Nikolaus_Pevsner catalogue
Date produced 11 May 2008
You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our
main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field
.
The condition of a book is classified as follows: Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; Poor A book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is a working copy only. p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book; p/w is paper wraps. Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.
589363 Fishenden, R.B. & Pevsner, Nikolaus & Et Al. Ill. by Ardizzone, Edward & Lamb, Lynton & et al. 20.00 GB pounds
THE PENROSE ANNUAL VOLUME XLVI 1952 G+/None Large format. Grey cloth. Colour & b/w illustrations. A Review of the Graphic Arts. Contents very good. Frontis part-detached. Covers worn and grubby. Published by: Lund Humphries
577467 McWilliam, Colin & Wilson, Christopher & Pevsner, Nikolaus 18.00 GB pounds
LOTHIAN (BUILDINGS OF SCOTLAND) 1st ed 1978 Fine/VG+ Dark blue vinyl, gilt titles. B/w photos. Dustwrapper: corners rubbed. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .
576091 Pevsner, Nikolaus 30.00 GB pounds
BEDFORDSHIRE HUNTINGDON AND PETERBOROUGH (BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND) 1st ed 1968 Fine/Fine Peach cloth, gilt titles. B/w photos. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .
567485 Pevsner, Nikolaus 22.00 GB pounds
BERKSHIRE (BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND) 1st ed 1966 Fine/VG+ Peach cloth, gilt titles. B/w photos. Wrapper has closed edge-tear and small nick to top of spine. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .
576737 Pevsner, Nikolaus 15.00 GB pounds
BERKSHIRE (BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND) 1st ed 1966 Fine/VG Peach cloth, gilt titles. B/w photos. Wrapper has a small closed edge-tear. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .
580510 Pevsner, Nikolaus 6.00 GB pounds
CAMBRIDGESHIRE (BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND) 1st ed 1954 VG/C/w Paperback edition. B/w photos. Page-edge browning. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .
576089 Pevsner, Nikolaus & Hubbard, Edward 24.00 GB pounds
CHESHIRE (BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND) 1986 Mint/Fine Black vinyl covers, gilt titles. B/w photos. Dustwrapper: price clipped. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .
576094 Pevsner, Nikolaus & Williamson, Elizabeth 25.00 GB pounds
COUNTY DURHAM (BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND) 1990 Mint/Mint Black vinyl covers, gilt titles. B/w photos. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .
577158 Pevsner, Nikolaus 10.00 GB pounds
DERBYSHIRE (BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND) 1st ed 1953 VG/C/w Paperback edition. B/w photos. Light page-edge browning. Corners rubbed. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .
580529 Pevsner, Nikolaus 7.00 GB pounds
DERBYSHIRE (BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND) 1st ed 1953 VG/C/w Paperback edition. B/w photos. Page-edge browning. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .
576077 Pevsner, Nikolaus 20.00 GB pounds
HEREFORDSHIRE (BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND) 1987 VG+/Fine Black vinyl covers, gilt titles. B/w photos. Edges of wrapper spine lightly faded. Some notes in ink to last couple of pages. Colour picture taped in at end of index. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .
580525 Pevsner, Nikolaus 7.00 GB pounds
HERTFORDSHIRE (BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND) 1st ed 1953 VG/C/w Paperback edition. B/w photos. Page-edge browning. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .
576087 Pevsner, Nikolaus & Cherry, Bridget 15.00 GB pounds
HERTFORDSHIRE (BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND) 1977 Fine/VG Black vinyl covers, gilt titles. B/w photos. 2nd edition. Corners bumped. Dustwrapper: corners rubbed. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .
580114 Pevsner, Nikolaus 14.00 GB pounds
LINCOLNSHIRE (BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND) 1st ed 1964 VG+/None Peach cloth. B/w photos. Corners lightly rubbed. Rear cover very lightly stained. Published by: Penguin
576067 Pevsner, Nikolaus & Bradley, Simon 30.00 GB pounds
LONDON 1 THE CITY OF LONDON (BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND) 1st ed 1997 Mint/Fine Black vinyl covers. Gilt titles. B/w photos. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .
576068 Pevsner, Nikolaus & Cherry, Bridget 30.00 GB pounds
LONDON 4 NORTH (BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND) 1st ed 1998 Mint/Fine Black vinyl covers. Gilt titles. B/w photos. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .
576096 Pevsner, Nikolaus 15.00 GB pounds
LONDON VOLUME ONE (BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND) 1962 Fine/VG The Cities of London and Westminster. Peach cloth. B/w photos. 2nd edition. Wrapper edge-chipped with mimimal loss. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .
580511 Pevsner, Nikolaus 7.00 GB pounds
LONDON VOLUME ONE (BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND) 1st ed 1957 VG/C/w London: The Cities of London and Westminster. Paperback edition. B/w photos. Base of spine chipped. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .
567495 Pevsner, Nikolaus 6.00 GB pounds
MIDDLESEX (BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND) 1st ed 1951 VG/C/w Paperback edition. B/w photos. Pages browned. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .
576741 Pevsner, Nikolaus 6.00 GB pounds
MIDDLESEX (BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND) 1st ed 1951 VG/C/w Paperback edition. B/w photos. Spine creased. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .
580519 Pevsner, Nikolaus 5.00 GB pounds
MIDDLESEX (BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND) 1st ed 1951 VG/C/w Paperback edition. Page-edge browning. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .
576739 Pevsner, Nikolaus 7.00 GB pounds
NORTH DEVON (BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND) 1st ed 1952 Nr F/C/w Paperback edition. B/w photos. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .
577461 Pevsner, Nikolaus 7.50 GB pounds
NORTH DEVON (BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND) 1st ed 1952 VG/P/b Paperback edition. B/w photos. Book: name in ink to front endpaper. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .
591198 Pevsner, Nikolaus 6.00 GB pounds
NORTH DEVON (BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND) 1st ed 1952 VG/P/w Paperback edition. B/w photos. Pages browned. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .
577156 Pevsner, Nikolaus 20.00 GB pounds
NORTHAMPTONSHIRE (BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND) 1st ed 1961 Nr F/C/w Paperback edition. B/w photos. In very good wrapper which is slightly chipped at top of spine. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .
579897 Pevsner, Nikolaus & Sherwood, Jennifer 16.00 GB pounds
OXFORDSHIRE (BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND) 1st ed 1974 Nr F/Nr F Black vinyl covers, gilt titles. B/w photos. Address label to front endpaper. Dustwrapper: corners rubbed. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .
580518 Pevsner, Nikolaus 13.50 GB pounds
SHROPSHIRE (BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND) 1st ed 1958 Fine/C/w Paperback edition. B/w photos. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .
576072 Pevsner, Nikolaus 18.00 GB pounds
SHROPSHIRE (BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND) 1974 Mint/Nr F Black vinyl covers, gilt titles. B/w photos. Wrapper corners rubbed. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .
576235 Pevsner, Nikolaus 18.00 GB pounds
SHROPSHIRE (BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND) 1993 Mint/Fine Black vinyl covers, gilt titles. B/w photos. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .
580522 Pevsner, Nikolaus 6.00 GB pounds
SOUTH DEVON (BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND) 1st ed 1952 VG/C/w Paperback edition. B/w photos. Page-edge browning. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .
576085 Pevsner, Nikolaus 15.00 GB pounds
SOUTH LANCASHIRE (BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND) 1989 Mint/Fine Black vinyl covers, gilt titles. B/w photos. The Industrial And Commercial South. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .
576093 Pevsner, Nikolaus & Nairn, Ian 17.50 GB pounds
SUSSEX (BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND) 1973 Fine/VG Black vinyl covers, gilt title to spine. B/w photos. Dustwrapper: corners rubbed. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .
576984 Pevsner, Nikolaus & Nairn, Ian 25.00 GB pounds
SUSSEX (BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND) 1st ed 1965 Fine/Nr F Peach cloth, gilt titles. B/w photos. Wrapper corners very lightly rubbed. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .
576076 Pevsner, Nikolaus & Wedgwood, Alexandra 25.00 GB pounds
WARWICKSHIRE (BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND) 1st ed 1966 Fine/VG Peach cloth, gilt titles. B/w photos. Wrapper corners worn. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .
580118 Pevsner, Nikolaus 10.00 GB pounds
WORCESTERSHIRE (BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND) 1st ed 1968 Nr F/None Peach cloth. B/w photos. Published by: Penguin
576080 Pevsner, Nikolaus 9.00 GB pounds
YORKSHIRE THE NORTH RIDING (BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND) 1973 VG+/Poor Black vinyl covers, gilt titles. B/w photos. Front joint slightly cracked. Wrapper complete but in two pieces. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .
580119 Pevsner, Nikolaus 8.50 GB pounds
YORKSHIRE THE NORTH RIDING (BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND) 1st ed 1966 VG/None Peach cloth, gilt titles. B/w photos. Book: name in ink to front endpaper. Spine slightly grubby. Published by: Penguin
576092 Pevsner, Nikolaus & Hutchinson, John 16.00 GB pounds
YORKSHIRE: YORK AND EAST RIDING (BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND) 1st ed 1972 Fine/VG- Black vinyl covers, gilt titles. B/w photos. Wrapper spine torn with no loss and corners worn. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .
579892 Verey, David & Pevsner, Nikolaus 14.00 GB pounds
GLOUCESTERSHIRE: THE VALE AND THE FOREST OF DEAN (BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND) 1980 Fine/Nr F Black vinyl covers, gilt titles. B/w photos. Book: name in ink to front endpaper. Published by: Penguin Books
Click here for photo .
579895 Verey, David & Pevsner, Nikolaus 14.00 GB pounds
GLOUCESTERSHIRE: THE VALE AND THE FOREST OF DEAN (BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND) 1st ed 1970 Fine/VG Black vinyl covers, gilt titles. B/w photos. Wrapper lightly rubbed at edges. Published by: Penguin Books
Click here for photo .