Pigs-(Childrens) catalogue
Date produced 07 Mar 2010

You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field
.

The condition of a book is classified as follows:Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; PoorA book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is aworking copy only.p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book; p/w is paper wraps.Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.

675720 6.00 GB pounds
CURLY THE CLEVER PIG nd VG/None Square format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Inscription in ink to title page. Published by: Litor Publishers Ltd.
Click here for photo .

584516 Ill. by Goodall, John S. 42.00 GB pounds
PADDY PORK ODD JOBS 1st ed 1983 Fine/None Small oblong format. Pictorial glazed boards. A picture book without words, half pages transform pictures. Published by: Macmillan Children's Books
Click here for photo .

673685 Ill. by Goodall, John S. 48.00 GB pounds
PADDY'S EVENING OUT 1st ed US 1973 Fine/Fine Small oblong format. Pink cloth, gilt title to spine. Paddy the Pig steals the show. Rich full colour illustrations with half pages that transform the scenes. SIGNED by artist on title page. A super copy. Published by: Atheneum
Click here for photo .

597136 5.00 GB pounds
PODGER THE PIG nd Good/None Small format. Square pictorial boards. A father Tuck Little Book. Chipping, with loss to top and tail of spine. Covers are worn. Some browning internally. Binding is a little loose. Published by: Raphael Tuck & Sons Ltd
Click here for photo .

577664 20.00 GB pounds
THE HISTORY OF FIVE LITTLE PIGS c 1915 VG-/None Brown cloth spine. Colour pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Book: Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Corners worn. Covers marked. Front joint cracked. A few faint marks ro contents. Published by: George Routledge & Sons Ltd.
Click here for photo .

588959 Ill. by Harwood, John 95.00 GB pounds
THE OLD WOMAN AND HER PIG 1st 1944 VG+/C/w Baby Puffin Book No. 4. Pictorial paper wraps. Colour and b/w lithographed illustrations. Printed by W.S. Cowell. Light rubbing to spine. Contents are bright and clean. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .

658508 Ill. by Harwood, John 110.00 GB pounds
THE OLD WOMAN AND HER PIG nd Nr F/P/w Baby Puffin Book No. 4. Pictorial paper wraps. Colour and b/w lithographed illustrations. Printed by W.S. Cowell. Staples slightly rusty. Faint marks to cover edges. A superb copy of this rare title. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .

219282 Berthoud, Michael Ill. by Lawrence, John 8.50 GB pounds
PRECISELY PIG 1st ed 1982 VG+/VG+ B/w illustrations. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .

593707 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Soper, Eileen 6.00 GB pounds
POLLY PIGLET nd VG/C/w Small, square format, pictorial cardwraps. Colour & b/w illustrations. 31 pages. Price on rear is 25p. Covers slightly creased. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
Click here for photo .

593700 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Soper, Eileen 16.00 GB pounds
POLLY PIGLET 1943 G+/None Blue pictorial boards. Delightful colour and b/w illustrations of Polly and her farmyard friends. An Enid Blyton Picture Book. Backstrip missing. Boards a little grubby. Contents very good. Published by: The Brockhampton Book Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .

662626 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Soper, Eileen 24.00 GB pounds
POLLY PIGLET 1st ed 1944 Good/None Blue pictorial boards. Delightful colour and b/w illustrations of Polly and her farmyard friends. An Enid Blyton Picture Book. Spine very worn. Corners worn. Boards grubby. Name in pencil inside front cover. A few marginal marks but contents generally clean. Published by: The Brockhampton Book Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .

564214 Boare, G. Ill. by Lockyer, A.M. 50.00 GB pounds
WHAT BECAME OF THEM AND THE CONCEITED LITTLE PIG c 1888 VG/C/w Oblong format. Brown pictorial card wraps. Brown full-page illustrations. Two cautionary tales. Inscription in ink to inside front cover. Corners lightly rubbed. Published by: Hildesheimer & Faulkner
Click here for photo .

629070 Budden, Maud Ill. by Clibborn, Roland 180.00 GB pounds
CURLY WEE 1948 VG/None Pictorial boards. Front cover shows Curly Wee on board ship talking to a hen. Three stories: Pat Porker and the Smugglers; The Great Election; The Proud Buns. 4 colour pictures to every page with verses below. 108 pages. Spine cracked with surface paper lifting at base. Covers bright and clean. Name in belongs to box. A few tiny margin marks else contents near fine. Published by: Liverpool Echo
Click here for photo .

