Novelty catalogue
Date produced 12 May 2008

You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field
.

The condition of a book is classified as follows:Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; PoorA book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is aworking copy only.p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book.Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.

716805 Ill. by Lowen, Lucien 10.00 GB pounds
8192 CRAZY CIRCUS STARS nd VG/None 32 colour pictures divided into three strips. Flip the pages to make your own crazy pictures. Pictorial boards, spiral bound. Edges slightly rubbed. Grubby marks to first and last pictures and endpapers. Contents clean. Published by: Atrium Press Ltd
Click here for photo .

433255 Ill. by Giraffe, Red 20.00 GB pounds
ALL THE FUN OF THE FAIR 1st ed 2001 VG+/None A pop-up fairground complete with working carousel, wind-up ghost train and spinning big wheel, lights and music. Contained in a slip-case. Musical carousel still works. Lights on castle appear to no longer work. Creasing to tree and big wheel. Published by: Templar Publishing
Click here for photo .

714006 5.00 GB pounds
AT THE ZOO STORY BOOK WITH MODELS nd Good/C/w Oblong format. Red pictorial cardwraps. A short story with b/w illustrations and 4 pages of colour models of animals to cut out. Covers grubby. Contents browned. Some tears to page margins. Models not used. Published by: Philmar Limited
Click here for photo .

724032 18.00 GB pounds
BETTY THE BALLERINA c 1972 Fine/C/w Tall shaped book with pictorial card wraps. Press-out doll and clothes to cut-out to dress her. Very slight rubbing to base of spine otherwise unused and as new. Published by: Award Publications
Click here for photo .

325792 30.00 GB pounds
BUTTERFLIES AND BIRDS nd VG/C/w ...That sit on your fingers and flap their wings. Cut-out story book. Large cardwrap format. Large colour cutouts and instructions to contents. Complete and clean. Published by: Dean
Click here for photo .

724033 18.00 GB pounds
CATHY DRESSES UP c 1972 Fine/C/w Tall shaped book with pictorial card wraps. Press-out doll and clothes to cut-out to dress her. Minimal rubbing at head and tail of spine otherwise unused and as new. Published by: Award Publications
Click here for photo .

733529 4.00 GB pounds
CHILDREN OF OTHER COUNTRIES nd VG-/None "In Their National Costume and Wonder Picture of Their Home Life". Oblong format. Pictorial card wraps. 3d pictures. Pocket for "wonder spectacles" at front of book. Light creasing to covers and page margins. Spectacles are damaged but still present. Published by: W. Walker & Sons (Associated) Ltd.
Click here for photo .

733533 6.50 GB pounds
CHILDREN OF OTHER COUNTRIES nd VG-/C/w "In Their National Costume and Wonder Picture of Their Home Life". Oblong format. Pictorial card wraps. 3d pictures. Pocket for "wonder spectacles" at rear of book. Covers grubby. Spectacles present. Name and address in ink to rear cover. Published by: W. Walker & Sons (Associated) Ltd.
Click here for photo .

733545 10.00 GB pounds
DRESS DOLLY c 1940 Good/C/w 12 pretty dresses with hats. Large format. Pictorial card folder containing paper dolly and clothes. Covers grubby with 2 inch split at base of spine. Some slight wear to doll and clothes. Published by: Philmar Limited
Click here for photo .

377260 Ill. by Messenger, Norman 10.00 GB pounds
FAMOUS FACES 1st ed 1995 VG+/None Very large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Create more than 2,500 new "celebrities" by mixing and matching fragments of the twelve famous faces that make up this entertaining book! Spine bumped with small indentations at top. Contents fine. Published by: Dorling Kindersley
Click here for photo .

714212 Ill. by Messenger, Norman 8.50 GB pounds
FAMOUS FACES 1st ed 1995 VG+/None Very large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Create more than 2,500 new "celebrities" by mixing and matching fragments of the twelve famous faces that make up this entertaining book! Top of spine bumped. Published by: Dorling Kindersley
Click here for photo .

725080 8.50 GB pounds
FARMYARD FRIENDS WITH PANORAMA PULL-OUT PICTURES nd VG/C/w Pictorial card wrap with six short stories and four full page colour illustrations with pull out pictures. An unusual item! Oblong format. 9 x 11.25". Covers slightly edge worn. Light page browning and foxing inside of covers else contents clean. Published by: B.B. Ltd
Click here for photo .

428272 Ill. by Crossley, David 5.00 GB pounds
FLIP FLASH ADDITION 1st ed 2001 VG/C/w Spiral bound 'notebook' style cardwraps, with a 'stand-up' part to rear. Learn to add in a flash! The pad encourages children to solve simple addition sums with numbers up to 20. A little crease to front cover. Contents still bright and clean. Published by: Autumn Publishing Ltd
Click here for photo .

724311 4.00 GB pounds
GOLDILOCKS AND THE THREE BEARS nd VG-/None Giant 3-D Fairy Tale Books series. Large format. Orange glazed pictorial boards. 10 stiff card pages with colour photo illustrations (featuring teddies and a doll). 3-D image to front cover. Spine and corners bumped with slight wear. Contents clean. Published by: Brown Watson (Leicester) Ltd
Click here for photo .

701745 10.00 GB pounds
HOUSE BUILDER'S ANIMAL PANORAMA BOOK nd VG-/None A fold-out panorama which can be constructed to form the shape of a house with roof. Colour pictures of farm animals. Stiff card boards and pages. Board edges a little worn. Linen hinges slightly frayed.
Click here for photo .

