Myths-&-Mythology catalogue
Date produced 11 May 2008

You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field
.

The condition of a book is classified as follows: Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; Poor A book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is a working copy only. p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book. Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.

425956 12.00 GB pounds
THE KINGFISHER BOOK OF MYTHOLOGY 1st ed 1994 Nr F/Nr F Gods, Goddesses and Heroes From Around The World. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. A few light marks to covers. Some pages have a small crease to same place at page margin. Pictorial wrapper is creased at a couple of edges. Published by: Kingfisher
Click here for photo .

425996 Blythe, Richard Ill. by French, Fiona & Troughton, Joanna 12.00 GB pounds
FABULOUS BEASTS 1st ed 1977 VG/None Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour & b/w illustrations. Myths and legends have told of fabulous beasts..Did any of them really exist....? Spine and corners bumped. Spine faded. Contents clean. Published by: MacDonald Educational
Click here for photo .

726845 Crossley-Holland, Kevin 12.00 GB pounds
VIKING! MYTHS OF GODS & MONSTERS 1st ed 2002 Fine/Fine 17 stories from the Norse myths. Burgundy boards, gilt title to spine. Spine of book and wrapper a little bumped else as new. Published by: Orion Children'S Books
Click here for photo .

319350 Engelmann, Emil Ill. by Schwab, Guftav 12.00 GB pounds
SAGEN DES KLAFFIFCHEN ALTERTUMS nd VG/None Brown decorated cloth. Green endpapers. Chormolithograph plates. A collection of German myths and legends. All edges green, 206 pages. 7.75 x 5.5". Spine and corners bumped, spine a little rubbed. Some foxing and fingering to contents. Generally clean. Published by: Loewes Verlag Ferminand Carl
Click here for photo .

324945 Farmer, Florence V. Ill. by Jamieson, M.M. 6.00 GB pounds
MORE NATURE MYTHS 1923 Good/None Blue cloth with brown titles and decorations. Colour frontis, b/w text illustrations. 160 pages. Covers worn and soiled. name to front endpaper. Colouring to some of the b/w illustrations. Contents well read and fingered. A good reading copy. Published by: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .

738843 Garfield, Leon & Blishen, Edward Ill. by Keeping, Charles 20.00 GB pounds
THE GOD BENEATH THE SEA 1st ed 1970 Fine/Nr F A new version of Greek Myths. Green mottled boards, gilt title to spine. Blue endpapers. B/w text illustrations. 168 pages. Carnegie Medal winner. Some light foxing to edge of textblock else a fine copy. Blue pictorial wrapper is very very slightly edge rubbed. A super copy. Published by: Longman Group Ltd
Click here for photo .

323607 Goulden, Shirley Ill. by Benvenvti 18.00 GB pounds
TALES FROM AUSTRALIA 1st ed 1966 VG+/VG Large format. Pictorial boards, illustrated endpapers. Large colour illustrations throughout with easy to read text. Spine very slightly bumped. Contents fine. Original glassine wrapper with gilt title. Published by: W.H.Allen
Click here for photo .

733516 Greger, C. Shana Ill. by Greger, C. Shana 5.00 GB pounds
THE FIFTH AND FINAL SUN 1st ed 1994 Nr F/VG An ancient Aztec myth of the sun's origin. Large format. Navy cloth spine with gilt title. Blue paperboards with gilt vignette to front. Full-page colour illustrations. Top corner of front free endpaper neatly removed else a fine copy. Blue pictorial wrapper is slightly edge-rubbed with a small closed tear to top edge of front cover. Published by: Houghton Mifflin Company
Click here for photo .

326936 Hawthorne, Nathaniel Ill. by Salvucci, Richard 6.50 GB pounds
THE GOLDEN TOUCH 1st thus 1987 VG/VG The Night Lights series. Square format. Blue boards. Full-page colour pictures which glow in the dark! Very slight rubbing to corners. Contents fine. Dustwrapper is faded to spine and edges and is slightly rubbed at top edges. Published by: St. Martin'S Press, New York
Click here for photo .

