, tick marks to title list on rear panel and child's writing to rear flap. Published by: World Distributors Ltd
726796 Hope, Laura Lee 14.00 GB pounds
THE BOBBSEY TWINS IN THE MYSTERY CAVE 1st ed 1960 VG/VG- Brown boards, black title and vignettes. B/w illustrations. 281 pages. Top edge yellow. Spine bumped. Dustwrapper edge worn with a couple of small tears, flaps creased. Published by: World Distributors Ltd
432282 Johns, W.E. 20.00 GB pounds
THE MURDER AT CASTLE DEEPING nd VG-/None A "Steeley" story. Completely revised and reset. Blue boards, black title to spine. 152 pages. Spine is browned and ink number '46' and crossed out number in ink to spine. Inscriptions in ink to front endpaper. Contents are very good and clean. Contained in a colour photocopy wrapper. Published by: Latimer House Limited
Click here for photo .
426271 Kemp, Gene 20.00 GB pounds
JUNIPER A MYSTERY 1st ed 1986 Fine/Nr F At Cricklepit School, Juniper feels safe, but at hom, life is sometimes as frightening as her dreams, which start like beautiful fairy tales, but always end in terror. Blue boards, gilt title to spine. SIGNED by author on front endpaper. A few light marks to wrapper. Published by: Faber & Faber
Click here for photo .
426067 Kingsland, Robin Ill. by Kingsland, Robin 10.00 GB pounds
DOGHOUSE REILLY IN SITTING DUCKS 1st ed 1996 Nr F/None Glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. The local legend of the treasure train robbery has never been taken too seriously - until Doghouse Reilly gets his nose on the trail! SIGNED by author, with inscription on title page. Very light bumping to a couple of corners. Light fading to top and tail of spine. Published by: The Bodley Head
Click here for photo .
708601 Kingsley, Henry 8.00 GB pounds
THE MYSTERY OF THE ISLAND c 1926 VG/None A Tale of Treasure Trove. Green pictorial cloth. 216 pages. B/w frontis. Spine and corners bumped, some slight rubbing. Prizeplate to front pastedown. Published by: Marshall Brothers Ltd
726826 Lawrence, Caroline 8.00 GB pounds
THE ENEMIES OF JUPITER 1st ed 2003 VG+/VG+ The Roman Mysteries series. Orange boards, gilt title to spine. Lower corners bumped else a fine copy. Published by: Orion Children'S Books
739091 Lawrence, Caroline 7.50 GB pounds
THE GLADIATORS FROM CAPUA 1st ed 2004 Nr F/VG The Roman Mystery Series. A heart-pounding behind-the-scenes account of gladiator fights, executions and beast fights makes this one of the most exciting of the Roman Mystery series. Yellow boards, maroon title to spine. 214 pages plus booklist. Spine and corners slightly bumped. Faint mark to wrapper rear panel. Published by: Orion Children'S Books
Click here for photo .
726825 Lawrence, Caroline 10.00 GB pounds
THE TWELVE TASKS OF FLAVIA GEMINA 1st ed 2003 Fine/Fine The Roman Mysteries series. Burgundy boards, gilt title to spine. Spine slightly bumped else a fine copy. Published by: Orion Children'S Books
733815 Mapple, Nelson 4.50 GB pounds
THE CARNE CROSS MYSTERY 1st ed thus 1965 VG/VG- The Boys' and Girl's Library series. Blue boards. Silver title and vignette. Spine and corners slightly bumped. Prizeplate to front endpaper. Contents browned but clean. Dustwrapper is edge-rubbed and browned on rear panel. Published by: The Children's Press
Click here for photo .
729608 Marchant, Bessie Ill. by Cuneo, Cyrus 18.00 GB pounds
JOYCE HARRINGTON'S TRUST 1st ed 1916 VG/None An Argentine Mystery. Green pictorial cloth, 6 b/w plates. 352 pages. All edges green. Spine and corners bumped. Spine rubbed. Contents clean. A nice copy. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .
722701 Martin, Robert Ill. by Lane, George 12.00 GB pounds
THE MYSTERY OF THE T.V. CROOKS 1st ed 1960 VG/VG- Red boards, black titles. B/w illustrations. Spine and corners slightly bumped. Pictorial wrapper is edge worn with several small tears. Published by: Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd
738795 Mayne, William Ill. by Russon, Mary 15.00 GB pounds
THE BATTLEFIELD 1st ed 1967 Fine/VG+ Blue boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. A compelling tale of mystery and strange happenings in the authors' native Yorkshire. Minimal bumping to spine. Contents fine. Wrapper is faded to spine and front edges. A nice copy. Published by: Hamish Hamilton
Click here for photo .
731855 Nilsen, Anna Ill. by Parker, Andy 14.00 GB pounds
ART FRAUD DETECTIVE 1st ed 2000 Fine/Fine A spot the difference game, a mystery story and a reference book all in one! Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Includes magnifying glass in pocket on front pastedown. Tiny dent to lower edge of rear cover. Light creasing to top and tail of spine of wrapper. A super copy. Published by: Kingfisher
Click here for photo .
316545 Pemberton, Max Ill. by Greiffenhagen, Maurice 10.00 GB pounds
THE GOLD WOLF 1st ed 1903 VG/None Black boards with gilt decorations and pictorial on-lay. Full page b/w plates throughout. 381pp. 8 x 5". Neat name to front endpapers. Some browning and foxing throughout. O/w a nice copy. Published by: Ward, Lock & Co. Ltd.
738756 Poole, Michael Ill. by Dunlop, Gilbert 14.00 GB pounds
MYSTERY AT MERRILEES 1st ed 1939 VG/None Blue pictorial cloth. Colour frontis and 6 b/w illustrations. 256 pages. Spine and corners bumped. Covers slightly grubby at edges. Front free-endpaper professionally replaced. Foxing to outer page edges. Published by: Oxford University Press & Humphrey Milford
Click here for photo .
426860 Richards, Justin 10.00 GB pounds
THE INVISIBLE DETECTIVE: SHADOW BEAST 1st ed UK 2003 Nr F/None The Second remarkable case for 'The Invisible Detective'. Pictorial boards. Very light bumping to top of spine. Published by: Pocket Books
Click here for photo .
425299 Swindells, Robert 20.00 GB pounds
FOLLOW A SHADOW 1st ed 1989 Fine/Nr F Tim..finds life a drag. One day, hiding in the attic, he finds an ancient portrait, showing a man remarkably like himself. The events which follow culminate into a terrifying experience on a wild Yorkshire Moor. Blue boards, gilt title to spine. SIGNED by author, with inscription on verso of title-page. Wrapper edge=creased. Published by: Hamish Hamilton
Click here for photo .
425275 Swindells, Robert Ill. by Ambrus, Victor 25.00 GB pounds
VOYAGE TO VALHALLA 1st ed 1976 VG/VG Three children find a long-buried skeleton in a wood and Davy then has terrible visions and hallucinations....Blue cloth, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. SIGNED by author 'To David with best wishes' on title page. Spine and corners bumped, edges a little rubbed. J.A.B. in pen to front endpaper. Pictorial wrapper is creased and a little browned. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
Click here for photo .
427462 Warden, B. 5.00 GB pounds
THE MAYBURY BANK MYSTERY 1st ed 1963 VG/VG Pictorial front board. 119 pages. Board edges are rubbed. Presentation plate to front endpaper. Pictorial wrapper is price-cut and a bit rubbed at edges. Published by: Victory Press
Click here for photo .