724836 10.00 GB pounds
JANE'S FLOWER THEATRE c 1949 VG-/P/w A Transfer Picture Book. Small oblong format. White pictorial paperwraps. Two-tone text illustrations. 3 transfer pages. Soak in water and peel off the pictures. Staples rusty. Covers slightly grubby. Contents clean. Published by: Pm (Productions) Ltd.
Click here for photo .

724034 18.00 GB pounds
JOSIE AND HER DOLL c 1972 Fine/C/w Tall shaped book with pictorial card wraps. Press-out doll and clothes to cut-out to dress her. Unused and as new. Published by: Award Publications
Click here for photo .

714405 Ill. by Crowther, Robert 3.00 GB pounds
JUNGLE JUMBLE 1st ed 1982 VG+/None Oblong format. Glazed pictorial boards. Each page is a different shape, showing a jungle scene. No text. Published by: Kestrel Books
Click here for photo .

735084 3.50 GB pounds
LENNY THE LINER 1st ed 1994 VG/None A Hear My Sound Board Book. A shaped board book with 10 brightly coloured board pages and a magic button to discover the character sound. Cover edges rubbed and slightly worn. Sound NOT working. Published by: Grandreams Limited
Click here for photo .

724031 5.00 GB pounds
LET'S MULTIPLY nd VG/None Tall format. Turn the wheel to find the answers to the sums. Story book at the bottom with colour pictures. Slight rubbing to edges. Published by: Children'S Books Limited
Click here for photo .

703563 10.00 GB pounds
LITTLE FOLK PICTURE BOOK nd VG/None Fold-out concertina style book with colour illustrations each side. Spine and corners worn. One page has repaired tear to margin. Published by: Sandle Brothers Ltd
Click here for photo .

330604 10.00 GB pounds
MAGIC WINDOWS 1st ed 1981 VG+/None Reproduction of an Ernest Nister moveable book. Square format. Glazed pictorial boards. Minimal bumping to corners. A lovely copy. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .

403438 10.00 GB pounds
MAGIC WINDOWS 1981 VG/None Reproduction of an Ernest Nister moveable book. Square format. Glazed pictorial boards. A nice, bright copy. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .

736780 Ill. by Ashman, Iain 6.00 GB pounds
MAKE THIS MODEL CATHEDRAL 1st ed 1987 Nr F/C/w Usborne Cut-Out Models series. Revised Edition. Large format. Pictorial card wraps. Minimal rubbing to cover edges. Complete and unused. Published by: Usborne Publishing Ltd.
Click here for photo .

724035 18.00 GB pounds
MARY AND THE FANCY-DRESS PARTIES c 1972 Fine/C/w Tall shaped book with pictorial card wraps. Press-out doll and clothes to cut-out to dress her. Published by: Award Publications
Click here for photo .

318255 10.00 GB pounds
MERRY MAGIC-G0-ROUND 1983 VG+/None A reproduction of an Antique Book of Changing Pictures by Ernest Nister. Square format, glazed pictorial boards. 5 moving pictures. Slight marking to first page. Spine a little bumped. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .

427915 9.50 GB pounds
MERRY MAGIC-G0-ROUND 1983 VG/None A reproduction of an Antique Book of Changing Pictures by Ernest Nister. Square format, glazed pictorial boards. 5 moving pictures. Spine is browned and a few light marks to covers. All revolving pictures are in excellent working order. Some light browning to page edges. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .

731686 80.00 GB pounds
MY FIRST JIG-PUZ BOOK c 1936 VG/None 5 jigsaw puzzles and story verses. Large format. Red cloth spine, blue pictorial boards. First story/jigsaw is "The Fox Trot". Spine bumped. Corners worn, edges slightly rubbed. All puzzles bright and complete, however the clear film covering the puzzles is missing. A nice copy of a rare book. Published by: John Leng & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .

721769 25.00 GB pounds
OUR FRIENDS DOLL DRESSING AND STORY BOOK nd VG/C/w Large format. Pink pictorial cardwraps. Contains 4 paper dolls to cut-out along with dresses and a 12 pages story entitled "The Four Friends". Slight wear to spine and corners. Contents unused and clean. Published by: Birn Brothers Ltd
Click here for photo .

735416 18.00 GB pounds
PAPER FOLDING BOOK NUMBER FOUR nd VG/C/w Book 4: Wild Animals of Great Britain. Large oblong format. Pictorial card wraps. 6 animals to cut out and fold up. Unused. Light page browning. Published by: Waddy Productions
Click here for photo .

735419 18.00 GB pounds
PAPER FOLDING BOOK NUMBER ONE nd VG/C/w Book 1: Wild Animals. Large oblong format. Pictorial card wraps. 6 animals to cut out and fold up. Unused. Light page browning. Published by: Waddy Productions
Click here for photo .

735417 18.00 GB pounds
PAPER FOLDING BOOK NUMBER THREE nd VG/C/w Book 3: Domestic Animals. Large oblong format. Pictorial card wraps. 6 animals to cut out and fold up. Unused. Light page browning. Published by: Waddy Productions
Click here for photo .

735418 18.00 GB pounds
PAPER FOLDING BOOK NUMBER TWO nd VG/C/w Book 2: Wild Animals. Large oblong format. Pictorial card wraps. 6 animals to cut out and fold up. Unused. Light page browning. Published by: Waddy Productions
Click here for photo .

730663 10.00 GB pounds
PETER TO THE RESCUE c 1970 VG/C/w A Crick-Crack Book. Pictorial card wraps. Colour illustrations. Peter rescues a trapped fawn. Moveable picture to front cover of Peter in his jeep makes a "Crick-Crack" noise. Slight rubbing to corners. Contents clean. Creasing to moveable picture on cover. Published by: The Children's Press
Click here for photo .