733214 Hawthorne, Nathaniel Ill. by Salvucci, Richard 3.00 GB pounds
THE GOLDEN TOUCH 1st ed 1987 VG/None The Night Lights series. Square format. Blue boards. Full-page colour pictures which glow in the dark! Some fingermarks to page margins. Published by: St. Martin'S Press, New York

425903 Kanawa, Kiri Te Ill. by Foreman, Michael 25.00 GB pounds
LAND OF THE LONG WHITE CLOUD 1st ed 1989 Nr F/Nr F Ancient myths and legends of New Zealand. Blue boards with gilt title to spine. Delightful full page colour illustraitons throughout. 118 pages. 10.75 x 8". SIGNED by illustrator with inscription, on title page. Base of spine bumped. A couple of corners lightly rubbed. Wrapper edge-creased. Published by: Pavilion Books Ltd
Click here for photo .

736686 Keary, A. & Keary, E. Ill. by Brock, Charles E. 15.00 GB pounds
THE HEROES OF ASGARD 1st ed thus 1930 VG/Good Children's Edition. Green decorated cloth. Colour frontis. B/w text illustrations. Tales from Scandinavian mythology. Spine slightly bumped. Neat name in ink to front endpaper. Light foxing to outer page edges. Wrapper is edge-chipped with slight loss at top of spine and piece missing from lower edge of front panel. Wrapper grubby. Published by: MacMillan & Co. Ltd
Click here for photo .

728069 Kingsley, Charles Ill. by Soper, George 30.00 GB pounds
THE HEROES nd VG/None Greek Fairy Tales For Children. Green illustrated cloth. Cream decorated endpapers. 6 colour plates, many b/w illustrations. 248 pages. 8.5 x 6.5". Spine and corners bumped and slightly worn. Some light fading to spine. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Light foxing to contents. Rear joint slightly cracked. Published by: George Allen & Unwin Ltd
Click here for photo .

322315 Lang, Andrew Ill. by Ford, H.J. 72.00 GB pounds
THE BOOK OF ROMANCE 1st ed 1902 Good/None Blue cloth with gilt titles and elaborate gilt design to front cover. 8 colour plates and numerous b/w illustrations. Spine and corners bumped and worn. A little marking to cloth. Neat name to front paste down. Front free endpaper removed. Contents clean. Published by: Longmans, Green & Co.
Click here for photo .

711781 Lang, Andrew Ill. by Ford, H.J. 68.00 GB pounds
THE BOOK OF ROMANCE 1st ed 1902 VG/None Blue cloth with gilt titles and elaborate gilt design to front cover. 8 colour plates and numerous b/w illustrations. Spine and corners a little bumped and rubbed. Very slight wrinkling to spine. Gilt beautifully bright. Endpapers partly browned. Contents clean. Published by: Longmans, Green & Co.
Click here for photo .

431775 Lister, Robin Ill. by Baker, Alan 7.50 GB pounds
THE ODYSSEY 1st ed 1987 VG/VG A modern rendering of Homer's great epic poem. Pictorial glazed boards. Maps to endpapers. Beautiful colour illustrations to text. 96pp. 11 x 9". Foxing to endpapers. Published by: Kingfisher Books
Click here for photo .

426500 Lively, Penelope & Kerven, Rosalind 9.00 GB pounds
THE MYTHICAL QUEST 1st ed 1996 Fine/Fine In search of Adventure, Romance and Enlightenment. Blue boards, gilt title to spine. Colour illustrations. Stories retold by Rosalind Kerven. Introduction by Lively. Wrapper spine a little faded. Published by: The British Library
Click here for photo .

735838 Mackenzie, Donald A. Ill. by Goble, Warwick 24.00 GB pounds
INDIAN MYTH AND LEGEND nd VG/None Light green cloth with brown titles. Colour plates. 463 pages. Spine and corners bumped. Light foxing throughout. Published by: The Gresham Publishing Company Ltd.
Click here for photo .

725267 Mackenzie, Donald A. 24.00 GB pounds
MYTHS OF BABYLONIA AND ASSYRIA nd VG-/None Myth And Legend In Literature And Art series. Green pictorial cloth. 8 colour plates and 33 monochrome plates. 537 pages. Top edge green. Spine and corners bumped. Foxing to contents. Published by: The Gresham Publishing Company Ltd.
Click here for photo .

