Wild-Flowers catalogue
Date produced 07 Mar 2010
You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field .
The condition of a book is classified as follows:Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; PoorA book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is aworking copy only.p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book; p/w is paper wraps.Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.
570560 6.00 GB pounds
EXPLORING FOR WILD FLOWERS nd VG/C/w Yellow card wraps. Large format. 2nd edition. Finding wild flowers near Monmouth. Published by: Monmouth Field And Antiquarian Society
Click here for photo .
584707 Ill. by Kredel, Fritz 10.00 GB pounds
GLASS FLOWERS FROM THE WARE COLLECTION 1st ed 1940 Nr F/VG+ 16 colour plates of the magnificent glass flower models which constitute the Ware collection of Harvard University. The insect pollination series. Board edges lightly browned. Dustwrapper: corners rubbed. Published by: Harcourt, Brace & Company
Click here for photo .
580740 Adair, Hunter 6.00 GB pounds
A GUIDE TO THE COUNTRYSIDE FRUITS, BERRIES, FLOWERS & SHRUBS 1st ed 1999 Fine/C/w Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. Published by: The Abbey Press
Click here for photo .
988303 Adams, H. Isabel & Bagnall, James E. Ill. by Adams, H. Isabel 180.00 GB pounds
WILD FLOWERS OF THE BRITISH ISLES 1st ed 1910 VG/None Two volumes. Large format. Green cloth, gilt titles. xv + 168 pages; xi + 199 pages. Tissue-guarded colour plates: 75 in Vol I; 62 in Vol II. Vol II rebacked with original spine laid down and new endpapers. Some foxing throughout. Plates clean and bright. Published by: William Heinemann
Click here for photo .
806321 Banda, Elias A.K. & Morris, Brian 15.00 GB pounds
COMMON WEEDS OF MALAWI 1st ed 1986 VG-/None Green cloth with large colour pictorial onlay to front. B/w illustrations. Contents fine, rear board dampstained. Published by: Montfort Press
Click here for photo .
579244 Barr, Margaret 8.00 GB pounds
DEAN'S A.B.C. OF WILD FLOWERS c 1963 VG/None Yellow glazed pictorial boards. An A-Z of wild flowers with verses by Barr and pretty colour pictures throughout. Some bumping to spine. A couple of foxspots to contents, else contents are bright and clean. Published by: Dean & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .
806307 Blundell, Michael 17.50 GB pounds
THE WILD FLOWERS OF KENYA 1st ed 1982 Nr F/VG A detailed description of the appearance, habitat and distribution of 525 species with 311 colour photos. Wrapper price-clipped with tear at top of spine. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .
609994 Browning, Gareth H. Ill. by Pollard, M.C. 20.00 GB pounds
THE CHILDREN'S BOOK OF WILD FLOWERS 1929 VG/None Red cloth, gilt titles. Colour plates. Two volumes. Covers slightly unevenly faded. Published by: W. & R. Chambers
Click here for photo .
806283 Carr, J.D. 36.00 GB pounds
THE SOUTH AFRICAN ACACIAS 1st ed 1976 VG/None Green leatherette, gilt titles. Colour and b/w photos. B/w illustrations. Prelims and endpapers foxed. Boards marked at edges. Published by: Conservation Press
Click here for photo .
222029 Chadwick, Paxton 8.00 GB pounds
WILD FLOWERS nd VG+/P/w Puffin Picture Book No. 81. Oblong format. Colour illustrations. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .
576971 Chadwick, Paxton 5.00 GB pounds
WILD FLOWERS nd VG-/P/w Puffin Picture Book No. 81. Oblong format. Colour illustrations. Contents clean and bright but spine torn. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .
677931 Clarke, Maud U. Ill. by Clarke, Maud U. 15.00 GB pounds
NATURE'S OWN GARDENS 1st ed 1907 VG-/None Large format. Dark blue decorated cloth. Gilt titles. Numerous colour plates and b/w illustrations. Small split to top of spine. Corners worn. Joints cracked. Foxing to endpapers. All plates present, one reinserted with tape. Published by: J.M. Dent & Co.
Click here for photo .
666055 Copley, G.H. 6.00 GB pounds
WILD FLOWERS AND WEEDS 1946 VG/Good B/w photos. Wrapper price-clipped and chipped at edges. Published by: John Crowther
Click here for photo .