717125 125.00 GB pounds
ROBIN'S JIG-SAW STORY BOOK nd Good/None A "Jigpuzbuk". Pictorial boards, red cloth spine. Contains 5 puzzles within the book. The story is "The Adventures of Lop-Ears". A rare novelty book. Cover edges worn. Spine worn with fraying of cloth to sides. Last puzzle has one corner piece missing. Transparent covers are missing. Some grubby finger marks to contents. A decent copy of a very scarce item. Published by: John Leng & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .

735698 125.00 GB pounds
ROBIN'S JIG-SAW STORY BOOK nd VG/None A "Jigpuzbuk". Pictorial boards, red cloth spine. Contains 5 puzzles within the book. The story is "The Adventures of Lop-Ears". A rare novelty book. Cover edges worn. A couple of very small marks to front cover. Rear cover is scuffed. Contents clean and puzzles complete. Published by: John Leng & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .

430924 4.00 GB pounds
RUPERT AND THE BABY BIRD 1st ed 1998 VG+/None Small square format board book. Squeaky 'chick' to middle of pages of book (boards have been cut around it. Colour illustrations. Squeaky chick still works! Published by: Award Publications
Click here for photo .

431422 Ill. by Longden, Peter 6.00 GB pounds
RUPERT STICKER BOOK 1988 VG/C/w Large format. Pictorial card wraps. With reusable stickers. Packed with stories, puzzles and activities. Sticker pages are detached, but present, with stickers already stuck to the pages - but still present. Some of the stickers have creases to them. Still a nice book. Published by: Marks and Spencer Limited
Click here for photo .

431429 Ill. by Longden, Peter 12.00 GB pounds
RUPERT STICKER BOOK 1st ed 1988 VG+/C/w Large format. Pictorial card wraps. With reusable stickers. Packed with stories, puzzles and activities. A little wear to edges of covers and a couple of corners creased. Inside it is unused! Published by: Marks and Spencer Limited
Click here for photo .

432465 Ill. by Breakspeare, Andrew 7.50 GB pounds
SKATING WITH THE BEARS 2004 Nr F/None Square format glazed pictorial boards. Little Tim cannot skate, no matter what he tries - until one magical night he goes - Skating with the bears! A touch and feel book, with furry parts and raised parts to the pictures. A beautiful little book. Light bump to base of spine. Published by: Ted Smart
Click here for photo .

735709 24.00 GB pounds
SOUVENIR BOOK OF CORONATION PAGEANTRY c 1953 VG/C/w Containing a wonderful selection of cut-out figures etc. in full colour for illustrating the pages. Pictorial card wraps. All cut-outs present and unused. Cover edges rubbed. Pages browned. Published by: Raphael Tuck & Sons Ltd
Click here for photo .

729542 10.00 GB pounds
THE AMAZING MAGIC COMPUTER BOOK - BOOK TWO GENERAL KNOWLEDGE nd VG/None The computer will answer all the questions in the book! Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Spine and corners slightly worn. A few foxspots to contents. Published by: World Distributors Ltd
Click here for photo .

403446 Ill. by Shillabeer, Mary 8.00 GB pounds
THE FARM A STORY FROM FRANCE 1st ed 1957 VG/None Brock Panorama Book 4. Small oblong format. Pictorial boards. 8 page pull-out panorama scene to front of book. Spine and boards edge worn. Inscription to inside of front cover. Published by: Brockhampton Press Ltd.
Click here for photo .

377291 Ill. by Egas, Jan 3.00 GB pounds
THE GOOD SAMARITAN 1st ed 1989 VG/None Look and See Series. Each page has a cut-out window. Small format board book. Corners very slightly rubbed. Published by: Scripture Union
Click here for photo .

722240 Ill. by Disney, Walt 48.00 GB pounds
THE HOUSE OF THE SEVEN DWARFS nd VG/C/w From Walt Disney's Snow White. A Dean's Cut-out Book. Large oblong format. Pictorial card wraps. Colour pictures. A model to make. No text. Spine and corners slightly worn. Some light page browning and foxing (not affecting the illustrations). Unused. Published by: Dean & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

738069 15.00 GB pounds
THE PLAYBOOK FOR ALADDIN OR THE WONDERFUL LAMP 1972 VG/P/w Oblong format. Colour pictorial paperwraps. Colour illustrations. Text in English, French, German and Italian. On front cover is "Characters and Scenes in Aladdin; or the Wonderful Lamp". Slight rubbing to corners. Faint mark to front cover and light foxing to rear cover. Contents fine. Published by: Pollock's Toy Theatres Ltd.
Click here for photo .

737043 18.00 GB pounds
THE STORY OF BIG BEN nd Good/C/w Also contains: "The Houses of Parliment", "The Gunpowder Plot" and "West Minster Abbey". A tall format, cardwrap shaped book (in the shape of Big Ben). Clock face to front cover has metal hands which can be moved. Book can stand up with four sides (like the real big ben). Cover edges worn, top corner tips of 3 sides missing. Staples rusty else contents clean.
Click here for photo .

429950 Ill. by Savage, Ann 10.00 GB pounds
THE TWELVE DAYS OF CHRISTMAS 1st ed thus 1994 VG/None A Song to Unfold, With Windows to Open and Words to Sing. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Slight tear to paper cover on front pastedown, where to where ribbon tie is attached. Has been re-glued. Windows all open. A few small nicks. Published by: Beaver Publishing Limited
Click here for photo .

735438 10.00 GB pounds
THE ZOO MODEL BOOK nd VG/C/w Pictorial cardwraps. 14 colour illustrations of animals and scenes from the zoo to cut out and fold. Light rubbing to corners. Contents browned but pictures still bright. Unused.
Click here for photo .

