Welsh catalogue
Date produced 11 May 2008
You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our
main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field
.
The condition of a book is classified as follows: Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; Poor A book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is a working copy only. p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book; p/w is paper wraps. Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.
557593 16.00 GB pounds
ATLAS BRYCHEINIOG 1st ed 1960 Nr F/VG Large format. Green cloth. B/w photos. Text in Welsh. A very few foxspots to endpapers. Cream wrapper slightly edge-chipped. Published by: Gwasg Gomer
560903 10.00 GB pounds
ATLAS BRYCHEINIOG 1st ed 1960 VG+/None Large format. Green cloth. B/w photos. Text in Welsh. Published by: Gwasg Gomer
581845 9.00 GB pounds
ATLAS BRYCHEINIOG 1st ed 1960 VG+/None Large format. Green cloth. B/w photos. Text in Welsh. Book: book plate to front endpaper. Published by: Gwasg Gomer
Click here for photo .
571912 18.00 GB pounds
CASGLIAD O HYMNAU 1876 G+/None Wesleyan hymns. Black leather binding, gilt title, decorations and raised bands to spine. All edges gilt. Text in Welsh. Book: Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Some ink annotation to contents.
569954 7.00 GB pounds
EISTEDDFOD GENEDLAETHOL FRENHINOL CYMRU CAERDYDD AWST 1-6 1938 1938 VG/C/w Green and red decorative card wraps. 300 pages. Cover edges rubbed.
Click here for photo .
508185 6.00 GB pounds
GERALD THE WELSHMAN 1st ed 1947 VG/C/w Beige card wraps. B/w illustrations. Text in Welsh and English. Book: book plate to front endpaper. Name in ink to front cover. Published by: University of Wales
693445 15.00 GB pounds
HANES AC EGWYDDORION ANNIBYNWYR CYMRU c 1939 VG/None Green cloth. Text in Welsh. Endpapers browned. Covers lightly rubbed. Published by: Undeb Yr Annibybwyr Cymraeg
571979 6.00 GB pounds
LLYFRAU HUGHES A'I FAB 1935 VG/C/w Yellow card wraps. Catalogue of the books published by Hughes & Son. Text mostly in Welsh. Published by: Hughes A'I Fab
559671 10.00 GB pounds
ORGRAFF YR IAITH GYMREAG 1st ed 1928 VG-/None Orthography of the Welsh Language. Text in Welsh. Green cloth. Bookplate of R.J. Thomas to front pastedown. Name in ink to front endpaper. Some ink annotation. Published by: Gwasg Prifysgol Cymru
560057 6.00 GB pounds
ORGRAFF YR IAITH GYMREAG 1st ed 1928 VG-/None Orthography of the Welsh Language. Text in Welsh. Green cloth. Boards rubbed. Bookplate of R.J. Thomas to front pastedown. Published by: Gwasg Prifysgol Cymru
577263 15.00 GB pounds
PLANNING POLICY WALES 2002 Fine/C/w Large format. Pictorial card wraps. Text in Welsh and English. Published by: The National Assembly Of Wales
Click here for photo .
684279 40.00 GB pounds
SIR GAERFYRDDIN, CEREDIGION A SIR BENFRO RHAN1: PARCIAU A GERDDI 1st ed 2002 Fine/C/w Large format. Card wraps. B/w maps. Text in Welsh. Published by: CADW
570585 15.00 GB pounds
THE BULLETIN OF THE BOARD OF CELTIC STUDIES VOLUME II Part I 1923 VG-/C/w Lilac card wraps. Text in Welsh and English. LEXICOGRAPHICAL NOTES; TESTUNAU ; RHAI GEIRIAU YN PENIARTH; THE ACCOUNT ROLL OF THE CHAMBERLAIN OF WEST WALES FROM MICHAELMAS 1301 TO MICHAELMAS 1302; CURRENT WORK IN WELSH ARCHAEOLOGY; THE COINS FOUND AT CAERWENT AND CAERLEON. Contents very good. Front cover repaired with tape. Published by: Oxford University Press
570582 15.00 GB pounds
THE BULLETIN OF THE BOARD OF CELTIC STUDIES VOLUME VI Part I 1931 VG/C/w Lilac card wraps. Text in Welsh and English. ROBIN DDU YR AIL O FON; CYSTRAWENNAU'R MODD GORCHMYNNOL; TRAETHAWD GWALLTER O HENLAI AR HWSMONAETH; GRAMADEG SIGN DAFYDD RHYS; YR AWR, ORAUR; BOROUGH RECORDS AT CAERNARVON; SOME ELIZABETHAN DOCUMENTS; ANTHROPOMETRICAL RECORDS; CURRENT WORK IN WELSH ARCHAEOLOGY. Published by: Oxford University Press
570580 15.00 GB pounds
THE BULLETIN OF THE BOARD OF CELTIC STUDIES VOLUME VII Part I 1933 VG/C/w Lilac card wraps. Text in Welsh and English. DONWY; PANGUR; THE AUGURIES OF ESDRAS CONCERNING THE CHARACTER OF THE YEAR; CYFATEBIAETH RHWNG ENWAU LLEOEDD CYMRAEG A SAESNEG; DEFNYDD CYNDDELW BRYDYDD MAWR O'R BERFENW; HENGERDD; NODIADAU CYMYSG; CARMARTHENSHIRE NOTES; WELSH HISTORY IN THE CONTINUATION OF THE 'SPIEGEL HISTORIAEL' BY LODEWIJK VAN VELTHEM; ANTHROPOMETRICAL RECORDS; THE ABERGELE HOARD OF ROMAN BRONZE COINS; CURRENT WORK IN WELSH ARCHAEOLOGY. Top and bottom of spine chipped. Published by: Oxford University Press
570579 15.00 GB pounds
THE BULLETIN OF THE BOARD OF CELTIC STUDIES VOLUME VII Part II 1934 VG/C/w Lilac card wraps. Text in Welsh and English. OED LLYFR DU CAERFYRDDIN; YR YN TRAETHIADOL YN Y PEDAIR CAINC; LLYTHYR YN LLAW SlON TUDUR; ENWAU AFONYDD A'R OLDDODIAD -WY; A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE DIALECTS OF WALES; WILLIAM SALESBURY A'I DEULU, 1546; SIMWNT FYCHAN A THEULU PLAS Y WARD; ACCOUNT OF THE SHERIFF OF CAERNARVON FOR 1303-1304; THE OLD POOR LAW IN ARDUDWY UWCH-ARTRO; ACT OF UNION OF ENGLAND AND WALES; ANTHROPOMETRICAL RECORDS; ROMAN COINS FROM CAERWENT (1899-1910), SUPPLEMENTARY LIST; A THIRD-CENTURY HOARD OF ROMAN COINS FOUND WITH A BURIAL AT ILSTON, GOWER; CURRENT WORK IN WELSH ARCHAEOLOGY. Bottom of spine chipped. Published by: Oxford University Press
570578 15.00 GB pounds
THE BULLETIN OF THE BOARD OF CELTIC STUDIES VOLUME VIII Part I 1935 VG/C/w Lilac card wraps. Text in Welsh and English. HYNAFIAID DAFYDD AP GWILYM; BLWYDDYN MARW GRUFFYDD HIRAETHOG A DYDDIAD 'FFUGRAU' SALESBURY; CERDDORION A CHERDDAU YN LLEWENI, NADOLIG 1595; NODIADAU AR LYDAWEG; NODIADAU AR EIRIAU; ENWAU AFONYDD A'R OLDDODIAD -WY; CARMARTHENSHIRE NOTES; THE FINANCING OF THE WELSH CATTLE TRADE IN THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY; AN INVENTORY OF THE EARLY CHRISTIAN STONE MONUMENTS OF WALES, WITH A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE PRINCIPAL NOTICES; RIDGEWAYS IN NORTH-WEST WALES; NOTES ON THE SIGNIFICANCE OF WHITE STONES IN CELTIC ARCHAEOLOGY AND FOLK-LORE WITH REFERENCE TO RECENT EXCAVATIONS AT FFYNNON DEGLA, DENBIGHSHIRE; CURRENT WORK IN WELSH ARCHAEOLOGY. Small piece missing from corner of front cover. Published by: Oxford University Press
570577 15.00 GB pounds
THE BULLETIN OF THE BOARD OF CELTIC STUDIES VOLUME VIII Part II 1936 VG/C/w Lilac card wraps. CYSSEGREDIC HISTORIA SEVERWS SWLPISIWS; THE TRINITY COLLEGE MANUSCRIPT OF HYWEL DDA; CYSYLLTIAD ARTHUR A GOGLEDD CEREDIGION; THE AUGURIES OF ESDRAS CONCERNING THE CHARACTER OF THE YEAR; CYFIEITHWYR Y DRAMAU CERNYWEG; PENITYAS; ENWAU PERSONAU A LLEOEDD YNG NGHYWYDDAU DAFYDD AP GWILYM; A HERTFORDSHIRE ECHO OF THE WELSH CAMPAIGNS OF EDWARD I; AN INVENTORY OF THE EARLY CHRISTIAN STONE MONUMENTS OF WALES, WITH A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE PRINCIPAL NOTICES; A HOARD OF ROMAN SILVER FROM ABERGELE DENBIGHSHIRE. Text in Welsh and English. Published by: Oxford University Press
577265 7.00 GB pounds
TIR GOFAL 2006 Fine/C/w Large format. Pictorial card wraps. Farmer's Handbook for an agri-environment scheme for Wales. Text in Welsh and English. Published by: The National Assembly Of Wales
Click here for photo .
565744 30.00 GB pounds
Y DRYSORFA HYNAFIAETHOL nd Good/None The Keepers or Guardians of Welsh Antiquities. Marbled boards. Text in Welsh. No title pages or prelims but appears to have been bound like this, there is no evidence of pages being removed. Heavy foxing to first few and last few pages. Inscription in ink in Welsh to rear pastedown. Corners worn.
571971 6.00 GB pounds
Y FLWYDDYN YNG NGHYMRU 1st ed 1943 VG/C/w Orange card wraps. Text in Welsh. Published by: Gwasg Prifysgol Cymru
559460 15.00 GB pounds
Y GENINEN CYF. X 1892 G+/None Green cloth, gilt titles. The Leek. Welsh religious doctrine. Text in Welsh. Vol 10. Name in ink to front endpaper. Contents very good but spine browned and covers marked.
990272 55.00 GB pounds
Y GWYLIEDYDD 1823 G+/None 2 vols in 1. Pages: vi, 516, 404. Contemporary three-quarter leather binding. Sef, Cylchgrawn O Wybodaeth Fuddiol. Endpapers browned. Corners and boards worn. Front joint weak. Contents in general very good. Published by: Robert Saunderson
559531 12.00 GB pounds
Y LLINYN ARIAN 1st ed 1947 VG/None Welsh literature and art. Text in Welsh. B/w photos. Colour and b/w plates. Green cloth, silver title to spine. Bookplate of R.J. Thomas to front pastedown. Spine faded. Covers unevenly faded.
990364 25.00 GB pounds
Y TRAETHODYDD 1859 G-/None Pages: iv, 512. Text in Welsh. Contents very good. Disbound with backstrip missing. Published by: P.M. Evans
988870 Barnes, Albert 30.00 GB pounds
Y TESTAMENT NEWYDD 1857 VG/None Full black leather binding. Marbled edges and endpapers. Text in Welsh. Inscription in ink to verso of front endpaper. Boards a little scuffed. Published by: Thomas Gee
571977 Bebb, W. Ambrose 7.00 GB pounds
Y BARADWYS BELL 1943 VG/C/w In Past Times The Welshmen's Day in 1841. Text in Welsh. White card wraps. Name in ink to front cover. Published by: Llyfrau'r Dryw
559973 Bennett, Richard 7.50 GB pounds
BLYNYDDOEDD CYNTAF METHODISTIAETH 1st ed 1909 VG-/None The First Years of the Methodists. Text in Welsh. Burgundy cloth, gilt titles. Covers rubbed. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Published by: D. O'Brien Owen
577385 Betts, Clive 7.00 GB pounds
CULTURE IN CRISIS 1st ed 1976 VG/C/w The future of the Welsh Language. Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. Contents fine. Front joint slightly cracked. Published by: The Ffynnon Press
Click here for photo .
982857 Beynon, Robert & Davies, Rhys 20.00 GB pounds
EGLWYS CARMEL ABERCRAF 1st ed 1921 VG/None A History of the Chapel at Abercrave in Breconshire. Text in Welsh. First edition. Pages: 80. Original blue cloth, gilt lettering. 7 Illustrations. Inscription in pencil to first blank page. A few childish drawings in pencil to tissue guards, otherwise very good. Published by: Lewis Evans
572296 Bowen, Ben & Bowen, David 25.00 GB pounds
COFIANT A BARDDONIAETH 1st ed 1904 VG/None Gren decorative cloth, gilt titles and decorations. Text in Welsh. Poetry of Ben Bowen. Book: name in ink to front endpaper. Endpapers lightly foxed. A very small amount of pencil annotation to contents. Published by: Evans & Short
Click here for photo .
560003 Cothi, Lewis Glyn 150.00 GB pounds
THE POETICAL WORKS OF LEWIS GLYN COTHI 1st ed 1837 G+/None Two volumes. Dark green cloth. Text in Welsh. Rebacked in matching cloth with grey title labels to spine. Corners worn. Covers a little marked. Inscriptions in ink to endpapers. Published by: Oxford University Press
675079 Crwys 6.00 GB pounds
CERDDI NEWYDD nd Good/C/w Brown card wraps. Poetry in welsh. Covers creased and chipped. Name in ink to front cover. Published by: Hughes A'I Fab
567380 Davies, E. Tegla 7.50 GB pounds
GYDA'R BLYNYDDOEDD 1st ed 1952 VG/None Through The Ages. Blue cloth. Welsh text. Book: name in ink to front endpaper. Published by: Hugh Evans & Sons Ltd.
559562 Davies, E. Tegla 9.00 GB pounds
Y FOEL FAEN 1st ed 1951 VG/None The Stone Hill. Writings of E. Tegla Davies. Light green cloth. Text in Welsh. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Light foxing to endpapers. Published by: Hugh Evans
559553 Davies, E. Tegla 10.00 GB pounds
Y SANHEDRIN 1st ed 1945 VG/None Recitations And Discussions. Text in Welsh. Dark beige cloth, black titles. Name in ink to front endpaper. Published by: Llyfrau Cymreig
559433 Davies, Hettie Glyn 10.00 GB pounds
EDRYCH YN OL c 1958 VG/None Looking Back Old Memories of Cardigan. Green cloth. B/w photos. Text in Welsh. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Spine speckled. Published by: Hugh Evans
559447 Davies, V. Eirwen 6.50 GB pounds
GRUFFUDD AP CYNAN 1055-1137 1st ed 1959 VG/C/w Biography of Gruffudd Ap Cynan. Card wraps. B/w illustrations. Text in Welsh and English. Published by: University of Wales
553857 Dick, Thomas 70.00 GB pounds
YR ANIANYDD CRISTIONOGOL 1st ed 1842 VG+/None Full brown leather binding with gilt decoration to spine. 6 b/w illustrations. The Christian Philosopher. Welsh text. 288 pages. Published by: Robert Griffith
Click here for photo .
559520 Dudlyke, Ifan R. & Peate, Iorwerth C. & Et Al. 18.00 GB pounds
GYDA'R WAWR 1st ed 1923 VG+/None With The Dawn. An Outline Of The First Ages of Wales. Green cloth. B/w illustrations. Text in Welsh. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Published by: Hughes A'I Fab
986409 Edwards, D. Miall 15.00 GB pounds
BANNAU'R FFYDD 1st ed 1929 VG/None First edition. Pages: xv, 403. Original black cloth with gilt lettering. Text in Welsh. Book: Inscription in ink to front endpaper. 1" split to top of spine. Published by: Hughes A'I Fab
986413 Edwards, D. Miall 10.00 GB pounds
CREFYDD A DIWYLLIANT 1st ed 1934 VG/None First edition. Pages: 250 + 3. Original green cloth with gilt lettering. Text in welsh. Book: name in ink to front endpaper. A few foxspots. Published by: Hughes A'I Fab
566002 Edwards, Edward 7.50 GB pounds
CLASURON RHYDDIAITH CYMRU 1st ed 1908 G+/None Red cloth, gilt titles. Classics of Welsh Prose. Text in Welsh. Front endpaper missing. Inscription in ink to first blank page. Published by: Jarvis & Foster
982678 Edwards, Francis 25.00 GB pounds
TRANSLATIONS FROM THE WELSH 1st ed 1913 VG/None Bilingual text, Welsh and English. Printed on hand-made paper. Original red cloth, with gilt lettering on spine. SIGNED by author, W. Walter Griffiths, with the compliments of the translator, Jan 1914. Spine faded. Published by: Chiswick Press
591371 Edwards, Llewelyn 20.00 GB pounds
YR ARWEINYDD 1st ed 1878 VG/None Misolyn At Wasanaeth Eglwysi Ac Ysgolion Sabbathol Y Methodistiaid Calfinaidd Yn Ngogledd A Dehau Ceredigion Am 1878. Three-quarter red leather binding, gilt title to spine. Marbled edges. Text in Welsh. Covers slightly worn. Published by: Emma C. Williams
560055 Edwards, Owen 10.00 GB pounds
YN Y WLAD 1st ed 1921 VG/None In The Country, Journeys Here and There in Wales. Text in Welsh. Sepia photos. Blue cloth, gilt title to spine. Endpapers foxed. Name in ink to front endpaper. Spine faded. Published by: Hughes A'I Fab
559672 Edwards, Owen M. 10.00 GB pounds
LLYNNOEDD LLONYDD 1st ed 1922 VG/None Still Waters. The History of Famous Men. Text in Welsh. Blue cloth, gilt titles. Name in ink to front endpaper. Endpapers lightly browned. Published by: Hughes A'I Fab
560060 Edwards, Owen M. 12.00 GB pounds
O'R BALA I GENEVA 1908 Good/None From Bala to Geneva. Text in Welsh. B/w illustrations. Blue cloth, gilt titles. Contents very good. Front board has horizontal indentation and some discolouration. Corners rubbed. Published by: Davies Ac Evans
508123 Elfed 15.00 GB pounds
CANIADAU 1897 Good/None Three-quarter leather binding. Text in Welsh. A few pencil annotations else contents very good. Covers very worn. Published by: Isaac Foulkes
560786 Ellis, T.I. 22.00 GB pounds
CRWYDRO CEREDIGION 1953 Nr F/VG+ B/w photos. Cardiganshire. Text in Welsh. Wrapper slightly edge-chipped. Published by: Llyfrau'r Dryw
Click here for photo .
559545 Ellis, T.I. 20.00 GB pounds
CRWYDRO MALDWYN 1st ed 1957 Fine/VG Wandering in Maldwyn, Montgomeryshire. B/w photos. Text in Welsh. Wrapper edge-chipped. Published by: Llyfrau'r Dryw
Click here for photo .
560788 Ellis, T.I. 20.00 GB pounds
CRWYDRO MALDWYN 1st ed 1957 Fine/Fine Wandering in Maldwyn, Montgomeryshire. B/w photos. Text in Welsh. Published by: Llyfrau'r Dryw
Click here for photo .
559656 Eluned 30.00 GB pounds
PLANT YR HAUL 1st ed 1915 VG/None Blue pictorial cloth. Children Of The Sun. Folklore of Peru. Text in Welsh. B/w photos. Name in ink to front endpaper. Endpapers lightly browned. Published by: Evans And Williams
559579 Evans, D. 7.00 GB pounds
CYMERIADAU A CHYMANFAOEDD HYNOD 1st ed 1910 VG-/C/w Characters And Remarkable Festivals. Text in Welsh. Red card wraps. Red stain to first page. Name in ink to front cover. Published by: H. Evans
571974 Evans, D. Simon 7.00 GB pounds
GRAMADEG CYMRAEG CANOL 1st ed 1951 VG/C/w Grey card wraps. Text in Welsh. Book: book plate to front endpaper. Corners worn. Published by: Gwasg Prifysgol Cymru
560939 Evans, Daniel 25.00 GB pounds
GWINLLAN Y BARDD SEF PRYDYDDWAITH 1st ed 1831 Good/None the Vineyard Of The Poet. Poetry in Welsh. Leather binding. Brown boards. Marbled edges and endpapers. 428 pages including subscribers list. Backstrip amateurishly replaced with brown tape. Prelims grubby with inscriptions in ink. Some foxspots and grubby marks throughout. Published by: D.R. And W. Rees
565708 Evans, E. Lewis 8.00 GB pounds
MORGAN LLWYD 1st ed 1930 VG/None Morgan Llwyd and some of the first things to influence him. Text in Welsh. Grey cloth, gilt titles. Spine browned. Published by: Hugh Evans
557697 Evans, E. Vincent 65.00 GB pounds
EISTEDDFOD TRANSACTIONS 1886 VG-/None Purple cloth, gilt titles. 520 pages. Text in Welsh and English (mostly Welsh). Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Foxing to prelims. Spine faded. Published by: I. Foulkes
Click here for photo .
557698 Evans, E. Vincent 65.00 GB pounds
EISTEDDFOD TRANSACTIONS 1888 VG+/None Green cloth, gilt titles. 512 pages. Text in Welsh and English (mostly Welsh). Corners lightly bumped and rubbed. Published by: I. Foulkes
559517 Evans, E. Vincent 65.00 GB pounds
EISTEDDFOD TRANSACTIONS BANGOR 1890 1892 VG/None Blue cloth, gilt titles. Text in Welsh. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Edges rubbed. Covers a little scuffed. Published by: I. Foulkes
559434 Evans, E. Vincent 65.00 GB pounds
EISTEDDFOD TRANSACTIONS CARNARVON 1894 1896 VG/None Maroon cloth, gilt titles. Text in Welsh and English (mostly Welsh). Name in ink and light foxing to front endpaper. Published by: I. Foulkes
571078 Evans, Hywel Gwyn 8.00 GB pounds
CYFARCHION O KAIPING A BROOKLYN 1st ed 1993 Nr F/C/w Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. Text in Welsh. Includes mining in China. Published by: Gomer Press
Click here for photo .
559665 Evans, John 30.00 GB pounds
JOHN WESLEY EI FYWYD A'I LAFUR 1st ed 1880 VG/None Three-quarters brown calf binding. Gilt title and bands to spine. Text in Welsh. B/w illustrations. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Endpapers lightly browned. Published by: P.M. Evans And Son
571393 Evans, John 25.00 GB pounds
PULPUD CYMRAEG CITY ROAD 1st ed 1886 VG/None Grey pictorial cloth. The story of the church in City Road Cardiff. Text in Welsh. Inscriptions in ink to first two blank pages. A small amount of pencil underlining. Published by: P.M. Evans And Son
Click here for photo .
559583 Evans, John James 8.00 GB pounds
DYLANWAD Y CHWYLDRO FFRENGIG AR LENYDDIAETH CYMRU 1st ed 1928 VG/None The Influence Of The French Revolution on Welsh Literature. Text in Welsh. Blue cloth, gilt titles. Bookplate of R.J. Thomas to front pastedown. Foxing to endpapers and foredge. Published by: Hugh Evans
557684 Evans, Samuel J. 10.00 GB pounds
STUDIES IN WELSH GRAMMAR AND PHILOLOGY nd VG/None Red cloth. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Published by: The Educational Publishing Co. Ltd.
559585 Evans, Silas 28.00 GB pounds
HANES PLWYF LLANRHAEADR-YM-MOCHANAT 1st ed 1940 VG+/None The History of the Parish of Llanrhaeadr-Ym-Mochhnant, in Denbighshire. Text in Welsh. B/w photos. Grey cloth spine, orange boards. Bookplate of R.J. Thomas to front pastedown. Endpapers browned. Published by: Gwasg Gomer
983182 Evans, William 90.00 GB pounds
AN ENGLISH-WELSH DICTIONARY 1812 VG/None Second edition. Pages: viii, 312. Half-leather binding; original marbled boards, new leather spine with gilt lines and label. Corners rubbed. Last few pages heavily foxed. Published by: John Evans
572749 George, William 15.00 GB pounds
RICHARD LLOYD CRICIETH 1st ed 1934 VG+/None Blue cloth, gilt titles. Text in Welsh. B/w photos. Book: Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Published by: Western Mail And Echo Limited
572954 Glyn, Guto'R & Williams, John Llywelyn 18.00 GB pounds
GWAITH GUTO'R GLYN 1st ed 1939 VG/None Red cloth, gilt titles. Poetry in Welsh. Book: book plate to front endpaper. Endpapers lightly foxed. Spine faded. Published by: Gwasg Prifysgol Cymru
676279 Griffith, R.E. 50.00 GB pounds
URDD GOBAITH CYMRU 1st ed 1971 Nr F/VG Three volumes. B/w photos. Text in Welsh. Dustwrappers slightly rubbed and grubby. Vol 2 is 1st 1972, Vol 3 is 1st 1973. Published by: Cwmni Urdd Gobaith Cymru
560054 Gruffydd, W.J. 10.00 GB pounds
HEN ATGOFION 1st ed 1936 VG/None Old Recollections. Text in Welsh. Black cloth, gilt titles. Bookplate of R.J. Thomas to front pastedown. Published by: Gwasg Aberystwyth
226799 Gruffydd, W.J. 10.00 GB pounds
OWEN MORGAN EDWARDS 1st ed 1937 VG/None Black cloth. Published in Welsh Language. Covers slightly scuffed. Published by: A. B. Owen
587709 Gruffydd, W.J. 10.00 GB pounds
OWEN MORGAN EDWARDS 1st ed 1937 VG/None Black cloth. Published in Welsh Language. Book: book plate to front pastedown. Covers a little grubby. Published by: A. B. Owen
571321 Hughes, Garfield H. 8.00 GB pounds
IACO AB DEWI 1648-1722 1st ed 1953 VG+/None Blue cloth, gilt titles. Text in Welsh. Published by: Gwasg Prifysgol Cymru
667645 Ifans, Dafydd 7.00 GB pounds
DATHLWN GLOD 1st ed 1989 VG/C/w Ysgol Gymraeg Aberystwyth 1939-1989. Text in Welsh. Card wraps. B/w photos. School history.
