Space-Travel catalogue
Date produced 11 May 2008

You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field
.

The condition of a book is classified as follows: Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; Poor A book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is a working copy only. p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book; p/w is paper wraps. Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.

687018 7.00 GB pounds
LIST OF MEMBERS OF THE BRITISH INTERPLANETARY SOCIETY 1953 VG/C/w Brown card wraps. Covers browned. Published by: The British Interplanetary Society

688765 Appleton, Victor Ill. by Kaye, Graham, 15.00 GB pounds
TOM SWIFT AND HIS OUTPOST IN SPACE 1961 VG/VG Blue boards with dark blue titles. B/w illustrations. Ink stamps to endpapers. Wrapper is edge-creased and a little chipped. Published by: Sampson Low

651743 Bergaust, Erik & Beller, William 10.00 GB pounds
SATELLITE! 1st ed 1957 VG/Good Explanations of what they are and what they do. Prizeplate to front endpaper. Wrapper edge-worn with some loss. Published by: Lutterworth Press

570402 Burgess, Eric 7.00 GB pounds
SATELLITES AND SPACE FLIGHT 1957 Fine/Nr F B/w photos. Published by: The Scientific Book Club
Click here for photo .

684006 Canby, Courtlandt 6.00 GB pounds
A HISTORY OF ROCKETS AND SPACE 3rd Nr F/VG Colour and b/w photos and illustrations. Name in ink to front pastedown. Wrapper corners rubbed. Published by: Leisure Arts

590960 Clarke, Arthur C. 10.00 GB pounds
THE SNOWS OF OLYMPUS 1st ed 1994 Fine/Nr F Large square format. A Garden On Mars. The illustrated story of man's colonization of Mars. Colour illustrations. Published by: Victor Gollancz
Click here for photo .

682136 Clarke, Arthur C. 62.00 GB pounds
THE YOUNG TRAVELLER IN SPACE 1st ed 1954 VG/Good An authoritative, reliable and exciting account of the conquest of space. Pictorial boards. Colour frontis, b/w illustrations. Page-edge browning. Wrapper edge-torn with slight loss. Published by: Phoenix House

990931 Disney, Walt Ill. by Disney, Walt 8.00 GB pounds
THE BLACK HOLE A POP-UP BOOK 1st ed 1980 VG+/None Glazed pictorial boards. Based on the Disney film. Super pop-ups. All pop-ups in excellent working order. One tab creased. Corners slightly worn. Published by: Purnell
Click here for photo .

990932 Disney, Walt Ill. by Disney, Walt 12.00 GB pounds
THE BLACK HOLE A POP-UP BOOK 1st ed 1980 Nr F/None Glazed pictorial boards. Based on the Disney film. Super pop-ups. All pop-ups in excellent working order. Published by: Purnell
Click here for photo .

575591 Ellery, Alex 95.00 GB pounds
AN INTRODUCTION TO SPACE ROBOTICS 1st ed 2000 Fine/None Glazed pictorial boards. 663 pages. Published by: Springer-Verlag
Click here for photo .

683183 Evans, F.T. & Howard, H.D. 8.00 GB pounds
OUTLOOK ON SPACE 1st ed 1965 VG+/VG The development of space research. Wrapper corners lightly rubbed. Published by: George Allen & Unwin Ltd

616566 Feldman, Anthony 10.00 GB pounds
SECRETS OF SPACE 1st ed 1980 VG/VG Large format. Published by: Aldus Books

672133 Gatland, Kenneth W. 6.50 GB pounds
ROBOT EXLPORERS 1st ed 1972 Nr F/VG Colour illustrations. The Pocket Encyclopaedia of Space Flight in Colour. Wrapper slightly dampstained. Published by: Blandford Press

685359 Gentle, Ernest J. & Reithmaier, Lawrence W. 9.00 GB pounds
AVIATION SPACE DICTIONARY 1980 Nr F/None 6th edition. B/w photos. Brown boards, gilt titles. Published by: Aero Publishing

622953 Hyde, Margaret O. Ill. by Myers, Bernice 6.00 GB pounds
OFF INTO SPACE! 1st ed 1968 VG+/VG Science for young space travellers. Filled with simple experiments and illustrated with witty drawings. Orange boards, black title to spine. Price-cut pictorial wrapper a little grubby. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd

570398 Kaiser, Hans K. 8.00 GB pounds
ROCKETS AND SPACE FLIGHT 1961 Nr F/VG+ B/w diagrams. Dustwrapper: corners rubbed. Published by: The Scientific Book Club
Click here for photo .

