Sheep-(Farming) catalogue
Date produced 07 Mar 2010

You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field
.

The condition of a book is classified as follows:Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; PoorA book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is aworking copy only.p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book; p/w is paper wraps.Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.

988138 20.00 GB pounds
MUTTON AND LAMB SURVEY 1935 VG/P/w Grey paperwraps. 294 pages. A summary of production and trade in the British Empire and foreign countries. Book: Ex-lib. Minimal stamps. Covers slightly chipped. Published by: HMSO
Click here for photo .

678500 Barbas, Jacques 6.00 GB pounds
L'ELEVAGE OVIN EN BASSE-PROVENCE 1976 VG/C/w Cream card wraps. Text in French. Sheep-rearing in France. SIGNED by author. Published by: Copedith
Click here for photo .

627644 Carpenter, E.B. 20.00 GB pounds
NATIONAL SHEEPDOG CHAMPIONS OF BRITAIN AND IRELAND 1st ed 1994 VG/Fine Large format, red boards, gilt title to spine. B/w photos. ix and 338 pages including index. This book brings together over 250 photographs of the National Sheep-dog champions from the start of the International Sheep Dog Society's National Trials in 1922 (Ireland 1961) to 1993. Remains of bookplate to front endpaper else contents fine. Published by: Farming Press
Click here for photo .

627628 Carpenter, E.B. 8.00 GB pounds
THE BORDER COLLIE BASIC TRAINING FOR SHEEPWORK 1989 VG/C/w White pictorial cardwraps. An introduction to the training of Border Collies for sheep work suitable for the absolute beginner wishing to work with sheep. B/w photos and diagrams. Covers foxed. Contents fine. Published by: E.B. Carpenter
Click here for photo .

806381 Combe, Iris 8.00 GB pounds
SHEPHERDS, SHEEP AND SHEEPDOGS 1st ed 1983 VG/C/w Card wraps. B/w photos. A feminine view of shepherding life and customs. Edges lightly scuffed, contents clean and tight. Published by: Dalesman Books
Click here for photo .

987112 De Voogt, Gos. 40.00 GB pounds
LES ANIMAUX DOMESTIQUES c 1907 Good/None Large format. Pages: viii, 372. Contemporary plain paper boards (no titles). 13 colour plates, 730 b/w illustrations. Text in French. Contents very good. Boards browned at edges and slightly spotted. Published by: Ernest Flammarion
Click here for photo .

598712 Dunn, Alan Ill. by Thorpe, Denis 12.00 GB pounds
THE SHEPHERD'S YEAR c 1979 VG/None Oblong format. Glazed pictorial boards. An intimate and beautiful close-up study of man and animals, in the cold wet misery of winter on the wild hills or the glittering heat of a superb landscape in summer; an important, age-old occupation being followed in a timeless setting. Light wear to corners. Small bit of white sticky label stuck to top of front cover. Published by: David & Charles
Click here for photo .

628870 Fayers, R.J. 8.50 GB pounds
THE SHEEP OF DOLGWILI 1st ed 1980 Nr F/Nr F The author's story of raising sheep in Wales. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
Click here for photo .

598336 Grant, David & Hart, Edward 6.00 GB pounds
SHEPHERDS' CROOKS AND WALKING STICKS 1978 VG/C/w Second Edition. A Dalesman Mini-Book. White pictorial cardwraps. B/w photos. An accountof David Grant's stick making methods as told to Edward Hart. Price-cut from title page. Published by: Dalesman Books
Click here for photo .

627631 Halsall, Eric 25.00 GB pounds
BRITISH SHEEPDOGS 1st ed 1992 VG/C/w Being the history of The International Sheep Dog Society 1906 - 1991. Pictorial cardwraps. B/w photos. Corners lightly scuffed. Covers slightly faded. Contents fine. A nice copy of a scarce item.
Click here for photo .

572637 Halsall, Eric 10.00 GB pounds
SHEEPDOGS MY FAITHFUL FRIENDS 1981 Fine/Nr F Written by the commenator of BBC TV's 'One Man & His Dog'. Cream boards, gilt title to spine. B/w photos. 224 pages. Price-cut pictorial wrapper. Published by: Patrick Stephens
Click here for photo .

572766 Halsall, Eric 12.00 GB pounds
SHEEPDOGS MY FAITHFUL FRIENDS 1st ed 1980 Fine/Fine Written by the commenator of BBC TV's 'One Man & His Dog'. Cream boards, gilt title to spine. B/w photos. 224 pages. Published by: Patrick Stephens
Click here for photo .

627633 Iley, Tony 3.00 GB pounds
SHEEPDOGS AT WORK 1979 VG/C/w One Man and his Dogs. Blue/green pictorial cardwraps show portrait of Border Collie up close. 71 pages. B/w photos. This book looks at the many aspects of sheepdogs, including the history of the working dog, training from the puppy stage onwards, trials, breeding and the experiences of handlers. Covers lightly rubbed, front spine edge creased from use. A couple of marks to contents else clean. Published by: Dalesman Books
Click here for photo .

806385 Iley, Tony 4.00 GB pounds
SHEEPDOGS AT WORK 1982 VG/C/w One Man and His Dogs. Green pictorial cardwraps. Front cover shows portrait of border collie up close. 71 pages, b/w photos. Small closed tear to base of spine. Covers are lightly scuffed. Contents clean. Published by: Dalesman Books
Click here for photo .

627397 Iley, Tony 4.00 GB pounds
SHEEPDOGS AT WORK 1989 VG/C/w One Man And His Dogs. A look at the many aspects of sheepdogs, including the history of the working dog, training from the puppy stage onwards, trials, breeding and the experience of handlers both past and present. Green pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. New edition. Edges lightly rubbed, pale foxspots to rear cover, small price label to lower rear cover. Contents fine. Published by: Dalesman Books
Click here for photo .

