Rupert-Annual catalogue
Date produced 12 May 2008
You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field .
The condition of a book is classified as follows:Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; PoorA book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is aworking copy only.p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book; p/w is paper wraps.Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.
229345 Ill. by Cubie, Alex 12.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1974 1974 VG+/None Pictorial laminated boards - Rupert in the snow holding a chick made of snow. 1st story Rupert and the Iron Spade. The first cover design and eps by Alex Cubie. 115pp. 10x7". Published by: Daily Express
588848 Ill. by Cubie, Alex 8.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1974 1974 VG/None Pictorial laminated boards - Rupert in the snow holding a chick made of snow. 1st story Rupert and the Iron Spade. The first cover design and eps by Alex Cubie. 115pp. 10x7". Spine and corners are a little bumped and worn. Price-cut. Contents still bright. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
100904 Ill. by Cubie, Alex 12.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1975 1975 G+/None Colour pictorial glazed boards - Rupert talking to a Merboy who is in the sea and holding a shell of fruit. 1st story Rupert and the Little River. 115pp. 10x7". Published by: Daily Express
218414 Ill. by Cubie, Alex 18.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1975 1975 VG+/None Colour pictorial glazed boards - Rupert talking to a Merboy who is in the sea and holding a shell of fruit. 1st story Rupert and the Little River. 115pp. 10x7". Published by: Daily Express
223787 Ill. by Cubie, Alex 6.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1976 1976 VG-/None Colour pictorial glazed boards - Rupert waving with a toy train. 1st story Rupert and the Jumping Men. 10x7". 115pp. One third of front pastedown missing. Published by: Daily Express
229343 Ill. by Cubie, Alex 8.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1976 1976 G+/None Colour pictorial glazed boards - Rupert waving with a toy train. 1st story Rupert and the Jumping Men. 10x7". 115pp. Rear pages crinkled. Published by: Daily Express
650284 Ill. by Cubie, Alex 15.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1977 1977 VG/None Pictorial glazed boards - Rupert walking with 2 penguins. 1st story Rupert and the Winkybickies. The last Rupert annual drawn by Alex Cubie. 115pp. 10x7". Spine and corners a little bumped. No inscriptions or price cutting. However, contents have been affected a little by damp (slight page wrinkling). A nice bright copy. Published by: Daily Express
602322 Ill. by Harrold, John 10.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1978 1978 VG+/None Laminated pictorial boards. Front cover shows Rupert on the back of a sledge, waving. First story is Rupert and the Rivals. The first Rupert annual to be drawn by John Harrold. 115pp. 10x7" Neat name to verso of front endpaper. Name in belongs to box. Small amount of crayoning to contents. Published by: Daily Express
605349 Ill. by Harrold, John 12.50 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1978 1978 Nr F/None Laminated pictorial boards. Front cover shows Rupert on the back of a sledge, waving. First story is Rupert and the Rivals. The first Rupert annual to be drawn by John Harrold. 115pp. 10x7" Name in belongs to box. Corners very slighty bumped and rubbed. Published by: Daily Express
487151 Ill. by Harrold, John 30.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1979 1979 Fine/None Pictorial glazed boards - Rupert sitting on a log with a dragon and Spring Imp. 1st story Rupert and the Penguins. 10x7". 115pp. A lovely copy of this book, with just very light bumping to spine. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
588809 Ill. by Harrold, John 28.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1979 1979 Fine/None Pictorial glazed boards - Rupert sitting on a log with a dragon and Spring Imp. 1st story Rupert and the Penguins. 10x7". 115pp. A lovely crisp copy with sharp corners! Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
487009 Ill. by Harrold, John 12.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1980 1980 Nr F/None Tall 4to glazed boards - the first Rupert annual in this format. Cover design of Rupert playing with glove puppets. 1st story Rupert and the Flavours. Very light wear and bumping to a couple of corners. Inscription in ink in belongs to box. Contents are bright and clean. Published by: Express Newspapers Ltd
Click here for photo .
590534 Ill. by Harrold, John 10.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1980 1980 Nr F/None Tall 4to glazed boards - the first Rupert annual in this format. Cover design of Rupert playing with glove puppets. 1st story Rupert and the Flavours. Top and tail of spine very slightly bumped else a fine. No names, not price-cut. Published by: Express Newspapers Ltd
Click here for photo .
625284 Ill. by Harrold, John 40.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1981 1981 Nr F/None Tall 4to laminated boards - Rupert holding a baby duck. 1st story Rupert and the Castle Trap. SIGNED by John Harrold on front pastedown. One corner bumped. Not inscribed or price cut. A super copy.
Click here for photo .
625290 Ill. by Harrold, John 14.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1981 1981 Nr F/None Tall 4to laminated boards - Rupert holding a baby duck. 1st story Rupert and the Castle Trap. Corners very slightly rubbed. Price cut. Not inscribed. Contents fine.
Click here for photo .
487010 Ill. by Harrold, John 12.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1982 1982 VG+/None Tall 4to laminated boards. Front cover shows Rupert jumping with springs on his feet. 1st story Rupert & Ping Pong. 92pp. Very light bumping to a couple of corners. Name in ink in belongs to box. Price-cut. Published by: Express Newspapers Ltd
Click here for photo .
