Shell-Guide catalogue
Date produced 07 Mar 2010

You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field
.

The condition of a book is classified as follows:Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; PoorA book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is aworking copy only.p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book; p/w is paper wraps.Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.

806678 Bone, Stephen 60.00 GB pounds
THE WEST COAST OF SCOTLAND A SHELL GUIDE 1st ed 1952 Fine/VG Green cloth. B/w photos. Skye to Oban. Pictorial wrapper has rubbed corners and faint brown mark to rear panel. Published by: Faber & Faber
Click here for photo .

687309 Clonmore, Lord 50.00 GB pounds
SHELL GUIDE TO KENT 1st ed 1935 VG/C/w Spiral bound, card wraps. B/w photos. Small worn patch to front cover, approx. 0.5". Covers very lightly creased. Published by: The Architectural Press
Click here for photo .

221928 Grigson, Geoffrey Ill. by Hillier, Tristram 25.00 GB pounds
SHELL NATURE STUDIES FOSSILS, INSECTS AND REPTILES 1st ed 1957 G+/None Glazed pictorial boards, with cloth spine, showing snake, leaves, butterflies, eggs, etc. With 12 full-page colour paintings. Contents very good. Covers worn at edges. Published by: Phoenix House
Click here for photo .

629123 Grigson, Geoffrey Ill. by Hillier, Tristram 12.00 GB pounds
SHELL NATURE STUDIES FOSSILS, INSECTS AND REPTILES 1st ed 1957 VG/None Glazed pictorial boards, with cloth spine, showing snake, leaves, butterflies, eggs, etc. With 12 full-page colour paintings. Contents fine. Spine lightly browned. Corners rubbed. Published by: Phoenix House
Click here for photo .

629124 Grigson, Geoffrey 12.00 GB pounds
THE SHELL GUIDE TO TREES AND SHRUBS 1st ed 1958 VG+/None Large format. Blue cloth spine. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Spine lightly browned. Published by: Phoenix House
Click here for photo .

610039 Hadfield, John 7.50 GB pounds
THE SHELL BOOK OF ENGLISH VILLAGES 1st ed 1980 VG+/VG+ Pictorial boards. Colour plates and b/w photos. Published by: Michael Joseph
Click here for photo .

615943 Hogg, Garry 7.50 GB pounds
THE SHELL BOOK OF EXPLORING BRITAIN 1st ed 1971 VG/VG Published by: John Baker
Click here for photo .

586134 Rees, Vyvyan 18.00 GB pounds
SOUTH-WEST WALES A SHELL GUIDE 1st ed thus 1976 Nr F/Nr F New Edition. B/w photos. Part of Dyfed The Old Counties of Carmarthenshire and Pembrokeshire. Dustwrapper: price clipped. Published by: Faber & Faber
Click here for photo .

589702 Rees, Vyvyan 14.00 GB pounds
SOUTH-WEST WALES A SHELL GUIDE 1976 Fine/Fine New Edition. B/w photos. Part of Dyfed The Old Counties of Carmarthenshire and Pembrokeshire. Dustwrapper: price clipped. Published by: Faber & Faber
Click here for photo .

806679 Rees, Vyvyan 14.00 GB pounds
SOUTH-WEST WALES A SHELL GUIDE 1st ed 1963 Fine/VG Pembrokeshire and Carmarthenshire. B/w photos. Green cloth. Dustwrapper: corners rubbed. Published by: Faber & Faber
Click here for photo .

810720 Rees, Vyvyan 13.50 GB pounds
SOUTH-WEST WALES A SHELL GUIDE 1963 Fine/Nr F Pembrokeshire and Carmarthenshire. B/w photos. Green cloth. Wrapper corners very lightly rubbed. Published by: Faber & Faber
Click here for photo .

806675 Scarfe, Norman 14.00 GB pounds
ESSEX A SHELL GUIDE 1st ed 1968 Nr F/VG+ Brown cloth. B/w photos. Wrapper has one very small closed edge-tear. Published by: Faber & Faber
Click here for photo .

597844 Scarfe, Norman 15.00 GB pounds
ESSEX A SHELL GUIDE 1st ed 1968 Fine/VG+ Brown cloth. B/w photos. Wrapper very slightly yellowed at edges. Published by: Faber & Faber
Click here for photo .

810719 Verey, David 34.00 GB pounds
MID WALES A SHELL GUIDE 1st ed 1960 Fine/VG Brown cloth, green title label to spine. B/w photos. Dustwrapper: corners rubbed. Published by: Faber & Faber
Click here for photo .

598105 West, Anthony 70.00 GB pounds
GLOUCESTERSHIRE A SHELL GUIDE 1st ed 1939 VG/None Spiral-bound. B/w photos. Spine and lower edges of covers lightly browned. A very few foxspots to endpapers. Published by: Faber & Faber
Click here for photo .

620313 Whatmore, John 8.50 GB pounds
THE SHELL BOOK OF BRITISH WALKS 1987 Fine/VG+ Blue boards, gilt title to spine. Colour and b/w photos throughout. Top edge of wrapper lightly creased. Published by: David & Charles
Click here for photo .