806380 Iley, Tony 4.00 GB pounds
SHEEPDOGS AT WORK 1st ed thus 1989 Nr F/C/w One Man And His Dogs. A look at the many aspects of sheepdogs, including the history of the working dog, training from the puppy stage onwards, trials, breeding and the experience of handlers both past and present. Green pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. New edition. A nice, clean copy. Published by: Dalesman Books
Click here for photo .

597513 Jones, H. Glyn & Collins, Barbara C. 18.00 GB pounds
A WAY OF LIFE 1997 Fine/Nr F Sheepdog Training, Handling and Trialling. H. Glyn Jones, a third-generation sheepdog handler, talks to Barbara Collins, the editor of Working Sheepdog News. A complete guide to sheepdog work. Pictorial glazed boards, b/w illustrations. Book & contents like new. Pictorial wrapper lightly scuffed to rear panel. Published by: Farming Press
Click here for photo .

627632 Lewis, Ernest 12.00 GB pounds
BETH A SHEEPDOG 1st ed thus 1939 VG/Good Pink cloth, gilt title to spine. Uniform Edition. A sheep dog's life and character. Pictorial wrapper has a large closed tear to front panel (no loss) and is grubby to rear panel. Published by: Constable & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .

627400 Moorhouse, Sydney 25.00 GB pounds
THE BRITISH SHEEPDOG 1st ed 1950 VG/VG The Border Collie and the growth of trials. Handlers and their dogs, training and intelligence, Sheep and the Shepherd's year, British dogs overseas. Green cloth, gilt title to spine. B/w photos. Light surface paper removal where a bookplate has been removed from front endpaper. Contents clean. Price-cut pictorial wrapper. Published by: H.F. & G. Witherby Ltd.
Click here for photo .

598111 Newton, Peter 8.00 GB pounds
HIGH COUNTRY DAYS 1st ed 1949 VG/None Sheep farming in the high southern mountains of New Zealand. Red cloth. B/w photos. Published by: A.H. & A.W. Reed
Click here for photo .

690596 Nichols, J.E. 7.00 GB pounds
LIVESTOCK IMPROVEMENT 1945 VG/Poor B/w photos. In relation to heredity and environment. Wrapper torn with substantial loss. Published by: Oliver & Boyd
Click here for photo .

627247 Pullar, Polly Ill. by Brockie, Keith 12.00 GB pounds
RURAL PORTRAITS 2003 Mint/Mint Scottish Native Farm Animals, Characters and Landscapes. Large format. Colour & b/w illustrations. Published by: Langford Press
Click here for photo .

626578 Puxley, W. Lavallin 18.00 GB pounds
COLLIES AND SHEEP-DOGS 1st ed 1948 VG/VG- Green cloth, gilt titles. Small format. B/w photos. 79 pages. Pictorial wrapper is edge-worn with slight loss to top of spine, a few closed tears repaired with clear tape. Published by: Williams & Norgate Ltd.
Click here for photo .

597661 Quarton, Marjorie 20.00 GB pounds
THE WORKING BORDER COLLIE nd Fine/None Pictorial glazed boards. 216 pages including index. Colour photos. 'Internationally respected author and a modern-day shepherdess from Ireland, Marjorie Quarton offers an insightful prospective on her help mate, the Border Collie, recounting her three decades' experience. Like new! Published by: T.F.H. Publications Ltd
Click here for photo .

597536 Scrimgeour, Derek 45.00 GB pounds
TALKING SHEEPDOGS 1st ed 2002 Fine/None Large format, pictorial glazed boards. A new and exciting way to train your working border collie. Derek Scrimgeour, one of the UK's premier sheepdog handlers and trainers, reveals his pioneering and effective method of sheepdog training. Colour photographs & illustrations. Suitable for the novice, equally suitable for the experienced sheepdog handler curious to learn new techniques. Corners lightly bumped, contents as new! Published by: Farming Books And Videos
Click here for photo .

599016 Scrimgeour, Derek 45.00 GB pounds
TALKING SHEEPDOGS 1st ed 2002 Nr F/None Large format, pictorial glazed boards. A new and exciting way to train your working border collie. Derek Scrimgeour, one of the UK's premier sheepdog handlers and trainers, reveals his pioneering and effective method of sheepdog training. Colour photographs & illustrations. Suitable for the novice, equally suitable for the experienced sheepdog handler curious to learn new techniques. Corners lightly bumped else like new! Published by: Farming Books And Videos
Click here for photo .

573336 Stranger, Joyce 8.00 GB pounds
FLASH 1st ed 1976 VG+/VG A novel. Geordie's parents were killed in a car crash and so he goes to live wiht his grandmother where he befriends the local sheep farmer who gives him a collie puppy for companionship... Green boards, gilt title to spine. Foxspots to text block. Green pictorial wrapper is price-cut and faded at spine. Published by: Collins & Harvill Press
Click here for photo .

806395 Stranger, Joyce 8.00 GB pounds
REX 1st ed 1967 VG/VG A novel revolving around Rex, a collie, and sheep farming. Mottled green boards, gilt title to spine. Light browning to endpapers. Minor foxing to text block else contents clean. Pictorial wrapper has a few light foxspots. Published by: The Harvill Press
Click here for photo .

627635 Wentworth-Day, J. & Ward, A. 30.00 GB pounds
THE WISEST DOGS IN THE WORLD c 1975 VG/VG Some Account of the Longshaw Sheep-Dog Trials Association with 1953-75 supplement by A. Ward. Blue cloth, gilt titles. 92 pages. Pale foxspots mainly to endpapers and outer page edges. Cream pictorial wrapper is slightly grubby and slightly faded to spine.
Click here for photo .