Religion catalogue
Date produced 10 May 2008
You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our
main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field
.
The condition of a book is classified as follows: Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; Poor A book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is a working copy only. p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book; p/w is paper wraps. Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.
584530 10.00 GB pounds
A BOOK OF SAINTS 1st ed 1996 Mint/Mint Square format. Colour illustrations. Published by: Lorenz Books
Click here for photo .
571907 65.00 GB pounds
AN TIOMNA NUADH c 1830 Good/None Full brown leather binding. Irish New Testament. Text in Irish. Contents very good but half of backstrip missing and boards rubbed. Published by: Uilliam O'Domhnuill
559403 80.00 GB pounds
BIBL SANTEL PE LEVR AR SKRITUR SAKR 1866 Good/None Three-quarter brown calf binding. BIble with text in Breton. Lekeat E Brezounek Gant Ann Aotrou Le Gonidec. Contents very good but based on index at rear all the prelims appear to be missing so probably rebound. Boards faded. Leather bright. Published by: Moulet E. Ti L. Prud'Homme
571912 18.00 GB pounds
CASGLIAD O HYMNAU 1876 G+/None Wesleyan hymns. Black leather binding, gilt title, decorations and raised bands to spine. All edges gilt. Text in Welsh. Book: Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Some ink annotation to contents.
576648 12.00 GB pounds
COLLECTS, EPISTLES & GOSPELS 1900 G-/None Three-quarter black leather. Purple boards. All edges red. 215 pages. Ex-lib. Contents very good indeed. Front cover detached. Published by: A.R. Mowbray & Co.
602333 Ill. by Sigmund, B.D. 10.00 GB pounds
DAWN AFTER DARK nd VG/C/w Pictorial card wraps. A selection of poems for Easter. Published by: Hildesheimer & Faulkner
584708 9.00 GB pounds
HEAVEN IN ART 1st ed 1998 Mint/Fine Square format. Colour illustrations. 30 masterpieces from the National Gallery, London, with literature from across the world. Dustwrapper: price clipped. Published by: Weidenfeld & Nicolson
Click here for photo .
584130 38.00 GB pounds
HIS LOVING KINDNESS nd Good/C/w Cardwraps with pretty picture of birds and blossom to front. Lovely chromolithograph illustrations throughout plus other b/w illustrations. A daily companion containing scripture texts and hymns for a month. Covers grubby. Contents detached with front endpaper possibly missing. Light foxing to title-page else contents very good. Published by: Ernest Nister
Click here for photo .
585258 7.50 GB pounds
JESUS OF NAZARETH 1st ed 1994 Nr F/VG Jesus as portrayed in art. Large oblong format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Wrapper torn at rear. Published by: Frances Lincoln
Click here for photo .
585215 10.00 GB pounds
LUDLOW RURAL DEANERY MAGAZINE 1929 Good/P/w Three copies of the magazine from 1929, 1930 and 1937. Blue paperwraps. Covers detached from two copies. Some edge-chips.
Click here for photo .
562867 40.00 GB pounds
THE BRITISH MONTHLY VOLUME I 1900 VG/None Large format. Burgundy cloth. Gilt titles. B/w photos. December 1900-November 1901. An Illustrated Record of Religious Life and Work. Starts at first issue. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
990506 40.00 GB pounds
THE HISTORY OF THE PRAYER BOOK OF THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND 1841 VG/None Second edition. Pages: viii, 266. Green cloth, gilt titles. New matching green cloth spine, new endpapers. Contents very good. Published by: John Henry Parker
690962 14.00 GB pounds
THE PEARL OF DAYS 1854 Good/None Purple cloth. B/w plates. All edges gilt. The advantages of the Sabbath to the working classes. Endpapers stained. Foredge stained. Covers badly marked and rubbed. Published by: Partridge And Oakey
585762 20.00 GB pounds
THE SUNDAY AT HOME 1882 VG-/None Dark brown textured cloth, gilt titles. 9 colour plates, 3 b/w plates and other b/w text illustrations. Some colour plates printed by Kronheim. Book: all plates present. Top and tail of spine worn and corners worn. Published by: Religious Tract Society
585126 18.00 GB pounds
THE SUNDAY AT HOME 1893 VG/None Large format. Blue decorative cloth. 5 colour lithographs and one sepia. B/w illustrations. Inscription in ink to verso of front endpaper. Corners rubbed. Published by: Religious Tract Society
Click here for photo .
585761 20.00 GB pounds
THE SUNDAY AT HOME 1855 1855 G-/None Grey cloth, gilt titles. B/w illustrations. Covers crudely repaired with stitching at spine. Published by: Religious Tract Society
585687 20.00 GB pounds
THE SUNDAY AT HOME 1886 1886 G+/None Dark green decorative cloth, gilt titles. 8 colour plates plus numerous b/w text illustrations. Book: book plate to front pastedown. Front joint split. Corners worn. Published by: The Religious Tract Society
Click here for photo .
571918 100.00 GB pounds
VIBLE CASHERICK 1819 Poor/None Full brown leather binding. Text in Manx. Covers badly worn. Front and rear endpapers and first 2 pages heavily and clumsily inscribed in ink. A further approximately 50 pages inscribed in ink on margins. Remainder of contents very good. Published by: The British and Foreign Bible Society
559460 15.00 GB pounds
Y GENINEN CYF. X 1892 G+/None Green cloth, gilt titles. The Leek. Welsh religious doctrine. Text in Welsh. Vol 10. Name in ink to front endpaper. Contents very good but spine browned and covers marked.