428422 6.00 GB pounds
UNBELIEVABLE GARDENING PLAYBOOK 1st ed 1996 VG/None Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. There is a shed full of play tools that has everything you need in the garden, to keep it neat and tidy. Lots of pull out and play pieces and tabs etc. Spine and corners of book a little bumped. 1 lawn edge piece missing. All rest of parts present and in working order - although a couple have creases to them. Published by: David Bennett Books
Click here for photo .

727807 4.00 GB pounds
WHAT CAN WE SEE IN THE COUNTRY? 1982 VG-/None A delightful pull-out board book. Bright colour pictures with short sentence of text below. Slight surface paper damage to rear cover, remains of small label to front cover. Published by: Ramboro Books
Click here for photo .

725114 10.00 GB pounds
WORKING MODEL ROUNDABOUT FOR YOU TO BUILD nd VG/C/w Press Out Story Book. Pictorial cardwraps. Slim volume, 10.25 x 8.25". Includes a very short story entitled "Fun At The Fair" and instructions on how to make the model. Unused. A nice copy. Published by: Sandle's
Click here for photo .

737792 Ahlberg, Allan Ill. by McNaughton, Colin 10.00 GB pounds
FAMILIES 1st ed 1984 VG/None Foldaway series. Square format. Blue glazed pictorial boards. Fold away colour illustrations throughout. Minimal bumping to spine and corners, very pale browning to spine. Small white mark to front endpaper (from pencil eraser). Contents well used and fingered with wear to the folds of the pages and some corner creases. Published by: Granada
Click here for photo .

737793 Ahlberg, Allan Ill. by McNaughton, Colin 12.00 GB pounds
MONSTERS 1st ed 1984 VG+/None Foldaway series. Square format. Pink glazed pictorial boards. Fold away colour illustrations throughout. Minimal rubbing to corners. Spine sunned. Neat name in ink to front endpaper. Contents bright and clean with a couple of page corner tips creased. Published by: Granada
Click here for photo .

737812 Ahlberg, Allan Ill. by Ahlberg, Janet 28.00 GB pounds
THE JOLLY CHRISTMAS POSTMAN 1st ed 1991 VG+/None The Jolly Postman rides again... with more real letters and presents too in his Christmas postbag. Oblong format. Glazed pictorial boards. Minimal bumping at corners. Some light foxing to contents. A nice copy. Published by: Heinemann
Click here for photo .

737789 Ahlberg, Allan Ill. by Ahlberg, Janet 20.00 GB pounds
THE JOLLY POSTMAN OR OTHER PEOPLE'S LETTERS 1st ed 1986 VG/None Glazed pictorial boards. A delightful postbag of real letters to well-known characters. Spine and corners bumped and slightly rubbed. Neat inscription in ink to verso of front endpaper. Contents have been used with slight finger creasing, light stain to one of the envelopes and a 1" closed tear to one page margin. Published by: Heinemann
Click here for photo .

737841 Ahlberg, Allan Ill. by Ahlberg, Janet 14.50 GB pounds
THE JOLLY POSTMAN OR OTHER PEOPLE'S LETTERS (20TH ANNIVERSARY EDITION) 1st ed 2006 Mint/None Oblong format. Glazed pictorial boards. Complete with "My Jolly Letter Set" - writing paper and envelopes. A mint, unread copy still in original shrinkwrap. Published by: Puffin Books
Click here for photo .

428119 Ahlberg, Janet & Ahlberg, Allan 12.00 GB pounds
THE JOLLY POCKET POSTMAN 1st ed 1995 Nr F/None Glazed pictorial boards, green endpapers. Colour illuatrations throughout. A number of wallets with different things in them. Unpaginated. 7.5 x 7.5". Very light bumping to spine. All inserts and contents included and in lovely working order. Published by: Heinemann
Click here for photo .

430113 Anderson, Wayne Ill. by Anderson, Wayne 7.50 GB pounds
THE PERFECT MATCH 1st ed 1995 VG+/None Large tall format. Spiral bound inside. You are invited to a fabulous wedding. Can you find all the 8000 honoured guests in this mix and match book? Each page split into 4 so that you can create many guests! A few grubby marks internally. Published by: Dorling Kindersley
Click here for photo .

730580 Awdry, Rev. W. 110.00 GB pounds
JAMES THE RED ENGINE & HIS TENDER nd VG/C/w Pre-Cut Model Engine Book No. 4. Make your own full-colour engine with press out parts and glue. Oblong format. Pictorial card wraps. Staples were rusty (now missing), leaving small brown marks to centre of pages. Complete and unused. Published by: Edmund Ward Ltd
Click here for photo .

730579 Awdry, Rev. W. 75.00 GB pounds
PERCY WITH CLARABEL THE COACH nd VG/C/w Pre-Cut Model Engine Book No. 2. Make your own full-colour engine with press out parts and glue. Oblong format. Pictorial card wraps. Minimal rubbing to cover edges. Staples rusty, leaving brown marks to centre of pages. One small wheel missing otherwise unused. Very scarce. Published by: Edmund Ward Ltd
Click here for photo .

734357 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Wegner, Fritz 78.00 GB pounds
ENID BLYTON'S CHRISTMAS STORY nd VG/C/w An advent calendar with the story told gradually through the 25 windows. Oblong format, pictorial card wraps. 7.75 x 11.5". Very scarce item! Covers foxed. All window flaps present. A nice copy of this scarce ephemeral item. Published by: Hamish Hamilton
Click here for photo .

426505 Brownlow, Mike 9.00 GB pounds
THE BIG WHITE BOOK WITH ALMOST NOTHING IN IT 1st ed 2000 Fine/None Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Lift the flap, turn the wheel and some pop-up features in this unique book! A great copy! Published by: Ragged Bears Limited
Click here for photo .

725001 Chambers, Jack S. 68.00 GB pounds
NOAH'S ARK A WERNER LAURIE SHOW BOOK nd Good/None Series B No. 2. Pictorial boards. Opens up in victorian peepshow style. Model is made up. A couple of closed tears to contents. Covers slightly worn at edges. Published by: Werner Laurie
Click here for photo .

713511 Clarke, Sue & Arnold, Hilary 8.50 GB pounds
HEAVEN AND EARTH A JACOB'S LADDER BOOK 1st ed 1995 Fine/None Pictorial covers, small square format. Story of an ancient chinese creation myth, constructed in the form of a 2000 year old chinese toy. Contained in pictorial slipcase with a tape repair to the spine. Published by: The Hyperion Press
Click here for photo .

425525 Cole, Babette & Van Dermeer, Ron Ill. by Cole, Babette 10.00 GB pounds
BABETTE COLE'S BEASTLY BIRTHDAY BOOK 1st ed 1990 VG/None Pictorial glazed boards. Full-page colour illustrations with one pop-up scene and envelopes containing small "noveltys". Simple rhyming verse. Unpaginated. 10 x 9". Small split to top of spine. Pop-up and all novelty pull-outs in very good working order. Published by: Guild Publishing
Click here for photo .

737529 Cole, Babette & Van Dermeer, Ron Ill. by Cole, Babette 8.00 GB pounds
BABETTE COLE'S BEASTLY BIRTHDAY BOOK c 1990 VG/None Pictorial glazed boards. Full-page colour illustrations with one pop-up scene and envelopes containing small "noveltys". Simple rhyming verse. Unpaginated. 10 x 9". Spine and corners very slightly bumped and rubbed. Some light foxing to front endpapers. Tabs for present holders creased and minor creasing to pop-up at rear. Published by: Guild Publishing
Click here for photo .

377097 Cowley, Stewart Ill. by Lee, Brian 8.00 GB pounds
THE STOLEN TREASURE 1st ed 1994 Nr F/None A Magic Mystery Window Book. Glazed pictorial boards. Stiff card pages with windows to look through. Corners very slightly rubbed. Published by: Joshua Morris Publishing
Click here for photo .

735703 Dickens, Charles & Cruikshank, R.J. Ill. by Wegner, Fritz 35.00 GB pounds
A CHRISTMAS CAROL nd VG/C/w An Advent calendar with a three page story and 12 numbered doors to open. Large oblong format. Pictorial card wraps. Tiny bookseller's sticker to rear cover. A very faint dampstain to edge of rear cover. Published by: Hamish Hamilton
Click here for photo .

715518 Dickinson, Peter Ill. by Claverie, Jean 10.00 GB pounds
MOLE HOLE 1st ed 1987 VG/None Turn the wheel, see the trap in the hole, lift the flap, where's the mole?? Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Small mark to front cover. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

719010 Dickinson, Peter Ill. by Claverie, Jean 10.00 GB pounds
MOLE HOLE 1st ed 1987 Fine/None Turn the wheel, see the trap in the hole, lift the flap, where's the mole?? Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

705650 Disney, Walt 10.00 GB pounds
GOOFY THE CLOWN A PUPPET BOOK 1978 VG/None Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Has hand puppet of Goofy with windows on every page. Delightful! Published by: Purnell
Click here for photo .

326573 Disney, Walt Ill. by Disney, Walt 5.00 GB pounds
WALT DISNEY'S STORY OF THE 101 DALMATIONS c 1960 VG-/C/w '...with songs from the film'. A Disneyland record and book. Pictorial card wrap 24 page book with colour illustrations throughout. 33 1/3 long playing record included in rear sleve of book. Card wrap edge worn. Small selotape repairs to rear sleve. Contents tidy. Published by: Walt Disney Productions
Click here for photo .

428567 Dowling, Paul Ill. by Dowling, Paul 8.50 GB pounds
THE NIGHT JOURNEY 1st ed 1996 VG/None Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Join Nicky on a night-time trip and pull the tabs to reveal secrets, and transform darkness into bright and vibrant light. Top of spine and a couple of corners are bumped. Some wear to one edge of front board. All pop-ups in good working order (A few tabs are a little creased.). Published by: Andersen Press
Click here for photo .

714483 Doyle, Arthur Conan Ill. by Morrissey, Dean 6.50 GB pounds
THE SPECKLED BAND 1st ed thus 1987 Nr F/VG Night Lights series with glow in the dark pictures. Blue boards. Colour illustrations. Half-title page has faint crease and is lightly soiled. Wrapper slightly rubbed to top of spine. Published by: St. Martin's Press
Click here for photo .

403444 Dunn, Opal Ill. by Morris, Richard 3.00 GB pounds
DUCK 1991 VG-/None A match and patch book! Pop out duck from the front cover and move her from page to page. You can't lose her because she's attached to a strong red ribbon. White glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations throughout, simple text. Duck and front board a bit edge worn. Front joint just starting to crack. Contents generally clean. Published by: Doubleday
Click here for photo .

428019 Faulkner, Keith Ill. by Chauham, Manhar 5.00 GB pounds
BAFFLED BEAR 1st ed thus 1998 VG/None Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. A 'Choosing Heads' book. Brown Bear is on holiday - so he can do whatever he wants....The problem is - he can't decide what! Change Bear's head to match his outfits. A few light marks to covers. Small indentation mark to front cover. Contents are bright and clean. All moving heads still in working order, although a couple of them now have a little creasing. Published by: Siena
Click here for photo .