621217 Ill. by Harrold, John 10.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1982 1982 VG-/None Tall 4to laminated boards. Front cover shows Rupert jumping with springs on his feet. 1st story Rupert & Ping Pong. 92pp. Corners bumped and rubbed. Damp stain to inner edge of covers. Covers just a little grubby. Vertical crease to front endpaper. Name in belongs to box. Price-cut. Very faint damp staining across top edge of contents. Small surface paper damage to page 4 and 5 plus pencil scribble to page 5. Published by: Express Newspapers Ltd
660722 Ill. by Harrold, John 10.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1983 1983 VG/None Tall 4to glazed boards - Rupert in plane flown by clown. 1st story Rupert and the Black Circle. 92pp. Spine slightly sunned. Crack to lower rear edge of spine affecting the rear pastedown. Name in belongs to box, price-cut. A nice clean copy. Published by: Express Newspapers Ltd
660974 Ill. by Harrold, John 12.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1983 1983 VG/None Tall 4to glazed boards - Rupert in plane flown by clown. 1st story Rupert and the Black Circle. 92pp. Lower corners bumped with some wear. Name in belongs box. Price-cut. Light crease to first two pages. Contents fine. Published by: Express Newspapers Ltd
660729 Ill. by Harrold, John 10.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1984 1984 VG/None Tall laminated pictorial boards - Rupert & chums leaving school. 1st story Rupert & the Two Moons. 93 pages. Cover designs & endpapers by John Harrold. Corners just very slightly rubbed with tiny nick to top edge of front cover. Name in ink to belongs to box. Not price-cut. Painting picture completed. Contents clean. Published by: Express Newspapers Ltd
667711 Ill. by Harrold, John 10.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1984 1984 VG/None Tall laminated pictorial boards - Rupert & chums leaving school. 1st story Rupert & the Two Moons. 93 pages. Cover designs & endpapers by John Harrold. Corners very slightly bumped. Name in belongs to box. Not price-cut. Painting picture partly completed. Contents fine. Published by: Express Newspapers Ltd
621219 Ill. by Harrold, John 8.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1986 1986 VG/None Tall 4to lam bds - Rupert with net and tadpoles in jar. 1st story Rupert & the Strange Airman. 100pp. (In 1986 Alfred Bestall, the first illustrator of Rupert annuals, died at the age of 93). Spine & corners bumped. Name in belongs to box. Foxing to endpapers. Your Own Rupert Story completed. Light page edge browning. Published by: Express Newspapers Ltd
695642 Ill. by Harrold, John 18.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1986 1986 Fine/None Tall 4to lam bds - Rupert with net and tadpoles in jar. 1st story Rupert & the Strange Airman. 100pp. (In 1986 Alfred Bestall, the first illustrator of Rupert annuals, died at the age of 93). Top corners just very slightly bumped. Contents fine. Published by: Express Newspapers Ltd
605790 Ill. by Harrold, John 15.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1988 1988 Nr F/None Tall 4to glazed boards - Rupert in Umbrella with Sage of Um. 1st story Rupert on Um Island. Pictured by John Harrold. Rear top corner bumped. Else fine. Published by: Express Newspapers Ltd
620288 Ill. by Harrold, John 10.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1988 1988 Nr F/None Tall 4to glazed boards - Rupert in Umbrella with Sage of Um. 1st story Rupert on Um Island. Pictured by John Harrold. Spine lightly bumped. Inscription in ink to contents page. Contents clean. Published by: Express Newspapers Ltd
616790 Ill. by Harrold, John 20.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1989 1989 VG/None No. 54. Tall format glazed boards - Rupert & chums with snowman. 1st story Rupert and the Boomerarrow. Pictured by John Harrold. Top of spine slightly bumped. Last few pages lightly affected by damp crinking (no stain). Small black marks to corner of rear endpaper, rear pastedown and last two pages. Else, contents clean and bright. Published by: Daily Express
616791 Ill. by Harrold, John 20.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1989 1989 VG/None No. 54. Tall format glazed boards - Rupert & chums with snowman. 1st story Rupert and the Boomerarrow. Pictured by John Harrold. Top and tail of spine bumped. Contents beautiful - clean and bright. Published by: Daily Express
487013 Ill. by Harrold, John 10.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1995 1995 VG/None No. 60. 75th anniversary edition. Front cover show Rupert on winged horse. A few corners are bumped and a little rubbed. Wordsearch has been completed in pencil, with annotations. Picture of butterfly has been coloured in. Published by: Pedigree Books Limited
Click here for photo .
588783 Ill. by Harrold, John 35.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1995 1995 Fine/None No. 60. 75th anniversary edition. Front cover show Rupert on winged horse. SIGNED by John Harrold to front endpaper. Spine is lightly faded. Published by: Pedigree Books Limited
Click here for photo .
487000 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 90.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1937 (FACSIMILE) - MORE ADVENTURES OF RUPERT 1986 Nr F/None A limited and numbered reproduction of the 1937 Rupert annual. 123 pages. Cloth-backed pictorial boards. Red and black illustrations throughout. A couple of corners are lightly bumped. Copy No. 2991. Contents are fine. Published by: Express Newspapers Ltd
Click here for photo .
487037 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 90.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1937 (FACSIMILE) - MORE ADVENTURES OF RUPERT 1986 Nr F/None A limited and numbered reproduction of the 1937 Rupert annual. 123 pages. Cloth-backed pictorial boards. Red and black illustrations throughout. Some light bumping to a few corners. A few light marks to front cover. Number 8016. Still has original wrap around band - which is inserted loosely in front of the book. Published by: Express Newspapers Ltd
Click here for photo .
585424 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 150.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1938 (FACSIMILE) - THE NEW RUPERT BOOK 1989 VG+/None Reproduction of the third Rupert annual. Pictorial paper-covered boards showing Rupert waving from a tree. Red cloth spine. Red, black and white pictures throughout. 125 pages. SIGNED by John Harrold (Happy Birthday Rupert) and Ian Robinson on front pastedown. Spine slightly bumped, corners rubbed. Contents mint. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
625185 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 180.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1938 - THE NEW RUPERT BOOK 1938 Good/None The third Rupert annual. 1st story Rupert and the Daffodils. Colour pictorial boards. Red cloth spine. 126pp. 10x7.5". Edges rubbed & worn. Light colouring and scribble to covers. Name in belongs to box. Some margin tears and cracked hinges. Some light colouring. Foxing throughout. Joints starting to crack. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
990532 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 160.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1938 - THE NEW RUPERT BOOK 1938 Good/None The third Rupert annual. 1st story Rupert and the Daffodils. Colour pictorial boards. Red cloth spine. 126pp. 10x7.5". Spine and corners worn, edges rubbed. Covers grubby. Two pages defaced with pink paint and minor colouring to a few other pages. Some small margin tears, hinges pulled and some weak. Name in belongs to box. A good reading copy. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
588811 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 30.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1939 (FACSIMILE) - THE ADVENTURES OF RUPERT 1991 Nr F/None Facsimile of the 4th Rupert annual (1939). Colour pictorial boards, red cloth spine. Black/red/white illustrations throughout. 125pp. The 'look and feel' of the original perfectly captured by this magnificent reproduction. No d/w as issued. Some light rubbing and wear to cover corners and edges. Contents are fine. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
487034 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 30.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1940 (FACSIMILE) - RUPERT'S ADVENTURE BOOK 1992 Fine/None Facsimile of the 5th Rupert annual (1940), the first to be issued in full colour throughout. Due to paper rationing during the war this was probably the ONLY annual to be issued that year. Colour 'wrap-around' pictorial boards. Still in original shrink wrap - which is a little torn to top of spine. Published by: Annual Concepts Limited
Click here for photo .