566931 Anderson, Hugh & Barclay, William 6.00 GB pounds
THE NEW TESTAMENT IN HISTORICAL AND CONTEMPORARY PERSPECTIVE 1st ed 1965 G+/G+ Essays in memory of G.H. MacGregor. Book: Ex-lib, stamps to prelims, else contents very good. Library numbers to wrapper. Published by: Basil Blackwell
694320 Badcock, F.J. 10.00 GB pounds
THE HISTORY OF THE CREEDS 1938 VG/Good 2nd edition. Endpapers and edges foxed. Wrapper browned and edge-torn with slight loss. Published by: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge
560141 Baikie, James 20.00 GB pounds
THE ENGLISH BIBLE AND ITS STORY 1st ed 1928 VG-/None Purple cloth, gilt titles. B/w illustrations. Name in ink to front endpaper. Spine faded, corners bumped. Published by: Seeley & Co. Ltd.
566779 Baird, J. Arthur 6.00 GB pounds
THE JUSTICE OF GOD IN THE TEACHING OF JESUS 1st ed 1963 G+/VG Book: Ex-lib, stamps to prelims, else contents very good. Published by: SCM Press Ltd.
694213 Balmer, Randall 7.00 GB pounds
MINE EYES HAVE SEEN THE GLORY 1993 Fine/C/w Pictorial card wraps. A journey into the evangelical subculture in America. Expanded edition. Published by: Oxford University Press
566909 Banks, John S. 10.00 GB pounds
THE DEVELOPMENT OF DOCTRINE IN THE EARLY CHURCH 1st ed 1900 VG-/None Burgundy cloth, gilt titles. Books For Bible Students series. Contents very good. Cover edges dampstained. Published by: Charles H. Kelly
990349 Bartels, Petrus & Hagenbach, K.R. 35.00 GB pounds
DIE REFORMATOREN VOL IX PART I 1860 VG-/None Johannes A Lasco. Text in German. Edited by K.R. Hagenbach. Pages: 107, 63, 71, vi, 103, 66, 153. Three-quarter leather binding. Gilt title to spine. Prelims lightly browned. Corners worn. Published by: R.L. Friderichs
585209 Baum, Julius 16.00 GB pounds
INVENTAR DER KIRCHLICHEN BILDWERKE DES BERNISCHEN HISTORISCHEN MUSEUMS IN BERN 1st ed 1941 VG/C/w Blue card wraps. B/w photos. Text in German. Covers edge-browned. Published by: K.J. Wyss
Click here for photo .
559973 Bennett, Richard 7.50 GB pounds
BLYNYDDOEDD CYNTAF METHODISTIAETH 1st ed 1909 VG-/None The First Years of the Methodists. Text in Welsh. Burgundy cloth, gilt titles. Covers rubbed. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Published by: D. O'Brien Owen
614850 Bertocci, Peter A. 9.00 GB pounds
THE PERSON GOD IS 1st ed 1970 VG-/VG- Burgundy cloth with gilt title to spine. 8.75 x 5.75", 351pp including index. Wrapper is edge chipped with slight loss and price clipped. Tail of spine and corners bumped and slightly rubbed. First chapter is extensively underlined in biro with markings to margins. Biro notes to rear endpaper. Published by: George Allen & Unwin Ltd.
557708 Boston, Thomas 20.00 GB pounds
MEMOIRS OF THOMAS BOSTON 1899 Good/None Red cloth, gilt titles. 520 pages plus booklist. Memoirs of the Life, Time and Writings of the Reverend and Learned Thomas Boston Sometime Minister at Simprin Afterwards at Ettrick. Contents in general very good except for foxed endpapers. Spine browned. top of spine chipped. Rear cover unevenly faded. Published by: Oliphant Anderson and Ferrier
694305 Box, Hubert S. 10.00 GB pounds
THE THEORY AND PRACTICE OF PENANCE 1st ed 1935 VG/Good Written by priests of the Anglican communion. Edited by Box. A few foxspots. Bottom of spine faded. Wrapper browned and edge-chipped. Published by: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge
693307 Buckley, Annie 20.00 GB pounds
HISTORY OF THE PROVIDENCE BAPTIST CHAPEL LUMB 1st ed 1928 VG/None Green cloth, gilt titles. B/w photos. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Published by: A. Riley
584946 Butler, Alban 16.00 GB pounds
LIVES OF THE SAINTS 1999 Mint/Mint First published in the 1750s. This illustrated edition selects 235 entries. Colour illustrations. Large format. Published by: Studio
Click here for photo .
585234 Byron, May Ill. by Hudson, Gwynedd M. 18.00 GB pounds
SAINT THERESA OF AVILA c 1914 G+/None Brown boards with large pictorial onlay to front cover. B/w frontis. Golden Hours With The Saints. Name in ink to half-title. Half of backstrip missing. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
Click here for photo .
566629 Cadbury, Henry J. 10.00 GB pounds
THE MAKING OF LUKE - ACTS 1968 G+/VG- An analysis of the compilation of the Gospel of Luke and the Acts of the Apostles. Book: Ex-lib, stamps to prelims, else contents very good. Wrapper: Spine faded with library number to spine. Published by: S.P.C.K.
562634 Cahill, E. 15.00 GB pounds
FREEMASONRY AND THE ANTI-CHRISTIAN MOVEMENT 1949 VG/VG Relevant newspaper cuttings stuck to endpapers. Some pencil and ink annotation and underlining. Published by: M.H. Gill & Son
583666 Callus, D.A. 24.00 GB pounds
ROBERT GROSSETESTE 1969 Fine/VG A volume of essays edited by Callus, published as a tribute to celebrate the 7th centenary of Grosseteste's death in 1253. A great scholar and a great bishop. 263 pages. Dustwrapper: corners rubbed. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .
576788 Crofts, Bruce 7.50 GB pounds
AT SATAN'S THRONE 1st ed 1990 Fine/Fine The story of Methodism in Bath over 250 years. B/w photos. Published by: White Tree Books
Click here for photo .
