Pottery catalogue
Date produced 10 May 2008

You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field
.

The condition of a book is classified as follows: Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; Poor A book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is a working copy only. p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book; p/w is paper wraps. Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.

585716 9.00 GB pounds
CATALOGUE OF CONTINENTAL POTTERY AND PORCELAIN 1964 Nr F/C/w Green card wraps. B/w photos. Published by: Sotheby's

585717 12.00 GB pounds
CATALOGUE OF FINE CONTINENTAL PORCELAIN 1970 VG+/C/w Green card wraps. Colour and b/w photos. Published by: Sotheby's

585718 12.00 GB pounds
CATALOGUE OF IMPORTANT CONTINENTAL PORCELAIN 1971 VG+/C/w Also includes pottery, Italian Maiolica, Hispano-Moresque and Isnik. Green card wraps. Colour and b/w photos. Published by: Sotheby's

585983 10.00 GB pounds
LATER ENGLISH AND CONTINENTAL CERAMICS AND GLASS INCLUDING ART POTTERY 1989 Fine/C/w Pictorial card wraps. Colour and b/w photos. Sale catalogue. Published by: Sotheby's
Click here for photo .

691462 Alsupe, A. & Kargane, A. 12.00 GB pounds
TAUTAS LIETISKA MAKSLA PADOMJU LATVIJA 1970-1985 1st ed 1988 Fine/None Glazed pictorial boards. Colour and b/w photos. Latvian crafts. Text in Latvian. Published by: Zinatne

565485 Atterbury, Paul 15.00 GB pounds
CORNISH WARE 1st ed 1996 Fine/C/w Pictorial card wraps. Colour and b/w photos. Kitchen and domestic pottery by T.G. Green of Church Gresley, Derbyshire. Published by: Richard Dennis
Click here for photo .

583959 Barnard, Harry 8.00 GB pounds
THE ART OF THE POTTER 1st ed 1932 VG/None Blue decorative boards. Colour and b/w photos. Address stamp to front pastedown. A few scattered foxspots. Published by: A. & C. Black
Click here for photo .

654758 Battie, David & Turner, Michael 17.50 GB pounds
THE PRICE GUIDE TO 19TH AND 20TH CENTURY BRITISH POTTERY 1982 Fine/Fine Large format. Published by: Antique Collectors Club

502578 Billington, Dora M. 12.00 GB pounds
THE TECHNIQUE OF POTTERY 1964 VG/VG Ex-lib. Published by: B.T. Batsford

670606 Billington, Dora M. 6.00 GB pounds
THE TECHNIQUE OF POTTERY 1962 VG-/VG Contents fine but covers spotted. Published by: B.T. Batsford

578163 Blunt, Reginald 68.00 GB pounds
THE CHEYNE BOOK OF CHELSEA CHINA AND POTTERY 1st ed 1924 Nr F/None White vellum spine, gilt titles. Blue cloth with gilt titles. Four colour plates and b/w plates. Limited edition of 100 copies. Book fine except for foxspots to edge of textblock. SIGNED by author. Copy no. 61. Published by: Geoffrey Bles
Click here for photo .

76553 Bohn, Henry G. 18.00 GB pounds
POTTERY AND PORCELAIN 1872 Good/None Small format. Green cloth, gilt. Head and tail of spine worn. Joints cracked. Published by: Bell and Daldy

210585 Church, A.H. 12.00 GB pounds
ENGLISH EARTHENWARE 1905 G+/None Published by: HMSO

583856 Claxton, William J. 7.50 GB pounds
IN THE POTTERIES nd VG/None Rambles Among Our Industries series. Grey boards. Colour pictorial onlay to front. Colour plates and b/w photos. Corners bumped and rubbed. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

559859 Cochrane, Rosemary 20.00 GB pounds
SALT-GLAZE CERAMICS 1st ed 2001 Fine/Fine Large format. Colour photos. Published by: The Crowood Press
Click here for photo .

