Pirates catalogue
Date produced 07 Mar 2010
You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field .
The condition of a book is classified as follows:Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; PoorA book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is aworking copy only.p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book; p/w is paper wraps.Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.
590681 Dijs, Carla & Moerbeek, Kees Ill. by Moerbeek, Kees & Dijs, Carla 10.00 GB pounds
WHEN THE WILD PIRATES GO SAILING c 1990 Fine/None A Pop-up Adventure book. Glazed pictorial boards. Book is in triangular shape! All pop-ups are in fine working order. Published by: Fenn Publishing Company Ltd.
Click here for photo .
991942 Dijs, Carla & Moerbeek, Kees Ill. by Moerbeek, Kees & Dijs, Carla 10.00 GB pounds
WHEN THE WILD PIRATES GO SAILING 1st ed 1989 Mint/None A Pop-up Adventure book. Glazed pictorial boards. Book is in triangular shape! All pop-ups in excellent working order. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .
584010 Duff, Douglas V. Ill. by Hodgson, Robert 6.00 GB pounds
PIRATES ABOARD! 1st ed 1962 VG+/Fine B/w illustrations. Page-edge browning. Published by: Thomas Nelson & Sons
Click here for photo .
812352 Evans, A. Leslie Ill. by Evans, A. Leslie 12.00 GB pounds
SOME PIRATES, SMUGGLERS & WRECKS IN THE BRISTOL CHANNEL 1st ed 1984 Fine/Fine B/w illustrations. SIGNED by author. Published by: A. Leslie Evans
Click here for photo .
584666 Fraser, Claude Lovat Ill. by Fraser, Claude Lovat 20.00 GB pounds
PIRATES nd Good/None Stories of 8 real-life pirates. With foreword and decorations by Lovat Fraser. Full-page b/w illustrations on coloured card plus text decorations. Pictorial paperboards. Front endpaper missing. Front joint cracked. Corners worn. Boards grubby. Published by: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
598911 Fraser, Claude Lovat Ill. by Fraser, Claude Lovat 40.00 GB pounds
PIRATES 1st 1921 VG/None Stories of 8 real-life pirates. With foreword and decorations by Lovat Fraser. Full-page b/w illustrations on coloured card plus text decorations. Pictorial paperboards. Spine and corners are bumped, with heavy wear to a couple of corners. Uneven browning to covers. Browning also to endpapers and page edges. A few hinges are pulled internally. Published by: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
582424 Gilson, Charles Ill. by Soper, George 9.00 GB pounds
THE MYSTERY OF AH JIM c 1923 VG/None Beige pictorial cloth. 7 colour plates. A story of the Chinese underworld and of piracy and adventure in Eastern seas. 314 pages + 6 page booklist. Book: all plates present, book plate to front endpaper. Top of spine worn. Published by: The Boy's Own Paper
Click here for photo .
590406 Goldsack, Gaby 5.00 GB pounds
CAPTAIN CALAMITY 1st ed 1999 Fine/None Playmobil Books Series. Flaps, pull-tabs and pop-ups! Discover the exciting new range of interactive Playmobil books, where favourite Playmobil characters come to life. Pop-ups are excellent. Published by: Reader'S Digest Children'S Publishing Ltd.
Click here for photo .
594882 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Koolman, A.C. & Phillips, E.F. & Woodville, W. Caton 400.00 GB pounds
MODERN BOY'S BOOK OF PIRATES c 1939 VG/VG- Large format. Pictorial boards. Blue cloth spine. Specially written by Johns. 3 colour plates, plus other numerous b/w illustrations. Boards are a bit warped - nearly in an 'S' shape. Large heavy bump along edge of front cover. Some edge-wear and wear to corners. Contents are in excellent condition. Pictorial wrapper has large tear to rear panel, with a few other smaller edge-tears and chips, a few grubby marks - but minimal loss. Published by: The Amalgamated Press
Click here for photo .
593616 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Koolman, A.C. & Phillips, E.F. & Woodville, W. Caton 220.00 GB pounds
MODERN BOY'S BOOK OF PIRATES 1939 VG/None Large format. Pictorial boards. Blue cloth spine. Specially written by Johns. 3 colour plates, plus other numerous b/w illustrations. Spine is a little faded. Cover edges are worn and a bit bumped. Front joint a bit cracked. Contents are in great shape! Published by: The Amalgamated Press
Click here for photo .
986308 Lindsay, Philip & Lindsay, Jack Ill. by Lindsay, Raymond 75.00 GB pounds
MORGAN IN JAMAICA 1st ed 1930 Nr F/None Typography by J. Lindsay. Handset in Weiss Antiqua. Reproductions by Collographic method. The fourth book printed by the Fanfrolico Press. Limited edition of 450 copies. Original blue cloth with gilt lettering. 4 b/w illustrations Copy no. 161. Corners slightly bumped. Published by: The Fanfrolico Press
Click here for photo .
622013 Marks, Lis Ill. by Winton, Ian 8.00 GB pounds
THE PIRATE SHIP 1st ed 1985 VG/None Produced for St. Michael. Pictorial glazed boards. Two action-packed plays and pop-up pirate galleon with press-out characters and props. Large format. Press-out characters and props removed and contained in clear bag. Published by: Octopus Books Ltd
Click here for photo .
627674 Shay, Frank 30.00 GB pounds
MARY READ THE PIRATE WENCH nd Nr F/VG Fiction but based on a real person. Pictorial wrapper has lightly rubbed corners and is slightly grubby to rear. Published by: Hurst & Blackett
Click here for photo .
991125 Spence, David 6.00 GB pounds
PIRATES! 1st ed 1998 Mint/None An Interactive book with tabs, flaps, acetates & wheels. Explorers Plus Series. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour photos. Spiral bound. Published by: Apple Press
Click here for photo .
809465 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Hilder, Rowland 25.00 GB pounds
THE RED PIRATE c 1944 VG/VG- Red cloth with black titles and vignette to front cover. 4 b/w plates. 320 pages. War Economy edition (Lighter edition). Spine and corners are bumped and worn. Some fading to spine. Pictorial wrapper is edge-torn, with piece of loss to top and tail of spine. Some creasing to edges. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .
808300 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Hodgson, Edward S. 25.00 GB pounds
THE THIRD OFFICER 1st ed 1921 VG/None A Present-day Pirate Story. Grey pictorial front cover and spine, with black titles. 6 b/w plates. 288 pages. Title and picture to spine starting to wear off. Corners bumped. White label stuck over prize plate to front pastedown. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .
588828 Wright, Robin & Hegarty, Pat Ill. by Lee, Brian 10.00 GB pounds
PIRATE SHIP POP-UP AND PLAY FUN! 2005 Nr F/None Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. A 360 degree pop-up pirate ship. Ribbon ties to front and rear cover. Slight bumping to top and tail of spine. Pop-out figures have not been used and are still in their original form. Published by: Tony Potter Publishing Ltd
Click here for photo .