698018 Cross, Frank Leslie & Livingstone, E.A. 70.00 GB pounds
THE OXFORD DICTIONARY OF THE CHRISTIAN CHURCH 1997 Fine/Fine 3rd edition. 1786 pages. Large format. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .
990315 Daniel-Rops, Henri 25.00 GB pounds
CATHEDRAL AND CRUSADE 1961 Nr F/VG Studies of the medieval church 1050-1350. Volume 3 of The History of the Church of Christ. Book: name in ink to front endpaper. Dustwrapper: price clipped. Spine browned. Published by: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd.
Click here for photo .
564482 Davies, E. Tegla 6.00 GB pounds
JOURNAL OF THE HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF THE CHURCH IN WALES VOLUME XI 1st ed 1961 VG-/C/w Light blue card wraps. Contents very good. Covers browned. Published by: Historical Society Of The Church In Wales
557712 Davies, J. Conway 18.00 GB pounds
JOURNAL OF THE HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF THE CHURCH IN WALES VOLUME I No. 2 1947 VG+/None Blue cloth, gilt titles. Spine faded. Published by: Historical Society Of The Church In Wales
585208 De Borchgrave, Helen 9.00 GB pounds
A JOURNEY INTO CHRISTIAN ART 1st ed 1999 Fine/C/w Pictorial card wraps. Colour illustrations. Published by: Lion Publishing
Click here for photo .
585907 De Robeck, Nesta 7.50 GB pounds
THE CHRISTMAS CRIB 1st ed 1937 VG/Good The Nativity through religious art. B/w illustrations. Wrapper stained, edge-chipped and repaired with tape. Published by: Burns, Oates & Washbourne
Click here for photo .
571897 Doble, Gilbert H. 16.00 GB pounds
SAINT PATERN 1st ed 1940 VG/P/w Pale green paperwraps. B/w photos. Cornish Saints Series No. 43. Covers browned.
Click here for photo .
692146 Dockery, John Berchmans 15.00 GB pounds
COLLINGRIDGE 1st ed 1954 VG/Good B/w illustrations. Biography of Peter Collingridge. A Franciscan contribution to Catholic emancipation. Endpapers browned. Wrapper edge-chipped. Published by: R.H. Johns
990450 Dorner, A. 75.00 GB pounds
GRUNDRISS DER DOGMENGESCHICHTE 1899 VG/C/w Modern brown card wraps with original front cover laid down. 648 pages. Text in German. Published by: Georg Reimer
589733 Edmunds, Morgan 10.00 GB pounds
THE NEW HENGOEDIANA 1910 Good/P/w The History of Hengoed Baptist Church. Orange paperwraps. B/w illustrations. Covers very grubby. Some ink annotation to contents. Published by: H.W. Southey
591371 Edwards, Llewelyn 20.00 GB pounds
YR ARWEINYDD 1st ed 1878 VG/None Misolyn At Wasanaeth Eglwysi Ac Ysgolion Sabbathol Y Methodistiaid Calfinaidd Yn Ngogledd A Dehau Ceredigion Am 1878. Three-quarter red leather binding, gilt title to spine. Marbled edges. Text in Welsh. Covers slightly worn. Published by: Emma C. Williams
691731 Evans, Albert Owen 32.00 GB pounds
A CHAPTER IN THE HISTORY OF THE WELSH BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER 1st ed 1922 VG/None Three volumes, beige cloth spines, grey boards. Welsh and English text. Volume I: foxing to prelims and edge. Small patch of surface paper damage to rear cover. Volume II: Foxing to rear pages and edges. A few small tears to surface paper. Volume III: Foxing to prelims and last few pages. Spines and corners bumped and rubbed. Published by: Jarvis & Foster
559665 Evans, John 30.00 GB pounds
JOHN WESLEY EI FYWYD A'I LAFUR 1st ed 1880 VG/None Three-quarters brown calf binding. Gilt title and bands to spine. Text in Welsh. B/w illustrations. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Endpapers lightly browned. Published by: P.M. Evans And Son
990448 Galle, Friedrich 25.00 GB pounds
MELANCHTHON ALS THEOLOGEN UND EINER ENTWICKELUNGEN FEINES LEHRBEGRIFFS 1840 VG/C/w Modern black card wraps with original front cover laid down. 475 pages. Text in German. Contents browned. Published by: Johann Friedrich Lippert
607371 Gardner, George & Nicholson, Sydney H. 15.00 GB pounds
A MANUAL OF ENGLISH CHURCH MUSIC 1ST ed 1923 VG+/VG Burgundy cloth. Head and tail of wrapper chipped. Published by: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge
585011 Giraud, S. Louis & Brown, F. Lucy Rudston Ill. by Watts, Eileen M. 15.00 GB pounds
THE STORY OF JESUS nd Nr F/None 9.5 x 7.5 ins. Maroon cloth with pictorial onlay of Jesus on front board. Gilt titles. Illustrated endpaper. 9 pop-ups depicting scenes from the life of Jesus. The Bookano Living Picture Series. Pop-ups in excellent working order. A super copy. Published by: Strand Publications
Click here for photo .
583559 Godfrey, John 5.00 GB pounds
THE ENGLISH PARISH 600-1300 1st ed 1969 VG+/C/w Church history outlines. Pictorial card wraps. Published by: S.P.C.K.
Click here for photo .
584776 Godwin, Malcolm 8.00 GB pounds
ANGELS AN ENDANGERED SPECIES 1st ed 1993 Mint/Fine A guided tour through all the angel lore from ancient times to the present. Colour & b/w illustrations. Published by: Boxtree
Click here for photo .