487080 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 30.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1940 (FACSIMILE) - RUPERT'S ADVENTURE BOOK 1992 Fine/None Facsimile of the 5th Rupert annual (1940), the first to be issued in full colour throughout. Due to paper rationing during the war this was probably the ONLY annual to be issued that year. Colour 'wrap-around' pictorial boards. Spine is ever so slightly faded. Published by: Annual Concepts Limited
Click here for photo .
487006 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 190.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1940 - RUPERT'S ADVENTURE BOOK 1940 VG-/None Pictorial boards and spine. Picture of Rupert drawing on wall on front cover. Colour pictures throughout. Bottom 3" of backstrip are missing. Rest of backstrip is present, but creased, chipped and very worn. Edges and covers are worn and scuffed. Inscription in ink in belongs to box. Some foxing to contents and outer page edges. Contents are still bright. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
625186 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 120.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1940 - RUPERT'S ADVENTURE BOOK 1940 G-/None Pictorial boards and spine. Picture of Rupert drawing on wall on front cover. Colour pictures throughout. Rebacked. Edges worn. Covers scuffed. Name in belongs to box. Title page torn with loss and neatly repaired. Foxing and marks to contents throughout. A few pages have slight damage or loss at margins. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
487007 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 280.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1941 - THE RUPERT BOOK 1941 VG-/None The last hardcover annual to be published during the war years and widely considered to be the best Rupert annual ever. Front cover shows Rupert holding a paddle and waving while Algy looks on from a little boat. First story Rupert and the Red Egg. 118pp. Cr 4to. Bottom 2.5" of backstrip is missing. Top of spine is split to both sides for roughly 1", with a little fraying to cloth. Cover edges are worn. Some grubby marks to covers. Name and date in ink in belongs to box. Rear joint a little cracked. A few hinges pulled. Contents are still bright. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
625253 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 250.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1941 - THE RUPERT BOOK 1941 Good/None The last hardcover annual to be published during the war years and widely considered to be the best Rupert annual ever. Front cover shows Rupert holding a paddle and waving while Algy looks on from a little boat. First story Rupert and the Red Egg. 118pp. Cr 4to. 1.5" missing from top and tail of backstrip, remainder of backstrip neatly repaired. Corners worn, edges rubbed. Front cover a little grubby. Rear cover has quite a lot of brown spotting. Name in belongs to box. Front joint cracked. Closed tear to page 28. Hinges slightly pulled. A few grubby margin marks else contents bright. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
487031 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 300.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1943 - MORE RUPERT ADVENTURES 1943 VG/C/w Front cover shows Rupert releasing a butterfly. 1st story Rupert and the Circus Dog. 119 pages. Pictorial card wraps. Bottom corner of rear cover is creased. Some wear to cover edges. Top of spine has been neatly repaired. Name and address in ink in belongs to box. One painting page has been neatly completed, the other attempted. Rest of contents are very nice and bright and clean. Some slight wrinkling to a few internal pages. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
487153 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 290.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1943 - MORE RUPERT ADVENTURES 1943 VG-/C/w Front cover shows Rupert releasing a butterfly. 1st story Rupert and the Circus Dog. 119 pages. Pictorial card wraps. Spine has been repaired - small split still showing. Covers show some creasing and grubby marks. Inscription in ink in belongs to box. Colouring page has been completed. Contents are bright. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
589150 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 165.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1944 - RUPERT IN MORE ADVENTURES 1944 VG-/C/w Pictorial wraps showing Rupert with chums, waving from a tree. First story Rupert and Rollo. 119pp. 9.5 x 7". Couple of splits to spine that have been repaired. 1.5" closed tear to rear cover. Wear to edges and some creasing to covers. Name in pencil to belongs to box. Foxing to outer page edges. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
900724 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 120.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1944 - RUPERT IN MORE ADVENTURES 1944 G-/C/w Pictorial wraps showing Rupert with chums, waving from a tree. First story Rupert and Rollo. 119pp. 9.5 x 7". Book: not price-cut or inscribed. Split to lower half of spine and slight damage to top. Covers slightly foxed with creased corners. Joints repaired with tape. Title page and one other pages detached. A couple of pulled hinges. Contents clean. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
487004 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 240.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1945 - A NEW RUPERT BOOK 1945 VG/C/w Colour pictorial card wraps - Rupert flying on winged bicycle. 1st story Rupert and the Reindeer. 9.5x7". 120pp. A few very light marks to covers. Cover edges have some wear and there are a couple of creased corners. Inscription in ink in belongs to box. Not price-cut. Some page corners are a little creased. Contents are bright. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
900661 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 175.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1945 - A NEW RUPERT BOOK 1945 Good/C/w Colour pictorial card wraps - Rupert flying on winged bicycle. 1st story Rupert and the Reindeer. 9.5x7". 120pp. Spine rubbed with 1" loss and 2" split at base. A few faint grubby marks to covers. Old sellotape marks to front and rear hinges. Name in belongs to box. Not price cut. Contents clean. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
487003 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 120.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1946 - THE NEW RUPERT BOOK 1946 VG/C/w Colour pictorial card wraps - Rupert looking out through a window. 1st story - Rupert on Coon Island. 120 pages. 9.5x7". This annual has not been reproduced in a facsimile edition. Cover edges are worn, with some light creasing. 1" split to base of spine. Inscription in ink on inside front cover. Not price-cut. Contents are fine! Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
487027 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 95.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1946 - THE NEW RUPERT BOOK 1946 VG-/C/w Colour pictorial card wraps - Rupert looking out through a window. 1st story - Rupert on Coon Island. 120 pages. 9.5x7". This annual has not been reproduced in a facsimile edition. Bottom 0.5" of backstrip is missing. Cover edges are a little worn. Inscription in ink in belongs to box. A few pen marks to inside front cover. Price-cut. A few grubby marks to margins. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
660717 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 125.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1947 - MORE ADVENTURES OF RUPERT 1947 VG-/C/w The 1947 annual. Pictorial card wraps - Rupert running after a tiny dragon. 1st story Rupert and the Top Hat. 128pp. 9.5x7". Will not be produced in facsimile so very sought-after. Spine repaired with clear tape with some loss to top. Front cover has a couple of small closed tears and a crease to lower corner which is reinforced with clear tape on inside. Inscription in ink inside front cover. Name in belongs to box. Not price-cut. Belongs to page has top corner creased. Contents and covers bright and clean. Harrison printing. Published by: Daily Express