227236 Kaiser, Hans K. 9.00 GB pounds
ROCKETS AND SPACE FLIGHT 1st ed 1961 VG+/VG Published by: Faber & Faber

581502 Kepps, Gerald 6.00 GB pounds
ADVENTURES IN SPACE nd Good/C/w An All-Colour Picture Book No. 3. Pictorial paper boards. Colour illustrations with some cartoon style strips. 1" horizontal tear to front cover. Chipping to top of spine. Covers are creased. Horizontal edge tears corresponding to one on front cover, to the first two pages. Ink numbers on inside front cover. Contents are still bright. Published by: Ward Lock & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .

680599 Lakoff, Sanford & York, Herbert F. 12.00 GB pounds
A SHIELD IN SPACE? 1st ed 1989 Fine/Fine How the Reagan administration set uot to make nuclear weapons impotent and obsolete. Published by: University of California Press

561376 Merrill, Grayson 35.00 GB pounds
DICTIONARY OF GUIDED MISSILES AND SPACE FLIGHT 1st ed 1959 VG/None Large format. Red cloth. 688 pages. Principles of Guided Missile Design series. B/w photos. Ex-lib. Minimal stamps. Contents very good indeed. Published by: D. Van Nostrand

590433 Moore, Patrick 10.00 GB pounds
THE SPACE SHUTTLE ACTION BOOK 1st ed 1983 VG/None Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Superb pop-ups every page. A couple of moveable pieces are a bit creased. Published by: Aurum Press
Click here for photo .

615513 Nicolson, Iain 10.00 GB pounds
SPUTNIK TO SPACE SHUTTLE 1st ed 1982 Fine/Nr F Published by: Sidgwick & Jackson

579687 Pierce, Philip N. & Schuon, Karl 10.00 GB pounds
JOHN H. GLENN ASTRONAUT 1st ed 1962 Nr F/VG Biography of the American astronaut. B/w photos. Dustwrapper: corners rubbed. Published by: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .

553314 Pirie, N.W. 25.00 GB pounds
THE BIOLOGY OF SPACE TRAVEL 1st ed 1961 VG+/VG Symposia of the Institute of Biology No. 10. Blue cloth. Wrapper spine lightly browned. Published by: The Institute of Biology

582159 Raymond, John 6.00 GB pounds
MEN ON THE MOON c 1964 VG-/None Nasa's Project Apollo. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour & b/w illustrations. Spine split to base for a couple of inches. Contents are very good. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .

581731 Taylor, John W.R. & Allward, Maurice 15.00 GB pounds
EAGLE BOOK OF ROCKETS AND SPACE TRAVEL 1st ed 1961 VG/VG Large format. Red boards, gilt title to spine. Numerous b/w photographs. 192 pages including index. A few corners are bumped. Contents are clean. Pictorial wrapper is edge-chipped and creased with a few small chips of loss. Published by: Longacre Press
Click here for photo .

575387 Turnill, Reginald 3.00 GB pounds
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF MANNED SPACEFLIGHT 1978 VG+/VG+ Observer Series No. 48. Thrid edition. Bookplate to verso of front endpaper. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .

586976 Turnill, Reginald 6.00 GB pounds
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF MANNED SPACEFLIGHT 1978 VG/VG Observer Series No. 48. Thrid edition. Wrapper is price-cut. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .

585800 Turnill, Reginald 4.00 GB pounds
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF MANNED SPACEFLIGHT 1975 VG-/VG+ Revised Edition. Observer book no. 48. With 14 Colour and over 60 b/w illustrations. Book plate to half-title page. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .

586337 Turnill, Reginald 5.00 GB pounds
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF MANNED SPACEFLIGHT 1975 VG/VG Revised Edition. Observer book no. 48. With 14 Colour and over 60 b/w illustrations. Couple of small nicks to wrapper. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .

585566 Turnill, Reginald 6.00 GB pounds
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF UNMANNED SPACEFLIGHT 1st ed 1974 VG/VG Observers book No. 52. With 14 Colour and over 50 B/w illustrations. Small area of damp? mark to top of rear booard and top of rear panel of wrapper. Wrapper is price-clipped. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .

570277 Young, Hugo & Silcock, Bryan & Dunn, Peter 15.00 GB pounds
JOURNEY TO TRANQUILITY 1st ed 1969 Fine/VG+ The history of man's assault on the moon. B/w photos. Published by: Jonathan Cape
Click here for photo .