726918 Mccaughrean, Geraldine Ill. by Willey, Bee 10.00 GB pounds
THE SILVER TREASURE 1st ed 1996 VG+/VG Myths and Legends of the World series. 23 short stories with colour illustrations. Spine and corners bumped. Dustwrapper is just a little edge-creased. Published by: Orion Children'S Books
Click here for photo .

377278 Melzack, Ronald Ill. by Gal, Laszlo 8.00 GB pounds
WHY THE MAN IN THE MOON IS HAPPY AND OTHER ESKIMO CREATION STORIES 1st ed 1979 VG/VG- A selection of timeless Eskimo myths. Blue boards, gilt title to spine. Blue/black pictures. Lower spine slightly rubbed. Blue pictorial wrapper has some closed edge tears and is rubbed at corners. Published by: Good Reading Limited
Click here for photo .

738686 Noel, Ruth S. 16.00 GB pounds
THE MYTHOLOGY OF MIDDLE-EARTH 1st ed 1977 Nr F/Nr F A study of Tolkien's mythology and its relationship to the myths of the ancient world. Brown boards, gilt title to spine and vignette to front cover. 198 pages. Spine bumped. Wrapper is ever so slightly sunned to spine and has a tiny nick to lower edge of front panel. Published by: Thames and Hudson
Click here for photo .

731856 Normandin, Christine Ill. by Lawrence, John & Et Al 12.00 GB pounds
ECHOES OF THE ELDERS - THE STORIES AND PAINTINGS OF CHIEF LELOOSKA 1st ed 1997 VG+/VG Five tales of the ancient myths and legends that have been a part of the oral tradition of the Northwest Coast Indians for centuries. Edited bu Normandin. Large format. White pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Includes a double-spread b/w wood engraving map by Lawrence. Corners bumped. Contents fine. Dustwrapper is worn at corners. Includes CD of Chief Lelooska reading the stories. Published by: Dorling Kindersley
Click here for photo .

430638 Root, Phyllis Ill. by Oxenbury, Helen 10.00 GB pounds
BIG MAMA MAKES THE WORLD 1st ed 2002 VG+/VG A creation myth like no other in the world! Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Couple of light indentation marks to covers. Name in in on front endpaper, else contents are fine. Pictorial wrapper is edge-creased, with a few chips and edge-tears. Published by: Walker Books
Click here for photo .

735196 Root, Phyllis Ill. by Oxenbury, Helen 10.00 GB pounds
BIG MAMA MAKES THE WORLD 1st ed 2002 Fine/Fine A creation myth like no other in the world! Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Published by: Walker Books
Click here for photo .

712487 Rouse, W.H.D. Ill. by Kupfer-Sachs 9.50 GB pounds
THE GOLDEN ASS OF LUCIUS APULEIUS 1st ed 1940 VG/None Including the Tale of Cupid and Psyche. Journeys and Adventures series. Green boards, yellow titles and decoration. B/w illustrations. 116 pages. Spine very slightly bumped and faded, lower corners also slightly bumped. Old address covered with a small white label to front endpaper. Published by: John Murray
Click here for photo .

402517 Swindells, Robert Ill. by Utton, Peter 9.50 GB pounds
THE ORCHARD BOOK OF VIKINGS 1st ed 1999 VG+/VG Containing 10 wonderful stories from Norse mythology! Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations throughout. Wrapper a little edge rubbed. Otherwise a great copy. Published by: Orchard Books
Click here for photo .

735187 Tolkien, J.R.R. Ill. by Tolkien, J.R.R. 52.00 GB pounds
THE HOBBIT 4th 1978 Nr F/VG Fourth edition. Green cloth with gilt title to spine, endpapers are maps. 5 colour plates and b/w illustrations. 256 pp. 9 x 5.75". Top edge of covers very slightly darkened. Pale foxing to outer page edges. Contents fine. Dustwrapper is price cut and very slightly edge rubbed. Published by: George Allen & Unwin Ltd
Click here for photo .

425875 Williams, Marcia Ill. by Williams, Marcia 12.00 GB pounds
FABULOUS MONSTERS 1st ed 1999 Fine/None Meet five fabulous monsters in these colourful comic-strip stories! Glazed pictorial boards. SIGNED by author, with inscription on title page. Published by: Walker Books
Click here for photo .