487159 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 100.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1948 - THE RUPERT BOOK 1948 VG/C/w Pictorial paper wraps. Front cover shows Rupert running with a little dog on a lead. A rainbow is in the background. 1st story is Rupert and Jack Frost. 120pp. 9.5 x 7 ins. Light rubbing to spine. Very pale foxing to front cover and outer page edges. Inscription in ink to inside front cover. Name in ink in belongs to box. A few grubby margin marks, else contents clean. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
618754 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 90.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1948 - THE RUPERT BOOK 1948 VG/C/w Pictorial paper wraps. Front cover shows Rupert running with a little dog on a lead. A rainbow is in the background. 1st story is Rupert and Jack Frost. 120pp. 9.5 x 7 ins. Spine rubbed and slightly worn to edges. Corners a tiny bit dogeared. Circular water marks to front cover. Crease to top corner. Name in belongs to box, price not cut. A few grubby marks to margins but contents generally bright. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
580019 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 88.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1949 1949 VG-/C/w Last annual issued in paper covers - Rupert carol singing. 1st story Rupert & Ninky. 120pp. 9.5x7 ins. Couple of 1-2" tears to front cover edge; tears are linked - repaired with magic tape to verso. Corners are creased. 0.5" loss to base of spine. Couple of MM loss to top of spine. 0.75" repaired closed tear to rear cover. Not price-cut or inscribed. Contents are very good indeed - nice and clean. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
660711 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 60.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1949 1949 Good/C/w Last annual issued in paper covers - Rupert carol singing. 1st story Rupert & Ninky. 120pp. 9.5x7 ins. Spine damaged with slight loss to top and tail. Closed tears to cover edges with lower front corner removed. Name erased to belongs to box. Not price-cut. Corners a little dogeared. Slight surface paper damage to rear cover. Contents clean. Printed by Harrison. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
487008 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 55.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1950 - ADVENTURES OF RUPERT 1950 Good/None Annual format returns to hardback with this issue but is much thinner than earlier hardbacks. Pictorial boards - Rupert riding a huge seashell. 1st story Rupert's Silver Trumpet. 120pp. 10x7 ins. Top 2" of backstrip are missing. Cover edges are worn. Some grubby marks to covers. Belongs to page and puzzle pages are both missing. Rest of contents are very good. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
625197 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 48.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1950 - ADVENTURES OF RUPERT 1950 Good/None Annual format returns to hardback with this issue but is much thinner than earlier hardbacks. Pictorial boards - Rupert riding a huge seashell. 1st story Rupert's Silver Trumpet. 120pp. 10x7 ins. Edges rubbed, corners worn. Rear edge of backstrip split from top to bottom, also split for 3.5" from base of front edge. Front joint broken. Name in belongs to box. Price-cut. Contents clean & bright. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
487149 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 64.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1951 - THE NEW RUPERT BOOK 1951 VG-/None Colour pictorial boards - Rupert at front of a huge snow scene. 1st story Rupert and Doctor Lion. 124pp. 10x7". Spine and corners are a little bumped and worn. Spine looks like it has been repaired. Inscription in ink in belongs to box. A few grubby margin/page marks. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
588674 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 68.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1951 - THE NEW RUPERT BOOK 1951 VG/None Colour pictorial boards - Rupert at front of a huge snow scene. 1st story Rupert and Doctor Lion. 124pp. 10x7". Spine is browned. Edges are a bit bumped and worn. Inscriptions in ink in belongs to box. Contents are bright and clean. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
654554 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 40.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1952 - MORE RUPERT ADVENTURES 1952 Good/None Pictorial boards - Rupert waving from tree branch. 1st story Rupert & the Mare's Nest. 120pp. 10x7 ins. 3" missing from lower spine. Covers marked. Inscriptions to belongs to box and verso of front endpaper. Price cut. Rear endpaper torn and closed tear to puzzle page. Contents very good. Published by: Daily Express
674443 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 55.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1952 - MORE RUPERT ADVENTURES 1952 VG-/None Pictorial boards - Rupert waving from tree branch. 1st story Rupert & the Mare's Nest. 120pp. 10x7 ins. Slight rubbing to board edges. Rear board slightly grubby. 0.5" missing to base of spine. Endpapers lightly browned. 3" tear to belongs to page. Price not cut. A few grubby marks to page margins. Published by: Daily Express
487144 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 38.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1953 - MORE ADVENTURES OF RUPERT 1953 VG-/None Pictorial covers - Rupert, Bill Badger and Algy sitting on a fence. 120pp. 1st story Rupert and Miranda. Spine and corners are bumped. Edges are bumped and worn, with chipping, especially to one side of front cover. Name in ink in belongs to box. Price-cut. Contents are bright. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
625207 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 62.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1953 - MORE ADVENTURES OF RUPERT 1953 VG/None Pictorial covers - Rupert, Bill Badger and Algy sitting on a fence. 120pp. 1st story Rupert and Miranda. Corners & top & tail of backstrip lightly rubbed. Covers lightly scuffed. Name in belongs to box & inscription in ink to margin below. Not price-cut. Painting contest removed else contents clean & bright. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
575810 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 45.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1954 - THE NEW RUPERT 1954 Good/None Colour pictorial laminated boards - Rupert and friends building a snowman. 1st story Rupert and the Friendly Sea-Lion. 123pp. 10x7". Slight loss at top and tail of spine. Corners bumped and rubbed. Scribble in chalk and pencil to front endpaper, and in pencil to rear endpaper. Painting contest completed. Puzzle page torn. Name in belongs to box., Not price cut. Minor scribbling on contents page. Remainder of contents very good. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
487155 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 50.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1955 1955 VG-/None Colour laminated boards - Rupert hiking in a field. 1st story Rupert and Poll Parrot. 10x7". 107pp. Spine and corners are bumped. Some grubby marks to covers. Colouring page has been removed. Contents are bright. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
613124 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 80.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1955 1955 VG/None Colour laminated boards - Rupert hiking in a field. 1st story Rupert and Poll Parrot. 10x7". 107pp. Name in belongs to box. Corners bumped and slightly rubbed. Not price-clipped. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
487074 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 24.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1955 (FACSIMILE) 2004 Mint/None Limited edition of 11000 copies. Reproduction of the 1955 annual. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. With original certificate, No. 03423. In fine slip-case. Published by: Express Newspapers Ltd
Click here for photo .
