Your shopping basket contains no items. Total value: £0.00.

Please click here for shipping rates >

Below are the results of your search
Select the item you would like to purchase or would like more information on. Clicking 'add to basket' will add the book to your shopping basket and allow you to continue shopping. Clicking 'enquire about this book' will allow you to send an email enquiry about the selected book. Please login to save this search to your favourites - login here - register here.

You can click on an author name to see all stock by that author.

Your search returned 639 books. Displaying books 1 to 20. Refine Search | New Search | Printable Version


50 YEARS OF DNA
Clayton, Julie & Dennis, Carina. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 564881
Palgrave Macmillan. 1st ed. 2003. Fine condition. Large format. Pictorial card wraps. Colour photos. An appreciation of the scale of the revolution started by the discovery of DNA.140391480X
Price: £8.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

A CHANCE CHILD
Walsh, Jill Paton. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 731030
Macmillan London Ltd.. 1st ed. 1978. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Christopher tries to find his brother, a chance child, unwanted and without a name. He hadn't drowned but simply gone back to where there were many children as badly treated as himself...Blue boards, silver title to spine. SIGNED by author with inscription on title page "David - met by chance, Jill Paton Welsh". Wrapper corners slightly rubbed.0333238338
Price: £20.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

A CHRISTMAS CHILD
Molesworth, Mrs.. Illustrated by Crane, Walter. Stock no. 587668
Macmillan & Co. 1894. Good condition with no wrapper. Red decorative cloth, gilt title to spine. 7 bw plates. A Sketch of a Boy-Life. Book: spine and corners slightly bumped and rubbed. Front endpaper missing. All plates present.
Price: £7.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

A COURSE IN SIMULATION
Ross, Sheldon M.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 806106
Macmillan Publishing Co. 1990. Slightly better than very good condition. Black card wraps.0029464188
Price: £12.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

A FIRST COURSE IN PROBABILITY
Ross, Sheldon M.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 815794
Macmillan College Publishing. 1994. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper. Fourth Edition. Blue boards with gilt titles. Blind stamp to front endpaper.0024038725
Price: £18.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

A GUIDE TO SPSS/PC+
Frude, Neil. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 615606
MacMillan. 1992. Very good condition. Card wraps.0333447174
Price: £8.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

A HISTORY OF GKN VOLUME 1
Jones, Edgar. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 597889
MacMillan Press. 1st ed. 1987. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. The history of GKN (Guest, Keen and Nettlefolds) covering collieries, nut and bolt works and steelworks. Innovation and enterprise 1759-1918. B/w photos. 442 pages. SIGNED by author.0333345940
Price: £22.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

A HISTORY OF THE LEGISLATIVE UNION OF GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND
Ingram, T. Dunbar. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 597940
Macmillan & Co. 1st ed. 1887. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Brown cloth, gilt title to spine. Joints slightly cracked. Corners bumped and rubbed.
Price: £24.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

A LIKELY PLACE
Fox, Paula. Illustrated by Ardizzone, Edward. Stock no. 440751
MacMillan. 1967. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. An account of Lewis's brief respite from parental pressure. Black boards, silver title to spine. B/w text illustrations. 57 pages. Ex-library with only stamp at bottom of title page. Joints strengthened with booktape. Wrapper has a couple of closed tears, repaired to verso with tape.
Price: £20.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

A LITTLE PIECE OF GROUND
Laird, Elizabeth & Nimr, Sonia. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 425591
Macmillan Children's Books. 1st. 2003. Slightly better than very good condition. Karim knows what he would like to be in his life - he's written a list - this is before an Israeli tank blocks the road keeping them prisoners for 2 weeks.. Pictorial card wraps. SIGNED by authors, with inscription on title page. 0330436791
Price: £12.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

A LONDON REVERIE
Squire, J.C.. Illustrated by Pennell, Joseph. Stock no. 572700
Macmillan & Co Ltd. 1st ed. 1928. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Large format. Yellow cloth, gilt title to spine. 56 b/w plates. Contents very good. Spine darkened and chipped at top. Covers a little grubby.
Price: £14.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

A MAN AND HIS MOUNTAIN
McLeave, Hugh. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 689148
Macmillan Publishing Co. Inc.. 1st ed US. 1977. Nearly fine condition in a very good dustwrapper. Biography of Paul Cezanne. Wrapper corners lightly rubbed.0025836706
Price: £7.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

A MARRIAGE SONG FOR THE PRINCESS ELIZABETH
Buxton, John. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 987419
Macmillan & Co Ltd. 1st ed. 1947. Very good condition. Grey card wraps. 16 pages. Poetry. Top of front cover unevenly faded.
Price: £15.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

A NEST FULL OF STARS
Berry, James. Illustrated by Merriman, Rachel. Stock no. 425829
Macmillan Children's Books. 1st ed. 2002. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Poems by James Berry. Blue boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. Wrapper edges are creased.0333960513
Price: £10.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

A PAPER OF PINS
Gordon, Margaret. Illustrated by Gordon, Margaret. Stock no. 584948
MacMillan. 1st ed. 1975. Slightly better than very good condition in a slightly better than very good dustwrapper. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. An old song with an unexpected but fully authentic twist! Corners rubbed. Dustwrapper: price clipped.0333148061
Price: £7.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

A PASSION FOR COLOR
Burnett, Sarah. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 231509
Macmillan Publishing Co. Inc.. 1st ed. 1990. 'As new' condition in an 'as new' dustwrapper. Large format.
Price: £14.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

A STANDARD GUIDE TO CAT BREEDS
Pond, Grace & Raleigh, Ivor. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 626835
MacMillan. 1st ed. 1979. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. A complete guide to the Standards of Points of over 330 breeds and colour variations in cats - produced in cooperation with the Cat Fancy in Great Britain, the Cat Fanciers' Association of America and the world's other top breed recognition bodies. Colour & b/w photos. Blue boards, gilt title to spine.0333266420
Price: £12.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

A TANGLED TALE
Carroll, Lewis. Illustrated by Frost, A.B.. Stock no. 382763
MacMillan & Co. Ltd. 1886. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Red cloth, gilt title to spine and gilt vignettes and border lines to covers. Black endpapers. 152 pages, all edges gilt. Spine and corners bumped. Spine worn at top and tail and badly browned. Covers are a bit grubby. Front joint is just starting to crack. Names in ink to half-title page. Some light fingering and foxing else contents clean. A couple of hinges are slightly pulled.
Price: £34.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

A TEXT-BOOK ON SOUND
Barton, Edwin H.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 810766
Macmillan & Co Ltd. 1914. Very good condition with no wrapper. Green cloth, gilt titles. B/w diagrams. Contents near fine. Corners slightly bumped.
Price: £12.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

A TREATISE ON DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS
Forsyth, A.R.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 811611
Macmillan and Co Limited. 1943. Very good condition with no wrapper. Sixth Edition. Blue cloth boards, gilt title to spine. xviii and 583 pages including index. Inscription in ink to front endpapers. A couple of small, circular blind stamps else contents clean.
Price: £12.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book



 
Tel: +44 (0)1291 689755    Fax: +44 (0)1291 689998   Email: enquiry@stellabooks.com
Stella & Rose's Books sites:   observerbooks.co.uk | ladybird-books.com | blytonbooks.co.uk | booksoncats.co.uk
rupertannuals.com | bigglesbooks.com | booksondogs.co.uk
Wales Finalist 2008