690638 Graham, Aelred 8.00 GB pounds
CHRISTIAN THOUGHT IN ACTION 1958 VG/VG A few foxspots. Wrapper slightly edge-chipped. Published by: The Catholic Book Club
990348 Hagenbach, K.R. 40.00 GB pounds
DIE REFORMATOREN VOL I, II 1859 G+/None I Theil: Johann Oekolampad Und Oswald Myconius. Pages: 414, 351, xii, 471. Three-quarter leather binding. Text in German. Prelims foxed. Remainder of contents very good. Corners worn. Published by: R.L. Friderichs
695039 Hale, R.B. 150.00 GB pounds
FIGHT TO SERVE 1st ed 1982 Nr F/None 6 volumes in four. Autobiography of R.B. Hale, in particular his work in mthe Moral Rearmament Movement. Stories and memories told for the author's nephews and nieces and others in the family yet unborn. B/w photos. Inscribed by author and his wife. A few marks to covers. Contents mint. Published by: R.B. Hale
990167 Hall, Newman 16.00 GB pounds
THE CHRISTIAN PHILOSOPHER TRIUMPHING OVER DEATH 1849 VG-/None A Narrative of the Closing Scenes of the Life of the Late William Gordon of Kingston-Upon-Hull. Fourth thousand. Pages: viii, 216. Original red cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Top and tail of spine chipped and repaired. New endpapers. Contents very good. Published by: J. Snow & Co.
585090 Hallack, Cecily Ill. by Subercaseaux-Errazuriz, Dom Pedro 18.00 GB pounds
THE SMALL PERSON'S CONFESSION AND COMMUNION BOOK 1943 Good/None White pictorial paper boards, red cloth spine. Colour illustrations, 29 pages. Front endpaper missing. Corners rubbed. Published by: Macmillan and Co Limited
Click here for photo .
690598 Hanson, Anthony & De Chardin, Pierre Teilhard 6.00 GB pounds
TEILHARD REASSESSED 1st ed 1970 Nr F/VG+ A symposium of critical studies in the thought of De Chardin. Wrapper corners lightly rubbed. Published by: Darton, Longman & Todd
694044 Harris, Charles 8.00 GB pounds
PRO FIDE 1st ed 1905 Good/None Red cloth, gilt titles. A defence of natural and revealed religion. Endpaper browned. Spine browned and spotted. Published by: John Murray
691104 Harrison, Martin 10.00 GB pounds
THE EVERYDAY CATHOLIC 1952 VG/VG Foxing to endpapers. Wrapper spine browned and slightly edge-chipped. Published by: Blackfriars Publications
583630 Harvey, Barbara F. 10.00 GB pounds
DOCUMENTS ILLUSTRATING THE RULE OF WALTER DE WENLOK ABBOT OF WESTMINSTER 1283-1307 1st ed 1965 Fine/None Beige cloth, black title block and gilt title to spine. 285 pages. Published by: The Royal Historical Society
695092 Head, David 6.00 GB pounds
HE SENT LEANNESS 1965 VG+/VG A book of prayers for the natural man. Light foxing to endpapers. Wrapper slightly foxed. Published by: Epworth Press
986703 Henry, Matthew 120.00 GB pounds
A COMMENTARY ON THE OLD AND NEW TESTAMENTS nd VG/None Large format, 3 volumes, three-quarters dark brown leather binding, marbled boards, edges and endpapers. B/w illustrations. Corners and edges rubbed, boards a little scuffed. Contents VG. Small Worcester Diocesan Libray stamp to first blank page of each volume. Published by: Cassell Petter & Galpin
694020 Hewitt, Gordon 10.00 GB pounds
THE PROBLEMS OF SUCCESS VOL II 1st ed 1977 Nr F/VG A history of the Church Missionary Society 1910-1942. Asia and Overseas Partners. Wrapper spine faded and very slightly edge-chipped. Published by: SCM
988089 Hewitt, Gordon 12.00 GB pounds
THE PROBLEMS OF SUCCESS VOL II 1st ed 1977 Fine/Nr F A history of the Church Missionary Society 1910-1942. Asia and Overseas Partners. Published by: SCM
990354 Hille, Wilhelm 12.00 GB pounds
UEBER DAS DASEIN GOTTES c 1890 G-/P/w 64 pages. Text in German. Contents very good but lacks covers. Published by: Ed. Rink
694254 Hodgkinson, Liz 6.50 GB pounds
REINCARNATION THE EVIDENCE 1st ed 1989 Fine/Nr F Price-clipped wrapper. Published by: Piatkus
990088 Houson, J.S. Ill. by Priolo, M. Paolo 20.00 GB pounds
SCENES FROM THE LIFE OF ST. PAUL AND THEIR RELIGIOUS LESSONS c 1890 Nr F/None Pages: x, 147. Original decorated maroon cloth binding, all edges gilt. 14 full-page plates by Paolo Priolo. A very handsome bright copy. Published by: The Religious Tract Society
Click here for photo .
564057 Howells, Roscoe 12.00 GB pounds
TOTAL COMMUNITY 1st ed 1975 Fine/Fine B/w photos. The monks of Caldey Island. SIGNED by author. Published by: H.G. Walters
Click here for photo .
572299 Howse, Christopher 7.50 GB pounds
COMFORT 1st ed 2004 Mint/Fine A new andthology edited by Howse from spiritual writers of a Christian background. Published by: Continuum
Click here for photo .
559501 Hughes, R.R. 10.00 GB pounds
JOHN WILLIAMS 1st ed 1929 VG/None The Reverend John Williams of Brynsiencyn. Burgundy cloth, gilt title to spine. B/w photos. Text in Welsh. Biography. Signature of John Williams and his photo on front pastedown. Photo of the author on front endpaper. Published by: Gwasg Y. Cyfundeb
566791 Hurd, John Coolidge 6.50 GB pounds
THE ORIGIN OF I CORINTHIANS 1st ed 1965 G+/VG Book: Ex-lib, stamps to prelims, else contents very good. Library numbers to wrapper. Published by: S.P.C.K.
