Wood-Engravings catalogue
Date produced 07 Mar 2010

You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field
.

The condition of a book is classified as follows:Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; PoorA book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is aworking copy only.p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book; p/w is paper wraps.Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.

233105 A'Beckett, Gilbert A. Ill. by Leech, John 40.00 GB pounds
THE COMIC HISTORY OF ROME nd Good/None Green cloth. 10 coloured plates. Numerous wood engravings. All edges gilt. Joints cracked. Contents very good. Some stamps to front endpapers. Published by: Bradbury Evans
Click here for photo .

599258 Bates, H.E. Ill. by Parker, Agnes Miller 76.00 GB pounds
DOWN THE RIVER 1st ed 1937 VG/VG 83 b/w wood engravings. Bates paints a rare picture of rural England, along the Ouse and Nene rivers. Bumping to a couple of corners. Some browning and uneven fading to cover edges. Foxing to endpapers and outer page edges. A few page corners are a little creased. Pictorial wrapper is browned, grubby and edge-creased with a few small nicks. Published by: Victor Gollancz
Click here for photo .

628929 BB Ill. by BB 50.00 GB pounds
BRENDON CHASE 1st ed thus 1978 VG/VG Three brothers decide to run away and try their hand at living and surviving like outlaws, on Brendon Chase. A classic story of survival and adventure, enhanced by a wealth of natural history lore and superb illustrations by the author. Green cloth, gilt lettering to spine. Demy 8vo. 304pp. Originally published by Ernest Benn in 1944. Small foxspots present mainly to endpapers and text block else a clean copy. Pictorial wrapper is lightly browned. A nice copy. Published by: Methuen Childrens Books Ltd
Click here for photo .

813664 BB Ill. by BB 60.00 GB pounds
INDIAN SUMMER 1st ed 1984 Nr F/Nr F Autumn, BB's personal Indian summer. Exquisite scraperboard illustrations. Published by: Michael Joseph
Click here for photo .

813662 BB Ill. by BB 15.00 GB pounds
LETTERS FROM COMPTON DEVERELL c 1950 VG/None The letters are written by a countryman to a younger friend abroad and they describe the routine of country life throughout the year. A tranquil book designed for casual reading, with superb b/w illustrations perfectly in keeping with the subject and the mood. Green boards. Green endpapers are maps. 281pp. 8.5 x 5.5". Light foxing to prelims. Published by: Eyre & Spottiswoode
Click here for photo .

813624 BB Ill. by BB 120.00 GB pounds
LORD OF THE FOREST 1st ed 1975 Nr F/Nr F Brown cloth. Gilt title to spine. Striking b/w drawings. The story of the growth and life through 600 hundred years of British history of an oak tree planted in 1272. Price-cut wrapper is just lightly faded to spine. Published by: Methuen Childrens Books Ltd
Click here for photo .

813666 BB Ill. by BB 50.00 GB pounds
RAMBLINGS OF A SPORTSMAN-NATURALIST 1st ed 1979 VG+/VG+ Drawn mainly from the sporting diaries he kept for many years, BB recalls numerous little adventures afield. A collection of happenings and impressions of the seasons, beautifully enhanced by dramatic b/w wood- engravings throughout. Black boards, gilt lettering to spine. 176 pages. Endpapers are lightly marked. Grubby mark to half title page. Wrapper is lightly marked/faded. Published by: Michael Joseph
Click here for photo .

813630 BB Ill. by BB 130.00 GB pounds
RECOLLECTIONS OF A LONGSHORE GUNNER 1st ed 1976 Fine/Fine Blue boards with gilt title to spine. Full page b/w illustrations and illustrated chapter headings. Published by: The Boydell Press
Click here for photo .

598871 BB Ill. by BB 38.00 GB pounds
THE COUNTRYMAN'S BEDSIDE BOOK 1st ed 1941 VG/None 3/4 red cloth boards with cream spine. 14 full page b/w illustrations and headpiecies, insets and tailpieces. 287 pages. Spine is browned. Foxing to endpapers and some outer page edges. Published by: Eyre & Spottiswoode
Click here for photo .

571248 BB Ill. by BB 50.00 GB pounds
THE POOL OF THE BLACK WITCH 1st ed 1974 VG-/None Red cloth, black title to spine. Embossed vignette of fish in pool to front cover. B/w illustrations. A fishing story for children set in Wales. Ex-Lib with a girls' school stamp to endpapers. Verso of front endpaper has remains of ticket pockets and half-title page has surface paper loss making the title unreadable. Also biro scribble to half-title page. A few small margin marks. Contents of story generally clean. Published by: Methuen Childrens Books Ltd
Click here for photo .

813665 BB Ill. by BB 50.00 GB pounds
THE POOL OF THE BLACK WITCH 1977 VG/VG Red cloth, black title to spine. Embossed vignette of fish in pool to front cover. B/w illustrations. A fishing story for children set in Wales. Top edges are a bit worn/chipped. Foxing to endpapers. Wrapper is browned Published by: Methuen Childrens Books Ltd
Click here for photo .

813391 BB & Hart-Davis, Duff Ill. by BB 16.00 GB pounds
THE SHOOTING MAN'S BEDSIDE BOOK 1st ed thus 1994 Mint/Mint A companion volume to BB's "Fisherman's Bedside Book", illustrated throughout with numerous woodcuts. Brown cloth, gilt titles to spine. A handsome new edition with an introduction by Duff Hart-Davis. Published by: White Lion Books
Click here for photo .

806746 Boase, Wendy Ill. by Tute, George 12.00 GB pounds
THE FOLKLORE OF HAMPSHIRE AND THE ISLE OF WIGHT 1st ed 1976 Fine/Nr F B/w wood engravings. Dustwrapper: price clipped. Published by: B.T. Batsford
Click here for photo .

502927 Colomb, Mme Ill. by Tofani 12.00 GB pounds
FEU DE PAILLE 1884 VG/None Red cloth, elaborate gilt decorations. All edges gilt. 98 wood-engravings. Some slight foxing. Published by: Librairie Hachette
Click here for photo .

598346 Daglish, Eric Fitch Ill. by Daglish, Eric Fitch 12.00 GB pounds
THE DOG OWNER'S GUIDE 1st ed 1933 VG/VG Red/brown cloth, gilt title to spine. 20 wood engravings plus 51 line drawings. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. A few small foxspots. Orange pictorial wrapper is edge-worn with slight loss at corners. Published by: J.M. Dent
Click here for photo .

624784 Daglish, Eric Fitch Ill. by Daglish, Eric Fitch 10.00 GB pounds
THE DOG OWNER'S GUIDE 1st ed 1933 Good/None Red/brown cloth, gilt title to spine. 20 wood engravings plus 51 line drawings. Spine browned, covers grubby. 1" split to cloth at front edge of spine. Foxing mainly to margins and endpapers. Red biro mark to front endpaper. Some hinges slightly pulled. Published by: J.M. Dent
Click here for photo .

595915 Eliot, George Ill. by Macgregor, Miriam 30.00 GB pounds
SILAS MARNER 1st ed 1999 Mint/None Green cloth with gilt vignette and title block. B/w engravings. In fine slipcase. Published by: Folio Society
Click here for photo .

584226 Farjeon, Eleanor Ill. by Stoney, Tony 8.00 GB pounds
DARK WORLD OF ANIMALS 1st ed 1945 VG/None Large oblong format. Light grey cloth, gilt titles and gilt deer vignette to front. Superb b/w wood engravings. Endpapers foxed. Published by: Sylvan Press
Click here for photo .

581587 Farson, Negley Ill. by Tunnicliffe, C.F. 15.00 GB pounds
GOING FISHING 1943 VG-/None The story of some rods and the places they take you to. Superb full-page b/w engravings. Blue cloth, white titles. 144 pages. Spine and corners are bumped. Covers are a little worn. Some fraying to cloth at base of spine. Remains of wrapper have been stuck to the front pastedown and front endpaper - has made a couple of pages wrinkled. Names in ink on verso of front endpaper. A couple of light foxspots to page margins. Published by: Country Life
Click here for photo .

5917 Hamilton, Anthony & Walpole, Horace Ill. by Jones, Wilfred 25.00 GB pounds
MEMOIRS OF THE COUNT DE GRAMMONT 1st ed 1928 VG/None Brown cloth spine with gilt title, red cloth boards. Published by: John Lane The Bodley Head
Click here for photo .