566001 Isaac, Evan 10.00 GB pounds
PRIF EMYNWYR CYMRU 1st ed 1925 VG/None Green cloth, gilt titles. Top Hymn Writers of Wales. Text in Welsh. Bookplate of R.J. Thomas to front pastedown. Corners rubbed. Published by: Hugh Evans
572746 Islwyn 25.00 GB pounds
GWAITH BARDDONOL ISLWYN 1st ed 1897 VG-/None Burgundy cloth, gilt titles. Text in Welsh. 864 pages. Newspaper cuttings pasted to front endpaper. Spine browned. Corners rubbed. A small amount of pencil annotation to contents. Published by: Hughes A'I Fab
572741 Jones, D.J. Odwyn 12.00 GB pounds
DANIEL ROWLAND LLANGEITHO 1st ed 1938 VG/None Blue cloth, gilt titles. B/w illustrations. Text in Welsh. Bookplate of R.J. Thomas to front pastedown. Published by: Gwasg Gomer
559925 Jones, Goronwy 10.00 GB pounds
GORONWY AR GRWYDR ITALIA DLOS 1st ed 1916 VG/None Home And Abroad, Italy and Egypt. Blue pictorial boards. Text in Welsh. B/w photos. Name in ink to front endpaper. Corners worn. Published by: Hughes A'I Fab
Click here for photo .
559515 Jones, J.H. 18.00 GB pounds
MOELYSTOTA 1st ed 1932 VG/None Red cloth, gilt titles. A third selection of travels through Wales. Text in Welsh. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Spine faded. Published by: Hugh Evans
559610 Jones, J.R. 12.00 GB pounds
CERDDI J.R. TALYBONT 1st ed 1970 Fine/VG+ The author's poems from Talybont. Text in Welsh. Published by: Gwasg Gomer
Click here for photo .
565750 Jones, John 40.00 GB pounds
CYNFEIRDD LLEYN 1500-1800 1st ed 1905 VG/None Green cloth, gilt titles. The Veil of Antiquity. A collection of songs from 1500-1800. Text in Welsh. 256 pages. Bookplate of R.J. Thomas to front pastedown. Foxing to prelims and a few foxspots throughout. A handwritten letter in Welsh from the author is tipped-in after the front endpaper. Published by: Richard Jones
559586 Jones, T. Gwynn 10.00 GB pounds
BRETHYN CARTREF YSTRAEON CYMREIG 1st ed 1913 VG-/None The Cloth Of Home: Streets of Wales. Topography and religion. Blue pictorial cloth. B/w illustrations. Text in Welsh. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Cloth bubbled. Published by: Cymru
990255 Jones, T. Gwynn 90.00 GB pounds
DETHOLIAD O GANIADAU 1st ed 1926 VG/None Detholiad o ganiadau gan T. Gwynn Jones [in grey Device No. 4] Gwasg Gregynog MCMXXVI xiii [3] 169 pp. Kennerley type on Dutch hand-made paper. Text in Welsh. 9 head- and tail-pieces engraved on wood by . A. Maynard. Compositor: John Hugh Jones; Pressmen: H. W. Bray and Idris Jones; Completed 7 May 1926 (colophon). 210 x 142 mm. 474 copies bound in peacock blue buckram with gilt spine titling. Unsigned. Price 15s. Endpapers lightly browned. Spine browned. Published by: Gregynog Press
557177 Lewis, Henry 40.00 GB pounds
BRUT DINGESTOW 1st ed 1942 Fine/None Green cloth, gilt titles. The story of Dingestow, Monmouthshire. Text in Welsh. Published by: Gwasg Prifysgol Cymru
557150 Lewis, Henry 7.00 GB pounds
THE SENTENCE IN WELSH 1st ed 1942 Good/C/w Brown card wraps. 24 pages. Contents very good. Bookplate of R.J.Thomas to inside of front cover. Covers browned and creased. Published by: British Academy
986428 Lewis, Hywel D. 10.00 GB pounds
GWYMBOD AM DDUW 1st ed 1952 VG/None Blue cloth, gilt titles. Text in Welsh. Light foxing to front endpapers. Published by: Gwasg Prifysgol Cymru
989778 Lewis, Saunders 20.00 GB pounds
BRAD nd VG/C/w Card wraps. Text in Welsh. Small stain to front cover. Published by: Christopher Davies
Click here for photo .
508115 Lewis, Saunders 10.00 GB pounds
BUCHEDD GARMON MAIR FADLEN 1st ed 1937 VG-/None Yellow cloth spine, beige boards. Text in Welsh. A play in 4 acts. Book: book plate to front endpaper. Endpapers foxed. Published by: Gwasg Aberystwyth
559578 Lloyd-Jenkins, D. 10.00 GB pounds
CERDDI RHYDD CYNNAR c 1931 VG/None Early Liberal Poetry. Text in Welsh. Black cloth, gilt titles. Foxing to prelims. Bookplate of R.J. Thomas to front pastedown. Published by: J.D. Lewis
557514 Llywelyn-Williams, Alun 10.00 GB pounds
CRWYDRO BRYCHEINIOG 1st ed 1964 VG/None B/w photos. Breconshire. Text in Welsh. Ex-lib but clean and tidy copy. Published by: Llyfrau'r Dryw
557540 Llywelyn-Williams, Alun 16.00 GB pounds
CRWYDRO BRYCHEINIOG 1st ed 1964 Nr F/VG B/w photos. Breconshire. Text in Welsh. Wrapper corners lightly rubbed. Published by: Llyfrau'r Dryw
678771 Lord, Peter 7.00 GB pounds
ARTISAN PAINTERS 1st ed 1993 Fine/C/w Card wraps. Colour and b/w pictures. Parallel Welsh and English text. Published by: The National Library of Wales
559527 Madoc-Jones, T. 6.00 GB pounds
AR GERDDED 1st ed 1969 VG-/VG- Walking About In Many Lands. Brown cloth. Text in Welsh. B/w photos. Covers and inside of wrapper slightly dampstained. Published by: Hugh Evans
562920 Madoc-Jones, T. 14.00 GB pounds
TEITHIAU MADOC 1st ed 1953 Fine/VG The author's travels around the Middle East and Africa. B/w photos. Text in Welsh. Wrapper edge-chipped with closed edge-tear. Published by: Hugh Evans
Click here for photo .
571981 Mead, Mathew & Williams, W. 50.00 GB pounds
LLUN AGRIPPA Y CRISTION AND DUCTOR NUPTIARUM 1st G-/None Two volumes bound together. Llun Agrippa by Mead and Ductor Nuptiarum by Williams (1777). Text in Welsh. Full leather binding. Llun Agrippa is 1st 1781; Ductor Nuptiarum 1st 1777. Contents grubby and one page loose. Boards very worn.
571320 Morgan, Charles 18.00 GB pounds
FFRWYTH YR AWEN SEF AWDLAU, CYWYDDAU, AC YNGLYNION, A DDANFONWYD I EISTEDDFOD GWENT; PA UN A GYNHALIWYD YN ABERHONDDU 1st ed 1823 G-/None Brown boards. 96 pages. Text in Welsh. Front board detached. Prelims foxed. Contents sound. Spine chipped. Published by: W. Williams
565762 Morgan, T. 15.00 GB pounds
ENWOGION CYMREIG (1700-1900) 1st ed 1907 G+/None Volume I. Green cloth, gilt titles. Renowned Welshmen. Text in Welsh. Contents very good. Corners worn. Mark to front cover. Published by: Jones & Sons
571120 Owen, Daniel 6.00 GB pounds
RHYS LEWIS c 1937 Good/None Red cloth, gilt titles. Text in Welsh. B/w illustrations. Book: Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Covers stained and rubbed. Published by: Hughes and Son Ltd.
990158 Owen, Ellis 25.00 GB pounds
CELL MEUDWY 1st ed 1877 VG-/None Sef Gweithiau Barddonol A Rhyddieithol. Text in Welsh. vi, 90, 146. Original red cloth binding. 1 engraved plate, photographic portrait frontispiece. Inscription in ink to front endpaper from the nephew of the author. Corners rubbed. Published by: R.I. Jones
990159 Owen, Griffith 45.00 GB pounds
HANES METHODISTIAETH SIR FFLINT 1st ed 1914 VG/None Red cloth, gilt titles. 671 pages + ix. Text in Welsh. Light browning to endpapers. Published by: E.W. Evans
590716 Owen, William 340.00 GB pounds
A DICTIONARY OF THE WELSH LANGUAGE 1803 G+/None A Dictionary of the Welsh Language, Explained in English; With Numerous Illustrations, From the Literary Remains and from the Living Speech of the Cymry. Two volumes. Brown leather binding. Illustrated title pages. Volume I has 166 pages of Welsh grammar, followed by repeat title page, list of subscribers and ictionary section A-FYS. Volume II is dictionary section GA-YWEN + 1 page Addenda + 1 page booklist. Stain to lower edges of last few pages of Vol II. Both volumes have worn corners and chips at base of spine. Contents in generaly very good. Published by: E. Williams
Click here for photo .
572750 Parry, Thomas & Gwilym, Dafydd Ap 15.00 GB pounds
GWAITH DAFYDD AP GWILYM 1st ed 1952 VG-/None Green cloth, gilt titles. 607 pages. Text in Welsh. Book: book plate to front endpaper. Contents very good indeed. Spine faded. Small stain to front cover. Published by: Gwasg Prifysgol Cymru
559590 Parry, W.J. 10.00 GB pounds
EGLWYS BETHESDA, ARFON 1st ed 1900 Good/C/w The Story of Bethesda Church, Caernarvonshire. Text in Welsh. Orange card wraps. B/w photos. Front cover missing otherwise contents very good. Published by: Hughes A'I Fab
559670 Parry-Williams, T.H. 9.00 GB pounds
OLION 1st ed 1935 VG/None Writings and Rhymes. Text in Welsh. Blue cloth, gilt titles. Bookplate of R.J. Thomas to front pastedown. A few foxspots throughout. Published by: Gwasg Aberystwyth
557258 Parry-Williams, T.H. 25.00 GB pounds
THE ENGLISH ELEMENT IN WELSH 1st ed 1923 G-/None Blue cloth, gilt titles. 278 pages. Bookplate of R.J.Thomas to front pastedown. Backstrip missing. Almost disbound but complete. Published by: The Honourable Society of Cymmrodorion
559532 Payne, F.G. 14.00 GB pounds
CRWYDRO SIR FAESFYFED RHAN 1 1st ed 1966 VG+/None Wandering In Radnorshire Vol 1. Beige cloth. B/w photos. Text in Welsh. Also includes loosely inserted "A Short History Of Old Radnor Parish Church" booklet. Published by: Llyfrau'r Dryw
560789 Payne, F.G. 18.00 GB pounds
CRWYDRO SIR FAESFYFED RHAN 1 1st ed 1966 Nr F/Good Wandering In Radnorshire Vol 1. Beige cloth. B/w photos. Text in Welsh. Wrapper edge-torn with loss. Published by: Llyfrau'r Dryw
Click here for photo .
559546 Payne, F.G. 20.00 GB pounds
CRWYDRO SIR FAESFYFED RHAN 2 1st ed 1968 Nr F/VG Wandering In Radnorshire Vol 2. Yellow cloth. B/w photos. Text in Welsh. Wrapper slightly edge-chipped. Published by: Christopher Davies & Llyfrau'r Dryw
Click here for photo .
560791 Payne, F.G. 20.00 GB pounds
CRWYDRO SIR FAESFYFED RHAN 2 1st ed 1968 Fine/VG+ Wandering In Radnorshire Vol 2. Yellow cloth. B/w photos. Text in Welsh. Wrapper corners worn. Published by: Christopher Davies & Llyfrau'r Dryw
Click here for photo .
565749 Phillips, Richard 6.00 GB pounds
AR GEFN EI GEFFYL 1st ed 1969 VG/VG "On The Back Of His Horse". Memories of the author. Text in Welsh. B/w photos. Published by: Cymdeithas Lyfrau Ceredigion
206269 Rees, Brinley 12.00 GB pounds
DULLIAU'R CANU RHYDD 1st ed 1952 VG+/VG The Manner of Free Singing 1500-1650. Text in Welsh. Brown cloth. Published by: Prifysgol Cymru
566921 Rees, Brinley 10.00 GB pounds
DULLIAU'R CANU RHYDD 1st ed 1952 VG/None The Manner of Free Singing 1500-1650. Text in Welsh. Brown cloth. Book: book plate to front endpaper. Published by: Prifysgol Cymru
561154 Rees, D. Morgan 10.00 GB pounds
AGWEDDAU AR ARCHAEOLEG DIWYDIANNOL 1st ed 1974 VG+/C/w Industrial Archaeology in Wales. Text in Welsh. Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. Published by: Gwasg Prifysgol Cymru
Click here for photo .
561676 Rees, Ifor 6.00 GB pounds
CRWYDRO CLAWDD OFFA 1st ed 1979 VG+/C/w Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. Text in Welsh. Published by: Christopher Davies
Click here for photo .
988278 Rees, Josiah 50.00 GB pounds
CASGLIAD O SALMAU A HYMNAU 1797 Good/None Pages: 120, 24. Contemporary full leather binding, with marbled endpapers. Also includes Droi At Dduw Mewn Pregeth by Mr. Rees published 1840. Text in Welsh. First blank page detached. Spine split. Corners worn. Published by: Ioan Ross
559600 Rees, T. Ifor 50.00 GB pounds
SAJAMA 1st ed 1960 VG+/VG Journeys On Two Continents in Central and South America, through Mexico, Nicaragua, Peru, Bolivia. Colour and b/w photos. Text in Welsh. Light foxing to endpapers. Wrapper slightly edge-chipped. Published by: Cymdeithas Lyfrau Ceredigion
Click here for photo .
684272 Rees-Davies, Ieuan 7.00 GB pounds
CANIADAU CWM RHONDDA 1st ed 1928 VG/Poor Welsh text. Small format. Wrapper torn but with only a little loss. Published by: Foyles
560048 Rhyddallt, Glan 7.00 GB pounds
GORONWY'R ALLTUD 1st ed 1947 VG+/None the Life of Goronwy Owen in America. Text in Welsh. Blue cloth. Bookplate of R.J. Thomas to front pastedown. Published by: Hugh Evans & Sons Ltd.
557148 Richards, Melville 20.00 GB pounds
ATLAS MON 1st ed 1972 VG/None Large format. Green cloth, gilt titles. B/w photos. Atlas and history of Anglesey. Text in Welsh. Name in ink to front endpaper. Spine browned. Published by: Cyngor Gwlad Mon
559524 Richards, Robert 20.00 GB pounds
CYMRU'R OESAU CANOL 1st ed 1933 VG/None Wales In The Middle Ages. Blue cloth, gilt titles. B/w illustrations. Text in Welsh. Bookplate of R.J. Thomas to front pastedown. Corners rubbed. Published by: Hughes A'I Fab
559673 Richards, Thomas 7.50 GB pounds
ER CLOD 1st ed 1934 G+/None In Praise. Seven Chapters in the History of the Methodists in Wales. Text in Welsh. Brown cloth spine. Grey boards. Name in ink to front endpaper. Some foxing throughout. Boards grubby. Published by: Hughes A'I Fab
988508 Roberts, Samuel 90.00 GB pounds
GWEITHIAU 1st ed 1856 VG-/None Text mostly in Welsh. Pages: 804. Original blind-stamped brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Contents very good. Front joint slightly cracked. Published by: Evan Jones
Click here for photo .
590439 Rowlands, William & Evans, D. Silvan 48.00 GB pounds
CAMBRIAN BIBLIOGRAPHY 1st ed 1970 Fine/None A complete and unabridged reprint of the 1869 edition. An Account of the Books Printed in the Welsh Language, or Relating to Wales, From the Year 1546 to the end of the 18th century with Biographical Notices by Rowlands, edited and enlarged by Evans. Some text in Welsh. Pages: xxii, 762. Grey cloth, black title label to spine with gilt titles. Published by: Meridian Publishing Co.
Click here for photo .
987049 Rowlands, William & Evans, D. Silvan 40.00 GB pounds
CAMBRIAN BIBLIOGRAPHY 1869 VG/None An Account of the Books Printed in the Welsh Language, or Relating to Wales, From the Year 1546 to the end of the 18th century with Biographical Notices by Rowlands, edited and enlarged by Evans. Some text in Welsh. Pages: xxii, 762 + 18 (Announcements - Hysbysiadau). Original brown cloth binding. Book: Ex-lib. Minimal stamps. Rebacked with original spine laid down. Published by: John Pryse
590457 Salesbury, William 220.00 GB pounds
A DICTIONARY IN ENGLYSHE AND WELSHE 1st ed 1877 VG+/None Attractive modern three-quarters brown leather binding with marbled boards Original grey paper wrappers from the four parts are bound in at the rear of the book. Corners very slightly rubbed. Very slight foxing to contents. A lovely bright copy. Published by: The Cymmrodorion Society
Click here for photo .
559592 Saunders, E. John 18.00 GB pounds
RHAMANT Y DE 1st ed 1933 G+/None Romance Of The South (Wales). Text in Welsh. B/w photos. Green boards. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Contents near fine but covers stained. Published by: James Davies
692626 Sewell, Anna Ill. by Micklewright, G.P. 10.00 GB pounds
Y CEL DU nd Good/None Welsh translation of Black Beauty. Blue cloth spine, pictorial front board. 4 colour plates. Spine faded, bumped and split at one side. Corners worn, light damp mark to rear cover, contents very good. Published by: Gwasg Gymraeg Foyle
508116 Smythe, Rhosier 15.00 GB pounds
THEATER DU MOND 1st ed 1930 VG/None Black cloth, gilt titles. Text in Welsh. Book: book plate to front endpaper. Published by: Gwasg Prifysgol Cymru
557446 Stephens, T. 65.00 GB pounds
ALBUM ABERHONDDU 1st ed 1898 VG+/None Bright red pictorial cloth, gilt titles. B/w photos. Text in Welsh. Name in ink to front endpaper. Spine faded. Published by: Joseph Williams
Click here for photo .
620408 Stevens, Cat Ill. by Stevens, Cat 40.00 GB pounds
TEASER AND THE FIRECAT c 1972 VG-/C/w Pictorial card wraps. Bright colour pictures. In many languages. Covers marked. Front cover starting to detach from bottom of spine. Contents marked at margins. Published by: Bernard Jacobson
571376 Thomas, Alwyn Ill. by Williams, H. Douglas 20.00 GB pounds
TEULU'R CWPWRDD CORNEL 1954 VG/None Red cloth spine, colour pictorial boards. Front shows Teddy in a railway engine. Colour plates. B/w illustrations. Text in Welsh. Contents very good indeed. Corners worn. Published by: Hugh Evans
Click here for photo .
557980 Thomas, D.R. 150.00 GB pounds
THE LIFE AND WORK OF BISHOP DAVIES & WILLIAM SALESBURY 1st ed 1902 Good/None Vellum spine. Light brown boards. B/w illustrations. With an account of some early translations into Welsh of the Holy Scriptures and the Prayer Book. List of subscribers at rear. Contents very good but boards browned and worn. New endpapers. A grubby mark to edge of half-title. Published by: Caxton Press
591364 Thomas, David 8.00 GB pounds
CAU'R TIROEDD COMIN nd Nr F/None Closure of common land. Text in Welsh. Green cloth, black titles. Published by: Hugh Evans
559576 Thomas, Thomas 15.00 GB pounds
Y GEIRIADUR YSGRYTHYROL A DUWINYUDDOL 1887 Good/None A Scripture Dictionary. Text in Welsh. bwi Three-quarter brown leather binding. Gilt title to spine. Marbled boards and endpapers. Front endpaper detached. Inscription in ink to first blank page. A few foxspots throughout. Boards and corners worn. Published by: Hughes & Son
559499 Watts, I. 30.00 GB pounds
GOLWG FER AR YR HOLL HANES YSGRYTHYROL 1819 Good/None A Brief Look At The History Of The Scriptures. Text in Welsh. Full brown leather binding. 272 pages. Contents browned. Joints cracked. Name in ink to front endpaper. Covers heavily worn. Published by: Samuel Williams
560044 Williams, A.H. 6.00 GB pounds
CYMRU DDOE 1st 1944 VG/None Yesterday's Wales. Green cloth. Text in Welsh. Published by: Hugh Evans
557702 Williams, Bryn 16.00 GB pounds
CRWYDRO PATAGONIA 1st ed 1960 VG+/VG Text in Welsh. B/w photos. The Welsh colony in Patagonia. Covers slightly bowed. Published by: Llyfrau'r Dryw
565704 Williams, D.D. 25.00 GB pounds
GEIRFA PRIFEIRDD 1st ed 1911 VG-/C/w Orange card wraps. Welsh dictionary with word definitions in Welsh. Foxing to endpapers. Corner torn from rear free endpaper. Bookplate to inside of front cover. Published by: Hugh Evans
559431 Williams, D.J. 12.00 GB pounds
YN CHWECH AR HUGAIN OED 1st ed 1959 VG+/VG At 26 Years of Age. Grey cloth. Author was one of the founders of the Welsh Nationalist Party. Text in Welsh. Name in ink to front endpaper. Wrapper edge-chipped. Published by: Gwasg Aberystwyth
559570 Williams, Ellis Llywelyn & Williams, Robert 14.00 GB pounds
COFIANT A PHREGETHAU c 1921 VG/None Biography and Sermons of the Reverend Robert Williams. Text in Welsh. Green cloth, gilt titles. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Published by: Hugh Evans
659526 Williams, Iwan Bryn 10.00 GB pounds
HEDFAN 1st ed 1971 VG+/VG Aviation book. B/w photos. Text in Welsh. Wrapper has a few small edge tears. Published by: Gwasg Gomer
559552 Williams, J.E. Caerwyn 7.00 GB pounds
TRADDODIAD LLENYDDOL IWERDDON 1st ed 1958 VG/None The Tradition Of Irish Literature. Text in Welsh. Red cloth, gilt titles. Published by: Gwasg Prifysgol Cymru
508117 Williams, J.P. 25.00 GB pounds
COFGOLOFN JUBILI EGLWYS SOAR 1st ed 1888 VG/None Brown cloth, gilt titles. Text in Welsh. Yn Cynwys Hanes Bedyddwyr Glanau Rhymni. Published by: G.J. Jacobs
559601 Williams, John & Davies, Eben 12.00 GB pounds
FFERM A FFAIR A PHENTRE 1st ed 1958 Nr F/C/w Yellow pictorial card wraps. A Farm, A Fair And A Parish, Memories Of Ceredigion. Text in Welsh. Published by: Welsh Gazette
Click here for photo .
562918 Williams, R. Bryn 16.00 GB pounds
CRWYDRO PATAGONIA 1st ed 1960 Nr F/VG B/w photos. The Welsh Outpost in Patagonia. Text in Welsh. Wrapper spine lightly browned. Published by: Llyfrau'r Dryw
Click here for photo .
559582 Williams, R. Dewi 12.00 GB pounds
CLAWDD TERFYN 1912 VG/None Terfyn's Dyke. Gossip and pictures. Brown decorative cloth. Text in Welsh. B/w illustrations. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Covers a little grubby.
590841 Williamson, Owen 8.00 GB pounds
HANES NIWBWRCH c 1895 Good/C/w Red cloth-covered card wraps. Text in Welsh. Small format. Covers grubby. Published by: W.A. Jones
559459 Wynne, John 35.00 GB pounds
HANES SIR A THRE CAERNARFON 1st ed 1861 VG/None History Of Town And County Of Caernarvon. Three-quarters brown calf binding. Gilt titles, raised bands and decorations to spine. Marbled boards and endpapers. 96 printed pages, and 100+ blank pages for binding purposes. Bookplate of R.J. Thomas to verso of front endpaper. Corners rubbed. Published by: H. Humphreys