566001 Isaac, Evan 10.00 GB pounds
PRIF EMYNWYR CYMRU 1st ed 1925 VG/None Green cloth, gilt titles. Top Hymn Writers of Wales. Text in Welsh. Bookplate of R.J. Thomas to front pastedown. Corners rubbed. Published by: Hugh Evans
566790 Jacobs, Joseph 28.00 GB pounds
JEWISH IDEALS AND OTHER ESSAYS 1st ed 1896 Good/None Book: Ex-lib. Minimal stamps to prelims. Contents very good. Covered in plastic which has discoloured. Published by: David Nutt
590792 James, Montague R. Ill. by Flint, William Russell 80.00 GB pounds
JUDITH 1st ed 1928 VG+/VG Reprinted from the Revised version of the Apocrypha with an Introduction by James and 4 tipped-in colour plates by Russell Flint. Limited to 875 copies. Cream parchment boards with gilt title and borders. Copy no. 515. Light browning to free endpapers. Yellow wrapper is slightly edge-creased and a little edge-browned. Published by: The Haymarket Press
Click here for photo .
590856 James, Montague R. Ill. by Flint, William Russell 40.00 GB pounds
THE BOOK OF TOBIT AND THE HISTORY OF SUSANNA 1st ed 1929 VG+/Poor Reprinted from the Revised version of The Apocrypha with an introduction by Dr. Montague R. James and four colour plates after drawings by Flint. Limited edition of 875 copies. Full parchment binding with gilt borders and titles. Dustwrapper torn in two with most of spine missing. Published by: The Haymarket Press
Click here for photo .
585049 Jasper, Tony 7.50 GB pounds
THE ILLUSTRATED FAMILY HYMN BOOK 1st ed 1980 Nr F/Nr F Colour & b/w illustrations. Published by: Queen Anne Press
Click here for photo .
568236 Jennings, William 7.50 GB pounds
THE CONFUCIAN ANALECTS nd VG-/None Three-quarter red leather binding. Marbled boards and endpapers. All edges gilt. Spine rubbed. Published by: George Routledge & Sons
557977 Jones, G. Hartwell 180.00 GB pounds
CELTIC BRITAIN AND THE PILGRIM MOVEMENT 1st ed 1912 VG/None Black cloth spine with grey title label. Grey paperboards. Y Cymmrodor Vol. XXIII. xii + 581 pages. B/w illustrations. Modern binding. Contents very good except for title page which is foxed with lower corner tip torn off. Published by: The Honourable Society of Cymmrodorion
566005 Jones-Humphreys, T. 7.00 GB pounds
EMYNYDDIAETH WESLEYAIDD CYMREIG 1st ed 1903 G+/None The Hymnology of the Welsh Wesleyans. Text in Welsh. Black cloth, gilt titles. Corners worn. Published by: Evan Thomas
557721 Kee, Alistair 10.00 GB pounds
STUDIES IN WORLD CHRISTIANITY VOLUME 9 PART 2 2003 Fine/C/w Pictorial card wraps. Published by: Edinburgh University Press
990392 Keeling, William 175.00 GB pounds
LITURGIAE BRITANNICAE 1842 VG/None The Several Editions of the Book of Common Prayer of the Church of England, From its Compliation to the Last Revision; Together With the Liturgy Set Forth for the Use of the Church of Scotland; Arrange to Shew Their Respective Variations. Printed in red and black. Full black leather binding with raised bands and gilt lettering on spine; marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Edges worn. Published by: William Pickering
990325 Kierkegaard, Soren Aabye & Von Reincke, Julie 115.00 GB pounds
ZWEI ETHISCH-RELIGIOSE ABHANDLUNGEN 1st ed 1902 G+/P/w Grey paperwraps. 72 pages. Text in German. Contents very good. Spine browned and chipped. Published by: J. Ricker'Sche
573135 King, Harold C. 7.00 GB pounds
THE CHANCEL AND THE ALTAR 1st ed 1911 VG/None Red cloth, gilt titles. B/w photos. The Arts of the Church series. Book: Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Published by: A.R.Mowbray & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .
990347 Knapp, M. Ulbert 50.00 GB pounds
EVANGELISCHER LIEDRSCHATZ 1865 Good/None Pages: xxviii, 1378. Text in German. Contents very good indeed but backstrip missing. Published by: J.G. Cotta'Schen
561186 Knight, William 10.00 GB pounds
THE ARCH OF TITUS 1st ed 1896 VG+/None Brown cloth with attractive gilt vignette and title. B/w illustrations. By-Paths of Bible Knowledge XXII. Published by: The Religious Tract Society
Click here for photo .
990494 Knox, Alexander 175.00 GB pounds
REMAINS OF ALEXANDER KNOX ESQ. 1st ed 1834 VG/None 4 volumes. Pages: vii, 479; 453; cxviii 490; x, 661(with index). Bound in full calf with compartments, red leather labels and gilt lettering. Foxing to prelims. Light fading to spines. Overall a handsome set. Published by: James Duncan
604023 Knox, R. Buick 9.00 GB pounds
VOICES FROM THE PAST 1st ed 1969 Nr F/VG History of the English conference of the Presbyterian church of Wales 1889-1938 Published by: Gomerian Press
654979 Knox, R. Buick 9.00 GB pounds
VOICES FROM THE PAST 1st ed 1969 VG-/None History of the English conference of the Presbyterian church of Wales 1889-1938 Spine faded. Covers very slightly marked. Inscription from author on front endpaper. Inkspots from inscription to front pastedown. Published by: Gomerian Press
566018 Levi, Thomas 7.00 GB pounds
HANES Y BIBL CYMRAEG 1st ed 1875 VG/None History of the Welsh Bible. Text in Welsh. Small format. Blue cloth, gilt titles. Inscription in ink to verso of frontis. Published by: Cymdeithas Y. Traethodau Crefyddol
564218 Lewis, H. Elvet 8.00 GB pounds
THE LIFE OF E. HERBER EVANS 1st ed 1900 VG/None Red cloth, gilt titles. Name in ink to front endpaper. Endpapers browned. Spine faded. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
602755 Lockhart, J.G. 8.00 GB pounds
COSMO GORDON LANG 1st ed 1949 VG/None Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
694308 Lumb, J.R. 6.00 GB pounds
POWER AND WITNESS 1st ed 1938 VG/None Pale blue cloth. Some foxing to prelims and endpapers. A small amount of pencil underlining. Published by: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge
602975 Mackenzie, Kenneth 7.00 GB pounds
UNION OF CHRISTENDOM 1938 VG/VG- Two volumes. Wrapper edge-torn but with little loss. Published by: Religious Book Club
576308 Macrae, David 25.00 GB pounds
AMONGST THE DARKIES 1st ed 1880 VG/None Brown decorative boards, gilt titles. All edges gilt. Containing amongst other things views on slavery in the Southern USA, kilts vs trousers etc. Front joint cracked. Corners lightly bumped and rubbed. Published by: John S. Marr & Sons
Click here for photo .
