William_Shakespeare catalogue
Date produced 06 Mar 2010

You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field
.

The condition of a book is classified as follows:Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; PoorA book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is aworking copy only.p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book; p/w is paper wraps.Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.

595860 Badger, W.C. & Woolgar, John & Woodward, C.J. & Smith, George & Cladpole, Tom & Gay, John & Et Al. & Shakespeare, William 50.00 GB pounds
HISTORY OF OAT HALL CHAPEL ETC c 1872 VG/None Title on spine is "Varieties 11". Contains nine books bounbd together: Epitome of the History of Oat Hall Chapel Wivelsfield Sussex and its Late Pastor, Rev.W. Gravett together with his Funeral Sermon by the Rev. JOhn Woolgar. 20 pages in original blue paper wraps; Scripture and Science the Earth and the Word by the Rev. C.W. Badger, 15 pages; Tom Cladpole's Jurney to Lunnun, written in pure Sussex doggerel, new edition,. 34 pages in original blue pictorial wraps; Jan Cladpole's Trip to 'Merricur', 32 pages in original yellow pictorial wraps; A Series of Exercises in Experimental Physics by Woodward and Smith, Part 1a Acoustics Light and Heat, 32 pages with original rear cover but lacking original front cover; The Beggars' Opera by John Gay, 14 pages in original pictorial paperwraps; Othello by Shakspere, 30 pages in original pictorial paperwraps; Troilus and Cressida by Shakspere, 30 pages in original pictorial paperwraps; The British Controversialist and Literary Magazine, 22 pages. Bound in red cloth with gilt title to spine. Contents list in ink to front endpaper. Covers marked. Published by: Farncombe & Co.
Click here for photo .

602529 Brooke, Stopford A. & Shakespeare, William 10.00 GB pounds
ON TEN PLAYS OF SHAKESPEARE 1st ed 1905 VG-/None Red cloth, gilt title to spine. Spine darkened. Covers unevenly faded. Published by: Archibald Constable & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .

572066 Brown, John Russell & Shakespeare, William 10.00 GB pounds
SHAKESPEARE'S PLAYS IN PERFORMANCE 1st ed 1966 Nr F/VG Why are Shakespeare's plays so actable... B/w photos. Red mottled cloth boards, gilt title to spine. Book: name in ink to front endpaper. Dustwrapper: corners rubbed. Published by: Edward Arnold
Click here for photo .

618365 Dutescu, Dan & Levitchi, Leon & Shakespeare, William 25.00 GB pounds
A SHAKESPEARE BILINGUAL ANTHOLOGY 1st ed 1964 VG/G- Parallel texts English and Romanian. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Small stamp to title page. Wrapper torn with loss. Published by: Scientific Publishing House
Click here for photo .

602580 Farjeon, Herbert & Shakespeare, William 7.00 GB pounds
THE SHAKESPEARIAN SCENE c 1953 VG/None The author's comments on Shakespearian plays. Boots sticker to front cover. Published by: Hutchinson
Click here for photo .

666504 Farjeon, Herbert & Shakespeare, William 9.00 GB pounds
THE SHAKESPEARIAN SCENE nd Nr F/VG+ The author's comments on Shakespearian plays. Published by: Hutchinson
Click here for photo .

682555 Granville-Barker, Harley & Harrison, G.B. & Shakespeare, William 10.00 GB pounds
A COMPANION TO SHAKESPEARE STUDIES 1946 VG/VG Blue cloth, gilt title to spine. Front pastedown slightly stained. Front cover slightly discoloured. Wrapper price-clipped and marked. Published by: Cambridge University Press
Click here for photo .

987960 Hazlitt, William & Shakespeare, William 65.00 GB pounds
CHARACTERS OF SHAKESPEAR'S PLAYS 1818 G+/None Brown cloth, gilt title to spine. Book: Ex-lib. Minimal stamps. Pages lightly browned. Corner cut from front endpaper. Corners worn. Published by: Taylor And Hessey
Click here for photo .

587235 Lamb, Charles & Lamb, Mary & Shakespeare, William Ill. by Petersham, Maud & Petersham, Miska 16.00 GB pounds
TALES FROM SHAKESPEARE c 1928 VG+/None Blue decorative cloth, gilt title to spine. Colour plates and b/w illustrations. Book: name in ink to front endpaper. Covers very lightly speckled. Published by: The Macmillan Company
Click here for photo .

691439 May, Robin & Shakespeare, William 6.00 GB pounds
WHO WAS SHAKESPEARE? 1st ed 1974 Fine/VG+ B/w photos. The man, the times, the works. Wrapper spine faded. Published by: David & Charles
Click here for photo .

602502 Moore, William & Shakespeare, William 50.00 GB pounds
SHAKESPEARE 1st ed 1934 VG/None Published by: Cornish Brothers Limited
Click here for photo .

987058 Richardson, William & Shakespeare, William 100.00 GB pounds
A PHILOSOPHICAL ANALYSIS AND ILLUSTRATION OF SOME OF SHAKESPEARE'S REMARKABLE CHARACTERS 1774 VG/None Small format. 224 pages. Moder green cloth spine and light green marbled boards. Prelims browned. Published by: J. Murray
Click here for photo .

813648 Shakespeare, William Ill. by Gentleman, Adam 4.00 GB pounds
A BOOK OF COURTLY CATS 1st ed 1986 Fine/None Verses by Shakespeare accompanied by delightful colour pictures of cats in Elizabethan costume. Small format. Maroon cloth, gilt titles, colour onlay to front. A lovely copy. Published by: Pavilion Books Ltd
Click here for photo .

812421 Shakespeare, William Ill. by Rackham, Arthur & Hewitt, Graily 60.00 GB pounds
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM 1ST ed 1977 VG+/VG Red cloth, gilt decorations. 12 x 9". Rackham's illustrations accompany the full text designed and written out by the well known calligrapher, Graily Hewitt. Light marks to covers. Contents are bright. Wrapper is worn to corners, with some edge-creasing and some minor chips. Published by: Weidenfeld & Nicolson
Click here for photo .

683506 Shakespeare, William Ill. by Hurry, Leslie 12.00 GB pounds
KING RICHARD III 1970 Fine/None Blue cloth. Gilt titles. Colour plates. In near fine slipcase. Published by: Folio Society
Click here for photo .

599108 Shakespeare, William Ill. by Dulac, Edmund 1200.00 GB pounds
SHAKESPEARE'S COMEDY OF THE TEMPEST 1st ed 1908 VG/None Deluxe edition limited to 500 numbered copies. White vellum binding stamped in gilt on front cover and spine. Top edge gilt. 40 superb tipped-in colour plates, mounted on dark green art paper and protected by tissue guards. Base of spine and corners slightly bumped. Covers very slightly marked. Lacks silk ties. Plates all in fine condition. Very light foxing to a few pages. Overall a bright copy of this beautiful book. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
Click here for photo .

988611 Shakespeare, William 125.00 GB pounds
THE HANDY VOLUME SHAKSPEARE 1866 VG/None 13 volumes, Small format. Original green cloth with gilt lettering, in modern matching green cloth box. Corners lightly rubbed. Overall a very nice set. Published by: Bradbury, Evans And Co.
Click here for photo .

988960 Shakespeare, William & Radford, George Ill. by Galizzi, G.B. 18.00 GB pounds
THE LIFE & DEATH OF SIR JOHN FALSTAFF 1st ed 1923 VG/None Grey cloth. 14 colour plates. Introduction by George Radford. Contents fine. Stain to top of spine. Published by: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd.
Click here for photo .