487071 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 45.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1957 1957 VG-/None Glazed boards. Front cover shows Rupert in air balloon with springs. 1st story is Rupert & the Crackerjack. 10x7 ins. 107pp. Spine and corners are bumped. Top of spine has been repaired. Bottom corner of front cover is creased. Not price-cut or inscribed. Painting puzzle and colouring competition have both been partially completed. Contents are bright, apart from a few splash marks to a few internal pages. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
487145 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 60.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1957 1957 VG-/None Glazed boards. Front cover shows Rupert in air balloon with springs. 1st story is Rupert & the Crackerjack. 10x7 ins. 107pp. Spine and corners are bumped. Inscription in ink in belongs to box. Painting puzzle and colouring contest have both been attempted, else contents are very clean and bright. Scuff/score mark for about 1 inch to spine. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
226909 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 40.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1958 1958 G+/None This is the first Rupert annual to be dated on the inside title page. Colour illustrated boards showing Rupert leap-frogging over Bill Badger. First story "Rupert and the Water-Lily". 107pp. Cr 4to. Colouring Contest page removed at rear. Stamp puzzle cut out. Corners rubbed. Published by: Daily Express
580022 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 48.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1958 1958 VG-/None This is the first Rupert annual to be dated on the inside title page. Colour illustrated boards showing Rupert leap-frogging over Bill Badger. First story "Rupert and the Water-Lily". 107pp. Cr 4to. Spine and corners are bumped and worn. Name and address in ink in belongs to box. Not price-cut. Corner torn off page 7/8. Some brown marks to pages 11-15. Pages 33-36 have small tear holes to middle of pages (not affecting text or pictures!). Foxing to outer page edges. Contents are generally very good. Colouring contents has been partially completed with light pencil colouring. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
487142 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 18.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1959 1959 VG-/None Laminated pictorial boards. Front cover has head and shoulders of Rupert with sea in the background. First story is Rupert and the Copper Bird. Spine and corners are bumped and worn, with some chipping. Not price-cut or inscribed. A few brown marks to contents. Butterfly puzzle has been cut-out and is missing (Part of page still attached). Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
625190 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 35.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1959 1959 Good/None Laminated pictorial boards. Front cover has head and shoulders of Rupert with sea in the background. First story is Rupert and the Copper Bird. Top & tail of spine & corners worn. Covers a little grubby. Name erased from belongs to box. Price-cut. Colouring contest completed. Kitten in basket cut out from page 41 affecting text and illustration to next page. Contents lightly creased. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
487143 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 35.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1960 1960 VG-/None Glazed boards. front cover shows Rupert with lantern, pulling a large sledge of holly. Magic painting pages. 115pp. SPine and corners are bumped and worn. Split to page edge of front endpaper. Inscriptions in ink on belongs to page and in belongs to box. Price-cut. Magic paintings are Done. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
588675 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 35.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1960 1960 VG-/None Glazed boards. front cover shows Rupert with lantern, pulling a large sledge of holly. Magic painting pages. 115pp. Spine and corners are bumped and worn. Bottom 0.5" of backstrip missing; small amount missing to top of spine. Name in ink in belongs to box. Price-cut. Some erased pencil annotations to early pages. Magic Paintings are Done. Crossword has been completed. Some foxing. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
487146 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 40.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1961 1961 VG/None Pictorial laminated boards showing Rupert on a swing. 1st story Rupert and the Hearth-Rug. Includes puzzle page and Magic Painting pages. Spine and corners are bumped and worn. Name and address in ink in belongs to box. Price-cut. Small amount of biro on page 9 and rear pastedown. Magic paintings are done. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
625239 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 58.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1961 1961 VG/None Pictorial laminated boards showing Rupert on a swing. 1st story Rupert and the Hearth-Rug. Includes puzzle page and Magic Painting pages. Spine and corners slightly bumped and rubbed. Name in belongs to box. Not price cut. Maze clean. Most magic paintings completed. A repaired closed tear to pages 59 and 79. A nice bright copy. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
487147 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 40.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1962 1962 VG/None Glazed boards - Rupert throwing a snowball on front cover. Magic painting pages. 115pp. Spine and corners are a little bumped. Cover edges are uneven faded. Crossed out inscription in ink in belongs to box. Not price-cut. Magic Paintings are done. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
580620 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 30.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1962 1962 Good/None Glazed boards - Rupert throwing a snowball on front cover. Magic painting pages. 115pp. Spine and corners are bumped. Chipping to base of spine. Top corner of front cover is very creased and bent. Doodle to front endpaper. Name in belongs to box. Price-cut. Magic paintings have been tidily completed. Small amount of biro on rear endpaper. A reading copy. Contents are generally very good. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
487138 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 46.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1963 1963 VG/None Laminated pictorial boards showing Rupert sitting on a rock having just caught a Merchild in his fishing net. 1st story Rupert and the Birthday Present. 115 pages. Spine and corners are bumped. A small nick to bottom edge of front cover. Name and address in pencil in belongs to box. Not price-cut. Magic Paintings done. Contents are bright and clean. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