690679 Mannin, Ethel 7.00 GB pounds
TWO STUDIES IN INTEGRITY nd VG/Good Biographies of Gerald Griffin and Francis Mahoney. A study in opposites. Wrapper torn with slight loss. Published by: The Catholic Book Club
691248 Manning, Henry E. 60.00 GB pounds
THE LITTLE FLOWERS OF SAINT FRANCIS OF ASSISSI 1st ed 1915 Good/None Pictorial boards. Tipped-in colour plates. Gilt title to spine. Contents very good but rear cover grubby, spine has 1" split and is worn. Published by: T.N. Foulis
990226 Marsh, Catherine M. 35.00 GB pounds
THE RIFT IN THE CLOUDS 1st ed 1871 VG/None Pages: vi, 102. Original blue decorated cloth, all edges gilt. No author named but believed to be Marsh. Inscription in ink to half-title. Front joint slightly cracked. Corners rubbed. Published by: William Macintosh
Click here for photo .
584284 McFarland, K.B. 30.00 GB pounds
JOHN WYCLIFFE AND THE BEGINNINGS OF ENGISH NONCONFORMITY 1st ed 1952 Fine/VG+ Dustwrapper price-clipped with lightly browned spine. Published by: The English Universities Press Ltd.
Click here for photo .
695096 McNeile, A.H. & Williams, C.S.C. 6.00 GB pounds
AN INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF THE NEW TESTAMENT 1953 Nr F/VG 2nd edition. Bookplate to front endpaper. Wrapper spine browned and slightly edge-chipped. Published by: Oxford University Press
562856 Middleton, John 10.00 GB pounds
LUGBARA RELIGION 1971 VG-/VG Ritual and Authority Among an East African People. B/w photos. Ex-lib. Minimal stamps. Tapemarks to endpapers. Contents fine. Published by: Oxford University Press
693243 Miller, Thomas E. 7.00 GB pounds
PORTRAITS OF MEN OF THE NEW TESTAMENT nd VG/None Red cloth, gilt titles. Covers slightly faded. Published by: H.R. Allenson
557983 Milman, H.H. 40.00 GB pounds
THE FALL OF JERUSALEM A DRAMATIC POEM 1822 VG-/None Full brown calf. New edition. 167 pages. Rebacked with original title label retained. New endpapers. A few foxspots to contents. Published by: John Murray
990327 Mix, Gustav 16.00 GB pounds
AUS DEM SCHULDBUCH DES JESUITENORDENS 1st ed 1911 VG/None Grey cloth spine, decorative boards. 200 pages. Text in German. B/w illustrations. Address stamp to title page. Covers foxed. Published by: Armed Strauch
Click here for photo .
566776 Munck, Johannes 6.00 GB pounds
PAUL AND THE SALVATION OF MANKIND 1959 G+/VG- Book: Ex-lib, stamps to prelims, else contents very good. Dustwrapper: price clipped. Tapemarks to flaps. Library numbers to covers. Published by: John Knox Press
559404 Nedelec, Louis 50.00 GB pounds
CAMBRIA SACRA 1st ed 1879 G+/None Purple embossed cloth, gilt titles. The History of the Early Cambro-British Christians. Endpapers faded and creased. Corners worn. Spine browned. Contents clean. Published by: Burns & Oates
566783 Neill, Stephen & Anderson, Gerald H. & Goodwin, John 12.00 GB pounds
CONCISE DICTIONARY OF THE CHRISTIAN WORLD MISSION 1st ed 1970 VG-/None Blue cloth, gilt titles. 682 pages. Contents fine. Covers a little dampstained. Published by: Lutterworth Press
566800 Noth, Martin 6.00 GB pounds
THE OLD TESTAMENT WORLD 1st ed 1966 VG-/None Blue cloth, gilt titles. 404 pages. Book: Ex-lib. Minimal stamps. Published by: Adam & Charles Black
990260 Papini, Giovanni 18.00 GB pounds
THE DEVIL 1st ed 1955 Nr F/VG A book about the Devil in the light of the deepest meaning of Christianity. Dustwrapper: corners rubbed. Published by: Eyre & Spottiswoode
Click here for photo .
566703 Penillion, Ganu 6.00 GB pounds
SWYN Y TANNAU 1st ed 1936 VG/C/w Green card wraps. Sound of the Waves, the Singing of Hymns. Text in Welsh.
576929 Plummer, John 24.00 GB pounds
THE HOURS OF CATHERINE OF CLEVES 1st ed 1966 Fine/Fine White marbled boards, gilt titles. Stunning colour illustrations. Reproduced from the Illuminated Manuscript in the Pierpont Morgan Library. Top edge blue. Book: Inscription in ink to front endpaper. In original glassine wrapper. In very good but faded slipcase. Published by: Barrie & Rockliff
Click here for photo .
584006 Powicke, F. Maurice 12.00 GB pounds
STEPHEN LANGTON 1st ed 1965 Fine/Nr F Biography of Archbishop Stephen Langton. 227 pages. Wrapper lightly browned. Published by: Merlin Press
Click here for photo .
694052 Quick, Oliver Chase 6.00 GB pounds
THE CHRISTIAN SACRAMENTS 1st ed 1927 Good/None Blue cloth, gilt titles. Inscription in ink to front pastedown. Endpapers browned. Covers unevenly faded. Published by: Nisbet & Co Ltd
567461 R.O. 15.00 GB pounds
HANES DECHREUAD A CHYNYDD 1st ed 1882 VG/None Small format. Purple cloth, gilt titles. History of the Calvanist Methodists. Text in Welsh. Spine faded. Published by: Evan Williams
585149 Reyntiens, Patrick 10.00 GB pounds
A STAINED-GLASS CHRISTMAS 1st ed 1998 Fine/None Square format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. With 6 removable transparent coloured windows. Published by: Frances Lincoln
Click here for photo .
559673 Richards, Thomas 7.50 GB pounds
ER CLOD 1st ed 1934 G+/None In Praise. Seven Chapters in the History of the Methodists in Wales. Text in Welsh. Brown cloth spine. Grey boards. Name in ink to front endpaper. Some foxing throughout. Boards grubby. Published by: Hughes A'I Fab
559003 Richards, William 220.00 GB pounds
THE WELSH NONCONFORMISTS' MEMORIAL 1st ed 1820 VG/None Full brown calf binding, gilt title on red title label to spine. Cambro-British Biography Containing Sketches of the Founders of the Protestant Dissenting Interest in Wales. To Which are Prefixed, an Essay on Druidism, an Introduction of the Gospel into Britain with an Appendix Including the Author's Minor Pieces and his Last Views of the Christian Religion Edited with Notes and Illustration by John Evans. 504 + xxxv pages. Rebacked with new endpapers and original spine laid down. Corners worn. Contents very good indeed. Published by: Sherwood, Neely & Jones
990341 Ritter, Henri 25.00 GB pounds
CONSIDERATIONS GENERALES SUR L'IDEE ET LE DEVELOPPEMENT HISTORIQUE PHILOSOPHIE CHRETIENNE 1851 G-/P/w Brown paperwraps. 144 pages. Text in French. Covers browned. Backstrip missing. Contents a little browned but in general very good. Published by: Librairie De Marc Ducloux
990495 Rutherford, Samuel 60.00 GB pounds
LEX, REX OR THE LAW AND THE PRINCE 1843 VG/C/w Pages: xxiv, 283. The preface of 24 pages is a sketch of the life of Samuel Rutherford. The printing is in double columns. Condition: the title page is darkened but perfectly readable and the the edges of the last three pages are rough but not affecting the text. The item has been recently rebound in thick black paper covers and with a white paper label on the spine. Published by: Robert Ogle
590015 Saville, Malcolm 8.00 GB pounds
KING OF KINGS 2nd 1958 VG-/VG- Red cloth. Foxing to endpapers and outer page edges. First page of photos is missing (3 photos). Biro annotation to a couple of pages. Pictorial wrapper is price-cut, with piece of loss to rear panel and some edge-chipping. Published by: Thomas Nelson & Sons
Click here for photo .
566635 Scobie, Charles H.H. 6.00 GB pounds
JOHN THE BAPTIST 1st ed 1964 G+/None A New Quest Of The Historical John. Book: Ex-lib, stamps to prelims, else contents very good. Wrapper: bound to book. Published by: SCM Press Ltd.
573159 Scribner, Bob & Porter, Roy & Teich, Mikulas 40.00 GB pounds
THE REFORMATION IN NATIONAL CONTEXT 1st ed 1994 Mint/Mint A Collection of Essays by Prominent Historians of the Reformation. Explores the experience of religious reform in national context. Published by: Cambridge University Press
Click here for photo .
989692 Seidenstucker, Karl B. 10.00 GB pounds
DER BUDDHIST I. JAHRGANG Nr. 1 U. 2 1905 VG/P/w Pages: 6, 64, 16. Original yellow paper wrappers. One b/w plate. Text in German. Covers a little grubby. Published by: Buddhistischer
Click here for photo .
570053 Spence, H.D.M. Ill. by Railton, Herbert & Quinton, A. 35.00 GB pounds
CLOISTER LIFE IN THE DAYS OF COEUR DE LION 1st ed 1892 VG/None Large format. Burgundy cloth, gilt titles and decorations. Top edge gilt. B/w illustrations. 203 pages. Inscription on verso of front endpaper "To Marquess of Salisbury K.P. With the Writer's Compliments & Regards. The Deanery, Gloucester December 1892". Corners rubbed. Published by: Isbister & Company Limited
Click here for photo .
990235 Sterne, Laurence 175.00 GB pounds
THE SERMONS OF MR. YORICK 1777 VG-/None 6 volumes (complete). Contemporary full leather bindings with red title labels, gilt titles and decoration. Engraved frontispiece in vol. I. Small format. Volumes dates 1876 and 1877. Spine of Vol III chipped with loss. Spine of Vol V cracked. Vol II has title label part detached and front pastedown is not pasted to front cover. Published by: J. Dodsley & W. Strahan
990379 Stevenson, Alan & Synesius 110.00 GB pounds
THE TEN HYMNS OF SYNESIUS BISHOP OF CYRENE 1st ed 1865 Fine/None Pages: xv, 120. Original green cloth with gilt lettering. Printed for private circulation.