427585 Faulkner, Keith Ill. by Chauham, Manhar 5.00 GB pounds
PANDA MAKES FACES 1st ed thus 1998 VG+/None Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Choosing Heads Series. Change Panda's heads as he searches for his snack - does he become sleepy, sad, angry or happy? All moveable heads to rear pastedown are still in working order. A nice bright copy. Published by: Siena
Click here for photo .

430834 Fisher, Sally Ill. by Sardo, Douglas 10.00 GB pounds
THE CHRISTMAS JOURNEY 1st ed 1993 Fine/Nr F An Illustrated Storybook and 15 piece Creche. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Comes complete with a 2 page cardboard push out characters to create your own Christmas scene. Some edge-creasing to pictorial wrapper. The push-out figure pages are still present and banded to the book. Published by: Viking
Click here for photo .

403533 Fletcher, Jerome Ill. by Heap, Sue 7.50 GB pounds
ESCAPE FROM THE TEMPLE OF LAUGHTER 1st ed 1994 VG/None "and other episodes from the life of J. Rathbone Fish". Colour pictorial boards. Blue cloth spine. Inside covers are pockets for novelty items. Spine very slightly marked. Contents appear fine, but unable to check if all novelty items are present. Published by: Scholastic Children'S Books
Click here for photo .

728248 Fowler, Richard Ill. by Fowler, Richard 4.50 GB pounds
INSPECTOR SMART GETS THE MESSAGE! 1st ed 1982 VG/None Move the spyglass over the pages to find the hidden clues. Oblong format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Slight bumping to corners. Spyglass still present but creased. Contents clean. Published by: World's Work Ltd
Click here for photo .

403449 Fowler, Richard Ill. by Fowler, Richard 4.00 GB pounds
LET'S MAKE IT GO UP AND DOWN 1984 Good/None Pull out contents, each page has moving parts. Glazed pictorial boards. Covers and contents are a bit creased. Published by: Marks & Spencer
Click here for photo .

735702 Goudge, Elizabeth Ill. by Biro, B. 42.00 GB pounds
DAVID THE SHEPHERD BOY nd VG/C/w An Advent calendar with a three page story and 25 numbered doors to to open. Large oblong format. White pictorial card wraps. Covers slightly grubby. Tiny bookseller's sticker to rear cover. Published by: Hamish Hamilton
Click here for photo .

326935 Gray, Nicholas Stuart Ill. by Springett, Martin 6.50 GB pounds
THE SORCERER'S APPRENTICES 1st thus 1987 VG/VG The Night Lights series. Square format. Blue boards. Full-page colour pictures which glow in the dark! Corners very slightly rubbed, small white mark to front board. Contents are fine. Pictorial dustwrapper is faded to spine and front edge and very slightly rubbed at edges. Published by: St. Martin'S Press, New York
Click here for photo .

428246 Green, Alison Ill. by Spj Design 5.00 GB pounds
RUPERT NOISY BOOK 1st ed 1994 VG+/None Hear the magic! Press the buttons to hear all the sounds of Nutwood. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. The Sounds no longer work (Book needs a new battery). Contents are bright and clean. Still a nice copy. Published by: Methuen Children's Books
Click here for photo .

738068 Green, J.K. & Speaight, George 15.00 GB pounds
THE PLAYBOOK FOR JACK THE GIANT KILLER 1972 VG/P/w Oblong format. Colour pictorial paperwraps. Colour illustrations. Text in English, French, German and Italian. On front cover is "A Penny Plain and Twopence Coloured". Covers foxed and very slightly rubbed at edges. Contents fine. Published by: Pollock's Toy Theatres Ltd.
Click here for photo .

429988 Hawcock, David & Bampton, Claire Ill. by Watton, Nick 12.00 GB pounds
THE AMAZING POP-UP PULL-OUT MUMMY 1st ed 2000 Nr F/None Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Fantastic fold-out 1.5 metre-high pop-up! Corners bumped. In very good working order. Published by: Dorling Kindersley
Click here for photo .

326936 Hawthorne, Nathaniel Ill. by Salvucci, Richard 6.50 GB pounds
THE GOLDEN TOUCH 1st thus 1987 VG/VG The Night Lights series. Square format. Blue boards. Full-page colour pictures which glow in the dark! Very slight rubbing to corners. Contents fine. Dustwrapper is faded to spine and edges and is slightly rubbed at top edges. Published by: St. Martin'S Press, New York
Click here for photo .

733214 Hawthorne, Nathaniel Ill. by Salvucci, Richard 3.00 GB pounds
THE GOLDEN TOUCH 1st ed 1987 VG/None The Night Lights series. Square format. Blue boards. Full-page colour pictures which glow in the dark! Some fingermarks to page margins. Published by: St. Martin'S Press, New York

730635 Joyce, Robert Dwyer Ill. by Rutherford, Peter 4.50 GB pounds
THE LEPRECHAUN 1st ed 2001 VG/None A board book the shape of a leprechaun (moveable legs and head). Colour illustrations. Remains of small sticky mark from removal of small label to front cover. Some light creasing to arms and legs of leprechaun. Contents fine. Published by: Tony Potter Publishing Ltd
Click here for photo .

715352 Laslett, Stephanie Ill. by McMullen, Nigel 4.00 GB pounds
THE HAUNTED CASTLE 1st ed thus 1995 VG+/None "A Spooky Story. Six mind-boggling holograms just waiting to take you by surprise!". Oblong format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour pictures every page. Published by: The Red House
Click here for photo .

403536 Lastrego, Cristina & Testa, Francesco 4.00 GB pounds
LITTLE SEAL AND FRIENDS 1st ed thus 1991 VG/None Animal window books series. Peep through the hole and what do you see? Spiral bound board book. Minimal rubbing to page edges. Published by: Simon & Schuster Young Books
Click here for photo .

