New-Zealand catalogue
Date produced 06 Mar 2010

You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field
.

The condition of a book is classified as follows:Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; PoorA book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is aworking copy only.p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book; p/w is paper wraps.Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.

560422 25.00 GB pounds
MAPS OF GREYMOUTH COALFIELD 1951 VG/None 33 folding colour maps in brown slipcase. Covers grubby. Sticker says "maps damaged by fire" but no damage evident. Published by: N.Z.G.S.
Click here for photo .

561952 10.00 GB pounds
NEW ZEALAND WHO'S WHO AOTEAROA 1994 EDITION 1994 VG/None Large format. Black cloth, silver titles. 752 pages. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Covers lightly rubbed. Published by: The Belgravia Press
Click here for photo .

555630 Baxter, James J. 7.50 GB pounds
NEW ZEALAND IN COLOUR 1962 Nr F/VG Large format. Colour photos. Wrapper slightly edge-chipped. Published by: A.H. & A.W. Reed
Click here for photo .

990116 Best, Eldson 15.00 GB pounds
MAORI AGRICULTURE 1976 VG-/None The cultivated food plants of the natives of New Zealand with some account of native methods of agriculture, its ritual and origin myths. B/w photos. 315 pages. Book: Ex-lib, stamps to prelims, else contents very good. Published by: A.R. Shearer
Click here for photo .

657896 Cotter, Gerry 10.00 GB pounds
ENGLAND VERSUS NEW ZEALAND 1st ed 1990 Fine/Nr F A History of the Tests and Other Matches. Price-clipped wrapper. Published by: The Crowood Press
Click here for photo .

807047 Drake, D.E. 25.00 GB pounds
WINGS OVER SOUTH CANTERBURY 1996 Fine/Nr F A record of New Zealand aviation. B/w photos. 2nd edition. SIGNED by author. Published by: D.E. Drake
Click here for photo .

566384 Eagar, Patrick 10.00 GB pounds
SUMMER OF SUSPENSE 1st ed 1986 Fine/Fine The 1986 Cornhill Test Series England v India and New Zealand. Large format. B/w photos. Wrapper spine lightly faded. Published by: Partridge Press
Click here for photo .

572986 Ferris, George 40.00 GB pounds
THE TROUT ARE RISING 1967 Fine/VG+ A comprehensive work on fly fishing in New Zealand. B/w photos. Dustwrapper: corners rubbed. Published by: Heinemann
Click here for photo .

683047 Gillham, Mary E. 18.00 GB pounds
A NATURALIST IN NEW ZEALAND 1st ed 1966 Nr F/VG B/w photos. Wrapper slightly edge-chipped. Published by: Museum Press
Click here for photo .

560546 Grattann, C. Hartley 12.00 GB pounds
THE SOUTHWEST PACIFIC SINCE 1900 1st ed 1963 VG-/None 759 + xxviii pages. Blue cloth, gilt titles. Australia, New Zealand, the Islands and Antarctica. Ex-lib with stamping to prelims else contents very good. Published by: University of Michigan
Click here for photo .

658920 Herbert, D.A. 10.00 GB pounds
REPORT OF ANZAAS MEETING HELD IN BRISBANE 1951 1951 VG/None Australian and New Zealand Association for the Advancement of Science. Blue cloth. Published by: A.H. Tucker
Click here for photo .

650351 Hervey, J.R. 6.00 GB pounds
SHE WAS MY SPRING 1st ed 1954 VG+/VG Red cloth. Yellow titles. Endpapers browned. Wrapper a little edge-chipped. Published by: Caxton Press
Click here for photo .

610231 Hillary, John 10.00 GB pounds
WESTLAND 1st ed 1979 VG/VG Published by: Acorn Editions
Click here for photo .

806219 Kanawa, Kiri Te Ill. by Foreman, Michael 40.00 GB pounds
LAND OF THE LONG WHITE CLOUD 1st ed 1989 Fine/Fine Maori Myths, Tales and Legends. Blue boards, gilt title to spine. Striking colour illustrations. SIGNED by artist to title page. Very light edge-creasing to pictorial wrapper. Published by: Pavilion Books Ltd
Click here for photo .

592564 McLean, Terry 16.00 GB pounds
MOURIE'S ALL BLACKS 1st ed 1979 Mint/Fine The All Blacks tour of 1978. B/w photos. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
Click here for photo .

