Your shopping basket contains 2 items. Total value: £35.00.

Please click here for shipping rates >

Below are the results of your search
Select the item you would like to purchase or would like more information on. Clicking 'add to basket' will add the book to your shopping basket and allow you to continue shopping. Clicking 'enquire about this book' will allow you to send an email enquiry about the selected book. Please login to save this search to your favourites - login here - register here.

You can click on an author name to see all stock by that author.

Your search returned 55 books. Displaying books 1 to 20. Refine Search | New Search | Printable Version


THE LITTLE PICTURE HYMN BOOK
No author listed.Illustrated by Barker, Cicely Mary. Stock no. 311077
Blackie & Son Ltd.. Good condition with no wrapper. A selection of popular Hymns inc. Onward Christian Soldiers, All Things Bright and Beautiful etc. 5.5" x 4.5". Blue cloth, gilt title to front. Illustrated endpapers. 11 colour plates, b/w text illustrations.
Price: £5.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

FLOWER FAIRIES OF THE TREES
Barker, Cicely Mary. Illustrated by Barker, Cicely Mary. Stock no. 443166
Blackie. Circa. 1987. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Burgundy boards, gilt title to spine. Colour illustrations throughout. Cream illustrated endpapers. Unpaginated. 6.25 x 4.75". Dustwrapper: price clipped.0216917174
Price: £6.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE RHYMING RAINBOW
Barker, Cicely Mary. Illustrated by Barker, Cicely Mary. Stock no. 444081
Blackie & Son Ltd & The Two Continents Publishing Group. Circa. 1977. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Small tall format. Pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Corner clipped from front flap of wrapper.0216903874
Price: £6.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE LITTLE PICTURE HYMN BOOK
No author listed.Illustrated by Barker, Cicely Mary. Stock no. 378273
Blackie & Son Ltd.. Good condition in a good dustwrapper. A selection of popular Hymns inc. Onward Christian Soldiers, All Things Bright and Beautiful etc. 5.5" x 4.5". Blue boards, gilt title to front. Illustrated endpapers. 11 colour plates, b/w text illustrations. Slight bumping to spine and corners. Some light fingering. One page is badly creased with small marginal closed tear, a corner tip of a plate is lightly creased. Wrapper is worn and torn with tape repairs on verso.
Price: £8.50
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE CHILDREN'S BOOK OF HYMNS
No author listed.Illustrated by Barker, Cicely Mary. Stock no. 584827
Blackie & Son Ltd. Good condition with no wrapper. Blue cloth, gilt titles and vignette. Colour plates. Front joint cracked else contents very good. Dampstain to edge of covers. Corners rubbed.
Price: £9.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE LITTLE PICTURE HYMN BOOK
No author listed.Illustrated by Barker, Cicely Mary. Stock no. 587256
Blackie & Son Ltd. Very good condition with no wrapper. Much loved hymns beautifully illustrated with colour plates and b/w drawings. Blue cloth, gilt titles. Blue and white pictorial endpapers. 49pp. 5.5 x 4.5". A lovely little book. Name in ink to verso of front endpaper. Board edges rubbed.
Price: £10.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE CHILDREN'S BOOK OF HYMNS
No author listed.Illustrated by Barker, Cicely Mary. Stock no. 816731
Blackie. 1960. Very good condition with no wrapper. Originally published in 1929, this is a New Edition, the only changes being in the sequence of the hymns and a slight alteration in the words of Fairest Lord Jesus (approved by C.M.B.). Beautiful full-page colour illustrations plus music. Red/brown cloth, gilt titles & vignette. 80 pages. Ex-school library with minimal stamps. Lower corners rubbed with small split at base of spine. All plates present. Three tick marks to list of hymns.
Price: £10.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE LITTLE PICTURE HYMN BOOK
No author listed.Illustrated by Barker, Cicely Mary. Stock no. 314774
Blackie & Son Ltd.. Very good condition in a dustwrapper in good condition. A selection of popular Hymns inc. Onward Christian Soldiers, All Things Bright and Beautiful etc. 5.5" x 4.5". Blue cloth, gilt title to front. Illustrated endpapers. 11 colour plates, b/w text illustrations.
Price: £12.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE CHILDREN'S BOOK OF HYMNS
No author listed.Illustrated by Barker, Cicely Mary. Stock no. 619667
Blackie & Son Ltd. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Blue cloth, gilt titles and vignette. Colour plates. Corners and top & tail of spine worn, covers marked. Joints cracked. Corner creases to plates.
Price: £15.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

FLOWER FAIRIES OF THE AUTUMN
Barker, Cicely Mary. Illustrated by Barker, Cicely Mary. Stock no. 441021
Blackie & Son Ltd.. Good condition with no wrapper. With the Nuts and Berries They Bring. Light brown boards, black titles to front and spine. Pictorial onlay to front cover of "The Hawthorn Fairy". Blue illustrated endpapers. 24 beautiful colour plates. Small format, 5.5 x 4.25". Backstrip missing. Corners worn. All plates present. A good book to get repaired or breaker.
Price: £18.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

A FLOWER FAIRIES TREASURY
Barker, Cicely Mary. Illustrated by Barker, Cicely Mary. Stock no. 443125
Frederick Warne. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. A lovely collection of the magical work Cicely Mary Barker. Full page colour illustrations throughout. Pictorial laminated boards. 252 pages. 11.25 x 8.5". Some grubby marks and light edge-creasing to pictorial wrapper.072324409X
Price: £18.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE LITTLE PICTURE HYMN BOOK
No author listed.Illustrated by Barker, Cicely Mary. Stock no. 595509
Blackie & Son Ltd. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Much loved hymns beautifully illustrated with colour plates and b/w drawings. Blue cloth, gilt titles. Blue and white pictorial endpapers. 49pp. 5.5 x 4.5". A lovely little book. A few foxspots to edge of text block. Pictorial wrapper is a little grubby and worn at corners with a little loss.
Price: £20.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE CHILDREN'S BOOK OF HYMNS
No author listed.Illustrated by Barker, Cicely Mary. Stock no. 379305
Blackie & Son Ltd.. Very good condition in a dustwrapper in fair condition. Blue cloth, gilt titles and vignette. Illustrated endpapers. 12 beautiful tipped-in colour plates. 84 pages. 10 x 7.5". A selection of popular hymns. Spine and corners bumped. Covers ever so slightly grubby. Remains of label to front endpaper. Foxing and fingermarks throughout. Corner tips of plates creased. Badly worn and torn wrapper is grubby with small patch of loss to lower edge of rear panel and small mark.
Price: £20.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE CHILDREN'S BOOK OF HYMNS
No author listed.Illustrated by Barker, Cicely Mary. Stock no. 720605
Blackie & Son Ltd.. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Large format. Blue cloth, gilt title to spine and vignette to front. Plain endpapers. 12 pretty tipped-in colour plates accompany hymns with music. Spine and corners bumped. Front cover edge rubbed causing discolouration of cloth. Foxing to endpapers, prelims and outer page edges. Tiny bookseller's sticker to front pastedown. Wrapper is edge-worn with small tears and a 4" closed tear to front flap.
Price: £24.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

THE LITTLE PICTURE HYMN BOOK
No author listed.Illustrated by Barker, Cicely Mary. Stock no. 716138
Blackie & Son Ltd.. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. A selection of popular Hymns inc. Onward Christian Soldiers, All Things Bright and Beautiful etc. 5.5" x 4.5". Blue cloth, gilt title to front. Illustrated endpapers. 11 colour plates, b/w text illustrations. Light damp stains to covers. Contents bright and clean. Pictorial wrapper just slightly grubby.
Price: £24.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

FAIRIES OF THE TREES
Barker, Cicely Mary. Illustrated by Barker, Cicely Mary. Stock no. 991134
Blackie & Son Ltd. Good condition with no wrapper. Small format. Light brown paperboards with chequerboard design and colour pictorial onlay to front. Delightful colour plates. Contents very good. All plates present. Pages lightly browned. Backstrip replaced with tape.
Price: £25.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

FAIRIES OF THE TREES
Barker, Cicely Mary. Illustrated by Barker, Cicely Mary. Stock no. 441020
Blackie & Son Ltd.. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Light brown boards, black title to front and spine. Pictorial onlay to front board of "The Mulberry Fairy". 24 colour plates throughout. Small format, 5.5 x 4.25". Blue illustrated endpapers. Top and tail of spine chipped. Corners worn. All plates present.
Price: £28.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

A LITTLE BOOK OF OLD RHYMES
Barker, Cicely Mary. Illustrated by Barker, Cicely Mary. Stock no. 382243
Blackie & Son Ltd.. 1st ed . 1936. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Light brown boards, black titles to front and spine. Pictorial onlay to front board. Decorated endpapers. Colour plates and b/w illustrations throughout. 48 pages. Small format, 5.5 x 4.25". Spine worn with slight damage to top and tail. Corners slightly worn. Child's name in black ink to front endpaper. Inscription in ink (dated June 1936) and child's name to verso of frontis. Contents generally clean.
Price: £30.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

FLOWER FAIRIES OF THE AUTUMN
Barker, Cicely Mary. Illustrated by Barker, Cicely Mary. Stock no. 444121
Blackie & Son Ltd.. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. With the Nuts and Berries They Bring. Light brown boards, black titles to front and spine. Pictorial onlay to front cover of "The Hawthorn Fairy". Blue illustrated endpapers. 24 beautiful colour plates. Small format, 5.5 x 4.25". Corners are bumped. A few pages are creased (including 1 plate).
Price: £30.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

FLOWER FAIRIES OF THE AUTUMN
Barker, Cicely Mary. Illustrated by Barker, Cicely Mary. Stock no. 378370
Blackie & Son Ltd.. Circa. 1958. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. With the Nuts and Berries They Bring. Light brown boards, black titles to front and spine. Pictorial onlay to front cover of "The Hawthorn Fairy". Blue illustrated endpapers. 24 beautiful colour plates. Small format, 5.5 x 4.25". Spine and corners very slightly bumped and rubbed. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. One plate has crease to top corner, one has tiny crease to lower corner tip. One plate margin has some slight surface paper damage. All other plates bright and clean. Slight damage to edge of rear endpaper. Blue pictorial wrapper is slightly edge worn with a large tear to front panel (repaired on verso) and some markings to flaps.
Price: £34.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book



 
Tel: +44 (0)1291 689755    Fax: +44 (0)1291 689998   Email: enquiry@stellabooks.com
Stella & Rose's Books sites:   observerbooks.co.uk | ladybird-books.com | blytonbooks.co.uk | booksoncats.co.uk
rupertannuals.com | bigglesbooks.com | booksondogs.co.uk
Wales Finalist 2008