692883 Copley, G.H. 6.00 GB pounds
WILD FLOWERS AND WEEDS nd VG/Good B/w photos. Covers slightly marked. Wrapper price-clipped and edge-torn with loss. Published by: John Crowther
Click here for photo .
556983 Crosby, J.L. 15.00 GB pounds
THE USE OF ELECTRONIC COMPUTATION IN THE STUDY OF RANDOM FLUCTUATIONS IN RAPIDLY EVOLVING POPULATIONS 1960 VG/C/w Large format. Brown card wraps. Published by: The Royal Society
Click here for photo .
597717 Dickinson, Joseph 45.00 GB pounds
THE FLORA OF LIVERPOOL 1st ed 1851 VG/None Purple cloth. Gilt title to spine. 166 pages. Bound with Supplement to the Flora of Liverpool 1855, 28 pages. Rebacked with original spine laid down. Spine and cover edges browned. Bookplate to front pastedown. Title page browned else contents very good. Published by: John Van Voorst
Click here for photo .
592004 Druce, G. Claridge 6.00 GB pounds
HAYWARD'S BOTANIST'S POCKET-BOOK 1930 VG/None Green cloth, gilt titles. Small format. 19th edition. Revised with appendix of new plants. 310 pages. Top of spine chipped. Published by: G. Bell & Sons Ltd
Click here for photo .
591986 Dudman, A.A. & Richards, A.J. Ill. by Stewart, Olga 15.00 GB pounds
DANDELIONS OF GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND 1st ed 1997 Fine/None Everyone know what a dandelion looks like but how can you tell them apart? The book covers well over 100 species! B/w illustrations. Pictorial card wraps. B/w distribution maps. Spine faded. Published by: Botanical Society Of The British Isles
Click here for photo .
597918 Dugdale, Rose Sydenham Ill. by Ellis, I. Anne 9.00 GB pounds
A WREATH OF FLOWER LEGENDS 1st ed 1950 Nr F/None Limited to 1000 copies. Blue cloth, gilt titles. Colour illustrations. SIGNED by author and illustrator. Copy no. 25. Published by: The Weather Oak Press Limited
Click here for photo .
682071 Edees, E.S. 12.00 GB pounds
FLORA OF STAFFORDSHIRE 1st ed 1972 Nr F/Nr F County Flora series. B/w photos. Published by: David & Charles
Click here for photo .
589299 Edgarton, S.C. 42.00 GB pounds
LANGUAGE AND POETRY OF FLOWERS 1853 VG/None Small format. Red cloth, elaborate gilt decorations, colour frontis and title page. All edges gilt. Corners rubbed, a bright copy Published by: T. Nelson & Sons.
Click here for photo .
810465 Fitter, Alastair 10.00 GB pounds
NEW GENERATION GUIDE TO THE WILD FLOWERS OF BRITAIN AND NORTHERN EUROPE 1987 Nr F/None Colour pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Small mark to front cover. Published by: University of Texas Press
Click here for photo .
578287 Garland, Sarah 6.00 GB pounds
WILD FLOWERS OF BRITAIN 1978 Nr F/VG Large format. Colour photos. Wrapper edge-torn with slight loss. Published by: Artus Books
Click here for photo .
597730 Garneys, William 50.00 GB pounds
CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE FLORA AND FAUNA OF REPTON AND NEIGHBOURHOOD 1881 VG/None Green decorative cloth, gilt titles. Folding b/w map. viii + 186 pages. 2nd edition. Corners bumped and worn. Published by: Bemrose & Sons
Click here for photo .
806261 Germishuizen, Gerrit Ill. by Fabian, Anita 20.00 GB pounds
TRANSVAAL WILD FLOWERS 1st ed 1982 VG/VG Large format. Beautiful watercolour illustrations. Corners bumped, wrapper spine lightly faded. Published by: MacMillan
Click here for photo .
661687 Gordon, W.J. Ill. by Allen, John 6.00 GB pounds
FLOWERS OF THE BRITISH COUNTRYSIDE 1st ed 1988 VG/VG Colour plates. Reprint of the original 19th century edition. Corner clipped from front endpaper. Published by: Omega Books
Click here for photo .
663931 Grant, Karen A. & Grant, Verne 20.00 GB pounds
HUMMINGBIRDS AND THEIR FLOWERS 1st ed 1968 Fine/Nr F Colour photos. Dustwrapper has a small hole in front panel and wrapper spine lightly faded. Published by: Columbia University Press
Click here for photo .