694345 Stirling, John Ill. by Hilder, Rowland & et al. 8.00 GB pounds
THE BIBLE FOR TO-DAY 1941 Good/None Red cloth, gilt titles. B/w illustrations. Endpapers foxed. Name in ink to front pastedown. Spine and covers unevenly faded. Published by: Oxford University Press
585735 Stirling, John Ill. by Robinson, T.H. 9.00 GB pounds
THE CHILD'S BIBLE nd VG/None The Old and New Testaments arranged, illustrated and explained for young people. Large format. Blue cloth, gilt titles. Colour and b/w plates. Published by: Odhams Press Limited
583643 Tanner, Norman P. 10.00 GB pounds
HERACY TRIALS IN THE DIOCESE OF NORWICH 1428-31 1st ed 1977 Mint/None Beige cloth, black title block and gilt title to spine. 233 pages. Published by: The Royal Historical Society
694002 Thackeray, H. St. J. 10.00 GB pounds
SELECTIONS FROM JOSEPHUS 1st ed 1919 Nr F/VG Wrapper spine browned and slightly edge-chipped. Published by: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge
557980 Thomas, D.R. 150.00 GB pounds
THE LIFE AND WORK OF BISHOP DAVIES & WILLIAM SALESBURY 1st ed 1902 Good/None Vellum spine. Light brown boards. B/w illustrations. With an account of some early translations into Welsh of the Holy Scriptures and the Prayer Book. List of subscribers at rear. Contents very good but boards browned and worn. New endpapers. A grubby mark to edge of half-title. Published by: Caxton Press
559576 Thomas, Thomas 15.00 GB pounds
Y GEIRIADUR YSGRYTHYROL A DUWINYUDDOL 1887 Good/None A Scripture Dictionary. Text in Welsh. bwi Three-quarter brown leather binding. Gilt title to spine. Marbled boards and endpapers. Front endpaper detached. Inscription in ink to first blank page. A few foxspots throughout. Boards and corners worn. Published by: Hughes & Son
613863 Towne, E.C. & Canfield, A.J. & Hagar, George G. 15.00 GB pounds
RAYS OF LIGHT FROM ALL LANDS c 1895 VG/None Dark green embossed cloth, gilt. Corners rubbed. Published by: Gay Brothers & Company
990362 Vuilleuimer, H. & Astie, J.F. 20.00 GB pounds
REVUE DE THEOLOGIE ET DE PHILOSOPHIE 1894 Good/P/w Grey paperwraps. 104 pages. Text in French. Contents very good. Covers stained and worn. Published by: Georges Bridel
693029 Wakefield, Gordon S. 7.50 GB pounds
THE LIFE OF THE SPIRIT IN THE WORLD OF TODAY 1st ed 1969 VG+/VG+ An examination of the practices of prayer and worship. SIGNED by author. Published by: The Macmillan Company
690685 Walker, Lionel Marshall 7.00 GB pounds
BROTHERS OF HABIT 1st ed 1981 Fine/Fine Life in a monastry. Published by: Robert Hale
694310 Warren, F.E. 7.50 GB pounds
PRAYER-BOOK COMMENTARY 1933 VG/None New edition. Blue cloth. Very light browning to endpapers. Rear cover unevenly faded. Published by: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge
584870 Watt, Mary Caroline 10.00 GB pounds
A LILY OF THE CLOISTER 1923 G+/None The Edifying Life of Sister Marie-Seline of the Presentation. Written by A Poor Clare. Translated by Watt. White boards. 236 pages. Sepia plates. Front endpaper missing. Spine lightly browned. Published by: Burns Oates And Washbourne Ltd.
559499 Watts, I. 30.00 GB pounds
GOLWG FER AR YR HOLL HANES YSGRYTHYROL 1819 Good/None A Brief Look At The History Of The Scriptures. Text in Welsh. Full brown leather binding. 272 pages. Contents browned. Joints cracked. Name in ink to front endpaper. Covers heavily worn. Published by: Samuel Williams
566900 Weiss, Johannes 8.00 GB pounds
PAUL AND JESUS 1909 G+/None Small format. Red cloth. Book: Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Spine edges and corners worn. Published by: Harper & Brothers
694025 Whitworth, Richard 6.00 GB pounds
SAINT FRANCIS OF ASSISI nd VG/VG- Name in ink to front endpaper. Wrapper edge-chipped with browned spine. Published by: The C.W. Daniel Company Ltd.
559570 Williams, Ellis Llywelyn & Williams, Robert 14.00 GB pounds
COFIANT A PHREGETHAU c 1921 VG/None Biography and Sermons of the Reverend Robert Williams. Text in Welsh. Green cloth, gilt titles. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Published by: Hugh Evans
566017 Williams, R.T. 30.00 GB pounds
CASGLIAD O HANES CYBI SANT A'I EGELWYSI 1st ed 1880 VG/None Title on spine "Cybi Sant A Derwyd-Diaeth". A collection of the history of the saints and their churches. Including som reference to Druids. Also includes Derwyddiaeth Yn Ynys Mon, published in 1890. Text in Welsh. Browning to endpapers. Original card covers bound in at rear. Published by: O.R. Owen
694806 Wilson, Ian 6.00 GB pounds
THE TURIN SHROUD 1978 VG/VG B/w photos. Published by: Book Club Associates
559204 Wilson, John M. 40.00 GB pounds
THE HEAVENS, THE EARTH AND THE SEA 1860 VG/None Full brown calf binding. Raised bands, gilt decorations and titles to spine. Marbled edges and endpapers. Colour plates. The Hand of God in the Works of Nature. Inscription in ink to first blank page. Covers a little scuffed. A nice bright copy. Published by: T. Nelson & Sons
567580 Wilson, Kenneth 12.00 GB pounds
MAKING SENSE OF IT 1st ed 1973 Nr F/VG An essay in philosoophical theology. SIGNED by author. Wrapper has an edge-tear. Published by: Epworth Press