Rupert-Little-Bear-Library catalogue
Date produced 11 May 2008
You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our
main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field
.
The condition of a book is classified as follows: Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; Poor A book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is a working copy only. p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book. Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.
326383 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 7.25 GB pounds
RUPERT AND BILL AND THE PIRATES - RUPERT LITTLE BEAR LIBRARY NO. 5 (WOOLWORTH) nd VG/None Glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. 62 pages. Spine a little faded and bumped. Name to title page. Contents otherwise clean. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
328041 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 6.00 GB pounds
RUPERT AND BILL AND THE PIRATES - RUPERT LITTLE BEAR LIBRARY NO. 5 (WOOLWORTH) nd VG+/None Glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. 62 pages. Corners bumped. Base of spine slightly rubbed. Page browning, else contents clean. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
738724 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 4.50 GB pounds
RUPERT AND BILL KEEP SHOP - RUPERT LITTLE BEAR LIBRARY No. 14 (WOOLWORTH) c 1970 VG/C/w Yellow pictorial cardwraps. B/w illustrations. 62 pages. Slight rubbing to cover edges. Light page browning. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
320961 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 4.50 GB pounds
RUPERT AND DAPPLE - RUPERT LITTLE BEAR LIBRARY NO. 10 (WOOLWORTH) nd VG/None Glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. 62 pages. Boards a little bumped and marked. Contents browned. Still a nice item. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
402957 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 4.00 GB pounds
RUPERT AND DAPPLE - RUPERT LITTLE BEAR LIBRARY NO. 10 (WOOLWORTH) nd VG/None Glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. 62 pages. Contents browned but clean. A nice copy. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
325575 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 4.00 GB pounds
RUPERT AND DAPPLE - RUPERT LITTLE BEAR LIBRARY No. 10 (WOOLWORTH) nd VG/C/w Yellow pictorial card wraps. B/w illustrations. Card wraps a little bumped. Small ink tick to front endpaper. Contents browned but clean. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
430880 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 3.00 GB pounds
RUPERT AND DAPPLE - RUPERT LITTLE BEAR LIBRARY No. 10 (WOOLWORTH) nd VG-/C/w Yellow pictorial card wraps. B/w illustrations. Spine and corners are creased. Some marks to covers. Contents are very good. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
328045 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 6.00 GB pounds
RUPERT AND EDWARD AT THE CIRCUS - RUPERT LITTLE BEAR LIBRARY No. 4 (WOOLWORTH) nd VG+/None Yellow glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. 62 pages. Also contains Rupert And The Birthday Cake. Corners very slightly bumped. Light page browning. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
430882 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 3.00 GB pounds
RUPERT AND EDWARD AT THE CIRCUS - RUPERT LITTLE BEAR LIBRARY No. 4 (WOOLWORTH) nd Good/None Yellow glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. 62 pages. Also contains Rupert And The Birthday Cake. A few marks to covers. Crayon colouring internally to a few small pictures. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
430886 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 5.00 GB pounds
RUPERT AND PRINCE HUMPTY-DUMPTY - RUPERT LITTLE BEAR LIBRARY NO. 8 (WOOLWORTH) c 1973 VG-/None Glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. 62 pages. Spine and corners are bumped and worn. Foxing to outer page edges. Name in pencil to top of title page. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
326386 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 5.00 GB pounds
RUPERT AND THE ENCHANTED PRINCESS - RUPERT LITTLE BEAR LIBRARY No. 3 (WOOLWORTH) nd VG/None Yellow pictorial glazed boards. B/w illustrations. 62 pages. Small ink mark to front board and title page. Otherwise clean. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
326231 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 5.00 GB pounds
RUPERT AND THE ENCHANTED PRINCESS - RUPERT LITTLE BEAR LIBRARY No. 3 (WOOLWORTH) nd VG/None Yellow pictorial glazed boards. B/w illustrations. 62 pages. Messy name to title page. SPine and corners bumped. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
430888 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 7.00 GB pounds
RUPERT AND THE GREEDY PRINCESS - RUPERT LITTLE BEAR LIBRARY No. 11 (WOOLWORTH) c 1973 VG-/None Yellow glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. 62 pages. Spine and corners are bumped and worn. A few nicks to cover edges. Some marks to covers. Name to title page. Foxing to outer page edges and some page margins internally. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
433576 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 10.00 GB pounds
RUPERT AND THE MAGIC HAT - RUPERT LITTLE BEAR LIBRARY No. 15 (WOOLWORTH) nd VG/None Yellow glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. 62 pages. Corners are bumped. Couple of inch edge-tear to one page. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
725188 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 4.00 GB pounds
RUPERT AND THE MAGIC HAT - RUPERT LITTLE BEAR LIBRARY No. 15 (WOOLWORTH) c 1970 VG/C/w Yellow pictorial card wraps. B/w illustrations. Light page browning. Pink mark to rear cover. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
430892 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 7.00 GB pounds
RUPERT AND THE MAGIC TOY MAN - RUPERT LITTLE BEAR LIBRARY No. 1 (WOOLWORTH) nd VG-/None Yellow glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. 62 pages. Spine and corners are a little bumped and worn. A few marks internally. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
430885 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 3.00 GB pounds
RUPERT AND THE MAGIC WHISTLE - RUPERT LITTLE BEAR LIBRARY No. 9 (WOOLWORTH) nd Good/None Yellow glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. 62 pages. Spine and corners are bumped and worn. A few marks to covers. Some colouring internally. A good reading copy. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
720901 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 5.00 GB pounds
RUPERT AND THE MAGIC WHISTLE - RUPERT LITTLE BEAR LIBRARY No. 9 (WOOLWORTH) nd VG/None Yellow glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. 62 pages. Spine and corners bumped. Initials in ink to title-page. Usual page browning else contents clean. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.