629071 Budden, Maud Ill. by Clibborn, Roland 220.00 GB pounds
CURLY WEE 1947 VG/None Pictorial boards. Front cover shows Curly Wee and mouse on front cover. 4 colour pictures to every page with verses below. Two stories: Curly's Cousin And Mr. Fox; Count Curly's Quest. 91 pages. Spine cracked with very slight loss at base and slight wear at top. Light browning to first and last pages. Name in belongs to box. A few margin marks else contents near fine. Published by: Liverpool Echo
Click here for photo .

629068 Budden, Maud Ill. by Clibborn, Roland 180.00 GB pounds
CURLY WEE 1949 VG/None Contains three stories: The Great Bicycle Race, The Missing Mouse and Curly Wee And The Dragon. Pictorial paper-covered boards showing Curly Wee and Gussie Goose. 4 colour pictures to every page each with verse below. 92 pages. 9.5 x 7". Spine cracked with slight loss at top and slight wear at base. Covers beautifully bright and clean. Name in belongs to box. A few margin marks but contents generally clean. Published by: Liverpool Echo
Click here for photo .

586925 Craig, Helen Ill. by Craig, Helen 18.00 GB pounds
SUSIE AND ALFRED IN THE NIGHT OF THE PAPER BAG MONSTERS. 1st ed 1985 VG+/None Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. SIGNED by author on title page. Light bumping with small pin hole to top of spine. Published by: Walker Books
Click here for photo .

586927 Craig, Helen Ill. by Craig, Helen 18.00 GB pounds
SUSIE AND ALFRED IN THE NIGHT OF THE PAPER BAG MONSTERS. 1st ed 1985 Nr F/None Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. SIGNED by author on title page. A couple of corners are lightly bumped. Published by: Walker Books
Click here for photo .

602867 Craig, Helen Ill. by Craig, Helen 10.00 GB pounds
SUSIE AND ALFRED IN THE NIGHT, THE PRINCESS AND THE DRAGON 1st ed 1985 VG+/None Published by: Walker Books
Click here for photo .

622414 Faulkner, Keith Ill. by Lambert, Jonathan 14.00 GB pounds
THE LONG-NOSED PIG 1st ed 1998 Nr F/None A Pop-up book. Glazed pictorial boards. 6 delightful pop-ups. Picture a pig with an elephant's trunk! That's what the very first pig looked like until one day the proud pig was too busy boasting to watch where he was trotting... Top of spine lightly bumped. Contents fine - pop-ups in excellent working order. Published by: Madcap Books
Click here for photo .

991379 Faulkner, Keith Ill. by Lambert, Jonathan 10.00 GB pounds
THE LONG-NOSED PIG 1st ed 1998 Mint/None A Pop-up book. Glazed pictorial boards. 6 delightful pop-ups. Picture a pig with an elephant's trunk! That's what the very first pig looked like until one day the proud pig was too busy boasting to watch where he was trotting... All pop-ups in excellent working order. Published by: Madcap Books
Click here for photo .

571841 Gibson, Arthur S. 42.00 GB pounds
THE ADVENTURES OF THE PIG FAMILY nd VG/None Oblong format. B/w illustrations. Red cloth spine. Pictorial front board. Spine faded. Corners and edges worn. A few finger marks to page margins. Published by: Griffith and Farran
Click here for photo .

584147 Goodall, John S. Ill. by Goodall, John S. 80.00 GB pounds
PADDY FINDS A JOB 1st ed 1981 Fine/None A pop-up picture book featuring Paddy the Pig. Glazed pictorial boards. Delightful colour pop-ups. No text. Oblong format. SIGNED by author on front cover. A superb copy. Published by: Macmillan Children's Books
Click here for photo .

584140 Goodall, John S. Ill. by Goodall, John S. 60.00 GB pounds
PADDY GOES TRAVELLING 1st ed 1982 Fine/None Small oblong format. Pictorial glazed boards. More adventures of Paddy the pig. Delightful colour illustrations with half pages to transform the pictures. SIGNED by author on title-page with inscription by author to Peter on front endpaper. A fine copy. Published by: Macmillan Children's Books
Click here for photo .

584139 Goodall, John S. Ill. by Goodall, John S. 50.00 GB pounds
PADDY UNDER WATER 1st ed 1984 Nr F/None Small oblong format. Glazed pictorial boards. A delightful transforming picture book. No text. SIGNED by author on title-page with an inscription from author to Peter on front endpaper. Small mark to front endpaper else a fine copy. Published by: Macmillan Children's Books
Click here for photo .

581224 Goodall, John S. Ill. by Goodall, John S. 35.00 GB pounds
PADDY'S EVENING OUT 1st ed 1973 VG-/None Small oblong format with halfpage pictures to change the scene. Spine and corners are bumped, with light chipping to top and tail of spine. Pencil scribble to front pastedown and name in felt pen to top of front pastedown. Contents are very good indeed! Published by: MacMillan
Click here for photo .

