Private-Press catalogue
Date produced 06 Mar 2010

You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field
.

The condition of a book is classified as follows:Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; PoorA book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is aworking copy only.p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book; p/w is paper wraps.Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.

557287 8.00 GB pounds
PROSPECTUS AND RETROSPECTUS 1927 1927 VG/C/w Cream card wraps. Title published by the Nonesuch Press. Published by: The Nonesuch Press
Click here for photo .

557926 10.00 GB pounds
THE JOURNAL OF WILLIAMS MORRIS STUDIES VOLUME XV No. 4 2004 Fine/C/w Blue card wraps. Special Issue. Morris and the Book Arts. Including the Kelmscott Press. Published by: William Morris Society
Click here for photo .

226550 Boccaccio, Giovanni Ill. by Chalon, Louis 35.00 GB pounds
THE DECAMERON 1st ed 1921 VG/VG Faithfully translated by J.M. Rigg. Two volumes. 15 tissue-guarded photogravure plates in total. Cream buckram, gilt titles and decoration. Top edges gilt. Privately printed. Bookplate to front pastedown. Wrappers slightly edge-torn with very slight loss. Published by: The Navarre Society Limited
Click here for photo .

900315 Bridges, Robert Ill. by Burne-Jones, Edward 900.00 GB pounds
EROS AND PSYCHE 1st ed 1935 Fine/None Eros and Psyche [wood engraving] A poem in XII measures by Robert Bridges: with wood-cuts from designs by Edward Burne-Jones Gregynog MCMXXXV. [8] 141 [3] pp. Published 29 October 1935. Gregynog type on Batchelorhand-made paper. Designs prepared for engraving by Dorothy Hawksley, 5 of which were cut on wood by Loyd Haberly and the remaining 19 by R. John Beedham. Initial letter designs by Graily Hewitt and printed in green. Text printed in red and black. 280x212 mm. 285 copies bound in white pigskin, blocked in gilt on uppercover with a circular design which incorporates hand tooling. Gilt ties to imitation spine bands. Gilt spine titling. Silk headbands to tone. Top edge gilt, fore-edge and tail uncut. Unsigned. Price 5 guineas. One of just two books published in 1935. A truly Superb copy in orginal book box and slip case. The inside of the book box is foxed and the slipcase is slightly unevenly faded. Foxing to lower edge of a couple of pages. Rear cover is lightly browned. Published by: Gregynog Press
Click here for photo .

671275 Chambers, David 7.00 GB pounds
PRIVATE PRESS BOOKS 1970 1971 VG/C/w Card wraps. Limited to 1300 copies. Published by: Private Libraries Association
Click here for photo .

671281 Chambers, David & Et Al. 7.00 GB pounds
PRIVATE PRESS BOOKS 1971 1972 VG/C/w Card wraps. Limited to 1200 copies. Published by: Private Libraries Association
Click here for photo .

671280 Chambers, David & Et Al. 7.00 GB pounds
PRIVATE PRESS BOOKS 1972 1974 VG/C/w Card wraps. Limited to 1200 copies. Published by: Private Libraries Association
Click here for photo .

671279 Chambers, David & Et Al. 7.00 GB pounds
PRIVATE PRESS BOOKS 1973 1975 VG/C/w Card wraps. Limited to 1200 copies. Spine faded. Published by: Private Libraries Association
Click here for photo .

671277 Chambers, David & Et Al. 7.00 GB pounds
PRIVATE PRESS BOOKS 1974 1977 VG/C/w Card wraps. Limited to 1200 copies. Published by: Private Libraries Association
Click here for photo .

671276 Chambers, David & Et Al. 7.00 GB pounds
PRIVATE PRESS BOOKS 1975 1978 VG/C/w Card wraps. Limited to 1200 copies. Spine faded. Published by: Private Libraries Association
Click here for photo .

671278 Chambers, David & Et Al. 8.00 GB pounds
PRIVATE PRESS BOOKS 1976 1979 VG/C/w Card wraps. Limited to 1200 copies. Published by: Private Libraries Association
Click here for photo .