487140 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 90.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1963 1963 VG/None Laminated pictorial boards showing Rupert sitting on a rock having just caught a Merchild in his fishing net. 1st story Rupert and the Birthday Present. 115 pages. Spine and corners are a bit bumped, with some light chipping. Price-cut, Not inscribed. A few very small margin tears (e.g. P. 37, 103 etc). Magic paintings have 2 that are partially completed a few spots to 2 other pages - but rest are NOT done. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
555653 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 68.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1964 1964 VG/None Laminated boards - front cover shows Rupert on a rock waving a camera. 1st story Rupert and the Dover Sole. 114pp. 10 x 7". Corners bumped, top of spine nicked. Name in belongs to box. Price not cut. Name and address in ink at bottom of belongs to page. Magic paintings have just a few splashes of colour on each page. Contents clean. Published by: Daily Express
555657 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 98.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1964 1964 VG/None Laminated boards - front cover shows Rupert on a rock waving a camera. 1st story Rupert and the Dover Sole. 114pp. 10 x 7". Rear cover badly dampstained with faint dampmarks affecting last few pages. Small dampmark to lower edge of front cover. Spine slightly bumped. Corners sharp and front cover beautifully bright. Magic Paintings NOT done although you'd be forgiven for thinking they were completed - the background colours are so bright. The giveaway is that Rupert's jumper is brown, not red! No names, price not cut. A pity about the dampmarks as this would have been a fine copy. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
487070 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 80.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1965 1965 VG/None Glazed boards. Front cover shows Rupert carrying a Christmas tree. 1st story Rupert & Gaffer. 115pp. 10 x 7". Spine and corners are a little bumped. A small marginal tear to front endpaper. Name in ink in belongs to box. Price-cut. First 2 Magic Paintings have been neatly done. Remaining 6 Magic Paintings are Not Done. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
487072 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 50.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1965 1965 VG-/None Glazed boards. Front cover shows Rupert carrying a Christmas tree. 1st story Rupert & Gaffer. 115pp. 10 x 7". Spine and corners are bumped and a few slightly chipped. Not price-cut or inscribed. 4 Magic Paintings are only partially completed. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
487062 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 78.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1966 1966 VG/None Dark blue laminated boards. Front cover shows Rupert and chums in a flying saucer. First story - Rupert and the Magic Ball. Includes Magic Paintings. Spine and corners are a little bumped. Inscription in ink in belongs to box. Price-cut. 4 (of 8) Magic paintings done - rest are lightly attempted. Dot-to-dot is completed - rest of contents are bright. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
588678 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 36.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1966 1966 VG-/None Dark blue laminated boards. Front cover shows Rupert and chums in a flying saucer. First story - Rupert and the Magic Ball. Includes Magic Paintings. Spine and corners are bumped and worn. Chipping to a couple of corners and base of spine. Name in ink to front endpaper and in belongs to box. A few page margin tears. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
487066 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 60.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1967 1967 VG/None Colour pictorial boards - Rupert on snow-covered hill pulling a dog on a sledge. 1st story Rupert and the Lost List. Spine and corners are bumped. Not price-cut or inscribed. 8 of 15 Magic Paintings are NOT done, the rest are partially attempted. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
487152 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 68.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1967 1967 VG-/None Colour pictorial boards - Rupert on snow-covered hill pulling a dog on a sledge. 1st story Rupert and the Lost List. Spine and corners are very bumped and worn. Top and tail of spine are chipped - at the top with loss. 1 magic painting has been completed, 3 other magic paintings are partially done, the rest of the magic paintings are NOT done! Contents are bright. Internally a nice copy. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
487067 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 120.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1968 1968 VG+/None Colour pictorial boards - Rupert & chums watching large ball coming down from the sky. The last Rupert annual to include Magic Paintings. 10 x 7". 115pp. Light bumping to a couple of corners and spine. Not inscribed, but price-cut. Magic Paintings are NOT done! A beautifully bright copy! Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
650399 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 58.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1968 1968 VG-/None Colour pictorial boards - Rupert & chums watching large ball coming down from the sky. The last Rupert annual to include Magic Paintings. 10 x 7". 115pp. Corners and spine worn with small piece missing at top of spine. Ink mark to front endpaper. Neat name in belongs to box. Price not cut. Magic paintings have small tear to lower margins but are barely touched. Published by: Daily Express
590533 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 10.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1969 1969 VG/None Colour laminated boards - Rupert sitting on rock looking into stream. 1st story Rupert & the Whistlefish. 10x7 ins. 115pp. Corners bumped. Top of spine slightly chipped. Small doodles to front endpaper. No names and not price-cut. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
620851 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 10.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1969 1969 VG-/None Colour laminated boards - Rupert sitting on rock looking into stream. 1st story Rupert & the Whistlefish. 10x7 ins. 115pp. Slight loss from base of spine. Corners worn. Vertical crease to front cover resulting in crack to front endpaper. Pale foxing. A few marks to contents. Price cut. Published by: Daily Express
689425 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 12.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1970 1970 VG-/None Colour pictorial glazed boards - Rupert climbing up a slope and waving. 1st story Rupert and the Outlaws. 10x7". 115pp. Corners bumped, small crack at top of spine. Name in belongs to box. Not price cut. Ink blobs to a couple of page margins extending onto most page edges, otherwise contents clean. Published by: Daily Express
689454 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 12.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1970 1970 VG-/None Colour pictorial glazed boards - Rupert climbing up a slope and waving. 1st story Rupert and the Outlaws. 10x7". 115pp. Corners bumped. Small nick to top of spine. Edge of front pastedown damaged with loss. Not price cut or inscribed. Page 75 has lower corner torn off, affecting 4 lines of text. Contents bright and clean. Published by: Daily Express