613030 Divine, J.A.F. & Blachford, G. 7.50 GB pounds
POTTERY CRAFT 1948 VG/VG Slight foxing of prelims. Published by: Frederick Warne

667522 Eley, Vincent 10.00 GB pounds
A MONK AT THE POTTER'S WHEEL nd VG-/VG- B/w photos. The story of Charnwood-Cistercian ware. 2" cut from top of front endpaper. Wrapper edge-chipped with slight loss. Published by: Edmund Ward

671371 Eyles, Desmond Ill. by Nicoll, Gordon 8.00 GB pounds
POTTERY IN THE ANCIENT WORLD 1st ed 1950 VG+/None Green cloth. Colour illustrations. B/w photos. Name in ink to front endpaper. Corners rubbed. Published by: Doulton & Co.

683765 Eyles, Desmond & Dennis, Richard 70.00 GB pounds
ROYAL DOULTON 1815-1965 1st ed 1965 VG/None Large format. Blue cloth, gilt titles. Colour and b/w photos. The Rise and Expansion of the Royal Doulton Potteries. Very light foxing to prelims. Spine and front cover lightly faded. Published by: Hutchinson
Click here for photo .

205694 Frantz, Henri 17.50 GB pounds
FRENCH POTTERY AND PORCELAIN nd VG/None Med.8vo.;blue cloth gilt;ix+177pp.7 coloured and 70 b/w plates. Published by: George Newnes Ltd

583839 Grayson, Joan 12.00 GB pounds
THE REPAIR & RESTORATION OF POTTER & PORCELAIN 1st ed 1982 Fine/Nr F From very simple mending jobs to advanced procedures. Oblong format. B/w photos. Published by: Evans Brothers Limited
Click here for photo .

583848 Haggar, Reginald G. 7.50 GB pounds
ENGLISH POTTERY FIGURES 1660-1860 1952 Fine/VG B/w photos. The fine glazed pottery figures made by English potters such as Whieldon, the Woods, Dwight and by the various works. Dustwrapper: corners rubbed. Published by: Alec Tiranti
Click here for photo .

221813 Honey, W.B. 10.00 GB pounds
ENGLISH POTTERY & PORCELAIN nd Good/None B/w illustrations. From the medieval period to the present. Title page missing. Published by: Adam & Charles Black

664716 Honey, W.B. 8.00 GB pounds
ENGLISH POTTERY & PORCELAIN 1975 VG+/VG+ B/w illustrations. From the medieval period to the present. Spine slightly browned. Published by: Adam & Charles Black

658538 Hughes, Bernard & Hughes, Therle 25.00 GB pounds
THE COLLECTOR'S ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF ENGLISH CERAMICS 1st ed 1956 VG/None Blue cloth. B/w photos and line drawings. Published by: Lutterworth Press

206344 Hughes, Bernard 25.00 GB pounds
VICTORIAN POTTERY AND PORCELAIN 1st ed thus 1967 VG/G+ Published by: Spring Books

583970 Hughes, Therle 7.50 GB pounds
POTTERY AND PORCELAIN FIGURES 1st ed 1981 Fine/VG Colour and b/w photos. Dustwrapper: price clipped. 2" repaired edge-tear. Published by: Country Life
Click here for photo .

587165 Jarrett, Michael G. & Edwards, B.J.N. 8.00 GB pounds
MEDIEVAL AND OTHER POTTERY FROM FINCHALE PRIORY COUNTY DURHAM 1961 Fine/P/w Grey paperwraps. B/w illustrations. SIGNED by author. Published by: Society Of Antiquaries Of Newcastle Upon Tyne

587163 Jarrett, Michael G. & Edwards, B.J.N. 7.00 GB pounds
MEDIEVAL AND OTHER POTTERY FROM HARTLEPOOL COUNTY DURHAM 1962 Fine/P/w Green paperwraps. B/w photos. SIGNED by author. Published by: Society Of Antiquaries Of Newcastle Upon Tyne

584851 Jarrett, Michael G. & Edwards, B.J.N. 5.00 GB pounds
MEDIEVAL POTTERY IN THE POSSESSION OF THE SOCIETY OF ANTIQUARIES OF NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE 1963 Nr F/C/w Green paperwraps. B/w illustrations. SIGNED by author. Published by: Society Of Antiquaries Of Newcastle Upon Tyne

589445 Jenkins, Elis 10.00 GB pounds
DILLWYN'S ETRUSCAN WARE 1st ed 1971 Fine/C/w Cream card wrap booklet. B/w illustrations. Published by: Elis Jenkins

577416 John, W.D. 125.00 GB pounds
NANTGARW PORCELAIN 1st ed 1948 VG/None Full green leather binding. Gilt titles and decorations. Raised bands to spine. 185 illustrations of which 42 are in colour. Large format. Contents fine. Corners worn. Boards a little scuffed. Published by: R.H. Johns

576055 Jones, Anna M. 40.00 GB pounds
THE RURAL INDUSTRIES OF ENGLAND AND WALES IV 1st ed 1927 VG/None Green cloth, gilt titles. B/w photos. A survey made on behalf of the Agricultural Economics Research Oxford. This volume covers Wales. Corners a little bumped and rubbed. Published by: Oxford University Press

583943 Kybalova, Jana 15.00 GB pounds
EUROPEAN CREAMWARE 1st ed 1989 Mint/Fine Creamware is the English term for the refined, glazed ceramic, often cream-coloured, hence its name, that evolved from Fiaence, and paved the way for the creation of porcelain. Large format. Colour and b/w photos. Dustwrapper: price clipped. Published by: Hamlyn
Click here for photo .

696640 Litchfield, Frederick 15.00 GB pounds
POTTERY AND PORCELAIN 1912 VG-/None Green cloth, gilt titles. Colour and b/w illustrations. 3rd edition. Corners rubbed. Published by: Truslove And Hanson

76596 Litchfield, Frederick 25.00 GB pounds
POTTERY AND PORCELAIN 1905 VG-/None

585773 Litchfield, Frederick 10.00 GB pounds
POTTERY AND PORCELAIN A GUIDE TO COLLECTORS 1925 VG/None 4th edition. Large format. Red cloth, gilt titles. 8 colour plates. Numerous b/w photos. Book: book plate to front pastedown. Spine faded. Published by: A. & C. Black

586210 Mellor, Maureen 5.00 GB pounds
POTS AND PEOPLE 1st ed 1997 Fine/C/w Pots and people that have shaped the heritage of medieval and later England. Pictorial card wraps. Colour and b/w photos. Published by: The Ashmolean Museum
Click here for photo .

583861 Milbourn, Maurice & Milbourn, Evelyn 7.00 GB pounds
UNDERSTANDING MINIATURE BRITISH POTTERY AND PORCELAIN 1730-PRESENT DAY 1st ed 1983 Fine/Nr F Colour and b/w photos. Published by: Antique Collectors Club
Click here for photo .

585642 Miller, Philip 7.00 GB pounds
TEAPOTS AND COFFEE POTS 1st ed 1979 VG/None Glazed pictorial boards. Colour photos. Top of spine chipped. Published by: Midas Books
Click here for photo .

587546 Morris, Desmond 45.00 GB pounds
THE ART OF ANCIENT CYPRUS 1st ed 1985 Fine/VG+ Over 300 photographs, 97 in colour, and 1300 drawings with a check-list of the author's collection. For the archaeologist the book provides a source of primary material; for the student of ancient art it offers a comprehensive thematic survey of the artistic legacy of early Cyprus. Large format. Dustwrapper: price clipped. Small mark to wrapper front cover, small chip to top of wrapper spine. Published by: Phaidon Press
Click here for photo .

581414 Myres, J.N.L. 35.00 GB pounds
ANGLO-SAXON POTTERY AND THE SETTLEMENT OF ENGLAND 1st ed 1969 Fine/Fine Based largely on the collection of drawings of Anglo-Saxon pottery of the pagan period, comprising over 3,500 pieces. B/w illustrations. B/w photos. Mint except for light tapemarks to endpapers. Orange dustwrapper is price-clipped. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .

675042 Nance, E. Morton 220.00 GB pounds
THE POTTERY & PORCELAIN OF SWANSEA & NANTGARW 1st ed thus 1985 Nr F/Good 579 pages. B/w illustrations. A limited edition of 500 facsimile copies of the 1942 edition. Wrapper torn and creased. Copy no. 451. Published by: C.I. Thomas
Click here for photo .

584775 Peel, Derek 9.00 GB pounds
A PRIDE OF POTTERS 1st ed 1957 VG/Good The story of 300 years of achievement of the Adams family of potters in Staffordshire. B/w photos. File copy stamp to front endpaper. Wrapper edge-torn with some loss. Published by: Arthur Barker Limited
Click here for photo .

586449 Savage, George 12.00 GB pounds
ENGLISH CERAMICS 1983 Mint/Fine Large format. Colour and b/w photos. 268 pages. Published by: Jean F. Gonthier
Click here for photo .

558446 Scharer, Jurgen 10.00 GB pounds
MEISSEN 75 1st ed 1975 VG+/None To celebrate 200 years of Europe's first porcelain factory. Large format. Colour photos. Glazed pictorial boards. Published by: Meissen

10841 Sempill, Cecilia 10.00 GB pounds
ENGLISH POTTERY AND CHINA (BIP 77) 1st ed 1944 VG+/VG Britain in Pictures series. Published by: Collins

217261 Sempill, Cecilia 8.00 GB pounds
ENGLISH POTTERY AND CHINA (BIP 77) 1st ed 1944 VG/G- Britain in Pictures series. Published by: Collins

221654 Sempill, Cecilia 6.00 GB pounds
ENGLISH POTTERY AND PORCELAIN 1947 VG/None Published by: Collins

583841 Solon, Louis Marc 25.00 GB pounds
THE ART OF THE OLD ENGLISH POTTER 1885 Good/None Second edition with an appendix on foreign imitations of English earthenware. xxiv + 269 pages. B/w illustrations. Green cloth with vignette to front. Book: Ex-lib. Covers worn and grubby. Published by: Bemrose & Sons
Click here for photo .

589089 Thomas, John & Sikes, Mary 6.00 GB pounds
POTTERY AND ITS MAKING 1st ed 1950 VG/P/w Puffin Picture Book no. 71. Oblong format. Colour and b/w lithographed illustrations. Printed by W.S. Cowell. Couple of small splits to spine. Contents bright. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .

679424 Thorn, C. Jordan 25.00 GB pounds
HANDBOOK OF OLD POTTERY & PORCELAIN MARKS 1st ed 1947 VG/Good B/w photos. Covers slightly marked. Wrapper price-clipped, edge-chipped and internally repaired. Published by: Tudor Publishing Co

581660 Towner, Donald C. 26.00 GB pounds
ENGLISH CREAM-COLOURED EARTHENWARE 1st ed 1957 VG/VG Colour frontis. B/w photos. Endpapers browned. Wrapper a little edge-chipped. Published by: Faber & Faber
Click here for photo .

581858 Towner, Donald C. 42.00 GB pounds
THE LEEDS POTTERY 1st ed 1963 Fine/VG+ Colour frontis. B/w photos. B/w illustrations. The pottery from its earliest-known existence until its bankruptcy in 1820. Top of wrapper spine chipped. Published by: Cory, Adams & Mackay
Click here for photo .

557626 Williamson, George C. 50.00 GB pounds
THE BOOK OF FAMILLE ROSE 1st ed 1970 Nr F/VG Large format. 231 pages. Colour & b/w illustrations. Facsimile of the 1920s edition. Exclusively concerned with the Yung Cheng and Ch'ien Lung porcelains. Wrapper price-clipped with lightly faded spine. Published by: Charles E. Tuttle Company

559316 Young, Jean 10.00 GB pounds
WOODSTOCK CRAFTSMAN'S MANUAL 1st ed 1972 Nr F/C/w Large format. Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. Candles, Crochet, Leather, Embroidery, Pottery, Home Recording, Beads, Weaving, Tie Dye and Batik, Silkscreen, Macrame. Published by: Studio Vista
Click here for photo .