584141 Goodall, John S. Ill. by Goodall, John S. 48.00 GB pounds
PADDY'S EVENING OUT 1st ed 1973 Nr F/None Small oblong format with halfpage pictures to change the scene. SIGNED by author on title-page with inscription from author to Peter on front endpaper. Minimal rubbing to spine. A super copy. Published by: MacMillan
Click here for photo .

584392 Goodall, John S. Ill. by Goodall, John S. 48.00 GB pounds
PADDY'S NEW HAT 1st ed US 1980 VG/VG Paddy the lovable and accident prone pig is led into adventure with a purchase of a new hat. Beige boards, gilt title to spine. Wonderful colour illustrations with transforming half pages. No text. SIGNED by the author on title-page with inscription to Peter on front endpaper. Lower corners bumped. Faint mark to top edge of rear cover. Contents fine. Pictorial wrapper is very slightly bumped at edges. Published by: Atheneum
Click here for photo .

673688 Goodall, John S. Ill. by Goodall, John S. 48.00 GB pounds
PADDY'S NEW HAT 1st ed US 1980 Fine/Fine Paddy the lovable and accident prone pig is led into adventure with a purchase of a new hat. Beige boards, gilt title to spine. Wonderful colour illustrations with transforming half pages. No text. SIGNED by artist on title page. Lower edges of covers slightly sunned. A super copy. Published by: Atheneum
Click here for photo .

584138 Goodall, John S. Ill. by Goodall, John S. 38.00 GB pounds
THE ADVENTURES OF PADDY PORK 1st ed 1968 VG/None Small oblong format. Black and white pictorial boards. Delightful b/w illustrations and half-page "transforming" pictures. No text. SIGNED by author on verso of front endpaper and inscribed by author "to Pete" on front endpaper. Spine browned. Some faint foxing to covers. Very pale page edge browning otherwise contents bright and clean. Published by: Macmillan & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .

591245 Hughes, Penny Ill. by Kensington, Sarah 7.50 GB pounds
KELLIGANT PIG & OTHER STORIES 1st ed 1979 Fine/None Brown pictorial glazed boards. Bright colour illustrations. Stories written by a six year old. Published by: Sackett And Marshall
Click here for photo .

682361 Hughes, Penny Ill. by Kensington, Sarah 7.00 GB pounds
KELLIGANT PIG & OTHER STORIES 1st ed 1979 VG/None Brown pictorial glazed boards. Bright colour illustrations. Stories written by a six year old. Corners rubbed. Small mark to front endpaper. Contents fine. Published by: Sackett And Marshall
Click here for photo .

991221 Jolley, Mike Ill. by Allwright, Deborah 12.00 GB pounds
GRUNTER THE STORY OF A PIG WITH ATTITUDE! 1st ed 1999 Fine/None Splendidly politically incorrect stuff for 3 to 6 year-old brutes! Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. One very dramatic pop-up. Excellent working order. Published by: Templar Publishing
Click here for photo .

991222 Jolley, Mike Ill. by Allwright, Deborah 12.00 GB pounds
GRUNTER THE STORY OF A PIG WITH ATTITUDE! 1st ed 1999 Mint/None Splendidly politically incorrect stuff for 3 to 6 year-old brutes! Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. One very dramatic pop-up. Excellent working order. Published by: Templar Publishing
Click here for photo .

587879 Kalkar, Georg Ill. by Moe, Louis 20.00 GB pounds
TRE SMAA GRISES EVENTYR nd Good/None Large oblong format. Brown cloth spine. Colour pictorial boards. Delightful colour pictures and b/w illustrations. Text in Danish. The story of three little pigs. Pages are slightly damp damaged but still legible with bright plates. Corners worn.
Click here for photo .

595112 King-Smith, Dick Ill. by Graham-Yooll, Liz 15.00 GB pounds
ACE 1st ed 1990 Fine/Fine Ace is a young pig that befriends the farmer so that he can't bear to send him to market wtih the other piglets. 'Who ever heard of a pig that can understand the Queen's English! Can you imagine such a thing, Ace...?' Blue boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. Published by: Victor Gollancz
Click here for photo .

558519 King-Smith, Dick Ill. by Rayner, Mary 7.00 GB pounds
BABE AND OTHER PIG TALES 1st ed thus 1996 VG/VG Contains: Babe, Daggie Dogfoot and Ace. Green boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. Spine and corners slightly bumped. Small watermark to top corner of front cover. Name in ink to front pastedown. A couple of page corner tips creased. Price-cut wrapper is rubbed at edges with a couple of small closed tears. Published by: Victor Gollancz
Click here for photo .