592558 McLean, Terry & Dalton, Andy & Robertson, Ian & Beaumont, Bill 8.00 GB pounds
TWO SIDES TO THE ARGUMENT 1st ed 1983 Fine/Nr F All Blacks versus Lions 1983. B/w photos. Published by: Stanley Paul
Click here for photo .

697711 McLeod, N.L. & Farland, B.H. Ill. by Harrison, Rodger 10.00 GB pounds
WELLINGTON PROSPECT 1st ed 1970 VG/Good Survey of the New Zealand city 1840-1970. B/w illustrations. Wrapper torn with loss. Published by: Hicks Smith & Sons Limited
Click here for photo .

615507 Millar, J. Halket 8.00 GB pounds
HIGH NOON FOR COACHES 1965 VG/None B/w photos. The story of Coaching in the area of Nelson, New Zealand. Published by: A.H. & A.W. Reed
Click here for photo .

566350 Moncrieff, Perrine 6.00 GB pounds
NEW ZEALAND BIRDS AND HOW TO IDENTIFY THEM 1961 Fine/Nr F 5th edition. Colour illustrations. Small mark to front of wrapper. Published by: Whitcombe & Tombs Pty. Ltd
Click here for photo .

669858 Moon, G.J.H. 9.00 GB pounds
FOCUS ON NEW ZEALAND BIRDS 1st ed 1957 VG/None Large format. B/w photos. Colour frontis. White boards with colour pictorial onlay to front cover. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Corner clipped from front endpaper. Published by: Cameo Press
Click here for photo .

589783 Moon, Geoff 25.00 GB pounds
NEW ZEALAND BIRDS IN FOCUS 1st ed 1988 VG/VG Large format. Colour photos. Corners bumped and rubbed. Wrapper corners lightly rubbed. Four New Zealand bird stamps tipped-in to front endpaper. Published by: Weldon
Click here for photo .

598111 Newton, Peter 8.00 GB pounds
HIGH COUNTRY DAYS 1st ed 1949 VG/None Sheep farming in the high southern mountains of New Zealand. Red cloth. B/w photos. Published by: A.H. & A.W. Reed
Click here for photo .

572616 Parsons, John Ill. by Tapper, Garth 10.00 GB pounds
A FISHERMAN'S YEAR 1st ed 1974 Fine/VG Fishing adventures in England and New Zealand. B/w illustrations. Dustwrapper: price clipped. Wrapper has one small internal tape repair. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .

988620 Ross, J.M.S. 50.00 GB pounds
ROYAL NEW ZEALAND AIR FORCE 1st ed 1955 VG/None Blue cloth, gilt titles. Pages: xv, 343. Numerous b/w plates. Folding maps. Official history of New Zealand in the second world war 1939-45. Corners worn. Published by: Department Of Internal Affairs
Click here for photo .

812292 Salmon, J.T. 22.00 GB pounds
NATIVE NEW ZEALAND FLOWERING PLANTS 1st ed 1991 Nr F/None Glazed pictorial boards. Colour photos. Book: book plate to front pastedown. Spine faded. Published by: Reed Books
Click here for photo .

563267 Shaw, Peter 45.00 GB pounds
RAINBOW OVER EDEN IMAGES OF AUCKLAND 1st ed 2002 Fine/Fine Large square format. Illustrations of New Zealand. Paintings, prints and photographs of the Auckland area. From the 1880s to 2002. Published by: Godwit
Click here for photo .

691501 Simpson, Frank 18.00 GB pounds
THE FIRST CENTURY 1st ed 1965 VG+/VG Large format. B/w photos. A centenary review of Winstone Limited, transport building and construction company. Corners bumped. Wrapper corners rubbed. Published by: Winstone Limited
Click here for photo .

232575 Soper, M.F. 10.00 GB pounds
MORE NEW ZEALAND BIRD PORTRAITS 1st ed 1965 VG+/None Published by: Whitcombe and Tombs
Click here for photo .

811925 Temple , Philip 8.00 GB pounds
THE EXPLORER 1st ed 1975 VG+/VG+ A novel set in New Zealand's west coast in the goldrush times. Remains of small label to front of wrapper. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
Click here for photo .

555678 Thomas, Ivor B. 45.00 GB pounds
WITH THE FIRST BRITISH BOWLING TEAM TO VISIT AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND 1925-1926 1st ed 1927 Nr F/None Dark blue cloth, gilt title to front. B/w photos. Published by: Priory Press Limited
Click here for photo .