Nuclear catalogue
Date produced 06 Mar 2010

You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field
.

The condition of a book is classified as follows:Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; PoorA book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is aworking copy only.p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book; p/w is paper wraps.Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.

553455 55.00 GB pounds
NATIONAL COMMUNITY FALLOUT SHELTER DESIGN COMPETITION AWARDS 1964 Good/C/w Large oblong format. Card wraps. Spiral bound. Architect's drawings of fallout shelters. Contents very good indeed but covers creased and grubby. Published by: American Institute Of Architects
Click here for photo .

659461 6.00 GB pounds
RANGER URANIUM ENVIRONMENTAL INQUIRY FIRST REPORT 1st ed 1976 VG/C/w Green card wraps. Published by: Australian Government Publishing Service
Click here for photo .

810101 Allen, H. Stanley 9.00 GB pounds
ELECTRONS AND WAVES 1st ed 1932 VG-/None An introduction to atomic physics. Blue cloth, gilt titles. B/w illustrations. Contents very good. Covers marked. Published by: Macmillan & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .

812127 Andrade, E.N. Da C. 9.00 GB pounds
THE STRUCTURE OF THE ATOM 1934 VG-/None Maroon cloth, gilt title to spine. B/w diagrams. 750 pages. Corners bumped and rubbed. Covers scuffed. Published by: G. Bell & Sons
Click here for photo .

683512 Anthony, L.J. 34.00 GB pounds
SOURCES OF INFORMATION ON ATOMIC ENERGY 1st ed 1966 VG+/VG Wrapper edge-browned and rubbed. Published by: Pergamon Press
Click here for photo .

564259 Blair, Clay 14.00 GB pounds
THE ATOMIC SUBMARINE 1st ed 1955 Nr F/VG The story of the "Nautilus", the world's first atomic-driven vessel. B/w photos. Wrapper corners rubbed. Published by: Odhams Press
Click here for photo .

811121 Gamow, George 9.00 GB pounds
ATOMIC ENERGY IN COSMIC AND HUMAN LIFE 1st ed 1947 VG+/VG- B/w photos. 50 years of radioactivity. Wrapper edge-chipped. Published by: Cambridge University Press
Click here for photo .

985649 Gentner, W. & Maier-Leibnitz, H. & Bothe, W. 60.00 GB pounds
AN ATLAS OF TYPICAL EXPANSION CHAMBER PHOTOGRAPHS 1st ed 1954 VG-/None Text in English, French and German. Pages: x, 199. Original blue cloth with gilt lettering. 194 b/w photographs. Book: Ex-lib, stamps to prelims, else contents very good. Published by: Pergamon Press
Click here for photo .

811736 Harnwell, G.P. & Livingood, J.J. 18.00 GB pounds
EXPERIMENTAL ATOMIC PHYSICS 1933 Nr F/None Green cloth, gilt titles. B/w illustrations. Published by: McGraw-Hill Book Company
Click here for photo .

689964 Hirschfeld, Burt 7.00 GB pounds
A CLOUD OVER HIROSHIMA 1st ed 1974 VG+/VG+ The story of the atomic bomb. B/w photos. Published by: Bailey Brothers and Swinfen Ltd.
Click here for photo .

812070 Hoag, J. Barton & Korff, S.A. 12.00 GB pounds
ELECTRON AND NUCLEAR PHYSICS 1948 VG/None Brown cloth, gilt titles. B/w diagrams. 3rd edition. Published by: D. Van Nostrand
Click here for photo .

613045 Lifton, Robert Jay 12.00 GB pounds
DEATH IN LIFE 1st ed 1968 VG+/VG The survivors of Hiroshima. Wrapper edge-chipped with very slight loss. Published by: Weidenfeld & Nicolson
Click here for photo .

628689 Loeb, Leonard B. 12.00 GB pounds
ATOMIC STRUCTURE 1st ed 1938 Nr F/None Burgundy cloth, gilt titles. Book: book plate to front pastedown. Published by: John Wiley & Sons
Click here for photo .

627858 Rutherford, Ernest & Chadwick, James & Ellis, C.D. 22.00 GB pounds
RADIATIONS FROM RADIOACTIVE SUBSTANCES 1930 G+/None Green cloth, gilt titles. xi + 588 pages. Endpapers browned. Corners bumped and rubbed. Covers a little marked. Published by: Cambridge University Press
Click here for photo .

618656 Smyth, H.D. 15.00 GB pounds
ATOMIC ENERGY 1st ed 1945 VG/C/w Card wraps. A general account of the development of methods of using atomic energy for military purposes under the auspices of the United States government 1940-1945. Covers a little grubby. Published by: HMSO
Click here for photo .

618642 Steinert, Harald 9.00 GB pounds
THE ATOM RUSH 1st ed 1958 VG+/Good Man's quest for radio-active materials. Wrapper edge-torn but with minimal loss. Published by: Thames & Hudson
Click here for photo .

810936 Stranathan, J.D. 24.00 GB pounds
THE PARTICLES OF MODERN PHYSICS 1952 VG+/None Red cloth, gilt titles. B/w photos. B/w diagrams. Book: name in ink to front endpaper. Corners lightly rubbed. Published by: McGraw-Hill Book Company
Click here for photo .

574986 Taylor, Denis 7.00 GB pounds
THE MEASUREMENT OF RADIO ISOTOPES 1959 Nr F/VG Methuen Monograph. Small format. 2nd edition. Wrapper browned. Published by: Methuen & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .

807314 Whyte, Lancelot Law 9.00 GB pounds
THE ATOMIC PROBLEM 1st ed 1961 VG/None A challenge to physicists and mathematicians. Blue boards. Spine browned and a little chipped. Published by: George Allen & Unwin Ltd
Click here for photo .