433260 Marshall, Ray Ill. by Bradley, John 8.00 GB pounds
THE PLANE 1st ed 1985 VG/None A great book for all young ones. Packed with bright illustrations and moving diagrams, and your own model plane to build. For any youngster with a questioning mind! Pictorial laminated boards. Unpaginated. 7.25 x 11.5". All pop-ups etc. and model plane in very good order. Model has not been done and is still in rear flap of book. A few marks to covers. Published by: Penguin Books
Click here for photo .

425162 Oxlade, Chris 9.00 GB pounds
THE EVEN MORE AMAZING SCIENCE POP-UP BOOK 1st ed 1997 VG+/None A 3-Dimensional Exploration by Jay Young. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Contains a working gravity-clock, binoculars, scales, telephone, phenakistoscope and abacus. All parts present and working although some a little sticky. Top of spine bumped. Published by: Franklin Watts
Click here for photo .

433387 Pelham, David Ill. by Pelham, David 10.00 GB pounds
SAY CHEESE c 1998 VG/None Pop-up book shaped like a piece of cheese! When all the Mouse family recieve an invitation to a party at Grandma's - none of them want to attend - what is the secret to a happy mouse party??!! Some creasing to spine. Small edge-tear to hole window on front cover. All pop-ups are in very good working order. A charming book! Published by: Jonathan Cape
Click here for photo .

720972 Philpot, Lorna & Philpot, Graham Ill. by Philpot, Graham & Philpot, Lorna 8.50 GB pounds
ANTHONY ANT'S TREASURE HUNT 1st ed 1996 Fine/None Oblong format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour pictures and pop-ups with fold-out flaps throughout. Published by: Orion Children'S Books
Click here for photo .

734823 Potter, Beatrix Ill. by Potter, Beatrix 15.00 GB pounds
THE ORIGINAL PETER RABBIT STORYBOOK PLAYSET 1st ed 1999 Fine/None Includes a stage set with four scenes, stand-up figures, props and a storybook! Large format. Glazed pictorail boards. Celephane wrapping torn to one end exposing corners which are a tiny bit bumped. Most of book still wrapped, meaning boards and contents are as new. Published by: Frederick Warne
Click here for photo .

729990 Rey, H.A. Ill. by Rey, H.A. 28.00 GB pounds
ANYBODY AT HOME? nd VG/None Oblong format. Spiral bound stiff card wraps. Full-page colour pictures which fold out to reveal a new scene. Covers worn along spine edge and edge rubbed. Slight creasing to covers. Ink name stamp and tiny booksellers sticker to inside of front cover. Some light creasing to folded flaps and some grubby fingermarks but generally contents very good. Published by: Chatto & Windus
Click here for photo .

718705 Rey, H.A. Ill. by Rey, H.A. 25.00 GB pounds
FEED THE ANIMALS nd Good/None Oblong format. Spiral bound stiff card wraps. Full-page colour pictures which fold out to reveal a new scene. Boards edge-worn. Some marking to rear board and ink marks to front board. Ink scribble and erased pencil drawing to inside rear cover and erased pencil drawing to last text page. Published by: Folding Books Ltd
Click here for photo .

721088 Rey, H.A. Ill. by Rey, H.A. 25.00 GB pounds
FEED THE ANIMALS nd VG/None Oblong format. Spiral bound stiff card wraps. Full-page colour pictures which fold out to reveal a new scene. Some grubby fingermarks inside front cover. Corner tip of first flap is a little creased. Covers and contents clean. Published by: Folding Books Ltd
Click here for photo .

721090 Rey, H.A. Ill. by Rey, H.A. 20.00 GB pounds
HOW DO YOU GET THERE? nd VG-/None Small oblong fornat. PIctorial card wraps with black cloth spine. Colour pictures to every other page which fold out to show new scene. Slight rubbing to cover edges. Crayon name partially erased from front cover. Contents clean. Published by: Chatto & Windus
Click here for photo .

707959 Rey, H.A. Ill. by Rey, H.A. 30.00 GB pounds
SEE THE CIRCUS c 1956 VG-/None 11 colour illustrations with flaps to change the scenes, verses on pages opposite. Spiral bound pictorial boards. 5.5 x 6.5". Board edges rubbed. Vertical crease to centre of covers. Some slight foxing. Name to front board. Still a nice copy. Published by: Chatto & Windus
Click here for photo .

736143 Rey, H.A. Ill. by Rey, H.A. 34.00 GB pounds
SEE THE CIRCUS c 1956 VG/None 11 colour illustrations with flaps to change the scenes, verses on pages opposite. Spiral bound pictorial boards. 5.5 x 6.5". Lower corners slightly bumped. A nice bright copy. Published by: Chatto & Windus
Click here for photo .

403445 Ridge, Antonia 8.00 GB pounds
THE SEASIDE A STORY FROM FRANCE 1st ed 1957 VG/None Brock Panorama Book 5. Small oblong format. Pictorial boards. 8 page pull-out panorama scene to front of book. Spine and boards a bit edge worn. Contents excellent. Published by: Brockhampton Press Ltd.
Click here for photo .

430200 Sands, Emily 15.00 GB pounds
EGYPTOLOGY SEARCH FOR THE TOMB OF OSIRIS nd VG/None Being the Journal of Miss Emily Sands - November 1926. Large format. Pictorial boards with red plastic circles. A facsimile of a journal suppoedly written in 1926. With envelopes containing different letters and fold-out maps etc. Small tear to first envelope. A couple of other small tears and some creasing to other envelopes. Published by: Templar Publishing
Click here for photo .

425238 Sharratt, Nick Ill. by Sharratt, Nick 20.00 GB pounds
A CHEESE AND TOMATO SPIDER 1st ed 1996 Fine/None Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Ever met a fish on wheels? Set off an exploding granny? You soon will! Taste the unexpected as you make over one hundred crazy mix-ups... Pages in 2 halves, with different pictures, so as to mix up! SIGNED by author 'and for David Best wishes', to title page. Published by: Scholastic Children'S Books
Click here for photo .

734627 Shaw, C.K. 98.00 GB pounds
SPACESHIP ROCKET JET AND AIRCRAFT FLYING MODELS BOOK c 1950 VG/C/w This book contains 11 three-dimensional models plus explicit instructions to enable them to be properly assembled. Large oblong format. Cardwraps, pictorial front and red spine. COMPLETE AND UNUSED! Cardwraps just a little corner creased. Contents lightly browned. A superb example of a rare book. Published by: Odhams Press Ltd
Click here for photo .

727794 Shields, Sue Ill. by Shields, Sue 6.00 GB pounds
MAKE A MODEL VICTORIAN HOUSE 1983 VG/C/w Large format. Pictorial card wraps. Devised and illustrated by Shields. An easy to assemble, full colour, Victorian House, complete with period furniture, play and players. All you need are scissors and glue. Unused. Wear to corners and rubbing to edges. Covers slightly grubby. Published by: Marks and Spencer Limited
Click here for photo .

718852 Smith, A.G. & Hazen, Josie 5.00 GB pounds
CUT AND MAKE NORTH AMERICAN INDIAN MASKS IN FULL COLOR 1st ed 1989 VG/C/w Large format. Pictorial card wraps. 8 masks based on authentic Indian designs. Edges rubbed. Contents fine. Published by: Dover Publications Inc.
Click here for photo .

433254 Stickland, Paul 20.00 GB pounds
PAUL STICKLAND'S CHRISTMAS EXPRESS 1ST ed 1999 Nr F/None Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. A novelty book - a wind-up toy train chugs through a snow-covered 3-d village that bustles with all the excitement of Christmas eve. A real light twinkles atop the Christmas tree a sound chip plays the festive tune 'Jingle Bells' plus there are lots of press-out play pieces to add to the fun! All in excellent working order. A little creasing to slip-case. Published by: Ted Smart
Click here for photo .

710244 Tierney, Tom Ill. by Tierney, Tom 8.50 GB pounds
CHILDREN'S FASHIONS FROM "HARPER'S BAZAR" PAPER DOLLS 1st ed 1995 Fine/C/w A charming paper doll collection carefully researched and meticulously rendered by artist Tom Tierney, featuring a selection of children's clothing that appeared in issues of the popular magazine between 1869 and 1900. 4 dolls, 30 costumes. 32 pages. Printed one side only. Large format, pictorial card wraps. Published by: Dover Publications Inc.
Click here for photo .

428866 Tison, Annette & Taylor, Talus 7.00 GB pounds
YOU CAN'T SCARE ME! 1st ed 1992 VG/None Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. A Glow-In-The-Dark book. A spooky story to read in the dark and watch glow! A little bumping to a couple of corners. Contents are bright and clean. Published by: Joshua Morris Publishing
Click here for photo .

716703 Van Der Meer, Ron & Van Der Meer, Atie 20.00 GB pounds
WHO'S AFRAID? 1st ed 1982 VG/None A Lift-The-Flap counting book. Square format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Spine and corners slightly worn. Name to front endpaper. some light creases where flaps have been misfolded else contents bright and clean. Published by: Hamish Hamilton
Click here for photo .

724292 Van Der Meer, Ron & Van Der Meer, Atie 7.50 GB pounds
YOUR AMAZING SENSES 1990 VG/None 36 games, puzzles and tricks that show how your senses work. Glazed pictorial boards. Some light foxing to contents and some light creasing to pages. Published by: Child'S Play (International) Ltd
Click here for photo .

377128 Wallner, John Ill. by Wallner, John 4.00 GB pounds
MILTON THE MONSTER YOU CAN COUNT ON 1st ed 1985 VG/None Milton was very unhappy, he used to be mouse, but a wicked witch had changed him into a monster, but he still squeeked. Learn to count to ten and change him back again. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Small mark to front cover. Contents clean, still squeeks! Published by: Child'S Play (International) Ltd
Click here for photo .

432895 Witkowski, Dan Ill. by Jarvis, Nathan 10.00 GB pounds
THE WEE LITTLE FLEA CIRCUS 1st ed 1995 Fine/None Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. A story with a performing flea puppets and circus theatre to rear! A lovely copy. All pieces appear present and unused. Theatre to rear, still has original plastic around it, keeping it in great condition. Published by: Random House Children'S Books
Click here for photo .

738048 Ziefert, Harriet Ill. by Bolam, Emily 5.00 GB pounds
NO BATH TONIGHT! 1st ed 1997 VG+/None The little boy in this story can think of lots of "good" reasons for not getting in the bath tub! Each page gets bigger as the boy's imagination grows. Oblong format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Spine and corners slightly bumped and rubbed. Some light fingering to contents. Published by: Dorling Kindersley
Click here for photo .

736460 Zimet, Judith Ill. by Biffi, Giammaria Mazzoleni 34.00 GB pounds
A VISIT TO GRANDMA c 1950 VG/None Adapted by Zimet this is the story of a family of foxes. Superb full-page colour illustrations, some with opening doors, cupboards and windows. Large format. Top and tail of spine bumped and slightly worn. A few faint marks to covers. Pages edge-browned else contents fine with all openings working and no damage. Unusually good condition for this fragile book. Published by: Hutchinson's Books for Young People
Click here for photo .