625222 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 10.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1971 1971 VG/None Colour pictorial glazed boards - Rupert climbing into a cave with a bucket and spade. 1st story Rupert and the Gomnies. 115pp. 10x7". Corners bumped & lightly worn. Top & tail of backstrip nicked to either side with small amount of loss to base front edge. Name in belongs to box. Inscription in ink to title page. Not price-cut. Contents clean and bright. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
667755 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 10.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1971 1971 VG-/None Colour pictorial glazed boards - Rupert climbing into a cave with a bucket and spade. 1st story Rupert and the Gomnies. 115pp. 10x7". Corners bumped and slightly worn. Front endpaper partially attached. Page top corners slightly creased. Price-cut. Not inscribed. Contents near fine. Published by: Daily Express
622108 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 12.50 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1972 1972 VG/None Pictorial glazed boards - Rupert and chums enjoying a picnic. 1st story Rupert's Deep Sea Adventure. 115pp. 10x7". Spine & corners lightly bumped. A few tiny indentations to front cover. A few faint score marks to rear cover. Name in belongs to box. Not price-cut. Contents clean. Published by: Daily Express
674480 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 10.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1972 1972 VG/None Pictorial glazed boards - Rupert and chums enjoying a picnic. 1st story Rupert's Deep Sea Adventure. 115pp. 10x7". Spine and corners slightly bumped. Light crease to front free-endpaper. Name in belongs to box. Inscription in ink to top margin of title-page. Price cut. Contents bright. Published by: Daily Express
206720 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 8.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1973 1973 VG-/None Pictorial laminated boards - Rupert playing in a tree. 1st story Rupert and the Bouncers. The last cover design by Alfred Bestall - and the first with a white-faced Rupert. This change caused Bestall to resign. 115pp. 10x7". Spine damaged at top and tail. Corners bumped. name and price cut. Published by: Daily Express
667756 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 10.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1973 1973 VG/None Pictorial laminated boards - Rupert playing in a tree. 1st story Rupert and the Bouncers. The last cover design by Alfred Bestall - and the first with a white-faced Rupert. This change caused Bestall to resign. 115pp. 10x7". Corners bumped. Name in ink in belongs to box. Not price-cut. A bright copy. Published by: Daily Express
990592 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Harrold, John 15.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1985 1985 Nr F/None The 50th anniversary annual - a salute to Alfred Bestall, the 1st illustrator of Rupert annuals. Contains a story from each of the 6 decades since the 1st Rupert annual. The 1st four stories are by Bestall. A keepsake for collectors. Corners just very slightly bumped. Price crossed out in ink Published by: Express Newspapers Ltd
Click here for photo .
990594 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Harrold, John 16.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1985 1985 Nr F/None The 50th anniversary annual - a salute to Alfred Bestall, the 1st illustrator of Rupert annuals. Contains a story from each of the 6 decades since the 1st Rupert annual. The 1st four stories are by Bestall. A keepsake for collectors. A couple of creases to laminate on front cover. Top corner very slightly rubbed. Published by: Express Newspapers Ltd
Click here for photo .
607429 Henderson, James Ill. by Harrold, John 8.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1987 1987 VG/None Tall laminated pictorial boards - Rupert with a parrot on his shoulder. 1st story Rupert and the River Pirates. 101 pages. Book is fine except for painting page messily done and inscription in ink to front endpaper. Published by: Daily Express
621214 Henderson, James Ill. by Harrold, John 15.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1987 1987 Nr F/None Tall laminated pictorial boards - Rupert with a parrot on his shoulder. 1st story Rupert and the River Pirates. 101 pages. Spine very lightly bumped. Very light page browning else contents fine. Published by: Daily Express
591450 Henderson, James Ill. by Harrold, John 8.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1990 1990 VG/VG No. 55. 70th anniversary edition. Tall 4to pictorial glazed boards - Rupert on a bench with Baby Badger and Little Yum. 99pp. Pictured by John Harrold. Small split to top of spine. Couple of corners are bumped. Pictorial wrapper is a little edge-torn, with a couple of small chips. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
607433 Henderson, James Ill. by Harrold, John 10.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1990 1990 Mint/None No. 55. 70th anniversary edition. Tall 4to pictorial glazed boards - Rupert on a bench with Baby Badger and Little Yum. 99pp. Pictured by John Harrold. Neat Name in belongs to box. Published by: Daily Express
667690 Henderson, James & Robinson, Ian Ill. by Harrold, John & Bestall, Alfred 10.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1991 1991 Nr F/None Tall format glazed boards - Rupert on rock at seashore with dove. Pictorial endpapers by Alfred Bestall, cover design by John Harrold. 99pp. Page edges very slightly browned. Very small faint mark to front cover. Published by: Daily Express
668486 Henderson, James & Robinson, Ian Ill. by Harrold, John & Bestall, Alfred 8.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1991 1991 Nr F/None Tall format glazed boards - Rupert on rock at seashore with dove. Pictorial endpapers by Alfred Bestall, cover design by John Harrold. 99pp. One corner lightly rubbed. Published by: Daily Express
487015 Henderson, James & Robinson, Ian Ill. by Harrold, John 7.50 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 2004 2004 Fine/None Cover shows Rupert holding baby Ming the dragon. Large format. Colour illustrations. Published by: Express Newspapers Ltd
Click here for photo .
487021 Henderson, James & Robinson, Ian Ill. by Harrold, John 7.50 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 2004 2004 Fine/None Cover shows Rupert holding baby Ming the dragon. Large format. Colour illustrations. Published by: Express Newspapers Ltd
Click here for photo .
487017 Henderson, James & Robinson, Ian Ill. by Harrold, John 7.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 2005 2005 Nr F/None Front cover shows Rupert skating on ice with Zeph holding onto his scarf. Bumping to top and tail of spine and a couple of corners. Contents are fine. Published by: Express Newspapers Ltd
Click here for photo .
487020 Henderson, James & Robinson, Ian Ill. by Harrold, John 7.50 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 2005 2005 Mint/None Front cover shows Rupert skating on ice with Zeph holding onto his scarf. Published by: Express Newspapers Ltd
Click here for photo .