429831 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 4.00 GB pounds
RUPERT AND THE MAGICIAN'S UMBRELLA - RUPERT LITTLE BEAR LIBRARY No. 6 (WOOLWORTH) nd VG/None Yellow glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. 62 pages. Corners bumped. Illustration to first page has been coloured with felt pens. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
430890 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 6.00 GB pounds
RUPERT AND THE MAGICIAN'S UMBRELLA - RUPERT LITTLE BEAR LIBRARY No. 6 (WOOLWORTH) nd VG/None Yellow glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. 62 pages. A little bumping to a couple of corners, but a lovely bright copy! Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
738721 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 4.00 GB pounds
RUPERT AND THE WONDERFUL BOOTS c 1970 VG/C/w Rupert little bear library (Woolworth) no. 12. Pictorial cardwraps. B/w illus. 62 pages. Child's name in ink to inside of front cover. Some colouring. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
430889 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 5.00 GB pounds
RUPERT AND THE WONDERFUL BOOTS c 1973 VG-/None Rupert little bear library (Woolworth) no. 12. Glazed pictorial boards. B/w illus. 62 pages. Spine and corners are bumped and a little worn. Marks to covers. Name to top of title page. Foxing to pastedowns, outer page edges and some internal page margins. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
736527 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 7.00 GB pounds
RUPERT AND THE WONDERFUL BOOTS nd VG+/None Rupert little bear library (Woolworth) no. 12. Glazed pictorial boards. B/w illus. 62 pages. Spine and corners very slightly bumped, tiny indentation to lower edge of front cover. Very pale page browning (as usual). Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
738723 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 4.50 GB pounds
RUPERT AND WILLY WISPE - RUPERT LITTLE BEAR LIBRARY No. 13 (WOOLWORTH) c 1970 VG/C/w Yellow pictorial cardwraps. B/w illustrations. 62 pages. Corners slightly rubbed. Pale page browning. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
433575 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 6.00 GB pounds
RUPERT AT THE SEASIDE - RUPERT LITTLE BEAR LIBRARY No. 2 (WOOLWORTH) nd VG/None Yellow glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. 62 pages. Corners and spine a little bumped. 15p in ink to first page - rest of contetnts are very good. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
738725 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 4.00 GB pounds
RUPERT GOES HIKING - RUPERT LITTLE BEAR LIBRARY No. 17 (WOOLWORTH) c 1970 VG-/C/w Yellow pictorial card wraps. B/w illustrations. Slight wear to spine and corners. Name in ink and ink scribble to half-title page. Light page browning. A couple of hinges cracked. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd
Click here for photo .
430887 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 5.00 GB pounds
RUPERT IN THE WOOD OF MYSTERY - RUPERT LITTLE BEAR LIBRARY No. 7 (WOOLWORTH) c 1973 VG-/None Yellow glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. 62 pages. Spine and corners are bumped and worn. Some marks to covers. A few pin holes to about first half of pages in book. Foxing to outer page edges and some page margins. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
720906 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 6.00 GB pounds
RUPERT IN THE WOOD OF MYSTERY - RUPERT LITTLE BEAR LIBRARY No. 7 (WOOLWORTH) nd VG/None Yellow glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. 62 pages. Spine and corners very slightly bumped. Usual light page browning and foxing to outer page edges. A nice copy. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.
430879 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 3.00 GB pounds
RUPERT THE MANIKIN AND THE BLACK KNIGHT - RUPERT LITTLE BEAR LIBRARY NO. 18 (WOOLWORTH) nd VG/C/w Pictorial card wraps. B/w illustrations. 62 pages. A couple of cover corners are a little creased. A few marks to covers. Foxing to inside front cover and outer page edges. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
433573 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 9.00 GB pounds
RUPERT THE MANIKIN AND THE BLACK KNIGHT - RUPERT LITTLE BEAR LIBRARY NO. 18 (WOOLWORTH) nd VG/None Glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. 62 pages. Corners and spine are bumped. A little colouring internally. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
730753 Tourtel, Mary Ill. by Tourtel, Mary 25.00 GB pounds
RUPERT'S LATEST ADVENTURE - RUPERT LITTLE BEAR LIBRARY No. 25 1st ed 1932 G-/None Original series. Yellow pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. Price 1/- net inside front cover. Backstrip missing, rear cover detached, front cover very loose. Contents clean. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .