Poland catalogue
Date produced 10 May 2008
You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our
main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field
.
The condition of a book is classified as follows: Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; Poor A book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is a working copy only. p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book; p/w is paper wraps. Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.
657654 190.00 GB pounds
MURRAY'S HAND-BOOK RUSSIA, POLAND, AND FINLAND 1875 G+/None Red cloth, gilt titles. 6 maps and plans. Top corner cut from title page. Spine cracked, corners rubbed. Contents very good and complete with all maps. Published by: John Murray
Click here for photo .
577356 Bateson, Richard P. 14.00 GB pounds
ARADO Ar234 BLITZ nd Fine/P/w Pictorial card wraps. Colour illustrations. B/w photos. Profile Series no. 215. Published by: Profile Publications
Click here for photo .
985201 De Salvandy, N.A. 25.00 GB pounds
LOVE OF COUNTRY 1864 G+/None Subtitled: Sobieski And Hedwig. First edition. Pages: 260. Original blind-stamped blue cloth. 4 chromolithograph plates. Polish history. Book: Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Top and bottom of spine chipped. Published by: Crosby And Nichols
990213 Fedorowicz, J.K 25.00 GB pounds
ENGLAND'S BALTIC TRADE IN THE EARLY SEVENTEENTH CENTURY 1st ed 1980 VG-/None A study in Anglo-Polish commercial diplomacy. Green cloth, gilt titles. 334 pages. Book: Ex-lib. Minimal stamps. Published by: Cambridge University Press
565743 Golawski, Michal 7.00 GB pounds
POLSKA MOJA OJCZYZNA 1962 VG/None Blue boards. B/w illustrations. Polish history. Text in Polish. Published by: Orbis
989518 Iverson, H.C. 45.00 GB pounds
THE POLISH NATIONAL LODGE No. 534 1st ed 1937 VG+/None The history of the Lodge and its Masonic associations. Pages: 84 + 12. Original blue cloth with silver lettering. 13 sepia plates, + 12 pages of portraits at the end. Name in ink to half-title.
685367 Kolarski, Aleksander 7.00 GB pounds
POLISH SULPHUR 1st ed 1963 VG/None Brown cloth spine. Pictorial boards. B/w photos. Corners rubbed. Published by: Tarnobrzeg
671710 Konopnicka, Maria Ill. by Zieleniec, Bogdan 12.00 GB pounds
THE GOLDEN SEEDS c 1959 VG/None Oblong format. Pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. A legend of old Poland. Corners lightly rubbed. Published by: The Golden Mill Press
686463 Lileyko, Jerzy 7.50 GB pounds
A COMPANION GUIDE TO THE ROYAL CASTLE IN WARSAW 1st ed 1980 Fine/Fine Colour & b/w illustrations. Colour and b/w photos. Published by: Interpress Publishers
582510 Matejki, Jana 10.00 GB pounds
UBIORY W POLSCE 1200-1795 1st ed 1965 VG+/VG- Large format. Colour & b/w illustrations. Text in Polish. Wrapper edge-chipped with loss. Published by: Wydawnictwo Literackie
Click here for photo .
577357 Passingham, Malcolm & Klepacki, Waclaw 10.00 GB pounds
PETLYAKOV Pe-2 AND VARIANTS nd Fine/P/w Pictorial card wraps. Colour illustrations. B/w photos. Profile Series no. 216. Published by: Profile Publications
Click here for photo .
217535 Reid, Robert 10.00 GB pounds
MARIE CURIE 1975 VG/VG Published by: The Quality Book Club
659463 Ruane, Kevin 12.00 GB pounds
THE POLISH CHALLENGE 1st ed 1982 Fine/Fine One nation's anguish became a dilemma for the whole Communist world. Published by: BBC
985186 Szafer, Przemyslaw 15.00 GB pounds
POLSKA ARCHITEKTURA WSPOLCZESNA 1st ed 1977 Fine/VG Polish architecture. B/w photos. Text in Polish. Dustwrapper: corners rubbed. Published by: Wydawnictwo Interpress
Click here for photo .
988516 Zweig, Ferdynand 40.00 GB pounds
POLAND BETWEEN TWO WARS 1st ed 1944 VG/G+ 176 pages. A Critical Study of Social and Economic Changes. Endpapers browned. Wrapper browned and lightly edge-chipped. Published by: Secker & Warburg
657331 Zygulski, Zdzislaw 35.00 GB pounds
AN OUTLINE HISTORY OF POLISH APPLIED ART 1st ed 1987 Fine/Fine Large format. Colour and b/w illustrations. Published by: Interpress Publishers