217018 Hamilton, Elizabeth Ill. by Darlow, Biddy 12.00 GB pounds
THE YEAR RETURNS 1st ed 1952 VG/VG Autobiography. Published by: Michael Joseph
Click here for photo .

627988 Horsley, Terence Ill. by Tunnicliffe, C.F. 50.00 GB pounds
THE LONG FLIGHT 1st ed 1947 Nr F/VG 19 dramatic cream and black wood-engravings illustrate this book of short stories, each centred around an element of Nature. Blue cloth, cream titles. 118 pages. Contents fine. Base of spine lightly faded. Wrapper has a few closed edge-tears. Published by: Country Life
Click here for photo .

589929 Johnson, Samuel Ill. by Skargon, Yvonne 6.00 GB pounds
LILY & HODGE & DR. JOHNSON 1st ed 1991 Fine/None The successor to the best-selling 'The Importance of Being Oscar'. The engravings are accompanied by quotations from Dr. Johnson - himself an eminent devotee of the feline race. Published by: Silent Books
Click here for photo .

807996 Lindley, Kenneth 12.00 GB pounds
THE WOODBLOCK ENGRAVERS 1st ed 1970 Fine/Fine Brown mottled boards, gilt title to spine. B/w photos and illustrations. Published by: David & Charles
Click here for photo .

807998 Macgregor, Miriam 15.00 GB pounds
CAT CUTS 1st ed 1989 Fine/None A collection of engravers' cats. Because wood engraving can be a chilly occupation, a cat curled up on the lap is a marvellous source of warmth... Grey pictorial boards. Published by: Silent Books
Click here for photo .

596873 Tegner, Henry Ill. by BB 20.00 GB pounds
THE WHITE FOXES OF GORFENLETCH 1st ed US 1954 VG+/VG+ US edition. Green cloth with gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. Fading to spine. Contents are excellent. Pictorial wrapper is browned to spine and a couple of cover edges and has a few other smaller grubby marks. Published by: William Morrow & Company
Click here for photo .

806592 Turnor, Reginald Ill. by Poole, Monica 9.00 GB pounds
KENT 1st ed 1950 VG/VG- Red cloth, gilt titles. Numerous b/w photos and wood-engravings. 128 pages. 9.25 x 7". Vision of England Series. Endpapers browned. Blue pictorial wrapper is edge-chipped and internally repaired with tape. Published by: Paul Elek
Click here for photo .

593050 Turnor, Reginald Ill. by Farleigh, John 8.00 GB pounds
THE SPOTTED DOG 1st ed 1948 VG/None A book of English Inn signs. B/w illustrations. Book: book plate to front pastedown. Published by: Sylvan Press
Click here for photo .

613052 Turnor, Reginald Ill. by Farleigh, John 10.00 GB pounds
THE SPOTTED DOG 1st ed 1948 VG-/None A book of English Inn signs. B/w illustrations. Offsetting to endpapers. Spine lightly browned. Ex-lib. Contents clean. Published by: Sylvan Press
Click here for photo .

226978 Vesey-Fitzgerald, Brian Ill. by BB 15.00 GB pounds
IT'S MY DELIGHT 1st ed 1947 VG-/None A thorough and entertaining discourse on the art of hunting by orthodox methods. Numerous b/w engravings. Turquoise-green cloth. Covers unevenly faded. Name to front pastedown. Published by: Eyre & Spottiswoode
Click here for photo .

594606 Vesey-Fitzgerald, Brian Ill. by BB 20.00 GB pounds
IT'S MY DELIGHT 1st ed 1947 VG/VG A thorough and entertaining discourse on the art of hunting by orthodox methods. Numerous b/w engravings. Turquoise-green cloth. Endpapers browned. Covers lightly dampstained at bottom edge. Wrapper a little edge-chipped and internally stained to bottom edge. Published by: Eyre & Spottiswoode
Click here for photo .

658687 Warren, C. Henry Ill. by BB 24.00 GB pounds
ENGLAND IS A VILLAGE 1944 Nr F/VG Purple cloth. B/w illustrations. Bookplate to front pastedown. Wrapper corners slightly rubbed. Published by: Eyre & Spottiswoode
Click here for photo .