213659 Cowie, Donald 20.00 GB pounds
THE COLLECTED POETICAL WORKS OF DONALD COWIE VOLUME ONE 1st ed 1946 VG/VG Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Published by: The Tantivy Press
Click here for photo .

562457 Cowie, Donald 20.00 GB pounds
THE COLLECTED POETICAL WORKS OF DONALD COWIE VOLUME ONE 1st ed 1946 VG/VG SIGNED by author. Wrapper spine browned. Published by: The Tantivy Press
Click here for photo .

220816 Glover, Alan Ill. by Hassall, Joan 10.00 GB pounds
GLORIANA'S GLASS 1st ed 1953 VG/None Limited to 1250 copies, 1 wood engraving (Frontis). Blue & grey decorated cloth. Copy No. 722. Published by: The Stellar Press
Click here for photo .

45164 Howard, E.J.H.S. 20.00 GB pounds
IN MEMORIAM E.J.H.S.H. 1926 VG/None Light blue cloth spine, grey paper boards. Esme Joseph Henry Sigismund Howard, born in Rome, 17 Oct. 1903, Died in London, 27 Nov. 1926, Buried at Arundel, 30 Nov. 1926. Prayers and Meditations in the Note Book of E.J.H.S.H. Published by: The Medici Society Ltd
Click here for photo .

986308 Lindsay, Philip & Lindsay, Jack Ill. by Lindsay, Raymond 75.00 GB pounds
MORGAN IN JAMAICA 1st ed 1930 Nr F/None Typography by J. Lindsay. Handset in Weiss Antiqua. Reproductions by Collographic method. The fourth book printed by the Fanfrolico Press. Limited edition of 450 copies. Original blue cloth with gilt lettering. 4 b/w illustrations Copy no. 161. Corners slightly bumped. Published by: The Fanfrolico Press
Click here for photo .

688511 Moore, George 20.00 GB pounds
A COMMUNICATION TO MY FRIENDS 1st ed 1933 VG/None Brown leather spine with gilt title. Grey paperboards. Limited to 1000 copies. Copy no. 333. Boards lightly marked. Published by: The Nonesuch Press
Click here for photo .

679336 Pearse, John Ill. by Staniforth, Marlene 20.00 GB pounds
FLOPPY THE JUJIBURRA 1st ed 1970 VG/None Grey boards, blue title label to front. Printed on hand-made paper with simple colour illustrations to top margins. Limited Edition of 170 signed copies of which 130 were for sale. A nice copy. Published by: Offcut Press
Click here for photo .

200584 Pickering, Lydia M. Ill. by Sutton, Minnie 10.50 GB pounds
THE STORY OF LOOPY-LOO 1st ed 1945 VG/P/w Published by: Tunbridge Wells School of Arts & Crafts
Click here for photo .

210032 Plato 20.00 GB pounds
SYMPOSIUM OR SUPPER nd VG/None Black cloth. Limited to 1250 copies. Cr 8vo. Copy No. 1246. Published by: The Fortune Press
Click here for photo .

987204 Squire, J.C. 40.00 GB pounds
THE LONDON MERCURY VOLUME XXV No. 145 1931 VG/C/w Pages: xxii, 128. Original black card wraps. Illustrated throughout. Including short biography of the Golden Cockerel Press. Contents near fine. Top and bottom of spine chipped. Published by: Mercury Press
Click here for photo .

212273 Straynge, Michael 10.00 GB pounds
HEY, DIDDLE DIDDLE! 1st ed 1945 VG/G+ Poetry. Red cloth boards, gilt title to spine. Published by: The Fortune Press
Click here for photo .

589181 The Benedictines Of Stanbrook 30.00 GB pounds
THE STANBROOK ABBEY PRESS 1976 Fine/None 92 years of the history of the press. Brown cloth, gilt titles. B/w illustrations. Limited edition of 100 copies in this binding. Published by: Stanbrook Abbey Press
Click here for photo .

214296 Thomson, James Ill. by Jacquier, 45.00 GB pounds
THE SEASONS 1st ed 1927 VG-/None Marble patterned cloth. Published by: The Nonesuch Press
Click here for photo .