Please click here for shipping rates >
Below are the results of your search
Select the item you would like to purchase or would like more information on. Clicking 'add to basket' will add the book to your shopping basket and allow you to continue shopping. Clicking 'enquire about this book' will allow you to send an email enquiry about the selected book.
Please login to save this search to your favourites - login here - register here.
You can click on an author name to see all stock by that author.
Your search returned 308 books. Displaying books 1 to 20.
Refine Search | New Search | Printable Version
|
A COCKNEY AT ST JIM'S Clifford, Martin & Richards, Frank. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 440122 Howard Baker Press. 1983. Nearly fine condition in a very good dustwrapper. Reproductions from the Gem Magazine. B/w illustrations. Green boards, gilt title to spine. Light wear to spine. Foxing to outer page edges. Pictorial wrapper has fading to spine, with some browning and damp mark along bottom edge of rear panel.0703002430 Price: £17.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
A COCKNEY AT ST. JIM'S Clifford, Martin & Richards, Frank. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 812454 Howard Baker Press. 1st ed . 1983. Fine condition in a fine dustwrapper. Howard Baker Gem Volume No 17. Large format. Green boards. B/w illustrations.0703002430 Price: £14.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
A LESSON FOR PONSONBY Richards, Frank. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 380330 Howard Baker. 1987. Fine condition with no wrapper. Greyfriars Book Club Volume No. 74. Collectors edition limited to 300 copies. Facsimile of The Magnet issue nos. 343-348, 1914. Simulated green leather, gilt titles. B/w illustrations. SIGNED by publishers, copy no. 147. Contained in pale brown slipcase.070300302X Price: £30.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
BESSIE BUNTER OF CLIFF HOUSE SCHOOL Richards, Hilda & Richards, Frank. Illustrated by Macdonald, R.J.. Stock no. 802989 Charles Skilton Ltd. 1st ed. 1949. Good condition with no wrapper. Red cloth with black titles. B/w illustrations. Colour frontis. Billy Bunter's creator writing under the pseudonym of Hilda Richards. Spine lightly faded. Spine and corners bumped. Corner clipped from front endpaper, which also has address stamp. Foxing to prelims. Rear joint cracked and endpaper missing. Price: £15.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
BIG CHIEF BUNTER Richards, Frank. Illustrated by Chapman, C.H.. Stock no. 598633 Cassell & Co.. 1st ed. 1963. Nearly fine condition in a slightly better than very good dustwrapper. Grey boards, red lettering. The fat chump of Greyfriars finds himself made king of a cannibal island! 216 pages. Tiny bump to top of spine. Small patch of browning to bottom edge of spine. Couple of grubby marks to rear endpaper. Pictorial wrapper is a bit grubby in places, with a few small nicks. Price: £78.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
BILLIONAIRING WITH BUNTER Richards, Frank. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 628984 Howard Baker Press. 1st ed . 1978. Nearly fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. The Magnet No. 64. B/w illustrations. 8 reproductions in facsimile of the most popular school stories of all time. Spine and corners very slightly bumped.0703001477 Price: £10.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
BILLY BUNTER AFLOAT Richards, Frank. Illustrated by Chapman, C.H.. Stock no. 598618 Cassell & Co. Ltd.. 1st ed. 1957. Nearly fine condition in a slightly better than very good dustwrapper. Green boards, black titles. Colour frontis. B/w illustrations. Tiny bump to base of spine. A few grubby marks to outer page edges. Browning to rear endpapers. Pictorial wrapper is faded to spine, with a couple of small nicks and a few light marks to rear panel. Price: £78.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
BILLY BUNTER AFLOAT Richards, Frank. Illustrated by Chapman, C.H.. Stock no. 806205 Cassell & Co. Ltd.. 1st ed. 1957. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Green boards, black titles. Colour frontis. B/w illustrations. Light bumping to base of spine. Some page browning. Pictorial wrapper is faded to spine, with a few small edge-tears and chips, but minimal loss. Price: £80.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
BILLY BUNTER AFLOAT Richards, Frank. Illustrated by Chapman, C.H.. Stock no. 382561 Cassell & Company Ltd. 1st ed . 1957. Fine condition in a very good dustwrapper. Green boards. Colour frontis and b/w illustrations. A super copy in pictorial wrapper which is faded to spine, has a couple of very small splash marks to rear panel and tiny nicks at corners. Price: £60.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
BILLY BUNTER AT BUTLIN'S Richards, Frank. Illustrated by Chapman, C.H.. Stock no. 439845 Cassell. 1st ed. 1961. Very good condition with no wrapper. Red boards, black title to spine. B/w illustrations. 217 pages. Bumping to spine and corners. Some uneven fading and grubby marks to covers. Name in ink to front endpaper. Price: £7.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
BILLY BUNTER AT BUTLIN'S Richards, Frank. Illustrated by Chapman, C.H.. Stock no. 381771 Cassell. 1st ed. 1961. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Red boards, black title to spine. B/w illustrations. 217 pages. Spine and coprners bumped. Page edges browned else contents clean. Dustwrapper is edge worn with minimal loss to top and tail of spine. Beaver Club edition. Price: £12.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
BILLY BUNTER AT BUTLIN'S Richards, Frank. Illustrated by Chapman, C.H.. Stock no. 382575 Cassell & Co. Ltd.. 1st ed . 1961. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Red boards, black title to spine and front cover. 217 pages. Colour frontis. Spine slightly bumped. Front joint (between frontis and title-page) is just starting to crack. Yellow pictorial wrapper is a little edge rubbed with a couple of very small closed tears and slightly grubby on rear panel. Price: £65.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
BILLY BUNTER AT BUTLINS Richards, Frank. Illustrated by Chapman, C.H.. Stock no. 811866 Cassell & Co.. 1st ed . 1961. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Beaver Club edition. Red boards. B/w illustrations. 217 pages. Wrapper edge-worn and chipped. Price: £14.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
BILLY BUNTER BUTTS IN Richards, Frank. Illustrated by Macdonald, R.J.. Stock no. 595429 Charles Skilton Ltd. 1st ed. 1951. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Brown cloth with black titles. Colour frontis + b/w illustrations. 234 pages + few pages of booklist to rear. Bumping to corners and spine. A little fading to a couple of cover edges. Foxing to endpapers, outer page edges and a few page margins. Pictorial wrapper flaps are browned; panels are grubby, with a few small edge-chips and wear. Price: £130.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
BILLY BUNTER BUTTS IN Richards, Frank. Illustrated by Macdonald, R.J.. Stock no. 435284 Charles Skilton Ltd. 1st ed. 1951. Very good condition with no wrapper. Brown boards, black titles to front and spine. Colour frontis and b/w illustrations. 234 pages plus adverts to rear. A few light marks to covers. Foxing to endpapers, outer page edges, prelims and last few pages. Price: £60.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
BILLY BUNTER BUTTS IN Richards, Frank. Illustrated by Macdonald, R.J.. Stock no. 381772 Charles Skilton Ltd. 1st ed. 1951. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Brown boards, black titles to front and spine. Colour frontis and b/w illustrations. 234 pages plus adverts to rear. Spine very slightly bumped. Endpapers partly browned, foxing to prelims and outer page edges. Dustwrapper is slightly edge rubbed, ever so slightly grubby and a little faded to spine. A very nice copy. Price: £140.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
BILLY BUNTER BUTTS IN Richards, Frank. Illustrated by Macdonald, R.J.. Stock no. 382571 Charles Skilton Ltd. 1st ed . 1951. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Red cloth, black titles. Colour frontis, b/w illustrations. 234 pages plus 6 page book list to rear. Minimal bumping to top and tail of spine. Some light foxing(?) to front edge of spine. Endpapers are partially browned. Covers and contents bright and clean. Dustwrapper is faded to spine with a tiny nick at top. Slightly grubby to edges of front panel and has a closed tear to lower edge. Price: £100.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
BILLY BUNTER GETS THE BOOT! Richards, Frank. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 817091 Howard Baker Press. 1st ed . 1978. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. New Series. Howard Baker Greyfriars Library Book.1. Red boards, gilt title to spine. Dustwrapper: price clipped.0703001469 Price: £20.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
BILLY BUNTER IN BRAZIL Richards, Frank. Illustrated by Macdonald, R.J.. Stock no. 623133 Charles Skilton. 1st ed. 1949. Very good condition with no wrapper. Peach boards, black titles. Colour frontis, b/w illustrations. Spine bumped. Rear cover lightly marked. Inscription in ink to front pastedown. Pale foxing mainly to outer page edges. Price: £15.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
BILLY BUNTER IN BRAZIL Richards, Frank. Illustrated by Macdonald, R.J.. Stock no. 435285 Charles Skilton Ltd. 1st ed. 1949. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Yellow cloth with dark titles to spine and front cover. Colour frontis. 254 pages + adverts to rear. Some uneven fading and marks to covers. Corners a bit bumped. Foxing to endpapers and outer page edges. Grease stain to page 153-154. Price: £18.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