591995 Green, Ian P. & Higgins, Rupert J. & Kitchen, Clare & Kitchen, Mark A.R. 25.00 GB pounds
THE FLORA OF THE BRISTOL REGION 1st ed 2000 Mint/Mint Over 1600 plants described together with b/w distribtion maps. Colour photos. Published by: Pisces Publications
Click here for photo .
591977 Green, Paul R. & Green, Ian P. & Crouch, Geraldine A. 20.00 GB pounds
THE ATLAS FLORA OF SOMERSET 1st ed 1997 Mint/Mint Large format. B/w distribution diagrams. Published by: The Authors
Click here for photo .
806262 Grey-Wilson, Chris 54.00 GB pounds
IMPATIENS OF AFRICA 1st ed 1980 Nr F/VG An authoritative account of 110 species of Impatiens (or Balsams) that occur in Africa. Morphology, pollination and pollinators, ecology, phytogeography, hybridisation, keys and a systematic treatment of all African species. With a note on collecting and cultivation. Large format. Colour photos and b/w diagrams. Book: name in ink to front endpaper. Dustwrapper: corners worn. Published by: A.A. Balkema
Click here for photo .
806268 Hamer, A. Handel Ill. by Driscoll, Ethel & Levyns, Dorothy 14.00 GB pounds
WILD FLOWERS OF THE CAPE c 1934 VG-/None Green boards, black titles. 12 colour plates and 79 b/w drawings. Book: Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Spine browned and chipped at top and tail. Published by: Maskew Miller
Click here for photo .
652870 Hayward, W.R. 10.00 GB pounds
THE BOTANIST'S POCKET BOOK 1901 VG-/None Small format. Corners worn. Published by: George Bell and Sons
Click here for photo .
585082 Haywood, Helen Ill. by Haywood, Helen 5.00 GB pounds
PETER'S FLOWER FRIENDS nd VG/None Colour pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Published by: Hutchinson's Books for Young People
Click here for photo .
587978 Henslow, George 8.50 GB pounds
HOW TO STUDY WILD FLOWERS 1920 VG/None Red cloth, gilt titles. Colour pictorial onlay to front. 12 double-page colour plates and numerous b/w illustrations. Book: name in ink to front endpaper. Published by: R.T.S.
Click here for photo .
569967 Hey, Mrs 350.00 GB pounds
THE MORAL OF FLOWERS 1849 VG-/None Green cloth, gilt titles. Elaborate gilt flower posy to front cover. Gilt decoration to spine. 23 beautiful tissue-guarded colour plates. x + 193 pages. Joints slightly cracked. Top and bottom of spine chipped. Spine browned. All plates present and in fine condition. Published by: Longman, Brown, Green & Longmans
Click here for photo .
668355 Hooker, J.D. 10.00 GB pounds
THE STUDENT'S FLORA OF THE BRITISH ISLANDS 1937 VG+/VG Green cloth. Name in ink to front pastedown. Wrapper edge-chipped with slight loss and browned spine. Published by: Macmillan & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .
575690 Hulme, F. Edward Ill. by Hulme, F. Edward 110.00 GB pounds
FAMILIAR WILD FLOWERS nd VG/None Series 1-V in two volumes. Dark green cloth, gilt title to spine. 200 colour plates. All plates present. One page torn and repaired. Slight wear and rubbing to base of spines. Published by: Cassell & Company Limited
Click here for photo .
592027 Hyde, H.A. & Wade, A.E. 9.00 GB pounds
WELSH FLOWERING PLANTS 1st ed 1957 VG/None A Handbook to the Collection in the Welsh National Herbarium. Green cloth spine, green paperboards. B/w portrait photos and diagrams. 109 pages includes index. 8.5 x 5.75". Corners rubbed. Published by: The National Museum of Wales
Click here for photo .
611132 Johns, Rev C.A. & Elliott, Clarence Ill. by Gwatkin, E.N. 10.00 GB pounds
FLOWERS OF THE FIELD 1916 VG-/None Green cloth, gilt titles and decoration. Colour & b/w illustrations. Covers rubbed. One plate loose. Published by: George Routledge and Sons Limited
Click here for photo .
587660 Johns, Rev C.A. & Boulger, G.S. 9.00 GB pounds
FLOWERS OF THE FIELD 1911 VG/None Dark blue pictorial cloth, gilt titles and vignette. 64 colour plates. 33rd edition. Revised by Boulger. Spine and corners bumped. Published by: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge
Click here for photo .
668936 Johns, Rev C.A. & Blakelock, R.A. Ill. by Gwatkin, E.N. 10.00 GB pounds
FLOWERS OF THE FIELD 1949 VG/Good Wrapper edge-chipped with slight loss and internally reinforced with tape. Wrapper spine browned. Published by: Routledge & Kegan Paul
Click here for photo .
556364 Keene, Katherine 30.00 GB pounds
VOICELESS TEACHERS 1st ed 1885 VG+/None Green cloth, gilt titles. B/w illustrations. Story of various wild flowers. Published by: Swan Sonnenschein & Co.
Click here for photo .
591989 Kent, D.H. 9.00 GB pounds
LIST OF VASCULAR PLANTS OF THE BRITISH ISLES 1st ed 1992 VG/C/w Pictorial card wraps. Many pages have pencil ticks. Grubby mark to foredge. Published by: Botanical Society Of The British Isles
Click here for photo .
584712 Mabey, Richard 6.50 GB pounds
FLORA BRITANNICA BOOK OF SPRING FLOWERS 1st ed 1998 Mint/Fine Colour photos. Pictorial glazed stiff card wraps. Published by: Chatto & Windus
Click here for photo .
810586 Mabey, Richard 10.00 GB pounds
THE FRAMPTON FLORA 1st ed 1985 Nr F/Fine 300 Victorian flower paintings from Frampton Court in Gkoucestershire. Colour illustrations. Published by: Century
Click here for photo .
597014 Martin, W. Keble 20.00 GB pounds
THE NEW CONCISE BRITISH FLORA 1982 Nr F/Nr F Large format. Colour illustrations. Corners slightly bumped. Published by: Ebury Press
Click here for photo .
592022 McClintock, David 6.00 GB pounds
COMPANION TO FLOWERS 1st ed 1966 Nr F/VG A history of the growth in knowledge of wild flowers and numerous stories about flowers. B/w illustrations. Book: book plate to front pastedown. Wrapper: slightly edge-chipped and internally repaired with tape. Published by: G. Bell & Sons
Click here for photo .
566523 Melderis, A. & Bangerter, E.B. 6.00 GB pounds
A HANDBOOK OF BRITISH FLOWERING PLANTS 1st ed 1955 VG/None Colour plates. B/w illustrations. 360 pages. In padded leatherette covers. 1" split to top of spine. Published by: Ward Lock & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .
806280 Morris, Brian 20.00 GB pounds
THE EPIPHYTIC ORCHIDS OF MALAWI 1st ed 1970 VG/VG- Colour & b/w illustrations. SIGNED by author. A few entries ticked and a small amount of annotation to contents. Wrapper edge-chipped. Published by: The Society Of Malawi
Click here for photo .
584312 Nuttall, G. Clarke 20.00 GB pounds
WILD FLOWERS AS THEY GROW nd VG/None 4 volumes. Three-quarters red morocco. Gilt titles on decorative spines. Numerous colour photographs. 8.25 x 6". Contents very good indeed. Spines worn. Published by: The Waverley Book Company Ltd.
Click here for photo .
588398 Perring, F.H. & Walters, S.M. 14.00 GB pounds
ATLAS OF THE BRITISH FLORA 1st ed 1962 VG+/Good Large format. B/w distribution maps. Book: Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Wrapper edge-torn with some loss. Published by: Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd
Click here for photo .
684862 Perring, F.H. & Walters, S.M. 30.00 GB pounds
ATLAS OF THE BRITISH FLORA 1963 VG+/VG- Large format. B/w distribution maps. Foredge foxed. Wrapper price-clipped and edge-torn. Name in ink to front endpaper. Published by: Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd
Click here for photo .
806269 Polhill, R.M. 60.00 GB pounds
CROTALARIA IN AFRICA AND MADAGASCAR 1st ed 1982 Nr F/VG The rattlepods or klapper bossie of the legume genus Crotalaria are common throughout the tropics. This book provides a comprehensive review of the genus for the whole continent covering some 500 species. Large format. B/w illustrations. Wrapper covered in self-adhesive clear film. Published by: A.A. Balkema
Click here for photo .