616797 Robinson, Ian Ill. by Harrold, John 8.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1992 1992 VG-/None Tall 4to pictorial laminated boards - Rupert carol singing with lantern. 1st story Rupert and the Falling Leaf. Pictured by John Harrold. Top of spine and corners bumped. Edge of rear board scuffed with surface paper missing (affecting about 4.5" up side of board edge). Contents fine - clean and untouched. Published by: Annual Concepts Limited
674466 Robinson, Ian Ill. by Harrold, John 9.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1992 1992 Fine/None Tall 4to pictorial laminated boards - Rupert carol singing with lantern. 1st story Rupert and the Falling Leaf. Pictured by John Harrold. Corners very lightly rubbed. Published by: Annual Concepts Limited
605600 Robinson, Ian Ill. by Harrold, John 10.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1993 1993 Fine/None No. 58. Glazed pictorial boards. Front cover shows Rupert with jester. Published by: Pedigree Books Limited
605730 Robinson, Ian Ill. by Harrold, John 10.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1993 1973 Mint/None No. 58. Glazed pictorial boards. Front cover shows Rupert with jester. Published by: Pedigree Books Limited
694991 Robinson, Ian Ill. by Harrold, John 10.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1994 1994 Nr F/None No. 59. Tall format, glazed pictorial boards showing Rupert being carried shoulder-high on the beach by Uncle Boris. Small mark to top margin of contents page and name in belongs to box erased with white typing fluid otherwise covers and contents fine. Published by: Daily Express
695661 Robinson, Ian Ill. by Harrold, John 10.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1994 1994 Fine/None No. 59. Tall format, glazed pictorial boards showing Rupert being carried shoulder-high on the beach by Uncle Boris. Tiny bump to top of spine. Published by: Daily Express
588781 Robinson, Ian Ill. by Harrold, John & Hart, Gina 30.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1996 1996 Fine/None No. 61. Front cover shows Rupert and friends with Little Bo Peep and castle in back ground. SIGNED by John Harrold on front pastedown. A super copy! Published by: Pedigree Books Limited
Click here for photo .
591448 Robinson, Ian Ill. by Harrold, John & Hart, Gina 10.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1996 1996 VG+/None No. 61. Front cover shows Rupert and friends with Little Bo Peep and castle in back ground. Spine faded. Rubbing to corners. Contents fine. Published by: Pedigree Books Limited
Click here for photo .
591454 Robinson, Ian Ill. by Harrold, John 10.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1997 1997 VG+/None No. 62. Tall format, glazed boards. Front cover shows Rupert in his special pond skates. Light bumping to a couple of corners. Wear to top of spine. Contents are fine. Published by: Pedigree Books Limited
Click here for photo .
694995 Robinson, Ian Ill. by Harrold, John 8.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1997 1997 Nr F/None No. 62. Tall format, glazed boards. Front cover shows Rupert in his special pond skates. Not inscribed, price cut. Contents fine. Published by: Pedigree Books Limited
621213 Robinson, Ian Ill. by Harrold, John 10.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1998 1998 Fine/None No. 63. Glazed pictorial boards. Front cover shows Rupert with plate of cakes. Spine very lightly bumped. Lower corners very lightly rubbed. Contents fine. Published by: Pedigree Books Limited
625356 Robinson, Ian Ill. by Harrold, John 10.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1998 1998 Nr F/None No. 63. Glazed pictorial boards. Front cover shows Rupert with plate of cakes. Spine and corners ever so slightly bumped. Not price cut or inscribed. Contents fine. Published by: Pedigree Books Limited
Click here for photo .
681102 Robinson, Ian Ill. by Harrold, John & Hart, Gina 30.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1999 1999 Mint/None No. 64. Front cover shows Rupert flying through the air with the aid of winged shoes. SIGNED by John Harrold. A superb copy! Published by: Pedigree Books Limited
681112 Robinson, Ian Ill. by Harrold, John & Hart, Gina 30.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1999 1999 Mint/None No. 64. Front cover shows Rupert flying through the air with the aid of winged shoes. SIGNED by John Harrold. A beautiful copy! Published by: Pedigree Books Limited
487012 Robinson, Ian Ill. by Harrold, John & Hart, Gina 10.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 2000 2000 Nr F/None No. 65. Front cover shows Rupert with corn dollies Top of spine is bumped. Couple of light score marks to top of front cover. Contents are fine. Published by: Pedigree Books Limited
Click here for photo .
487016 Robinson, Ian Ill. by Harrold, John & Hart, Gina 10.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 2000 2000 Fine/None No. 65. Front cover shows Rupert with corn dollies A nice, bright copy! Published by: Pedigree Books Limited
Click here for photo .
681094 Robinson, Ian Ill. by Harrold, John 30.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 2001 2001 Fine/None No. 66. Front cover shows Rupert on a seahorse. SIGNED by John Harrold. Small nick to lower edge of front cover otherwise mint. Published by: Pedigree Books Limited
695643 Robinson, Ian Ill. by Harrold, John 10.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 2001 2001 Fine/None No. 66. Front cover shows Rupert on a seahorse. Tiny bump to top of spine otherwise mint. Published by: Pedigree Books Limited
487018 Robinson, Ian Ill. by Harrold, John 10.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 2002 2002 Fine/None No. 67. Glazed pictorial boards. Front cover shows Rupert being licked by a toy lion. Published by: Pedigree Books Limited
Click here for photo .
591453 Robinson, Ian Ill. by Harrold, John 10.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 2002 2002 Nr F/None No. 67. Glazed pictorial boards. Front cover shows Rupert being licked by a toy lion. Corners and spine are bumped, with some light wear. Contents are fine. Published by: Pedigree Books Limited
Click here for photo .
591452 Robinson, Ian Ill. by Harrold, John 8.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 2003 2003 Fine/None Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Front cover shows Rupert ringing handbells. A lovely bright copy. Published by: Pedigree Books Limited
Click here for photo .
990561 Robinson, Ian Ill. by Harrold, John 10.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 2003 2003 Fine/None Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Front cover shows Rupert ringing handbells. Published by: Pedigree Books Limited
Click here for photo .