Welsh-Marches catalogue
Date produced 12 May 2008
You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field .
The condition of a book is classified as follows:Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; PoorA book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is aworking copy only.p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book; p/w is paper wraps.Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.
577383 5.00 GB pounds
WALES AND THE MARCHES BY RAIL 1st ed 1988 Fine/C/w Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. Published by: Jarrold & Sons
Click here for photo .
590982 Baker, Harry Ill. by Morris, Mike 10.00 GB pounds
THE MIDDLE MARCHES BETWEEN SEVERN & WYE 1st ed 1983 Fine/Fine Oblong format. Attractive and atmospheric b/w drawings by Morris. Published by: Robert Hale
Click here for photo .
586739 Fraser, Maxwell 9.00 GB pounds
WELSH BORDER COUNTRY 1st ed 1972 VG/Nr F B/w photos. Foxing to prelims. Published by: B.T. Batsford
Click here for photo .
587596 Jones, P. Thoresby 9.00 GB pounds
WELSH BORDER COUNTRY 1949 Nr F/C/w Green card wraps. Travellers' edition. B/w photos. In near fine pictorial dustwrapper. Published by: B.T. Batsford
Click here for photo .
585709 Mais, S.P.B. Ill. by McCulloch, Joseph 10.00 GB pounds
HIGHWAYS AND BYWAYS IN THE WELSH MARCHES 1st ed 1939 VG+/None 5.5 x 8". Navy blue cloth covers, gilt lettering. Maps to endpapers. Illustrated throughout in black and white. 323 pages Published by: Macmillan & Co Ltd
589335 Moore, John C. 20.00 GB pounds
THE WELSH MARCHES 1936 VG-/None Beige cloth, burgundy title to spine. B/w photos. the Nomad Travel Books series. Book: name in ink to front endpaper. Spine browned. Published by: Chapman & Hall
586314 Moore, John C. 35.00 GB pounds
THE WELSH MARCHES 1st ed 1933 VG+/None Russet cloth, white title to spine. B/w photos. Spine slightly faded. Published by: Chapman & Hall
587228 Moore, John C. 35.00 GB pounds
THE WELSH MARCHES 1st ed 1933 VG/None Russet cloth, white title to spine. B/w photos. Spine slightly faded. Published by: Chapman & Hall
557599 Palmer, Alfred Neobard 65.00 GB pounds
A HISTORY OF ANCIENT TENURES OF LAND IN THE MARCHES OF NORTH WALES 1st ed 1885 VG/None Green cloth. 131 pages. Notes on the Common and Demesne Lands of the Lordship of Bromfield and of the Parts of Denbighshire and Flintshire Adjoining: And Suggestions for the Identification of Such Lands Elsewhere; Together with an Account of the Rise of the Manorial System in the Same Districts. Endpapers browned. A few foxspots to outer page edges. A small of ink annotation. Published by: Alfred N. Palmer
587153 Phillips, John Roland 240.00 GB pounds
MEMOIRS OF THE CIVIL WAR IN WALES AND THE MARCHES 1642-1649 1878 VG/None 2nd edition. Burgundy cloth, gilt title to spine. viii + 428 pages + 3 pages of reviews and booklist. Top and tail of spine bumped and rubbed. Corners rubbed. Contents very good. Published by: Longmans, Green & Co.
691076 Pryce-Jones, David 7.00 GB pounds
SHIRLEY'S GUILD 1st ed 1979 Nr F/VG A novel set in the Welsh Marches. Published by: Weidenfeld & Nicolson
585715 Rees, William 25.00 GB pounds
SOUTH WALES AND THE MARCH 1284-1415 1st ed 1924 Good/None A social and agrarian study. Green cloth, gilt titles. xvi + 303 pages + large folding map with two other maps and five tables. Front endpaper missing. Some pages have been carelessly opened. A small amount of pencil annotation to contents. Published by: Oxford University Press
587446 Reeves, A.C. 25.00 GB pounds
THE MARCHER LORDS 1st ed 1983 Fine/C/w Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. New History of Wales series. Published by: Christopher Davies
Click here for photo .
606911 Siviter, Roger 12.00 GB pounds
THE WELSH MARCHES 1st ed 1986 VG+/VG Large format. Colour and b/w photos of steam engines. Published by: Baton Transport
553917 Snell, F.J. Ill. by Adcock, Frederick 12.00 GB pounds
THE CELTIC BORDERLAND nd VG/None Green cloth. 20 full-page b/w drawings. A rediscovery of the Marches from Wye to Dee. Inscription in ink to front pastedown. Foxing to endpapers. Published by: Robert Scott
585708 Snell, F.J. Ill. by Adcock, Frederick 11.00 GB pounds
THE CELTIC BORDERLAND nd VG/None Green cloth. 20 full-page b/w drawings. A rediscovery of the Marches from Wye to Dee. Corners rubbed. Published by: Robert Scott
590537 Somerville, Christopher 18.00 GB pounds
WELSH BORDERS 1st ed 1991 Fine/Fine A fascinating and detailed guide beautifully complemented with evocative photography. Large format. Colour photos. Published by: George Philip
Click here for photo .
586148 Stanford, S.C. 22.00 GB pounds
THE ARCHAEOLOGY OF THE WELSH MARCHES 1st ed 1980 Fine/Nr F B/w photos. Wrapper spine faded. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .
558993 Stock, E. Elliot Ill. by Wilson, H.M. & Armour, R.C. 45.00 GB pounds
THE LAND OF THE LORDS MARCHERS nd G+/None Blue pictorial cloth. B/w illustrations. Being a Record of Six Vagabond Days Among the Peaks and Rivers of the West Country. Endpapers foxed. Spine faded and rubbed. Corners worn. Published by: John Ouseley Limited
Click here for photo .
590466 Talbot, Rob & Peters, Ellis 12.00 GB pounds
CADFAEL COUNTRY 1st ed 1990 Fine/Nr F Large format. Colour photos. Shropshire and the Welsh Borders. A celebration of Ellis Peters's world of the medieval sleuth Brother Cadfael. Introduction by Peters. Small hole in wrapper spine. Published by: MacDonald
Click here for photo .
565052 Walker, Colin 7.00 GB pounds
TRAILS OF STEAM VOLUME 7 TRAILS ALONG THE WELSH BORDER 1st ed 1980 Fine/VG Large oblong format. B/w photos. Name label to front pastedown. Wrapper price-clipped and browned at edges. Published by: Oxford Publishing
Click here for photo .
609233 Wood, John Ill. by Foster, Donald 8.50 GB pounds
QUIETEST UNDER THE SUN 1946 VG/None Footways on Severnside hills. B/w illustrations. Green cloth. Published by: Museum Press