672245 Pratt, Anne 40.00 GB pounds
HAUNTS OF THE WILD FLOWERS nd Good/None Blue cloth, gilt titles and decorations. 8 colour plates. All edges gilt. Small format. Spine faded and rubbed. Slight foxing to prelims. Bookplate to front endpaper. Undated but possibly 1880. Published by: George Routledge & Sons
Click here for photo .
598054 Raven, John & Walters, Max 75.00 GB pounds
MOUNTAIN FLOWERS (NN 33) 1st ed 1956 Nr F/VG A New Naturalist publication. Green cloth. 16 colour photographs. 28 b/w photographs. 20 distribution maps. This is the first book published on the wild flowers of Britian mountains. A significant contribution to the books on British field botany. Small chip (approx. 1cm x 1cm) to top of wrapper at the spine. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .
628750 Rose, Francis Ill. by Davis, R.B. 5.00 GB pounds
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF WILD FLOWERS 1978 VG/VG Observers Book No. 2. Describing and illustrating in full colour 160 species of The British Isles and North West Europe. Circular brown mark to front endpaper. Price-cut wrapper has red title to spine faded. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .
813042 Rose, Francis Ill. by Davis, R.B. 7.00 GB pounds
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF WILD FLOWERS 1979 Nr F/VG+ Observers Book No. 2. Describing and illustrating in full colour 160 species of The British Isles and North West Europe. Wrapper edges are lightly browned. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .
813033 Rose, Francis Ill. by Davis, R.B. 6.00 GB pounds
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF WILD FLOWERS 1981 VG/None Observers Series No. 2. Laminate pictorial boards. Spine browned. Corners bumped. Published by: Frederick Warne
Click here for photo .
812292 Salmon, J.T. 22.00 GB pounds
NATIVE NEW ZEALAND FLOWERING PLANTS 1st ed 1991 Nr F/None Glazed pictorial boards. Colour photos. Book: book plate to front pastedown. Spine faded. Published by: Reed Books
Click here for photo .
585988 Schroter, C. 8.00 GB pounds
FLORE DES ALPES nd Nr F/Nr F 24 colour plates and 2 b/w plates. Text mostly in German despite French title. Corners lightly bumped and rubbed. Published by: Raustein
Click here for photo .
587451 Schroter, C. 7.00 GB pounds
FLORE DES ALPES nd VG+/VG 24 colour plates and 2 b/w plates. Text mostly in German despite French title. Wrapper slightly edge-chipped. Published by: Schumann
Click here for photo .
592028 Shoolbred, W.A. 90.00 GB pounds
THE FLORA OF CHEPSTOW 1st ed 1920 VG+/None Green cloth. Folding b/w map. Corners lightly bumped. Light foxing of endpapers. Published by: Taylor and Francis
Click here for photo .
654947 Skene, Macgregor 20.00 GB pounds
WILD FLOWERS OF BRITAIN c 1916 VG/VG B/w photos. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Wrapper edge-rubbed with slight loss. Published by: T.C. & E.C. Jack Ltd
Click here for photo .
594589 Stamp, Tom Ill. by Raine, M.I. & Hoyle, Tony & Pile, Albert T. 10.00 GB pounds
MISS RAINE'S FLOWERS 1st ed 1984 Fine/C/w Large format. Pictorial card wraps. Poems by Stamp, script by Hoyle. Colour illustrations of flowers by Raine and landscapes by Pile. Published by: Caedmon
Click here for photo .
806266 Stewart, Joyce & Et Al. 75.00 GB pounds
WILD ORCHIDS OF SOUTHERN AFRICA 1st ed 1982 Nr F/VG 433 species described. Colour photos. Published by: MacMillan
Click here for photo .
813228 Stokoe, W.J. 12.00 GB pounds
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF BRITISH WILD ANIMALS c 1949 VG/VG- Observer book no. 5. Describing 69 species with 72 illustrations 46 of which are in full colour. Printers code: 580.649. Pictorial wrapper is edge-torn with some chipping and has new price label to front flap. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .
813036 Stokoe, W.J. 10.00 GB pounds
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF BRITISH WILD FLOWERS c 1951 VG/Good Observer's Book no. 2. Describing 200 British species with 220 illustrations 100 of which are in full colour. Wrapper is torn into two pieces at spine. Chipped to top and tail of spine, with name in ink to front flap. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .
813173 Stokoe, W.J. 250.00 GB pounds
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF BRITISH WILD FLOWERS 1st ed 1937 VG/VG- Observer's Book no. 2. Describing 200 British species with 220 illustrations 100 of which are in full colour. Bottom of front cover has a little paper stuck from wrapper to edge. Inscription in ink to front pastedown. Wrapper has 0.5" loss to top of spine, else complete and Not price-cut. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .
813037 Stokoe, W.J. 7.00 GB pounds
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF WILD FLOWERS c 1959 VG/VG Observer book no. 2 Describing 200 British species with 220 illustrations, 100 of which are in colour. Inscription in ink to front pastedown. Printers code: 614.659. Wrapper is browned to spine, with wear to edges. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .
813233 Stokoe, W.J. 6.50 GB pounds
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF WILD FLOWERS 1955 VG/VG- Observer book no. 2 Describing 200 British species with 220 illustrations, 100 of which are in colour. Wrapper edge-chipped. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .
597555 Townsend, Frederick 80.00 GB pounds
FLORA OF HAMPSHIRE 1904 VG+/None Olive green cloth, gilt titles. One colour and one b/w plate. Large folding linen-backed colour map. Top edge gilt. Includes the Isle of Wight. Second edition. Endpapers lightly browned. Corners bumped. Published by: Lovell Reeve
Click here for photo .
808154 Townsend, Frederick 78.00 GB pounds
FLORA OF HAMPSHIRE 1904 VG+/None Brown cloth, gilt titles. One colour and one b/w plate. Large folding linen-backed colour map. Top edge gilt. Includes the Isle of Wight. Second edition. Prelims very lightly browned. Inscription in ink to verso of front endpaper. Corners and spine very lightly rubbed and bumped. Overall a nice bright copy. Published by: Lovell Reeve
Click here for photo .
584755 Trauseld, W.R. 30.00 GB pounds
WILD FLOWERS OF THE NATAL DRAKENSBERG 1st ed 1969 Nr F/VG Large format. Colour photos. Wrapper corners chipped. Published by: Purnell
Click here for photo .
592001 Wade, A.E. & Kay, Q.O.N. & Ellis, R.G. 30.00 GB pounds
FLORA OF GLAMORGAN 1st ed 1994 Fine/C/w Pictorial card wraps. B/w distribution maps. 383 pages. Published by: HMSO
Click here for photo .
556813 Wade, A.E. 16.00 GB pounds
THE FLORA OF MONMOUTHSHIRE 1st ed 1970 Nr F/VG B/w photos. 2 folding b/w maps. 1174 species listed. Wrapper corners worn. Published by: National Museum of Wales
Click here for photo .
592716 Wade, A.E. 14.00 GB pounds
THE FLORA OF MONMOUTHSHIRE 1st ed 1970 Fine/VG B/w photos. 2 folding b/w maps. 1174 species listed. Wrapper corners and edges rubbed with lightly faded spine. Published by: National Museum of Wales
Click here for photo .
586616 Wendelberger, Elfrune 8.00 GB pounds
PIANTE MEDICINALI D'ITALIA E D'EUROPA 1st ed 1991 Fine/C/w Pictorial card wraps. Colour photos. Text in Italian. Published by: Gremese
Click here for photo .
806284 White, F. 50.00 GB pounds
FOREST FLORA OF NORTHERN RHODESIA 1st ed 1962 Good/Good Green cloth, gilt titles. B/w illustrations. Book: Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Contents very good. Covers marked. Wrapper edge-chipped and covered in protective self-adhesive film. Front endpaper slightly damaged. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .
592034 Whitehead, L.E. 9.00 GB pounds
PLANTS OF HEREFORDSHIRE 1st ed 1976 VG+/None Blue boards. Not illustrated. Contents fine. Corners lightly rubbed. Published by: Herefordshire Botanical Society
Click here for photo .
664233 Wickens, G.E. 30.00 GB pounds
THE FLORA OF JEBEL MARRA 1st ed 1976 VG/C/w Card wraps. Large format. Numerous distribution maps. Sudan Republic and its geographical affinities. Lacks topographical overlay from rear pocket. Published by: HMSO
Click here for photo .
985833 Wood, Henry 24.00 GB pounds
A SEASON AMONG THE WILD FLOWERS 1883 G+/None Pages: 250. Original green cloth with black decoration and gilt lettering. All edges gilt. Numerous b/w engravings. Book: book plate to front endpaper. Stitching slightly loose on a few pages. Published by: W. Swan Sonnenchein & Co
Click here for photo .