596088 Shakespeare, William & Chalmers, Alexander & Richardson, William Ill. by Fuseli, Henry 350.00 GB pounds
THE PLAYS OF WILLIAM SHAKSPEARE 1805 Good/None 10 volumes, dark blue leather, gilt titles, marbled edges and endpapers. The Plays of William Shakspeare accurately printed from the text of the corrected copy left by the late George Steevens, esq. with a series of steel engravings from the orginal designs of Henry Fuseli esq. R.A. Professor of Painting and a selection of explanatory and historical notes from the most eminent commentators; A History of the Stage, A Life of Shakspeare, etc. by Alexander Chalmers in Nine Volumes together with, uniformly bound, Essay on Shakespeare's characters with an illustration of Shakespeare's representation of national characters in that of Fluellen by William Richardson printed for Samuel Bagster. 9 volumes of plays are 1st 1805 with essays being the 6th edition of 1812. Contents VG but 2 covers detached, a few spines split, covers rubbed, loss to backstrip of one spine. Published by: F.C. And J. Rivington & And Others.
Click here for photo .

622504 Shakespeare, William 85.00 GB pounds
THE ROYAL SHAKESPERE 1894 VG-/None The Poet's Works in Chronological Order from the text of Proffesor Delius. B/w illustrations. 3 Volumes. Three quarter red cloth with gilt title to spine. Includes facsimile of Shakespeare's Will. Spines faded, rubbed and lightly worn. Corners worn. Fading to top edges. Volume 3 unevenly faded, couple of plates bound in the wrong place but present. Foxing throughout, else contents clean. Published by: Cassell & Company Limited
Click here for photo .

615505 Shakespeare, William & Case, R.H. 8.00 GB pounds
THE TRAGEDY OF ANTONY AND CLEOPATRA 1920 G+/None The Arden Shakespeare. Slight foxing of prelims. Spine faded, covers rubbed. Published by: Methuen & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .

689151 Shakespeare, William Ill. by Beck, Jack Wolfgang 20.00 GB pounds
THE TRAGEDY OF KING LEAR 1st ed 1968 VG/None Black leather spine. Green boards. B/w illustrations. Title rubbed off of spine. Contained in very good slipcase which has lightly rubbed corners. Published by: Graphic Arts Typographers Inc.
Click here for photo .

660413 Shakespeare, William 120.00 GB pounds
THE WORKS OF WILLIAM SHAKSPERE 1843 VG/None 11 volumes. Small format. Full green calf binding. Raised bands to spine. Marbled endpapers and edges. Knights Cabinet Edition. Corners worn. One volume has spine cracked. One volume has some loss to backstrip. Covers show some evidence of staining. Contents nice and clean. Published by: Charles Knight & Co.
Click here for photo .

986737 Shakespeare, William 7.00 GB pounds
THE WORKS OF WILLIAM SHAKSPERE VOL. III 1843 VG/None Small format. Original blind-stamped green cloth with gilt lettering. All edges gilt. Includes Merry Wives, Twelfth Night, As You Like It, Measure. Knights Cabinet Edition. Book: book plate to front endpaper. Published by: Charles Knight & Co.
Click here for photo .

986738 Shakespeare, William 7.00 GB pounds
THE WORKS OF WILLIAM SHAKSPERE VOLUME VI c 1843 Good/None Knight's Cabinet Edition. Small format. Original blind-stamped green cloth with gilt lettering. All edges gilt. Includes Henry VI Parts 1, 2 & 3, Richard III. Prelims missing. Boards rubbed. Published by: Charles Knight
Click here for photo .

691441 Watkins, Ronald & Lemmon, Jeremy & Shakespeare, William 9.00 GB pounds
THE POET'S METHOD IN SHAKESPEARE'S PLAYHOUSE 1st ed 1974 Fine/Nr F Dealing with various aspects of "the poet's method" as seen in Shakespeare's plays. Wrapper spine lightly faded. Published by: David & Charles
Click here for photo .

660916 Webster, Margaret & Shakespeare, William 6.00 GB pounds
SHAKESPEARE TODAY 1st ed 1957 Nr F/None Green cloth. Published by: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd.
Click here for photo .