Walter_De_La_Mare catalogue
Date produced 09 Mar 2010
You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field .
The condition of a book is classified as follows:Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; PoorA book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is aworking copy only.p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book.Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.
721813 De La Mare, Walter 8.00 GB pounds
A FROWARD CHILD 1st ed 1934 VG-/None Turquoise boards, red title to spine. Spine faded. Covers edges lightly faded. A couple of small blue marks to front cover. Published by: Faber & Faber
Click here for photo .
377972 De La Mare, Walter 20.00 GB pounds
ANIMAL STORIES 1st ed 1939 VG-/None A selection of stories and rhymes chosen, arranged and in some part rewritten by Mare. Red decorated cloth with gilt title and vignette to spine. B/w text illustrations. 420 pages. Spine and corners bumped and slightly worn. Spine slightly darkened and some light fading to front cover edges. Name in ink to front endpaper. Foxing to endpapers and to outer page edges. Published by: Faber & Faber Ltd
Click here for photo .
708005 De La Mare, Walter 10.00 GB pounds
ANIMAL STORIES 3rd 1954 VG/VG A selection of stories and rhymes chosen, arranged and in some part rewritten by Mare. Red decorated cloth with gilt title and vignette to spine. B/w text illustrations. 420 pages. Nice copy. Slight bumping to spine. Very small booksellers sticker to front pastedown. Wrapper is slightly torn at edges. Published by: Faber & Faber Ltd
Click here for photo .
724132 De La Mare, Walter Ill. by Bold 28.00 GB pounds
BROOMSTICKS & OTHER TALES 1st ed 1925 VG/None Orange cloth with gilt titles and vignette. B/w illustrations. 378 pages. Spine and corners slightly bumped and rubbed, covers just a little bit grubby. Foxing to contents otherwise clean. Published by: Constable and Company Ltd.
Click here for photo .
430339 De La Mare, Walter 22.00 GB pounds
EARLY ONE MORNING IN THE SPRING 1st ed 1935 VG/None Red cloth, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. Foxing to outer page edges. Inscription in ink to free front endpaper. Published by: Faber & Faber Ltd
Click here for photo .
733708 De La Mare, Walter Ill. by Buckels, Alec 14.00 GB pounds
MISS JEMIMA nd VG/None 'The Jolly Books'. Cream and blue decorated boards. Colour frontis, 3 b/w full-page illustrations. Spine browned. Contents clean. A nice copy. Published by: Basil Blackwell
Click here for photo .
380538 De La Mare, Walter Ill. by Ardizzone, Edward 18.00 GB pounds
PEACOCK PIE 1st ed 1946 VG-/None Yellow cloth, red title to spine and black vignette to front cover. B/w illustrations to text. Spine and corners bumped, covers a bit grubby and darkened at edges. Light foxing to endpapers. Top page corner tips lightly creased. Contents clean. Published by: Faber & Faber
Click here for photo .
380618 De La Mare, Walter Ill. by Ardizzone, Edward 34.00 GB pounds
PEACOCK PIE 1st ed 1946 VG/G- Yellow cloth, red title to spine and black vignette to front cover. B/w illustrations to text. Spine and corners slightly bumped, covers a little grubby. Small ink mark to front endpaper and to margin of one page else contents clean. Tiny inkstamp to rear pastedown. Wrapper is worn, torn (with loss) and grubby. Tape repairs on verso of wrapper. Published by: Faber & Faber
Click here for photo .
380471 De La Mare, Walter Ill. by Ardizzone, Edward 10.00 GB pounds
STORIES FROM THE BIBLE 1st ed thus 1987 VG/P/b From the Garden of Eden to the Promised Land. Shortened version, containing the first five sections of the original book. Pictorial cardwraps. B/w text illustrations. 244 pages. Slight rubbing to cover edges. Light page edge browning to contents else contents clean. Published by: Faber & Faber
Click here for photo .
438524 De La Mare, Walter Ill. by Hawkins, Irene 12.00 GB pounds
STORIES FROM THE BIBLE 1953 VG/VG- Purple cloth with red title block to spine and gilt titles. Colour & b/w illustrations. Pictorial wrapper is edge-torn and chipped, with a few small bits of loss and some marks. Published by: Faber & Faber
Click here for photo .
380427 De La Mare, Walter Ill. by Ardizzone, Edward 45.00 GB pounds
STORIES FROM THE BIBLE 1st ed 1961 VG/VG A new and more lavish format (originally published in 1929). Pictorial cloth. B/w illustrations throughout. 420 pages. Spine bumped and slightly rubbed. Light foxing to endpapers and outer page edges. Dustwrapper is edge worn with small tears to top and tail of spine and lightly foxed on verso. Published by: Faber & Faber Ltd
Click here for photo .
433752 De La Mare, Walter Ill. by Hawkins, Irene 6.00 GB pounds
THE DUTCH CHEESE AND OTHER STORIES 1946 VG-/None Red cloth with gilt title to spine and vignette to front cover. B/w illustrations. Some marks and wear to covers. Inscriptions in ink to front endpaper. Some grubby marks internally. Published by: Faber & Faber
Click here for photo .
713073 De La Mare, Walter Ill. by Benson, Patrick 8.50 GB pounds
THE LORD FISH 1st ed 1997 Fine/Nr F Walker Treasures series. Burgundy boards with cream decorations and colour illustration to front. Full-page and text colour illustrations. Spine of wrapper slightly rubbed. Published by: Walker Books
Click here for photo .
720310 De La Mare, Walter Ill. by Benson, Patrick 25.00 GB pounds
THE LORD FISH 1st ed 1997 Mint/Fine Walker Treasures series. Burgundy boards with cream decorations and colour illustration to front. Full-page and text colour illustrations. SIGNED by Benson to title-page. Published by: Walker Books
Click here for photo .
325029 De La Mare, Walter Ill. by Benson, Patrick 8.50 GB pounds
THE LORD FISH 1st ed 1997 Fine/VG+ Walker Treasures series. Burgundy boards with cream decorations and colour illustration to front. Full-page and text colour illustrations. The tiniest hint of bumping to lower corners. Very slight rubbing to dustwrapper spine. Published by: Walker Books
Click here for photo .
316193 De La Mare, Walter 10.00 GB pounds
THE MAGIC JACKET & OTHER STORIES 1st ed 1943 VG/None Spine and corners bumped, covers ever so slightly grubby. name to front pastedown neatly removed but can still be faintly seen. A very good copy.
Click here for photo .
316204 De La Mare, Walter Ill. by Hawkins, Irene 15.00 GB pounds
THE OLD LION AND OTHER STORIES 1st ed 1942 VG/Good Blue cloth, red titles and small vignette to front cover. B/w illustrations. 155 pages. 8 x 5.5". Four of Walter de La Mare's best animal stories. Spine and corners bumped otherwise cloth bright. A couple of pages loose but all complete. Creasing to edges of loose pages otherwise contents clean. Piece missing to spine of pictorial wrapper. Published by: Faber & Faber
Click here for photo .
316205 De La Mare, Walter Ill. by Hawkins, Irene 4.50 GB pounds
THE OLD LION AND OTHER STORIES 4th 1945 VG/None Cream cloth, blue titles and vignette to front cover. B/w text illustrations. 155 pages. 8 x 5.5". Small name to free-endpaper. Spine and corners bumped. A very good copy. Published by: Faber & Faber
Click here for photo .
316190 De La Mare, Walter 4.50 GB pounds
THE PICNIC AND OTHER STORIES 2nd 1943 VG-/None Grey cloth, green titles. 8 short stories taken from other works. 154 pages. 7.5 x 5". Spine and corners bumped otherwise covers clean. Large part of top corner from front free-endpaper neatly removed. Contents clean. A good copy. Published by: Faber & Faber
Click here for photo .
380419 De La Mare, Walter Ill. by Ardizzone, Edward 30.00 GB pounds
THE STORY OF MOSES 1st ed 1959 VG/VG Pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. 110 pages. Slight bumping and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight foxing to textblock edges else contents fine. Pictorial wrapper is just a little rubbed at edges and slightly grubby on rear panel. Published by: Faber & Faber
Click here for photo .
739269 De La Mare, Walter Ill. by Monsell, J.R. 28.00 GB pounds
THE THREE MULLA-MULGARS 1910 Good/None Green cloth, gilt titles. 2 colour plates. 312 pages. Top edge gilt. Spine and corners bumped, damage to top of spine. Covers slightly marked. A tiny nick to some of the page edges, endpapers lightly browned. Contents generally clean. Published by: Duckworth & Co.
Click here for photo .
720168 De La Mare, Walter 8.50 GB pounds
THE THREE SILLIES 1st ed thus 1991 Fine/Nr F A young man believes that his sweethearrt and her family are the silliest people in the world until he meets three others who are even sillier. Blue cloth, gilt title to spine. Published by: Creative Education Inc.
Click here for photo .
733652 O'Sullivan, Seumas & Stevenson, Robert Louis & De La Mare, Walter & et al Ill. by Riley, Cecil 3.00 GB pounds
WITH PIPE AND DRUM BOOK ONE 3rd 1955 VG-/C/w Orange and blue decorated cardwraps with blue cloth spine. Colour illustrations. 48 pages. Light creases to cover corners. Library stamp (crossed out) inside front cover. Old price (10p) crossed out on title page. Contents lightly fingered but clean. Published by: Longmans
Click here for photo .