805767 King-Smith, Dick Ill. by Rayner, Mary 6.00 GB pounds
BABE AND OTHER PIG TALES 1st ed thus 1996 VG/Good Contains: Babe, Daggie Dogfoot and Ace. Green boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. Wrapper price-cut and torn. Published by: Victor Gollancz
Click here for photo .

596865 King-Smith, Dick Ill. by Graham-Yooll, Liz 6.00 GB pounds
DICK KING SMITH'S TRIFFIC PIG BOOK 1st ed 1991 VG+/None Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations and photographs. SPine is faded. Some bumping to corners. Published by: Victor Gollancz Ltd
Click here for photo .

590338 Krause, Zoe Ill. by Armstrong, Neil 7.00 GB pounds
PUDGY PIG c 1999 Fine/None A Pop-up Book. Square format. Glazed pictorial boards. Poor Pudgy Pig, nobody wants to play with him. He is just too noisy, smelly and dirty. But Pudgy is a very special pig. Join the animals as they find Pudgy Pig a very special place to stay! Pop-ups are in excellent condition. Published by: Select Editions
Click here for photo .

590658 Krause, Zoe Ill. by Armstrong, Neil 10.00 GB pounds
PUDGY PIG 2000 VG+/None Oblong format. Glazed pictorial boards. Poor Pudgy Pig, nobody wanted to play with him. He was just too noisy, smelly and dirty. But Pudgy is a very special pig. Join the animals as they find Pudgy Pig a very special place to play. A pop-up book. Spine is faded. All pop-ups are in excellent working order. Published by: Big Face Books
Click here for photo .

592823 Krause, Zoe Ill. by Armstrong, Neil 10.00 GB pounds
PUDGY PIG 1st ed 2000 Nr F/None Oblong format. Glazed pictorial boards. Poor Pudgy Pig, nobody wanted to play with him. He was just too noisy, smelly and dirty. But Pudgy is a very special pig. Join the animals as they find Pudgy Pig a very special place to play. A pop-up book. All pop-ups in excellent working order. Top and tail of spine rubbed. Published by: Big Face Books
Click here for photo .

676858 Pilgrim, Jane Ill. by May, F. Stocks 8.00 GB pounds
HENRY GOES VISITING 2nd 1975 VG/None A Blackberry Farm Book. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations throughout. A couple of tiny indentations to boards. Contents very slightly edge-browned. Published by: Brockhampton Press
Click here for photo .

576559 Potter, Beatrix Ill. by Potter, Beatrix 15.00 GB pounds
THE TALE OF LITTLE PIG ROBINSON 1945 VG/None Buff boards, maroon titles. Square onlay of Pig Robinson. Colour illustrations. 112 pages. Small mark to top of spine and to rear cover. Corners slightly worn. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Contents fine. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .

576643 Potter, Beatrix Ill. by Potter, Beatrix 30.00 GB pounds
THE TALE OF LITTLE PIG ROBINSON 1947 VG/VG- Peach boards with red titles. Square pictorial onlay of Pig Robinson. Colour and b/w illustrations. 112 pages. Pictorial wrapper is edge-worn & torn with slight loss and browned. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .

594328 Potter, Beatrix Ill. by Potter, Beatrix 30.00 GB pounds
THE TALE OF LITTLE PIG ROBINSON c 1939 VG/None Cream boards, red titles. Square onlay of Pig Robinson. Some grubby marks to cover edges. Foxing to outer page edges and a few pages internally. Overall though - a very nice copy. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .

219794 Potter, Beatrix Ill. by Potter, Beatrix 90.00 GB pounds
THE TALE OF PIGLING BLAND 1st ed 1913 G-/None Brick-red boards, white lettering. Pictorial onlay to front cover. 94pp. Endpapers show poster with list of Peter Rabbit books. Rear joint broken. Contents loose. Spine repaired. One page detached. Hinges pulled. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .

218972 Potter, Beatrix Ill. by Potter, Beatrix 20.00 GB pounds
THE TALE OF PIGLING BLAND nd G+/None Very pale green boards, green lettering. Pictorial onlay. 94pp. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .

219801 Potter, Beatrix Ill. by Potter, Beatrix 30.00 GB pounds
THE TALE OF PIGLING BLAND nd VG/None Very pale green boards, green lettering. Pictorial onlay. 94pp. Spine browned. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .

571338 Potter, Beatrix Ill. by Potter, Beatrix 20.00 GB pounds
THE TALE OF PIGLING BLAND 1944 VG/None Green boards, brown titles. 94pp. Book: spine and corners slightly bumped and rubbed. Boards browned. A few finger marks to contents. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co
Click here for photo .

219792 Potter, Beatrix Ill. by Potter, Beatrix 20.00 GB pounds
THE TALE OF PIGLING BLAND nd VG/None Green boards, pictorial onlay to front cover. Boards slightly marked. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .

576627 Potter, Beatrix Ill. by Potter, Beatrix 5.00 GB pounds
THE TALE OF PIGLING BLAND 1969 VG-/None Green boards, pictorial onlay to front cover. Spine browned, boards grubby, two small patches of surface paper loss to front cover. Name in ink to front endpaper. A few small margin marks. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .

594581 Potter, Beatrix Ill. by Potter, Beatrix 380.00 GB pounds
THE TALE OF PIGLING BLAND 1st ed 1913 VG/None Maroon boards, white lettering to front cover and spine. Colour pictorial onlay to front cover. Colour plates and b/w illustrations. 94 pages. Small format. Spine lightly browned. Small scuff to rear cover (hardly noticeable). A few hinges cracked. A couple of faint margin marks but overall a bright clean copy of the first edition. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co
Click here for photo .

601541 Potter, Beatrix Ill. by Potter, Beatrix 180.00 GB pounds
THE TALE OF PIGLING BLAND 1st ed 1913 G+/None Maroon boards, white lettering to front cover and spine. Colour pictorial onlay to front cover. Colour plates and b/w illustrations. 94 pages. Small format. Rear endpaper repaired. Boards very slightly marked and faded. Spine a little rubbed. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co
Click here for photo .

808030 Potter, Beatrix Ill. by Potter, Beatrix 6.00 GB pounds
THE TALE OF PIGLING BLAND 1985 Fine/VG+ White glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. 94 pages. A few grubby marks to pictorial wrapper. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .

216655 Potter, Beatrix Ill. by Potter, Beatrix 38.00 GB pounds
THE TALE OF PIGLING BLAND nd VG/None Brick-red boards, white lettering. Pictorial onlay to front cover. 94pp. Endpapers show poster with list of Peter Rabbit books. Slightly rubbed. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .

803061 Rowe, Marjorie Ill. by White, D.E. 14.00 GB pounds
PINKY AND PERKY AT SCHOOL c 1966 VG+/None Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Television's popular piggy twins. Spine bumped. Published by: Purnell
Click here for photo .

620816 Seton, Ernest Thompson Ill. by Seton, Ernest Thompson 6.00 GB pounds
FOAM RAZORBACK nd VG/None Foam Razorback His Life and Adventures and Other Stories from Wild Animal Ways. Being the personal histories of Foam, Coaly-Bay and Way-Atcha. Green cloth, black titles. B/w plates and text illustrations. 128 pages. Corners rubbed. Book plate to front endpaper. Light foxing. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
Click here for photo .

595076 Uttley, Alison Ill. by Leslie, Cecil 30.00 GB pounds
THE SAM PIG STORYBOOK 1st ed thus 1965 VG+/VG Beige cloth, b/w illustrations. 35 of the best Sam Pig stories. Minor foxing to top of text block. Inscription in ink and a few minor foxspots to front endpaper. A few foxspots to rear endpaper, else contents fine. Price-cut pictorial wrapper is lightly rubbed at corners and some fading to spine. Published by: Faber & Faber
Click here for photo .

991618 Wada, Yoshiomi & Narasaka, Tomoko 6.00 GB pounds
PETER PIG'S NUMBER PLAY BOOK 1st ed 1986 Mint/None THe Number Play Book that makes Counting Fun. Oblong format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Plastic tray with coloured beads to help youngsters learn to count. An Action Story Book. Published by: Methuen Children's Books
Click here for photo .

230240 Wheeler, Dorothy M. Ill. by Wheeler, Dorothy 18.00 GB pounds
THREE LITTLE PIGS c 1953 VG+/None Green cloth spine. Yellow pictorial boards. Small tear and sellotape marks to two pages. Covers very bright and clean. Published by: Juvenile Productions Ltd.
Click here for photo .

594854 Wood, Lawson 12.00 GB pounds
MR GRUNT - HOW HE SPENDS HIS HOLIDAYS nd VG-/P/w Small format. 4"x4". Pictorial paperwraps. Colour and two-tone illustrations throughout. Staples have rusted. Small split to base of spine. Creasing to covers and some contents. Couple of small edge-tears to front cover and a couple of other pages. A few marks to covers and a few internally. Published by: F. Warne & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .